Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Mechanism for procurement of ethanol by Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) under Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme - Revision of ethanol price for supply to Public Sector OMCs for Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2024-25
29 JAN 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved revision of ethanol procurement price for Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) for the Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2024-25 starting from 1st November, 2024 to 31st October 2025 under the Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme of the Government of India. Accordingly, the administered ex-mill price of ethanol for the EBP Programme derived from C Heavy Molasses (CHM) for the Ethanol Supply Year 2024-25 (1st November 2024 to 31st October 2025) has been fixed at Rs.57.97 per litre from Rs.56.58 per litre.
The approval will not only facilitate the continued policy for the Government in providing price stability and remunerative prices for ethanol suppliers but will also help in reducing dependency on crude oil imports, savings in foreign exchange and bring benefits to the environment. In the interest of sugarcane farmers, as in the past, GST and transportation charges would be separately payable. Increase in prices of CHM Ethanol by 3% will assure sufficient availability of ethanol to meet the increased blending target.
Government has been implementing Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme wherein OMCs sell petrol blended with ethanol up to 20%. This Programme is being implemented across the country to promote the use of alternative and environment friendly fuels. This intervention also seeks to reduce import dependence for energy requirements and give boost to agriculture sector. During the last ten years (as on 31.12.2024), ethanol blending in petrol by Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) has resulted in approximate savings of more than Rs.1,13,007crore of foreign exchange and crude oil substitution of about 193 lakh metric tonnes.
Ethanol blending by Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) has increased from 38 crore litre in Ethanol Supply Year 2013-14 (ESY – currently defined as ethanol supply period from 1stNovember of a year to 31st October of the following year) to 707crore litre achieving average blending of 14.60%in ESY 2023-24.
Government has advanced the target of 20% ethanol blending in petrol from earlier 2030 to ESY 2025-26 and a “Roadmap for ethanol blending in India 2020-25” has been put in public domain. As a step in this direction, OMCs plan to achieve 18% blending during the ongoing ESY 2024-25. Other recent enablers include enhancement of ethanol distillation capacity to 1713 crore litre per annum; Long Term Off-take Agreements (LTOAs) to set up Dedicated Ethanol Plants (DEPs) in ethanol deficit States; encourage conversion of single feed distilleries to multi feed; availability of E-100 and E-20 fuel; launch of flexi fuel vehicles etc. All these steps also add to ease of doing business and achieving the objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Due to the visibility provided by the Government under EBP Programme, investments have happened across the country in the form of network of greenfield and brownfield distilleries, storage and logistics facilities apart from employment opportunities and sharing of value within the country among various stakeholders. All distilleries will be able to take benefit of the scheme and large number of them are expected to supply ethanol for the EBP programme. This will help in quantifiable forex savings, crude oil substitution, environmental benefits and early payment to cane farmers.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
