Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) released the 32nd Monthly Report on Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) of Central Ministries/ Departments performance for the month of December, 2024
A total of 1,13,131 Grievances were Redressed by Central Ministries/Departments in December, 2024
For the 30th month in a row, the monthly disposal crossed 1 lakh cases in the Central Secretariat
Department of Telecommunication, Department of Postsand NITI Aayog topped in Group ‘A’ category in the rankings released for the month of December, 2024
Department of Land Resources, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, and Department of Public Enterprises topped in Group B category in the rankings released for the month of December, 2024
31 JAN 2025 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) released the Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) monthly report for December, 2024, which provides a detailed analysis of types and categories of public grievances and the nature of disposal. This is the 30th report on Central Ministries/Departments published by DARPG.
The progress for December, 2024 indicates 1,13,131 Grievances Redressed by Central Ministries/Departments. The Average Grievance Disposal Time in the Central Ministries/Departments from 1st January to 31st December, 2024 is 13 days. These reports are part of the 10-step CPGRAMS reform process which was adopted by DARPG to improve the quality of disposal and reduce the timelines.
The report provides the data for new users registered through the CPGRAMS Portal in the month of December, 2024. A total of 56,490 new users registered in the month of December, 2024, with maximum registrations from Uttar Pradesh (8,476) registrations.
The said report also provides the Ministry/Department-wise analysis on the grievances registered through Common Service Centres in December, 2024. CPGRAMS has been integrated with the Common Service Centre (CSC) portal and is available at more than 5 lakh CSCs, associating with 2.5 lakh Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs). 6,674 grievances were registered through CSCs in the month of December, 2024. It also highlights the major issues/categories for which the maximum grievances were registered through CSCs.
In December, 2024, the Feedback Call Centre collected 47,238 feedbacks. 61% citizens expressed satisfaction with the resolution provided on their grievances for the Top 10 Central Ministries/Departments in December 2024.
The following are the Key Highlights of the DARPG’s monthly CPGRAMS report for December, 2024 for Central Ministries/ Departments:
1. PG Cases:
• In December 2024, 1,17,061PG cases were received on the CPGRAMS portal, 1,13,131 PG cases were redressed and there exists a pendency of 58,138 PG cases, as of 31st December, 2024.
1. PG Appeals:
• In December, 2024, 20,166 appeals were received and 18,202 appeals were disposed
• The Central Secretariat has a pendency of 24,071 PG Appeals at the end of December, 2024
1. Grievance Redressal Assessment and Index (GRAI) – December, 2024
• Department of Telecommunication, Department of Posts and NITI Aayogare amongst the top performers in the Grievance Redressal Assessment & Index within the Group A (more than equal to 500 grievances) for December, 2024
• Department of Land Resources, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, and Department of Public Enterprisesare amongst the top performers in the Grievance Redressal Assessment & Index within the Group B (less than 500 grievances) for December, 2024.
The report also features 3 success stories of effective grievance resolution from Central Ministries/Departments:
1. Grievance of Shri Aijaz Ahmad Zende: Delay in Passport Verification Process
Shri Aijaz Ahmad Zende, a resident of Vijaypura, Karnataka, reported delays in the police verification process for his daughter's passport application. Despite waiting for over two months, the application status remained "under review" at the Regional Passport Office. Concerned about the prolonged delay, he lodged a grievance on the CPGRAMS portal, seeking prompt intervention. The authorities immediately addressed the issue, confirming that the passport application has been processed and printing has been initiated. The passport was scheduled for dispatch shortly thereafter. The grievance was resolved within 9 days of filing.
1. Grievance of Ms. Rizwana: Discrepancy in the transfer of Provident Fund Account
Ms. Rizwana witnessed a discrepancy while transferring her PF account following an internal move from Deloitte India to Deloitte Asia Pacific. During the online transfer process, she noticed that Deloitte firms were missing from the previous employer dropdown menu, preventing successful processing of the transfer request.
Seeking resolution, she filed a grievance on the CPGRAMS Portal. The authorities promptly addressed the issue, confirming that the claim (Form 13) has been settled, successfully transferring an amount of ₹1,04,588. The grievance was resolved within 12 days of filing.
1. Grievance of Shri Bharat Singh: Delay in issuance of refund
Shri Bharat Singh booked a railway retiring room at Indore Junction, Madhya Pradesh, scheduled from 8:00 am on 23 October 2024 to 8:00 am on 24 October 2024. However, despite reserving Room No. 5, the citizen was denied access to the room, citing maintenance work and no refund was issued at the time.
