Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting on the implementation of new criminal laws in the presence of Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel in New Delhi
Gujarat government should ensure the implementation of the new criminal laws in all commissionerates by April 30, 2025, and across the entire state at the earliest
Gujarat has done a commendable job by timely filing charge sheets in over 92 per cent of cases involving sentences of more than 10 years
There should be a video conferencing cubicle for every court in the prisons
Other states should also adopt Gujarat's initiative of the Forensic Crime Manager
Gujarat government has done a commendable job in converting Zero FIRs into 100 per cent regular FIRs
Gujarat High Court has made a great initiative by issuing directives to all subordinate courts to implement e-processes
30 JAN 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting on the implementation of the three new criminal laws in Gujarat in the presence of the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, in New Delhi today. The meeting reviewed the implementation and present status of various new provisions relating to police, jail, courts, prosecution and forensics in Gujarat. The meeting was attended by Gujarat's Minister of State for Home, the Union Home Secretary, Gujarat's Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, the Director General of the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), and several senior officials from the Union Home Ministry and the State Government.
During the discussion, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister said that the essence of the three new criminal laws introduced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lies in the provision of delivering justice within three years, from the filing of an FIR till the Supreme Court's verdict in any case. Appreciating the work done so far by the Gujarat government in implementing the new criminal laws, Shri Shah said that the Gujarat government should ensure the implementation of the new criminal laws in all commissionerates by April 30, 2025, and across the entire state at the earliest. He said it should be reviewed monthly by the Chief Minister of Gujarat, fortnightly by the State Home Minister and weekly at the level of Chief Secretary, Additional Chief Secretary (Home) and Director General of Police.
Shri Amit Shah stated that Gujarat has commendably achieved timely filing of charge sheets in over 92 per cent of cases involving sentences of more than 10 years. He emphasized that for the remaining cases, a review should be conducted to ensure the utilization of the provision in the Act that allows seeking permission from the court. The Home Minister said that Gujarat has done a commendable job in converting Zero FIRs into 100 per cent regular FIRs. He emphasized the need to establish a system where FIRs can be transferred between two states through the Crime and Criminal Tracking Network and Systems (CCTNS). He also suggested that Gujarat should adopt CCTNS 2.0.
Regarding the provision of electronic evidence in the new laws, the Home Minister mentioned that the state's Home and Health Departments should hold meetings to ensure that post-mortem and other medical reports from hospitals are received electronically. Shri Shah also emphasized the need to establish a system for recording evidence via video conferencing in prisons, government hospitals, banks, forensic science laboratories (FSL), and other premises. He said that there should be a video conferencing cubicle for every court in the prisons.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the police should provide the details of people detained for questioning on the electronic dashboard, along with the seizure list and the cases to be forwarded to the courts. He also directed the state Director General of Police for continuous monitoring of these cases. Shri Shah asked to increase the network connectivity speed in police stations to 30 mbps over the prescribed standards.
Shri Amit Shah said that the state government should issue circulars to ensure that provisions of organised crime, terrorism, mob lynching, are not misused. For this, strict provisions should be made for permission from the highest level. He highlighted that the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS) includes a provision for Trial in Absentia, which allows legal action against absconding criminals. He emphasized that Trial in Absentia should be initiated against fugitives who have been evading the country for a long time in cases related to national security.
The Home Minister emphasized ensuring the availability of at least two forensic science mobile vans in every district. He also stated that efforts should be made to ensure that all 12 kits used in mobile forensic vans are manufactured in India. Shri Shah said that other states should also adopt Gujarat's initiative of Forensic Crime Manager. He emphasized the need to clear pending forensic cases through a special campaign. Highlighting the importance of forensic experts, he urged for the prompt recruitment of vacant positions in the forensic department.
