Ministry of Finance
INDIA’S AGRICULTURE SECTOR DEMONSTRATES RESILIENCE, AVERAGE GROWTH RATE OF 5 PER CENT DURING FY17 TO FY23: ECONOMIC SURVEY
AGRICULTURAL INCOME INCREASES 5.23 PER CENT ANNUALLY OVER THE PAST DECADE
ALLIED SECTORS HAVE BECOME KEY DRIVERS OF AGRICULTURE GROWTH: ECONOMIC SURVEY
KHARIF FOODGRAIN PRODUCTION TO REACH 1647.05 LMT IN 2024
INDIA’S FOOD EXPORTS CONSTITUTE 11.7 PER CENT OF INDIA’S TOTAL EXPORTS, SEAFOOD EXPORTS GROW TO 29.70 PER CENT FROM FY-20 TO FY24
GOVERNMENT RAISED MSP SUPPORT FOR NUTRI CEREALS (SHREE ANNA), PULSES, OILSEEDS, ARHAR, BAJRA, MASUR AND RAPESEED
PLI SCHEME FOR FOOD PROCESSING: BENEFICIARIES INVEST ₹8,910 CRORE, RECEIVE ₹1,084.01 CRORE IN INCENTIVES BY OCTOBER, 2024
GOVERNMENT FULLY COMMITTED TO ACHIEVE 100 PER CENT e-KYC COMPLIANCE NATIONWIDE FOR PUBLIC DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM
31 JAN 2025 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
India’s agricultural sector has demonstrated remarkable resilience in recent years, marked by consistent growth rates, which can be largely attributed to various government initiatives to enhance productivity, promote crop diversification, and increase farmers' income, states the Economic Survey 2024-25, tabled by Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today.
The Economic Survey highlights that the ‘Agriculture and Allied Activities’ sector has long been the backbone of the Indian economy, playing a vital role in national income and employment. In recent years, the agriculture sector in India has shown robust growth, averaging 5 per cent annually from FY17 to FY23, demonstrating resilience despite challenges. In the second quarter of the 2024-25 fiscal year, the agriculture sector recorded a growth rate of 3.5 per cent. The Gross Value Added (GVA) of agriculture and related sectors, have improved from 24.38 per cent in the fiscal year FY15 to an impressive 30.23 per cent by FY23. Consistent and stable growth of agriculture at around 5 per cent, with a 20 per cent share of overall GVA in the economy, will contribute 1 per cent growth to GVA.
The Economic Survey notes that the kharif foodgrain production in 2024 is projected to reach 1647.05 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT), which is an increase of 89.37 LMT compared to the previous year. Agricultural income has increased at 5.23 per cent annually over the past decade, the survey adds.
The Economic Survey states that the government is implementing a range of initiatives aimed at enhancing agricultural productivity and increasing farmers' incomes, in alignment with the recommendations put forth in the Doubling Farmers' Income (DFI) Report 2016. This report highlighted essential strategies for improving crop and livestock productivity, boosting cropping intensity, and diversifying into high-value crops. The government is pursuing initiatives such as Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) and various actions under the National Mission on Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA). These measures include using alternative and organic fertilisers to enhance productivity and sustainability. Furthermore, digital initiatives like the Digital Agriculture Mission and the e-National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) have been launched to encourage the adoption of innovative agricultural technologies and improve price discovery mechanisms. Additionally, the government provides income support to farmers through assured remunerative prices for their produce, alongside programs such as the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN).
MINIMUM SUPPORT PRICE
The Economic Survey states that in the Union Budget of 2018-19, the government decided the principle of fixing MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times the weighted average cost of production for these crops. The government has raised the MSP for nutri cereals (Shree Anna), pulses, and oilseeds as part of these initiatives. For the fiscal year FY25, the MSP for arhar and bajra has been increased by 59 per cent and 77 per cent over the weighted average cost of production, respectively. Moreover, the MSP for Masur has risen by 89 per cent, while rapeseed has seen an impressive increase of 98 per cent.
