Ministry of Finance
ECONOMIC SURVEY 2024-25 CALLS FOR ENHANCED DEREGULATION FOR MICRO, SMALL AND MEDIUM ENTERPRISES (MSMES)
BY REDUCING EXCESSIVE REGULATORY BURDENS, GOVERNMENTS CAN HELP BUSINESSES BECOME MORE EFFICIENT, REDUCE COSTS, AND UNLOCK NEW GROWTH OPPORTUNITIES: ECONOMIC SURVEY
ECONOMIC SURVEY 2024-25 OUTLINES A THREE-STEP PROCESS FOR STATES TO SYSTEMATICALLY REVIEW REGULATIONS FOR THEIR COST-EFFECTIVENESS
EASE OF DOING BUSINESS (EODB) 2.0 SHOULD BE A STATE GOVERNMENT-LED INITIATIVE FOCUSED ON FIXING THE ROOT CAUSES BEHIND THE UNEASE OF DOING BUSINESS
31 JAN 2025 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
“The faster economic growth that India needs is only possible if the union and state governments continue to implement reforms that allow small and medium enterprises to operate efficiently and compete cost-effectively”, says the Economic Survey 2024-25 tabled in Parliament today. The Survey, tabled by Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman says that by reducing excessive regulatory burdens, governments can help businesses become more efficient, reduce costs, and unlock new growth opportunities. Regulations increase the cost of all operational decisions in firms, the Economic Survey adds.
Recognising that the government has implemented several policies and initiatives over the last decade to support and promote the growth of MSMEs, the Survey says some challenges in the regulatory environment remain. It says regulatory compliance burden holds back formalisation and labour productivity, limits employment growth, chokes innovation and depresses growth.
The Survey observes tendency for firms in India to remain small and the logic for it often is to remain under the regulatory radar and steer clear of the rules and labour and safety laws. It says that the biggest casualties of this are employment generation and labour welfare, which most regulations were originally designed to encourage and protect, respectively.
The survey adds that the Union Government has undertaken deregulation by implementing process and governance reforms, simplifying taxation laws, rationalising labour regulations, and decriminalising business laws. “On their part, states have also participated in deregulation by reducing compliance burdens and simplifying and digitising processes”, says the Survey. The assessment of states as per the Business Reform Action Plan (BRAP) formulated by DPIIT shows that deregulation helps spur industrialization.
Stating that such efforts have laid the foundation for states to embark on the next round of reforms now, the Economic Survey 2024-25 has outlined a three-step process for states to systematically review regulations for their cost-effectiveness. The steps include identifying areas for deregulation, thoughtfully comparing the regulations with other states and countries and estimating the cost of each of these regulations on individual enterprises.
The survey highlights that Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) 2.0 should be a state government-led initiative focused on fixing the root causes behind the unease of doing business. It mentions that in the next phase for EoDB, states must break new ground on liberalising standards and controls, setting legal safeguards for enforcement, reducing tariffs and fees, and applying risk-based regulation.
Citing examples from other countries, the survey mentions, “The need to find growth avenues in an export-challenged, environment challenged, energy-challenged, and emissions-challenged world means we need to act on deregulation with a greater sense of urgency. Without deregulation, other policy initiatives will not deliver on their desired goals. By empowering small businesses, enhancing economic freedom, and ensuring a level playing field, governments can help create an environment where growth and innovation are not only possible but inevitable. India's growth aspirations require nothing less.”

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
സൂക്ഷ്മ - ചെറുകിട - ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ (എംഎസ്എംഇ) നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ നീക്കുന്നത് വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ ആഹ്വാനവുമായി 2024-25 സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ
31 JAN 2025 2:16PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങളെ കാര്യക്ഷമമായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കാനും കുറഞ്ഞ ചെലവില്‍ മത്സരിക്കാനും അനുവദിക്കുന്ന പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകൾ തുടർന്നും നടപ്പാക്കിയാൽ മാത്രമേ ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ വേഗത്തില്‍ സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ച സാധ്യമാകൂവെന്ന് പാർലമെന്റിൽ ഇന്നവതരിപ്പിച്ച 2024-25 സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ പറയുന്നു. അമിത നിയന്ത്രണ ഭാരങ്ങൾ കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ വ്യാപാരം കൂടുതൽ കാര്യക്ഷമമാക്കാനും ചെലവ് കുറയ്ക്കാനും പുതിയ വളർച്ചാ അവസരങ്ങൾ കണ്ടെത്താനും സംരംഭങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കാന്‍ സര്‍ക്കാരുകള്‍ക്കാവുമെന്ന് സർവേ പറയുന്നു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ ദശകം എംഎസ്എംഇ വളർച്ചയെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും സർക്കാർ നിരവധി നയസംരംഭങ്ങള്‍ നടപ്പിലാക്കിയത് അംഗീകരിക്കുമ്പോഴും നിയന്ത്രണ പരിതസ്ഥിതിയിൽ നിലനിൽക്കുന്ന ചില വെല്ലുവിളികൾ ഔപചാരികവൽക്കരണത്തെയും തൊഴിൽ ഉൽപ്പാദനക്ഷമതയെയും പിന്നോട്ടടിക്കുകയും തൊഴിൽ വളർച്ചയെ പരിമിതപ്പെടുത്തുകയും നവീകരണത്തെ ഞെരുക്കുകയും വളർച്ച മന്ദീഭവിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നുവെന്ന് സർവേ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാണിക്കുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ ചെറുതായി തുടരുന്ന പ്രവണത നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്ന സർവേ ഇതിന്റെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ നാശനഷ്ടം തൊഴിലവസര സൃഷ്ടിയിലും തൊഴിൽ ക്ഷേമത്തിലുമാണെന്നും മിക്ക നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളും യഥാർത്ഥത്തിൽ തൊഴിലവസര സൃഷ്ടി പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാനും തൊഴിൽ ക്ഷേമം സംരക്ഷിക്കാനും വേണ്ടി രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്‌തതാണെന്നും വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു.
പ്രക്രിയാ - ഭരണ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ നടപ്പാക്കിയും നികുതി നിയമങ്ങൾ ലളിതവല്‍ക്കരിച്ചും തൊഴിൽ നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ യുക്തിസഹമാക്കിയും വ്യാപാര നിയമങ്ങൾ കുറ്റകരമല്ലാതാക്കിയും കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങള്‍ നീക്കിയതായി സർവേ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർക്കുന്നു. അനുവര്‍ത്തന ഭാരം ലഘൂകരിച്ചും പ്രക്രിയകൾ ലളിതമാക്കിയും ഡിജിറ്റല്‍വല്‍ക്കരണത്തിലൂടെയും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ നീക്കുന്നതിൽ പങ്കാളികളായതായി സര്‍വേ പറയുന്നു.
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് അടുത്തഘട്ട പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങളിലേക്ക് കടക്കാന്‍ അടിത്തറ പാകിയത് ഇത്തരം ശ്രമങ്ങളാണെന്ന് പ്രസ്താവിക്കുന്ന സര്‍വേ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ ശ്രമവും ഫലപ്രാപ്തിയും പരിഗണിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ വ്യവസ്ഥാപിതമായി അവലോകനം ചെയ്യാന്‍ ത്രിതല പ്രക്രിയയ്ക്ക് രൂപം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ നീക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള മേഖലകൾ തിരിച്ചറിയുക, മറ്റ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുമായും രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായും നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളെ ശ്രദ്ധാപൂർവ്വം താരതമ്യം ചെയ്യുക, വ്യക്തിഗത സംരംഭങ്ങളിൽ ഓരോ നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളുടെയും നഷ്ടം കണക്കാക്കുക എന്നിവയാണ് ഈ മൂന്ന് ഘട്ടങ്ങള്‍.
ഈസ് ഓഫ് ഡൂയിംഗ് ബിസിനസ് (ഇഒഡിബി) 2.0 വ്യാപാരസംരംഭങ്ങള്‍ സുഗമമല്ലാതാക്കുന്നതിന് പിന്നിലെ മൂലകാരണങ്ങൾ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാർ നയിക്കുന്ന സംരംഭമായിരിക്കണമെന്ന് സർവേ പ്രത്യേകം പരാമര്‍ശിക്കുന്നു. മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളും നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളും ഉദാരവൽക്കരിക്കുക, നിര്‍വഹണത്തിന് നിയമപരമായ സുരക്ഷാ മാർഗങ്ങൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുക, തീരുവയും നിരക്കുകളും കുറയ്ക്കുക, അപകടസാധ്യത അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള നിയന്ത്രണം പ്രയോഗിക്കുക എന്നിവയിലാണ് ഇഒഡിബിയുടെ അടുത്ത ഘട്ടത്തിൽ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ പുതിയ മാതൃക സൃഷ്ടിക്കേണ്ടതെന്ന് സര്‍വേ പരാമർശിക്കുന്നു.
കയറ്റുമതി വെല്ലുവിളി നേരിടുന്ന, പരിസ്ഥിതി വെല്ലുവിളി നേരിടുന്ന, ഊർജ വെല്ലുവിളി നേരിടുന്ന, ബഹിര്‍ഗമന വെല്ലുവിളി നേരിടുന്ന ഒരു ലോകത്ത് വളർച്ചാവഴികൾ കണ്ടെത്തേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയുടെ അർത്ഥം നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ നീക്കുന്നതിൽ നാം കൂടുതൽ അടിയന്തിരമായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കണമെന്നാണ്. നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ നീക്കാതെ മറ്റ് നയസംരംഭങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രഖ്യാപിത ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ കൈവരിക്കാനാവില്ല. ചെറുകിട വ്യാപാരങ്ങളെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെയും സാമ്പത്തിക സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യം വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെയും തുല്യസാഹചര്യങ്ങള്‍ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിലൂടെയും വളർച്ചയും നവീകരണവും കേവലം സാധ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനപ്പുറം ഒഴിച്ചുകൂടാനാവാത്തതാക്കി മാറ്റുന്ന ഒരു അന്തരീക്ഷമൊരുക്കാന്‍ സർക്കാരുകൾക്ക് സഹായിക്കാനാകും. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വളർച്ചാസ്വപ്നങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഇതിൽ കുറഞ്ഞതൊന്നും ആവശ്യമില്ലെന്നും മറ്റുരാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ ഉദാഹരണങ്ങള്‍ സഹിതം സര്‍വേ പരാമര്‍ശിക്കുന്നു.