Ministry of Finance
GOVT CAPITAL EXPENDITURE ON KEY INFRA SECTORS GROWS AT 38.8 PERCENT BETWEEN FY 20 AND FY 25: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2024-25
POWER SECTOR EXPANDS WITH INSTALLED CAPACITY RISING BY 7.2 PERCENT (YoY) TO 456.7 GW
TOTAL RENEWABLE ENERGY INSTALLED CAPACITY INCREASES BY 15.8 PERCENT, REACHING 209.4 GW IN DEC 2024 (YoY)
DAILY AVERAGE POWER SUPPLY IMPROVES FROM 22.1 HOURS IN FY14 TO 23.4 HOURS IN FY24 IN URBAN AREAS AND FROM 12.5 HOURS IN FY14 TO 21.9 HOURS IN RURAL AREAS
12 CRORE FAMILIES GAIN ACCESS TO PIPED DRINKING WATER UNDER JAL JEEVAN MISSION SINCE ITS LAUNCH
NUMBER OF ‘ODF PLUS’ VILLAGES (MODEL CATEGORY) REACHES 3.64 LAKH
89 LAKH HOUSES COMPLETED UNDER PMAY-URBAN
31 JAN 2025 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government‘s capital expenditure on key infrastructure sectors has grown at a rate of 38.8 per cent from 2019-20 to 2023-24. In 2024-25, Capital expenditure picked up momentum between July and November 2024. This was stated in the Economic Survey 2024-25 which was tabled by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, in the Parliament today.
The power sector network continues to expand, with installed capacity rising by 7.2 per cent year-on-year to 456.7 GW as of November 2024. The addition of transformation capacity also gained momentum this year. In the shift towards renewable energy, the power sector has been bolstered primarily by large-scale solar and wind initiatives. By the end of December 2024, the country's total renewable energy installed capacity increased by 15.8 per cent year-on-year (YoY), reaching 209.4 GW, up from 180.8 GW in December 2023.
With the implementation of the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme, the daily average power supply has improved from 22.1 hours in FY14 to 23.4 hours in FY24 in the urban areas and from 12.5 hours in FY14 to 21.9 hours in the rural areas. The gap between energy demand and supply has also declined from 4.2 per cent in FY14 to a mere 0.1 per cent by December 2024.
Coming to the infrastructure in rural areas, the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) aims to ensure long-term water security for rural households by providing reliable access to safe piped drinking water. When it was launched in August 2019, only 3.23 crore (17 per cent) of rural households had tap water connections. Since then, over 12.06 crore families have been added, increasing the total to more than 15.30 crore (79.1 per cent) out of approximately 19.34 crore rural households as of November 26, 2024.
Swachh Bharat Mission– Grameen (SBM-G) achieved open defecation-free (ODF) status in the first phase. Phase II of SBM-G is implemented from 2020-21 to 2024-25, with a focus on converting the villages from ODF to ODF Plus. Under Phase II of the Swachh Bharat Mission-Grameen, during April to November 2024, 1.92 lakh villages were incrementally declared ODF Plus under the model category, taking the total number of ODF Plus villages to 3.64 lakh.
The impact of the Swachh Bharat Mission -Urban was felt. As per the 78th round report of NSS-15, it reports that 97 per cent of households in urban areas report access to toilets. As on December, 2024, the number of Individual household latrines constructed stands at 63.7 lakh, number of Community and public toilets constructed is 6.4 lakh and the number of wards with 100 percent door-to-door collection of municipal solid waste stands at 93,756.
Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U), launched in 2015, aims to provide permanent housing in urban areas. As of November 25, 2024, a total of 1.18 crore houses have been sanctioned and over 89 lakhs completed. PMAY-U 2.0 was launched in September 2024 to assist an additional one crore households. Currently, 29 states and union territories have signed agreements to implement PMAY-U 2.0, with approval having been granted for 6 lakh houses in FY25.
Metro rail and rapid rail transit systems are operational or under construction in 29 cities across India, with 1010 kilometres currently operational in 23 cities and an additional 980 kilometres underway. As of January 5, 2025, 62.7 kms were operationalised in FY25, and the daily ridership reached 10.2 million. These systems have led to considerable savings in emissions, time, vehicle operating costs, accidents and infrastructure maintenance.
Under the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) which focused on improving urban water management in 500 cities, tap water coverage has increased to 70 per cent, and sewerage coverage has risen to 62 per cent. The mission has created or augmented water treatment capacity of 4,649 million litres per day and developed 2,439 parks, adding 5,070 acres of green space. In 2021, AMRUT 2.0 was introduced to expand coverage to all statutory towns and cities, with an allocation of ₹2.77 lakh crore during 2021-22 to 2025-26. This phase so far has initiated 8,923 projects worth ₹1.89 lakh crore. AMRUT 2.0 actively involves self-help groups and promotes innovative technologies.
Under Smart City Mission, as on 13 January 2025, a total of 8,058 projects worth 1.64 lakh crore have been proposed, with 7,479 projects worth 1.50 lakh crore completed.
Referring to the Real Estate development, the Survey has mentioned that the rules under the Real Estate (Regulation & Development) Act, 2016 (RERA) have been notified in all States and Union Territories except Nagaland, with various regulatory authorities established. About 1.38 lakh real estate projects and 95,987 real estate agents have been registered under the Real Estate Regulatory Authority as of January 6, 2025. 1.38 lakh complaints have been disposed of by the RERA across the country.
About the tourism infrastructure development, the Survey has stated that under Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD) scheme, as of December 2024 a total of 48 projects were sanctioned and out of it a total of 26 projects have been completed. Under Swadesh Darshan, which is aimed at the integrated development of tourism destinations, including theme-based tourist circuits, a total of 76 projects were sanctioned and 75 of them have been completed.
The Space infrastructure, the Survey notes that India currently operates 56 active space assets, including 19 communication satellites, nine navigation satellites, four scientific satellites, and 24 earth observation satellites. ISRO has enhanced its capabilities by adding a small satellite launch vehicle to its fleet. New Space India Limited (NSIL) successfully fulfilled its contract to launch 72 OneWeb satellites into low earth orbit. Recently it also launched the GSAT-20 satellite in collaboration with Space X.
The Survey concludes by saying that the strategy to step up private participation needs coordinated action of all stakeholders involved - governments at different tiers, financial market players, project management experts and planners, and the private sector. Capacities to conceptualise projects, develop sector-specific innovative strategies for execution, and, develop high-expertise areas such as risk and revenue sharing, contract management, conflict resolution and project closure need to improve substantially. The efforts of the Union Government would need to be supplemented with wholehearted acceptance of the need for public-private partnerships in infrastructure across the country.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2020 और 2025 के बीच मुख्‍य आधारभूत क्षेत्रों में सरकार का पूंजीगत व्यय 38.8 प्रतिशत बढ़ा :आर्थिक समीक्षा 2024-25
ऊर्जा क्षेत्र उपलब्‍ध क्षमता के साथ वर्ष दर वर्ष 7.2 प्रतिशत के वृद्धि के साथ 456.7 प्रतिशत गीगावाट हुआ
कुल नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उपलब्‍ध क्षमता के साथ वर्ष दर वर्ष बढ़ते हुए 15.8 प्रतिशत वृद्धि के साथ दिसंबर 2024 में 209.4 प्रतिशत गीगावाट पहुंची
शहरी इलाकों में दैनिक औसत ऊर्जा आपूर्ति वित्त वर्ष 2014 में 22.1 घंटे से बढ़कर वर्ष 2024 में 23.4 घंटे और ग्रामीण इलाकों में वित्त वर्ष 2014 में 12.5 घंटो से बढ़कर 21.9 घंटे हुई
12 करोड़ परिवारों में जल जीवन मिशन के आरंभ होने से लेकर अब तक इसके अंतर्गत पाइपों से पीने के पानी का लाभ उठाया
ओडीएफ प्‍लस (आदर्श वर्ग) गावों की संख्‍या 3.64 लाख पहुंची
पीएमएवाई-शहरी के अंतर्गत 89 लाख घरों का निर्माण
