Ministry of Finance
MENTAL HEALTH OF YOUTH WILL DRIVE FUTURE ECONOMY: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2024-25
LIFESTYLE CHOICES, WORKPLACE CULTURE AND FAMILY SITUATIONS ARE CRITICAL FOR PRODUCTIVITY
SPENDING FREE TIME ON SOCIAL MEDIA OR RARELY EXERCISING OR NOT SPENDING ENOUGH TIME WITH FAMILIES HAS WORSNED MENTAL WELL-BEING
RETURNING TO OUR ROOTS MAY ALLOW US TO REACH FURTHER FOR THE SKIES IN TERMS OF MENTAL HEALTH: ECONOMIC SURVEY
31 JAN 2025 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Mental well being is the ability to navigate life’s challenges and function productively. Mental well-being encompasses all our mental-emotional, social, cognitive, and physical capabilities. This can also be construed as the mind's composite health states the Economic Survey 2024-25, tabled in Parliament today by the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
LIFESTYLE WORK CULTURE AND MENTAL WELL-BEING
Economic Survey highlights that lifestyle choices, workplace culture and family situations are critical for productivity and if India’s economic ambitions are to be met, then immediate attention must be given to lifestyle choices that are often made during childhood/youth.
The Economic Survey highlights that the increase in mental health issues in children and adolescents is often linked to the overuse of the internet and, specifically, social media. Giving reference to Jonathan Haidt’s book ‘The Anxious Generation: How the great rewiring of children is causing an epidemic of mental illness’ Survey emphasizes that the arrival of the “phone-based childhood” is rewiring the very experience of growing up.
Economic Survey emphasizes that a better workplace culture will lead to better mental well-being. It also states that lifestyle choices and family situations also play a significant role in mental well-being.
The Economic Survey states that individuals who rarely consume ultra-processed or packaged junk food have better mental well-being than those who regularly do. It also says that those who rarely exercise, spend their free time on social media or are not close to their families have worse mental well-being and spending long hours at one’s desk is equally detrimental to mental well-being.
Figure 2: Mental Well-Being and Lifestyle
The Survey highlights that low levels of mental well-being is worrying, the ramifications of these trends on the economy are equally disturbing. The document also highlights that hostile work cultures and excessive hours spent working at the desk can adversely affect mental well-being and ultimately put the brakes on the pace of economic growth.
Economic Survey emphasizes the urgent need for school and family-level interventions to encourage healthy pastimes meeting with friends, playing outside, investing time in building close family bonds would go a long way towards keeping children and adolescents away from internet and improving mental well-being.
The Economic Survey states that returning to our roots may allow us to reach further for the skies in terms of mental health. Economic Survey 2024-25 notes that given the direct costs to human welfare and the spirit and sentiment of the nation, putting mental well-being at the centre of the economic agenda is prudent and the scale of the problem is immense.
The document also states that it is about time to find viable, impactful preventive strategies and interventions as India’s demographic dividend is riding on skills, education, physical health and, above all, mental health of its youth.

وزارت خزانہ
نوجوانوں کی دماغی تندرستی مستقبل کی معیشت کو آگے بڑھائے گی: اقتصادی جائزہ 25-2024
طرز زندگی کا انتخاب، کام کی جگہ کا ماحول اور خاندان کے حالات پیداوار کے لیے اہم ہیں
سوشل میڈیا پر فارغ وقت گزارنے یا شاذ و نادر ہی ورزش کرنے یا اہل خانہ کے ساتھ کافی وقت نہ گزارنے سے، دماغی صحت خراب ہوتی ہے