IRRIGATION DEVELOPMENT
The Economic Survey states that the government has prioritised irrigation development and water conservation practices to enhance access to irrigation facilities. Since the FY16 fiscal year, the government has been implementing the Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) initiative, a component of the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY), to promote water efficiency. Financial assistance is provided at 55 per cent of the total project cost for small and marginal farmers, and 45 per cent for other farmers for installation of micro irrigation under PDMC. From FY16 to FY25 (end of Dec. 2024), ₹ 21968.75 crore was released to states for implementation of PDMC Scheme and an area of 95.58 lakh ha has been covered under which is about 104.67 per cent higher as compared to the Pre-PDMC period. The micro irrigation Fund (MIF) supports innovatiove projects through 2 per cent interest subvention to states on loans availed under MIF. Loans amounting to ₹4709 crore has been approved of which ₹3640 crore has been disbursed so far.
LIVESTOCK
The Economic Survey states that Allied Sectors have become key drivers of agriculture growth. The livestock sector alone represented 5.5 per cent of the total GVA, reflecting its dynamic growth trajectory, with a robust Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 12.99 per cent. The economic significance of this sector is clearly illustrated by its escalating output value, which reached an astounding 17.25 lakh crore rupees (equivalent to US$205.81 billion) in FY23. Among the various branches of livestock production, the milk industry stands out, generating over ₹11.16 lakh crore (US$133.16 billion) in revenue. Government has supported the sector through interventions which include the Rashtriya Gokul Mission for the development and conservation of indigenous bovine breeds, the Livestock Health and Disease Control Program to enhance the well-being of livestock, Multipurpose AI Technicians in Rural India (MAITRIs) to deliver breeding inputs to farmers’ doorstep. In the last 4 years, 38736 MAITRIs have been inducted under Rashtriya Gokul Mission.
FISHERIES
The Economic Survey conveys that the government has implemented several initiatives to enhance the fisheries sector's production which include Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) to boost aquaculture productivity and improve fisheries management, Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) to provide financial support for developing infrastructure in both marine and inland fisheries. Other initiatives include the establishment of fishing harbours and fish landing centres, the adoption of innovative production technologies such as cages, Recirculating Aquaculture Systems (RAS), bio flocs, pens, and raceways. Due to these initiatives, total fish production (both inland and marine) has surged to 184.02 lakh tonnes in FY 23, up from 95.79 lakh tonnes in FY14. Furthermore, India's seafood exports have risen from ₹46,662.85 crore in FY-20 to ₹60523.89 crore in 2023-24, reflecting a growth of 29.70 per cent. Under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah-Yojana (PM-MKSSY), the National Fisheries Digital Platform (NFDP) successfully mobilized and registered 16.35 lakh fish producers, workers, vendors, and processors within a short timeframe of just four months.
FLORICULTURE
India's floriculture industry has grown into a high-performing sector, earning its status as a "sunrise industry" with a 100 per cent export orientation. With subsidy support and crop loan financing, it is a promising venture for marginal and small landholdings, which constitute more than 96 per cent of the total landholdings with 90.9 per cent of marginal landholdings and 63 per cent of the area of cultivation under floriculture. The exports increased by 14.55 per cent in April-October FY25 over April-October FY24. In FY24, approximately 297 thousand hectares were dedicated to floriculture, yielding an estimated 2,284 thousand tonnes of loose flowers and 947 thousand tonnes of cut flowers. During the same period, India exported 19,678 metric tonnes of floriculture products, earning ₹717.83 crore (USD 86.63 million).
HORTICULTURE
Economic Survey states that India is a leading exporter, shipping 343,982.34 MT of fresh grapes worth ₹3,460.70 crore (USD 417.07 million) globally in 2023-24. Key grape-growing states are Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, and Mizoram. Maharashtra leads in production, contributing over 67 per cent of total output with the highest productivity in 2023-24. Grape cultivation has significantly improved the livelihoods of Nashik farmers where export-quality grapes fetch higher prices (₹65-70/kg) than domestic markets. Farmers have adopted advanced technologies like real-time monitoring systems to ensure optimal grape quality.
FOOD PROCESSING
The Economic Survey highlights that in the fiscal year FY24, the value of agri-food exports, which includes processed food exports, reached USD 46.44 billion, constituting roughly 11.7 per cent of India’s total exports. Notably, the share of processed food exports within agri-food exports has risen from 14.9 per cent in FY18 to 23.4 per cent in FY24. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY) aims to promote the overall advancement of the food processing industry. As of 31 October 2024, 1,079 PMKSY projects have been completed. Under Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing (PLISFPI), by 31 October 2024, 171 applications had been approved, with beneficiaries investing ₹8,910 crore and receiving ₹1,084.01 crore in incentives. Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) scheme has received 407,819 applications, with loans totaling ₹8.63 thousand crore sanctioned to 108,580 applicants, as of 31 October 2024. Additionally, the programme has successfully trained 672 Master Trainers, 1,120 District Level Trainers, and 87,477 beneficiaries across 36 states and union territories.
FOOD MANAGEMENT:
To enhance the efficiency of the Public Distribution System (PDS), the government is fully committed to achieving 100 per cent e-KYC compliance nationwide. This aligns with the One Nation, One Ration Card (ONORC) scheme, allowing beneficiaries to complete electronic know your customer e-KYC anywhere, regardless of their home state. Beneficiaries can authenticate their Aadhaar biometrics at any Fair Price Shop (FPS). To facilitate post-harvest lending for farmers, especially small and marginal farmers, the government has approved the Credit Guarantee Scheme for electronic-negotiable warehouse receipt (e-NWR)-based Pledge Financing (CGS-NPF). Under this scheme, farmers can obtain loans against e-NWRs issued for agricultural and horticultural commodities stored in accredited warehouses. The scheme covers the loss incurred by the bank due to credit and warehouseman risk. The scheme will help in increasing postharvest lending against e-NWRs and thereby play a role in improving farmers’ income.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत के कृषि क्षेत्र ने लचीलापन दर्शाया, वित्त वर्ष 2017 से 2023 के दौरान औसत 5 प्रतिशत वृद्धि दर दर्ज : आर्थिक समीक्षा 2024-25
पिछले एक दशक में कृषि आय में सालाना 5.23 प्रतिशत वृद्धि
संबद्ध क्षेत्र कृषि विकास के संवाहक बनेः आर्थिक समीक्षा
2024 में खरीफ अनाज उत्पादन 1647.05 एलएमटी तक पहुंचेगा
भारत का खाद्य निर्यात कुल निर्यात का 11.7 प्रतिशत, सी फूड निर्यात ने वित्त वर्ष2020 से 2024 तक 29.70 प्रतिशत वृद्धि दर्ज की
सरकार ने पोषक अनाज (श्रीअन्न), दलहन, तिलहन, अरहर, बाजरा, मसूर और रेप सीड के एमएसपी में वृद्धि की
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण के लिए पीएलआई योजनाः लाभार्थियों ने 8,910 करोड़ रुपए का निवेश किया, अक्तूबर 2024 तक 1,084.01 करोड़ रुपए के प्रोत्साहन प्राप्त किए
सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली के लिए सरकार देशभर में 100 प्रतिशत ई-केवाईसी लागू करने को पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध
31 JAN 2025 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्‍त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा 2024-25 पेश करते हुए कहा कि भारत के कृषि क्षेत्र ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में उल्लेखनीय लचीलापन दर्शाया है, जोकि सरकारी पहलों जैसे उत्पादकता, फसल विविधता को बढ़ावा देकर और कृषि आय में वृद्धि के कारण संभव हुई है।
आर्थिक समीक्षा के अनुसार कृषि और संबद्ध गतिविधियांभारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था का आधार है, जिन्होंने राष्ट्रीय आय और रोजगार में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। पिछले वर्षों में, कृषि क्षेत्र ने सालाना औसत 5 प्रतिशत की मजबूत वृद्धि दर्ज की है। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 की दूसरी तिमाही में कृषि क्षेत्र ने 3.5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की है। कृषि और संबंधित क्षेत्रों में चक्रवृद्धि वार्षिक वृद्धि दर वित्त वर्ष 2015 में 24.38 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2023 में 30.23 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की है। अर्थव्यवस्था के जीवीए में 20 प्रतिशत हिस्से के साथ, कृषि 5 प्रतिशत की लगातार और स्थिर वृद्धि के साथ जीवीए में 1 प्रतिशत वृद्धि का योगदान करेगी।
आर्थिक समीक्षा दर्शाती है कि 2024 में खरीफ अनाज का उत्पाद 1647.05 लाख मीट्रिक टन (एलएमटी) पहुंचने का अनुमान लगाया गया है, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 89.37 एलएमटी की वृद्धि है। समीक्षा के अनुसार, पिछले 10 वर्षों में सालाना कृषि आय 5.23 प्रतिशत बढ़ी है।
आर्थिक समीक्षा के आधार पर, किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने (डीएफआई) रिपोर्ट 2016 की सिफारिशों के आधार पर सरकार कृषि उत्पादकता और किसान आय को बढ़ाने के लिए अनेक पहलों को लागू कर रही है। यह रिपोर्ट फसल और पशुपालन उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, फसल की तीव्रता को बढ़ावा देने और मूल्यवान फसलों को अपनाने के लिए विभिन्न रणनीतियों का उल्लेख करती है। निरंतर कृषि में राष्ट्रीय मिशन (एनएनएसए) के तहत सरकार अनेक पहलों जैसे ‘‘पर ड्रोप मोर क्रोप’’ (पीडीएमसी) को अपना रही है। इनमें उत्पादकता और स्थिरता को बढ़ाने हेतु वैकल्पिक और जैव उर्वरक शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, नवोन्मेषी कृषि प्रोद्यौगिकी और मूल्य खोज प्रणाली विकास के लिए डिजिटल पहल जैसे कि डिजिटल कृषि मिशन और ई-राष्ट्रीय कृषि बाजार (ई-नाम) शुरू किए गए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकार प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान) के साथ किसानों को निश्चित आय सहायता प्रदान करती है।
न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य
आर्थिक समीक्षा के अनुसार 2018-19 के केंद्रीय बजट में सरकार ने इन फसलों के उत्पादन का भारित औसत मूल्य कम से कम 1.5 गुना के स्तर पर निर्धारत करने का फैसला किया था। इन पहलों के अंतर्गत सरकार ने पोषक अनाज (श्रीअन्न), दलहन और तिलहन के एमएसपी में बढ़ोतरी की है। वित्त वर्ष2024-25 के लिए अरहर और बाजरा के एमएसपी को 59 प्रतिशत और उत्पादन के भारित औसत मूल्य का 77 प्रतिशत बढ़ाया है। इसके अलावा मसूर की एमएसपी को 89 प्रतिशत बढ़ाया गया है, जबकि रेपसीड में 98 प्रतिशत वृद्धि देखी गई है।
सिंचाई विकास
आर्थिक समीक्षा के अनुसार सरकार सिंचाई सुविधा को बढ़ाने के लिए सिंचाई विकास और जल संरक्षण के तौर-तरीकों को प्राथमिकता दे रही है। वित्त वर्ष2016 से जल दक्षता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) के अंतर्गत ‘‘पर ड्रोप मोर क्रोप’’ (पीडीएमसी) पहल को लागू कर रही है। पीडीएमसी के अंतर्गत सूक्ष्म सिंचाई यंत्रों को लगाने के लिए छोटे किसानों को कुल परियोजना लागत का 55 प्रतिशत तथा अन्य किसानों को 45 प्रतिशत वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है। वित्त वर्ष2016 से वित्त वर्ष2024 (दिसंबर 2024) तक, राज्यों को पीडीएमसी योजना कार्यान्वयन के लिए 21968.75 करोड़ रुपए आवंटित किए गए हैं और 95.58 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र शामिल किया गया है, जोकि पूर्व-पीडीएमसी अवधि की तुलना में 104.67 प्रतिशत अधिक है। सूक्ष्म सिंचाई निधि (एमआईएफ) के अंतर्गत राज्यों को नवोन्मेषी परियोजनाओं के लिए ऋण में 2 प्रतिशत की छूट दी जा रही है। 4,709 करोड़ रुपए के ऋण अनुमोदित किए जा चुके हैं, जिसमें 3,640 करोड़ रुपए वितरित किए जा चुके हैं।
पशुपालन
आर्थिक समीक्षा के आधार पर संबद्ध गतिविधियां कृषि क्षेत्र की संवाहक हैं। 12.99 प्रतिशत की व्यापक चक्रवृद्धि वार्षिक वृद्धि दर (सीएजीआर) के साथ, अकेला पशुपालन क्षेत्र जीवीए के 5.5 प्रतिशत वृद्धि दर को परिलक्षित करता है। इस क्षेत्र का बढ़ता मूल्य इसके आर्थिक महत्व को दर्शाता है, जो वित्त वर्ष2023 में 17.25 लाख करोड़ रुपए (205.81 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर) तक पहुंचा। पशुपालन उत्पाद की विभिन्न शाखाओं में दुग्ध उद्योग 11.16 लाख करोड़ रुपए (133.16 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर) के राजस्व के साथ सबसे आगे है। सरकार ने विभिन्न पहलुओं के तहत इस क्षेत्र में सहायता प्रदान की है, जिसमें स्वदेशी नस्ल दुधारू पशुओं के विकास और संरक्षण के लिए राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन, पशुओं की स्वास्थ्य कुशलता के लिए पशुपालन, स्वास्थ्य और रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम किसानों की सुविधाजनक ब्रीडिंग के लिए ग्रामीण भारत में बहुआयामी एआई इंजीनियर (मैत्री) शामिल हैं। पिछले चार वर्षों में राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन के अंतर्गत 38,736 मैत्रियां शामिल की गई हैं।
मत्स्य पालन
आर्थिक समीक्षा दर्शाती है कि सरकार ने मत्स्य पालन के उत्पाद को बढ़ाने तथा मत्स्य प्रबंधन में कुशलता के लिए अनेक पहल अपनाई हैं, जिनमें समुद्री और अंतरदेशीय मत्स्य पालन के लिए वित्तीय सहायता और अवसंरचना विकास प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई), मत्स्य और एक्वाकल्चर अवसंरचना विकास निधि शामिल है। अन्य पहलों में मछुवारे स्थलों का विकास, मत्स्य लेंडिंग केंद्र, नवोन्मेषी उत्पाद प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे पिंजरे, रिसर्कुलेटिंग, एक्वाकल्चर तंत्र (आरएएस), बायो फ्लोक्स, पेन्स और रेसवे शामिल हैं। इन पहलों के परिणामस्वरूप, कुल मत्स्य उत्पाद (दोनों समुद्री और अंतरदेशीय) की वित्त वर्ष2014 में 95.79 लाख टन से वित्त वर्ष2023 में 184.02 लाख टन की वृद्धि हुई है। इसके अतिरिक्त भारत के सीफूड का निर्यात वित्त वर्ष2020 में 46,662.85 लाख करोड़ रुपए से 2023-24 में 60523.89 करोड़ रुपए की वृद्धि हुई है, जो 29.70 प्रतिशत वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य किसान समृद्धि सह योजना (पीएम-एमकेएसएसवाई), के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य पालन डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म (एनएफडीपी) सफलतापूर्वक स्थापित किया गया है और सिर्फ चार महीने के अंतराल में 16.35 लाख मत्स्य उत्पादक, कर्मचारी, विक्रेता और प्रोसेसर पंजीकृत किए गए हैं।
फूलों की खेती
भारत का फूल उद्योग 100 प्रतिशत निर्यात के साथ सूर्योदय उद्योगके नाम से उच्च स्तरीय क्षेत्र के रूप में उभरा है। सब्सिडी समर्थन और फसल ऋण के साथ यह उपक्रम सीमांत और छोटी जोत वाले किसानों के लिए एक भरोसेमंद उपक्रम बन गया है, जिसकी छोटी जोत में 90.9 प्रतिशत और फूलों की खेती के तहत 63 प्रतिशत क्षेत्र के साथ कुल जोत में 96 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा हिस्सेदारी है। अप्रैल-अक्टूबर वित्त वर्ष2025 तक निर्यात 14.55 प्रतिशत था। वित्त वर्ष2024 में अनुमानित 297 हजार हेक्टेयर पुष्प उत्पादन के लिए था, जिसमें अनुमानित 2284 हजार टन खुले फूल तथा 947 हजार टन कटे फूलों का उत्पादन हुआ था। उसी वर्ष भारत ने 19,678 मीट्रिक टन फूलों का निर्यात किया, जिसका मूल्य 717.83 करोड़ रुपए (86.63 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर) था।
बागवानी
आर्थिक समीक्षा के आधार पर भारत बागवानी का सर्वश्रेष्ठ निर्यातक है। 2023-24 में विश्व स्तर पर 343,982.34 मीट्रिक टन ताजे अंगूरों का निर्यात किया था, जिनका मूल्य 3460.70 करोड़ रुपए (417.07 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर) है। मुख्य अंगूर उत्पादक राज्य महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु और मिजोरम हैं। महाराष्ट्र इनमें सबसे प्रमुख है, जिसने 2023-24 में कुल उत्पाद का 67 प्रतिशत योगदान दिया। अंगूर उत्पाद ने नासिक के किसानों की जीवन चर्या में सुधार किया है, जहां निर्यात किए गए अंगूरों का मूल्य घरेलू बाजार की तुलना में अधिक (65-70 रुपए प्रति किलो) है। किसानों ने यहां अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे रियल टाइम मॉनिटरिंग सिस्टम का उपयोग किया है।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण
आर्थिक समीक्षा दर्शाती है कि वित्त वर्ष2024 में, कृषि खाद्य निर्यात मूल्य जिसमें प्रसंस्करित खाद्य निर्यात शामिल है, 46.44 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर तक पहुंचा, जो भारत के कुल निर्यात का 11.7 प्रतिशत है। भारत के खाद्य प्रसंस्करित निर्यात वित्त वर्ष 2018 में 14.9 प्रतिशत से वित्त वर्ष 2024 में बढ़कर 23.4 प्रतिशत हो गया है। प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) का उद्देश्य खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग को बढ़ावा देना है। 31 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक 1079 पीएमकेएसवाई परियोजनाएं पूरी की जा चुकी हैं। 31 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण के लिए प्रोडक्शन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव स्कीम (पीएलआईएसएफपीआई) के अंतर्गत 171 पत्र अनुमोदित किए जा चुके हैं, जिनमें 8910 करोड़ रुपए के निवेश के साथ लाभार्थी और 1084.01 करोड़ रुपए की पहल शामिल है। 31 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक प्रधानमंत्री फॉर्मालाइजेशन ऑफ माइक्रोफूड प्रोसेसिंग इंटरप्राइस (पीएमएफएमई) योजना के अंतर्गत 407819 पत्र प्राप्त किए गए हैं, जिनमें 108580 अभ्यर्थियों को 8.63 हजार करोड़ रुपए का ऋण वितरित किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, 36 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में, इस कार्यक्रम द्वारा 672 मास्टर प्रशिक्षक, 1120 जिला स्तरीय प्रशिक्षक और 87477 लाभार्थियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
खाद्य प्रबंधन
सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (पीडीएस) की दक्षता को बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार 100 प्रतिशत ई-केवाईसी को देशभर में लागू करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। यह एक राष्ट्र, एक राशनकार्ड (ओएनओआरसी) योजना के समकक्ष है, जो लाभार्थियों को कहीं से भी उपभोक्ता ई-केवाईसी तक पहुंचने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। लाभार्थी किसी भी उचित दर की दुकान (एफपीएस) से अपने बायोमैट्रिक की जांच कर सकते हैं। छोटे किसानों के लिए फसल कटाई के बाद के ऋण के लिए सरकार ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक नेगोसेविल वेरहाउस रिसीप्ट (ईएनडब्ल्यूआर) आधारित प्लेज फाइनेंसिंग (सीडीएचएस-एनपीएफ) के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी योजना अनुमोदित की है। योजना के तहत किसान ई-एंडडब्ल्यूआर के तहत गोदाम में रखे कृषि और बागवानी सामान के तहत ऋण ले सकते हैं। बैंक द्वारा ऋण और जोखिम योजना के तहत शामिल हैं। ईएनडब्ल्यूआर के तहत, योजना फसल कटाई के बाद के बढ़ते ऋण तथा किसान की आय को सुधारने में सहायता करेगा।