Ministry of Finance
SUMMARY OF ECONOMIC SURVEY 2024-25
31 JAN 2025 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
INDIA’S GDP EXPECTED TO GROW BETWEEN 6.3 & 6.8 PER CENT IN FY26
REAL GDP ESTIMATED AT 6.4 PER CENT IN FY25, CLOSE TO ITS DECADAL AVERAGE
REAL GVA ESTIMATED TO GROW BY 6.4 PER CENT IN FY25
CAPEX GROWS AT 8.2 PER CENT IN JULY – NOVEMBER 2024 AND EXPECTED TO PICK UP FURTHER PACE
RETAIL HEADLINE INFLATION SOFTENED TO 4.9 PER CENT IN APRIL-DECEMBER 2024
INDIA’S CONSUMER PRICE INFLATION TO ALIGN WITH THE TARGET OF AROUND 4 PER CENT IN FY26
OVERALL EXPORTS GROW 6.0 PER CENT (YOY) DURING APRIL-DECEMBER 2024
INDIA’S SERVICES EXPORT GROWTH SURGED TO 12.8 PER CENT DURING APRIL–NOVEMBER FY25, UP FROM 5.7 PER CENT IN FY24
GROSS FDI INFLOWS INCREASE FROM USD 47.2 BILLION IN FIRST EIGHT MONTHS OF FY24 TO USD 55.6 BILLION IN THE SAME PERIOD OF FY25, A YOY GROWTH OF 17.9 PER CENT
FOREX AT USD 640.3 BILLION AS OF END OF DECEMBER 2024, SUFFICIENT TO COVER 10.9 MONTHS OF IMPORTS AND APPROXIMATELY 90 PER CENT OF EXTERNAL DEBT
CAPACITY ADDITION IN SOLAR AND WIND POWER INCREASES 15.8 PER CENT YEAR-ON-YEAR IN DECEMBER 2024
BSE STOCK MARKET CAPITALISATION TO GDP RATIO AT 136 PER CENT AT THE END OF DECEMBER 2024, FAR HIGHER THAN CHINA (65 PER CENT) AND BRAZIL (37 PER CENT)
ECONOMIC SURVEY ADVOCATES DEREGULATION TO ACCELERATE AND SUSTAIN ECONOMIC GROWTH
CONTINUED STEP-UP OF INFRASTRUCTURE INVESTMENT OVER NEXT TWO DECADES NEEDED TO SUSTAIN A HIGH GROWTH
₹50,000 CRORE SELF-RELIANT INDIA FUND LAUNCHED TO PROVIDE EQUITY FUNDING TO MSMES
AGRICULTURE EXPECTED TO GROW AT 3.8 PER CENT IN FY25
KHARIF FOODGRAIN PRODUCTION FOR 2024 IS EXPECTED TO REACH 1647.05 LMT, AN INCREASE OF 89.37 LMT OVER PREVIOUS YEAR
KEY DRIVERS OF AGRICULTURAL GROWTH ARE HORTICULTURE, LIVESTOCK & FISHERIES
INDUSTRIAL SECTOR ESTIMATED TO GROW BY 6.2 PER CENT IN FY25
SOCIAL SERVICES EXPENDITURE REGISTERS AN ANNUAL GROWTH RATE OF 15 PER CENT BETWEEN FY 21 AND FY 25
GOVERNMENT HEALTH EXPENDITURE INCREASES FROM 29.0 PER CENT TO 48.0 PER CENT; SHARE OF OUT OF POCKET EXPENDITURE IN TOTAL HEALTH EXPENDITURE DECLINES FROM 62.6 PER CENT TO 39.4 PER CENT BETWEEN FY15 AND FY22
UNEMPLOYMENT RATE DECLINES TO 3.2 PER CENT IN 2023-24 (JULY-JUNE) FROM 6.0 PER CENT IN 2017-18 (JULY-JUNE)
COLLABORATIVE EFFORT BETWEEN GOVERNMENT, PRIVATE SECTOR, AND ACADEMIA ESSENTIAL TO MINIMISE ADVERSE AI SOCIETAL EFFECTS
“The global economy grew by 3.3 per cent in 2023. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) projects global growth to average around 3.2 per cent over the next five years, which is modest by historical standards”, says the Economic Survey 2024-25 tabled by Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, in the Parliament today.
