Ministry of Finance
MENTAL HEALTH OF YOUTH WILL DRIVE FUTURE ECONOMY: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2024-25
LIFESTYLE CHOICES, WORKPLACE CULTURE AND FAMILY SITUATIONS ARE CRITICAL FOR PRODUCTIVITY
SPENDING FREE TIME ON SOCIAL MEDIA OR RARELY EXERCISING OR NOT SPENDING ENOUGH TIME WITH FAMILIES HAS WORSNED MENTAL WELL-BEING
RETURNING TO OUR ROOTS MAY ALLOW US TO REACH FURTHER FOR THE SKIES IN TERMS OF MENTAL HEALTH: ECONOMIC SURVEY
31 JAN 2025 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Mental well being is the ability to navigate life’s challenges and function productively. Mental well-being encompasses all our mental-emotional, social, cognitive, and physical capabilities. This can also be construed as the mind's composite health states the Economic Survey 2024-25, tabled in Parliament today by the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
LIFESTYLE WORK CULTURE AND MENTAL WELL-BEING
Economic Survey highlights that lifestyle choices, workplace culture and family situations are critical for productivity and if India’s economic ambitions are to be met, then immediate attention must be given to lifestyle choices that are often made during childhood/youth.
The Economic Survey highlights that the increase in mental health issues in children and adolescents is often linked to the overuse of the internet and, specifically, social media. Giving reference to Jonathan Haidt’s book ‘The Anxious Generation: How the great rewiring of children is causing an epidemic of mental illness’ Survey emphasizes that the arrival of the “phone-based childhood” is rewiring the very experience of growing up.
Economic Survey emphasizes that a better workplace culture will lead to better mental well-being. It also states that lifestyle choices and family situations also play a significant role in mental well-being.
The Economic Survey states that individuals who rarely consume ultra-processed or packaged junk food have better mental well-being than those who regularly do. It also says that those who rarely exercise, spend their free time on social media or are not close to their families have worse mental well-being and spending long hours at one’s desk is equally detrimental to mental well-being.
Figure 2: Mental Well-Being and Lifestyle
The Survey highlights that low levels of mental well-being is worrying, the ramifications of these trends on the economy are equally disturbing. The document also highlights that hostile work cultures and excessive hours spent working at the desk can adversely affect mental well-being and ultimately put the brakes on the pace of economic growth.
Economic Survey emphasizes the urgent need for school and family-level interventions to encourage healthy pastimes meeting with friends, playing outside, investing time in building close family bonds would go a long way towards keeping children and adolescents away from internet and improving mental well-being.
The Economic Survey states that returning to our roots may allow us to reach further for the skies in terms of mental health. Economic Survey 2024-25 notes that given the direct costs to human welfare and the spirit and sentiment of the nation, putting mental well-being at the centre of the economic agenda is prudent and the scale of the problem is immense.
The document also states that it is about time to find viable, impactful preventive strategies and interventions as India’s demographic dividend is riding on skills, education, physical health and, above all, mental health of its youth.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
तरुणांचे मानसिक आरोग्य भविष्यातील अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना देईल: आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2024-25
जीवनशैलीच्या निवडी, कामाच्या ठिकाणची संस्कृती आणि कौटुंबिक परिस्थिती उत्पादकतेसाठी अत्यंत महत्त्वाच्या.
सामाजिक माध्यमांवर मोकळा वेळ घालवणे किंवा क्वचितच व्यायाम करणे किंवा कुटुंबांसोबत पुरेसा वेळ न घालवणे ही मानसिक आरोग्य बिघडण्याची करणे
आपल्या मुळांकडे परतल्याने आपल्याला मानसिक आरोग्याच्या बाबतीत आकाशझेप घेणे शक्य : आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण
31 JAN 2025 8:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 जानेवारी 2025
मानसिक आरोग्य म्हणजे जीवनातील आव्हानांना तोंड देण्याची आणि उत्पादकतेने कार्य करण्याची क्षमता. मानसिक आरोग्यामध्ये आपल्या सर्व मानसिक-भावनिक, सामाजिक, संज्ञानात्मक आणि शारीरिक क्षमतांचा समावेश होतो. केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण यांनी आज संसदेत सादर केलेल्या आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2024-25 मध्ये मनाच्या संयुक्त आरोग्याबद्दल सांगितले आहे.
जीवनशैली कार्य संस्कृती आणि मानसिक कल्याण
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात असे अधोरेखित केले आहे की जीवनशैली निवडी, कामाच्या ठिकाणाची संस्कृती आणि कौटुंबिक परिस्थिती उत्पादकतेसाठी अत्यंत महत्त्वाच्या आहेत आणि जर भारताच्या आर्थिक महत्त्वाकांक्षा पूर्ण करायच्या असतील, तर बालपण/तारुण्यकाळात घेतलेल्या जीवनशैली निवडींकडे त्वरित लक्ष दिले पाहिजे.
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात असे अधोरेखित केले आहे की मुले आणि किशोरवयीन मुलांमध्ये मानसिक आरोग्याच्या समस्यांमध्ये वाढ ही इंटरनेटच्या आणि विशेषतः सोशल मीडियाच्या अतिवापराशी संबंधित आहे. जोनाथन हैड्ट यांच्या 'द अँक्सियस जनरेशन: हाऊ द ग्रेट रीवायरिंग ऑफ चिल्ड्रन इज कॉजिंग एन एपिडिमिया ऑफ मेंटल इलनेस' या पुस्तकाचा संदर्भ देत, सर्वेक्षणात असे म्हटले आहे की "फोन-बेस्ड चाइल्डहुड’ हे वाढण्याच्या अनुभवाची रचना बदलत आहे/ रिवायरिंग करत आहे.
कामाच्या ठिकाणी असलेल्या चांगल्या संस्कृतीमुळे मानसिक आरोग्य चांगले राहते असे आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात म्हटले आहे. त्यात असेही म्हटले आहे की जीवनशैलीतील निवडी आणि कौटुंबिक परिस्थिती देखील मानसिक आरोग्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतात.
जे लोक क्वचितच अल्ट्रा-प्रोसेस्ड किंवा पॅकेज्ड जंक फूड खातात त्यांचे मानसिक आरोग्य नियमितपणे ते सेवन करणाऱ्यांपेक्षा चांगले असते असे आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात म्हटले आहे. जे लोक क्वचितच व्यायाम करतात, सोशल मीडियावर आपला मोकळा वेळ घालवतात किंवा त्यांच्या कुटुंबाच्या जवळ नसतात त्यांचे मानसिक आरोग्य खराब असते आणि स्वतःच्या डेस्कवर जास्त वेळ घालवणे हे मानसिक आरोग्यासाठी तितकेच हानिकारक आहे, असे म्हंटले आहे.
आकृती 2: मानसिक कल्याण आणि जीवनशैली
या सर्वेक्षणात असे अधोरेखित केले आहे की योग्य मानसिक आरोग्याचे कमी प्रमाण चिंताजनक आहे, तसेच या ट्रेंडचे अर्थव्यवस्थेवर होणारे परिणामही तितकेच त्रासदायक आहेत. प्रतिकूल कार्य संस्कृती आणि डेस्कवर जास्त वेळ काम करणे यामुळे मानसिक आरोग्यावर प्रतिकूल परिणाम होऊ शकतो आणि शेवटी आर्थिक वाढीच्या गतीला ब्रेक लागू शकतो हे देखील या दस्तऐवजात अधोरेखित केले आहे.
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात शालेय आणि कुटुंब पातळीवर आरोग्यदायी मनोरंजनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी तातडीने हस्तक्षेप करण्याची गरज अधोरेखित करण्यात आली आहे, जेणेकरून मित्रांसोबत भेटणे, बाहेर खेळणे, जवळचे कौटुंबिक संबंध निर्माण करण्यासाठी वेळ घालवणे यामुळे मुले आणि किशोरवयीन मुले इंटरनेटपासून दूर राहतील आणि मानसिक आरोग्य सुधारेल.
आपल्या मुळांकडे परतल्याने मानसिक आरोग्याच्या बाबतीत आपण आणखी उंच भरारी घेऊ शकतो असे आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात म्हटले आहे. आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2024-25 मध्ये असे नमूद केले आहे की मानवी कल्याण आणि राष्ट्राच्या भावनेला होणारा थेट खर्च पाहता, आर्थिक अजेंडाच्या केंद्रस्थानी मानसिक आरोग्य ठेवणे विवेकपूर्ण आहे आणि समस्येचे प्रमाण प्रचंड आहे.
भारताचा लोकसंख्याशास्त्रीय लाभांश कौशल्य, शिक्षण, शारीरिक आरोग्य आणि सर्वात महत्त्वाचे म्हणजे तरुणांच्या मानसिक आरोग्यावर अवलंबून असल्याने व्यवहार्य, प्रभावी प्रतिबंधात्मक धोरणे आणि हस्तक्षेप शोधण्याची वेळ आली आहे, असेही या दस्तऐवजात म्हटले आहे.