اپنی جڑوں کی طرف لوٹنا ہمیں دماغی تندرستی کے حوالے سے آسمان کی بلندیوں تک پہنچا سکتا ہے: اقتصادی جائزہ
31 JAN 2025 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
دماغی تندرستی میں زندگی کے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے اور نتیجہ خیز کام کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ دماغی تندرستی ہماری تمام دماغی، جذباتی، سماجی، علمی اور جسمانی صلاحیتوں کو محیط ہے۔اسے دماغ کی جامع صحت کے طور پر بھی سمجھا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ بات آج پارلیمنٹ میں خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کے ذریعے پیش کئے گئے اقتصادی جائزہ25-2024 میں کہی گئی۔
طرز زندگی، کام کی جگہ کا ماحول اور دماغی تندرستی
اقتصادی جائزے میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے کہ طرز زندگی کا انتخاب ، کام کی جگہ کا ماحول اور خاندانی حالات پیداواریت کے لیے اہم ہیں اور اگر ہندوستان کے معاشی عزائم کو پورا کرنا ہے تو طرز زندگی کے انتخاب پر فوری توجہ دی جانی چاہیے جو اکثر لڑکپن اور جوانی کے دوران کیے جاتے ہیں۔
اقتصادی جائزے میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے کہ بچوں اور نوعمر افراد میں ذہنی صحت کے مسائل میں اضافہ اکثر انٹرنیٹ اور خاص طور پر سوشل میڈیا کے زیادہ استعمال سے منسلک ہے ۔ جوناتھن ہیڈٹ کی کتاب ’دی اینکسیئس جنریشن: ہاؤ دی گریٹ ری وائرنگ آف چلڈرنز از کاؤزنگ اینڈ ایپیڈیمک آف مینٹل النیس‘ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے اقتصادی جائزے میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ ’فون پر مبنی بچپن ‘کی آمد بڑے ہونے کے تجربے کو دوبارہ تبدیل کر رہی ہے ۔
شکل :1
اقتصادی جائزہ اس بات کو اجاگر کرتا ہے کہ کام کی جگہ پر بہتر حالات بہتر دماغی تندرستی کا باعث بنیں گے ۔ اس میں یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ طرز زندگی کا انتخاب اور خاندانی حالات بھی دماغی تندرستی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ۔
اقتصادی جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ افراد جو شاذ و نادر ہی زیادہ پیک یا ڈبہ بند جنک فوڈ کا استعمال کرتے ہیں ان کی دماغی درستی صحت ان لوگوں کے مقابلے میں بہتر ہوتی ہے جو باقاعدگی سے جنگ فوڈ کا استعمال کرتے ہیں ۔ اس میں یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ جو لوگ شاذ و نادر ہی ورزش کرتے ہیں ، اپنا فارغ وقت سوشل میڈیا پر گزارتے ہیں یا اپنے خاندان کے قریب نہیں ہوتے ہیں ان کی دماغی تندرستی خراب ہوتی ہے ، اسی طرح کرسی پر لمبے گھنٹے گزارنا بھی ذہنی تندرستی کے لیے اتنا ہی نقصان دہ ہے ۔
شکل 2: دماغی تندرستی اور طرز زندگی
اقتصادی جائزے میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے کہ ذہنی تندرستی کی کم سطح تشویشناک ہے ، ان رجحانات کے معیشت پر اثرات بھی اتنے ہی پریشان کن ہیں۔ جائزے میں اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے کہ کام کی جگہ کاخراب ماحول اور کرسی پر کام کرنے میں گزارے گئے ضرورت سے زیادہ گھنٹے ذہنی تندرستی پر منفی اثر ڈال سکتے ہیں اور بالآخر معاشی ترقی کی رفتار کو روک سکتے ہیں ۔
اقتصادی جائزے میں صحت مند تفریحات کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے اسکول اور خاندان کی سطح پر مداخلت کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ دوستوں سے ملنا ، باہر کھیلنا ، قریبی خاندانی رشتے داروں میں وقت گزارنا، بچوں اور نوعمروں کو انٹرنیٹ سے دور رکھنے اور ذہنی تندرستی کو بہتر بنانے میں بڑے پیمانے پر معاون اور سود مند ثابت ہو گا ۔
اقتصادی جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ اپنی جڑوں کی طرف لوٹنے سے ہمیں ذہنی صحت کے معاملے میں آسمان کی بلندیوں تک پہنچنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے ۔ اقتصادی جائزے 25-2024 میں کہا گیا ہے کہ انسانی فلاح و بہبود کے براہ راست اخراجات اور قوم کے جذبے اور امنگوں کو دیکھتے ہوئے ذہنی تندرستی کو معاشی ایجنڈے کے مرکز میں رکھنا سمجھداری ہے اور اس مسئلے کا پیمانہ بہت وسیع ہے ۔
اقتصادی جائزے میں یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ قابل عمل ، موثر حفاظتی حکمت عملی اور اقدامات کو تلاش کیا جائے کیونکہ ہندوستان کی کثٰر آبادی کا فائدہ مہارت ، تعلیم ، جسمانی صحت اور سب سے بڑھ کر نوجوانوں کی ذہنی صحت پر منحصر ہے ۔