The Union Home Minister stated that the Gujarat High Court has issued directives on January 22, 2025, for all subordinate courts to implement e-processes, which is a commendable initiative. He emphasized that other states should also make efforts in this direction. Shri Shah urged for the prompt recruitment of vacant positions in the Directorate of Prosecution. He also stressed that judicial officers should be included in training programs, and training sessions should be conducted in coordination with Judicial Academies.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં ગુજરાતના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર પટેલની હાજરીમાં રાજ્યમાં ત્રણ નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓના અમલીકરણ અંગે સમીક્ષા બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી
ગુજરાત સરકારે 30 એપ્રિલ, 2025 સુધીમાં તમામ કમિશનરેટમાં અને રાજ્યભરમાં શક્ય તેટલી વહેલી તકે નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓનો અમલ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવો જોઈએ
10 વર્ષથી વધુ સજાવાળા કેસોમાં 92% થી વધુ ચાર્જશીટ સમયસર દાખલ કરીને ગુજરાતે પ્રશંસનીય કાર્ય કર્યું છે
દરેક કોર્ટ માટે જેલોમાં વિડીયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ ક્યુબિકલ હોવું જોઈએ
ગુજરાતની ફોરેન્સિક ક્રાઈમ મેનેજર પહેલને અન્ય રાજ્યોએ પણ અપનાવવી જોઈએ
ગુજરાત સરકારે ઝીરો એફઆઈઆરને 100% એફઆઈઆરમાં રૂપાંતરિત કરવાનું પ્રશંસનીય કાર્ય કર્યું
ગુજરાત હાઈકોર્ટે તમામ ગૌણ અદાલતોને ઈ-પ્રક્રિયાઓ જારી કરવા માટે નિર્દેશો આપીને સારી પહેલ કરી
30 JAN 2025 4:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં ગુજરાતના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર પટેલની હાજરીમાં રાજ્યમાં ત્રણ નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓના અમલીકરણ અંગે સમીક્ષા બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી. આ બેઠકમાં ગુજરાતમાં પોલીસ, જેલ, અદાલત, ફરિયાદ અને ફોરેન્સિક સંબંધિત વિવિધ નવી જોગવાઈઓના અમલીકરણ અને વર્તમાન સ્થિતિની સમીક્ષા કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ બેઠકમાં ગુજરાતના ગૃહ રાજ્યમંત્રી, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ સચિવ, મુખ્ય સચિવ અને ગુજરાતના પોલીસ મહાનિર્દેશક, રાષ્ટ્રીય ગુના રેકોર્ડ બ્યુરો (NCRB)ના મહાનિર્દેશક અને કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રાલય અને રાજ્ય સરકારના અનેક વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ હાજર રહ્યા હતા.
બેઠકમાં ચર્ચા દરમિયાન, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજી દ્વારા લાવવામાં આવેલા ત્રણ નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓનો આત્મા ત્રણ વર્ષમાં FIR થી સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટ સુધીના કોઈપણ કેસમાં ન્યાય આપવાની જોગવાઈમાં છે. નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓના અમલીકરણમાં ગુજરાત સરકાર દ્વારા અત્યાર સુધી કરવામાં આવેલા કાર્યની પ્રશંસા કરતા, શ્રી શાહે રાજ્ય સરકારને 30 એપ્રિલ, 2025 સુધીમાં તમામ કમિશનરેટમાં નવા કાયદાઓનો 100 ટકા અમલ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા જણાવ્યું. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ગુજરાતના મુખ્યમંત્રી દ્વારા માસિક, રાજ્યના ગૃહ મંત્રી દ્વારા પખવાડિયામાં અને મુખ્ય સચિવ, અધિક મુખ્ય સચિવ (ગૃહ) અને પોલીસ મહાનિર્દેશકના સ્તરે સાપ્તાહિક સમીક્ષા થવી જોઈએ.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે ગુજરાતે 10 વર્ષથી વધુ સજાવાળા કેસોમાં 92 ટકાથી વધુ ચાર્જશીટ સમયસર દાખલ કરવાનું પ્રશંસનીય કાર્ય કર્યું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે બાકીના કેસોમાં કોર્ટ પાસેથી પરવાનગી લેવાની જોગવાઈનો ઉપયોગ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે કાયદાની સમીક્ષા કરવી જોઈએ. ગૃહ મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે ગુજરાતે ઝીરો એફઆઈઆરને 100% એફઆઈઆરમાં રૂપાંતરિત કરવાનું પ્રશંસનીય કાર્ય કર્યું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે એવી સિસ્ટમ બનાવવી જોઈએ જેમાં ક્રાઇમ એન્ડ ક્રિમિનલ ટ્રેકિંગ નેટવર્ક એન્ડ સિસ્ટમ (CCTNS) દ્વારા બે રાજ્યો વચ્ચે FIR ટ્રાન્સફર કરી શકાય. ગુજરાતે CCTNS 2.0 અપનાવવું જોઈએ.
