Ministry of Finance
BUDGET OUTLAY FOR JAL JEEVAN MISSION ENHANCED TO RS. 67,000 CRORE
JAL JEEVAN MISSION EXTENDED UNTIL 2028
MISSION TO ACHIEVE 100% COVERAGE OVER NEXT THREE YEARS
01 FEB 2025 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Union Budget 2025-26 in the Parliament today, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that the total budget outlay for Jal Jeevan Mission has been enhanced to Rs 67,000 Crore. She said that the Mission stands extended until 2028.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman stated that 15 crore households representing 80 per cent of India’s rural population have benefitted by the Jal Jeevan Mission since 2019. She added that access to potable tap water connections is provided under this Mission and in the next three years the target is to achieve 100 per cent coverage.
Jal Jeevan Mission’s focus will be on the quality of infrastructure and O&M of rural piped water supply schemes through “Jan Bhagidhari”. Separate MoUs will be signed with states/UTs, to ensure sustainability and citizen-centric water service delivery, informed Smt. Sitharaman.
For related information on Jal Jeevan Mission, Click here - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098651

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ജൽ ജീവൻ ദൗത്യത്തിന്റെ ബജറ്റ് വിഹിതം 67,000 കോടി രൂപയായി ഉയർത്തി.
01 FEB 2025 1:00PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, 01 ഫെബ്രുവരി 2025
ജൽ ജീവൻ ദൗത്യത്തിന്റെ മൊത്തം ബജറ്റ് വിഹിതം 67,000 കോടി രൂപയായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചതായി,2025-26 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് ഇന്ന് പാർലമെന്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ച കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ പറഞ്ഞു. 2028 വരെ ദൗത്യം നീട്ടിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
രാജ്യത്തെ ഗ്രാമീണ ജനസംഖ്യയുടെ 80 ശതമാനത്തെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിക്കുന്ന 15 കോടി കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്ക് 2019 മുതൽ ജൽ ജീവൻ മിഷൻ പ്രയോജനപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ പദ്ധതിയുടെ കീഴിൽ കുടിവെള്ള പൈപ്പ് കണക്ഷനുകൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും അടുത്ത മൂന്ന് വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ 100 ശതമാനം കവറേജ് കൈവരിക്കുക എന്നതാണ് ലക്ഷ്യമെന്നും അവർ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ജന പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിലൂടെ ഗ്രാമീണ മേഖലയിലെ പൈപ്പ് ജലവിതരണ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ ഗുണനിലവാരത്തിലും പ്രവർത്തന പരിപാലനത്തിലും ജൽ ജീവൻ മിഷൻ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കും. സുസ്ഥിരതയും പൗര കേന്ദ്രീകൃത ജല വിതരണ സേവനവും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുമായി പ്രത്യേക ധാരണാപത്രങ്ങൾ ഒപ്പുവെക്കുമെന്ന് ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമൻ അറിയിച്ചു.