Ministry of Finance
INDIA’S AGRICULTURE SECTOR DEMONSTRATES RESILIENCE, AVERAGE GROWTH RATE OF 5 PER CENT DURING FY17 TO FY23: ECONOMIC SURVEY
AGRICULTURAL INCOME INCREASES 5.23 PER CENT ANNUALLY OVER THE PAST DECADE
ALLIED SECTORS HAVE BECOME KEY DRIVERS OF AGRICULTURE GROWTH: ECONOMIC SURVEY
KHARIF FOODGRAIN PRODUCTION TO REACH 1647.05 LMT IN 2024
INDIA’S FOOD EXPORTS CONSTITUTE 11.7 PER CENT OF INDIA’S TOTAL EXPORTS, SEAFOOD EXPORTS GROW TO 29.70 PER CENT FROM FY-20 TO FY24
GOVERNMENT RAISED MSP SUPPORT FOR NUTRI CEREALS (SHREE ANNA), PULSES, OILSEEDS, ARHAR, BAJRA, MASUR AND RAPESEED
PLI SCHEME FOR FOOD PROCESSING: BENEFICIARIES INVEST ₹8,910 CRORE, RECEIVE ₹1,084.01 CRORE IN INCENTIVES BY OCTOBER, 2024
GOVERNMENT FULLY COMMITTED TO ACHIEVE 100 PER CENT e-KYC COMPLIANCE NATIONWIDE FOR PUBLIC DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM
31 JAN 2025 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
India’s agricultural sector has demonstrated remarkable resilience in recent years, marked by consistent growth rates, which can be largely attributed to various government initiatives to enhance productivity, promote crop diversification, and increase farmers' income, states the Economic Survey 2024-25, tabled by Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today.
The Economic Survey highlights that the ‘Agriculture and Allied Activities’ sector has long been the backbone of the Indian economy, playing a vital role in national income and employment. In recent years, the agriculture sector in India has shown robust growth, averaging 5 per cent annually from FY17 to FY23, demonstrating resilience despite challenges. In the second quarter of the 2024-25 fiscal year, the agriculture sector recorded a growth rate of 3.5 per cent. The Gross Value Added (GVA) of agriculture and related sectors, have improved from 24.38 per cent in the fiscal year FY15 to an impressive 30.23 per cent by FY23. Consistent and stable growth of agriculture at around 5 per cent, with a 20 per cent share of overall GVA in the economy, will contribute 1 per cent growth to GVA.
The Economic Survey notes that the kharif foodgrain production in 2024 is projected to reach 1647.05 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT), which is an increase of 89.37 LMT compared to the previous year. Agricultural income has increased at 5.23 per cent annually over the past decade, the survey adds.
The Economic Survey states that the government is implementing a range of initiatives aimed at enhancing agricultural productivity and increasing farmers' incomes, in alignment with the recommendations put forth in the Doubling Farmers' Income (DFI) Report 2016. This report highlighted essential strategies for improving crop and livestock productivity, boosting cropping intensity, and diversifying into high-value crops. The government is pursuing initiatives such as Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) and various actions under the National Mission on Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA). These measures include using alternative and organic fertilisers to enhance productivity and sustainability. Furthermore, digital initiatives like the Digital Agriculture Mission and the e-National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) have been launched to encourage the adoption of innovative agricultural technologies and improve price discovery mechanisms. Additionally, the government provides income support to farmers through assured remunerative prices for their produce, alongside programs such as the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN).
MINIMUM SUPPORT PRICE
The Economic Survey states that in the Union Budget of 2018-19, the government decided the principle of fixing MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times the weighted average cost of production for these crops. The government has raised the MSP for nutri cereals (Shree Anna), pulses, and oilseeds as part of these initiatives. For the fiscal year FY25, the MSP for arhar and bajra has been increased by 59 per cent and 77 per cent over the weighted average cost of production, respectively. Moreover, the MSP for Masur has risen by 89 per cent, while rapeseed has seen an impressive increase of 98 per cent.
