Ministry of Finance
BUDGET OUTLAY FOR JAL JEEVAN MISSION ENHANCED TO RS. 67,000 CRORE
JAL JEEVAN MISSION EXTENDED UNTIL 2028
MISSION TO ACHIEVE 100% COVERAGE OVER NEXT THREE YEARS
01 FEB 2025 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Union Budget 2025-26 in the Parliament today, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that the total budget outlay for Jal Jeevan Mission has been enhanced to Rs 67,000 Crore. She said that the Mission stands extended until 2028.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman stated that 15 crore households representing 80 per cent of India’s rural population have benefitted by the Jal Jeevan Mission since 2019. She added that access to potable tap water connections is provided under this Mission and in the next three years the target is to achieve 100 per cent coverage.
Jal Jeevan Mission’s focus will be on the quality of infrastructure and O&M of rural piped water supply schemes through “Jan Bhagidhari”. Separate MoUs will be signed with states/UTs, to ensure sustainability and citizen-centric water service delivery, informed Smt. Sitharaman.
For related information on Jal Jeevan Mission, Click here - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098651

નાણા મંત્રાલય
જળ જીવન મિશન માટે બજેટ બજેટ રૂ. 67,000 કરોડ સુધી વધારવામાં આવ્યું
જળ જીવન મિશન 2028 સુધી લંબાવવામાં આવ્યું
આગામી ત્રણ વર્ષમાં 100% કવરેજ પ્રાપ્ત કરવાનું મિશન
01 FEB 2025 1:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આજે સંસદમાં કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2025-26 રજૂ કરતી વખતે કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે જળ જીવન મિશન માટે કુલ બજેટ ખર્ચ રૂ. 67,000 કરોડ સુધી વધારવામાં આવ્યુ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આ મિશનને 2028 સુધી લંબાવવામાં આવ્યું છે.
શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે 2019થી ભારતની ગ્રામીણ વસ્તીના 80 ટકાનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરતા 15 કરોડ પરિવારોને જળ જીવન મિશનનો લાભ મળ્યો છે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે આ મિશન હેઠળ પીવાના નળના પાણીના જોડાણોની સુવિધા પૂરી પાડવામાં આવી છે અને આગામી ત્રણ વર્ષમાં 100 ટકા કવરેજ પ્રાપ્ત કરવાનો લક્ષ્યાંક છે.
જળ જીવન મિશનનું ધ્યાન "જન ભાગીદારી" દ્વારા ગ્રામીણ પાઇપ પાણી પુરવઠા યોજનાઓના માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ અને સંચાલન અને જાળવણી પર રહેશે. ટકાઉપણું અને નાગરિક-કેન્દ્રિત પાણી સેવા વિતરણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો સાથે અલગથી સમજૂતી કરાર કરવામાં આવશે, એમ શ્રીમતી સીતારમણે જણાવ્યું હતું.