मंत्रिमंडल ने इथेनॉल मिश्रित पेट्रोल (ईबीपी) कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल विपणन कंपनियों (ओएमसी) द्वारा इथेनॉल की खरीद व्‍यवस्‍था को मंजूरी दी-इथेनॉल आपूर्ति वर्ष (ईएसवाई) 2024-25 के लिए सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल विपणन कंपनियों को आपूर्ति के लिए इथेनॉल की कीमत में संशोधन
29 JAN 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडल की समिति (सीसीईए) ने केन्‍द्र सरकार के इथेनॉल मिश्रित पेट्रोल (ईबीपी) कार्यक्रम के तहत 1 नवंबर, 2024 से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक इथेनॉल आपूर्ति वर्ष (ईएसवाई) 2024-25 के लिए सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल विपणन कंपनियों (ओएमसी) के लिए इथेनॉल खरीद मूल्य में संशोधन को मंजूरी दे दी है। इथेनॉल आपूर्ति वर्ष 2024-25 (1 नवंबर 2024 से 31 अक्टूबर 2025) के लिए सी-हैवी मोलासेस (सीएचएम) से प्राप्त ईबीपी कार्यक्रम के लिए इथेनॉल की एक्स-मिल कीमत 56.58 रुपए प्रति लीटर से 57.97 रुपए प्रति लीटर तय की गई है।
इस मंजूरी से न केवल सरकार को इथेनॉल आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के लिए मूल्य स्थिरता और लाभकारी मूल्य प्रदान करने की नीति जारी रखने में सुविधा होगी, बल्कि कच्चे तेल के आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने, विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत करने और पर्यावरण को लाभ पहुंचाने में भी मदद मिलेगी। गन्ना किसानों के हित में जीएसटी और परिवहन शुल्क पहले की तरह अलग से देय होंगे। सीएचएम इथेनॉल की कीमतों में 3 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि से बढ़े हुए मिश्रण लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के लिए इथेनॉल की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होगी।
सरकार इथेनॉल मिश्रित पेट्रोल (ईबीपी) कार्यक्रम लागू कर रही है जिसके तहत तेल विपणन कंपनियां 20 प्रतिशत तक इथेनॉल के साथ मिश्रित पेट्रोल बेचती हैं। वैकल्पिक और पर्यावरण अनुकूल ईंधन के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए यह कार्यक्रम पूरे देश में लागू किया जा रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य ऊर्जा आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करना और कृषि क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देना भी है। पिछले दस वर्षों (31.12.2024 तक) के दौरान, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल विपणन कंपनियों (ओएमसी) द्वारा पेट्रोल में इथेनॉल मिश्रण के परिणामस्वरूप लगभग 1,13,007 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत हुई है और लगभग 193 लाख मीट्रिक टन कच्चे तेल की जगह इथेनॉल मिश्रित तेल का उपयोग हुआ है।
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल विपणन कंपनियों (ओएमसी) द्वारा इथेनॉल मिश्रण, इथेनॉल आपूर्ति वर्ष 2013-14 (ईएसवाई-वर्तमान में वर्ष की 1 नवंबर से अगले वर्ष की 31 अक्टूबर तक इथेनॉल आपूर्ति अवधि के रूप में परिभाषित) में 38 करोड़ लीटर से बढ़कर ईएसवाई 2023-24 में 707 करोड़ लीटर हो गया है जिससे 14.60 प्रतिशत का औसत मिश्रण प्राप्त हुआ है।
सरकार ने पेट्रोल में 20 प्रतिशत इथेनॉल मिश्रण का लक्ष्य पहले के 2030 की जगह 2025-26 कर दिया है। भारत में इथेनॉल मिश्रण के लिए रोडमैप 2020-25 को सार्वजनिक रूप से जारी कर दिया गया है। इस दिशा में तेल विपणन कंपनियों ने चालू ईएसवाई 2024-25 के दौरान 18 प्रतिशत मिश्रण का लक्ष्‍य हासिल करने की योजना बनाई है। इथेनॉल आसवन क्षमता को बढ़ाकर प्रति वर्ष 1713 करोड़ लीटर करना, इथेनॉल की कमी वाले राज्यों में समर्पित इथेनॉल संयंत्र (डीईपी) स्थापित करने के लिए दीर्घकालिक ऑफ-टेक समझौते (एलटीओए), सिंगल फीड डिस्टिलरी को मल्टी फीड में बदलने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना, ई-100 और ई-20 ईंधन की उपलब्धता, फ्लेक्सी ईंधन वाहनों की शुरूआत जैसी पहल की गई हैं। ये सभी कदम व्यापार करने में आसानी और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्‍यों को प्राप्त करने में भी योगदान देते हैं।
ईबीपी कार्यक्रम के तहत सरकार द्वारा किए गए उपायों के कारण देश भर में ग्रीनफील्ड और ब्राउनफील्ड डिस्टिलरीज के नेटवर्क, भंडारण और लॉजिस्टिक सुविधाओं के अलावा रोजगार के अवसरों और विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच देश के भीतर मूल्य के बंटवारे के रूप में निवेश हुआ है। सभी डिस्टिलरी इस योजना का लाभ उठा सकेंगी और उनमें से बड़ी संख्या में ईबीपी कार्यक्रम के लिए इथेनॉल की आपूर्ति किए जाने की उम्मीद है। इससे विदेशी मुद्रा बचत, कच्चे तेल के विकल्‍प के रूप में, पर्यावरणीय लाभ और गन्ना किसानों को जल्दी भुगतान में मदद मिलेगी।