Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting on the implementation of new criminal laws in the presence of Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel in New Delhi
Gujarat government should ensure the implementation of the new criminal laws in all commissionerates by April 30, 2025, and across the entire state at the earliest
Gujarat has done a commendable job by timely filing charge sheets in over 92 per cent of cases involving sentences of more than 10 years
There should be a video conferencing cubicle for every court in the prisons
Other states should also adopt Gujarat's initiative of the Forensic Crime Manager
Gujarat government has done a commendable job in converting Zero FIRs into 100 per cent regular FIRs
Gujarat High Court has made a great initiative by issuing directives to all subordinate courts to implement e-processes
30 JAN 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting on the implementation of the three new criminal laws in Gujarat in the presence of the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, in New Delhi today. The meeting reviewed the implementation and present status of various new provisions relating to police, jail, courts, prosecution and forensics in Gujarat. The meeting was attended by Gujarat's Minister of State for Home, the Union Home Secretary, Gujarat's Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, the Director General of the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), and several senior officials from the Union Home Ministry and the State Government.
During the discussion, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister said that the essence of the three new criminal laws introduced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lies in the provision of delivering justice within three years, from the filing of an FIR till the Supreme Court's verdict in any case. Appreciating the work done so far by the Gujarat government in implementing the new criminal laws, Shri Shah said that the Gujarat government should ensure the implementation of the new criminal laws in all commissionerates by April 30, 2025, and across the entire state at the earliest. He said it should be reviewed monthly by the Chief Minister of Gujarat, fortnightly by the State Home Minister and weekly at the level of Chief Secretary, Additional Chief Secretary (Home) and Director General of Police.
Shri Amit Shah stated that Gujarat has commendably achieved timely filing of charge sheets in over 92 per cent of cases involving sentences of more than 10 years. He emphasized that for the remaining cases, a review should be conducted to ensure the utilization of the provision in the Act that allows seeking permission from the court. The Home Minister said that Gujarat has done a commendable job in converting Zero FIRs into 100 per cent regular FIRs. He emphasized the need to establish a system where FIRs can be transferred between two states through the Crime and Criminal Tracking Network and Systems (CCTNS). He also suggested that Gujarat should adopt CCTNS 2.0.
Regarding the provision of electronic evidence in the new laws, the Home Minister mentioned that the state's Home and Health Departments should hold meetings to ensure that post-mortem and other medical reports from hospitals are received electronically. Shri Shah also emphasized the need to establish a system for recording evidence via video conferencing in prisons, government hospitals, banks, forensic science laboratories (FSL), and other premises. He said that there should be a video conferencing cubicle for every court in the prisons.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the police should provide the details of people detained for questioning on the electronic dashboard, along with the seizure list and the cases to be forwarded to the courts. He also directed the state Director General of Police for continuous monitoring of these cases. Shri Shah asked to increase the network connectivity speed in police stations to 30 mbps over the prescribed standards.
Shri Amit Shah said that the state government should issue circulars to ensure that provisions of organised crime, terrorism, mob lynching, are not misused. For this, strict provisions should be made for permission from the highest level. He highlighted that the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS) includes a provision for Trial in Absentia, which allows legal action against absconding criminals. He emphasized that Trial in Absentia should be initiated against fugitives who have been evading the country for a long time in cases related to national security.
The Home Minister emphasized ensuring the availability of at least two forensic science mobile vans in every district. He also stated that efforts should be made to ensure that all 12 kits used in mobile forensic vans are manufactured in India. Shri Shah said that other states should also adopt Gujarat's initiative of Forensic Crime Manager. He emphasized the need to clear pending forensic cases through a special campaign. Highlighting the importance of forensic experts, he urged for the prompt recruitment of vacant positions in the forensic department.
The Union Home Minister stated that the Gujarat High Court has issued directives on January 22, 2025, for all subordinate courts to implement e-processes, which is a commendable initiative. He emphasized that other states should also make efforts in this direction. Shri Shah urged for the prompt recruitment of vacant positions in the Directorate of Prosecution. He also stressed that judicial officers should be included in training programs, and training sessions should be conducted in coordination with Judicial Academies.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھوپیندر پٹیل کی موجودگی میں نئے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ پر ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
گجرات حکومت کو تمام کمشنریوں میں 30 اپریل 2025 تک اور پوری ریاست میں جلد از جلد نئے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے
گجرات نے 10 سال سے زیادہ کی سزا والے 92 فیصد سے زیادہ مقدمات میں بروقت چارج شیٹ داخل کرکے ایک قابل ستائش کام کیا ہے