IRRIGATION DEVELOPMENT
The Economic Survey states that the government has prioritised irrigation development and water conservation practices to enhance access to irrigation facilities. Since the FY16 fiscal year, the government has been implementing the Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) initiative, a component of the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY), to promote water efficiency. Financial assistance is provided at 55 per cent of the total project cost for small and marginal farmers, and 45 per cent for other farmers for installation of micro irrigation under PDMC. From FY16 to FY25 (end of Dec. 2024), ₹ 21968.75 crore was released to states for implementation of PDMC Scheme and an area of 95.58 lakh ha has been covered under which is about 104.67 per cent higher as compared to the Pre-PDMC period. The micro irrigation Fund (MIF) supports innovatiove projects through 2 per cent interest subvention to states on loans availed under MIF. Loans amounting to ₹4709 crore has been approved of which ₹3640 crore has been disbursed so far.
LIVESTOCK
The Economic Survey states that Allied Sectors have become key drivers of agriculture growth. The livestock sector alone represented 5.5 per cent of the total GVA, reflecting its dynamic growth trajectory, with a robust Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 12.99 per cent. The economic significance of this sector is clearly illustrated by its escalating output value, which reached an astounding 17.25 lakh crore rupees (equivalent to US$205.81 billion) in FY23. Among the various branches of livestock production, the milk industry stands out, generating over ₹11.16 lakh crore (US$133.16 billion) in revenue. Government has supported the sector through interventions which include the Rashtriya Gokul Mission for the development and conservation of indigenous bovine breeds, the Livestock Health and Disease Control Program to enhance the well-being of livestock, Multipurpose AI Technicians in Rural India (MAITRIs) to deliver breeding inputs to farmers’ doorstep. In the last 4 years, 38736 MAITRIs have been inducted under Rashtriya Gokul Mission.
FISHERIES
The Economic Survey conveys that the government has implemented several initiatives to enhance the fisheries sector's production which include Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) to boost aquaculture productivity and improve fisheries management, Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) to provide financial support for developing infrastructure in both marine and inland fisheries. Other initiatives include the establishment of fishing harbours and fish landing centres, the adoption of innovative production technologies such as cages, Recirculating Aquaculture Systems (RAS), bio flocs, pens, and raceways. Due to these initiatives, total fish production (both inland and marine) has surged to 184.02 lakh tonnes in FY 23, up from 95.79 lakh tonnes in FY14. Furthermore, India's seafood exports have risen from ₹46,662.85 crore in FY-20 to ₹60523.89 crore in 2023-24, reflecting a growth of 29.70 per cent. Under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah-Yojana (PM-MKSSY), the National Fisheries Digital Platform (NFDP) successfully mobilized and registered 16.35 lakh fish producers, workers, vendors, and processors within a short timeframe of just four months.
FLORICULTURE
India's floriculture industry has grown into a high-performing sector, earning its status as a "sunrise industry" with a 100 per cent export orientation. With subsidy support and crop loan financing, it is a promising venture for marginal and small landholdings, which constitute more than 96 per cent of the total landholdings with 90.9 per cent of marginal landholdings and 63 per cent of the area of cultivation under floriculture. The exports increased by 14.55 per cent in April-October FY25 over April-October FY24. In FY24, approximately 297 thousand hectares were dedicated to floriculture, yielding an estimated 2,284 thousand tonnes of loose flowers and 947 thousand tonnes of cut flowers. During the same period, India exported 19,678 metric tonnes of floriculture products, earning ₹717.83 crore (USD 86.63 million).
HORTICULTURE
Economic Survey states that India is a leading exporter, shipping 343,982.34 MT of fresh grapes worth ₹3,460.70 crore (USD 417.07 million) globally in 2023-24. Key grape-growing states are Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, and Mizoram. Maharashtra leads in production, contributing over 67 per cent of total output with the highest productivity in 2023-24. Grape cultivation has significantly improved the livelihoods of Nashik farmers where export-quality grapes fetch higher prices (₹65-70/kg) than domestic markets. Farmers have adopted advanced technologies like real-time monitoring systems to ensure optimal grape quality.
FOOD PROCESSING
The Economic Survey highlights that in the fiscal year FY24, the value of agri-food exports, which includes processed food exports, reached USD 46.44 billion, constituting roughly 11.7 per cent of India’s total exports. Notably, the share of processed food exports within agri-food exports has risen from 14.9 per cent in FY18 to 23.4 per cent in FY24. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY) aims to promote the overall advancement of the food processing industry. As of 31 October 2024, 1,079 PMKSY projects have been completed. Under Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing (PLISFPI), by 31 October 2024, 171 applications had been approved, with beneficiaries investing ₹8,910 crore and receiving ₹1,084.01 crore in incentives. Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) scheme has received 407,819 applications, with loans totaling ₹8.63 thousand crore sanctioned to 108,580 applicants, as of 31 October 2024. Additionally, the programme has successfully trained 672 Master Trainers, 1,120 District Level Trainers, and 87,477 beneficiaries across 36 states and union territories.
