Ministry of Finance
ECONOMIC SURVEY 2024-25 CALLS FOR ENHANCED DEREGULATION FOR MICRO, SMALL AND MEDIUM ENTERPRISES (MSMES)
BY REDUCING EXCESSIVE REGULATORY BURDENS, GOVERNMENTS CAN HELP BUSINESSES BECOME MORE EFFICIENT, REDUCE COSTS, AND UNLOCK NEW GROWTH OPPORTUNITIES: ECONOMIC SURVEY
ECONOMIC SURVEY 2024-25 OUTLINES A THREE-STEP PROCESS FOR STATES TO SYSTEMATICALLY REVIEW REGULATIONS FOR THEIR COST-EFFECTIVENESS
EASE OF DOING BUSINESS (EODB) 2.0 SHOULD BE A STATE GOVERNMENT-LED INITIATIVE FOCUSED ON FIXING THE ROOT CAUSES BEHIND THE UNEASE OF DOING BUSINESS
31 JAN 2025 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
“The faster economic growth that India needs is only possible if the union and state governments continue to implement reforms that allow small and medium enterprises to operate efficiently and compete cost-effectively”, says the Economic Survey 2024-25 tabled in Parliament today. The Survey, tabled by Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman says that by reducing excessive regulatory burdens, governments can help businesses become more efficient, reduce costs, and unlock new growth opportunities. Regulations increase the cost of all operational decisions in firms, the Economic Survey adds.
Recognising that the government has implemented several policies and initiatives over the last decade to support and promote the growth of MSMEs, the Survey says some challenges in the regulatory environment remain. It says regulatory compliance burden holds back formalisation and labour productivity, limits employment growth, chokes innovation and depresses growth.
The Survey observes tendency for firms in India to remain small and the logic for it often is to remain under the regulatory radar and steer clear of the rules and labour and safety laws. It says that the biggest casualties of this are employment generation and labour welfare, which most regulations were originally designed to encourage and protect, respectively.
The survey adds that the Union Government has undertaken deregulation by implementing process and governance reforms, simplifying taxation laws, rationalising labour regulations, and decriminalising business laws. “On their part, states have also participated in deregulation by reducing compliance burdens and simplifying and digitising processes”, says the Survey. The assessment of states as per the Business Reform Action Plan (BRAP) formulated by DPIIT shows that deregulation helps spur industrialization.
Stating that such efforts have laid the foundation for states to embark on the next round of reforms now, the Economic Survey 2024-25 has outlined a three-step process for states to systematically review regulations for their cost-effectiveness. The steps include identifying areas for deregulation, thoughtfully comparing the regulations with other states and countries and estimating the cost of each of these regulations on individual enterprises.
The survey highlights that Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) 2.0 should be a state government-led initiative focused on fixing the root causes behind the unease of doing business. It mentions that in the next phase for EoDB, states must break new ground on liberalising standards and controls, setting legal safeguards for enforcement, reducing tariffs and fees, and applying risk-based regulation.
Citing examples from other countries, the survey mentions, “The need to find growth avenues in an export-challenged, environment challenged, energy-challenged, and emissions-challenged world means we need to act on deregulation with a greater sense of urgency. Without deregulation, other policy initiatives will not deliver on their desired goals. By empowering small businesses, enhancing economic freedom, and ensuring a level playing field, governments can help create an environment where growth and innovation are not only possible but inevitable. India's growth aspirations require nothing less.”

وزارت خزانہ
اقتصادی جائزہ 25-2024 بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں (ایم ایس ایم ایز) کو ضوابط سے پاک کرنے پر زور دیتا ہے
ضرورت سے زیادہ ریگولیٹری بوجھ کو کم کر کے، حکومتیں کاروباروں کو زیادہ مؤثر بنانے ، لاگت کو کم کرنے اور ترقی کے نئے مواقع کھولنے میں مدد کر سکتی ہیں: اقتصادی جائزہ
اقتصادی جائزہ 25-2024 ریاستوں کے لیے ان کی لاگت کو کفایتی بنانے کے لیے ضابطوں کا منظم طریقے سے جائزہ لینے کے لیے 3 نکاتی عمل کا خاکہ پیش کرتا ہے
کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی (ای او ڈی بی) 2.0 کو ریاستی حکومت کی زیرقیادت پہل ہونی چاہیے جو کاروبار کرنے کی پیچیدگیوں کے پیچھے کی بنیادی وجوہات کو حل کرنے پر مرکوز ہو
31 JAN 2025 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
آج پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کیے گئے اقتصادی جائزے 25-2024 میں کہا گیا ہے کہ‘ بھارت کو جس تیز رفتار اقتصادی ترقی کی ضرورت ہے، وہ صرف اسی صورت میں ممکن ہے جب مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں ایسی اصلاحات کو نافذ کرتی رہیں جو چھوٹی اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں کو مؤثر طریقے سے کام کرنے اور لاگت سے مقابلہ کرنے کی اجازت دیتی ہیں’۔ خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کے ذریعہ پیش کئے گئے جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ضرورت سے زیادہ ریگولیٹری بوجھ کو کم کر کے، حکومتیں کاروبار کو زیادہ مؤثر بنانے، لاگت کو کم کرنے اور ترقی کے نئے مواقع کو کھولنے میں مدد کر سکتی ہیں۔ اقتصادی جائزے میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ کاروباری اداروں میں ضوابط تمام آپریشنل فیصلوں کی لاگت میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں۔
اس بات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ حکومت نے ایم ایس ایم ایز کی ترقی کی حمایت کرنے اور فروغ دینے کے لیے گزشتگہ دہائی کے دوران کئی پالیسیوں اور اقدامات کو نافذ کیا ہے، جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ریگولیٹری ماحول میں کچھ چیلنجز باقی ہیں۔ اس کا کہنا ہے کہ ریگولیٹری تعمیل کا بوجھ رسمی اور مزدور کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو روکتا ہے، روزگار کی ترقی کو محدود کرتا ہے، اختراعات کو روکتا ہے اور ترقی کی رفتار کو کم کرتا ہے۔
جائزے کا مشاہدہ ہے کہ ہندوستان میں فرمیں چھوٹے ادارے میں ہی رہ کر کام کرتی رہیں اور اس کے پیچھے منطق یہ ہے کہ وہ ضوابط پر عمل پیرا ہوں اور قوانین اور مزدور اور حفاظتی ضوابط سے پاک رہے۔ اس کا کہنا ہے کہ اس کا سب سے بڑا نقصان روزگار پیدا کرنا اور مزدوروں کی بہبود ہے، جس کے زیادہ تر ضوابط بالترتیب حوصلہ افزائی اور تحفظ کے لیے بنائے گئے تھے۔
جائزے میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ مرکزی حکومت نے عمل اور حکمرانی کی اصلاحات کو نافذ کرکے، ٹیکس کے قوانین کو آسان بنا کر، مزدوری کے ضوابط کو معقول بنا کراور کاروباری قوانین کو مجرمانہ بنا کر ضوابط کی پیچیدگیوں سے پاک کرنے کا آغاز کیا ہے۔جائزے کا کہنا ہے کہ ‘اپنی طرف سے، ریاستوں نے تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرکے اور عمل کو آسان اور ڈیجیٹائز کرکے ضوابط کی پیچیدگیوں کو کم کرنے میں حصہ لیا ہے۔ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کی طرف سے وضع کردہ بزنس ریفارم ایکشن پلان (بی آر اے پی) کے مطابق ریاستوں کا اندازہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ ضوابط کی پیچیدگیوں کو کم کرنے سے صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ اس طرح کی کوششوں نے ریاستوں کے لیے اب اصلاحات کے اگلے دور کا آغاز کرنے کی بنیاد رکھی ہے، اقتصادی جائزے 25-2024 نے ریاستوں کے لیے اپنی لاگت کی تاثیر کے لیے ضابطوں کا منظم طریقے سے جائزہ لینے کے لیے 3 نکاتی عمل کا خاکہ پیش کیا ہے۔ ان اقدامات میں ضوابط کی پیچیدگیوں کو کم کرنے کے لیے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کرنا، دیگر ریاستوں اور ممالک کے ساتھ ضابطوں کا سوچ سمجھ کر موازنہ کرنا اور انفرادی کاروباری اداروں پر ان ضابطوں میں سے ہر ایک کی لاگت کا تخمینہ لگانا شامل ہے۔
جائزہ اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے کہ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی (ای او ڈی بی) 2.0 ریاستی حکومت کی زیرقیادت ایک پہل ہونی چاہئے جو کاروبار کرنے کی پیچیدگیوں کے پیچھے کی بنیادی وجوہات کو دور کرنے پر مرکوز ہو۔ اس میں ذکر کیا گیا ہے کہ ای او ڈی بی کے لیے اگلے مرحلے میں، ریاستوں کو معیارات اور کنٹرول کو آزاد کرنے، نفاذ کے لیے قانونی تحفظات طے کرنے، محصولات اور فیسوں کو کم کرنے اور خطرے پر مبنی ضابطے کو لاگو کرنے کے لیے نئی پہل کرنی چاہئے۔
دوسرے ممالک کی مثالوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جائزے میں کہا گیا ہےکہ ‘ایک برآمدی چیلنج، ماحول کو چیلنج، توانائی کے چیلنج سے دوچار اور اخراج کے چیلنج سے دوچار دنیا میں ترقی کی راہیں تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ ہمیں ضوابط کی پیچیدگیوں کو کم کرنے پر زیادہ عجلت کے ساتھ عمل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ضوابط کی پیچیدگیوں کو کم کئے بغیر، دیگر پالیسی اقدامات اپنے مطلوبہ اہداف کو پورا نہیں کریں گے۔ چھوٹے کاروباروں کو بااختیار بنا کر، معاشی آزادی کو بڑھا کر اور برابری کے میدان کو یقینی بنا کر، حکومتیں ایسا ماحول بنانے میں مدد کر سکتی ہیں جہاں ترقی اور اختراع نہ صرف ممکن ہو بلکہ ناگزیر ہو۔ ہندوستان کی شرح نمو کی امنگیں اس سے کم پر اکتفا نہیں کرتی ہیں’۔