جیلوں میں ہر عدالت کے لیے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کا کمرہ ہونا چاہیے
دیگر ریاستوں کو بھی گجرات کے فارنسک کرائم مینیجر کے اقدام کو اپنانا چاہیے
گجرات حکومت نے زیرو ایف آئی آر کو 100 فیصد ریگولر ایف آئی آر میں تبدیل کرنے میں قابل ستائش کام کیا ہے
گجرات ہائی کورٹ نے تمام ماتحت عدالتوں کو ای پروسیس کو لاگو کرنے کی ہدایت جاری کرکے ایک بڑی پہل کی ہے
30 JAN 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھوپیندر پٹیل کی موجودگی میں گجرات میں تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ سے متعلق ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ اجلاس میں گجرات میں پولیس، جیل، عدالتوں، پراسیکیوشن اور فارنسک سے متعلق مختلف نئی دفعات کے نفاذ اور موجودہ صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ میٹنگ میں گجرات کے وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری، گجرات کے چیف سکریٹری اور پولیس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو (این سی آر بی) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور مرکزی وزارت داخلہ ، ریاستی حکومت کے کئی سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
بات چیت کے دوران، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر برائے تعاون نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ متعارف کرائے گئے تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کا نچوڑ ایف آئی آر درج کرنے سے لے کر سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلے تک ، ہر حال میں تین سالوں کے اندر انصاف فراہم کرانے میں مضمر ہے۔ نئے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ میں گجرات حکومت کے اب تک کئے گئے کام کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ گجرات حکومت کو تمام کمشنریوں میں 30 اپریل 2025 تک اور پوری ریاست میں جلد از جلد نئے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ کو یقینی بنانا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کا جائزہ گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ کو ماہانہ طور پر ، ریاستی وزیر داخلہ کے ذریعہ پندرہ روزہ طور پر اور چیف سکریٹری، ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری (داخلہ) اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس کی سطح پر ہفتہ وار طور پر لینا چاہئے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ گجرات نے 10 سال سے زیادہ کی سزا والے 92 فیصد سے زیادہ مقدمات میں بروقت چارج شیٹ داخل کرنے میں قابل ستائش کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بقیہ مقدمات کے لیے، ایکٹ میں اس شق کے استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جائزہ لیا جانا چاہیے جس کی عدالت سے اجازت لی جاسکتی ہو ۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ گجرات نے زیرو ایف آئی آر کو 100 فیصد ریگولر ایف آئی آر میں تبدیل کرنے میں قابل ستائش کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ایک ایسا نظام قائم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جہاں ایف آئی آر دو ریاستوں کے درمیان کرائم اینڈ کریمنل ٹریکنگ نیٹ ورک اینڈ سسٹم (سی سی ٹی این ایس) کے ذریعے منتقل کی جا سکیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی تجویزپیش کی کہ گجرات کو سی سی ٹی این ایس 2.0 کو اپنانا چاہئے۔
نئے قوانین میں الیکٹرانک شواہد کی فراہمی کے بارے میں وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ریاست کے محکمہ داخلہ اور صحت کے محکموں کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے میٹنگ کرنی چاہیے کہ اسپتالوں سے پوسٹ مارٹم اور دیگر طبی رپورٹیں الیکٹرانک طریقے سے موصول ہوں۔ جناب شاہ نے جیلوں، سرکاری اسپتالوں، بینکوں، فارنسک سائنس لیبارٹریز (ایف ایس ایل ) اور دیگرمقامات میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ثبوت ریکارڈ کرنے کے لیے ایک نظام قائم کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جیلوں میں ہر عدالت کے لیے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے لیےمخصوص کمرہ ہونا چاہیے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون نے کہا کہ پولیس کو الیکٹرونک ڈیش بورڈ پر پوچھ گچھ کے لیے حراست میں لیے گئے لوگوں کی تفصیلات فراہم کرنی چاہیے، ساتھ ہی ضبط کی گئی اشیاء کی فہرست اور معاملات کو عدالتوں میں بھیجنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے ریاست کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس کو بھی ہدایت دی کہ وہ ان معاملات کی مسلسل نگرانی کریں۔ جناب شاہ نے پولیس اسٹیشنوں میں نیٹ ورک کنیکٹیویٹی کی رفتار کو مقررہ معیارات پر 30 ایم بی پی ایس تک بڑھانے کو کہا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ریاستی حکومت کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سرکلر جاری کرنا چاہیے کہ منظم جرائم، دہشت گردی، ہجومی تشدد سے متعلق دفعات کا غلط استعمال نہ ہو۔ اس کے لیے اعلیٰ سطح سے اجازت کے لیے سخت انتظامات کیے جائیں۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ بھارتیہ ناگرک سرکشا سنہتا (بی این ایس ایس) میں غیر حاضری میں ٹرائل کا انتظام شامل ہے، جو مفرور مجرموں کے خلاف قانونی کارروائی کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ قومی سلامتی سے متعلق مقدمات میں طویل عرصے سے ملک سے فرار ہونے والے افراد کے خلاف غیر حاضری میں ٹرائل شروع کیا جانا چاہیے۔
وزیر داخلہ نے ہر ضلع میں کم از کم دو فارنسک سائنس موبائل وین کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کی جانی چاہئے کہ موبائل فارنسک وین میں استعمال ہونے والی تمام 12 کٹس ہندوستان میں تیار کی جائیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ دیگر ریاستوں کو بھی گجرات کے فارنسک کرائم مینیجر کی پہل کو اپنانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے ایک خصوصی مہم کے ذریعے زیر التواء فارنسک مقدمات کو صاف کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ فارنسک ماہرین کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے گجرات میں پولیس، جیل، عدالتوں، پراسیکیوشن اور فارنسک سے متعلق محکمہ فارنسک میں خالی آسامیوں پر فوری بھرتی کرنے پر زور دیا۔ میٹنگ میں گجرات کے وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری، گجرات کے چیف سکریٹری اور پولیس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو (این سی آر بی) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور مرکزی وزارت داخلہ اور ریاستی حکومت کے کئی سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ گجرات ہائی کورٹ نے 22 جنوری 2025 کو تمام ماتحت عدالتوں کو ای پروسیس کو لاگو کرنے کے لیے ہدایات جاری کی ہیں، جو ایک قابل ستائش اقدام ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دیگر ریاستوں کو بھی اس سمت میں کوششیں کرنی چاہئیں۔ جناب شاہ نے ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف پراسیکیوشن میں خالی آسامیوں پر فوری بھرتی کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ جوڈیشل افسران کو تربیتی پروگراموں میں شامل کیا جائے اور جوڈیشل اکیڈمیوں کے ساتھ مل کر تربیتی سیشن منعقد کیے جائیں۔