Ministry of Electronics & IT
Future Ready: India’s Digital Economy to Contribute One-Fifth of National Income by 2029-30
28 JAN 2025 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian economy has been digitalising at a remarkable pace over the last decade. Quantifying and understanding the role of the digital economy in driving economic growth, employment, and sustainable development are essential for both policymakers and the private sector. According to the State of India’s Digital Economy Report 2024, India is the third largest digitalised country in the world in terms of economy-wide digitalization, and 12th among the G20 countries in the level of digitalisation of individual users.
India’s digital economy is expected to grow almost twice as fast as the overall economy, contributing to nearly one-fifth of national income by 2029-30. This means that, in less than six-years, the share of digital economy will become larger than that of agriculture or manufacturing in the country. In the short run, the highest growth is likely to come from the growth of digital intermediaries and platforms, followed by higher digital diffusion and digitalisation of the rest of the economy. This will eventually lower the share of digitally enabling ICT industries in the digital economy.
India’s digital economy has emerged as a significant contributor to its economic growth, accounting for 11.74% of the GDP (INR 31.64 lakh crore or USD 402 billion) in 2022-23. Employing 14.67 million workers (2.55% of the workforce), the digital economy is nearly five times more productive than the rest of the economy. The digitally enabling industries such as ICT services and manufacturing of electronic components, computers, and communication equipment, which form the core, contributed 7.83% of GVA (Gross Value Added), while digital platforms and intermediaries added another 2% of GVA. Furthermore, digitalisation in traditional sectors like BFSI, retail, and education added 2% of GVA, showcasing the pervasive impact of digital transformation. Projections indicate the digital economy’s share will grow to 20% of GVA by 2029-30, outpacing agriculture and manufacturing. Key growth drivers include the rapid adoption of AI, cloud services, and the rise of global capability centers (GCCs), with India hosting 55% of the world’s GCCs. GCCs are offshore centres established by multinational corporations to provide a variety of services to their parent organisations, including R&D, IT support, and business process management.
India's progress in digital advancements
Source: ESTIMATION AND MEASUREMENT OF INDIA’S DIGITAL ECONOMY REPORT, January 2025 (Page 15)
Digitalisation of traditional sectors
The primary survey and stakeholder discussions highlighted interesting facts about how different sectors are digitalising and their contribution to the revenue generated by firms. Not all aspects of businesses are digitalising uniformly. For example, retail sales are digitalising much more than wholesale sales. Firms are also investing in digital methods for customer acquisition and business development. Chatbots and AI applications are fairly commonplace.
• In the BFSI sector, over 95% of banking payment transactions are digital, but revenue-generating activities like loans and investments remain largely offline, with financial services less digitalised overall.
• Retail is shifting to omni-channel models, with e-tailers adding physical stores, while AI chatbots and digital inventory tools enhance efficiency.
• Education has begun adopting offline, online, and hybrid models, with most institutions favoring hybrid approaches
• Hospitality and logistics are embracing AI, metaverse, and digital tools, with large firms fully digitalising operations, while smaller players lag behind.
The Way Forward
By 2030, India’s digital economy is projected to contribute nearly one-fifth of the country’s overall economy, outpacing the growth of traditional sectors. Over the past decade, digital-enabling industries have grown at 17.3%, significantly higher than the 11.8% growth rate of the economy as a whole. Digital platforms, in particular, have expanded rapidly, with an anticipated growth rate of approximately 30% in the coming years. In 2022-23, the digital economy accounted for 14.67 million workers, or 2.55% of India’s workforce, with the majority of these jobs (58.07%) in the digital-enabling industry. Though the workforce is predominantly male, digital platforms have contributed to increasing job opportunities for women, especially in sectors where mobility and safety concerns were previously barriers.
India’s digital economy is a key driver of both economic growth and employment, with an increasing role in empowering women in the workforce and creating new opportunities across various sectors. The rapid expansion of digital platforms signals an ongoing transformation that is set to shape the future of work in India.
References:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2095260
https://www.meity.gov.in/writereaddata/files/Report_Estimation_Measurement.pdf
Click here to see in PDF:

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भविष्य के लिए तैयार: भारत की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था 2029-30 तक राष्ट्रीय आय में पांचवें हिस्से के बराबर योगदान करेगी
28 JAN 2025 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले दशक में भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था खासी तेज गति से डिजिटल हो रही है। आर्थिक वृद्धि, रोजगार और सतत विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था की भूमिका को मापना और समझना नीति निर्माताओं और निजी क्षेत्र दोनों के लिए आवश्यक है। भारत की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था रिपोर्ट 2024 के अनुसार, अर्थव्यवस्था-वार डिजिटलीकरण के मामले में भारत दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा डिजिटल देश है और व्यक्तिगत उपयोगकर्ताओं के डिजिटलीकरण के स्तर में जी20 देशों में 12वें स्थान पर है।
भारत की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था के समग्र अर्थव्यवस्था की तुलना में लगभग दोगुनी गति से बढ़ने की उम्मीद है, जो 2029-30 तक राष्ट्रीय आय में लगभग पांचवें हिस्से के बराबर योगदान देगी। इसका मतलब है कि छह साल से भी कम समय में, देश में डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था का हिस्सा कृषि या विनिर्माण से ज्यादा हो जाएगा। अल्पावधि में, सबसे अधिक वृद्धि डिजिटल इंटरमीडियरीज और प्लेटफार्मों के विकास से आने की संभावना है, इसके बाद बाकी अर्थव्यवस्था का ज्यादा डिजिटल प्रसार और डिजिटलीकरण होगा। इससे अंततः डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में डिजिटल रूप से सक्षम आईसीटी उद्योगों की हिस्सेदारी कम हो जाएगी।
भारत की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था इसकी आर्थिक वृद्धि में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान करने वाले के रूप में उभरी है, जिसकी 2022-23 में जीडीपी (31.64 लाख करोड़ रुपये या 402 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर) में 11.74% हिस्सेदारी थी। 14.67 मिलियन श्रमिकों (कार्यबल का 2.55%) को रोजगार देने वाली डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था बाकी अर्थव्यवस्था की तुलना में लगभग पांच गुना अधिक उत्पादक है। आईसीटी सेवाओं और मुख्य रूप से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक घटकों, कंप्यूटर और संचार उपकरणों के विनिर्माण जैसे डिजिटल रूप से सक्षम उद्योगों ने जीवीए (सकल मूल्य वर्धित) में 7.83% का योगदान दिया, जबकि डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म और इंटरमीडियरीज ने जीवीए में 2% योगदान दिया है। इसके अलावा, बीएफएसआई, खुदरा और शिक्षा जैसे पारंपरिक क्षेत्रों में डिजिटलीकरण ने जीवीए में 2% की वृद्धि की, जो डिजिटल परिवर्तन के व्यापक प्रभाव को दर्शाता है। अनुमानों से संकेत मिलते हैं कि 2029-30 तक डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था की हिस्सेदारी जीवीए के 20% तक बढ़ जाएगी, जो कृषि और विनिर्माण से आगे निकल जाएगी। विकास के प्रमुख संचालकों में एआई, क्लाउड सेवाओं को तेजी से अपनाना और वैश्विक क्षमता केंद्रों (जीसीसी) का उदय शामिल है, जिसमें भारत दुनिया के 55% जीसीसी की मेजबानी करता है। जीसीसी बहुराष्ट्रीय निगमों द्वारा अपने मूल संगठनों को विभिन्न प्रकार की सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए स्थापित अपतटीय केंद्र हैं, जिनमें आरएंडडी, आईटी सहायता और व्यवसाय प्रक्रिया प्रबंधन शामिल हैं।
