Ministry of Finance
GOVERNMENT WELFARE SCHEMES SPUR CONSUMPTION AND INCOME GENERATING ACTIVITY IN LOW-INCOME HOUSEHOLDS, FAVOURABLY IMPACT STANDARD OF LIVING BY REDUCING INEQUALITY: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2024-25
GOVERNMENT’S SOCIAL SERVICES EXPENDITURE (SSE) RISES IN TOTAL EXPENDITURE (TE), FROM 23.3% IN FY21 TO 26.2% IN FY25 (BE)
URBAN-RURAL GAP IN CONSUMPTION EXPENDITURE DECLINES TO 70% IN 2023-24 FROM 84% IN 2011-12
31 JAN 2025 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
Government’s focus on empowering citizens through education, healthcare, skill development, and social infrastructure development have seen significant progress, states Economic Survey 2024-25. The document was tabled in Parliament today by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
Trends in Social Service Expenditure
Highlighting an increase from 23.3% in FY21 to 26.2% per cent in FY25 (BE) or a CAGR of 15%, the Economic Survey notes a rising trend in Government’s social services expenditure (SSE), as a percentage of total expenditure (TE). While the SSE outlay of the Centre and State governments was Rs. 14.8 lakh crore in FY21, it has increased steadily to stand at ₹25.7 lakh crore in FY25 (BE).
On Education, the Survey notes that the expenditure in the sector has grown at a CAGR of 12%, from Rs. 5.8 lakh crore in FY21 to Rs. 9.2 lakh crore in FY25 (BE). On the other hand, the Survey noted a growing trend in Health sector expenditure at CAGR of 18 per cent, from Rs. 3.2 lakh crore in FY21 to Rs. 6.1 lakh crore in FY25 (BE). In the total health expenditure of the country between FY15 and FY22, the share of government health expenditure has increased from 29.0 per cent to 48.0 per cent, the Survey noted.
Consumption Expenditure
Evidence shows that government schemes have spurred consumption and income generating activity in low-income households, observes the Economic Survey. Various government welfare schemes such as free or subsidized food grains, subsidized cooking fuel, insurance cover, Direct Benefit Transfers under various schemes are lifting household incomes. These fiscal transfers help to provide additional resources to the financially deprived sections and, thus, favourably impact people's standard of living.
Social sector initiatives have reduced inequality and increased consumption spending, as reflected in the Survey. The Gini coefficient, a measure of inequality in consumption expenditure, has been declining in recent years. For rural areas, it declined to 0.237 in 2023-24 from 0.266 in 2022-23, and, in urban areas it fell to 0.284 in 2023-24 from 0.314 in 2022-23.
The Survey document highlights the results of the Household Consumption Expenditure Survey (HCES) 2023-24, which observes that the urban-rural gap in consumption expenditure is narrowing. The largest growth in average Monthly Per Capita Expenditure (MPCE) between FY 2022-23 and FY 2023-24 occurred among the bottom 5-10% of the population in both rural and urban areas. The urban-rural gap in average MPCE has declined to 71% in 2022-23 from 84% in 2011-12. It has further come down to 70% in 2023-24, which confirms the sustained momentum of consumption growth in rural areas.
The Economic Survey notes that various fiscal policies of the government are reshaping income distribution. Food subsidies constitute the largest fiscal outlay in the government’s diverse set of social schemes. In 2022-23, Union government spent 6.5% of its budget on the PM Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) to provide free and subsidized food rations.
The concentration of larger benefits among lower consumption groups suggests that the PDS/PMGKAY policies support the low income and protect other vulnerable households against income fluctuations and impoverishment. On an average in 2022-23, the value of the subsidy accounted for 7% of household consumption among the rural bottom 20%, but only for 2% among the top 20%. A similar progressive pattern is observed in urban areas.
The survey also provides insights into the allocation of these benefits across different segments of the population. In 2022-23, 84% of the population had access to a ration card, including 59% who reported holding a Below Poverty Line (BPL), Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) or Priority Household (PHH) card in their household.

وزارت خزانہ
حکومت کی فلاحی اسکیمیں کم آمدنی والے گھروں میں کھپت اور آمدنی بڑھانے کی سرگرمی کو فروغ دیتی ہیں، عدم مساوات کو کم کرکے معیار زندگی پر مثبت اثر ڈالتی ہیں: اقتصادی جائزہ25-2024
حکومت کی سماجی خدمات کے اخراجات (ایس ایس ای) مالی سال 21 میں کل اخراجات (ٹی ای) سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 25 میں 26.2 فیصد ہو گئے
شہری – دیہی تفریق میں کھپت کے اخراجات میں 24-2023 میں 70 فیصد تک کمی جو کہ 12-2011میں 84 فیصد تھی
31 JAN 2025 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
اقتصادی جائزہ25-2024میں کہا گیا ہے کہ تعلیم ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے ذریعے شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے پر حکومت کی توجہ میں نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے ۔ یہ دستاویز آج پارلیمنٹ میں خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کے ذریعے پیش کی گئ ۔
سماجی خدمت کے اخراجات کے رجحانات
مالی سال 21 میں 23.3 فیصد سے مالی سال 25 بجٹ اخراجات(بی ای) میں 26.2 فیصد یا 15 فیصد کے کمپاؤنڈ سالانہ ترقی کی شرح (سی اے جی آر) میں اضافے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے اقتصادی جائزے میں کل اخراجات (ٹی ای) کے فیصد کے طور پر حکومت کے سماجی خدمات کے اخراجات (ایس ایس ای) میں ابھرتے ہوئے رجحان کو نوٹ کیا گیا ہے ۔ جبکہ مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتوں کا ایس ایس ای کا خرچ مالی سال 21 میں 14.8 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تھا جو کہ مالی سال 25 بجٹ اخراجات (بی ای) میں مسلسل بڑھ کر 25.7 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ہے۔
تعلیم پر جائزے میں کہا گیا ہےکہ اس شعبے میں اخراجات میں 12 فیصدکی سی اے جی آر سے اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو کہ مالی سال 2021 میں 5.8 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2025 میں 9.2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے(بی ای ) ہو گیا ہے ۔ دوسری طرف، جائزے میں صحت کے شعبے کے اخراجات میں 18 فیصد کے سی اے جی آر پر بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان کو نوٹ کیا گیا، جو کہ مالی سال 21 میں 3.2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے مالی سال 2025 میں 6.1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے (بی ای) ہوگیا ہے ۔جائزے کے مطابق مالی سال 2015 اور 2022 کے درمیان ملک کے صحت کے کل اخراجات میں حکومت کے صحت کے اخراجات کا حصہ 29.0 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 48.0 فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔
کھپت کے اخراجات
اقتصادی جائزہ میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ شواہد سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ سرکاری اسکیموں نے کم آمدنی والے گھرانوں میں کھپت اور آمدنی پیدا کرنے کی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دیا ہے ۔ مختلف سرکاری فلاحی اسکیمیں جیسے مفت یا رعایتی اناج ، رعایتی کھانا پکانے کا ایندھن ، بیمہ کور ، مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت براہ راست فوائد کی منتقلی گھریلو آمدنی میں اضافہ کر رہی ہیں ۔ یہ مالیاتی منتقلی مالی طور پر محروم طبقات کو اضافی وسائل فراہم کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہے اور اس طرح لوگوں کے معیار زندگی پر مثبت اثر ڈالتی ہے ۔
سماجی شعبے کے اقدامات نے عدم مساوات کو کم کیا ہے اور کھپت کے اخراجات میں اضافہ کیا ہے ، جیسا کہ جائزہ میں ظاہر ہوتا ہے ۔ گنی ویلیو، جو کھپت کے اخراجات میں عدم مساوات کا ایک پیمانہ ہے ، حالیہ برسوں میں کم ہو رہا ہے ۔ دیہی علاقوں کے لیے ، یہ 23-2022 میں 0.266 سے کم ہو کر 24-2023 میں 0.237 رہ گئی ، اور شہری علاقوں میں یہ23-2022 میں 0.314 سے کم ہو کر24-2023 میں 0.284 رہ گئی ۔
جائزہ دستاویز میں گھریلو کھپت کے اخراجات کےجائزہ(ایچ سی ای ایس) 24-2023 کے نتائج پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے ، جس میں مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے کہ کھپت کے اخراجات میں شہری اور دیہی فرق کم ہو رہا ہے ۔ مالی سال 23-2022 اور مالی سال 24-2023 کے درمیان اوسط ماہانہ فی کس اخراجات (ایم پی سی ای) میں سب سے زیادہ اضافہ دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں میں آبادی کے نچلے 5 سے10 فیصد کے درمیان ہوا ۔ اوسط ایم پی سی ای میں شہری اور دیہی تفریق 12-2011 کے 84 فیصد سے کم ہو کر 23-2022میں 71 فیصد ہو گیا ہے ۔ یہ 24-2023 میں مزید کم ہو کر 70 فیصد پر آ گیا ہے ، جو دیہی علاقوں میں کھپت میں اضافے کی مسلسل رفتار کی تصدیق کرتا ہے ۔
اقتصادی جائزہ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ حکومت کی مختلف مالیاتی پالیسیاں آمدنی کی تقسیم کو نئی شکل دے رہی ہیں ۔ خوراک کی سبسڈی حکومت کی متنوع سماجی اسکیموں میں سب سے بڑا مالی صرفہ ہے ۔23-2022 میں ، مرکزی حکومت نے مفت اور رعایتی خوراک راشن فراہم کرنے کے لیے پی ایم پردھان منتری غریب کلیان اَن یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے اے وائی) پر اپنے بجٹ کا 6.5 فیصد خرچ کیا ۔
کم کھپت والے گروپوں کے درمیان بڑے فوائد کے رجحان سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ پی ڈی ایس/پی ایم جی کے اے وائی پالیسیاں کم آمدنی کی حمایت کرتی ہیں اور دیگر کمزور گھرانوں کو آمدنی کے اتار چڑھاؤ اور غربت سے بچاتی ہیں ۔ 23-2022میں اوسطا ، سبسڈی کی قیمت دیہی نچلے 20 فیصد میں گھریلو کھپت کا 7 فیصد تھی ، لیکن ٹاپ 20 فیصد میں صرف 2 فیصد تھی ۔ اسی طرح شہری علاقوں میں ترقی کا ماڈل دیکھا جاتا ہے ۔
یہ جائزہ آبادی کے مختلف طبقات میں ان فوائد کی تقسیم کے بارے میں معلومات بھی فراہم کرتا ہے ۔23-2022 میں ، 84 فیصد آبادی کو راشن کارڈ تک رسائی حاصل تھی ، جس میں 59 فیصد وہ بھی شامل ہیں جوغربت کی لکیر سے نیچے (بی پی ایل) انتودیہ اَن یوجنا (اے اے وائی) یا ترجیحی گھریلو (پی ایچ ایچ) کارڈ رکھتے ہیں ۔