Ministry of Electronics & IT
Future Ready: India’s Digital Economy to Contribute One-Fifth of National Income by 2029-30
28 JAN 2025 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian economy has been digitalising at a remarkable pace over the last decade. Quantifying and understanding the role of the digital economy in driving economic growth, employment, and sustainable development are essential for both policymakers and the private sector. According to the State of India’s Digital Economy Report 2024, India is the third largest digitalised country in the world in terms of economy-wide digitalization, and 12th among the G20 countries in the level of digitalisation of individual users.
India’s digital economy is expected to grow almost twice as fast as the overall economy, contributing to nearly one-fifth of national income by 2029-30. This means that, in less than six-years, the share of digital economy will become larger than that of agriculture or manufacturing in the country. In the short run, the highest growth is likely to come from the growth of digital intermediaries and platforms, followed by higher digital diffusion and digitalisation of the rest of the economy. This will eventually lower the share of digitally enabling ICT industries in the digital economy.
India’s digital economy has emerged as a significant contributor to its economic growth, accounting for 11.74% of the GDP (INR 31.64 lakh crore or USD 402 billion) in 2022-23. Employing 14.67 million workers (2.55% of the workforce), the digital economy is nearly five times more productive than the rest of the economy. The digitally enabling industries such as ICT services and manufacturing of electronic components, computers, and communication equipment, which form the core, contributed 7.83% of GVA (Gross Value Added), while digital platforms and intermediaries added another 2% of GVA. Furthermore, digitalisation in traditional sectors like BFSI, retail, and education added 2% of GVA, showcasing the pervasive impact of digital transformation. Projections indicate the digital economy’s share will grow to 20% of GVA by 2029-30, outpacing agriculture and manufacturing. Key growth drivers include the rapid adoption of AI, cloud services, and the rise of global capability centers (GCCs), with India hosting 55% of the world’s GCCs. GCCs are offshore centres established by multinational corporations to provide a variety of services to their parent organisations, including R&D, IT support, and business process management.
India's progress in digital advancements
Source: ESTIMATION AND MEASUREMENT OF INDIA’S DIGITAL ECONOMY REPORT, January 2025 (Page 15)
Digitalisation of traditional sectors
The primary survey and stakeholder discussions highlighted interesting facts about how different sectors are digitalising and their contribution to the revenue generated by firms. Not all aspects of businesses are digitalising uniformly. For example, retail sales are digitalising much more than wholesale sales. Firms are also investing in digital methods for customer acquisition and business development. Chatbots and AI applications are fairly commonplace.
• In the BFSI sector, over 95% of banking payment transactions are digital, but revenue-generating activities like loans and investments remain largely offline, with financial services less digitalised overall.
• Retail is shifting to omni-channel models, with e-tailers adding physical stores, while AI chatbots and digital inventory tools enhance efficiency.
• Education has begun adopting offline, online, and hybrid models, with most institutions favoring hybrid approaches
• Hospitality and logistics are embracing AI, metaverse, and digital tools, with large firms fully digitalising operations, while smaller players lag behind.
The Way Forward
By 2030, India’s digital economy is projected to contribute nearly one-fifth of the country’s overall economy, outpacing the growth of traditional sectors. Over the past decade, digital-enabling industries have grown at 17.3%, significantly higher than the 11.8% growth rate of the economy as a whole. Digital platforms, in particular, have expanded rapidly, with an anticipated growth rate of approximately 30% in the coming years. In 2022-23, the digital economy accounted for 14.67 million workers, or 2.55% of India’s workforce, with the majority of these jobs (58.07%) in the digital-enabling industry. Though the workforce is predominantly male, digital platforms have contributed to increasing job opportunities for women, especially in sectors where mobility and safety concerns were previously barriers.
India’s digital economy is a key driver of both economic growth and employment, with an increasing role in empowering women in the workforce and creating new opportunities across various sectors. The rapid expansion of digital platforms signals an ongoing transformation that is set to shape the future of work in India.
References:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2095260
https://www.meity.gov.in/writereaddata/files/Report_Estimation_Measurement.pdf
Click here to see in PDF:

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
مستقبل کے لیے تیار: بھارت کی ڈیجیٹل معیشت 2029-30 تک قومی آمدنی کے پانچویں حصے کے برابر تعاون فراہم کرے گی
28 JAN 2025 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی معیشت گذشتہ دہائی سے قابل ذکر رفتار سے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کا عمل جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ اقتصادی نمو کو مہمیز کرنے، روزگار میں اضافہ کرنے اور ہمہ گیر ترقی میں ڈیجیٹل معیشت کے کردار کو اہمیت دینا اور اسے سمجھنا پالیسی سازوں اور نجی شعبے دونوں کے لیے لازمی ہے۔ اسٹیٹ آف انڈیاز ڈیجیٹل اکنامی رپورٹ 2024، بھارت معیشت کے لحاظ سے ڈیجٹیلائزیشن کے معاملے میں دنیا کا تیسرا وسیع تر ڈجیٹلائزڈ ملک ہے اور انفرادی استعمال کنندگان کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کی سطح کے معاملے میں جی20 ممالک میں 12ویں مقام پر ہے۔
توقع ہے کہ ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل معیشت مجموعی معیشت کے مقابلے میں تقریباً دوگنا تیز رفتاری سے ترقی کرے گی، جو کہ 2029-30 تک قومی آمدنی کے تقریباً پانچویں حصے کا تعاون دے گی۔ اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ چھ سال سے بھی کم عرصے میں ڈیجیٹل معیشت کا حصہ ملک میں زراعت یا مینوفیکچرنگ سے زیادہ ہو جائے گا۔ مختصر مدت میں، سب سے زیادہ نمو ڈیجیٹل بیچوانوں اور پلیٹ فارمز کی ترقی سے آنے کا امکان ہے، اس کے بعد اعلیٰ ڈیجیٹل پھیلاؤ اور باقی معیشت کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن۔ یہ آخرکار ڈیجیٹل معیشت میں ڈیجیٹل طور پر فعال آئی سی ٹی صنعتوں کا حصہ کم کر دے گی۔
بھارت کی ڈیجیٹل معیشت اس کی اقتصادی نمو میں ایک اہم تعاون فراہم کار کے طور پر ابھری ہے، جو 2022-23 میں مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (31.64 لاکھ کروڑ روپے یا 402 بلین امریکی ڈالر) کا 11.74 حصہ ہوگی۔ 14.67 ملین کارکنان (افرادی قوت کا 2.55 فیصد) کو روزگار فراہم کرتے ہوئے، ڈیجیٹل معیشت بقیہ معیشت کے مقابلے میں تقریباً پانچ گنا زیادہ پیداواریت کی حامل ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل طور پر اہل صنعتی اداروں جیسے آئی سی ٹی خدمات اور الیکٹرانکس پرزوں، کمپیوٹر اور مواصلات سے متعلق سازو سامان کی مینوفیکچرنگ، جو کور بناتے ہیں، نے جی وی اے (مجموعی قدرو قیمت میں اضافہ) میں 7.83 فیصد کا تعاون دیا، جبکہ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم اور بچولیوں نے جی وی اے میں 2 فیصد کا اضافی تعاون دیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، بی ایف ایس آئی، خوردہ اور تعلیم جیسے روایتی شعبوں میں ڈیجیٹلائزیشن نے جی وی اے میں 2 فیصد اضافہ کیا، کلیدی نمو کے عناصر میں اے آئی کلاؤڈ خدمات کا تیزی سے اپنایا جانا اور عالمی صلاحیتی مراکز (جی سی سی) کا عروج شامل ہے، جس میں بھارت دنیا کے 55 فیصد جی سی سی کی میزبانی کرتا ہے۔ جی سی سیز وہ غیر ملکی مراکز ہیں جو ملٹی نیشنل کارپوریشنز کے ذریعے قائم کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ وہ اپنی سرپرست تنظیموں کو تحقیق و ترقی، آئی ٹی سپورٹ، اور کاروباری عمل سمیت مختلف خدمات فراہم کریں۔
ڈیجیٹل تکالوجی میں بھارت کی پیشرفت
ماخذ: بھارت کی ڈیجیٹل اقتصادی رپورٹ کا تخمینہ اور پیمائش، جنوری 2025 (صفحہ 15)