FOOD MANAGEMENT:
To enhance the efficiency of the Public Distribution System (PDS), the government is fully committed to achieving 100 per cent e-KYC compliance nationwide. This aligns with the One Nation, One Ration Card (ONORC) scheme, allowing beneficiaries to complete electronic know your customer e-KYC anywhere, regardless of their home state. Beneficiaries can authenticate their Aadhaar biometrics at any Fair Price Shop (FPS). To facilitate post-harvest lending for farmers, especially small and marginal farmers, the government has approved the Credit Guarantee Scheme for electronic-negotiable warehouse receipt (e-NWR)-based Pledge Financing (CGS-NPF). Under this scheme, farmers can obtain loans against e-NWRs issued for agricultural and horticultural commodities stored in accredited warehouses. The scheme covers the loss incurred by the bank due to credit and warehouseman risk. The scheme will help in increasing postharvest lending against e-NWRs and thereby play a role in improving farmers’ income.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രതിരോധശേഷി പ്രകടമാക്കി ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കാർഷിക മേഖല; 2017 മുതൽ 2023 വരെ സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷങ്ങളില്‍ 5 ശതമാനം ശരാശരി വളർച്ചാനിരക്ക്: സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ
31 JAN 2025 1:47PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, 31 ജനവരി 2025
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കാർഷികരംഗം സമീപ വർഷങ്ങളിൽ സ്ഥിരതയാര്‍ന്ന വളർച്ചാ നിരക്കുകളോടെ ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ പ്രതിരോധശേഷി പ്രകടമാക്കിയതിന് പ്രധാന കാരണമായത് ഉൽപ്പാദനക്ഷമത വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും വിള വൈവിധ്യവൽക്കരണം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും കർഷകരുടെ വരുമാനം കൂട്ടുന്നതിനുമുള്ള വിവിധ സർക്കാർ സംരംഭങ്ങളാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ധന - കോർപ്പറേറ്റ്കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമല സീതാരാമൻ ഇന്ന് പാർലമെന്റിലവതരിപ്പിച്ച സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ 2024-25 വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു.
വെല്ലുവിളികൾക്കിടയിലും പ്രതിരോധശേഷി പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് 2017 മുതൽ 2023 വരെ സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷങ്ങളില്‍ പ്രതിവർഷം 5 ശതമാനം ശരാശരി വളർച്ചയോടെ കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷങ്ങളിൽ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ കാർഷിക മേഖല ശക്തമായ വളർച്ച കൈവരിച്ചതായി സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ പറയുന്നു. 2024-25 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിന്റെ രണ്ടാം പാദം കാർഷിക മേഖല 3.5 ശതമാനം വളർച്ചാ നിരക്കാണ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയത്. കാര്‍ഷിക, അനുബന്ധ മേഖലകളുടെ ആകെ മൂല്യവർധന (GVA) 2015 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിലെ 24.38 ശതമാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് ഏറെ പുരോഗതി കൈവരിച്ച് 2023 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷം 30.23 ശതമാനമായി.
Diagram 1
2024 ലെ ഖാരിഫ് ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യോൽപ്പാദനം 1647.05 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടണ്ണിൽ (LMT) എത്തുമെന്ന് സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. മുൻ വർഷത്തെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് 89.37 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടണ്ണിന്റെ ഈ വർധന കാർഷിക വരുമാനത്തിൽ 5.23% വാർഷിക ഉയര്‍ച്ച രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.
കാർഷിക ഉൽപ്പാദനക്ഷമതയും കർഷകരുടെ വരുമാനവും വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള നിരവധി സംരംഭങ്ങൾ സർക്കാർ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു. പെർ ഡ്രോപ്പ് മോർ ക്രോപ് (പിഡിഎംസി) പോലുള്ള സംരംഭങ്ങളും സുസ്ഥിര കൃഷിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ദേശീയ ദൗത്യം (എൻഎംഎസ്എ) പ്രകാരം വിവിധ നടപടികളും സർക്കാർ നടപ്പാക്കിവരുന്നു. ഉൽപ്പാദനക്ഷമതയും സുസ്ഥിരതയും വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ബദൽ, ജൈവവളങ്ങൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതും ഈ നടപടികളുടെ ഭാഗമാണ്. കൂടാതെ, നൂതന കാർഷിക സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾക്കും മൂല്യനിര്‍‍ണയ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുമായി ഡിജിറ്റൽ അഗ്രികൾച്ചർ മിഷൻ, ഇ-ദേശീയ കാര്‍ഷിക വിപണി (e-NAM) പോലുള്ള ഡിജിറ്റൽ സംരംഭങ്ങളും ആരംഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
കുറഞ്ഞ താങ്ങുവില
2018-19 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റിൽ വിളകളുടെ ശരാശരി ഉൽപാദന ചെലവിന്റെ 1.5 മടങ്ങ് കുറഞ്ഞ താങ്ങുവിലയായി നിശ്ചയിക്കാൻ സർക്കാർ തീരുമാനിച്ചു. ഈ സംരംഭത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി പോഷകാഹാര ധാന്യങ്ങൾ (ശ്രീ അന്ന), പയറുവർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ, എണ്ണക്കുരു എന്നിവയുടെ കുറഞ്ഞ താങ്ങുവില സർക്കാർ വർധിപ്പിച്ചു. 2025 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷം അർഹർ, ബജ്ര എന്നിവയുടെ കുറഞ്ഞ താങ്ങുവില യഥാക്രമം ശരാശരി ഉൽപാദന ചെലവിനേക്കാൾ 59 ശതമാനവും 77 ശതമാനവും വർധിപ്പിച്ചു.
ജലസേചന വികസനം
ജലസേചന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി ജലസേചന വികസനത്തിനും ജലസംരക്ഷണ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും സർക്കാർ മുൻഗണന നൽകിയതായി സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ പറയുന്നു. പിഡിഎംസി പ്രകാരം സൂക്ഷ്മ ജലസേചന സംവിധാനം സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിന് ചെറുകിട, നാമമാത്ര കർഷകർക്ക് ആകെ പദ്ധതി ചെലവിന്റെ 55 ശതമാനവും മറ്റ് കർഷകർക്ക് 45 ശതമാനവും ധനസഹായം നൽകുന്നു. സൂക്ഷ്മ ജലസേചന ഫണ്ട് (എംഐഎഫ്) സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഇതുവഴി ലഭിക്കുന്ന വായ്പകൾക്ക് 2 ശതമാനം പലിശയിളവിലൂടെ നൂതന പദ്ധതികളെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നു. ഇതിനകം 4709 കോടി രൂപയുടെ വായ്പകൾ അംഗീകരിക്കുകയും 3640 കോടി രൂപ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തു.
കന്നുകാലി മേഖല
കാര്‍ഷിക അനുബന്ധ മേഖലകൾ കാർഷിക വളർച്ചയുടെ പ്രധാന ചാലകശക്തികളായി മാറിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ പ്രസ്താവിക്കുന്നു. ആകെ മൂല്യവര്‍ധനയുടെ 5.5 ശതമാനം കന്നുകാലി മേഖലയില്‍നിന്ന് മാത്രമാണെന്നത് 12.99 ശതമാനം സംയുക്ത വാർഷിക വളർച്ചാ നിരക്ക് (സിഎജിആർ ) കൈവരിച്ച ഈ മേഖലയുടെ ഊര്‍ജസ്വലമായ വളർച്ചാപാതയെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. കന്നുകാലി മേഖലയിലെ വിവിധ ശാഖകളിൽ 11.16 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ (133.16 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളര്‍) വരുമാനവുമായി ക്ഷീര വ്യവസായമേഖല വേറിട്ടുനില്‍ക്കുന്നു. തദ്ദേശീയ കന്നുകാലി ഇനങ്ങളുടെ വികസനത്തിനും സംരക്ഷണത്തിനും രാഷ്ട്രീയ ഗോകുൽ ദൗത്യം, കന്നുകാലികളുടെ ക്ഷേമം വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് കന്നുകാലി ആരോഗ്യ - രോഗ നിയന്ത്രണ പരിപാടികള്‍ എന്നിവയടക്കം വിവിധ ഇടപെടലുകളിലൂടെ സർക്കാർ ഈ മേഖലയെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 4 വർഷത്തിൽ 38736 മൈത്രികളെയാണ് രാഷ്ട്രീയ ഗോകുൽ ദൗത്യത്തിന് കീഴിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയത്.
മത്സ്യബന്ധന മേഖല
മത്സ്യകൃഷി ഉൽപ്പാദനക്ഷമത വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും മത്സ്യമേഖലയുടെ നിര്‍വഹണം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മത്സ്യ സമ്പാദ യോജന (PMMSY), മത്സ്യബന്ധന - മത്സ്യകൃഷി അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ വികസന നിധി (FIDF) എന്നിവയടക്കം മത്സ്യബന്ധന മേഖലയിലെ ഉൽപ്പാദന വർധന ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് സർക്കാർ നിരവധി സംരംഭങ്ങൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ പറയുന്നു. മത്സ്യബന്ധന തുറമുഖങ്ങളുടെയും മത്സ്യബന്ധന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെയും നിര്‍മാണത്തിനൊപ്പം മത്സ്യക്കൂടുകള്‍, റീസർക്കുലേറ്റിംഗ് അക്വാകൾച്ചർ സിസ്റ്റംസ് (RAS), ജൈവകുളങ്ങള്‍, മത്സ്യത്തടങ്ങള്‍, മത്സ്യ കനാലുകള്‍ തുടങ്ങിയ നൂതന ഉൽപ്പാദന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ സ്വീകരിക്കലാണ് മറ്റ് സംരംഭങ്ങൾ. ഈ സംരംഭങ്ങളിലൂടെ ആകെ മത്സ്യോല്‍പാദനം (ഉൾനാടൻ, സമുദ്ര ഉല്‍പാദനങ്ങള്‍ ചേര്‍ത്ത്) 2014 ലെ 95.79 ലക്ഷം ടണ്ണില്‍നിന്ന് 2023 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷം 184.02 ലക്ഷം ടണ്ണായി ഉയർന്നു. കൂടാതെ, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമുദ്രോത്പന്ന കയറ്റുമതി 2023-24 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിലെ 46,662.85 കോടി രൂപയിൽ നിന്ന് 29.70 ശതമാനം വളര്‍ച്ചയോടെ 60523.89 കോടി രൂപയായി ഉയർന്നു,
പുഷ്പകൃഷി
മികച്ച പ്രകടനം കാഴ്ചവെയ്ക്കുന്ന കാര്‍ഷിക മേഖലയായി വളർന്ന ഇന്ത്യയിലെ പുഷ്പകൃഷി വ്യവസായം 100 ശതമാനം കയറ്റുമതി ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ ഉദിച്ചുയരുന്ന വ്യവസായമെന്ന പദവി കരസ്ഥമാക്കി. സബ്‌സിഡി പിന്തുണയും വിള വായ്പാ ധനസഹായവും ഉണ്ടെന്നിരിക്കെ ആകെ ഭൂവുടമകളുടെ 96 ശതമാനത്തിലധികം വരുന്ന നാമമാത്ര - ചെറുകിട ഭൂവുടമകൾക്ക് ഇതൊരു വാഗ്ദാന സംരംഭമാണ്. 90.9 ശതമാനം നാമമാത്ര കൈവശഭൂമിയും പുഷ്പകൃഷിക്ക് കീഴിലെ ഭൂവിസ്തൃതിയുടെ 63 ശതമാനവും ഇതിലുള്‍പ്പെടുന്നു. 2025 സാമ്പത്തികവര്‍ഷം ഏപ്രിൽ-ഒക്ടോബർ കാലയളവില്‍ മുന്‍വര്‍ഷത്തെ ഇതേ കാലയളവിനെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് കയറ്റുമതിയില്‍ 14.55 ശതമാനം വർധന രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.
തോട്ടക്കൃഷി
2023-24 സാമ്പത്തികവര്‍‍ഷം ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ 3,460.70 കോടി രൂപ (USD 417.07 ദശലക്ഷം) വിലമതിക്കുന്ന 343,982.34 മെട്രിക് ടൺ മുന്തിരി കയറ്റുമതി ചെയ്ത മുൻനിര രാജ്യമാണ് ഇന്ത്യയെന്ന് സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ പറയുന്നു. മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, കർണാടക, തമിഴ്‌നാട്, മിസോറാം എന്നിവയാണ് മുന്തിരി കൃഷി ചെയ്യുന്ന പ്രധാന സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ. 2023-24 ൽ ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന ഉൽപ്പാദനക്ഷമതയോടെ ആകെ ഉൽപ്പാദനത്തിന്റെ 67 ശതമാനത്തിലധികം സംഭാവന ചെയ്യുന്ന മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയാണ് ഉൽപാദനത്തിൽ മുന്നില്‍. കയറ്റുമതി ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള മുന്തിരിയ്ക്ക് ആഭ്യന്തര വിപണികളേക്കാൾ ഉയർന്ന വില (₹65-70/kg) ലഭിക്കുന്ന നാസിക്കിലെ കർഷകരുടെ ഉപജീവനം മുന്തിരികൃഷിയിലൂടെ ഗണ്യമായി മെച്ചപ്പെട്ടു.
ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്കരണം
2024 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷം സംസ്കരിച്ച ഭക്ഷ്യ കയറ്റുമതി ഉൾപ്പെടെ കാർഷിക ഭക്ഷ്യ കയറ്റുമതിയുടെ മൂല്യം 46.44 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളറിലെത്തിയെന്ന് സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ എടുത്തുപറയുന്നു. ഇത് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആകെ കയറ്റുമതിയുടെ ഏകദേശം 11.7 ശതമാനമാണ്. കാർഷിക ഭക്ഷ്യ കയറ്റുമതിയിൽ സംസ്കരിച്ച ഭക്ഷ്യ കയറ്റുമതിയുടെ പങ്ക് 2018 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തെ 14.9 ശതമാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 2024 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷം 23.4 ശതമാനമായി ഉയർന്നത് ശ്രദ്ധേയമാണ്. 2024 ഒക്ടോബർ 31 വരെ 1,079 PMKSY പദ്ധതികൾ പൂർത്തീകരിച്ചു. 2024 ഒക്ടോബർ 31 വരെ ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്കരണത്തിനായുള്ള ഉൽപ്പാദന-ബന്ധിത പ്രോത്സാഹന പദ്ധതി (PLISFPI) പ്രകാരം 171 അപേക്ഷകൾ അംഗീകരിക്കുകയും 8,910 കോടി രൂപ നിക്ഷേപിച്ച ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് 1,084.01 കോടി രൂപ പ്രോത്സാഹനത്തുക നൽകുകയും ചെയ്തു. 2024 ഒക്ടോബർ 31 വരെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സൂക്ഷ്മ ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്കരണ വ്യവസായ ഔപചാരികവൽക്കരണ (PMFME) പദ്ധതിക്ക് 407,819 അപേക്ഷകളാണ് ലഭിച്ചത്. ഇതിൽ 108,580 അപേക്ഷകർക്ക് ആകെ 8063 കോടി രൂപയുടെ വായ്പ അനുവദിച്ചു.
ഭക്ഷ്യ നിര്‍വഹണം
പൊതുവിതരണ സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ കാര്യക്ഷമത വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി 100 ശതമാനം ഇ-കെവൈസി കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിന് പൂർണമായും പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ് സർക്കാർ. ഒരു രാഷ്ട്രം, ഒരു റേഷൻ കാർഡ് (ONORC) പദ്ധതിയുമായി ചേര്‍ന്നുനില്‍ക്കുന്ന ഈ സമീപനത്തിലൂടെ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് അവരുടെ മാതൃസംസ്ഥാനം പരിഗണിക്കാതെ എവിടെയും ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് നോ യുവർ കസ്റ്റമർ അഥവാ ഇ-കെവൈസി പൂർത്തിയാക്കാം. CGS-NPF പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം അംഗീകൃത സംഭരണശാലകളില്‍ സൂക്ഷിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന കാർഷിക, പൂന്തോട്ട ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾക്കായി നൽകുന്ന ഇ-എൻഡബ്ല്യുആറുകൾക്ക് കർഷകർക്ക് വായ്പ ലഭിക്കും. കടം, സംഭരണശാല, തുടങ്ങിയവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് ബാങ്കിനുണ്ടാകുന്ന നഷ്ടം ഈ പദ്ധതിയില്‍ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നു.