Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Mechanism for procurement of ethanol by Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) under Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme - Revision of ethanol price for supply to Public Sector OMCs for Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2024-25
29 JAN 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved revision of ethanol procurement price for Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) for the Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2024-25 starting from 1st November, 2024 to 31st October 2025 under the Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme of the Government of India. Accordingly, the administered ex-mill price of ethanol for the EBP Programme derived from C Heavy Molasses (CHM) for the Ethanol Supply Year 2024-25 (1st November 2024 to 31st October 2025) has been fixed at Rs.57.97 per litre from Rs.56.58 per litre.
The approval will not only facilitate the continued policy for the Government in providing price stability and remunerative prices for ethanol suppliers but will also help in reducing dependency on crude oil imports, savings in foreign exchange and bring benefits to the environment. In the interest of sugarcane farmers, as in the past, GST and transportation charges would be separately payable. Increase in prices of CHM Ethanol by 3% will assure sufficient availability of ethanol to meet the increased blending target.
Government has been implementing Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme wherein OMCs sell petrol blended with ethanol up to 20%. This Programme is being implemented across the country to promote the use of alternative and environment friendly fuels. This intervention also seeks to reduce import dependence for energy requirements and give boost to agriculture sector. During the last ten years (as on 31.12.2024), ethanol blending in petrol by Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) has resulted in approximate savings of more than Rs.1,13,007crore of foreign exchange and crude oil substitution of about 193 lakh metric tonnes.
Ethanol blending by Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) has increased from 38 crore litre in Ethanol Supply Year 2013-14 (ESY – currently defined as ethanol supply period from 1stNovember of a year to 31st October of the following year) to 707crore litre achieving average blending of 14.60%in ESY 2023-24.
Government has advanced the target of 20% ethanol blending in petrol from earlier 2030 to ESY 2025-26 and a “Roadmap for ethanol blending in India 2020-25” has been put in public domain. As a step in this direction, OMCs plan to achieve 18% blending during the ongoing ESY 2024-25. Other recent enablers include enhancement of ethanol distillation capacity to 1713 crore litre per annum; Long Term Off-take Agreements (LTOAs) to set up Dedicated Ethanol Plants (DEPs) in ethanol deficit States; encourage conversion of single feed distilleries to multi feed; availability of E-100 and E-20 fuel; launch of flexi fuel vehicles etc. All these steps also add to ease of doing business and achieving the objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Due to the visibility provided by the Government under EBP Programme, investments have happened across the country in the form of network of greenfield and brownfield distilleries, storage and logistics facilities apart from employment opportunities and sharing of value within the country among various stakeholders. All distilleries will be able to take benefit of the scheme and large number of them are expected to supply ethanol for the EBP programme. This will help in quantifiable forex savings, crude oil substitution, environmental benefits and early payment to cane farmers.

