Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mahakumbh 2025: Special Preparations made by Mela Administration and Police for Devotee Safety and Convenience on Mauni Amavasya
Devotees advised to maintain Lane Discipline, avoid rushing by observing Patience at Barricades and Pontoon Bridges; Cooperate with Police in maintaining Order, seek Police Assistance in case of problems
28 JAN 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Millions of devotees are arriving in Prayagraj on the sacred occasion of Mauni Amavasya at the Mahakumbh 2025. To ensure their safety and convenience, the Mela administration has made special arrangements. In case of emergencies, teams of Mela police, traffic police, and special doctors are stationed 24/7 to assist the devotees.
Senior Superintendent of Police, Mahakumbh Nagar, Shri Rajesh Dwivedi, mentioned that special preparations have been made for the second Amrit Snan on Mauni Amavasya. Devotees are being especially encouraged to stay alert and avoid any rumours. They have been urged to cooperate with the police in maintaining order and seek police help if any problem arises. Police and administration are available round the clock to assist the devotees.
Crowd Management:
Dos:
• Use the designated lanes to reach the Sangam Ghat.
• Stay in your lane while going for the Ganga Snan.
• After performing the bath and darshan, head directly to the parking area.
• While visiting temples, stay in your lane and proceed to your destination.
• Seek police assistance, when necessary.
• In case of health issues, get checked at the nearest sector hospital.
• Be patient at barricades and pontoon bridges; avoid rushing.
• Use paper, jute, or eco-friendly utensils and kulhads (clay cups).
• All ghats are part of the Sangam; bathe at the ghat you reach.
Don’ts:
• Devotees should not stop at any one location in large groups.
• Avoid having devotees meet face-to-face while arriving or leaving.
• Do not fall for rumors being spread at the Mela.
• Do not believe any misinformation spread through social media.
• Do not rush or show urgency while visiting temples.
• Avoid stopping on paths instead of holding areas; do not block any routes.
• Do not fall for misleading suggestions regarding arrangements or services.
• Avoid spreading misleading news.
• Do not rush for the sacred bath.
• Avoid using plastic bags and utensils.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
মহাকুম্ভ ২০২৫ : মৌনি অমাবস্যায় তীর্থযাত্রীদের সুরক্ষা ও স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যের লক্ষ্যে মেলা কর্তৃপক্ষ ও পুলিশের বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা
28 JAN 2025 6:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
মৌনি অমাবস্যার পুণ্যতিথিতে প্রয়াগরাজের মহাকুম্ভে লক্ষ লক্ষ তীর্যযাত্রীর সমাগম ঘটেছে। তাঁদের সুরক্ষা ও স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য সুনিশ্চিত করতে মেলা কর্তৃপক্ষ বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে। যে কোনো জরুরি পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় মেলা পুলিশ, ট্রাফিক পুলিশ এবং চিকিৎসকদের দল ২৪ ঘণ্টা মেলা প্রাঙ্গণে রয়েছে।
মহাকুম্ভ নগরের সিনিয়র পুলিশ সুপার রাজেশ দ্বিবেদী জানিয়েছেন, মৌনি অমাবস্যায় দ্বিতীয় অমৃত স্নানের জন্য বিশেষ প্রস্তুতি নেওয়া হয়েছে। তীর্থযাত্রীদের সতর্ক থাকতে এবং কোনোরকম গুজবে কান না দিতে অনুরোধ করেছে প্রশাসন। শৃঙ্খলা বজায় রাখতে তাঁদের পুলিশের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতা করতে এবং যেকোনো সমস্যার ক্ষেত্রে পুলিশের সাহায্য নিতে বলা হয়েছে।
ভিড় সামাল দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা :
কী করবেন :
• সঙ্গম ঘাটে যেতে নির্দিষ্ট পথ ব্যবহার করুন।
• গঙ্গা স্নানে যাওয়ার সময়ে নিজের নির্দিষ্ট পথে চলুন।
• স্নান এবং দর্শনের পর সোজাসুজি পার্কিং এরিয়ায় চলে যান।
• মন্দির দর্শনের সময়ে নিজের নির্দিষ্ট পথে ধীরে ধীরে এগিয়ে চলুন।
• কোনোরকম প্রয়োজন হলে পুলিশের সাহায্য নিন।
• অসুস্থবোধ করলে কাছের হাসপাতালে গিয়ে চিকিৎসা করান।
• ব্যারিকেড এবং পন্টুন ব্রিজে শান্ত থাকুন, হুড়োহুড়ি করবেন না।
• কাগজ, পাট অথবা পরিবেশবান্ধব বাসনপত্র ও মাটির ভাঁড় ব্যবহার করুন।
• সব ঘাটই সঙ্গমের অংশ, আপনার কাছের যে কোনো ঘাটে স্নান করুন।
কী করবেন না :
• অনেকে মিলে কোনো একটি জায়গায় জড়ো হবেন না।
• কোনো জায়গায় পৌঁছবার সময়ে বা সেখান থেকে চলে আসার সময়ে মুখোমুখি ভিড় এড়িয়ে চলুন।
• কোনোরকম গুজবে কান দেবেন না।
• সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ায় বিভ্রান্তিকর তথ্য ছড়াবেন না।
• মন্দির দর্শনের সময়ে হুড়োহুড়ি করবেন না।
• পথে যেতে যেতে থমকে দাঁড়িয়ে পড়বেন না।
• ব্যবস্থাপনা ও পরিষেবা নিয়ে বিভ্রান্তিকর কথায় কান দেবেন না।
• বিভ্রান্তিকর খবর ছড়াবেন না।
• পবিত্র স্নানের জন্য হুড়োহুড়ি করবেন না।
• প্লাস্টিকের ব্যাগ ও বাসনপত্র ব্যবহার করবেন না।