Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DGFT streamlines export regulations in alignment with Ministry of Health & Family Welfare regulatory framework
Track and Trace System provisions for pharmaceutical exports under Foreign Trade Policy withdrawn
31 JAN 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) has decided to streamline export regulations by aligning with the evolving regulatory framework of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoH&FW). Accordingly, the provisions related to the Track and Trace System for pharmaceutical exports under the Foreign Trade Policy (FTP) are being withdrawn.
The Track and Trace System, introduced via Public Notice dated 10th January 2011, mandated barcoding at various packaging levels. While tertiary and secondary packaging requirements were successfully implemented in 2011 and 2013, primary-level barcoding and parent-child data uploading faced operational challenges and were repeatedly deferred, with the last extension valid until 1st February 2025.
The decision to withdraw these provisions is based on the following key considerations:
• MoH&FW has already implemented barcode/QR code requirements for 300 drug brands under the Drugs Rules, 1945, effective 1st August 2023, with plans for further expansion.
• Most export destinations have their own serialization requirements, ensuring product traceability without additional domestic regulations.
• MoH&FW, as the primary regulatory authority, provides a unified framework through the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO), ensuring consistency and eliminating duplication.
With this step, DGFT is enhancing ease of doing business for pharmaceutical exporters while ensuring regulatory coherence. Accordingly, the provisions under Para 2.76 of the Handbook of Procedures (HBP) 2023 have been withdrawn.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीजीएफटी ने स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के नियामक ढांचे के अनुरूप निर्यात नियमों को सुव्यवस्थित किया
विदेश व्यापार नीति के अंतर्गत फार्मास्युटिकल निर्यात के लिए ट्रैक एंड ट्रेस सिस्टम प्रावधानों को वापस लिया गया
31 JAN 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) ने स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएंडएफडब्ल्यू) के विकसित नियामक ढांचे के अनुरूप निर्यात नियमों को सुव्यवस्थित करने का निर्णय लिया है। इसलिए, विदेश व्यापार नीति (एफटीपी) के अंतर्गत फार्मास्युटिकल निर्यात के लिए ट्रैक एंड ट्रेस सिस्टम से जुड़े प्रावधानों को वापस लिया जा रहा है।
10 जनवरी 2011 को सार्वजनिक सूचना के माध्यम से शुरू की गई ट्रैक एंड ट्रेस प्रणाली ने विभिन्न पैकेजिंग स्तरों पर बारकोडिंग को अनिवार्य कर दिया। जबकि तृतीयक और द्वितीयक पैकेजिंग आवश्यकताओं को 2011 और 2013 में सफलतापूर्वक लागू किया गया, प्राथमिक स्तर की बारकोडिंग और अभिभावक-बाल डेटा अपलोडिंग को परिचालन संबंधी चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ा और इसे बार-बार स्थगित कर दिया गया, इसका अंतिम विस्तार 1 फरवरी 2025 तक वैध था।
इन प्रावधानों को वापस लेने का निर्णय निम्नलिखित प्रमुख बिंदुओं पर आधारित है:
• एमओएचएंडएफडब्ल्यू ने पहले ही 1 अगस्त 2023 से प्रभावी औषधि नियम, 1945 के अंतर्गत 300 दवा ब्रांडों के लिए बारकोड/ क्यूआर कोड आवश्यकताओं को लागू कर दिया है, और आगे विस्तार की योजना बनाई है।
• अधिकांश निर्यात गंतव्यों की अपनी क्रमबद्धता आवश्यकताएं होती हैं, जो अतिरिक्त घरेलू नियमों के बिना उत्पाद की ट्रेसेबिलिटी सुनिश्चित करती हैं।
• एमओएचएंडएफडब्ल्यू, प्राथमिक नियामक प्राधिकरण के रूप में, केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) के माध्यम से एक एकीकृत ढांचा प्रदान करता है, जो अविरोध सुनिश्चित करता है और दोहराव समाप्त करता है।
इस कदम के साथ, डीजीएफटी नियामक अनुकूलता सुनिश्चित करते हुए फार्मास्युटिकल निर्यातकों के लिए ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस को बेहतर कर रहा है। इसलिए, प्रक्रिया पुस्तिका (एचबीपी) 2023 के पैरा 2.76 के तहत प्रावधानों को वापस ले लिया गया है।