आर्थिक मामिलासम्बन्धी मन्त्रिपरिषद् समिति (सीसीईए)
क्याबिनेटद्वारा ईथेनल मिश्रित पेट्रोल (ईबीपी) कार्यक्रम अन्तर्गत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र तेल विपणन कम्पनीहरू (ओएमसी) द्वारा ईथेनल उपार्जनका लागि तन्त्र अनुमोदित - ईथेनल आपूर्ति वर्षका (ईएसवाई) 2024-25 का लागि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र ओएमसीलाई आपूर्ति गर्न ईथेनलको मूल्यमा संशोधन
29 JAN 2025 3:04PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको अध्यक्षतामा आर्थिक मामिलामाथि क्याबिनेट कमिटिले (सीसीईए) भारत सरकारको ईथेनल मिश्रित पेट्रोल (ईबीपी) कार्यक्रम अन्तर्गत 1 नोभेम्बर 2024 देखि शुरु हुँदै 31 अक्टोबर 2025 सम्मको ईथेनल आपूर्ति वर्ष (ईएसवाई) 2024-25 का लागि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र तेल विपणन कम्पनीहरूद्वारा ईथेनल उपार्जनको मूल्य संशोधन अनुमोदित गरेको छ। सोही अनुरूप, ईथेनल आपूर्ति वर्ष 2024-25 (1 नोभेम्बर 2024 देखि 31 अक्टोबर 2025) का लागि, ईबीपी कार्यक्रमको निम्ति सी-हेभी मोलासबाट प्राप्त ईथेनलको मिल बाहिरको प्रशासित मूल्य 56.58 प्रति लिटरबाट बढाएर 57त97 प्रति लिटर तय गरिएको छ।
यस अनुमोदनले सरकारको मूल्य स्थिरता प्रदान गर्ने नीतिलाई निरन्तरताका साथै ईथेनल आपूर्तिकर्तालाई लाभकारी मूल्य मात्र प्रदान नगरेर काँचो तेलको आयातममाथिको निर्भरता घटाउनका साथै विदेशी मुद्रा भण्डारमा बचत गर्नका अतिरिक्त पर्यावरणको निम्ति लाभ हासिल गर्न पनि सुगम बनाउनेछ। ऊखु कृषकहरूको हितमा र विगतमा जस्तै, जीएसटी र ढुवानी खर्च अलग रूपमा भुक्तान गर्नुपर्नेछ। सीएचएम ईथेनलको मूल्यमा 3 प्रतिशतको वृद्धिले बढ्दो मिश्रणको लक्ष्य हासिल गर्न ईथेनलको पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित गर्नेछ।
सरकारले ईथेनल मिश्रित पेट्रोल (ईबीपी) कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन गर्दै आएको छ, जहाँ ओएमसीले 20 प्रतिशतसम्म ईथेनल मिश्रणका साथ पेट्रोलको बिक्री गर्दछ। यो कार्यक्रम देशव्यापी रूपमा वैकल्पिक साथै पर्यावरणमैत्री इन्धनको उपयोग प्रोत्साहित गर्न कार्यान्वित गरिँदैछ। यस हस्तक्षेपको उद्देश्य ऊर्जा आवश्यकता लागि आयातमाथि निर्भरता घटाउनका साथै कृषि क्षेत्रलाई टेवा दिन पनि रहेको छ। विगत दस वर्षमा (31.12.2024 सम्म), सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र तेल विपणन कम्पनीहरूद्वारा पेट्रोलमा ईथेनल मिश्रमणको परिणामस्वरूप 1,13,007 करोड बराबरको विदेशी मुद्रा भण्डारमा बचतका साथमा 193 लाख मेट्रिक टन बराबर काँचो तेलको प्रतिस्थापन हुनसकेको छ।
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र तेल विपणन कम्पनीहरूद्वारा ईथेनल आपूर्ति वर्ष 2013-14 (ईएसवाई – हाल ईथेनल आपूर्ति अवधिलाई वर्षको 1 नोभेम्बरदेखि आगामी वर्षको 31 अक्टोबरसम्मको अवधिका रूपमा परिभाषित गरिएको छ) को 38 करोड लिटरबाट बढेर 707 करोड लिटरका साथ ईएसवाई 2023-24 मा 14.60 प्रतिशतको औसत मिश्रण हासिल गरिएको छ।
सरकारले पेट्रोलमा 20 प्रतिशत ईथेनल मिश्रणको लक्ष्यलाई पहिलेको वर्ष 2030 बाट घटाएर ईएसवाई 2025-26 बनाएको छ भने “भारतमा ईथेनल मिश्रणका लागि मार्गचित्र 2020-25” सार्वजनिक गरिएको छ। यस दिशामा कदम चाल्दै, ओएमसीहरूले वर्तमान ईएसवाई 2024-25 मा 18 प्रतिशत मिश्रणको लक्ष्य हासिल गर्ने योजना बनाएका छन्। हालका अन्य समर्थकारकमा ईथेनल डिस्टिलेशनको क्षमता बढाएर 1713 करोड लिटर वार्षिक बनाउनु, ईथेनलको कमी रहेका राज्यहरूमा समर्पित ईथेनल संयन्त्र (डीईपी) स्थापित गर्न दीर्घकालीन खरिद सम्झौता (एलटीओए), सिङ्गल फीड डिस्टिलेरिजहरूलाई मल्टी फीड डिस्टिलेरिजमा परिणत गर्नु, ई-100 र ई-20 इन्धनको उपलब्धता, फ्लेक्सी फुएल भेहिकल्सको शुरुवात आदि सामेल छन्। यी सबै कदमले कारोबारी सहजताका साथै आत्मनिर्भर भारतको उद्देश्य हासिल गर्न सघाउ पुऱ्याउनेछ।
सरकारद्वारा ईबीपी कार्यक्रम अन्तर्गत प्रदान गरिएको दृश्यताका कारण, देशव्यापी रूपमा ग्रीनफिल्ड र ब्राउनफिल्ड डिस्टिलेरिजको सञ्जाल, भण्डारण एवं प्रचालन सुविधाहरूको स्थापनाका साथमा रोजगार अवसरहरूको सिर्जना वलगायत देशभित्र विभिन्न हितधारकबीच मूल्यको सहभाजन सम्भव भएको छ। सबै डिस्टिलेरिजले योजनाको फाइदा उठाउन सक्नेछन् भने धेरैले ईबीपी कार्यक्रमका लगि ईथेनल आपूर्ति गर्ने आशा गरिएको छ। यसले धेरै मात्रामा विदेशी मुद्रा भण्डारको बचत गर्नका साथै काँचो तेलको विकल्प प्रदान गर्नका अतिरिक्त पर्यावरणलाई लाभका साथमा ऊखुका कृषकहरूलाई शीघ्र भुक्तानी सुनिश्चित गर्नेछ।