Ministry of Finance
BUDGET OUTLAY FOR JAL JEEVAN MISSION ENHANCED TO RS. 67,000 CRORE
JAL JEEVAN MISSION EXTENDED UNTIL 2028
MISSION TO ACHIEVE 100% COVERAGE OVER NEXT THREE YEARS
01 FEB 2025 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Union Budget 2025-26 in the Parliament today, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that the total budget outlay for Jal Jeevan Mission has been enhanced to Rs 67,000 Crore. She said that the Mission stands extended until 2028.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman stated that 15 crore households representing 80 per cent of India’s rural population have benefitted by the Jal Jeevan Mission since 2019. She added that access to potable tap water connections is provided under this Mission and in the next three years the target is to achieve 100 per cent coverage.
Jal Jeevan Mission’s focus will be on the quality of infrastructure and O&M of rural piped water supply schemes through “Jan Bhagidhari”. Separate MoUs will be signed with states/UTs, to ensure sustainability and citizen-centric water service delivery, informed Smt. Sitharaman.
For related information on Jal Jeevan Mission, Click here - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098651

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘জল জীৱন মিছন’ৰ বাবে বাজেট ব্যয় ৬৭,০০০ কোটি টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে
‘জল জীৱন মিছন’-ৰ ম্যাদ ২০২৮ চনলৈ বঢ়োৱা হৈছে
পৰৱৰ্তী তিনি বছৰত ১০০% অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি সম্ভৱ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য
01 FEB 2025 1:00PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি সংসদত ২০২৫-২৬ বৰ্ষৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট উপস্থাপন কৰাৰ সময়ত কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্পোৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে কয় যে জল জীৱন মিছনৰ মুঠ বাজেট ব্যয় ৬৭,০০০ কোটি টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে মিছনৰ কাৰ্যকাল ২০২৮ চনলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে।
শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে কয় যে ২০১৯ চনৰ পৰা জল জীৱন মিছন-ৰ দ্বাৰা ভাৰতৰ ৮০ শতাংশ গ্ৰাম্য জনসংখ্যাক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰা ১৫ কোটি পৰিয়াল উপকৃত হৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই অভিযানৰ অধীনত খোৱাপানীৰ নলৰ সংযোগৰ প্ৰৱেশানুকূলতা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে আৰু পৰৱৰ্তী তিনি বছৰত লক্ষ্য হৈছে ১০০ শতাংশ অন্তৰ্ভক্তি সম্ভৱ কৰা।
"জন অংশীদাৰিত্ব"ৰ জৰিয়তে আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ মান আৰু গ্ৰাম্য নলযুক্ত পানী যোগান আঁচনিৰ পৰিচালনা তথা প্ৰৱন্ধনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত জল জীৱন মিছন-য়ে গুৰুত্ব দিব। স্থিৰতা আৰু নাগৰিককেন্দ্ৰিক পানীৰ সেৱা প্ৰদান নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ সৈতে পৃথক বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰা হ'ব, শ্ৰীমতী সীতাৰমণে জনায়।