31 JAN 2025 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्‍त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा 2024-25 पेश करते हुए कहा कि केंद्र सरकार का मुख्‍य आधारभूत क्षेत्रों में पूंजीगत व्‍यय 2019-20 से 2023-24 तक बढ़कर 38.8 प्रतिशत हुआ। 2024-25 में जुलाई से नवंबर 2024 के बीच पूंजीगत व्‍यय ने गति पकड़ी।
ऊर्जा क्षेत्र का नेटवर्क लगातार बढ़ रहा है जो उपलब्‍ध क्षमता के साथ नवंबर 2024 तक वर्ष दर वर्ष 7.2 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 456.7 गीगावाट हो गया है। इस साल बदलाव की क्षमता ने भी गति पकड़ी है। नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की ओर बढ़ते हुए मुख्‍य रूप से बृहद स्‍तर पर सौर और पवन ऊर्जा की पहलों से ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में तेजी आई है। दिसंबर 2024 के अंत में देश की कुल उपलब्‍ध नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता वर्ष दर वर्ष बढ़ते हुए 15.8 प्रतिशत पहुंच गई और 209.4 गीगावाट हो गई वर्ष 2023 में 180.8 गीगावाट हो गई।
रीवैम्‍पड डि‍स्‍ट्रीब्‍यूशन सेक्‍टर योजना लागू होने के साथ ही शहरी क्षेत्रों में दैनिक औसत ऊर्जा आपूर्ति वित्त वर्ष 2014 में 22.1 घंटे में सुधार के साथ वित्त वर्ष 2024 में 23.4 घंटे पहुंच गई और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में वित्त वर्ष 2014 में 12.5 घंटो से बढ़कर 21.9 घंटे हो गई। ऊर्जा की मांग और आपूर्ति की दूरी भी वित्त वर्ष 2014 में 4.2 प्रतिशत से घटकर दिसंबर 2024 में 0.1 रह गई।
ग्रामीण इलाकों में बुनियादी ढांचे की बात करते हुए जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) का उद्देश्‍य ग्रामीण इलाकों में रहने वाले लोगों के लिए पाइप से सुरक्षित पीने का पानी उपलब्‍ध कराते हुए लंबी अवधि के लिए जल सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना है। 2019 में इसका शुभारंभ हुआ था तब केवल 3.23 करोड़ (17 प्रतिशत) ग्रामीण परिवारों तक नल से पीने का पानी उपलब्‍ध था। इसके बाद से 12.06 करोड़ से ज्यादा परिवार इससे जुडे़ जो 26 नवंबर 2024 तक लगभग 19.34 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों में से कुल मिलाकर 15.30 करोड़ (79.1 प्रतिशत) से ज्यादा हो गए।
स्‍वच्‍छ भारत मिशन- ग्रामीण (एसबीएम-जी) ने पहले चरण में खुले में शोचमुक्‍त (ओडीएफ) का दर्जा हासिल कर लिया है। दूसरे चरण का स्‍वच्‍छ भारत मिशन- ग्रामीण 2020-21 से 2024-25 में लागू किया गया जिसके अंतर्गत गांवो को ओडीएफ से ओडीएफ-प्‍लस में बदलना था। स्‍वच्‍छ भारत मिशन- ग्रामीण के दूसरे चरण के अंतर्गत अप्रैल से नवंबर 2024 के दौरान 1.92 लाख गांवो को क्रमबद्ध तरीके से मॉडल वर्ग के अंतर्गत ओडीएफ-प्‍लस घोषित किया गया जिससे ओडीएफ गांवो की कुल संख्‍या 3.64 लाख हो गई।
स्‍वच्‍छ भारत मिशन- शहरी का प्रभाव भी महसूस किया गया। एनएसएस-15 की 78वें दौर की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार शहरी इलाकों के 97 प्रतिशत परिवारों को शोचालय उपलब्‍ध हैं। दिसंबर 2024 तक 63.7 लाख शोचालय बनाए गए। 6.4 लाख सामुदायिक और पब्लिक शोचालय बनाए गए। हर घर से 100 प्रतिशत कचरा इकठ्ठा करने के संदर्भ में वार्डो की संख्‍या 93,756 पहुंच गई।
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-शहरी (पीएमएवाई-यू) 2015 में शुरू की गई। इसका उद्देश्‍य शहरी इलाकों में पक्‍के (मूल निवास) घर उपलब्‍ध कराना हैं। 25 नवंबर 2024 तक कुल 1.18 करोड़ घरों के बनने की अनु‍मति में से 89 लाख से ज्‍यादा घर बन गए हैं। पीएमएवाई-यू सितंबर 2024 में 1 करोड़ अतिरिक्‍त परिवारों के लिए शुरू की गई। वर्तमान में 29 राज्‍यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने वित्त वर्ष 2025 में 6 लाख घर देने की सहमति के साथ पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 लागू करने के लिए सहमति पर हस्‍ताक्षर कर दिए हैं।
पूरे भारत वर्ष में 29 शहरों में मैट्रों रेल और रेपिड रेल ट्रांजिट सिस्‍टम शुरू हो गई हैं या बन रही हैं। वर्तमान में 23 शहरों में 1010 किलोमीटर पर यह काम कर रही हैं और अतिरिक्‍त 980 किलोमीटर बनाने का काम चल रहा है। वित्त वर्ष 2025 में 5 जनवरी 2025 तक 62.7 किलोमीटर पर ट्रेन चलना शुरू हो गई थी और दैनिक यात्रियों की संख्‍या 10.2 मिलियन पहुंच गई। इस सिस्‍टम से समय, वाहन को चलाने को खर्च, दुर्घटना, बुनियादी रखरखाव और उत्सर्जन में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई हैं।
अटल मिशन फॉर रेजुविनेशन एंड अर्बन ट्रांसफॉरमेशन (एएमआरयूटी) जो मुख्‍य रूप से 500 शहरों में शहरी जल प्रबंधन में सुधार, नल से जल पहुंचाने के अंतर्गत 70 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है और नालों को बंद करने की संख्‍या में 62 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। इस मिशन ने प्रतिदिन 4,649 मिलियन लीटर जल शोधन क्षमता बनाई है और 2,439 पार्क विकसित किए हैं जिससे 5070 एकड़ हरित क्षेत्र उपलब्‍ध हुआ है। एएमआरयूटी 2021 सभी वैधानिक कस्‍बों और शहरों को कवर करने के लिए शुरू किया गया था। 2021-22 से 2025-26 के दौरान इस मिशन को 2.77 लाख करोड़ रुपए उपलब्‍ध कराए गए थे। इस चरण में अब तक 1.89 लाख करोड़ की 8,923 परियोजनाएं शुरू हो चुकी हैं। एएमआरयूटी 2.0 स्‍व सहायता समूहों और नवोन्‍मेष तकनीकों को बढ़ावा देने में सक्रिय हैं।
स्‍मार्ट सिटी मिशन के अं‍तर्गत 13 जनवरी 2025 तक 1.64 लाख करोड़ रुपए तक की कुल 8,058 परियोजनाएं प्रस्‍तवित की गई हैं जबकि 1.50 लाख करोड़ रुपए की 7,479 परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं।
रियल स्‍टेट डेवलप्‍मेंट का संदर्भ देते हुए सर्वेक्षण में बताया गया है कि रियल स्‍टेट (रेगुलेशन एंड डेवलप्‍मेंट) एक्‍ट, 2016 (आरईआरए) के अं‍तर्गत नियमों को नागालैंड को छोड़कर सभी राज्‍यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में नियामक प्राधिकरण स्‍थापित किए हैं। 6 जनवरी 2025 तक रियल स्‍टेट नियामक प्राधिकरण के अंतर्गत लगभग 1.38 लाख रियल स्‍टेट प्रोजेक्‍टस और 95,987 रियल स्‍टेट ऐजेंट दर्ज किए गए हैं। देशभर में रेरा के अंतर्गत 1.38 लाख शिकायतों का निवारण किया गया है।
पर्यटन बुनियादी ढांचागत विकास पर सर्वेक्षण में कहा गया है कि पिलग्रिमेज रेजुविनेशन एंड स्‍प्रीचिअल ऑगमेंटेशन ड्राइव (प्रसाद) योजना के अंतर्गत दिसंबर 2024 तक कुल 48 प्रोजेक्‍टस स्‍वीकृति दे दी गई थी और इसमें से कुल 26 प्रोजेक्‍ट पूरे हो गए हैं। स्‍वदेश दर्शन जिसका उद्देश्‍य विषय आधारित पर्यटन सर्किट सहित पर्यटन स्‍थलों का एकीकृत विकास के अंतर्गत कुल स्‍वीकृत 76 प्रोजेक्‍टस में से 75 पूरे हो गए हैं।
अंतरिक्ष बुनियादी ढांचे के विषय में सर्वेक्षण में कहा गया है कि वर्तमान में भारत 19 संचार उपग्रह, 9 नेवीगेशन उपग्रह, 4 वैज्ञानिक उपग्रह और 24 पृथ्‍वी परिवेक्ष्‍ण उपग्रहों सहित 56 सक्रिय अंतरिक्ष परिसंपत्तियां संचालित कर रहा है। इसरो ने छोटे उपग्रह लॉच करके अपनी क्षमता को बढ़ाया। न्‍यू स्‍पेस इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनएसआईएल) ने पृथ्‍वी की निचली कक्षा में 72 वनवैब उपग्रह प्रक्षेपित करके अपना अनुबंध पूरा किया है। हाल ही में इन्‍होंने स्‍पेस एक्‍स के साथ में जीसैट20 उपग्रह प्रक्षेपित किया।
सर्वेक्षण के अंत में कहा गया कि सभी हितधारकों जैसे विभिन्‍न सरकारी स्‍तरों, वित्तीय बाजार के लोगों, परियोजना प्रबंधन विशेषज्ञों और योजनाकर्ताओं तथा निजी क्षेत्र के लोगों को जोड़ने के लिए रणनीति तैयार करनी चाहिए। योजनाओं को पूरा करने की क्षमताव्‍यावहार में लाने के लिए क्षेत्र-विशेष नवोन्‍मेष रणनीतियों का विकास और उच्‍च विशेषज्ञता वाले क्षेत्रों जैसे जोखिम और राजस्‍व बंटवारा, अनुबंध प्रबंधन, टकरावों का समाधान और योजनाओं के पूरा होने की जरूरत को सतत रूप से सुधारना हैं। देशभर में बुनियादी ढांचे में जन-निजी भागीदारी की जरूरत के केंद्र सरकार के प्रयास को सभी को स्‍वीकार करना चाहिए।