Ministry of Finance
SLEW OF DIRECT TAX REFORMS PROPOSED IN UNION BUDGET 2025-26 TO ACHIEVE GOOD GOVERNANCE
01 FEB 2025 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Union Budget 2025-26, in the Parliament today. A slew of Direct Tax reforms were proposed in the document with the aim to achieve good governance for the people and economy.
The objectives of the Direct Tax proposals are as follows:
• Personal Income Tax reforms with special focus on Middle Class: No income tax payable upto total income of Rs. 12 lakh (i.e. average income of Rs.1 lakh per month other than special rate income such as capital gains) under the new regime. This limit will be Rs.12.75 lakh for salaried tax payers, due to standard deduction of Rs. 75,000.
• Rationalization of TDS/TCS for easing difficulties: The limit for tax deduction on interest for senior citizens is proposed to be doubled from the present Rs. 50,000 to Rs. 1 lakh. Similarly, the proposals include annual limit of Rs. 2.40 lakh for TDS on rent to be increased to Rs.6 lakh. This will reduce the number of transactions liable to TDS, thus benefitting small tax payers receiving small payments. The provisions of the higher TDS deduction will now apply only in non-PAN cases. Further, the threshold to collect tax at source (TCS) on remittances under RBI’s Liberalized Remittance Scheme (LRS) is proposed to be increased from Rs.7 lakh to Rs.10 lakh. Also, the delay for payment of TCS up to the due date of filing statement is proposed to be decriminalized.
• Encouraging Voluntary Compliance: Proposal to extend the time-limit to file updated income tax returns for any assessment year, from the current limit of two years, to four years. It is further proposed to bring amendment in the Act to obligate furnishing of information in respect of crypto-asset transaction, in a statement as prescribed. It has also been proposed to align the definition of virtual digital asset accordingly.
• Reducing Compliance Burden: Proposal to reduce the compliance burden for small charitable trusts/institutions by increasing their period of registration from 5 years to 10 years. Further, proposal to allow the benefit of claiming the annual value of two self-occupied properties as Nil, without any condition. The Budget also proposes that no tax will be collected at source on sale of specified goods of value of more than fifty lakhs.
• Ease of Doing Business: Scheme proposed for determining arm's length price of international transaction for a block period of three years, to streamline the process of transfer pricing and to provide an alternative to yearly examination, in line with global best practices. With a view to reduce litigation and provide certainty in international taxation, the scope of safe harbour rules is being expanded. Parity has been proposed in rates of long term capital gain tax on transfer of securities by non-resident. Further, a proposal has been made to exempt withdrawals made from National Savings Scheme accounts by individuals on or after the 29th August, 2024, while also proposing to allow similar treatment to NPS Vatsalya accounts, subject to overall limits.
• Employment and Investment:
1. Tax certainty for Electronics Manufacturing Schemes: Proposal to provide a presumptive taxation regime for non-residents who provide services to a resident company that is establishing or operating an electronics manufacturing facility. Further, a proposal to introduce a safe harbour for tax certainty for non-residents who store components for supply to specified electronics manufacturing units.
2. Tonnage Tax Scheme for Inland Vessels: The benefits of existing tonnage tax scheme proposed to be extended to inland vessels registered under the Indian Vessels Act, 2021, to promote inland water transport in the country.
3. Extension for incorporation of Start-Ups: To support the Indian start-up eco-system, proposal to extend the period of incorporation by 5 years, to allow the benefit available to start-ups that are incorporated before 01.04.2030.
4. International Financial Services Centre (IFSC): In order to attract and promote additional activities in the IFSC, the Budget proposed specific benefits to ship-leasing units, insurance offices and treasury centers of global companies that are set up in IFSC. Further, to claim benefits, the cut-off date for commencement in IFSC has also been extended by five years to 31.03.2030.
5. Alternate Investment Funds (AIFs): Proposal to provide certainty of taxation to Category I and category II AIFs, which are undertaking investments in infrastructure and other such sectors, on the gains from securities.
6. Extension of investment date for Sovereign and Pension Funds: Proposal to extend the date of making an investment by five more years, to 31.03.2030, to promote funding from Sovereign Wealth Funds and Pension Funds to the infrastructure sector.
As a result of these proposals, revenue of about Rs.1 lakh crore in direct taxes will be forgone, the Finance Minister informed concluding her Budget speech.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
सुशासन साध्य करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2025-26 मध्ये प्रत्यक्ष करांमध्ये अनेक सुधारणा प्रस्तावित
01 FEB 2025 12:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2025
केंद्रीय वित्त आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज संसदेत केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2025-26 सादर केला. जनता आणि अर्थव्यवस्थेसाठी सुशासन साध्य करण्याच्या उद्देशाने प्रत्यक्ष करांमध्ये अनेक सुधारणा प्रस्तावित करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
प्रत्यक्ष कर प्रस्तावांची उद्दिष्टे खालीलप्रमाणे :
• मध्यमवर्गावर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करून वैयक्तिक प्राप्तिकर सुधारणा: नवीन कररचने अंतर्गत 12 लाख रुपयांपर्यंतच्या (म्हणजेच भांडवली नफा सारख्या विशेष दराच्या उत्पन्नाव्यतिरिक्त दरमहा 1 लाखाचे सरासरी उत्पन्न) उत्पन्नावर कोणताही आयकर देय असणार नाही. पगारदार करदात्यांसाठी 75,000 रुपयांच्या प्रमाणित वजावटीमुळे ही मर्यादा 12.75 लाख असेल.
• अडचणी कमी करण्यासाठी टीडीएस/टीसीएस चे सुसूत्रीकरण: ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांच्या व्याजावरील कर कपातीची मर्यादा सध्याच्या 50,000 रु. वरून दुपटीने वाढवून 1 लाख रुपये करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे भाड्यावरील टीडीएससाठी वार्षिक मर्यादा 2.40 लाख रुपये वरून वाढवून 6 लाख करण्यात येणार आहे. यामुळे टीडीएस देय असलेल्या व्यवहारांची संख्या कमी होईल, त्यामुळे छोटे पेमेंट प्राप्त करणाऱ्या छोट्या करदात्यांचा फायदा होईल. उच्च टीडीएस कपातीच्या तरतुदी आता फक्त पॅन नसलेल्या प्रकरणांमध्ये लागू होतील. तसेच आरबीआयच्या उदारीकृत धनप्रेषण योजना (एलआरएस) अंतर्गत रेमिटन्सवरील टीसीएस मर्यादा 7 लाखांवरून 10 लाख रुपये करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे. तसेच टीसीएस विवरण दाखल करण्याच्या देय तारखेपर्यंत होणारा विलंब गुन्हा ठरवण्यात येणार नाही.
• ऐच्छिक अनुपालनास प्रोत्साहन देणे : कोणत्याही कर -निर्धारण वर्षासाठी अद्ययावत प्राप्तिकर विवरणपत्र दाखल करण्याची मर्यादा सध्याच्या दोन वर्षांवरून चार वर्षांपर्यंत वाढवण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे. क्रिप्टो-मालमत्ता व्यवहाराच्या संदर्भात विहित केलेल्या निवेदनात माहिती सादर करणे बंधनकारक करण्यासाठी कायद्यात सुधारणा आणण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे. व्हर्च्युअल डिजिटल मालमत्तेची व्याख्या त्यानुसार संरेखित करण्याचाही प्रस्ताव आहे.
• अनुपालन भार कमी करणे : छोटे धर्मादाय ट्रस्ट/संस्थांच्या नोंदणीचा कालावधी 5 वर्षांवरून 10 वर्षांपर्यंत वाढवून त्यांच्या अनुपालनाचा भार कमी करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे. तसेच कोणत्याही अटीशिवाय स्वतःच्या मालकीच्या दोन मालमत्तेच्या वार्षिक मूल्यावर शून्य म्हणून दावा करण्यास परवानगी देण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे. पन्नास लाखांहून अधिक किमतीच्या विशिष्ट वस्तूंच्या विक्रीच्या स्रोतावर कोणताही कर वसूल केला जाणार नाही, असेही या अर्थसंकल्पात प्रस्तावित केले आहे.
• व्यवसाय सुलभता: तीन वर्षांच्या ब्लॉक कालावधीसाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवहाराची कालावधी किंमत निश्चित करणे, हस्तांतरण किंमतीची प्रक्रिया सुलभ करणे आणि जागतिक सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींच्या अनुषंगाने वार्षिक मुल्यांकनाला पर्याय उपलब्ध करण्यासाठीची प्रस्तावित योजना. खटले कमी करण्यासाठी आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय करआकारणीत निश्चितता प्रदान करण्याच्या दृष्टीने सेफ हार्बर नियमांची व्याप्ती वाढवण्यात येत आहे. अनिवासी भारतीयांनी रोखे हस्तांतरित केल्यावर दीर्घकालीन भांडवली नफ्यावरील कराच्या दरात समानता राखण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे. तसेच 29 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी अथवा त्यानंतर राष्ट्रीय बचत योजनेच्या खात्यातून काढलेल्या रकमेवर कर सवलत देण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे. तसेच एनपीएस वात्सल्य खात्यांनाही एकूण मर्यादेच्या अधीन राहून अशीच सूट देण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे.
रोजगार आणि गुंतवणूक:
1. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन योजनांसाठी कर निश्चिती: इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन सुविधा स्थापन करणार् या किंवा चालविणाऱ्या निवासी कंपनीला सेवा पुरविणाऱ्या अनिवासींसाठी अनुमानित कर प्रणाली प्रदान करण्याचा प्रस्ताव. त्याशिवाय, विशिष्ट इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन कंपन्यांना पुरवठा करण्यासाठी घटक साठवणाऱ्या अनिवासींना कर निश्चितीसाठी सेफ हार्बर सुरू करण्याचा प्रस्ताव.
2. अंतर्देशीय जहाजांसाठी टनेज कर योजना: देशातील अंतर्देशीय जलवाहतुकीला चालना देण्यासाठी भारतीय जहाज कायदा, 2021 अंतर्गत नोंदणीकृत अंतर्देशीय जहाजांना सध्याच्या टनेज कर योजनेचा लाभ देण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे.
3. स्टार्ट-अपच्या समावेशासाठी मुदतवाढ : भारतीय स्टार्ट-अप परिसंस्थेला पाठबळ देण्यासाठी, 01.04.2030 पूर्वी समाविष्ट केलेल्या स्टार्ट-अप्सना लाभ मिळावा, यासाठी समावेशाचा कालावधी 5 वर्षांनी वाढवण्याचा प्रस्ताव.
4. आंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र (आयएफएससी): आयएफएससीमध्ये अतिरिक्त उपक्रमांना आकर्षित करण्यासाठी आणि प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, आयएफएससीमध्ये स्थापन करण्यात आलेल्या जहाज-भाडेतत्त्वावरील युनिट्स, विमा कार्यालये आणि जागतिक कंपन्यांच्या कोषागार केंद्रांना विशिष्ट लाभ देण्याचा प्रस्ताव. तसेच, लाभ मिळविण्यासाठी आयएफएससीमध्ये सुरू होण्याची कट ऑफ मुदत पाच वर्षांनी वाढवून 31.03.2030 करण्यात आली आहे.
5. अल्टरनेट इन्व्हेस्टमेंट फंड (एआयएफ): पायाभूत सुविधा आणि अशा इतर क्षेत्रात गुंतवणूक करणाऱ्या श्रेणी 1 आणि श्रेणी 2 एआयएफला रोख्यांद्वारे मिळणाऱ्या नफ्यावर कराची निश्चितता प्रदान करण्याचा प्रस्ताव.
6. सॉवरेन आणि पेन्शन फंडांच्या गुंतवणुकीच्या तारखेला मुदतवाढ: इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर क्षेत्राला सॉवरेन वेल्थ फंड आणि पेन्शन फंडातून मिळणाऱ्या निधीला चालना देण्यासाठी गुंतवणूक करण्याची शेवटची तारीख आणखी पाच वर्षांनी वाढवून 31.03.2030, करण्याचा प्रस्ताव
या प्रस्तावांमुळे प्रत्यक्ष करातील सुमारे 1 लाख कोटी रुपयांचा महसूल माफ होईल, अशी माहिती अर्थमंत्र्यांनी अर्थसंकल्पीय भाषणाचा समारोप करताना दिली.