डिजिटल उन्नति में भारत की प्रगति
स्रोत: भारत की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था रिपोर्ट का आकलन और माप, जनवरी 2025 (पृष्ठ 15)
पारम्परिक क्षेत्रों का डिजिटलीकरण
प्राथमिक सर्वेक्षण और हितधारक चर्चाओं से इस बारे में रोचक तथ्य सामने आए कि विभिन्न क्षेत्र किस तरह डिजिटल हो रहे हैं और कंपनियों द्वारा उत्पन्न राजस्व में उनका क्या योगदान है। व्यवसायों के सभी पहलू समान रूप से डिजिटल नहीं हो रहे हैं। उदाहरण के लिए, थोक बिक्री की तुलना में खुदरा बिक्री कहीं अधिक डिजिटल हो रही है। कंपनियां ग्राहक अधिग्रहण और व्यवसाय विकास के लिए डिजिटल तरीकों में भी निवेश कर रही हैं। चैटबॉट और एआई एप्लीकेशन काफी आम हैं।
• बीएफएसआई क्षेत्र में, बैंकिंग भुगतान लेनदेन का 95% से अधिक डिजिटल है, लेकिन ऋण और निवेश जैसी राजस्व-उत्पादक गतिविधियां काफी हद तक ऑफलाइन रहती हैं, जबकि वित्तीय सेवाएं कुल मिलाकर कम डिजिटल होती हैं।
• रिटेल ओमनी-चैनल मॉडल की ओर बढ़ रहा है, जिसमें ई-रिटेलर्स फिजिकल स्टोर जोड़ रहे हैं, जबकि एआई चैटबॉट और डिजिटल इन्वेंट्री टूल दक्षता बढ़ाते हैं।
• शिक्षा ने ऑफलाइन, ऑनलाइन और हाइब्रिड मॉडल अपनाना शुरू कर दिया है, जिसमें अधिकांश संस्थान हाइब्रिड दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन कर रहे हैं
• आतिथ्य (हॉस्पिटैलिटी) और लॉजिस्टिक्स एआई, मेटावर्स और डिजिटल टूल को अपना रहे हैं, जिसमें बड़ी कंपनियां पूरी तरह से संचालन को डिजिटल बना रही हैं, जबकि छोटी कंपनियां पीछे हैं।
आगे का सफर
ऐसा अनुमान है कि 2030 तक भारत की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था देश की कुल अर्थव्यवस्था में लगभग पांचवें हिस्से के बराबर योगदान देगी, जो पारंपरिक क्षेत्रों की वृद्धि से कहीं ज्यादा होगी। पिछले एक दशक में, डिजिटल-सक्षम उद्योगों की वृद्धि दर 17.3% रही है, जो पूरी अर्थव्यवस्था की 11.8% वृद्धि दर से काफी ज़्यादा है। आने वाले वर्षों में अनुमानित वृद्धि दर लगभग 30% रहने का अनुमान के साथ, खास तौर पर डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म का तेजी से विस्तार हुआ है। 2022-23 में, डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में 14.67 मिलियन कर्मचारी थे जो भारत के कार्यबल के 2.55% के बराबर थे और इनमें से ज्यादातर नौकरियां (58.07%) डिजिटल-सक्षम उद्योग में थीं। भले ही, कार्यबल में मुख्य रूप से पुरुष हैं, लेकिन डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म ने महिलाओं के लिए नौकरी के अवसरों को बढ़ाने में योगदान दिया है, खासकर उन क्षेत्रों में जहां पहले आवाजाही और सुरक्षा की चिंताएं मुख्य बाधाएं थीं।
कार्यबल में महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में नए अवसर पैदा करने में भूमिका में बढ़ोतरी के साथ, भारत की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था आर्थिक वृद्धि और रोजगार दोनों की एक प्रमुख चालक है। डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म का तेजी से विस्तार एक ऐसे परिवर्तन का संकेत देता है जो भारत में काम के भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए तैयार है।
संदर्भ:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2095260
https://www.meity.gov.in/writereaddata/files/Report_Estimation_Measurement.pdf
पीडीएफ में देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें: