Ministry of Finance
A HIGH-LEVEL COMMITTEE FOR REGULATORY REFORMS TO BE SET UP FOR REVIEW OF ALL NON-FINANCIAL SECTOR REGULATIONS, CERTIFICATIONS, LICENSES, AND PERMISSIONS
GOVERNMENT TO LAUNCH AN INVESTMENT FRIENDLINESS INDEX OF STATES IN 2025
JAN VISHWAS BILL 2.0 TO BE BROUGHT TO DECRIMINALIZE MORE THAN 100 PROVISIONS IN VARIOUS LAWS
01 FEB 2025 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister presented the Union Budget 2025-26 in the Parliament today.
Regulatory Reforms
In her Budget speech, the Union Finance Minister said that the Government is determined to ensure that the regulations must keep up with technological innovations and global policy developments. A light-touch regulatory framework based on principles and trust will unleash productivity and employment. Through this framework, regulations will be updated that were made under old laws.
To develop this modern, flexible, people-friendly, and trust-based regulatory framework appropriate for the twenty-first century, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed four specific measures:
High Level Committee for Regulatory Reforms
A High-Level Committee for Regulatory Reforms will be set up for a review of all non-financial sector regulations, certifications, licenses, and permissions, the Union Finance Minister added. The committee will be expected make recommendations within a year. The objective is to strengthen trust-based economic governance and take transformational measures to enhance ‘ease of doing business’, especially in matters of inspections and compliances. States will be encouraged to join in this endeavour.
Investment Friendliness Index of States
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman added that an Investment Friendliness Index of States will be launched in 2025 to further the spirit of competitive cooperative federalism.
FSDC Mechanism
Under the Financial Stability and Development Council, a mechanism will be set up to evaluate impact of the current financial regulations and subsidiary instructions, the Union Finance Minister said. It will also formulate a framework to enhance their responsiveness and development of the financial sector.
Jan Vishwas Bill 2.0
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman informed that the Government will now bring up the Jan Vishwas Bill 2.0 to decriminalize more than 100 provisions in various laws. In the Jan Vishwas Act 2023, more than 180 legal provisions were decriminalized.
In the last ten years in several aspects, including financial and non-financial, our Government has demonstrated a steadfast commitment to ‘Ease of Doing Business’, the Union Finance Minister said.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
এক উচ্চ-স্তৰীয় সমিতি গঠন কৰা হ’ব নিয়ন্ত্ৰণমূলক সংস্কাৰৰ বাবে, যিয়ে সকলো অৰ্থনৈতিক নহয় খণ্ডৰ নিয়মাৱলী, প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ, লাইচেঞ্চ, আৰু অনুমোদনৰ পুনৰীক্ষণ কৰিব
চৰকাৰে ২০২৫ চনত ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ বিনিয়োগ-অনুকুল সূচক আৰম্ভ কৰিব
জন বিশ্বাস বিল ২.০ অনা হ’ব, যিয়ে বিভিন্ন আইনৰ ১০০ তকৈ অধিক ধাৰাক অ-দণ্ডনীয় কৰিব
01 FEB 2025 1:04PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি সংসদত কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্পোৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০২৫-২৬ চনৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট প্ৰস্তুত কৰে।
নিয়ন্ত্ৰণমূলক সংস্কাৰ
তেওঁৰ বাজেট ভাষণত কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে নিয়মাৱলীয়ে প্ৰযুক্তিগত অভিনৱত্ব আৰু গোলকীয় নীতিৰ উন্নয়নৰ লগত খাপ খাই থকাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰ দৃঢ়প্ৰতিজ্ঞ। নীতি আৰু বিশ্বাসৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত এটা লাইট-টাচ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণমূলক পৰিকাঠামোৱে উৎপাদনশীলতা আৰু নিয়োগ মুকলি কৰিব। এই পৰিকাঠামোৰ জৰিয়তে পুৰণি আইনৰ অধীনত তৈয়াৰ কৰা নিয়মাৱলী আপডেট কৰা হ’ব।
একবিংশ শতিকাৰ বাবে উপযুক্ত আধুনিক, নমনীয়, জন-অনুকুল, আৰু বিশ্বাস-ভিত্তিক নিয়ন্ত্ৰণমূলক পৰিকাঠামো বিকশিত কৰিবলৈ শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰামনে চাৰিটা নিৰ্দিষ্ট পদক্ষেপৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ দিছে:
নিয়ন্ত্ৰণমূলক সংস্কাৰৰ বাবে উচ্চ-স্তৰীয় সমিতি
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সকলো অনা-অৰ্থনৈতিক খণ্ডৰ নিয়মাৱলী, প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ, লাইচেঞ্চ, আৰু অনুমোদনৰ পুনৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে এক উচ্চ-স্তৰীয় সমিতি গঠন কৰা হ’ব। সমিতিয়ে এটা বছৰৰ ভিতৰত পৰামৰ্শ দিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে বিশ্বাস-ভিত্তিক অৰ্থনৈতিক শাসন শক্তিশালী কৰা আৰু ‘ব্যৱসায় কৰাত সহজতা’ বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তনমূলক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা, বিশেষকৈ নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু আনুগত্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত। ৰাজ্যসমূহক এই প্ৰচেষ্টাত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰা হ’ব।
ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ বিনিয়োগ-অনুকুল সূচক
শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰামনে কয় যে ২০২৫ চনত ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ বিনিয়োগ-অনুকুল সূচক আৰম্ভ কৰা হ’ব, যাতে প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক সহযোগিতামূলক ফেডাৰেলিজমৰ ভাৱনাক আগবঢ়োৱা হয়।
এফএছডিচি পদ্ধতি
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিত্তীয় স্থিৰতা আৰু উন্নয়ন পৰিষদৰ অধীনত বৰ্তমানৰ বিত্তীয় নিয়মাৱলী আৰু সহায়ক নিৰ্দেশনাৰ প্ৰভাৱ মূল্যায়ন কৰিবলৈ এক পদ্ধতি স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ লগতে বিত্তীয় খণ্ডৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু সঁহাৰিবোধকতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ এক পৰিকাঠামো প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হ’ব।
জন বিশ্বাস বিল ২.০
শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰামনে কয় যে চৰকাৰে এতিয়া জন বিশ্বাস বিল ২.০ আনিব, যাতে বিভিন্ন আইনৰ ১০০ তকৈ অধিক ধাৰাক অ-দণ্ডনীয় কৰা হয়। জন বিশ্বাস আইন ২০২৩ ত, ১৮০ তকৈ অধিক আইনী ধাৰাক অ-দণ্ডনীয় কৰা হৈছিল।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যোৱা দহ বছৰত বিত্তীয় আৰু অনা-অৰ্থনৈতিকে নহয় বিভিন্ন দিশত আমাৰ চৰকাৰে ‘ব্যৱসায় কৰাত সহজতা’ৰ প্ৰতি এক দৃঢ় প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দেখুৱাইছে।