Ministry of Finance
MENTAL HEALTH OF YOUTH WILL DRIVE FUTURE ECONOMY: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2024-25
LIFESTYLE CHOICES, WORKPLACE CULTURE AND FAMILY SITUATIONS ARE CRITICAL FOR PRODUCTIVITY
SPENDING FREE TIME ON SOCIAL MEDIA OR RARELY EXERCISING OR NOT SPENDING ENOUGH TIME WITH FAMILIES HAS WORSNED MENTAL WELL-BEING
RETURNING TO OUR ROOTS MAY ALLOW US TO REACH FURTHER FOR THE SKIES IN TERMS OF MENTAL HEALTH: ECONOMIC SURVEY
31 JAN 2025 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Mental well being is the ability to navigate life’s challenges and function productively. Mental well-being encompasses all our mental-emotional, social, cognitive, and physical capabilities. This can also be construed as the mind's composite health states the Economic Survey 2024-25, tabled in Parliament today by the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
LIFESTYLE WORK CULTURE AND MENTAL WELL-BEING
Economic Survey highlights that lifestyle choices, workplace culture and family situations are critical for productivity and if India’s economic ambitions are to be met, then immediate attention must be given to lifestyle choices that are often made during childhood/youth.
The Economic Survey highlights that the increase in mental health issues in children and adolescents is often linked to the overuse of the internet and, specifically, social media. Giving reference to Jonathan Haidt’s book ‘The Anxious Generation: How the great rewiring of children is causing an epidemic of mental illness’ Survey emphasizes that the arrival of the “phone-based childhood” is rewiring the very experience of growing up.
Economic Survey emphasizes that a better workplace culture will lead to better mental well-being. It also states that lifestyle choices and family situations also play a significant role in mental well-being.
The Economic Survey states that individuals who rarely consume ultra-processed or packaged junk food have better mental well-being than those who regularly do. It also says that those who rarely exercise, spend their free time on social media or are not close to their families have worse mental well-being and spending long hours at one’s desk is equally detrimental to mental well-being.
Figure 2: Mental Well-Being and Lifestyle
The Survey highlights that low levels of mental well-being is worrying, the ramifications of these trends on the economy are equally disturbing. The document also highlights that hostile work cultures and excessive hours spent working at the desk can adversely affect mental well-being and ultimately put the brakes on the pace of economic growth.
Economic Survey emphasizes the urgent need for school and family-level interventions to encourage healthy pastimes meeting with friends, playing outside, investing time in building close family bonds would go a long way towards keeping children and adolescents away from internet and improving mental well-being.
The Economic Survey states that returning to our roots may allow us to reach further for the skies in terms of mental health. Economic Survey 2024-25 notes that given the direct costs to human welfare and the spirit and sentiment of the nation, putting mental well-being at the centre of the economic agenda is prudent and the scale of the problem is immense.
The document also states that it is about time to find viable, impactful preventive strategies and interventions as India’s demographic dividend is riding on skills, education, physical health and, above all, mental health of its youth.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
യുവാക്കളുടെ മാനസികാരോഗ്യം ഭാവി സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയെ നയിക്കും: സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ 2024-25
31 JAN 2025 1:34PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, 31 ജനുവരി 2025
ജീവിതത്തിലെ വെല്ലുവിളികളെ നേരിടാനും ഉൽ‌പാദനപരമായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കാനുമുള്ള കഴിവാണ് മാനസിക ക്ഷേമം. മാനസിക ക്ഷേമം നമ്മുടെ എല്ലാ മാനസിക-വൈകാരിക, സാമൂഹിക, വൈജ്ഞാനിക, ശാരീരിക കഴിവുകളെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നു. മനസ്സിന്റെ സംയോജിത ആരോഗ്യമായും ഇതിനെ വ്യാഖ്യാനിക്കാം എന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ ഇന്ന് പാർലമെന്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ച 2024-25 ലെ സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ പ്രസ്താവിക്കുന്നു.
ജീവിതശൈലിയിൽ അധിഷ്ഠിതമായ തൊഴിൽ സംസ്കാരവും മാനസിക ക്ഷേമവും
ജീവിതശൈലീ താല്പര്യങ്ങൾ, ജോലിസ്ഥല സംസ്കാരം, കുടുംബ സാഹചര്യങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഉൽ‌പാദനക്ഷമതയ്ക്ക് നിർണായകമാണെന്നും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക അഭിലാഷങ്ങൾ നിറവേറ്റണമെങ്കിൽ, കുട്ടിക്കാലം/യൗവനകാലത്ത് പലപ്പോഴും എടുക്കുന്ന ജീവിതശൈലീ തീരുമാനങ്ങളിൽ ഉടനടി ശ്രദ്ധ ചെലുത്തണമെന്നും സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ എടുത്തുകാണിക്കുന്നു.
കുട്ടികളിലും കൗമാരക്കാരിലും മാനസികാരോഗ്യ പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങൾ വർദ്ധിക്കുന്നത് പലപ്പോഴും ഇന്റർനെറ്റിന്റെയും പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് സോഷ്യൽ മീഡിയയുടെയും അമിത ഉപയോഗവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ പറയുന്നു. ജോനാഥൻ ഹെയ്ഡിന്റെ 'ദി ആൻഷ്യസ് ജനറേഷൻ: ഹൗ ദി ഗ്രേറ്റ് റീവൈറിംഗ് ഓഫ് ചിൽഡ്രൻ ഈസ് കാസിംഗ് എപിഡെമിക് ഓഫ് മെന്റൽ ഇൽനെസ്' എന്ന പുസ്തകത്തെ പരാമർശിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, "ഫോൺ അധിഷ്ഠിത ബാല്യകാല"ത്തിന്റെ വരവ് വളർച്ചയുടെ അനുഭവത്തെ തന്നെ പുനർനിർമ്മിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് സർവേ ഊന്നിപ്പറയുന്നു.
അമിതമായി സംസ്കരിച്ചതോ പാക്കേജിംഗ് ചെയ്തതോ ആയ ജങ്ക് ഫുഡ് അപൂർവ്വമായി കഴിക്കുന്ന വ്യക്തികൾ പതിവായി കഴിക്കുന്നവരേക്കാൾ മികച്ച മാനസിക ക്ഷേമം പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ പറയുന്നു. അപൂർവ്വമായി വ്യായാമം ചെയ്യുന്നവർ, ഒഴിവു സമയം സോഷ്യൽ മീഡിയയിൽ ചെലവഴിക്കുന്നവർ , കുടുംബാംഗങ്ങളുമായി അടുപ്പമില്ലാത്തവർ എന്നിവരുടെ മാനസികാരോഗ്യം മോശമാകാം എന്നും സർവ്വേ പറയുന്നു. അതുപോലെ തന്നെ ഹാനികരമാണ് ഒരേസ്ഥലത്തു ഇരുന്നുകൊണ്ട് ദീർഘനേരം ജോലിചെയ്യുന്നതും.
കുറഞ്ഞുവരുന്ന മാനസികാരോഗ്യം ആശങ്കാജനകമാണെന്നും, ഇതിന്റെ പ്രത്യാഘാതങ്ങൾ സമ്പദ് വ്യവസ്ഥക്ക് അസ്വസ്ഥതയുണ്ടാക്കുമെന്നും സർവേ എടുത്തുകാണിക്കുന്നു. പ്രതികൂലമായ തൊഴിൽ സംസ്കാരങ്ങളും അമിതനേരം ഇരുന്ന് ജോലി ചെയ്യുന്നതും മാനസിക ക്ഷേമത്തെ പ്രതികൂലമായി ബാധിക്കുമെന്നും, സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ചയുടെ വേഗതയെ തടസ്സപ്പെടുത്തുമെന്നും സർവ്വേ ഊന്നിപ്പറയുന്നു.
ആരോഗ്യകരമായ വിനോദങ്ങൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് സ്കൂൾ, കുടുംബ തലത്തിലുള്ള ഇടപെടലുകളുടെ അടിയന്തിര ആവശ്യകതയെ സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടുന്നു. സുഹൃത്തുക്കളുമായി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തുക, വീടിനു പുറത്ത് പോയി കളിക്കുക, അടുത്ത കുടുംബബന്ധങ്ങൾ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിൽ സമയം ചെലവഴിക്കുക എന്നിവ കുട്ടികളെയും കൗമാരക്കാരെയും ഇന്റർനെറ്റിൽ നിന്ന് അകറ്റി നിർത്തുന്നതിനും മാനസിക ക്ഷേമം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും വളരെയധികം സഹായിക്കും.
മനുഷ്യക്ഷേമത്തിനും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ആത്മാവിനും വികാരത്തിനും നേരിട്ടുള്ള ചെലവുകൾ കണക്കിലെടുക്കുമ്പോൾ, സാമ്പത്തിക അജണ്ടയുടെ കേന്ദ്രത്തിൽ മാനസിക ക്ഷേമം സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നത് വിവേകപൂർണ്ണമാണെന്നും പ്രശ്നത്തിന്റെ വ്യാപ്തി വളരെ വലുതാണെന്നും സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ 2024-25 പറയുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ജനസംഖ്യാപരമായ ലാഭങ്ങൾ യുവാക്കളുടെ കഴിവുകൾ, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, ശാരീരിക ആരോഗ്യം, എല്ലാറ്റിനുമുപരി മാനസികാരോഗ്യത്തെ ആശ്രയിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നതിനാൽ, പ്രായോഗികവും ഫലപ്രദവുമായ പ്രതിരോധ തന്ത്രങ്ങളും ഇടപെടലുകളും കണ്ടെത്തേണ്ട സമയമാണിതെന്നും സർവ്വേ പ്രസ്താവിക്കുന്നു.