Concerned about the matter, he raised a grievance on the CPGRAMS Portal. In response, the authorities apologized for the inconvenience caused and informed the citizen that a full refund has been initiated for the booking. The amount would be credited to the payment gateway within 5-7 working days.
Click here to download PDF

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) ने दिसंबर, 2024 माह के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) के प्रदर्शन पर 32वीं मासिक रिपोर्ट जारी की
केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा दिसंबर, 2024 में कुल 1,13,131 शिकायतों का निवारण किया गया
केंद्रीय सचिवालय में मासिक निपटान लगातार 30वें महीने 1 लाख मामलों को पार कर गया
दिसंबर, 2024 महीने के लिए जारी रैंकिंग में दूरसंचार विभाग, डाक विभाग और नीति आयोग ने 'ए' श्रेणी में शीर्ष स्थान प्राप्त किया
दिसंबर, 2024 महीने के लिए जारी रैंकिंग में भूमि संसाधन विभाग, विकलांग व्यक्तियों के सशक्तिकरण विभाग और सार्वजनिक उद्यम विभाग ने 'बी' श्रेणी में शीर्ष स्थान प्राप्त किया
31 JAN 2025 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) ने दिसंबर, 2024 के लिए केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) की मासिक रिपोर्ट जारी की, जो सार्वजनिक शिकायतों के प्रकारों और श्रेणियों और उनके निपटान की प्रकृति का विस्तृत विश्लेषण करती है। यह डीएआरपीजी द्वारा प्रकाशित केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों पर 30वीं रिपोर्ट है।
दिसंबर, 2024 की प्रगति से पता चलता है कि केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा 1,13,131 शिकायतों का निवारण किया गया। 1 जनवरी से 31 दिसंबर, 2024 तक केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों में औसत शिकायत निपटान का समय 13 दिन है। ये रिपोर्टें 10-चरणीय सीपीजीआरएएमएस सुधार प्रक्रिया का हिस्सा हैं जिसे डीएआरपीजी द्वारा निपटान की गुणवत्ता में सुधार और समय-सीमा को कम करने के लिए अपनाया गया था।
रिपोर्ट में दिसंबर, 2024 के महीने में सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल के जरिए पंजीकृत नए उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए डेटा दिया गया है। दिसंबर, 2024 के महीने में कुल 56,490 नए उपयोगकर्ता पंजीकृत हुए, जिनमें अधिकतम पंजीकरण उत्तर प्रदेश (8,476) से थे।
उक्त रिपोर्ट में दिसंबर, 2024 में सामान्य सेवा केंद्रों के माध्यम से पंजीकृत शिकायतों पर मंत्रालय/विभाग-वार विश्लेषण भी दिया गया है। सीपीजीआरएएमएस को सामान्य सेवा केंद्र (सीएससी) पोर्टल के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है और यह 2.5 लाख ग्राम स्तरीय उद्यमियों (वीएलई) से जुड़कर 5 लाख से अधिक सीएससी पर उपलब्ध है। दिसंबर, 2024 के महीने में CSC के माध्यम से 6,674 शिकायतें दर्ज की गईं। यह उन प्रमुख मुद्दों/श्रेणियों को भी उजागर करता है जिनके लिए सीएससी के जरिए अधिकतम शिकायतें दर्ज की गईं।
दिसंबर, 2024 में, फीडबैक कॉल सेंटर ने 47,238 फीडबैक एकत्र किए। दिसंबर 2024 में शीर्ष 10 केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के लिए 61% नागरिकों ने अपनी शिकायतों पर दिए गए समाधान से संतोष जताया।
केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के लिए डीएआरपीजी की दिसंबर, 2024 की मासिक सीपीजीआरएएमएस रिपोर्ट की मुख्य बातें इस प्रकार हैं:
1. पीजी मामले:
• दिसंबर 2024 में, सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर 1,17,061 पीजी मामले आए हैं जिनमें 1,13,131 पीजी मामलों का निवारण किया गया और 31 दिसंबर, 2024 तक 58,138 पीजी मामले लंबित हैं।
2. पीजी अपीलें:
• दिसंबर, 2024 में, 20,166 अपीलें प्राप्त हुईं और 18,202 अपीलों का निपटान किया गया।
• दिसंबर, 2024 के अंत में केंद्रीय सचिवालय में 24,071 पीजी अपीलें लंबित हैं।
3. शिकायत निवारण आकलन और सूचकांक (जीआरएआई) - दिसंबर, 2024
• दिसंबर, 2024 के लिए समूह ए (500 से अधिक शिकायतें) के भीतर शिकायत निवारण आकलन और सूचकांक में दूरसंचार विभाग, डाक विभाग और नीति आयोग शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वालों में से हैं।
• दिसंबर, 2024 के लिए समूह बी (500 से कम शिकायतें) के भीतर शिकायत निवारण आकलन और सूचकांक में भूमि संसाधन विभाग, विकलांग व्यक्तियों के सशक्तिकरण विभाग और सार्वजनिक उद्यम विभाग शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वालों में से हैं।
रिपोर्ट में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों से प्रभावी शिकायत निवारण की 3 सफलता की कहानियों को भी दर्शाया गया है:
1. श्री ऐजाज अहमद ज़ेंडे की शिकायत: पासपोर्ट सत्यापन प्रक्रिया में देरी
कर्नाटक के विजयपुरा के निवासी श्री ऐजाज अहमद ज़ेंडे ने अपनी बेटी के पासपोर्ट आवेदन के लिए पुलिस सत्यापन प्रक्रिया में देरी की सूचना दी। दो महीने से अधिक समय तक इंतजार करने के बावजूद, क्षेत्रीय पासपोर्ट कार्यालय में आवेदन की स्थिति "समीक्षाधीन" बनी हुई थी। लंबे समय तक देरी को लेकर चिंतित होने पर, उन्होंने त्वरित हस्तक्षेप की मांग करते हुए सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर एक शिकायत दर्ज की। अधिकारियों ने तुरंत मामले को देखना शुरू किया, पुष्टि करते हुए कि पासपोर्ट आवेदन प्रोसेस कर दिया गया है और प्रिंटिंग शुरू कर दिया गया है। पासपोर्ट को उसके बाद शीघ्र ही डिस्पैच करना निर्धारित था। शिकायत दर्ज करने के 9 दिनों के भीतर इसका समाधान कर दिया गया।
2. सुश्री रिज़वाना की शिकायत: भविष्य निधि खाते के हस्तांतरण में विसंगति
सुश्री रिज़वाना ने डेलॉइट इंडिया से डेलॉइट एशिया पैसिफिक में आंतरिक स्थानांतरण के बाद अपने पीएफ खाते को स्थानांतरित करते समय एक विसंगति देखी। ऑनलाइन हस्तांतरण प्रक्रिया के दौरान, उन्होंने देखा कि पिछले नियोक्ता के ड्रॉपडाउन मेनू से डेलॉइट फर्म गायब थी, जिससे हस्तांतरण अनुरोध की सफल प्रोसेसिंग बाधित हो रही था।
समाधान की तलाश में, उन्होंने सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर एक शिकायत दर्ज की। अधिकारियों ने तुरंत मामले को संबोधित किया, पुष्टि करते हुए कि दावा (फॉर्म 13) का निपटान कर दिया गया है, सफलतापूर्वक ₹1,04,588 की राशि हस्तांतरित की गई है। शिकायत दर्ज करने के 12 दिनों के भीतर इसका समाधान कर दिया गया।
3. श्री भरत सिंह की शिकायत: रिफंड जारी करने में देरी
श्री भरत सिंह ने मध्य प्रदेश के इंदौर जंक्शन पर एक रेलवे रिटायरिंग रूम बुक किया था, जो 23 अक्टूबर 2024 को सुबह 8:00 बजे से 24 अक्टूबर 2024 को सुबह 8:00 बजे तक निर्धारित था। हालांकि, कमरा नंबर 5 आरक्षित करने के बावजूद, नागरिक को रखरखाव कार्य का हवाला देते हुए कमरा देने से वंचित कर दिया गया और उस समय कोई रिफंड जारी नहीं किया गया।
मामले को लेकर चिंतित, उन्होंने सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर एक शिकायत दर्ज कराई। जवाब में, अधिकारियों ने हुई असुविधा के लिए माफी मांगी और नागरिक को सूचित किया कि बुकिंग के लिए पूर्ण रिफंड शुरू कर दिया गया है। यह राशि 5-7 कार्य दिवसों के भीतर भुगतान गेटवे में जमा कर दी जाएगी।