Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Remarks by Chairman, Rajya Sabha at the Joint sitting of both Houses of Parliament
31 JAN 2025 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Hon'ble President, Hon'ble Members, I seek to read some parts from the English version of Hon'ble President’s Address and the rest may be considered as read:
• Just two months ago, we celebrated the 75th anniversary of adoption of our Constitution, and only a few days ago, the Indian Republic completed 75 years of its journey
• Mahakumbh is a festival of India's cultural tradition and social consciousness. I express my sorrow over the unfortunate incident that occurred on Mauni Amavasya and wish for the speedy recovery of the injured.
• To ensure that the journey towards ‘Viksit Bharat’ continues to be guided by the ideals of our Constitution, the government has placed four key principles—service, good governance, prosperity, and pride—at the core of its governance.
• Initiatives like the construction of 12 crore toilets under the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, 10 crore free LPG connections under the Pradhan MantriUjjwalaYojana, ration for 80 crore needy citizens, the SaubhagyaYojana, and the Jal Jeevan Mission have given poor the confidence that they can live with dignity. Due to such efforts, 25 crore people have overcome poverty and are moving forward in life.
• It is a matter of pride for this Parliament that India’s daughters are now flying fighter jets, joining the police force, and leading corporate companies. Following my government’s decision, girls have started enrolling in National Military Schools and National Defence Academy as cadets.
• Our daughters are also making the nation proud by winning medals in the Olympics.
• An internship program for 1 crore youth will provide them with hands-on experience in real-world work environments.
• In the QS World Future Skills Index 2025, India has risen to second place globally, showcasing leadership in AI and digital technology adoption in the Future of Work category.
• Similarly, India’s rank in the Global Innovation Index has improved significantly, moving up from 76th to 39th position.
• For enhancing the Ease of Doing Research, the One Nation-One Subscription Scheme has recently been introduced, offering free access to international research materials.
• The inauguration of the new Nalanda University campus has revived India’s ancient glory in education.
• The day is not far when an Indian citizen will travel to space aboard the indigenously developed Gaganyaan spacecraft.
• India’s teams, whether at the Olympics or the Paralympics, have consistently delivered outstanding performances. Recently, India also achieved remarkable success at the World Chess Championship.
• My government has utilized digital technology as a tool for social justice and equality. Digital payments are no longer confined to select individuals or classes. Today, even the smallest shopkeepers in India benefit from this facility.
• My government is continuously working to ensure competence in cybersecurity. As a result of these efforts, India has achieved Tier-1 status in the Global Cybersecurity Index.
• Ten years ago, the budget for capex was around 2 lakh crore rupees, which has now increased to over 11 lakh crore rupees in the last budget.
• I am pleased to inform you that the Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramulla rail link project has been completed, connecting the nation from Kashmir to Kanyakumari through railway line. Under this ambitious project, the Chenab Bridge has been constructed, which is the highest railway bridge in the world.
• Metro projects in Delhi, Pune, Thane, and Bengaluru, along with the recently launched Namo Bharat Rapid Rail Services on the Ahmedabad-Bhuj route, are shaping the cities of a Viksit Bharat. Just a few weeks ago, work began on the Rithala-Narela-Kundli corridor in Delhi, which will be one of the major sections of the Delhi Metro network. In 2014, the total metro network in Delhi-NCR was less than 200 kilometres. Now, it has more than doubled.
• Additionally, the decision to deploy 52,000 electric buses in the country, at an estimated cost of 8,000 crore rupees, will provide smooth and clean urban transportation.
• Through telemedicine, over 30 crore e-teleconsultations have provided healthcare benefits to citizens.
• The government is also working on creating 75,000 new seats in medical colleges over the next five years.
• Today, India is the largest producer of milk, pulses, and spices in the world. The government has consistently increased the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for both Kharif and Rabi crops. In the past six months, 109 climate-resilient, bio-fortified, and high-yielding advanced crop varieties have been released to farmers.A National Mission is also being implemented to promote Natural Farming.
• The year 2025 is being celebrated as the International Year of Cooperatives, and India will play a significant role in this global initiative.
• Nearly 1.25 lakh tribal children are receiving quality education through more than 470 Eklavya Model Residential Schools. In the last 10 years, 30 new medical colleges have been established in tribal-dominated areas. This year, the 150th birth anniversary of BhagwanBirsa Munda is being celebrated across the country as Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh.
