Ministry of Finance
INDIA’S AGRICULTURE SECTOR DEMONSTRATES RESILIENCE, AVERAGE GROWTH RATE OF 5 PER CENT DURING FY17 TO FY23: ECONOMIC SURVEY
AGRICULTURAL INCOME INCREASES 5.23 PER CENT ANNUALLY OVER THE PAST DECADE
ALLIED SECTORS HAVE BECOME KEY DRIVERS OF AGRICULTURE GROWTH: ECONOMIC SURVEY
KHARIF FOODGRAIN PRODUCTION TO REACH 1647.05 LMT IN 2024
INDIA’S FOOD EXPORTS CONSTITUTE 11.7 PER CENT OF INDIA’S TOTAL EXPORTS, SEAFOOD EXPORTS GROW TO 29.70 PER CENT FROM FY-20 TO FY24
GOVERNMENT RAISED MSP SUPPORT FOR NUTRI CEREALS (SHREE ANNA), PULSES, OILSEEDS, ARHAR, BAJRA, MASUR AND RAPESEED
PLI SCHEME FOR FOOD PROCESSING: BENEFICIARIES INVEST ₹8,910 CRORE, RECEIVE ₹1,084.01 CRORE IN INCENTIVES BY OCTOBER, 2024
GOVERNMENT FULLY COMMITTED TO ACHIEVE 100 PER CENT e-KYC COMPLIANCE NATIONWIDE FOR PUBLIC DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM
31 JAN 2025 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
India’s agricultural sector has demonstrated remarkable resilience in recent years, marked by consistent growth rates, which can be largely attributed to various government initiatives to enhance productivity, promote crop diversification, and increase farmers' income, states the Economic Survey 2024-25, tabled by Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today.
The Economic Survey highlights that the ‘Agriculture and Allied Activities’ sector has long been the backbone of the Indian economy, playing a vital role in national income and employment. In recent years, the agriculture sector in India has shown robust growth, averaging 5 per cent annually from FY17 to FY23, demonstrating resilience despite challenges. In the second quarter of the 2024-25 fiscal year, the agriculture sector recorded a growth rate of 3.5 per cent. The Gross Value Added (GVA) of agriculture and related sectors, have improved from 24.38 per cent in the fiscal year FY15 to an impressive 30.23 per cent by FY23. Consistent and stable growth of agriculture at around 5 per cent, with a 20 per cent share of overall GVA in the economy, will contribute 1 per cent growth to GVA.
The Economic Survey notes that the kharif foodgrain production in 2024 is projected to reach 1647.05 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT), which is an increase of 89.37 LMT compared to the previous year. Agricultural income has increased at 5.23 per cent annually over the past decade, the survey adds.
The Economic Survey states that the government is implementing a range of initiatives aimed at enhancing agricultural productivity and increasing farmers' incomes, in alignment with the recommendations put forth in the Doubling Farmers' Income (DFI) Report 2016. This report highlighted essential strategies for improving crop and livestock productivity, boosting cropping intensity, and diversifying into high-value crops. The government is pursuing initiatives such as Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) and various actions under the National Mission on Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA). These measures include using alternative and organic fertilisers to enhance productivity and sustainability. Furthermore, digital initiatives like the Digital Agriculture Mission and the e-National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) have been launched to encourage the adoption of innovative agricultural technologies and improve price discovery mechanisms. Additionally, the government provides income support to farmers through assured remunerative prices for their produce, alongside programs such as the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN).
MINIMUM SUPPORT PRICE
The Economic Survey states that in the Union Budget of 2018-19, the government decided the principle of fixing MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times the weighted average cost of production for these crops. The government has raised the MSP for nutri cereals (Shree Anna), pulses, and oilseeds as part of these initiatives. For the fiscal year FY25, the MSP for arhar and bajra has been increased by 59 per cent and 77 per cent over the weighted average cost of production, respectively. Moreover, the MSP for Masur has risen by 89 per cent, while rapeseed has seen an impressive increase of 98 per cent.
IRRIGATION DEVELOPMENT
The Economic Survey states that the government has prioritised irrigation development and water conservation practices to enhance access to irrigation facilities. Since the FY16 fiscal year, the government has been implementing the Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) initiative, a component of the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY), to promote water efficiency. Financial assistance is provided at 55 per cent of the total project cost for small and marginal farmers, and 45 per cent for other farmers for installation of micro irrigation under PDMC. From FY16 to FY25 (end of Dec. 2024), ₹ 21968.75 crore was released to states for implementation of PDMC Scheme and an area of 95.58 lakh ha has been covered under which is about 104.67 per cent higher as compared to the Pre-PDMC period. The micro irrigation Fund (MIF) supports innovatiove projects through 2 per cent interest subvention to states on loans availed under MIF. Loans amounting to ₹4709 crore has been approved of which ₹3640 crore has been disbursed so far.
LIVESTOCK
The Economic Survey states that Allied Sectors have become key drivers of agriculture growth. The livestock sector alone represented 5.5 per cent of the total GVA, reflecting its dynamic growth trajectory, with a robust Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 12.99 per cent. The economic significance of this sector is clearly illustrated by its escalating output value, which reached an astounding 17.25 lakh crore rupees (equivalent to US$205.81 billion) in FY23. Among the various branches of livestock production, the milk industry stands out, generating over ₹11.16 lakh crore (US$133.16 billion) in revenue. Government has supported the sector through interventions which include the Rashtriya Gokul Mission for the development and conservation of indigenous bovine breeds, the Livestock Health and Disease Control Program to enhance the well-being of livestock, Multipurpose AI Technicians in Rural India (MAITRIs) to deliver breeding inputs to farmers’ doorstep. In the last 4 years, 38736 MAITRIs have been inducted under Rashtriya Gokul Mission.
FISHERIES
The Economic Survey conveys that the government has implemented several initiatives to enhance the fisheries sector's production which include Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) to boost aquaculture productivity and improve fisheries management, Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) to provide financial support for developing infrastructure in both marine and inland fisheries. Other initiatives include the establishment of fishing harbours and fish landing centres, the adoption of innovative production technologies such as cages, Recirculating Aquaculture Systems (RAS), bio flocs, pens, and raceways. Due to these initiatives, total fish production (both inland and marine) has surged to 184.02 lakh tonnes in FY 23, up from 95.79 lakh tonnes in FY14. Furthermore, India's seafood exports have risen from ₹46,662.85 crore in FY-20 to ₹60523.89 crore in 2023-24, reflecting a growth of 29.70 per cent. Under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah-Yojana (PM-MKSSY), the National Fisheries Digital Platform (NFDP) successfully mobilized and registered 16.35 lakh fish producers, workers, vendors, and processors within a short timeframe of just four months.
FLORICULTURE
India's floriculture industry has grown into a high-performing sector, earning its status as a "sunrise industry" with a 100 per cent export orientation. With subsidy support and crop loan financing, it is a promising venture for marginal and small landholdings, which constitute more than 96 per cent of the total landholdings with 90.9 per cent of marginal landholdings and 63 per cent of the area of cultivation under floriculture. The exports increased by 14.55 per cent in April-October FY25 over April-October FY24. In FY24, approximately 297 thousand hectares were dedicated to floriculture, yielding an estimated 2,284 thousand tonnes of loose flowers and 947 thousand tonnes of cut flowers. During the same period, India exported 19,678 metric tonnes of floriculture products, earning ₹717.83 crore (USD 86.63 million).
HORTICULTURE
Economic Survey states that India is a leading exporter, shipping 343,982.34 MT of fresh grapes worth ₹3,460.70 crore (USD 417.07 million) globally in 2023-24. Key grape-growing states are Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, and Mizoram. Maharashtra leads in production, contributing over 67 per cent of total output with the highest productivity in 2023-24. Grape cultivation has significantly improved the livelihoods of Nashik farmers where export-quality grapes fetch higher prices (₹65-70/kg) than domestic markets. Farmers have adopted advanced technologies like real-time monitoring systems to ensure optimal grape quality.
FOOD PROCESSING
The Economic Survey highlights that in the fiscal year FY24, the value of agri-food exports, which includes processed food exports, reached USD 46.44 billion, constituting roughly 11.7 per cent of India’s total exports. Notably, the share of processed food exports within agri-food exports has risen from 14.9 per cent in FY18 to 23.4 per cent in FY24. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY) aims to promote the overall advancement of the food processing industry. As of 31 October 2024, 1,079 PMKSY projects have been completed. Under Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing (PLISFPI), by 31 October 2024, 171 applications had been approved, with beneficiaries investing ₹8,910 crore and receiving ₹1,084.01 crore in incentives. Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) scheme has received 407,819 applications, with loans totaling ₹8.63 thousand crore sanctioned to 108,580 applicants, as of 31 October 2024. Additionally, the programme has successfully trained 672 Master Trainers, 1,120 District Level Trainers, and 87,477 beneficiaries across 36 states and union territories.
FOOD MANAGEMENT:
To enhance the efficiency of the Public Distribution System (PDS), the government is fully committed to achieving 100 per cent e-KYC compliance nationwide. This aligns with the One Nation, One Ration Card (ONORC) scheme, allowing beneficiaries to complete electronic know your customer e-KYC anywhere, regardless of their home state. Beneficiaries can authenticate their Aadhaar biometrics at any Fair Price Shop (FPS). To facilitate post-harvest lending for farmers, especially small and marginal farmers, the government has approved the Credit Guarantee Scheme for electronic-negotiable warehouse receipt (e-NWR)-based Pledge Financing (CGS-NPF). Under this scheme, farmers can obtain loans against e-NWRs issued for agricultural and horticultural commodities stored in accredited warehouses. The scheme covers the loss incurred by the bank due to credit and warehouseman risk. The scheme will help in increasing postharvest lending against e-NWRs and thereby play a role in improving farmers’ income.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੇ ਲਚੀਲਾਪਣ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ, ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2017 ਤੋਂ 2023 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਔਸਤ 5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ: ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ 2024-25
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਲਾਨਾ 5.23 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ
ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਚਾਲਕ ਬਣੇ: ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ
2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਖਰੀਫ਼ ਅਨਾਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 1647.05 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚੇਗਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕੁੱਲ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦਾ 11.7 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ, ਸੀ ਫੂਡ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020 ਤੋਂ 2024 ਤੱਕ 29.70 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਅਨਾਜ (ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅੰਨ), ਦਾਲਾਂ, ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ, ਅਰਹਰ, ਬਾਜਰਾ, ਮਸੂਰ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਪਸੀਡ ਦੀ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ
ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ ਸਕੀਮ: ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ 8,910 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ, ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2024 ਤੱਕ 1,084.01 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ
ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਈ-ਕੇਵਾਈਸੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ
31 JAN 2025 1:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ 2024-25 ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਲਚੀਲਾਪਨ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ, ਫ਼ਸਲ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ‘ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ’ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦਾ ਆਧਾਰ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੇ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਔਸਤਨ 5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024-25 ਦੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੇ 3.5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰ (ਜੀਵੀਏ) ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2015 ਵਿੱਚ 24.38 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ 30.23 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਜੀਵੀਏ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ 5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ਼ ਜੀਵੀਏ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਾਧੇ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਖਰੀਫ਼ ਅਨਾਜ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 1647.05 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ) ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 89.37 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੈ। ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਪਿਛਲੇ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਆਮਦਨ 5.23 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਧੀ ਹੈ।
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਕਰਨ (ਡੀਐੱਫ਼ਆਈ) ਰਿਪੋਰਟ 2016 ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਨੇਕਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੀਬਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਐਡਿਡ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਐੱਨਐੱਸਏ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਨੇਕ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ “ਪਰ ਡ੍ਰੋਪ ਮੋਰ ਕ੍ਰੌਪ” (ਪੀਡੀਐੱਮਸੀ) ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਲਪਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਮਤ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਹਿਲ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ (ਈ-ਨਾਮ) ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕਿਸਾਨ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਆਮਦਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, 2018-19 ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਵੇਟਿਡ ਐਵਰੇਜ ਕੌਸਟ (weighted average cost) ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ 1.5 ਗੁਣਾ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਅਨਾਜ (ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅੰਨ), ਦਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024-25 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਰਹਰ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਜਰੇ ਦੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਨੂੰ 59 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਵੇਟਿਡ ਐਵਰੇਜ ਕੌਸਟ ਨੂੰ 77 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਮਸੂਰ ਦੀ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਨੂੰ 89 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਰੇਪਸੀਡ ਵਿੱਚ 98 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਾਧਾ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ-ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2016 ਤੋਂ ਜਲ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਕੇਐੱਸਵਾਈ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ “ਪਰ ਡ੍ਰੋਪ ਮੋਰ ਕ੍ਰੌਪ” (ਪੀਡੀਐੱਮਸੀ) ਪਹਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪੀਡੀਐੱਮਸੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੂਖਮ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਯੰਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਛੋਟੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਦਾ 55 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 45 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2016 ਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024 (ਦਸੰਬਰ 2024) ਤੱਕ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਡੀਐੱਮਸੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ 21968.75 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 95.58 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪੀਡੀਐੱਮਸੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 104.67 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਸੂਖਮ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਫੰਡ (ਐੱਮਆਈਐੱਫ਼) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਛੋਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। 4,709 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 3,640 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵੰਡੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਾਲਕ ਹਨ। 12.99 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰ (ਸੀਏਜੀਆਰ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਇਕੱਲਾ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਜੀਵੀਏ ਦੇ 5.5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਵਧਦਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ 17.25 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (205.81 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ) ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ। ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸ਼ਾਖਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ 11.16 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (133.16 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ) ਦੇ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸੀ ਦੁਧਾਰੂ ਨਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗੋਕੁਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਣ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਗ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬ੍ਰਿਡਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁ-ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨੀ ਏਆਈ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ (ਮੈਤਰੀ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਚਾਰ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗੋਕੁਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 38,736 ਮੈਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਨੇਕਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਪਣਾਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਤਸਯ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਮਐੱਸਵਾਈ), ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਵਾਕਲਚਰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਫੰਡ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਹੋਰ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਛੁਆਰੇ ਸਥਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਮੱਛੀ ਲੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਪਿੰਜਰੇ, ਰੀਸਰਕੁਲੇਟਿੰਗ, ਐਕਵਾਕਲਚਰ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਆਰਏਐੱਸ), ਬਾਇਓ ਫਲੌਕਸ, ਪੇਨਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਸਵੇਅ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਕੁੱਲ ਮੱਛੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ (ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਦੋਵਾਂ) ਦਾ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ 95.79 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ 184.02 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੀਫੂਡ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 46,662.85 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ 2023-24 ਵਿੱਚ 60523.89 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 29.70 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਤਸਯ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਸਹਿ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਐੱਮਕੇਐੱਸਐੱਸਵਾਈ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ (ਐੱਨਐੱਫ਼ਡੀਪੀ) ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਰਫ ਚਾਰ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ 16.35 ਲੱਖ ਮੱਛੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ, ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ, ਵਿਕ੍ਰੇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਰ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਫੁੱਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਫੁੱਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ 100 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ “ਸਨਰਾਈਜ਼ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ” ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਨਾਲ਼ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਭਰਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਫ਼ਸਲੀ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਉੱਦਮ ਸੀਮਾਂਤ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਉੱਦਮ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਛੋਟੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਵਿੱਚ 90.9 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ ਫੁੱਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 63 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ਼ ਕੁੱਲ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਵਿੱਚ 96 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ 14.55 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਸੀ। ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ 297 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬਾ ਫੁੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ 2284 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਫੁੱਲ ਅਤੇ 947 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ ਕੱਟੇ ਹੋਏ ਫੁੱਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਉਸੇ ਸਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ 19,678 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਫੁੱਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ 717.83 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (86.63 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ) ਸੀ।
ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਦਾ ਸਰਬਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕ ਹੈ। 2023-24 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ 343,982.34 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਤਾਜ਼ੇ ਅੰਗੂਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਲ 3460.70 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (417.07 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ) ਹੈ। ਮੁੱਖ ਅੰਗੂਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਰਾਜ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਹਨ। ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ 2023-24 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ 67 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਅੰਗੂਰ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਨੇ ਨਾਸਿਕ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅੰਗੂਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ (65-70 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਿਲੋ) ਹੈ। ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਰਗੇ ਰੀਅਲ ਟਾਈਮ ਮੌਨੀਟਰਿੰਗ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ, ਐਗਰੀ-ਫੂਡ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਡ ਭੋਜਨ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, 46.44 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦਾ 11.7 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਡ ਫੂਡ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ 14.9 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧ ਕੇ 23.4 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਕੇਐੱਸਵਾਈ) ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2024 ਤੱਕ, 1079 ਪੀਐੱਮਕੇਐੱਸਵਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪੂਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2024 ਤੱਕ, ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਲਿੰਕਡ ਇਨਸੈਂਟਿਵ ਸਕੀਮ (ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਫ਼ਪੀਆਈ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 171 ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 8910 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਅਤੇ 1084.01 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2024 ਤੱਕ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫਾਰਮਲਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਇੰਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜ਼ (ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਫ਼ਐੱਮਈ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 407819 ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 108580 ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 8.63 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਲੋਨ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 36 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ 672 ਮਾਸਟਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰਾਂ, 1120 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ 87477 ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਫੂਡ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ
ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਪੀਡੀਐੱਸ) ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ 100 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਈ-ਕੇਵਾਈਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ (ਓਐੱਨਓਆਰਸੀ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਤੇ ਵੀ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਈ-ਕੇਵਾਈਸੀ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਦਰ ਦੀ ਦੁਕਾਨ (ਐੱਫ਼ਪੀਐੱਸ) ਤੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਬਾਇਓਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਛੋਟੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਦੀ ਵਾਢੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਨੈਗੋਸ਼ੀਏਬਲ ਵੇਅਰਹਾਊਸ ਰਿਸੀਪਟਸ (ਈਐੱਨਡਬਲਿਊਆਰ) ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪਲੈਜ ਫਾਈਨੈਂਸਿੰਗ (ਸੀਡੀਐਚਐੱਸ – ਐੱਨਪੀਐੱਫ਼) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਈ-ਡਬਲਿਊਆਰਆਈ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗੋਦਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਬੈਂਕ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਜੋਖ਼ਮ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਈਐੱਨਡਬਲਿਊਆਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਯੋਜਨਾ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਦੀ ਵਾਢੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਾਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।