Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Mechanism for procurement of ethanol by Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) under Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme - Revision of ethanol price for supply to Public Sector OMCs for Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2024-25
29 JAN 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved revision of ethanol procurement price for Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) for the Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2024-25 starting from 1st November, 2024 to 31st October 2025 under the Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme of the Government of India. Accordingly, the administered ex-mill price of ethanol for the EBP Programme derived from C Heavy Molasses (CHM) for the Ethanol Supply Year 2024-25 (1st November 2024 to 31st October 2025) has been fixed at Rs.57.97 per litre from Rs.56.58 per litre.
The approval will not only facilitate the continued policy for the Government in providing price stability and remunerative prices for ethanol suppliers but will also help in reducing dependency on crude oil imports, savings in foreign exchange and bring benefits to the environment. In the interest of sugarcane farmers, as in the past, GST and transportation charges would be separately payable. Increase in prices of CHM Ethanol by 3% will assure sufficient availability of ethanol to meet the increased blending target.
Government has been implementing Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme wherein OMCs sell petrol blended with ethanol up to 20%. This Programme is being implemented across the country to promote the use of alternative and environment friendly fuels. This intervention also seeks to reduce import dependence for energy requirements and give boost to agriculture sector. During the last ten years (as on 31.12.2024), ethanol blending in petrol by Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) has resulted in approximate savings of more than Rs.1,13,007crore of foreign exchange and crude oil substitution of about 193 lakh metric tonnes.
Ethanol blending by Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) has increased from 38 crore litre in Ethanol Supply Year 2013-14 (ESY – currently defined as ethanol supply period from 1stNovember of a year to 31st October of the following year) to 707crore litre achieving average blending of 14.60%in ESY 2023-24.
Government has advanced the target of 20% ethanol blending in petrol from earlier 2030 to ESY 2025-26 and a “Roadmap for ethanol blending in India 2020-25” has been put in public domain. As a step in this direction, OMCs plan to achieve 18% blending during the ongoing ESY 2024-25. Other recent enablers include enhancement of ethanol distillation capacity to 1713 crore litre per annum; Long Term Off-take Agreements (LTOAs) to set up Dedicated Ethanol Plants (DEPs) in ethanol deficit States; encourage conversion of single feed distilleries to multi feed; availability of E-100 and E-20 fuel; launch of flexi fuel vehicles etc. All these steps also add to ease of doing business and achieving the objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Due to the visibility provided by the Government under EBP Programme, investments have happened across the country in the form of network of greenfield and brownfield distilleries, storage and logistics facilities apart from employment opportunities and sharing of value within the country among various stakeholders. All distilleries will be able to take benefit of the scheme and large number of them are expected to supply ethanol for the EBP programme. This will help in quantifiable forex savings, crude oil substitution, environmental benefits and early payment to cane farmers.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত তেল বিপণন সংস্থাগুলির ইথানল ব্লেন্ডেড পেট্রোল কর্মসূচির আওতায় ইথানল সংগ্রহের উদ্যোগে অনুমোদন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
২০২৪-২৫ ইথানল সরবরাহ বর্ষে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত তেল বিপণন সংস্থাগুলিকে সরবরাহের জন্য ইথানলের মূল্যের সংশোধন
29 JAN 2025 3:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে অর্থনীতি বিষয়ক ক্যাবিনেট কমিটির বৈঠকে ২০২৪-২৫ ইথানল সরবরাহ বর্ষের জন্য রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত তেল বিপণন সংস্থাগুলির ইথানল সংগ্রহ করার সংশোধিত মূল্যের প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। ২০২৪-এর ১ নভেম্বর থেকে এটি কার্যকর হবে। এর মেয়াদ শেষ হবে এ বছরের ৩১ অক্টোবর। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের ইথানল মিশ্রিত পেট্রোল বা ইথানল ব্লেন্ডেড পেট্রোল কর্মসূচির আওতায় সি হেভি মোলাসেস ইথানল সংগ্রহ করার জন্য এখন থেকে মিলগুলিকে লিটারপ্রতি ৫৭.৯৭ টাকা দেওয়া হবে। আগে এ বাবদ দেওয়া হত লিটারপ্রতি ৫৬.৫৮ পয়সা।
ইথানল সরবরাহকারীদের জন্য আকর্ষণীয় মূল্য নির্ধারণ করা ছাড়াও এই উদ্যোগের ফলে বিদেশ থেকে তেল আমদানির ওপর নির্ভরশীলতা কমবে, দেশের বৈদেশিক মুদ্রা ভাণ্ডারের সাশ্রয় হবে। আখ চাষীদের স্বার্থরক্ষার জন্য অতীতে ইথানলের ওপর জিএসটি এবং সেগুলি পরিবহণের খরচ আলাদাভাবে দেওয়া হত। বর্তমানে সি হেভি মোলাসেস ইথানলের দাম ৩ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধির ফলে বাজারে এর সরবরাহ আরও নিশ্চিত করা হল। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের ইথানল মিশ্রিত পেট্রোল কর্মসূচির আওতায় রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত তেল সংস্থাগুলি যে পেট্রোল বিক্রি করে, সেখানে ২০ শতাংশ ইথানল মেশানোর লক্ষ্যমাত্রা ধার্য করা হয়েছে। গত ১০ বছরে পেট্রোলে ইথানল মিশ্রণের ফলে ১,১৩,০০৭ কোটি টাকার বৈদেশিক মুদ্রা সাশ্রয় করা সম্ভব হয়েছে। সরকার এর আগে সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছিল, ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে পেট্রোলে ২০ শতাংশ ইথানল মিশিয়ে তা বিক্রি করা হবে। বর্তমানে সেই কর্মসূচিতে পরিবর্তন ঘটানো হয়েছে। এখন সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে ২০২৫-২৬ ইথানল সরবরাহ বর্ষেই ২০ শতাংশ ইথানল মিশ্রিত পেট্রোল বিক্রি করা হবে। বর্তমান অর্থবর্ষে ১৮ শতাংশ হারে ইথানল মিশ্রণের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা ধার্য করা হয়েছে।
এই কর্মসূচি বাস্তবায়নের ফলে দেশজুড়ে গ্রিনফিল্ড এবং ব্রাউনফিল্ড ডিস্টিলারিজগুলিতে বিপুল পরিমাণ বিনিয়োগ হচ্ছে। ফলে, সেখানে নতুন নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হচ্ছে। এর ফলে, একদিকে যেমন বৈদেশিক মুদ্রার সাশ্রয় হবে, পাশাপাশি বায়ু দূষণ কমবে। ইথানলের মূল্য বৃদ্ধির ফলে আখ চাষীদের পাওনা টাকা মেটানো সহজ হবে।