Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) released the 32nd Monthly Report on Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) of Central Ministries/ Departments performance for the month of December, 2024
A total of 1,13,131 Grievances were Redressed by Central Ministries/Departments in December, 2024
For the 30th month in a row, the monthly disposal crossed 1 lakh cases in the Central Secretariat
Department of Telecommunication, Department of Postsand NITI Aayog topped in Group ‘A’ category in the rankings released for the month of December, 2024
Department of Land Resources, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, and Department of Public Enterprises topped in Group B category in the rankings released for the month of December, 2024
31 JAN 2025 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) released the Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) monthly report for December, 2024, which provides a detailed analysis of types and categories of public grievances and the nature of disposal. This is the 30th report on Central Ministries/Departments published by DARPG.
The progress for December, 2024 indicates 1,13,131 Grievances Redressed by Central Ministries/Departments. The Average Grievance Disposal Time in the Central Ministries/Departments from 1st January to 31st December, 2024 is 13 days. These reports are part of the 10-step CPGRAMS reform process which was adopted by DARPG to improve the quality of disposal and reduce the timelines.
The report provides the data for new users registered through the CPGRAMS Portal in the month of December, 2024. A total of 56,490 new users registered in the month of December, 2024, with maximum registrations from Uttar Pradesh (8,476) registrations.
The said report also provides the Ministry/Department-wise analysis on the grievances registered through Common Service Centres in December, 2024. CPGRAMS has been integrated with the Common Service Centre (CSC) portal and is available at more than 5 lakh CSCs, associating with 2.5 lakh Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs). 6,674 grievances were registered through CSCs in the month of December, 2024. It also highlights the major issues/categories for which the maximum grievances were registered through CSCs.
In December, 2024, the Feedback Call Centre collected 47,238 feedbacks. 61% citizens expressed satisfaction with the resolution provided on their grievances for the Top 10 Central Ministries/Departments in December 2024.
The following are the Key Highlights of the DARPG’s monthly CPGRAMS report for December, 2024 for Central Ministries/ Departments:
1. PG Cases:
• In December 2024, 1,17,061PG cases were received on the CPGRAMS portal, 1,13,131 PG cases were redressed and there exists a pendency of 58,138 PG cases, as of 31st December, 2024.
1. PG Appeals:
• In December, 2024, 20,166 appeals were received and 18,202 appeals were disposed
• The Central Secretariat has a pendency of 24,071 PG Appeals at the end of December, 2024
1. Grievance Redressal Assessment and Index (GRAI) – December, 2024
• Department of Telecommunication, Department of Posts and NITI Aayogare amongst the top performers in the Grievance Redressal Assessment & Index within the Group A (more than equal to 500 grievances) for December, 2024
• Department of Land Resources, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, and Department of Public Enterprisesare amongst the top performers in the Grievance Redressal Assessment & Index within the Group B (less than 500 grievances) for December, 2024.
The report also features 3 success stories of effective grievance resolution from Central Ministries/Departments:
1. Grievance of Shri Aijaz Ahmad Zende: Delay in Passport Verification Process
Shri Aijaz Ahmad Zende, a resident of Vijaypura, Karnataka, reported delays in the police verification process for his daughter's passport application. Despite waiting for over two months, the application status remained "under review" at the Regional Passport Office. Concerned about the prolonged delay, he lodged a grievance on the CPGRAMS portal, seeking prompt intervention. The authorities immediately addressed the issue, confirming that the passport application has been processed and printing has been initiated. The passport was scheduled for dispatch shortly thereafter. The grievance was resolved within 9 days of filing.
1. Grievance of Ms. Rizwana: Discrepancy in the transfer of Provident Fund Account
Ms. Rizwana witnessed a discrepancy while transferring her PF account following an internal move from Deloitte India to Deloitte Asia Pacific. During the online transfer process, she noticed that Deloitte firms were missing from the previous employer dropdown menu, preventing successful processing of the transfer request.
Seeking resolution, she filed a grievance on the CPGRAMS Portal. The authorities promptly addressed the issue, confirming that the claim (Form 13) has been settled, successfully transferring an amount of ₹1,04,588. The grievance was resolved within 12 days of filing.
1. Grievance of Shri Bharat Singh: Delay in issuance of refund
Shri Bharat Singh booked a railway retiring room at Indore Junction, Madhya Pradesh, scheduled from 8:00 am on 23 October 2024 to 8:00 am on 24 October 2024. However, despite reserving Room No. 5, the citizen was denied access to the room, citing maintenance work and no refund was issued at the time.
Concerned about the matter, he raised a grievance on the CPGRAMS Portal. In response, the authorities apologized for the inconvenience caused and informed the citizen that a full refund has been initiated for the booking. The amount would be credited to the payment gateway within 5-7 working days.
Click here to download PDF

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی) نے دسمبر 2024 کے مہینے کے لیے مرکزی وزارتوں/ محکموں کی کارکردگی کے عوامی شکایات کے ازالے اور نگرانی کے مرکزی نظام (سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس) پر 32 ویں ماہانہ رپورٹ جاری کی
دسمبر، 2024 میں مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کے ذریعے کل 1,13,131 شکایات کا ازالہ کیا گیا
مرکزی سیکرٹرییٹ میں مسلسل 30ویں مہینے ،ماہانہ نمٹانے کی تعداد 1 لاکھ سے تجاوز کر گئی
دسمبر 2024 کے لیے جاری کی گئی درجہ بندی میں محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات، محکمہ ڈاک اور نیتی آیوگ گروپ 'اے' زمرے میں سرفہرست ہیں
ماہ دسمبر، 2024 کے لیے جاری کردہ درجہ بندی میں محکمہ زمینی وسائل، معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ، اور محکمہ پبلک انٹرپرائزز گروپ بی کیٹیگری میں سرفہرست ہیں
31 JAN 2025 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی) نے دسمبر 2024 کے لیے عوامی شکایات کے ازالے اور نگرانی کے مرکزی نظام (سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس) کی ماہانہ رپورٹ جاری کی، جو عوامی شکایات کی اقسام اور زمروں اور نمٹانے کی نوعیت کا تفصیلی تجزیہ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ڈی اے آر پی جی کی طرف سے شائع کردہ مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں پر یہ 30ویں رپورٹ ہے۔
دسمبر، 2024 کی پیش رفت رپورٹ میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کے ذریعے 1,13,131 شکایات کا ازالہ کیا گیا۔ مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں میں 1 جنوری سے 31 دسمبر 2024 تک شکایت کے نمٹانے کا اوسط وقت 13 دن ہے۔ یہ رپورٹس 10مرحلوں والے سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس اصلاحاتی عمل کا حصہ ہیں جسے ڈی اے آر پی جی نے نمٹارے کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے اور اس میں لگنے والے وقت کو کم کرنے کے لیے اپنایا تھا۔
یہ رپورٹ دسمبر، 2024 کے مہینے میں سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پورٹل کے ذریعے رجسٹرڈ نئے صارفین کا ڈیٹا فراہم کرتی ہے۔ دسمبر، 2024 کے مہینے میں کل 56,490 نئے صارفین رجسٹرڈ ہوئے، جن میں زیادہ سے زیادہ رجسٹریشن اتر پردیش (8,476) سے کی گئی۔
یہ رپورٹ وزارت/محکمہ کے لحاظ سے تجزیہ فراہم کرتی ہے کہ دسمبر 2024 میں خدمات مہیا کرانے والے مشترک مراکز کے ذریعے درج کی جانے والی شکایات کی تعداد کتنی تھی۔ سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کو خدمات مہیا کرانے والے مشترک مراکز (سی ایس سی) پورٹل کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے اور یہ 5 لاکھ سے زائد سی ایس سی میں دستیاب ہے، جس میں 2.5 لاکھ دیہی سطح کے انٹرپرینیورز (وی ایل ایز) شامل ہیں۔ دسمبر 2024 میں سی ایس سی کے ذریعے 6,674 شکایات درج کی گئیں۔ یہ رپورٹ ان اہم مسائل/زمروں کو بھی اجاگر کرتی ہے جن کے تحت زیادہ تر شکایات سی ایس سی کے ذریعے درج کی گئیں۔
دسمبر، 2024 میں، فیڈ بیک کال سینٹر نے 47,238 فیڈ بیکس جمع کیے۔ 61فیصد شہریوں نے دسمبر 2024 میں سرفہرست 10 مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کے لیے ان کی شکایات پر فراہم کردہ حل پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
مرکزی وزارتوں/ محکموں کے لیے دسمبر 2024 کے لیے ڈی اے آر پی جی کی ماہانہ سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس رپورٹ کی اہم جھلکیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
1. پی جی کیسز:
• دسمبر 2024 میں سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پورٹل پر 1,17,061 پی جی کیسز موصول ہوئے، 1,13,131 پی جی کیسز کا ازالہ کیا گیا اور 31 دسمبر 2024 تک 58,138 پی جی کیسز زیر التوا ہیں۔
1. پی جی اپیلیں:
• دسمبر 2024 میں 20,166 اپیلیں موصول ہوئیں اور 18,202 اپیلیں نمٹا دی گئیں۔
مرکزی سیکریٹریٹ کے پاس دسمبر 2024 کے آخر میں 24,071 پی جی اپیلز زیر التواء ہیں۔
1. شکایت کے ازالے کا جائزہ اور درجہ بندی (جی آر اے آئی) – دسمبر 2024
• محکمہ مواصلات، محکمہ ڈاک اور نیتی آیوگ دسمبر 2024 کے لیے گروپ اے (500 سے زائد شکایات) میں شکایت کے ازالے کے جائزے اور فہرست میں بہترین کارکردگی دکھانے والوں میں شامل ہیں۔
• زمینی وسائل کا محکمہ،معذور افراد کو با اختیار بنانے کا محکمہ، اور ڈپارٹمنٹ آف پبلک انٹرپرائزز، دسمبر، 2024 کے لیے گروپ بی (500 سے کم شکایات) کے اندر شکایات کے ازالے کی تشخیص اور انڈیکس میں سرفہرست ہیں۔
رپورٹ میں مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں سے شکایات کے موثر حل سے متعلق کامیابی کی تین کہانیاں بھی شامل ہیں:
1. جناب اعزاز احمد زینڈے کی شکایت: پاسپورٹ کی تصدیق کے عمل میں تاخیر
کرناٹک کے وجے پورہ کے رہنے والے جناب اعزاز احمد زینڈے نے اپنی بیٹی کے پاسپورٹ کی درخواست کے لیے پولیس کی تصدیق کے عمل میں تاخیر کی اطلاع دی۔ دو ماہ سے زیادہ انتظار کے باوجود، ریجنل پاسپورٹ آفس میں درخواست کی حیثیت "زیر نظر ثانی" رہی۔ طویل تاخیر کے بارے میں فکر مند، انہوں نے فوری مداخلت کی درخواست کرتے ہوئے سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پورٹل پر شکایت درج کرائی۔ حکام نے فوری طور پر اس مسئلے کو حل کیا، اس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے کہ پاسپورٹ کی درخواست پر کارروائی ہو چکی ہے اور پرنٹنگ شروع کر دی گئی ہے۔ پاسپورٹ اس کے فوراً بعد روانہ ہونا تھا۔ شکایت دائر کرنے کے 9 دن کے اندر حل کر دی گئی۔
1. محترمہ رضوانہ کی شکایت: پراویڈنٹ فنڈ اکاؤنٹ کی منتقلی میں تضاد
محترمہ رضوانہ نے ڈیلوئٹ انڈیا سے ڈیلوئٹ ایشیا پیسیفک میں داخلی منتقلی کے بعد اپنا پی ایف اکاؤنٹ منتقل کرتے وقت ایک تضاد دیکھا۔ آن لائن ٹرانسفر کے عمل کے دوران، انہوں نے دیکھا کہ ڈیلوئٹ فرمیں پچھلے آجر کے ڈراپ ڈاؤن مینو سے غائب تھیں، جس کی وجہ سے ٹرانسفر کی درخواست کی کامیاب کارروائی کو روکا جا رہا تھا۔
حل طلب کرتے ہوئے، اس نے سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پورٹل پر شکایت درج کرائی۔ حکام نے اس مسئلے کو فوری طور پر حل کیا، اس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے کہ دعویٰ (فارم 13) طے پا گیا ہے، جس سے 1,04,588 کی رقم کامیابی کے ساتھ منتقل ہو گئی ہے۔ دائر کرنے کے 12 دنوں کے اندر شکایت کا ازالہ کر دیا گیا۔
1. جناب بھرت سنگھ کی شکایت: رقم کی واپسی کے اجرا میں تاخیر
جناب بھرت سنگھ نے اندور جنکشن، مدھیہ پردیش میں ایک ریلوے ریٹائرنگ روم بک کرایا، جو 23 اکتوبر 2024 کی صبح 8:00 بجے سے 24 اکتوبر 2024 کی صبح 8:00 بجے تک مقرر ہے۔ تاہم، کمرہ نمبر 5 محفوظ کرنے کے باوجود، شہری کو رسائی سے انکار کردیا گیا۔ کمرہ، دیکھ بھال کے کام کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے اور اس وقت کوئی رقم کی واپسی جاری نہیں کی گئی تھی۔
اس معاملے کے بارے میں فکر مند، انہوں نے سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پورٹل پر شکایت کی۔ جواب میں حکام نے ہونے والی زحمت کے لیے معذرت کی اور شہری کو بتایا کہ بکنگ کے لیے مکمل رقم کی واپسی شروع کر دی گئی ہے۔ رقم 5-7 کام کے دنوں میں ادائیگی کے گیٹ وے میں جمع کر دی جائے گی۔
Click here to download PDF