• To showcase the potential of the eight states of the North East to the entire country, the first-ever AshtalakshmiMahotsav was organized.
• After the abrogation of Article 370, there is a conducive environment for development in Jammu & Kashmir. Both the Lok Sabha and Vidhan Sabha elections were conducted in a peaceful manner in Jammu & Kashmir. The people of Jammu & Kashmir deserve commendation for this achievement.
• This year, we will celebrate the 125th birth anniversary of Dr.Syama Prasad Mookerjee, who said, “True nationalism lies not only in the physical unity of India but in strengthening its cultural unity.”
• My government is promoting national unity through cultural initiatives like Kashi-Tamil Sangamam, Kashi-Telugu Sangamam, and Saurashtra-Tamil Sangamam.
• By removing colonial-era laws, a ‘Nyaya Sanhita’ has been introduced in place of the Penal Code.
• My government has initiated the Aspirational Districts Programme in the country’s most backward areas, implementing a unique experiment in good governance. A UNDP report has praised this initiative. Inspired by this success, the government has now launched a campaign for the holistic development of 500 aspirational blocks.
• This year, the country is celebrating the 150th birth anniversary of SardarVallabhbhai Patel. Inspired by his vision, my government is moving ahead with the principle of “Nation First”.
• Roads in border areas, along with modern infrastructure like the Atal Tunnel, Sela Tunnel, and Sonamarg Tunnel, have enhanced both defence capabilities and tourism. The Vibrant Villages Programme has been launched in the country’s first villages located along the border.
• The final phase of eliminating Left-wing Extremism has also begun. Due to the government’s efforts, the number of districts affected by Left-wing Extremism has reduced from 126 to 38 today.
• Several significant decisions have been taken in the last six months towards achieving the target of 500 GW non-fossil fuel energy capacity by 2030.
• the ‘EkPedMaakeNaam’ campaign was launched on World Environment Day 2024. Millions of citizens have enthusiastically participated, and this initiative has been appreciated worldwide.
• We have diverse states, diverse regions, and diverse languages, yet as one nation, we have only one identity – Bharat. And we have only one resolution, one goal – ‘Viksit Bharat’!
• When we move forward together, our future generations will surely witness a developed, empowered, capable, and prosperous Bharat in 2047.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
संसद के दोनों सदनों की संयुक्त बैठक में राज्य सभा के सभापति द्वारा दिए गए भाषण का मूल पाठ
31 JAN 2025 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय अध्यक्ष जी, और सदस्यगण, मैं माननीय राष्ट्रपति जी के अभिभाषण के अंग्रेजी संस्करण से कुछ अंश पढ़ना चाहता हूँ तथा शेष को पढ़ा हुआ माना जाए:
· अभी दो महीने पहले ही हमने अपने संविधान को अपनाने की 75वीं वर्षगांठ मनाई थी और अभी कुछ दिन पहले ही भारतीय गणतंत्र ने अपनी यात्रा के 75 वर्ष पूरे किए हैं।
· महाकुंभ भारत की सांस्कृतिक परम्परा और सामाजिक चेतना का पर्व है। मौनी अमावस्या पर हुई दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण घटना पर मैं दुःख व्यक्त करता हूँ तथा घायलों के शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने की कामना करता हूँ।
· विकसित भारत की ओर हमारी यात्रा संविधान के आदर्शों द्वारा निर्देशित होती रहे, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार ने अपने शासन के मूल में चार प्रमुख सिद्धांतों - सेवा, सुशासन, समृद्धि और गौरव - को रखा है।
स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के तहत 12 करोड़ शौचालयों का निर्माण, प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना के तहत 10 करोड़ मुफ्त एलपीजी कनेक्शन, 80 करोड़ जरूरतमंदों को राशन, सौभाग्य योजना और जल जीवन मिशन जैसे प्रयासों ने गरीबों को सम्मान के साथ जीने का भरोसा दिया है। ऐसे प्रयासों की वजह से 25 करोड़ लोग गरीबी से उबर चुके हैं और जीवन में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।
· यह इस संसद के लिए गर्व की बात है कि भारत की बेटियाँ अब लड़ाकू विमान उड़ा रही हैं, पुलिस बल में शामिल हो रही हैं और कॉर्पोरेट कंपनियों का नेतृत्व कर रही हैं। मेरी सरकार के निर्णय के बाद, लड़कियाँ राष्ट्रीय सैन्य स्कूलों और राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी में कैडेट के रूप में दाखिला लेने लगी हैं।
· हमारी बेटियाँ भी ओलंपिक में पदक जीतकर देश का गौरव बढ़ा रही हैं।
· एक करोड़ युवाओं के लिए इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम उन्हें वास्तविक दुनिया के कार्य वातावरण का व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्रदान करेगा।
· भविष्य के कार्य वर्ग में एआई और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने में अग्रणी रहने के कारण क्यूएस वर्ल्ड फ्यूचर स्किल्स इंडेक्स 2025 में भारत वैश्विक स्तर पर दूसरे स्थान पर पहुंच गया है।
इसी प्रकार, वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक में भारत की रैंकिंग में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है और यह 76वें स्थान से 39वें स्थान पर पहुंच गया है।
· अनुसंधान कार्य को आसान बनाने के लिए हाल ही में एक राष्ट्र-एक सदस्यता योजना शुरू की गई है, जिससे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान सामग्री तक स्वतंत्र पहुंच सुनिश्चित होती है।
· नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय के नए परिसर के उद्घाटन से शिक्षा में भारत का प्राचीन गौरव पुनर्जीवित हुआ है।
· वह दिन दूर नहीं जब एक भारतीय नागरिक स्वदेश विकसित अंतरिक्ष यान गगनयान पर सवार होकर अंतरिक्ष की यात्रा करेगा।
· ओलंपिक हो या पैरालंपिक, भारत की टीमों ने लगातार बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन किया है। हाल ही में, भारत ने विश्व शतरंज चैंपियनशिप में भी उल्लेखनीय सफलता हासिल की।
· मेरी सरकार ने सामाजिक न्याय और समानता के लिए डिजिटल तकनीक का उपयोग किया है। डिजिटल भुगतान अब केवल कुछ व्यक्तियों या वर्गों तक सीमित नहीं रह गया है। आज भारत में छोटे से छोटे दुकानदार भी इस सुविधा का लाभ उठा रहे हैं।
· मेरी सरकार साइबर सुरक्षा में सक्षमता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निरंतर काम कर रही है। इन प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप, भारत ने वैश्विक साइबर सुरक्षा सूचकांक में टियर-1 का दर्जा हासिल किया है।
· दस वर्ष पहले पूंजीगत व्यय का बजट लगभग 2 लाख करोड़ रुपए था, जो अब पिछले बजट में बढ़कर 11 लाख करोड़ रुपए से अधिक हो गया है।
· मुझे आपको यह बताते हुए प्रसन्नता हो रही है कि उधमपुर-श्रीनगर-बारामुल्ला रेल लिंक परियोजना पूरी हो चुकी है, जो देश को कश्मीर से कन्याकुमारी तक रेलवे लाइन से जोड़ती है। इस महत्वाकांक्षी परियोजना के तहत चिनाब पुल का निर्माण किया गया है, जो दुनिया का सबसे ऊंचा रेलवे पुल है।
दिल्ली, पुणे, ठाणे और बेंगलुरु में मेट्रो परियोजनाएं, साथ ही अहमदाबाद-भुज मार्ग पर हाल ही में शुरू की गई नमो भारत रैपिड रेल सेवा, विकसित भारत के शहरों को आकार दे रही हैं। कुछ सप्ताह पहले ही दिल्ली में रिठाला-नरेला-कुंडली कॉरिडोर पर काम शुरू हुआ है, जो दिल्ली मेट्रो नेटवर्क के प्रमुख खंडों में से एक होगा। 2014 में, दिल्ली-एनसीआर में कुल मेट्रो नेटवर्क 200 किलोमीटर से भी कम था। अब, यह दोगुने से भी अधिक हो गया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, देश में 8,000 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से 52,000 इलेक्ट्रिक बसें चलाने के निर्णय से सुचारू और स्वच्छ शहरी परिवहन उपलब्ध होगा।
· टेलीमेडिसिन के माध्यम से 30 करोड़ से अधिक ई-टेलीकंसल्टेशनों से नागरिकों को स्वास्थ्य सेवा लाभ प्राप्त हुआ है।
· सरकार अगले पांच वर्षों में मेडिकल कॉलेजों में 75,000 नई सीटें सृजित करने पर भी काम कर रही है।
· आज भारत दुनिया में दूध, दालों और मसालों का सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक है। सरकार ने खरीफ और रबी दोनों फसलों के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) में लगातार वृद्धि की है। पिछले छह महीनों में, किसानों को जलवायु-अनुकूल, जैव-संवर्धित और उच्च उपज वाली 109 उन्नत फसल किस्में जारी की गई हैं। प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय मिशन भी लागू किया जा रहा है।
· वर्ष 2025 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता वर्ष के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है और भारत इस वैश्विक पहल में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
· 470 से अधिक एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों के माध्यम से लगभग सवा लाख आदिवासी बच्चों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा मिल रही है। पिछले 10 वर्षों में आदिवासी बहुल क्षेत्रों में 30 नए मेडिकल कॉलेज स्थापित किए गए हैं। इस वर्ष भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की 150वीं जयंती को पूरे देश में जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है।
· पूर्वोत्तर के आठ राज्यों की क्षमता को पूरे देश के सामने प्रदर्शित करने के लिए पहली बार अष्टलक्ष्मी महोत्सव का आयोजन किया गया।
· अनुच्छेद 370 हटने के बाद जम्मू-कश्मीर में विकास के लिए अनुकूल माहौल बना है। जम्मू-कश्मीर में लोकसभा और विधानसभा दोनों चुनाव शांतिपूर्ण तरीके से संपन्न हुए। इस उपलब्धि के लिए जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोग बधाई के पात्र हैं।
. इस वर्ष हम डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी की 125वीं जयंती मनाएंगे, जिन्होंने कहा था, “सच्चा राष्ट्रवाद न केवल भारत की भौतिक एकता में निहित है, बल्कि इसकी सांस्कृतिक एकता को मजबूत करने में भी निहित है।”
· मेरी सरकार काशी-तमिल संगमम, काशी-तेलुगु संगमम तथा सौराष्ट्र-तमिल संगमम जैसी सांस्कृतिक पहलों के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय एकता को बढ़ावा दे रही है।
· औपनिवेशिक युग के कानूनों को हटाकर दंड संहिता के स्थान पर 'न्याय संहिता' लागू की गई है।
· मेरी सरकार ने देश के सबसे पिछड़े क्षेत्रों में आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की है, जो सुशासन का एक अनूठा प्रयोग है। यूएनडीपी की एक रिपोर्ट में इस पहल की प्रशंसा की गई है। इस सफलता से प्रेरित होकर, सरकार ने अब 500 आकांक्षी ब्लॉकों के समग्र विकास के लिए अभियान शुरू किया है।
· इस वर्ष देश सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की 150वीं जयंती मना रहा है। उनके विजन से प्रेरित होकर मेरी सरकार ‘राष्ट्र प्रथम’ के सिद्धांत के साथ आगे बढ़ रही है।
· सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में सड़कें बनने के साथ-साथ अटल सुरंग, सेला सुरंग और सोनमर्ग सुरंग जैसे आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे ने रक्षा क्षमताओं और पर्यटन दोनों को बढ़ाया है। सीमा पर स्थित देश के पहले गांवों में वाइब्रेंट विलेज कार्यक्रम शुरू किया गया है।
· वामपंथी उग्रवाद को खत्म करने का अंतिम चरण भी शुरू हो चुका है। सरकार के प्रयासों से वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित जिलों की संख्या आज 126 से घटकर 38 रह गई है।
· वर्ष 2030 तक 500 गीगावाट गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन ऊर्जा क्षमता का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने की दिशा में पिछले छह महीनों में कई महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए गए हैं।
· विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2024 पर ‘एक पेड़ के नाम’ अभियान शुरू किया गया। इसमें लाखों नागरिकों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया और इस पहल की दुनिया भर में सराहना हुई।
· हमारे पास विविध राज्य हैं, विविध क्षेत्र हैं, विविध भाषाएँ हैं, फिर भी एक राष्ट्र के रूप में हमारी एक ही पहचान है - भारत। और हमारा एक ही संकल्प, एक ही लक्ष्य है - 'विकसित भारत'!
· जब हम मिलकर आगे बढ़ेंगे, तो हमारी आने वाली पीढ़ियां निश्चित रूप से 2047 में एक विकसित, सशक्त, सक्षम और समृद्ध भारत देखेंगी।