روایتی شعبوں کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن
بنیادی سروے اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی بات چیت نے اس بارے میں دلچسپ حقائق کو اجاگر کیا کہ کس طرح مختلف شعبے ڈیجیٹلائز ہو رہے ہیں اور فرموں کی طرف سے پیدا ہونے والی آمدنی میں ان کا حصہ ہے۔ کاروبار کے تمام پہلو یکساں طور پر ڈیجیٹل نہیں ہو رہے ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر، خوردہ فروخت ہول سیل سیلز سے کہیں زیادہ ڈیجیٹل ہو رہی ہے۔ فرم صارفین کے حصول اور کاروباری ترقی کے لیے ڈیجیٹل طریقوں میں بھی سرمایہ کاری کر رہی ہیں۔ چیٹ بوٹس اور اے آئی ایپلی کیشنز کافی عام ہیں۔
• بی ایف ایس آئی شعبے میں، 95فیصد سے زیادہ بینکنگ ادائیگی کے لین دین ڈیجیٹل ہوتے ہیں، لیکن آمدنی پیدا کرنے والی سرگرمیاں جیسے قرضے اور سرمایہ کاری زیادہ تر آف لائن رہتی ہے، مالیاتی خدمات مجموعی طور پر کم ڈیجیٹل ہوتی ہیں۔
• ریٹیل اومنی چینل ماڈلز کی طرف منتقل ہو رہا ہے، ای-ٹیلرز فزیکل اسٹورز کو شامل کر رہے ہیں، جبکہ اے آئی چیٹ بوٹس اور ڈیجیٹل انوینٹری ٹولز کارکردگی کو بڑھا رہے ہیں۔
• تعلیم نے آف لائن، آن لائن اور ہائبرڈ ماڈلز کو اپنانا شروع کر دیا ہے، زیادہ تر ادارے ہائبرڈ طریقوں کے حق میں ہیں۔
• مہمان نوازی اور لاجسٹکس اے آئی، میٹاورس، اور ڈیجیٹل ٹولز کو اپنا رہے ہیں، جس میں بڑی فرمیں آپریشن کو مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل کر رہی ہیں، جبکہ چھوٹے کھلاڑی پیچھے رہ گئے ہیں۔
آگے کا راستہ
2030 تک، ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل معیشت روایتی شعبوں کی ترقی کو پیچھے چھوڑتے ہوئے، ملک کی مجموعی معیشت کے تقریباً پانچویں حصے کے بقدر تعاون فراہم کرے گی۔ گذشتہ دہائی کے دوران، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کو فعال کرنے والی صنعتوں میں 17.3 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو مجموعی طور پر معیشت کی 11.8 فیصد شرح نمو سے نمایاں طور پر زیادہ ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز، خاص طور پر، تیزی سے پھیلے ہیں، آنے والے سالوں میں تقریباً 30فیصد کی متوقع شرح نمو کے ساتھ۔ 2022-23 میں، ڈیجیٹل اکانومی میں 14.67 ملین ورکرز، یا ہندوستان کی افرادی قوت کا 2.55فیصد، ان میں سے زیادہ تر ملازمتیں (58.07فیصد) ڈیجیٹل کو فعال کرنے والی صنعت میں تھیں۔ اگرچہ افرادی قوت بنیادی طور پر مرد ہے، لیکن ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز نے خواتین کے لیے ملازمت کے مواقع بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے، خاص طور پر ان شعبوں میں جہاں پہلے نقل و حرکت اور حفاظت کے خدشات رکاوٹ تھے۔
ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل معیشت اقتصادی ترقی اور روزگار دونوں کا ایک اہم محرک ہے، جس میں افرادی قوت میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور مختلف شعبوں میں نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں بڑھتا ہوا کردار ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کی تیزی سے توسیع ایک مسلسل تبدیلی کا اشارہ دیتی ہے جو ہندوستان میں کام کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دینے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
حوالہ جات:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2095260
https://www.meity.gov.in/writereaddata/files/Report_Estimation_Measurement.pdf
پی ڈی ایف میں ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں: