Ministry of Finance
SUMMARY OF ECONOMIC SURVEY 2024-25
31 JAN 2025 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
INDIA’S GDP EXPECTED TO GROW BETWEEN 6.3 & 6.8 PER CENT IN FY26
REAL GDP ESTIMATED AT 6.4 PER CENT IN FY25, CLOSE TO ITS DECADAL AVERAGE
REAL GVA ESTIMATED TO GROW BY 6.4 PER CENT IN FY25
CAPEX GROWS AT 8.2 PER CENT IN JULY – NOVEMBER 2024 AND EXPECTED TO PICK UP FURTHER PACE
RETAIL HEADLINE INFLATION SOFTENED TO 4.9 PER CENT IN APRIL-DECEMBER 2024
INDIA’S CONSUMER PRICE INFLATION TO ALIGN WITH THE TARGET OF AROUND 4 PER CENT IN FY26
OVERALL EXPORTS GROW 6.0 PER CENT (YOY) DURING APRIL-DECEMBER 2024
INDIA’S SERVICES EXPORT GROWTH SURGED TO 12.8 PER CENT DURING APRIL–NOVEMBER FY25, UP FROM 5.7 PER CENT IN FY24
GROSS FDI INFLOWS INCREASE FROM USD 47.2 BILLION IN FIRST EIGHT MONTHS OF FY24 TO USD 55.6 BILLION IN THE SAME PERIOD OF FY25, A YOY GROWTH OF 17.9 PER CENT
FOREX AT USD 640.3 BILLION AS OF END OF DECEMBER 2024, SUFFICIENT TO COVER 10.9 MONTHS OF IMPORTS AND APPROXIMATELY 90 PER CENT OF EXTERNAL DEBT
CAPACITY ADDITION IN SOLAR AND WIND POWER INCREASES 15.8 PER CENT YEAR-ON-YEAR IN DECEMBER 2024
BSE STOCK MARKET CAPITALISATION TO GDP RATIO AT 136 PER CENT AT THE END OF DECEMBER 2024, FAR HIGHER THAN CHINA (65 PER CENT) AND BRAZIL (37 PER CENT)
ECONOMIC SURVEY ADVOCATES DEREGULATION TO ACCELERATE AND SUSTAIN ECONOMIC GROWTH
CONTINUED STEP-UP OF INFRASTRUCTURE INVESTMENT OVER NEXT TWO DECADES NEEDED TO SUSTAIN A HIGH GROWTH
₹50,000 CRORE SELF-RELIANT INDIA FUND LAUNCHED TO PROVIDE EQUITY FUNDING TO MSMES
AGRICULTURE EXPECTED TO GROW AT 3.8 PER CENT IN FY25
KHARIF FOODGRAIN PRODUCTION FOR 2024 IS EXPECTED TO REACH 1647.05 LMT, AN INCREASE OF 89.37 LMT OVER PREVIOUS YEAR
KEY DRIVERS OF AGRICULTURAL GROWTH ARE HORTICULTURE, LIVESTOCK & FISHERIES
INDUSTRIAL SECTOR ESTIMATED TO GROW BY 6.2 PER CENT IN FY25
SOCIAL SERVICES EXPENDITURE REGISTERS AN ANNUAL GROWTH RATE OF 15 PER CENT BETWEEN FY 21 AND FY 25
GOVERNMENT HEALTH EXPENDITURE INCREASES FROM 29.0 PER CENT TO 48.0 PER CENT; SHARE OF OUT OF POCKET EXPENDITURE IN TOTAL HEALTH EXPENDITURE DECLINES FROM 62.6 PER CENT TO 39.4 PER CENT BETWEEN FY15 AND FY22
UNEMPLOYMENT RATE DECLINES TO 3.2 PER CENT IN 2023-24 (JULY-JUNE) FROM 6.0 PER CENT IN 2017-18 (JULY-JUNE)
COLLABORATIVE EFFORT BETWEEN GOVERNMENT, PRIVATE SECTOR, AND ACADEMIA ESSENTIAL TO MINIMISE ADVERSE AI SOCIETAL EFFECTS
“The global economy grew by 3.3 per cent in 2023. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) projects global growth to average around 3.2 per cent over the next five years, which is modest by historical standards”, says the Economic Survey 2024-25 tabled by Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, in the Parliament today.
As per the Survey, the global economy exhibited steady yet uneven growth across regions in 2024. A notable trend was the slowdown in global manufacturing, especially in Europe and parts of Asia, due to supply chain disruptions and weak external demand. In contrast, the services sector performed better, supporting growth in many economies. Inflationary pressures eased in most economies. However, services inflation has remained persistent, notes the Survey.
The Survey highlights that, despite global uncertainty, India has displayed steady economic growth. India's real GDP growth of 6.4 per cent in FY25 remains close to the decadal average.
From an aggregate demand perspective, private final consumption expenditure at constant prices is estimated to grow by 7.3 per cent, driven by a rebound in rural demand.
On the supply side, the real gross value added (GVA) is estimated to grow by 6.4 per cent. The agriculture sector is expected to rebound to a growth of 3.8 per cent in FY25. The industrial sector is estimated to grow by 6.2 per cent in FY25. Strong growth rates in construction activities and electricity, gas, water supply and other utility services are expected to support industrial expansion. Growth in the services sector is expected to remain robust at 7.2 per cent, driven by healthy activity in financial, real estate, professional services, public administration, defence, and other services.
Keeping in mind the upsides and downsides to growth, the Survey expects the real GDP growth in FY26 to be between 6.3 and 6.8 per cent.
The Chapter on the Medium-Term Outlook elaborates on the global factors and the importance of strengthening the levers of domestic growth in the context of heightened risks due to global concerns about economic policies and trade policy uncertainties.
To realize the aspirations of Viksit Bharat by 2047, it is important that the medium-term growth outlook of India be assessed in the context of emerging global realities of Geo-Economic Fragmentation (GEF), Chinese manufacturing prowess, and global dependency on China for energy transition efforts. The Survey puts forth a way forward to reinvigorate the internal engines and domestic levers of growth by focusing on one central element of systemic deregulation, which will enable a paradigm of economic freedom to businesses of individuals and organizations to pursue legitimate economic activity with ease. The Survey stresses that the reforms and economic policy must now be on systematic deregulation under Ease of Doing Business 2.0 so that it encourages creation of a viable Mittelstand, i.e. India’s SME sector.
The Economic Survey 2024-25 notes that agriculture growth remained steady in first half of FY25, with Q2 recording a growth rate of 3.5 per cent, marking an improvement over the previous four quarters. Healthy Kharif production, above-normal monsoons, and an adequate reservoir level supported agricultural growth. The total Kharif food grain production is estimated at a record 1647.05 lakh metric tonnes (LMT) in 2024-25, higher by 5.7 per cent compared to 2023-24 and 8.2 per cent higher than the average food grain production in the past five years.
The industrial sector grew by 6 per cent in first half of FY25, and is estimated to grow by 6.2 per cent in FY25. Q1 saw a strong growth of 8.3 per cent, but growth moderated in Q2 due to three key factors. First, manufacturing exports slowed significantly due to weak demand from destination countries, and aggressive trade and industrial policies in major trading nations. Second, the above average monsoon had mixed effects - while it replenished reservoirs and supported agriculture, it also disrupted sectors like mining, construction, and, to some extent, manufacturing. Third, the variation in the timing of festivities between September and October in the previous and current years led to a modest growth slowdown in Q2 FY25.
Despite various challenges, India continues to register the fastest growth in manufacturing PMI, stated the Survey. The latest Manufacturing PMI for December 2024 remained well within the expansionary zone, driven by new business gains, robust demand, and advertising efforts.
The services sector continues to perform well in FY25, emphasizes the Survey. A notable growth in Q1 and Q2 resulted in 7.1 per cent growth in first half of FY25. Across sub-categories, all the sub-sectors have performed well. India’s services export growth surged to 12.8 per cent during April–November FY25, up from 5.7 per cent in FY24.
The Economic Survey states that growth process has been ably supported by stability on fronts such as inflation, fiscal health, and external sector balance. On inflation, the Survey states that retail headline inflation has softened from 5.4 per cent in FY24 to 4.9 per cent in April – December 2024. Food inflation, measured by the Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI), has increased from 7.5 per cent in FY24 to 8.4 per cent in FY25 (April-December), primarily driven by a few food items such as vegetables and pulses. India’s consumer price inflation will gradually align with the target of around 4 per cent in FY26 as per RBI and IMF.
Capital expenditure (capex), as a per cent of the total expenditure of the union, has continuously improved from FY21 to FY24. After the general elections, union government capex has grown by 8.2 per cent during July – November 2024 YoY, the Survey says.
Despite the gross tax revenue (GTR) increasing by 10.7 per cent YoY during April-November 2024, the tax revenue retained by the Union, net of devolution to the states, hardly increased, says the Survey. As of November, the deficit indicators of the union were comfortably placed, leaving ample room for developmental and capital expenditure in the rest of the year.
According to the Survey, the GTR of the union and own tax revenue (OTR) of the states have increased at comparable pace during the period April - November 2024. The revenue expenditure of the states grew at 12 per cent (YoY) during April to November 2024, with subsidies and committed liabilities registering a growth of 25.7 per cent and 10.4 per cent, respectively.
The Survey observes that stability in the banking sector is underscored by declining asset impairments, robust capital buffers, and strong operational performance. The gross non-performing assets (NPAs) in the banking system have declined to a 12-year low of 2.6 per cent of gross loans and advances. The capital-to-risk-weighted assets ratio (CRAR) for Schedule Commercial Banks stands at 16.7 per cent as of September 2024, well above the norm, says the Survey.
Emphasizing that the external sector stability is safeguarded by services trade and record remittances, the Economic Survey quotes that India’s merchandise exports grew by 1.6 per cent YoY in April – December 2024. Merchandise imports rose by 5.2 per cent. India's robust services exports have propelled the country to secure the seventh-largest share in global services exports, underscoring its competitiveness.
In addition to the services trade surplus, remittances from abroad led to a healthy net inflow of private transfers. India was the top recipient of remittances in the world, driven by an uptick in job creation in OECD economies. These two factors combined to ensure that India’s current account deficit (CAD) remains relatively contained at 1.2 per cent of GDP in Q2 FY25, as per the Survey.
Gross Foreign Direct Investment inflows recorded a revival in FY25, increasing from USD 47.2 billion in the first eight months of FY24 to USD 55.6 billion in the same period of FY25, a YoY growth of 17.9 per cent, says the Survey. Foreign portfolio investment (FPI) flows have been volatile in the second half of 2024, primarily on account of global geopolitical and monetary policy developments.
The Economic Survey states that as a result of stable capital flows, India’s foreign exchange reserves increased from USD 616.7 billion at the end of January 2024 to USD 704.9 billion in September 2024 before moderating to USD 634.6 billion as on 3 January 2025. India’s forex reserves are sufficient to cover 90 per cent of external debt and provide an import cover of more than ten months, thereby safeguarding against external vulnerabilities.
The Economic Survey highlights continued good performance on the employment front. It states that India's labour market growth in recent years has been supported by post-pandemic recovery and increased formalisation. The unemployment rate for individuals aged 15 years and above has steadily declined from 6 per cent in 2017-18 to 3.2 per cent in 2023-24. The labour force participation rate (LFPR) and the worker-to-population ratio (WPR) have also increased.
The Survey also mentions that for India, a services-driven economy with a youthful and adaptable workforce, the adoption of AI offers the potential to support economic growth and improve labour market outcomes. Prioritising education and skill development will be crucial to equipping workers with the competencies needed to thrive in an AI-augmented landscape. The Survey brings out the fact that there are at present barriers to large-scale AI adoption, leading to a window for policymakers to act. The Economic Survey calls upon for collaborative effort between government, private sector, and academia to minimise the adverse societal effects of AI-driven transformation in the labour sector.
On infrastructure front, the Economic Survey highlights the need for continued step-up of infrastructure investment over next two decades to sustain a high growth. Under railway connectivity, 2031 km of railway network was commissioned between April and November, 2024, and 17 new pairs of Vande Bharat trains were introduced between April and October 2024. Port capacity improved significantly in FY25, leading to improvements in operational efficiency and reduction in average container turnaround time in major ports from 48.1 hours in FY24 to 30.4 hours during FY25 (Apr-Nov).
The Economic Survey underscores the government of India’s efforts to boost renewable energy in the country and green investments through schemes, policies, financial incentives and regulatory measures such as PM - Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana, National Bioenergy Programme, National Green Hydrogen Mission and PM-KUSUM. The capacity addition in solar and wind power has lead to a 15.8 per cent year-on-year increase in renewable energy capacity by December 2024.
The Government social services expenditure has witnessed an increase of compounded annual growth rate of 15% (combined for centre and states) from FY 21 to FY 25. The Gini coefficient, which is a measure of inequality in consumption expenditure, has been declining in recent years (For rural areas it declined to 0.237 in 2023-24 from 0.266 in 2022-23 and for urban areas, it fell to 0.284 in 2023-24 from 0.314 in 2022-23), reflecting positive impact of Government’s initiatives in reshaping income distribution. On the school education front, the government is working toward meeting the objectives of National Education Policy 2020 through a range of programmes and schemes. These interalia include the Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan, DIKSHA, STARS, PARAKH, PM SHRI, ULLAS, PM POSHAN, etc, as per the Survey.
In the total health expenditure of the country between FY15 and FY22, the Survey quotes the share of government health expenditure has increased from 29.0 per cent to 48.0 per cent. During the same period, the share of out-of-pocket expenditure in total health expenditure declined from 62.6 per cent to 39.4 per cent.
Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) sector has emerged as a highly vibrant sector of the Indian economy, noted the Survey. To provide equity funding to MSMEs with the potential to scale up, the government launched the Self-Reliant India Fund with a corpus of ₹50,000 crore.
The Survey, says that reducing excessive regulatory burdens, governments can help businesses become more efficient, reduce costs, and unlock new growth opportunities. Regulations increase the cost of all operational decisions in firms, the Economic Survey adds. It has outlined a three-step process for states to systematically review regulations for their cost-effectiveness. The steps include identifying areas for deregulation, thoughtfully comparing the regulations with other states and countries and estimating the cost of each of these regulations on individual enterprises. The Survey highlights that Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) 2.0 should be a state government-led initiative focused on fixing the root causes behind the unease of doing business. It mentions that in the next phase for EoDB, states must break new ground on liberalizing standards and controls, setting legal safeguards for enforcement, reducing tariffs and fees, and applying risk-based regulation.
As the Survey underscores, looking ahead, India’s economic prospects for FY26 are balanced. Headwinds to growth include elevated geopolitical and trade uncertainties and possible commodity price shocks. Domestically, the translation of order books of private capital goods sector into sustained investment pick-up, improvements in consumer confidence, and corporate wage pick-up will be key to promoting growth. Rural demand backed by a rebound in agricultural production, an anticipated easing of food inflation and a stable macro-economic environment provides an upside to near-term growth. Overall, India will need to improve its global competitiveness through grassroots-level structural reforms and deregulation to reinforce its medium-term growth potential.

वित्त मन्त्रालय
आर्थिक समीक्षा 2024-25 को सारांश
31 JAN 2025 2:23PM by PIB Gangtok
वित्त वर्ष 2026 मा भारतको जीडीपी 6.3 प्रतिशतदेखि 6.8 प्रतिशतसम्म वृद्धि हुने अनुमान
वित्त वर्ष 2025 मा वास्तविक जीडीपी 6.4 प्रतिशत रहने अनुमान, जुन यसको दसकीय औसतको नजिक छ
वित्त वर्ष 2025 मा वास्तविक सकल मूल्यवर्धन – जीभीएमा 6.4 प्रतिशतको बढोत्तरी
क्यापेक्स जुलाई-नोभेम्बर 2024 को अवधिमा 8.2 प्रतिशत बढ्यो, क्यापेक्स जुलाईदेखि नोभेम्बर 2024 को अवधिमा 8.2 प्रतिशत बड्यो र यसमा अझ तेजी आउने अनुमान
दिसम्बर 2024 मा खुद्रा हेडलाइन महँगाई घटेर 4.9 प्रतिशत पुगेको थियो
वित्त वर्ष 2026 मा भारतको उपभोक्ता मूल्य महँगाई 4 प्रतिशतको लक्ष्य नजिक रहनेछ
दिसम्बर 2024 सम्म समग्र निर्यातमा 6 प्रतिशतको (वर्ष दर वर्ष) तेजी
अप्रेल-नोभेम्बर 2025 को अवधिमा देशको सेवा निर्यात क्षेत्रमा बढोत्तरी 12.8 प्रतिशत पुगेको थियो, जुन वित्त वर्ष 2024 को 5.7 प्रतिशतभन्दा धेरै हो
सकल एफडीआइ आगत 47.2 बिलियन डलरबाट बढेर 55.6 बिलियन डलर पुग्यो, जुन 17.9 प्रतिशतको वर्ष दर वर्ष बढोत्तरी हो
विदेशी मुद्रा भण्डार 640.3 बिलियन डलर छ, जुन 10.9 महिनाको आयात र 90 प्रतिशत विदेशी कर्जा भुक्तान गर्नका लागि पर्याप्त छ
दिसम्बर 2024 मा सौर अनि पवन ऊर्जामा वर्ष दर वर्ष 15.8 प्रतिशतको बढोत्तरी
बीएसई स्टक बजारको पूँजीकरण र जीडीपी अनुपात 136 प्रतिशत रह्यो जुन चीन (65 प्रतिशत) र ब्राजिल (37 प्रतिशत) भन्दा धेरै हो
विकासको उच्च अनुपात कायम राख्नका लागि आगामी दुई दसकसम्म पूर्वाधारमा अनवरत निवेश आवश्यक
एमएसएमईलाई ईक्विटी वित्तपोषण उपलब्ध गराउनका लागि 50 हजार करोड रुपियाँको आत्मनिर्भर भारत कोष शुभारम्भ
वित्त वर्ष 2025 मा कृषि क्षेत्रमा 3.8 प्रतिशतको वृद्धि हुने आशा
खरिफ खाद्यान्न उत्पादन 1647.05 एलएमटी पुग्ने आशा छ, जुन गत वर्षको तुलनामा 89.37 एलएमटी धेरै हो
कृषिमा वृद्धिका प्रमुख सञ्चालक बागवानी, पशुपालन र मत्स्य पालन हुन्
वित्त वर्ष 2025 मा औद्योगिक क्षेत्रमा 6.2 प्रतिशतको बढोत्तरी हुने अनुमान
वित्त वर्ष 2021 र 2025 बीच सामाजिक सेवा व्ययमा 15 प्रतिशतको वार्षिक वृद्धि दर्ता गरियो
सरकारको स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्रमा खर्च 29 प्रतिशतबाट बढेर 48 प्रतिशत पुगेको छ भने स्वास्थ्यमाथि मानिसहरूको खर्च 62.6 प्रतिशतबाट घटेर 39.4 प्रतिशत पुग्यो
बेरोजगारी दर वर्ष 2017-18 को 6 प्रतिशतबाट घटेर वर्ष 2023-24 मा 3.12 प्रतिशत पुग्यो
समाजमा एआइको दुष्प्रभावलाई न्यूनतम बनाउनका लागि सरकार, निजी क्षेत्र, र शिक्षा जगतबीच सहकार्यात्मक प्रयास आवश्यक
केन्द्रिय वित्त एवं करपोरेट मामिला मन्त्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमणले आज संसदमा आर्थिक समीक्षा 2024-25 पेश गर्दै, वर्ष 2023 मा वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था 3.3 प्रतिशतको दरले बढेको उल्लेख गरिन्। अन्तरराष्ट्रिय मुद्रा कोषले (आइएमएफ) आगामी पाँच वर्षमा 3.2 प्रतिशतको दरले वैश्विक वृद्धि हुने अनुमान गरेको र यो विगत वर्षमा तय मानक अनुरूप रहेको बताइन्।
समीक्षा अनुसार वर्ष 2024 मा विश्वको विभिन्न क्षेत्रमा विषम बढोत्तरी भए तापनि वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्थाले निरन्तरता प्रदर्शन गरेको छ। आपूर्ति शृङ्खला बाधित हुनु र कमजोर विदेशी मागका कारण वैश्विक स्तरमा र विशेष गरी युरोप र केही एशियाई देशमा विनिर्माणमा सुस्त गतिको चलन पाइयो। यसका विपरीत, सेवा क्षेत्रले तुलनात्मक रूपमा उत्तम प्रदर्शनी गऱ्यो, जसबाट केही देशको अर्थव्यवस्थालाई सहयोग हुनपुग्यो। अधिकांश अर्थव्यवस्थामा महँगाइको दबाउ हल्का मात्र रह्यो। तथापि, समीक्षामा सेवा क्षेत्रमा महँगाइको असर देखिएको उल्लेख गरिएको छ।
वैश्विक स्तरमा अनिश्चितता देखिए तापनि, भारतमा निरन्तर आर्थिक विकास कायम रहेको समीक्षामा उल्लेख गरिएको छ। वित्त वर्ष 2025 मा भारतको वास्तविक जीडीपी 6.4 प्रतिशत रहेको र यो दसकीय औसतभन्दा धेरै नजिक रहेको थियो।
सकल मागको दृष्टिले स्थिर मूल्यमा निजी अन्तिम उपभोक्ता खर्च 7.3 प्रतिशतको दरले बढ्ने अनुमान गरिएको छ।
आपूर्ति पक्षमा, वास्तविक मूल्यवर्धन (जीभीए) 6.4 प्रतिशतको दरले बढ्ने अनुमान समीक्षामा लगाइएको छ। वित्त वर्ष 2025 मा कृषि क्षेत्रमा 3.8 प्रतिशतको बढोत्तरी देखिनेछ। अर्कातिर, औद्योगिक क्षेत्रमा पनि 2025 मा 6.2 प्रतिशतको वृद्धि हुने अनुमान छ। निर्माण गतिविधि अनि विद्युत, ग्यास, जल आपूर्ति तथा अन्य उपयोगिता सेवा क्षेत्रमा प्रबल वृद्धि दरले औद्योगिक विस्तारलाई सहयोग पुग्नसक्नेछ। वित्तीय भूसम्पदा, पेशागत सेवा, सार्वजनिक प्रशासन, रक्षा अनि अन्य सेवामा बढ्दो गतिविधिका कारण सेवा क्षेत्रमा 7.2 प्रतिशतको वृद्धि हुने आशा गरिएको छ।
घट्दो-बढ्दो वृद्धि दरलाई ध्यानमा राख्दै, यस समीक्षामा वित्त वर्ष 2026 मा वास्तविक जीडीपी 6.3 प्रतिशतदेखि 6.8 प्रतिशतबीच रहने अनुमान गरिएको छ।
समीक्षामा आर्थिक नीति अनि व्यापार नीतिमा अनिश्चिततालाई लिएर वैश्विक चिन्ताका कारण जोखिमका सन्दर्भमा वैश्विक कारक अनि घरेलु वृद्धिका कारणलाई सुदृढ बनाउनुपर्ने कुरामाथि बल दिइएको छ।
वर्ष 2047 सम्म विकसित भारतको सपनालाई साकार बनाउनका लागि, भारतको मध्यमकालीन विकास आउटलूकको आकलन, भूआर्थिक विखण्डन, चीनको विनिर्माणमाथि कब्जा र ऊर्जा रूपान्तरण प्रयासमा चीनमाथि निर्भरतालाई लिएर उदीयमान वैश्विक वास्तविकताका सन्दर्भमा गर्न आवश्यक छ। प्रणालीगत विनियमनका मुख्य तत्त्वमाथि ध्यान केन्द्रित गर्दै भारतले आन्तरिक साधन अनि विकासका घरेलु प्रोत्साहकमाथि नयाँ तरिकाले बल दिन आवश्यक रहेको समीक्षामा उल्लेख गरिएको छ। यसद्वारा सजिलै कानूनसम्मत आर्थिक गतिविधइ सम्पन्न गर्नका लागि व्यक्तिगत अनि साङ्गठनिक व्यवसायमा आर्थिक स्वतन्त्रता प्राप्त गर्नसकिनेछ। सुधार अनि आर्थिक नीति, कारोबारी सहजता 2.0 अन्तर्गत प्रणालीगत तरिकाले बनाउन आवश्यक रहेको कुरामाथि समीक्षामा बल दिइएको छ। देशमा एसएमई क्षेत्रलाई व्यावहार्य बनाउन यसले प्रोत्साहित गर्नेछ।
वित्त वर्ष 2025 को पहिलो आधा वर्षमा कृषि क्षेत्रमा वृद्धि दरमा निरन्तरता कायम रहेको, दोस्रो त्रैमासिकमा 3.5 प्रतिशतको वृद्धि दर रहेको र यसले विगत 4 त्रैमासिकमा सुधारको सङ्केत दिएको आर्थिक समीक्षा 2024-25 मा उल्लेख गरिएको छ। उत्तम खरिफ उत्पादन अनि पानीको पर्याप्त उपलब्धताका कारण कृषि क्षेत्रमा राम्रो उत्पादन भएको जनाइएको छ। वर्ष 2024-25 मा कूल खरिफ खाद्यान्न उत्पादन रेकर्ड 1647.05 लाख मेट्रिक टन (एलएमटी) हुने अनुमान गरिएको छ, जुन वर्ष 2023-24 को तुलनामा 5.7 प्रतिशत धेरै हो भने विगत 5 वर्षको औसत खाद्यान्न उत्पादनभन्दा 8.2 प्रतिशत धेरै हो।
वित्त वर्ष 2025 को पहिलो आधा वर्षमा औद्योगिक क्षेत्रमा 6 प्रतिशतको वृद्धि दर्ता गरियो भने वित्त वर्ष 2025 मा यो 6.2 प्रतिशत रहने अनुमान छ। पहिलो त्रैमासिकमा 8.3 प्रतिशतको वृद्धि दर्ता गरिए तापनि तीन कारकका कारण दोस्रो त्रैमासिकमा यसमा केही कमी आयो। पहिलो, गन्तव्य देशहरूबाट कमजोर माग र तिनीहरूको कठोर व्यापारिक एवं औद्योगिक नीतिले गर्दा विनिर्माण निर्यातमा धेरै कमी आयो। दोस्रो, औसतभन्दा राम्रो मनसूनको मिश्रित प्रभाव पऱ्यो, यसका कारण कृषिलाई सहयोग त भयो नै, यसद्वारा खनन, निर्माण अनि केही हदसम्म विनिर्माण क्षेत्रमा नोक्सानी पनि भयो। तेस्रो, विगत अनि वर्तमान वर्षमा सेप्टेम्बर अनि अक्टोबर महिनामा चाड-पर्वका समय परिवर्तनका कारण वित्त वर्ष 2025 को दोस्रो त्रैमासिकमा वृद्धि प्रभावित हुनपुग्यो।
विभिन्न चुनौती आइपरे तापनि, भारतले पीएमआइको विनिर्माणमा तेजीका साथ वृद्धि दर्ता गरेको समीक्षामा उल्लेख गरिएको छ। दिसम्बर 2024 का लागि नवीनतम पीएमआइ विनिर्माण विस्तारक क्षेत्रमा उत्तम रह्यो, जसद्वारा नयाँ व्यापार प्राप्त हुनका साथै तेज माग अनि विज्ञापन प्रयासहरूमा पनि तेजी आयो।
वित्त वर्ष 2025 मा सेवा क्षेत्रले असाधारण प्रदर्शन कायम राखेको समीक्षामा उल्लेख गरिएको छ। यस वित्त वर्षको पहिलो अनि दोस्रो त्रैमासिकमा 7.1 प्रतिशतको वृद्धि दर्ता गरियो। सबै उपश्रेणीमा सबै उपक्षेत्रले राम्रो प्रदर्शन गऱ्यो। वित्त वर्ष 2025 को अप्रेल-नोभेम्बर महिनाको अवधिमा देशको सेवा निर्यातले 12.8 प्रतिशतको वृद्धि दर्ता गऱ्यो, जुन गत वर्षको यसै अवधिको 5.7 प्रतिशतभन्दा धेरै हो।
यस विकास प्रक्रियालाई महँगाई, वित्तीय स्थिति अनि भुक्तानी सन्तुलन जस्ता मोर्चामा स्थायित्त्वले धेरै सघाउ पुगेको आर्थिक समीक्षामा उल्लेख गरिएको छ। महँगाईको सन्दर्भमा, खुद्रा हेडलाइन महँगाई 5.4 प्रतिशतबाट घटेर अप्रेल-दिसम्बर 2024 मा 4.9 प्रतिशत पुगेको समीक्षामा बताइएको छ। उपभोक्ता खाद्य मूल्य सूचकाङ्क (सीएफपीआइ) द्वारा निर्धारित खाद्य महँगाई वित्त वर्ष 2024 मा 7.5 प्रतिशतबाट बढेर वित्त वर्ष 2025 मा (अप्रेल-दिसम्बर) 8.4 प्रतिशत पुगेको थियो। यसमा सब्जी अनि दालहरूको योगदान रहेको थियो। आरबीआइ अनि आइएमएफ अनुसार उपभोक्ता मूल्य महँगाई वित्त वर्ष 2026 मा 4 प्रतिशतको लक्ष्य नजिक आइपुग्नेछ।
पूँजीगत व्ययमा, वित्त वर्ष 2021 देखि 2024 सम्म लगातार सुधार आएको छ। आम चुनाउपछि केन्द्र सरकारको पूँजीगत व्ययमा जुलाईदेखि नोभेम्बर 2024 को अवधिमा वर्ष दर वर्ष आधारमा 8.2 प्रतिशतको वृद्धि दर्ता गरिएको ससमीक्षामा बताइएको छ।
कूल कर राजस्वमा (जीटीआर) अप्रेल-नोभेम्बर 2024 को अवधिमा वर्ष दर वर्ष आधारमा 10.7 प्रतिशतको वृद्धि भए तापनि केन्द्र सरकारलाई प्राप्त कर राजस्वमा कुनै खास वृद्धि भएन।
केन्द्र सरकारको जीटीआर अनि राज्यहरूका ओटीआरमा अप्रेल-नोभेम्बर 2024 को अवधिमा राम्रो वृद्धि दर्ता भएको समीक्षामा उल्लेख गरिएको छ। राज्यहरूका राजस्व खर्च अप्रेल-नोभेम्बर 2024 को अवधिमा 12 प्रतिशत (वर्ष दर वर्ष) बढेको थियो। यसमा सब्सिडी र जिम्मेवारीहरूको निर्वहनमा वृद्धि क्रमशः 25.7 प्रतिशत र 10.4 प्रतिशत रहेको थियो।
ब्याङ्किङ क्षेत्रमा प्रबल सञ्चालन प्रदर्शन अनि पूँजीका कारण स्थायित्त्वलाई समीक्षामा रेखाङ्कित गरिएको छ। ब्याङ्किङ प्रणालीमा सकल गैर निष्पादित सम्पत्ति (एनपीए) घटेर 12 वर्षकै सबैभन्दा कम सकल ऋण एवं अग्रिम 2.6 प्रतिशत रहेको थियो। अधिसूचित वाणिज्यिक ब्याङ्कहरूको सीआरएआर सेप्टेम्बर 2024 सम्म 16.7 प्रतिशत थियो, जुन सामान्यभन्दा बढी हो।
बाह्य क्षेत्रको स्थिरता सेवाको व्यापार अनि उपार्जनद्वारा सुरक्षित रहेको र भारतको मर्चेन्डाइज्ड निर्यातमा अप्रेल-दिसम्बर 2024 वर्ष दर वर्ष आधारमा 1.6 प्रतिशतको बढोत्तरी भएको आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2024-25 मा उल्लेख गरिएको छ।
भारतको सुदृढ सेवा निर्यात क्षेत्रले देशलाई वैश्विक सेवा निर्यातमा सातौं सबैभन्दा ठूलो भाग हासिल गर्न सहयोग गरेको छ, जसले यसको प्रतिस्पर्धा स्तरलाई रेखाङ्कित गर्दछ।
सेवा व्यापारका अतिरिक्त, विदेशमा बसोबासो गर्ने भारतीय कामगारहरूद्वारा भारतमा धन पठाउने प्रक्रियामा धेरै वृद्धि भएको छ। विश्वमा ओईसीडी अर्थव्यवस्था रोजगार सिर्जनामा शीर्षमा पुगेको छ। आर्थिक समीक्षा अनुसार यी दुवै कारकका कारण वर्ष 2025 को दोस्रो त्रैमासिकमा भारतमा विद्यमान वित्तीय घाटा सकल घरेलु दरको 1.2 प्रतिशतमा स्थिर रह्यो।
आर्थिक समीक्षा अनुसार वित्तीय वर्ष 2025 मा सकल विदेशी प्रत्यक्ष निवेश वित्तीय वर्ष 2024 को पहिलो आठ महिनामा 47.2 बिलियन अमेरिकी डलरबाट बढेर वित्तीय वर्ष 2025 को यसै अवधिमा 55.6 बिलियन अमेरिकी डलर पुगेको थियो, जुन वर्ष दर वर्ष आधारमा 17.9 प्रतिशतको वृद्धि हो। वर्ष 2024 को दोस्रो आधा वर्षमा, वैश्विक भू-राजनीतिक अनि मौद्रिक नीति विकासका कारण एफपीआइ प्रवाह अस्थिर रह्यो।
आर्थिक समीक्षा अनुसार स्थिर पूँजी प्रवाहको परिणामस्वरूप, भारतको विदेशी मुद्रा भण्डार जनवरी 2024 मा 616.7 बिलियन अमेरिकी डलर थियो, जुन सेप्टेम्बर 2024 सम्म बढेर 704.9 बिलियन अमेरिकी डलर पुग्यो। यो 3 जनवरी 2025 सम्म 634.6 बिलियन डलरमा स्थिर रहेको थियो। भारतको विदेशी मुद्रा भण्डार, विदेशी ऋणको 90 प्रतिशत भाग भुक्तान गर्न र दस महिनाभन्दा धेरै आयातको भुक्तानी गर्न सक्षम छ।
रोजगारको मामिलामा भारतको राम्रो स्थिति आर्थिक समीक्षामा रेखाङ्कित गरिएको छ। कोरोना महामारीपछि गरिएको सुधार र सामान्य स्थितिका कारण हालका वर्षमा भारतको श्रम बजारमा वृद्धि भएको उल्लेख गरिएको छ। वर्ष 2017-18 मा 15 वर्ष अनि त्यसभन्दा बढी उमेरका मानिसहरूका लागि बेरोजगार दर 6 प्रतिशत थियो, जुन 2023-24 मा घटेर 3.2 प्रतिशत पुग्यो।
भारतको श्रम बजारमा एआइ अपनाउनुले उत्पादकता बढाउन, कार्यबलको गुणस्तर बढाउन र रोजगार अवसर सिर्जना गर्न सघाउ पुग्ने आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणमा बताइएको छ। तथापि, सुदृढ संस्थागत सञ्जालका माध्यमद्वारा प्रणालीगत चुनौतीहरूलाई प्रभावी तरिकाले समाधान गर्न आवश्यक रहेको उल्लेख गरिएको छ। एआइ आधारित परिदृश्यमा सफल रहनका लागि शिक्षा अनि कौशल विकासलाई प्राथमिकता दिन महत्त्वपूर्ण ठहरिने सर्वेक्षणमा बताइएको छ। यस समय आर्टिफिसियल इन्टेलिजेन्सको उपयोग गर्न कैयौं व्यवधान रहेको र यसका लागि नीति निर्माताहरूले यस क्षेत्रमा ध्यान दिन आवश्यक रहेको उल्लेख गरिएको छ। श्रम क्षेत्रमा एआइको समाजमा पर्ने सम्भावित विपरीत प्रभाव घटाउनका लागि आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणले सरकार, निजी क्षेत्र अनि शिक्षा क्षेत्रलाई परस्पर सहयोग गर्न आह्वान गरेको छ।
बुनियादी पूर्वाधार क्षेत्रमा उच्च वृद्धि कायम गर्नका लागि आगामी दुई दसकभन्दा धेरै पूर्वाधार सम्बन्धी निवेशलाई निरन्तरता दिन आवश्यक रहेको आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणमा बताइएको छ। रेलवे सम्पर्कको क्षेत्रमा अप्रेलदेखि नोभेम्बर 2024 बीच 2031 किलोमिटर रेलवे नेटवर्क बढाइएको र वन्दे भारतका नयाँ 17 जोडी भारतीय रेलमा सामेल गरिएको उल्लेख गरिएको छ। वित्तीय वर्ष 2025 मा बन्दरगाह क्षमतामा वृद्धि भएको र यस कारण ठूला बन्दरगाहबीच कन्टेनरहरूको परिवर्तन समयमा कमी आएको उल्लेख गर्दै यो 2024 को 48.1 घण्टाबाट घटेर वित्तीय वर्ष 2025 मा (अप्रेल-नोभेम्बर) 30.4 घण्टा बनेको सर्वेक्षणमा उल्लेख गरिएको छ।