As per the Survey, the global economy exhibited steady yet uneven growth across regions in 2024. A notable trend was the slowdown in global manufacturing, especially in Europe and parts of Asia, due to supply chain disruptions and weak external demand. In contrast, the services sector performed better, supporting growth in many economies. Inflationary pressures eased in most economies. However, services inflation has remained persistent, notes the Survey.
The Survey highlights that, despite global uncertainty, India has displayed steady economic growth. India's real GDP growth of 6.4 per cent in FY25 remains close to the decadal average.
From an aggregate demand perspective, private final consumption expenditure at constant prices is estimated to grow by 7.3 per cent, driven by a rebound in rural demand.
On the supply side, the real gross value added (GVA) is estimated to grow by 6.4 per cent. The agriculture sector is expected to rebound to a growth of 3.8 per cent in FY25. The industrial sector is estimated to grow by 6.2 per cent in FY25. Strong growth rates in construction activities and electricity, gas, water supply and other utility services are expected to support industrial expansion. Growth in the services sector is expected to remain robust at 7.2 per cent, driven by healthy activity in financial, real estate, professional services, public administration, defence, and other services.
Keeping in mind the upsides and downsides to growth, the Survey expects the real GDP growth in FY26 to be between 6.3 and 6.8 per cent.
The Chapter on the Medium-Term Outlook elaborates on the global factors and the importance of strengthening the levers of domestic growth in the context of heightened risks due to global concerns about economic policies and trade policy uncertainties.
To realize the aspirations of Viksit Bharat by 2047, it is important that the medium-term growth outlook of India be assessed in the context of emerging global realities of Geo-Economic Fragmentation (GEF), Chinese manufacturing prowess, and global dependency on China for energy transition efforts. The Survey puts forth a way forward to reinvigorate the internal engines and domestic levers of growth by focusing on one central element of systemic deregulation, which will enable a paradigm of economic freedom to businesses of individuals and organizations to pursue legitimate economic activity with ease. The Survey stresses that the reforms and economic policy must now be on systematic deregulation under Ease of Doing Business 2.0 so that it encourages creation of a viable Mittelstand, i.e. India’s SME sector.
The Economic Survey 2024-25 notes that agriculture growth remained steady in first half of FY25, with Q2 recording a growth rate of 3.5 per cent, marking an improvement over the previous four quarters. Healthy Kharif production, above-normal monsoons, and an adequate reservoir level supported agricultural growth. The total Kharif food grain production is estimated at a record 1647.05 lakh metric tonnes (LMT) in 2024-25, higher by 5.7 per cent compared to 2023-24 and 8.2 per cent higher than the average food grain production in the past five years.
The industrial sector grew by 6 per cent in first half of FY25, and is estimated to grow by 6.2 per cent in FY25. Q1 saw a strong growth of 8.3 per cent, but growth moderated in Q2 due to three key factors. First, manufacturing exports slowed significantly due to weak demand from destination countries, and aggressive trade and industrial policies in major trading nations. Second, the above average monsoon had mixed effects - while it replenished reservoirs and supported agriculture, it also disrupted sectors like mining, construction, and, to some extent, manufacturing. Third, the variation in the timing of festivities between September and October in the previous and current years led to a modest growth slowdown in Q2 FY25.
Despite various challenges, India continues to register the fastest growth in manufacturing PMI, stated the Survey. The latest Manufacturing PMI for December 2024 remained well within the expansionary zone, driven by new business gains, robust demand, and advertising efforts.
The services sector continues to perform well in FY25, emphasizes the Survey. A notable growth in Q1 and Q2 resulted in 7.1 per cent growth in first half of FY25. Across sub-categories, all the sub-sectors have performed well. India’s services export growth surged to 12.8 per cent during April–November FY25, up from 5.7 per cent in FY24.
The Economic Survey states that growth process has been ably supported by stability on fronts such as inflation, fiscal health, and external sector balance. On inflation, the Survey states that retail headline inflation has softened from 5.4 per cent in FY24 to 4.9 per cent in April – December 2024. Food inflation, measured by the Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI), has increased from 7.5 per cent in FY24 to 8.4 per cent in FY25 (April-December), primarily driven by a few food items such as vegetables and pulses. India’s consumer price inflation will gradually align with the target of around 4 per cent in FY26 as per RBI and IMF.
Capital expenditure (capex), as a per cent of the total expenditure of the union, has continuously improved from FY21 to FY24. After the general elections, union government capex has grown by 8.2 per cent during July – November 2024 YoY, the Survey says.
Despite the gross tax revenue (GTR) increasing by 10.7 per cent YoY during April-November 2024, the tax revenue retained by the Union, net of devolution to the states, hardly increased, says the Survey. As of November, the deficit indicators of the union were comfortably placed, leaving ample room for developmental and capital expenditure in the rest of the year.
According to the Survey, the GTR of the union and own tax revenue (OTR) of the states have increased at comparable pace during the period April - November 2024. The revenue expenditure of the states grew at 12 per cent (YoY) during April to November 2024, with subsidies and committed liabilities registering a growth of 25.7 per cent and 10.4 per cent, respectively.
The Survey observes that stability in the banking sector is underscored by declining asset impairments, robust capital buffers, and strong operational performance. The gross non-performing assets (NPAs) in the banking system have declined to a 12-year low of 2.6 per cent of gross loans and advances. The capital-to-risk-weighted assets ratio (CRAR) for Schedule Commercial Banks stands at 16.7 per cent as of September 2024, well above the norm, says the Survey.
Emphasizing that the external sector stability is safeguarded by services trade and record remittances, the Economic Survey quotes that India’s merchandise exports grew by 1.6 per cent YoY in April – December 2024. Merchandise imports rose by 5.2 per cent. India's robust services exports have propelled the country to secure the seventh-largest share in global services exports, underscoring its competitiveness.
In addition to the services trade surplus, remittances from abroad led to a healthy net inflow of private transfers. India was the top recipient of remittances in the world, driven by an uptick in job creation in OECD economies. These two factors combined to ensure that India’s current account deficit (CAD) remains relatively contained at 1.2 per cent of GDP in Q2 FY25, as per the Survey.
Gross Foreign Direct Investment inflows recorded a revival in FY25, increasing from USD 47.2 billion in the first eight months of FY24 to USD 55.6 billion in the same period of FY25, a YoY growth of 17.9 per cent, says the Survey. Foreign portfolio investment (FPI) flows have been volatile in the second half of 2024, primarily on account of global geopolitical and monetary policy developments.
The Economic Survey states that as a result of stable capital flows, India’s foreign exchange reserves increased from USD 616.7 billion at the end of January 2024 to USD 704.9 billion in September 2024 before moderating to USD 634.6 billion as on 3 January 2025. India’s forex reserves are sufficient to cover 90 per cent of external debt and provide an import cover of more than ten months, thereby safeguarding against external vulnerabilities.
The Economic Survey highlights continued good performance on the employment front. It states that India's labour market growth in recent years has been supported by post-pandemic recovery and increased formalisation. The unemployment rate for individuals aged 15 years and above has steadily declined from 6 per cent in 2017-18 to 3.2 per cent in 2023-24. The labour force participation rate (LFPR) and the worker-to-population ratio (WPR) have also increased.
The Survey also mentions that for India, a services-driven economy with a youthful and adaptable workforce, the adoption of AI offers the potential to support economic growth and improve labour market outcomes. Prioritising education and skill development will be crucial to equipping workers with the competencies needed to thrive in an AI-augmented landscape. The Survey brings out the fact that there are at present barriers to large-scale AI adoption, leading to a window for policymakers to act. The Economic Survey calls upon for collaborative effort between government, private sector, and academia to minimise the adverse societal effects of AI-driven transformation in the labour sector.
On infrastructure front, the Economic Survey highlights the need for continued step-up of infrastructure investment over next two decades to sustain a high growth. Under railway connectivity, 2031 km of railway network was commissioned between April and November, 2024, and 17 new pairs of Vande Bharat trains were introduced between April and October 2024. Port capacity improved significantly in FY25, leading to improvements in operational efficiency and reduction in average container turnaround time in major ports from 48.1 hours in FY24 to 30.4 hours during FY25 (Apr-Nov).
The Economic Survey underscores the government of India’s efforts to boost renewable energy in the country and green investments through schemes, policies, financial incentives and regulatory measures such as PM - Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana, National Bioenergy Programme, National Green Hydrogen Mission and PM-KUSUM. The capacity addition in solar and wind power has lead to a 15.8 per cent year-on-year increase in renewable energy capacity by December 2024.
The Government social services expenditure has witnessed an increase of compounded annual growth rate of 15% (combined for centre and states) from FY 21 to FY 25. The Gini coefficient, which is a measure of inequality in consumption expenditure, has been declining in recent years (For rural areas it declined to 0.237 in 2023-24 from 0.266 in 2022-23 and for urban areas, it fell to 0.284 in 2023-24 from 0.314 in 2022-23), reflecting positive impact of Government’s initiatives in reshaping income distribution. On the school education front, the government is working toward meeting the objectives of National Education Policy 2020 through a range of programmes and schemes. These interalia include the Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan, DIKSHA, STARS, PARAKH, PM SHRI, ULLAS, PM POSHAN, etc, as per the Survey.
In the total health expenditure of the country between FY15 and FY22, the Survey quotes the share of government health expenditure has increased from 29.0 per cent to 48.0 per cent. During the same period, the share of out-of-pocket expenditure in total health expenditure declined from 62.6 per cent to 39.4 per cent.
Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) sector has emerged as a highly vibrant sector of the Indian economy, noted the Survey. To provide equity funding to MSMEs with the potential to scale up, the government launched the Self-Reliant India Fund with a corpus of ₹50,000 crore.
The Survey, says that reducing excessive regulatory burdens, governments can help businesses become more efficient, reduce costs, and unlock new growth opportunities. Regulations increase the cost of all operational decisions in firms, the Economic Survey adds. It has outlined a three-step process for states to systematically review regulations for their cost-effectiveness. The steps include identifying areas for deregulation, thoughtfully comparing the regulations with other states and countries and estimating the cost of each of these regulations on individual enterprises. The Survey highlights that Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) 2.0 should be a state government-led initiative focused on fixing the root causes behind the unease of doing business. It mentions that in the next phase for EoDB, states must break new ground on liberalizing standards and controls, setting legal safeguards for enforcement, reducing tariffs and fees, and applying risk-based regulation.
As the Survey underscores, looking ahead, India’s economic prospects for FY26 are balanced. Headwinds to growth include elevated geopolitical and trade uncertainties and possible commodity price shocks. Domestically, the translation of order books of private capital goods sector into sustained investment pick-up, improvements in consumer confidence, and corporate wage pick-up will be key to promoting growth. Rural demand backed by a rebound in agricultural production, an anticipated easing of food inflation and a stable macro-economic environment provides an upside to near-term growth. Overall, India will need to improve its global competitiveness through grassroots-level structural reforms and deregulation to reinforce its medium-term growth potential.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ 2024-25 ਦਾ ਸਾਰ
31 JAN 2025 2:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਵਿੱਚ 6.3 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ 6.8 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਲ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦੇ 6.4 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਰਹਿਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਔਸਤ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਹੈ
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਲ ਸਕਲ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਰਧਨ-ਜੀਵੀਏ ਵਿੱਚ 6.4 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ
ਕੈਪੇਕਸ ਜੁਲਾਈ-ਨਵੰਬਰ 2024 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 8.2 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਿਆ, ਕੈਪੇਕਸ ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2024 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 8.2 ਨਾਲ ਵਧਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ
ਦਸੰਬਰ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਦਰਾ ਹੈਡਲਾਈਨ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦਰ ਘਟ ਕੇ 4.9 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ‘ਤੇ ਆਈ
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ 4 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਰਹੇਗਾ
ਦਸੰਬਰ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ 6 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ (ਸਾਲ ਦਰ ਸਾਲ) ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਨਵੰਬਰ 2025 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ 12.8 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਜੋ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024 ਦੇ 5.7 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ
ਸਕਲ ਐੱਫਡੀਆਈ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ 47.2 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 55.6 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਜੋ 17.9 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਸਾਲ ਦਰ ਸਾਲ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੈ
ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ 640.3 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਜੋ ਕਿ 10.9 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਅਤੇ 90 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦਾ ਹੈ
ਦਸੰਬਰ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੌਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੌਣ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦਰ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 15.8 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ
ਬੀਐੱਸਈ ਸਟਾਕ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਪੂੰਜੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ 136 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਰਿਹਾ ਜੋ ਚੀਨ (65 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ) ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ (37 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ) ਤੋਂ ਕਾਫੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ
ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਅਗਲੇ ਦੋ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ
ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੁਇਟੀ ਫਾਈਨੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ 50 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਫੰਡ ਲਾਂਚ
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 3.8 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ
ਸਾਉਣੀ ਅਨਾਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ 1647.05 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 89.37 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਚਾਲਕ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਹਨ
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 6.2 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021 ਅਤੇ 2025 ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਖਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ 15 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਬਜਟ 'ਤੇ ਖਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ 29 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ 48 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ, ਉੱਥੇ ਸਿਹਤ 'ਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਖਰਚ 62.6 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ 39.4 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਰਹਿ ਗਿਆ
ਬੇਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰੀ ਦਰ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2017-18 ਵਿੱਚ 6 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਘਟ ਕੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023-24 ਵਿੱਚ 3.2 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਰਹਿ ਗਈ
ਸਮਾਜ 'ਤੇ ਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਦੁਸ਼ਟਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਜਗਤ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ 2024-25 ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਲਮੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ 3.3 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਵਧੀ। ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਫੰਡ (ਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਫ) ਨੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 3.2 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਵਧੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਰ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਮਾਨ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਆਲਮੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਯੂਰੋਪ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਏਸ਼ੀਆਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਧੀਮੀ ਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਚਲਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਉਲਟ, ਸੇਵਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੇ ਤੁਲਨਾਤਮਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਧੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੀ। ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦਾ ਦਬਾਅ ਹਲਕਾ ਹੀ ਰਿਹਾ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੇਵਾ ਖੇਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦਾ ਅਸਰ ਦਿਖਿਆ।
ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਲਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤਤਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਸਲ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਵਾਧਾ 6.4 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਰਹੀ ਜੋ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਦੇ ਕਾਫੀ ਕਰੀਬ ਹੈ।
ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਮੰਗ ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਨਾਲ, ਸਥਿਰ ਮੁੱਲਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਖਰਚ ਦੇ 7.3 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ।
ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸਲ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਰਧਨ (ਜੀਵੀਏ) ਦੇ 6.4 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 3.8 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵੀ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ 6.2 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ। ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਗੈਸ, ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਪਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਸੇਵਾ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਵਾਧੇ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤੀ, ਰੀਅਲ ਅਸਟੇਟ, ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਜਨਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 7.2 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਜਤਾਈ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਘਟਦੀ-ਵਧਦੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਇਸ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਲ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦੇ 6.3 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ 6.8 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰਹਿਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਜਤਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋਖਿਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਲਮੀ ਕਾਰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2047 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਇਹ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਟਰਮ ਗ੍ਰੋਥ ਆਉਟਲੁੱਕ ਦੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਭੂ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਖੰਡਨ, ਚੀਨ ਦਾ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ‘ਤੇ ਕਬਜ਼ੇ, ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੀਨ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਉੱਭਰਦੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਗਤ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੱਤ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਿਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਲ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਮੁਤਾਬਿਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਤਮਕ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਸਕੇਗੀ। ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਨੀਤੀ ਈਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਡੂਇੰਗ ਬਿਜਨਸ 2.0 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਗਤ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾਵੇ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਿਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ 2024-25 ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਛਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਬਣੀ ਰਹੀ, ਦੂਜੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ 3.5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰ ਰਹੀ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੀਆਂ 4 ਤਿਮਾਹੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦਾ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਹੈ। ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਲ ਮਿਲਿਆ। ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024-25 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਅਨਾਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ 1647.05 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ) ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 2023-24 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 5.7 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਧਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 5 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਔਸਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ 8.2 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਛਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੇ 6 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੇ 6.2 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਰਹਿਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ। ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ 8.3 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਤਿੰਨ ਕਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਥੋੜ੍ਹੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਆਈ। ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਡੈਸਟੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਮੰਗ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਠੋਰ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ। ਦੂਜਾ, ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਮਾਨਸੂਨ ਦਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਂ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੀ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ। ਤੀਜਾ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਤੰਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025 ਦੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਪੀਐੱਮਆਈ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ। ਦਸੰਬਰ 2024 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਪੀਐੱਮਆਈ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਰਿਹਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਮਿਲੇ, ਤੇਜ਼ ​​ਮੰਗ ਹੋਈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਆਈ ।
ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ 7.1 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਪ-ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਉੱਪ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਧੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025 ਦੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਨਵੰਬਰ ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ 12.8 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ 5.7 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਜਿਹੇ ਮੋਰਚਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਕਾਫੀ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੀ। ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਖੁਦਰਾ ਹੈਡਲਾਈਨ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ 5.4 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਘਟ ਕੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਦਸੰਬਰ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ 4.9 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ (ਸੀਐੱਫਪੀਆਈ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ 7.5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਘਟ ਕੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025 (ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਦਸੰਬਰ) ਵਿੱਚ 8.4 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਹੈ। ਆਰਬੀਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ 4 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਆ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚ (ਕੈਪੇਕਸ) ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021 ਤੋਂ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕੈਪੇਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2024 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਲ ਦਰ ਸਾਲ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ 8.2 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੁੱਲ ਟੈਕਸ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ (ਜੀਟੀਆਰ) ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2024 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਲ ਦਰ ਸਾਲ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ 10.7 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਟੈਕਸ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਖਾਸ ਵਾਧਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਜੀਟੀਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਓਟੀਆਰ ਨੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਨਵੰਬਰ 2024 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਚੰਗਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਖਰਚ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਨਵੰਬਰ 2024 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 12 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ (ਵਾਈਓਵਾਈ) ਵਾਧਿਆ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਵਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 25.7 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ 10.4 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਰਿਹਾ।
ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ gross non-performing assets (ਐੱਨਪੀਏ) ਘਟ ਕੇ 12 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਗਰੋਸ ਲੋਨ ਅਤੇ ਐਡਵਾਂਸ ਦਾ 2.6 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਰਹਿ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੀਆਰਏਆਰ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2024 ਤੱਕ 16.7 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਆਮ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ।
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ 2024-25 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਬਾਹਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਾਰਜਨ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਰਚੈਂਡਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਦਸੰਬਰ 2024 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ1.6 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਸੇਵਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਆਲਮੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਤਵਾਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੇਵਾ ਵਪਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਧੰਨ ਭੇਜਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਓਈਸੀਡੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਖਰ 'ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਕਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025 ਦੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਘਾਟਾ ਦਰ ਦੇ 1.2 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ 'ਤੇ ਸਥਿਰ ਰਿਹਾ।
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕਲ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਅੱਠ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਐੱਸਡੀ 47.2 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025 ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਐੱਸਡੀ 55.6 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਜੋ ਸਾਲ ਦਰ ਸਾਲ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਜੋ 17.9 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਾਧਿਆ ਹੈ। ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024 ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਛਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਫਪੀਆਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਲਮੀ ਭੂ-ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਦ੍ਰਿਕ ਨੀਤੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਾਅ-ਚੜ੍ਹਾਅ ਰਿਹਾ।
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਥਿਰ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਜਨਵਰੀ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਭੰਡਾਰ 616.7 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਸੀ ਜੋ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਵਧ ਕੇ 704.9 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ। ਇਹ 3 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2025 ਤੱਕ 634.6 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ 'ਤੇ ਸਥਿਰ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੇ 90 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਸ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਬਜਟ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੈ।
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਹਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਰਤ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2017-18 ਵਿੱਚ 15 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਬੇਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰੀ ਦਰ 6 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਸੀ ਜੋ ਕਿ 2023-24 ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ 3.2 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹਰਿ ਗਈ।
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ, ਬਸ਼ਰਤੇ ਕਿ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਗਤ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਵੀ ਕਹੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਏਆਈ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਲ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਆਰਟੀਫੀਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਹਨ । ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਕਿਰਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜ ‘ਤੇ ਪੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਬੁਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਗਲੇ ਦੋ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਕਹੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2024 ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ 2031 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ 17 ਜੋੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਕੰਟੇਨਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਟਰਨ-ਅਰਾਊਂਡ ਟਾਈਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024 ਦੇ 48.1 ਘੰਟੇ ਘੱਟ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025 (ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਨਵੰਬਰ) ਵਿੱਚ 30.4 ਘੰਟੇ ਰਹਿ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।