Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mahakumbh 2025: Special Preparations made by Mela Administration and Police for Devotee Safety and Convenience on Mauni Amavasya
Devotees advised to maintain Lane Discipline, avoid rushing by observing Patience at Barricades and Pontoon Bridges; Cooperate with Police in maintaining Order, seek Police Assistance in case of problems
28 JAN 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Millions of devotees are arriving in Prayagraj on the sacred occasion of Mauni Amavasya at the Mahakumbh 2025. To ensure their safety and convenience, the Mela administration has made special arrangements. In case of emergencies, teams of Mela police, traffic police, and special doctors are stationed 24/7 to assist the devotees.
Senior Superintendent of Police, Mahakumbh Nagar, Shri Rajesh Dwivedi, mentioned that special preparations have been made for the second Amrit Snan on Mauni Amavasya. Devotees are being especially encouraged to stay alert and avoid any rumours. They have been urged to cooperate with the police in maintaining order and seek police help if any problem arises. Police and administration are available round the clock to assist the devotees.
Crowd Management:
Dos:
• Use the designated lanes to reach the Sangam Ghat.
• Stay in your lane while going for the Ganga Snan.
• After performing the bath and darshan, head directly to the parking area.
• While visiting temples, stay in your lane and proceed to your destination.
• Seek police assistance, when necessary.
• In case of health issues, get checked at the nearest sector hospital.
• Be patient at barricades and pontoon bridges; avoid rushing.
• Use paper, jute, or eco-friendly utensils and kulhads (clay cups).
• All ghats are part of the Sangam; bathe at the ghat you reach.
Don’ts:
• Devotees should not stop at any one location in large groups.
• Avoid having devotees meet face-to-face while arriving or leaving.
• Do not fall for rumors being spread at the Mela.
• Do not believe any misinformation spread through social media.
• Do not rush or show urgency while visiting temples.
• Avoid stopping on paths instead of holding areas; do not block any routes.
• Do not fall for misleading suggestions regarding arrangements or services.
• Avoid spreading misleading news.
• Do not rush for the sacred bath.
• Avoid using plastic bags and utensils.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
महाकुंभ 2025: मौनी अमावस्येच्या दिवशी भक्तगणांच्या सुरक्षेसाठी आणि सोयीसाठी मेळा प्रशासन आणि पोलिसांनी केली विशेष तयारी
28 JAN 2025 9:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 जानेवारी 2025
महाकुंभ 2025 मध्ये मौनी अमावस्येच्या पवित्र प्रसंगी लाखो भक्तगण प्रयागराजमध्ये दाखल होत आहेत. त्यांची सुरक्षितता आणि सोयीसाठी मेळा प्रशासनाने विशेष व्यवस्था केली आहे.आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीत, भक्तगणांच्या मदतीसाठी मेळा पोलिस, वाहतूक पोलिस आणि विशेष डॉक्टरांची पथके 24/7 तैनात करण्यात आली आहेत.
महाकुंभ नगर येथील वरिष्ठ पोलीस अधीक्षक राजेश द्विवेदी यांनी सांगितले की, मौनी अमावस्येच्या दिवशी दुसऱ्या अमृतस्नानासाठी विशेष तयारी करण्यात आली आहे. विशेषत: भक्तगणांना सतर्क राहण्यासाठी आणि कोणत्याही अफवांवर विश्वास न ठेवण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले जात आहे.तसेच सुव्यवस्था राखण्यासाठी पोलिसांना सहकार्य करण्याचे आणि काही अडचण आल्यास पोलिसांची मदत घेण्याचे आवाहन करण्यात आले आहे. भक्तगणांच्या मदतीसाठी पोलीस आणि प्रशासन चोवीस तास सज्ज आहेत.
गर्दीचे व्यवस्थापन:
काय करावे :
• संगम घाटावर जाण्यासाठी नेमून दिलेल्या मार्गांचा वापर करा.
• गंगा स्नानाला जाताना तुमच्या रांगेतच रहा.
• स्नान आणि दर्शन केल्यानंतर थेट पार्किंग क्षेत्राकडे जा.
• मंदिरांना भेट देताना, तुमच्या रांगेतच रहा आणि तुमच्या गंतव्यस्थानाकडे जा.
• आवश्यक असेल तिथे पोलिसांची मदत घ्या.
• आरोग्य समस्या असल्यास, जवळच्या क्षेत्रीय रुग्णालयात तपासणी करा.
• बॅरिकेड्स आणि तरंगत्या पुलांवर संयम बाळगा ,उतावीळपणा टाळा.
• कागद, ताग किंवा पर्यावरणपूरक भांडी आणि कुल्हड (मातीचे कप) वापरा.
• सर्व घाट हे संगमाचा भाग आहेत; तुम्ही पोहोचाल तिथल्या घाटावर स्नान करा.
काय करू नये:
• भक्तगणांनी मोठ्या समुहाने कोणत्याही एका ठिकाणी थांबू नये.
• येताना किंवा निघताना भक्तांनी समोरासमोर भेटणे टाळा.
• मेळ्यात पसरवल्या जात असलेल्या अफवांना बळी पडू नका.
• सोशल मीडियावरून पसरवलेल्या कोणत्याही चुकीच्या माहितीवर विश्वास ठेवू नका.
• मंदिरांना भेट देताना घाई करू नका.
• परिसरात गर्दी होऊ नये यासाठी पथांवर थांबणे टाळा; कोणतेही मार्ग अडवू नका.
• व्यवस्था किंवा सेवांबाबत दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या सूचनांना बळी पडू नका.
• दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या बातम्या पसरवणे टाळा.
• पवित्र स्नानासाठी घाई करू नका.
• प्लास्टिक पिशव्या आणि भांडी वापरणे टाळा.