Ministry of Food Processing Industries
India Honey Alliance Hosts ‘Hive to Home’ Seminar to Advance a Scientific & Sustainable Honey Industry
31 JAN 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 29th January 2025: The India Honey Alliance (IHA), in collaboration with NIFTEM-K, successfully hosted the ‘Hive to Home: Vision2030 - Building a Scientific & Sustainable Honey Industry’ seminar at the India International Centre. The seminar aligns with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s Honey Mission, to reinforce efforts to strengthen India’s honey value chain through scientific advancements and sustainable practices. Bringing together policymakers, scientists, and industry leaders, the event fostered critical discussions on quality assurance, sustainability, and global competitiveness in India’s honey industry.
The seminar was attended by key Government dignitaries including Dr. Subrata Gupta (IAS), Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI ; Dr. H.S. Oberoi, Director, NIFTEM-K; Dr. Satyen Panda, Advisor, QA, FSSAI; Dr. Kaushik Banerjee, Director, ICAR-National Research Centre for Grapes ; Dr. Rajesh R Nair, Deputy Managing Director, NDDB CALF; Dr. Komal Chauhan, Dean Research and Outreach, Head CFRA & CEFF; Sh. Balasubramanian.K, Joint Director, Quality Assurance, FSSAI; and Dr. Ranjan Mitra, immediate past President AOAC International-India Section.
Dr. Subrata Gupta (IAS), Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), calling the seminar “an extremely important event with far reaching impact” emphasized the need to protect the bees & train the beekeepers scientifically to maintain authenticity of honey. Underscoring the importance of standards, he said “I urge FSSAI to work closely with NIFTEM & other institutes to come up with standards that are relevant for India.” He called upon IHA to grow in size & work towards maintaining India's standing as a leading honey producer & exporter. He underscored the critical role of scientific advancements in testing methodologies to uphold global benchmarks and enhance the industry's credibility. and regulatory frameworks in ensuring quality and consumer trust to maintain India’s stand as a leading producer of honey.
The opening session moderated by Mr. Deepak Jolly, Secretary General, IHA focused on making Indian honey future-ready in both global and domestic markets, addressing key aspects such as honey standards, safety, purity, and the overall status of the Indian honey industry. Distinguished speakers shared insights on strengthening standards and the role of research institutions in building a robust honey ecosystem with Mr. Narayanan Renganathan, Chairperson, IHA, providing industry perspectives on challenges and collaborative solutions. Dr. Samuel Godefroy, Former Vice Chairperson, FAO/CODEX Alimentarius, joining virtually, discussed the importance of scientific evaluation in regulatory decision-making. Speaking about the ongoing issue of HMF in honey, he called it a quality parameter and mentioned about the risk assessment study underway on HMF in honey.
The panel discussion focused on Harmonization to Ensure Quality, Safety through Standards & Testing and addressed critical challenges such as the lack of standardized testing protocols, the need for strong regulatory frameworks, and the urgency to debunk myths about honey through scientific validation. Eminent scientists and experts, shared insights on honey standardization, safety, and sustainability, while industry leaders Mansoor Ali, Vice Chairperson, IHA and Amit Gupta provided perspectives on strengthening the honey supply chain and expanding market opportunities. Mr. Ed George, Global Key Opinion Leader joined virtually from USA to present and elaborate on latest advancements in honey testing technology aimed at addressing emerging challenges.
Key recommendations emerging from the seminar focused on conducting scientific studies on Indian honey for revising standards and thresholds in certain parameters to improve quality benchmarks, regulator compliance, focusing on consumer awareness, developing advanced training systems for beekeepers to enhance productivity, sustainability and innovation in beekeeping practices. Experts collectively stressed that maintaining the purity and authenticity of honey requires a collaborative effort from policymakers, researchers, and industry players.
Summarizing the discussion, Mr. Narayanan Renganathan, Chairperson, IHA, emphasized that ensuring trust in honey quality is a shared responsibility across the entire ecosystem. He reiterated that sustained collaboration, research-driven policies, and consumer awareness are essential for establishing India as a benchmark for high-quality, sustainable honey production.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
इंडिया हनी एलायंस ने 'हाइव टू होम' सेमिनार का आयोजन किया, ताकि वैज्ञानिक और संधारणीय शहद उद्योग को बढ़ावा मिल सके
31 JAN 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
इंडिया हनी एलायंस (आईएचए) ने एनआईएफटीईएम-के के साथ मिलकर इंडिया इंटरनेशनल सेंटर में 'हाइव टू होम: विज़न 2030 - वैज्ञानिक और संधारणीय शहद उद्योग निर्माण' पर सेमिनार का सफल आयोजन किया। यह सेमिनार माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के हनी मिशन के अनुरूप रहा, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत के शहद मूल्य श्रृंखला को वैज्ञानिक उन्नति और संधारणीय प्रथाओं के माध्यम से सशक्त बनाना था। इस आयोजन में नीति निर्माताओं, वैज्ञानिकों और उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों ने शिरकत की।
सेमिनार में प्रमुख सरकारी गणमान्यों ने भाग लिया जिनमें डॉ. सुब्रत गुप्ता (आईएएस), सचिव, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई); डॉ. एचएस ओबेरॉय, निदेशक, एनआईएफटीईएम-के; डॉ. सत्येन पांडा, सलाहकार, क्यूए, एफएसएसएआई ; डॉ. कौशिक बनर्जी, निदेशक, आईसीएआर-राष्ट्रीय अंगूर अनुसंधान केंद्र ; डॉ. राजेश आर नायर, उप प्रबंध निदेशक, एनडीडीबी सीएएलएफ; डॉ. कोमल चौहान, डीन रिसर्च एंड आउटरीच, सीएफआरए और सीईएफएफ प्रमुख; श्री बालासुब्रमण्यम.के, संयुक्त निदेशक, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन, एफएसएसएआई; और डॉ. रंजन मित्रा, तत्काल पूर्व अध्यक्ष एओएसी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय-भारत अनुभाग शामिल हुए।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. सुब्रत गुप्ता (आईएएस) ने सेमिनार को "दूरगामी प्रभाव वाला एक अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन" बताया और शहद की प्रामाणिकता बनाए रखने के लिए वैज्ञानिक रूप से मधुमक्खी पालन करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "मैं एफएसएसएआईसे अनुरोध करता हूं कि वह एनआईएपटीईएम और अन्य संस्थानों के साथ मिलकर ऐसे मानक विकसित करें जो भारत के लिए प्रासंगिक हों।" उन्होंने आईएचए से यह भी आग्रह किया कि वे आकार में बढ़ें और भारत को एक प्रमुख शहद उत्पादक और निर्यातक के रूप में बनाए रखने के लिए काम करें। उन्होंने शहद परीक्षण पद्धतियों में वैज्ञानिक उन्नति की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को भी रेखांकित किया, ताकि वैश्विक मानकों को बनाए रखा जा सके और उद्योग की विश्वसनीयता बढ़ाई जा सके।
आईएचए के महासचिव श्री दीपक जॉली द्वारा संचालित उद्घाटन सत्र में भारतीय शहद को वैश्विक और घरेलू बाजारों के लिए भविष्य के लिए तैयार बनाने पर चर्चा की गई। इसमें शहद मानकों, सुरक्षा, शुद्धता और भारतीय शहद उद्योग की समग्र स्थिति जैसे महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं पर बात की गई। विशिष्ट वक्ताओं ने मानकों को मजबूत करने और अनुसंधान संस्थानों की भूमिका पर अपने विचार साझा किए, जबकि श्री नारायणन रेंगनाथन, IHA के अध्यक्ष ने उद्योग की दृष्टिकोण से चुनौतियों और सहयोगी समाधान पर बात की। एफएओ/कोडेक्स एलिमेंटेरियस के पूर्व उपाध्यक्ष डॉ सैमुअल गोडफ्रॉय ने वर्चुअली जुड़कर नियामक निर्णय लेने में वैज्ञानिक मूल्यांकन के महत्व पर चर्चा की। शहद में एचएमएफ के चल रहे मुद्दे के बारे में बोलते हुए, उन्होंने इसे एक गुणवत्ता पैरामीटर कहा और शहद में एचएमएफ पर चल रहे जोखिम मूल्यांकन अध्ययन के बारे में उल्लेख किया।
पैनल चर्चा में मानकीकरण, सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मानकों और परीक्षणों के माध्यम से गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इसमें मानकीकृत परीक्षण प्रोटोकॉल की कमी, मजबूत नियामक ढांचे की आवश्यकता, और शहद के बारे में मिथकों को वैज्ञानिक तरीके से दूर करने की आवश्यकता जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई। प्रमुख वैज्ञानिकों और विशेषज्ञों ने शहद मानकीकरण, सुरक्षा और स्थिरता पर अपने विचार साझा किए, जबकि उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों मंसूर अली, उपाध्यक्ष, आईएचए और अमित गुप्ता ने शहद आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने और बाजार के अवसरों को बढ़ाने पर अपने दृष्टिकोण दिए। श्री एड जॉर्ज, वैश्विक उभरती चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के उद्देश्य से शहद परीक्षण तकनीक में नवीनतम प्रगति को प्रस्तुत करने और विस्तार से बताने के लिए यूएसए से वर्चुअल रूप से शामिल हुए।
सेमिनार से निकलने वाली मुख्य सिफारिशों में भारतीय शहद पर वैज्ञानिक अध्ययन करने, मानकों और कुछ पैरामीटर में थ्रेशोल्ड को संशोधित करने, गुणवत्ता मानकों में सुधार, नियामक अनुपालन, उपभोक्ता जागरूकता बढ़ाने, और मधुमक्खीपालकों के लिए उन्नत प्रशिक्षण प्रणालियों का विकास करने पर जोर दिया गया। विशेषज्ञों ने संयुक्त रूप से यह रेखांकित किया कि शहद की शुद्धता और प्रामाणिकता बनाए रखने के लिए नीति निर्धारकों, शोधकर्ताओं और उद्योग के खिलाड़ियों से मिलकर प्रयासों की जरूरत है।
चर्चा का सारांश देते हुए, आईएचए के अध्यक्ष श्री नारायणन रेंगनाथन ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि शहद की गुणवत्ता में विश्वास सुनिश्चित करना समग्र पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की साझा जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने यह भी दोहराया कि सतत सहयोग, शोध-आधारित नीतियां और उपभोक्ता जागरूकता भारत को उच्च गुणवत्ता, सतत शहद उत्पादन के लिए एक मानक के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए आवश्यक हैं।