નવા કાયદાઓમાં ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક પુરાવાની જોગવાઈ અંગે ગૃહ મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે તેના યોગ્ય અમલીકરણ માટે, રાજ્યના ગૃહ અને આરોગ્ય વિભાગે એક બેઠક યોજવી જોઈએ અને હોસ્પિટલોમાંથી પોસ્ટમોર્ટમ અને અન્ય તબીબી અહેવાલો ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક રીતે પ્રાપ્ત કરવા પર ભાર મૂકવો જોઈએ. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે જેલ, સરકારી હોસ્પિટલો, બેંકો, ફોરેન્સિક સાયન્સ લેબોરેટરી (FSL) વગેરે જેવા પરિસરમાં વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા પુરાવા રેકોર્ડ કરવાની વ્યવસ્થા હોવી જોઈએ. તેમણે કહ્યું કે જેલોમાં દરેક કોર્ટ માટે વિડીયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ ક્યુબિકલ હોવું જોઈએ.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે પોલીસે ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ડેશબોર્ડ પર પૂછપરછ માટે અટકાયતમાં લેવાયેલા લોકો વિશેની માહિતી, જપ્તી યાદી અને કોર્ટમાં મોકલવામાં આવેલા કેસોની માહિતી પ્રદાન કરવી જોઈએ. તેમણે રાજ્યના પોલીસ મહાનિર્દેશકને આ કેસોનું સતત નિરીક્ષણ કરવાનો નિર્દેશ પણ આપ્યો. શ્રી શાહે પોલીસ સ્ટેશનોમાં નેટવર્ક કનેક્ટિવિટી સ્પીડ નિર્ધારિત ધોરણો કરતાં 30 mbps વધુ વધારવા જણાવ્યું.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે રાજ્ય સરકારે એક પરિપત્ર બહાર પાડવો જોઈએ જેથી ખાતરી કરી શકાય કે સંગઠિત અપરાધ, આતંકવાદ અને મોબ લિંચિંગની જોગવાઈઓનો દુરુપયોગ ન થાય. આ માટે ઉચ્ચ સ્તરે પરવાનગી માટે કડક જોગવાઈઓ કરવી જોઈએ. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ભારતીય નાગરિક સંરક્ષણ સંહિતામાં ગેરહાજરીમાં ટ્રાયલની જોગવાઈ કરવામાં આવી છે જેના હેઠળ ભાગેડુ ગુનેગારો સામે કાર્યવાહી કરી શકાય છે. રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા સંબંધિત કેસોમાં લાંબા સમયથી દેશમાંથી ફરાર આરોપી ભાગેડુઓ સામે ગેરહાજરીમાં ટ્રાયલ શરૂ થવી જોઈએ.
ગૃહ મંત્રીએ દરેક જિલ્લામાં બે થી વધુ ફોરેન્સિક સાયન્સ મોબાઇલ વાન ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવા પર ભાર મૂક્યો. તેમણે કહ્યું કે મોબાઇલ ફોરેન્સિક વાનમાં વપરાતી બધી 12 કીટ ભારતમાં જ બનાવવામાં આવે તે માટે પ્રયાસો કરવા જોઈએ. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે ગુજરાત દ્વારા ફોરેન્સિક ક્રાઈમ મેનેજર પહેલને અન્ય રાજ્યોએ પણ અપનાવવી જોઈએ. આ ઉપરાંત, પેન્ડિંગ ફોરેન્સિક કેસોનો ઉકેલ ઝુંબેશ ચલાવીને લાવવા જોઈએ. ફોરેન્સિક નિષ્ણાતોની ભરતી પર ભાર મૂકતા, તેમણે ફોરેન્સિક વિભાગમાં ખાલી જગ્યાઓ પર વહેલી તકે ભરતી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા જણાવ્યું.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે ગુજરાત હાઈકોર્ટે 22 જાન્યુઆરી, 2025ના રોજ તમામ ગૌણ અદાલતોને ઈ-પ્રક્રિયાઓ જારી કરવા માટે નિર્દેશો જારી કર્યા છે, જે એક સારી પહેલ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે અન્ય રાજ્યોમાં પણ આ માટે પ્રયાસો કરવા જોઈએ. શ્રી શાહે ડિરેક્ટોરેટ ઓફ પ્રોસિક્યુશનમાં ખાલી જગ્યાઓ પર શક્ય તેટલી વહેલી તકે ભરતી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા જણાવ્યું. ગૃહ મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે તાલીમમાં ન્યાયિક અધિકારીઓનો પણ સમાવેશ થવો જોઈએ અને તાલીમનું આયોજન ન્યાયિક એકેડેમી સાથે સંકલનમાં થવું જોઈએ.