Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mahakumbh 2025: Special Preparations made by Mela Administration and Police for Devotee Safety and Convenience on Mauni Amavasya
Devotees advised to maintain Lane Discipline, avoid rushing by observing Patience at Barricades and Pontoon Bridges; Cooperate with Police in maintaining Order, seek Police Assistance in case of problems
28 JAN 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Millions of devotees are arriving in Prayagraj on the sacred occasion of Mauni Amavasya at the Mahakumbh 2025. To ensure their safety and convenience, the Mela administration has made special arrangements. In case of emergencies, teams of Mela police, traffic police, and special doctors are stationed 24/7 to assist the devotees.
Senior Superintendent of Police, Mahakumbh Nagar, Shri Rajesh Dwivedi, mentioned that special preparations have been made for the second Amrit Snan on Mauni Amavasya. Devotees are being especially encouraged to stay alert and avoid any rumours. They have been urged to cooperate with the police in maintaining order and seek police help if any problem arises. Police and administration are available round the clock to assist the devotees.
Crowd Management:
Dos:
• Use the designated lanes to reach the Sangam Ghat.
• Stay in your lane while going for the Ganga Snan.
• After performing the bath and darshan, head directly to the parking area.
• While visiting temples, stay in your lane and proceed to your destination.
• Seek police assistance, when necessary.
• In case of health issues, get checked at the nearest sector hospital.
• Be patient at barricades and pontoon bridges; avoid rushing.
• Use paper, jute, or eco-friendly utensils and kulhads (clay cups).
• All ghats are part of the Sangam; bathe at the ghat you reach.
Don’ts:
• Devotees should not stop at any one location in large groups.
• Avoid having devotees meet face-to-face while arriving or leaving.
• Do not fall for rumors being spread at the Mela.
• Do not believe any misinformation spread through social media.
• Do not rush or show urgency while visiting temples.
• Avoid stopping on paths instead of holding areas; do not block any routes.
• Do not fall for misleading suggestions regarding arrangements or services.
• Avoid spreading misleading news.
• Do not rush for the sacred bath.
• Avoid using plastic bags and utensils.

ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ୨୦୨୫ : ମଉନି ଅମାବାସ୍ୟାରେ ଭକ୍ତଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ପାଇଁ ମେଳା ପ୍ରଶାସନ ଓ ପୋଲିସ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଆୟୋଜନ
ଧାଡି ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ବଜାୟ ରଖିବାକୁ ଭକ୍ତମାନଙ୍କୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ
ବାରିକେଡ ଓ ନୌକା ସେତୁ ଭିତରେ ଧୈର୍ଯ୍ୟ ରଖି ଭିଡକୁ ଏଡାଇବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ
ସମସ୍ୟା ଉପୁଜିଲେ ପୋଲିସର ସହଯୋଗ ନେବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ
28 JAN 2025 6:32PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ୨୦୨୫ ଅବସରରେ ପବିତ୍ର ମଉନି ଅମାବାସ୍ୟା ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜକୁ ବହୁ ଭକ୍ତଙ୍କ ସମାଗମ ହେବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ନିରପତ୍ତା ପାଇଁ ମେଳା ପ୍ରଶାସନ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଆୟୋଜନ କରିଛି । ଆପାତକାଳୀନ ସମୟରେ ଭକ୍ତମାନଙ୍କୁ ୨୪ ଘଂଟିଆ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଇବା ପାଇଁ ମେଳା ପୋଲିସ, ଟ୍ରାଫିକ ପୋଲିସ, ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଡାକ୍ତର ମୁତୟନ ରହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ନଗରର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ପୋଲିସ ଅଧୀକ୍ଷକ ରାଜେଶ ଦ୍ୱିବେଦୀଙ୍କ କହିବା ଅନୁସାରେ ମଉନି ଅମାବାସ୍ୟା ଅବସରରେ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଅମୃତ ସ୍ନାନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଶାସନ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସମସ୍ତ ଆୟୋଜନ ସରିଛି । କୌଣସି ଗୁଜବରେ ମଜ୍ଜି ନ ଯାଇ ନିଜକୁ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ନିରାପଦ ଦୂରତାରେ ରଖିବାକୁ ଭକ୍ତମାନଙ୍କୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ପୋଲିସ ସହ ସୁସମ୍ପର୍କ ରଖି ସମସ୍ୟା ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଭକ୍ତମାନଙ୍କୁ ୨୪ ଘଂଟିଆ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଇବା ପାଇଁ ପୋଲିସ ଓ ପ୍ରଶାସନ ସଜାଗ ରହିଥିବା ସୂଚନା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ସଙ୍ଗମ ଘାଟରେ ପହଂଚିବାକୁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ରାସ୍ତା ବାଛିବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଗଙ୍ଗା ସ୍ନାନ ପାଇଁ ଯିବା ବେଳେ ନିଜ ଲାଇନରେ ଛିଡା ହୋଇ ଅଗ୍ରସର ହେବା ପାଇଁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଗାଧୁଆ ଓ ଦର୍ଶନ ପରେ ପାର୍କିଂ ସ୍ଥାନକୁ ସିଧା ସଳଖ ଯିବାକୁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି । ମନ୍ଦିର ପରିଦର୍ଶନ ବେଳେ ନିଜ ଲାଇନରେ ଛିଡା ହୋଇ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟସ୍ଥଳ ଆଡକୁ ଅଗ୍ରସର ହେବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଦରକାର ସମୟରେ ପୋଲିସ ସହାୟତା ନେବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ନିକଟସ୍ଥ ସେକ୍ଟର ହସ୍ପିଟାଲରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରିବାକୁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି । ବାରିକେଡରେ ଧୈର୍ଯ୍ୟର ସହ ଅପେକ୍ଷା କରି ଗହଳିକୁ ଏଡାଇବାକୁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି । ମାଟି ପାତ୍ର, ଝୋଟ ଓ ପେପର ନିର୍ମିତ କପ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ସବୁ ଘାଟ ସଙ୍ଗମ ଭିତରେ ଆସୁଥିବାରୁ ପହଂଚିଥିବା ଘାଟରେ ସ୍ନାନ କରାଯାଇପାରେ ବୋଲି ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ବଡ ବଡ ମେଳି କରି ଭକ୍ତମାନେ କୌଣସି ଏକ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ରହିପାରିବେ ନାହିଁ । ପହଂଚିବା ବା ଯିବା ସମୟରେ ଭକ୍ତମାନେ ପରସ୍ପରକୁ ମୁଲାକାତ କରିପାରିବେ ନାହିଁ । ମେଳାରେ ପ୍ରଚାରିତ ଗୁଜବକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱାସକୁ ନେବେ ନାହିଁ ବୋଲି କୁହାଯାଇଛି । ସୋସିଆଲ ମଡିଆରେ ପ୍ରସାରିତ କୌଣସି ଗୁଜବକୁ ବି ବିଶ୍ୱାସକୁ ନେବେ ନାହିଁ ବୋଲି ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ମନ୍ଦିର ପରିଦର୍ଶନ ବେଳେ କୌଣସି କ୍ଷିପ୍ରତା ଦେଖାଇବେ ନାହିଁ ବୋଲି ବି ଆଡଭାଇଜରିରେ କୁହାଯାଇଛି । କୌଣସି ରୁଟକୁ ବ୍ଲକ ନକରି ରାସ୍ତା ମଝିରେ ଅଟକି ନ ଯିବାକୁ ବି ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କିମ୍ବା ସେବା ଉପରେ କୌଣସି ଗୁଜବ ଉପରେ ବି ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରିବା ଉଚିତ ନୁହେଁ ବୋଲି କୁହାଯାଇଛି । ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକ ବ୍ୟାଗ ଓ ପାତ୍ର ବ୍ୟବହାର ନକରିବାକୁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି ।