Cabinet
Cabinet Approves 'National Critical Mineral Mission' to build a resilient Value Chain for critical mineral resources vital to Green Technologies, with an outlay of Rs.34,300 crore over seven years
29 JAN 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the launch of the National Critical Mineral Mission (NCMM) with an expenditure of Rs.16,300 crore and expected investment of Rs.18,000 crore by PSUs, etc.
As part of the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative, and recognizing the indispensable role of critical minerals in high-tech industries, clean energy, and defense, the Government of India has undertaken several initiatives over the past two years to address challenges in the critical minerals sector.
There is a need to establish an effective framework for India's self-reliance in the critical mineral sector. In line with this vision, the Finance Minister announced the setting up of the Critical Mineral Mission in the Union Budget for 2024-25 on 23rd July 2024.
The National Critical Mineral Mission, approved by the Union Cabinet, will encompass all stages of the value chain, including mineral exploration, mining, beneficiation, processing, and recovery from end-of-life products. The mission will intensify the exploration of critical minerals within the country and in its offshore areas. It aims to create a fast track regulatory approval process for critical mineral mining projects. Additionally, the mission will offer financial incentives for critical mineral exploration and promote the recovery of these minerals from overburden and tailings.
The mission aims to encourage Indian PSUs and private sector companies to acquire critical mineral assets abroad and enhance trade with resource-rich countries. It also proposes development of stockpile of critical minerals within the country.
The mission includes provisions for setting up of mineral processing parks and supporting the recycling of critical minerals. It will also promote research in critical mineral technologies and proposes setting up Centre of Excellence on Critical Minerals.
Adopting a whole-of-government approach, the Mission will work closely with relevant ministries, PSUs, private companies, and research institutions to achieve its objectives.
Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957, has been amended in 2023 to increase exploration and mining of critical minerals. Consequently, the Ministry of Mines has auctioned 24 blocks of strategic minerals. Further, Geological Survey of India (GSI) has undertaken 368 exploration projects for critical minerals over the past three years, with 195 projects currently underway in FS 2024-25. Further, for FY 2025-26, GSI is going to take up 227 projects for various critical minerals. To foster innovation, the Ministry launched the Science and Technology - Promotion of Research and Innovation in Start-ups and MSMEs (S&T PRISM) program in 2023, funding start-ups and MSMEs to bridge the gap between R&D and commercialization. Moreover, KABIL, a JV of Ministry of Mines, has acquired an area of about 15703 Ha in the Catamarca province of Argentina, for exploration and mining of Lithium. Government of India has already eliminated customs duties on the majority of critical minerals in Union budget 2024-25. This will increase the availability of critical mineral in the country and will encourage the industry to set up processing facilities in India. These initiatives highlight India's commitment to securing critical mineral supplies.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
পরিবেশ-বান্ধব প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে একটি কার্যকর সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলের জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খনিজ সম্পদ সংগ্রহের উদ্দেশে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ‘ন্যাশনাল ক্রিটিকাল মিনারেল মিশন’-এর প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে, সাত বছরের মেয়াদে এই প্রকল্পে ব্যয় হবে ৩২,৩০০ কোটি টাকা
29 JAN 2025 3:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে ‘ন্যাশনাল ক্রিটিকাল মিনারেল মিশন’ (এনসিএমএম)-এর প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পে ব্যয় হবে ১৬,৩০০ কোটি টাকা। বিভিন্ন রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা সহ অন্যান্য প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি এর জন্য ১৮,০০০ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের উদ্দেশে যেসব শিল্পে অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহৃত হয়, পরিবেশ-বান্ধব জ্বালানি উৎপাদনে এবং প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহারের জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খনিজ পদার্থের চাহিদা অপরিসীম। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার গত দু’বছর ধরে এই খনিজ পদার্থের চাহিদা পূরণের জন্য নানা উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। ক্রিটিকাল মিনারেল, অর্থাৎ পর্যায় সারণীতে যেগুলিকে বিরল মৃত্তিকা বলা হয়, সেগুলিতে ভারত স্বনির্ভর হয়ে ওঠার উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষের কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে অর্থমন্ত্রী ক্রিটিকাল মিনারেল মিশন গঠনের প্রস্তাব দিয়েছিলেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার এই অনুমোদনের ফলে এ ধরনের খনিজ পদার্থ উত্তোলন, সেগুলিকে ব্যবহারের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, বিভিন্ন পদার্থের থেকে এগুলিকে সংগ্রহ করে পুনর্ব্যবহারযোগ্য করার উদ্যোগ বাস্তবায়িত করার জন্যই ন্যাশনাল ক্রিটিকাল মিনারেল মিশন-এর পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। এর আওতায় দেশের অভ্যন্তরে এবং বিদেশে এই ধরনের খনিজ পদার্থ উত্তোলনের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট খনিজ পদার্থগুলিকে সংগ্রহ করার ক্ষেত্রে যে প্রকল্পগুলি আর্থিক ক্ষতির সম্মুখীন হবে, সেখানে বিশেষ আর্থিক উৎসাহভাতার ব্যবস্থা করা হবে।
রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত এবং বেসরকারি সংস্থাগুলি বিদেশে ক্রিটিকাল মিনারেল সংগ্রহের জন্য যাতে প্রয়োজনীয় উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করতে পারে, এই মিশন সেক্ষেত্রে যথাযথ সহায়তা করবে। এছাড়াও, দেশের মধ্যে যাতে এ ধরনের খনিজ সম্পদের সঞ্চয়ভাণ্ডার গড়ে তোলা যায়, তার জন্যও নানা পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হবে। ক্রিটিকাল মিনারেলের জন্য উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা এবং এগুলির সাথে সংশ্লিষ্ট গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রযুক্তি সংক্রান্ত গবেষণাকেও উৎসাহ দেবে এই প্রকল্প। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের ব্যবস্থাপনায় পুরো প্রকল্পটি পরিচালিত হবে।
১৯৫৭ সালের খনি এবং খনিজ পদার্থ (উন্নয়ন ও নিয়ন্ত্রণ) আইনটিকে ২০২৩ সালে সংশোধন করা হয়েছে। ক্রিটিকাল মিনারেলস-এর উত্তোলন বাড়ানোই যার মূল উদ্দেশ্য ছিল। বর্তমানে খনি মন্ত্রক এ ধরনের খনিজ পদার্থের ২৪টি ব্লকের নিলাম করেছে। এছাড়াও, ভারতীয় ভূতাত্ত্বিক সর্বেক্ষণ গত তিন বছরে ৩৬৮টি উত্তোলন প্রকল্পকে বাস্তবায়িত করতে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষে ১৯৫টি প্রকল্পের কাজ শুরু করেছে। ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষে ২২৭টি প্রকল্প কাজ শুরু করবে। খনিজ মন্ত্রকের একটি যৌথ অংশীদারিত্বমূলক কর্মসূচি ‘কাবিল’ আর্জেন্টিনার ক্যাটামার্কা প্রদেশে ১৫,৭০৩ হেক্টর জমিতে লিথিয়াম উত্তোলনে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষে এ ধরনের বেশিরভাগ খনিজ পদার্থের ওপর থেকে আমদানি শুল্ক প্রত্যাহার করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খনিজ পদার্থ সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করতে ভারতের অঙ্গীকার প্রতিফলিত হচ্ছে।