Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Mechanism for procurement of ethanol by Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) under Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme - Revision of ethanol price for supply to Public Sector OMCs for Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2024-25
29 JAN 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved revision of ethanol procurement price for Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) for the Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2024-25 starting from 1st November, 2024 to 31st October 2025 under the Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme of the Government of India. Accordingly, the administered ex-mill price of ethanol for the EBP Programme derived from C Heavy Molasses (CHM) for the Ethanol Supply Year 2024-25 (1st November 2024 to 31st October 2025) has been fixed at Rs.57.97 per litre from Rs.56.58 per litre.
The approval will not only facilitate the continued policy for the Government in providing price stability and remunerative prices for ethanol suppliers but will also help in reducing dependency on crude oil imports, savings in foreign exchange and bring benefits to the environment. In the interest of sugarcane farmers, as in the past, GST and transportation charges would be separately payable. Increase in prices of CHM Ethanol by 3% will assure sufficient availability of ethanol to meet the increased blending target.
Government has been implementing Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme wherein OMCs sell petrol blended with ethanol up to 20%. This Programme is being implemented across the country to promote the use of alternative and environment friendly fuels. This intervention also seeks to reduce import dependence for energy requirements and give boost to agriculture sector. During the last ten years (as on 31.12.2024), ethanol blending in petrol by Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) has resulted in approximate savings of more than Rs.1,13,007crore of foreign exchange and crude oil substitution of about 193 lakh metric tonnes.
Ethanol blending by Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) has increased from 38 crore litre in Ethanol Supply Year 2013-14 (ESY – currently defined as ethanol supply period from 1stNovember of a year to 31st October of the following year) to 707crore litre achieving average blending of 14.60%in ESY 2023-24.
Government has advanced the target of 20% ethanol blending in petrol from earlier 2030 to ESY 2025-26 and a “Roadmap for ethanol blending in India 2020-25” has been put in public domain. As a step in this direction, OMCs plan to achieve 18% blending during the ongoing ESY 2024-25. Other recent enablers include enhancement of ethanol distillation capacity to 1713 crore litre per annum; Long Term Off-take Agreements (LTOAs) to set up Dedicated Ethanol Plants (DEPs) in ethanol deficit States; encourage conversion of single feed distilleries to multi feed; availability of E-100 and E-20 fuel; launch of flexi fuel vehicles etc. All these steps also add to ease of doing business and achieving the objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Due to the visibility provided by the Government under EBP Programme, investments have happened across the country in the form of network of greenfield and brownfield distilleries, storage and logistics facilities apart from employment opportunities and sharing of value within the country among various stakeholders. All distilleries will be able to take benefit of the scheme and large number of them are expected to supply ethanol for the EBP programme. This will help in quantifiable forex savings, crude oil substitution, environmental benefits and early payment to cane farmers.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے ایتھانول بلینڈڈ پٹرول (ای بی پی) پروگرام کے تحت عوامی شعبے کی آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (او ایم سی) کے ذریعے ایتھانول کی خریداری کے طریقہ کار -ایتھانول سپلائی سال (ای ایس وائی) 25-2024 کے لیے عوامی شعبے کی او ایم سی کو سپلائی کے لیے ایتھانول کی قیمت میں ترمیم کو منظوری دی
