Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting on the implementation of new criminal laws in the presence of Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel in New Delhi
Gujarat government should ensure the implementation of the new criminal laws in all commissionerates by April 30, 2025, and across the entire state at the earliest
Gujarat has done a commendable job by timely filing charge sheets in over 92 per cent of cases involving sentences of more than 10 years
There should be a video conferencing cubicle for every court in the prisons
Other states should also adopt Gujarat's initiative of the Forensic Crime Manager
Gujarat government has done a commendable job in converting Zero FIRs into 100 per cent regular FIRs
Gujarat High Court has made a great initiative by issuing directives to all subordinate courts to implement e-processes
30 JAN 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting on the implementation of the three new criminal laws in Gujarat in the presence of the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, in New Delhi today. The meeting reviewed the implementation and present status of various new provisions relating to police, jail, courts, prosecution and forensics in Gujarat. The meeting was attended by Gujarat's Minister of State for Home, the Union Home Secretary, Gujarat's Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, the Director General of the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), and several senior officials from the Union Home Ministry and the State Government.
During the discussion, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister said that the essence of the three new criminal laws introduced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lies in the provision of delivering justice within three years, from the filing of an FIR till the Supreme Court's verdict in any case. Appreciating the work done so far by the Gujarat government in implementing the new criminal laws, Shri Shah said that the Gujarat government should ensure the implementation of the new criminal laws in all commissionerates by April 30, 2025, and across the entire state at the earliest. He said it should be reviewed monthly by the Chief Minister of Gujarat, fortnightly by the State Home Minister and weekly at the level of Chief Secretary, Additional Chief Secretary (Home) and Director General of Police.
Shri Amit Shah stated that Gujarat has commendably achieved timely filing of charge sheets in over 92 per cent of cases involving sentences of more than 10 years. He emphasized that for the remaining cases, a review should be conducted to ensure the utilization of the provision in the Act that allows seeking permission from the court. The Home Minister said that Gujarat has done a commendable job in converting Zero FIRs into 100 per cent regular FIRs. He emphasized the need to establish a system where FIRs can be transferred between two states through the Crime and Criminal Tracking Network and Systems (CCTNS). He also suggested that Gujarat should adopt CCTNS 2.0.
Regarding the provision of electronic evidence in the new laws, the Home Minister mentioned that the state's Home and Health Departments should hold meetings to ensure that post-mortem and other medical reports from hospitals are received electronically. Shri Shah also emphasized the need to establish a system for recording evidence via video conferencing in prisons, government hospitals, banks, forensic science laboratories (FSL), and other premises. He said that there should be a video conferencing cubicle for every court in the prisons.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the police should provide the details of people detained for questioning on the electronic dashboard, along with the seizure list and the cases to be forwarded to the courts. He also directed the state Director General of Police for continuous monitoring of these cases. Shri Shah asked to increase the network connectivity speed in police stations to 30 mbps over the prescribed standards.
Shri Amit Shah said that the state government should issue circulars to ensure that provisions of organised crime, terrorism, mob lynching, are not misused. For this, strict provisions should be made for permission from the highest level. He highlighted that the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS) includes a provision for Trial in Absentia, which allows legal action against absconding criminals. He emphasized that Trial in Absentia should be initiated against fugitives who have been evading the country for a long time in cases related to national security.
The Home Minister emphasized ensuring the availability of at least two forensic science mobile vans in every district. He also stated that efforts should be made to ensure that all 12 kits used in mobile forensic vans are manufactured in India. Shri Shah said that other states should also adopt Gujarat's initiative of Forensic Crime Manager. He emphasized the need to clear pending forensic cases through a special campaign. Highlighting the importance of forensic experts, he urged for the prompt recruitment of vacant positions in the forensic department.
The Union Home Minister stated that the Gujarat High Court has issued directives on January 22, 2025, for all subordinate courts to implement e-processes, which is a commendable initiative. He emphasized that other states should also make efforts in this direction. Shri Shah urged for the prompt recruitment of vacant positions in the Directorate of Prosecution. He also stressed that judicial officers should be included in training programs, and training sessions should be conducted in coordination with Judicial Academies.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಭೂಪೇಂದ್ರ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರ ಸಮ್ಮುಖದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಹೊಸ ಕ್ರಿಮಿನಲ್ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದ ಪರಿಶೀಲನಾ ಸಭೆಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು
ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 30, 2025 ರೊಳಗೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕಮಿಷನರೇಟ್‌ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಇಡೀ ರಾಜ್ಯದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಶೀಘ್ರವಾಗಿ ಹೊಸ ಕ್ರಿಮಿನಲ್ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನವನ್ನು ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು
10 ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಗೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಶಿಕ್ಷೆಗೆ ಒಳಗಾದ ಶೇಕಡ 92ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಚಾರ್ಜ್‌ಶೀಟ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಸಮಯೋಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಶ್ಲಾಘನೀಯ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಿದೆ
ಕಾರಾಗೃಹಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯಕ್ಕೂ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸಿಂಗ್ ಕ್ಯುಬಿಕಲ್ ಇರಬೇಕು
ಫೋರೆನ್ಸಿಕ್ ಕ್ರೈಮ್ ಮ್ಯಾನೇಜರ್‌ನ ಗುಜರಾತ್‌ನ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಇತರ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಸಹ ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು
ಶೂನ್ಯ ಎಫ್‌ಐಆರ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು 100 ಪ್ರತಿಶತ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಎಫ್‌ಐಆರ್‌ಗಳಾಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಶ್ಲಾಘನೀಯ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಿದೆ
ಇ-ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತರಲು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಅಧೀನ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯಗಳಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಹೈಕೋರ್ಟ್ ಉತ್ತಮ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿದೆ
30 JAN 2025 4:16PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಇಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಭೂಪೇಂದ್ರ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರ ಸಮ್ಮುಖದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಗುಜರಾತ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂರು ಹೊಸ ಕ್ರಿಮಿನಲ್ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದ ಕುರಿತು ಪರಿಶೀಲನಾ ಸಭೆಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಗುಜರಾತ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪೊಲೀಸ್, ಜೈಲು, ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯಗಳು, ಪ್ರಾಸಿಕ್ಯೂಷನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಫೋರೆನ್ಸಿಕ್ಸ್‌ಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ವಿವಿಧ ಹೊಸ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿತು. ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಗುಜರಾತ್‌ನ ಗೃಹ ಖಾತೆಯ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರು, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ, ಗುಜರಾತ್‌ನ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅಪರಾಧ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳ ಬ್ಯೂರೋ (ಎನ್‌ಸಿಆರ್‌ಬಿ) ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಹಲವಾರು ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸಿದ ಮೂರು ಹೊಸ ಕ್ರಿಮಿನಲ್ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳ ಸಾರವು ಎಫ್‌ಐಆರ್ ದಾಖಲಿನಿಂದ ಸುಪ್ರೀಂವರೆಗೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ಪ್ರಕರಣದಲ್ಲಿ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯದ ತೀರ್ಪು ಮೂರು ವರ್ಷಗಳೊಳಗೆ ನ್ಯಾಯವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಯಲ್ಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಚರ್ಚೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಹೊಸ ಕ್ರಿಮಿನಲ್ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ ಮಾಡಿದ ಕೆಲಸವನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್‌ ಶಾ, ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 30, 2025 ರೊಳಗೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕಮಿಷನರೇಟ್‌ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಇಡೀ ರಾಜ್ಯಾದ್ಯಂತ ಶೀಘ್ರವಾಗಿ ಹೊಸ ಕ್ರಿಮಿನಲ್ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಇದನ್ನು ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮಾಸಿಕ, ಹದಿನೈದು ದಿನಗಳಿಗೊಮ್ಮೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ವಾರಕ್ಕೊಮ್ಮೆ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ, ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ (ಗೃಹ) ಮತ್ತು ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
10 ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಗಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಶಿಕ್ಷೆಗೆ ಒಳಗಾದ ಶೇಕಡ 92 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಚಾರ್ಜ್ ಶೀಟ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಸಮಯೋಚಿತವಾಗಿ ದಾಖಲಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಶ್ಲಾಘನೀಯವಾಗಿ ಸಾಧಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಉಳಿದ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳಿಗೆ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯದಿಂದ ಅನುಮತಿ ಪಡೆಯಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ನೀಡುವ ಕಾಯಿದೆಯಲ್ಲಿನ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳ ಬಳಕೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆ ನಡೆಸಬೇಕು. ಶೂನ್ಯ ಎಫ್‌ಐಆರ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಶೇಕಡಾ 100 ರಷ್ಟು ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಎಫ್‌ಐಆರ್‌ಗಳಾಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಶ್ಲಾಘನೀಯ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಅಪರಾಧ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರಿಮಿನಲ್ ಟ್ರ್ಯಾಕಿಂಗ್ ನೆಟ್‌ವರ್ಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಸ್ಟಮ್ಸ್ (ಸಿಸಿಟಿಎನ್‌ಎಸ್) ಮೂಲಕ ಎರಡು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಎಫ್‌ಐಆರ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ವರ್ಗಾಯಿಸುವ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ. ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಸಿಸಿಟಿಎನ್ಎಸ್ 2.0 ಅನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಹೊಸ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ ಪುರಾವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ, ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳಿಂದ ಮರಣೋತ್ತರ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ವರದಿಗಳನ್ನು ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನವಾಗಿ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳು ಸಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು. ಜೈಲುಗಳು, ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳು, ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್‌ಗಳು, ವಿಧಿ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯಗಳು (ಎಫ್‌ಎಸ್‌ಎಲ್) ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಆವರಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಾಕ್ಷ್ಯವನ್ನು ದಾಖಲಿಸುವ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ. ಕಾರಾಗೃಹದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯಕ್ಕೂ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸಿಂಗ್ ಕ್ಯುಬಿಕಲ್ ಇರಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ಡ್ಯಾಶ್‌ಬೋರ್ಡ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಚಾರಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಬಂಧನಕ್ಕೊಳಗಾದ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳ ವಿವರಗಳನ್ನು ಪೊಲೀಸರು ವಶಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಂಡ ಪಟ್ಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯಗಳಿಗೆ ರವಾನಿಸಬೇಕಾದ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಒದಗಿಸಬೇಕು. ಈ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರಂತರ ನಿಗಾ ವಹಿಸುವಂತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರಿಗೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದರು. ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಠಾಣೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನೆಟ್‌ವರ್ಕ್ ಸಂಪರ್ಕದ ವೇಗವನ್ನು ನಿಗದಿತ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳಿಗಿಂತ 30 ಎಂಬಿಪಿಎಸ್‌ಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್‌ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸಂಘಟಿತ ಅಪರಾಧ, ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆ, ಗುಂಪು ಹತ್ಯೆಯ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳು ದುರುಪಯೋಗವಾಗದಂತೆ ನೋಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಸುತ್ತೋಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರಡಿಸಬೇಕು. ಇದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಅನುಮತಿಗೆ ಕಟ್ಟುನಿಟ್ಟಿನ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಬೇಕು. ಭಾರತೀಯ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸುರಕ್ಷಾ ಸಂಹಿತಾ (ಬಿಎನ್‌ಎಸ್‌ಎಸ್) ಗೈರುಹಾಜರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಚಾರಣೆಗೆ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ, ಇದು ತಲೆಮರೆಸಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ಅಪರಾಧಿಗಳ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಕಾನೂನು ಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಭದ್ರತೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲದಿಂದ ದೇಶದಿಂದ ತಪ್ಪಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿರುವ ಪರಾರಿಯಾಗಿರುವವರ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಗೈರುಹಾಜರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಚಾರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಪ್ರತಿ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಎರಡು ವಿಧಿವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ವ್ಯಾನ್‌ಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು. ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಫೋರೆನ್ಸಿಕ್ ವ್ಯಾನ್‌ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಬಳಸುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ 12 ಕಿಟ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ತಯಾರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸಬೇಕು. ಫೋರೆನ್ಸಿಕ್ ಕ್ರೈಮ್ ಮ್ಯಾನೇಜರ್‌ನ ಗುಜರಾತ್‌ನ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಇತರ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಸಹ ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು. ವಿಶೇಷ ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಮೂಲಕ ಬಾಕಿ ಇರುವ ಫೋರೆನ್ಸಿಕ್ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳನ್ನು ತೆರವುಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಫೋರೆನ್ಸಿಕ್ ತಜ್ಞರ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿ ಹಿಡಿದ ಅವರು, ಫೋರೆನ್ಸಿಕ್ ವಿಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಖಾಲಿ ಇರುವ ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳನ್ನು ತ್ವರಿತವಾಗಿ ನೇಮಕ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿದರು.
2025ರ ಜನವರಿ 22 ರಂದು ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಹೈಕೋರ್ಟ್ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಅಧೀನ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಇ-ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸಲು ನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಇದು ಶ್ಲಾಘನೀಯ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇತರ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳೂ ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನ ನಡೆಸಬೇಕು. ಪ್ರಾಸಿಕ್ಯೂಷನ್ ಡೈರೆಕ್ಟರೇಟ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಖಾಲಿ ಇರುವ ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳ ತ್ವರಿತ ನೇಮಕಾತಿಗೆ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು. ತರಬೇತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಂಗ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸೇರಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯಾಯಾಂಗ ಅಕಾಡೆಮಿಗಳ ಸಮನ್ವಯದಲ್ಲಿ ತರಬೇತಿ ಅವಧಿಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.