29 JAN 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی (سی سی ای اے) نے حکومت ہند کے ایتھانول بلینڈڈ پیٹرول (ای بی پی) پروگرام کے تحت یکم نومبر 2024 سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک ایتھانول سپلائی سال (ای ایس وائی) 25-2024 کے لیے عوامی شعبے کی آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (او ایم سی) کے لیے ایتھانول کی خریداری کی قیمت میں ترمیم کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ اس کے مطابق ایتھانول سپلائی سال 25-2024 (یکم نومبر 2024 سے 31 اکتوبر 2025) کے لیے سی ہیوی مولسیس (سی ایچ ایم) کے تابع ای بی پی پروگرام کے لیے ایتھانول کی زیرغور ایکس-مل پرائس 56.58 روپے فی لیٹر سےبڑھا کر 57.97روپے فی لیٹر مقرر کی گئی ہے ۔
اس منظوری سے نہ صرف حکومت کوایتھانول سپلائرز کے لیے قیمتوں میں استحکام اور منافع بخش قیمتیں فراہم کرنے کی پالیسی کو جاری رکھنے میں سہولت ہوگی بلکہ خام تیل کی درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے ، زرمبادلہ کی بچت اور ماحولیات کو فائدہ پہنچانے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ حسب سابق،گنے کے کاشتکاروں کے مفاد میں، جی ایس ٹی اور ٹرانسپورٹیشن چارجز الگ سے قابل ادائیگی ہوں گے۔ سی ایچ ایم ایتھانول کی قیمتوں میں 3فیصد کے اضافے سے ایتھانول ملانے کے بڑھے ہوئے ہدف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایتھانول کی کافی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
حکومت کی طرف سے ایتھانول بلینڈڈ پٹرول (ای بی پی) پروگرام پر عمل در آمد کیا جا رہا ہے جس میں آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیاں ایتھانول آلود پٹرول کو 20فیصد تک فروخت کرتی ہیں ۔ یہ پروگرام متبادل اور ماحول کے سازگار ایندھن کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ملک بھر میں نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ اس مداخلتی پروگرام کا مقصد توانائی کی ضروریات کے لیے درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنا اور زراعت کے شعبے کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ گزشتہ دس برسوں کے دوران (31.12.2024 تک) عوامی شعبے کی آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (او ایم سی) کے ذریعہ پیٹرول میں ایتھانول ملانے کے نتیجے میں تقریبا 1,13,007 کروڑ روپے سے زائد غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ اور خام تیل کے متبادل کی صورت میں تقریبا 193 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی بچت ہوئی ہے ۔
عوامی شعبے کی آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (او ایم سی) کے ذریعہ ایتھانول کی ملاوٹ ایتھانول سپلائی سال 14-2013 میں 38 کروڑ لیٹر سے بڑھ کر 707 کروڑ لیٹر ہو گئی ہے جس نے ای ایس وائی 24-2023 میں 14.60فیصد کی اوسط ملاوٹ کے ہدف کو حاصل کیا ہے ۔
حکومت نے پیٹرول میں 20فیصد ایتھانول ملانے کے ہدف کو پہلے کے 2030 سے آگے بڑھا کرای ایس وائی 26-2025 کردیا ہے اور ’’ہندوستان کے ایتھانول کی ملاوٹ کا روڈ میپ 25-2020‘‘ کو پبلک ڈومین میں رکھاگیا ہے ۔ اس سمت میں قدم آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ، آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں نے رواں ای ایس وائی 25-2024 کے دوران 18فیصد ملاوٹ کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ دیگر حالیہ اقدامات میں ایتھانول ڈسٹلیشن کی صلاحیت کو بڑھا کر سالانہ 1713 کروڑ لیٹر کرنا ؛ ایتھانول کی کمی کا سامنا کرنے والی ریاستوں میں خصوصی ایتھانول پلانٹس (ڈی ای پی) کے قیام کے لیے طویل مدتی آف ٹیک معاہدے (ایل ٹی او اے) ؛ سنگل فیڈ ڈسٹلریز کو ملٹی فیڈ میں تبدیل کرنے کیلئے حوصلہ افزائی ؛ ای-100 اور ای-20 ایندھن کی دستیابی ؛ فلیکسی فیول گاڑیوں کی شروعات وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ یہ تمام اقدامات کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے مقاصد کے حصول میں بھی مددگار ثابت ہوتے ہیں ۔
ای بی پی پروگرام کے تحت حکومت کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ لچک کی وجہ سے ، روزگار کے مواقع اور مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں کے درمیان اندرون ملک قیمت کے اشتراک کے علاوہ گرین فیلڈ اور براؤن فیلڈ ڈسٹلریز ، اسٹوریج اور لاجسٹک کی سہولیات کے نیٹ ورک کی شکل میں ملک بھر میں سرمایہ کاری ہوئی ہے ۔ تمام ڈسٹلریز اس اسکیم سے فائدہ اٹھا سکیں گی اور ان میں سے بڑی تعداد سے ای بی پی پروگرام کے لیے ایتھانول کی فراہمی متوقع ہے ۔ اس سے خاطر خواہ غیر ملکی کرنسی کی بچت ، خام تیل کے متبادل کے استعمال، ماحولیاتی فوائد حاصل ہونے اور گنے کے کاشتکاروں کو جلد ادائیگی کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