Ministry of Finance
A HIGH-LEVEL COMMITTEE FOR REGULATORY REFORMS TO BE SET UP FOR REVIEW OF ALL NON-FINANCIAL SECTOR REGULATIONS, CERTIFICATIONS, LICENSES, AND PERMISSIONS
GOVERNMENT TO LAUNCH AN INVESTMENT FRIENDLINESS INDEX OF STATES IN 2025
JAN VISHWAS BILL 2.0 TO BE BROUGHT TO DECRIMINALIZE MORE THAN 100 PROVISIONS IN VARIOUS LAWS
01 FEB 2025 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister presented the Union Budget 2025-26 in the Parliament today.
Regulatory Reforms
In her Budget speech, the Union Finance Minister said that the Government is determined to ensure that the regulations must keep up with technological innovations and global policy developments. A light-touch regulatory framework based on principles and trust will unleash productivity and employment. Through this framework, regulations will be updated that were made under old laws.
To develop this modern, flexible, people-friendly, and trust-based regulatory framework appropriate for the twenty-first century, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed four specific measures:
High Level Committee for Regulatory Reforms
A High-Level Committee for Regulatory Reforms will be set up for a review of all non-financial sector regulations, certifications, licenses, and permissions, the Union Finance Minister added. The committee will be expected make recommendations within a year. The objective is to strengthen trust-based economic governance and take transformational measures to enhance ‘ease of doing business’, especially in matters of inspections and compliances. States will be encouraged to join in this endeavour.
Investment Friendliness Index of States
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman added that an Investment Friendliness Index of States will be launched in 2025 to further the spirit of competitive cooperative federalism.
FSDC Mechanism
Under the Financial Stability and Development Council, a mechanism will be set up to evaluate impact of the current financial regulations and subsidiary instructions, the Union Finance Minister said. It will also formulate a framework to enhance their responsiveness and development of the financial sector.
Jan Vishwas Bill 2.0
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman informed that the Government will now bring up the Jan Vishwas Bill 2.0 to decriminalize more than 100 provisions in various laws. In the Jan Vishwas Act 2023, more than 180 legal provisions were decriminalized.
In the last ten years in several aspects, including financial and non-financial, our Government has demonstrated a steadfast commitment to ‘Ease of Doing Business’, the Union Finance Minister said.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
તમામ બિન-નાણાકીય નિયામક ક્ષેત્ર, પ્રમાણપત્રો, લાઇસન્સ અને પરવાનગીઓની સમીક્ષા અને નિયમનકારી સુધારાઓ માટે એક ઉચ્ચ-સ્તરીય સમિતિની રચના
સરકાર 2025માં રાજ્યોનો રોકાણ મિત્રતા સૂચકાંક (ઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ ફ્રેન્ડલીનેસ ઇંડેક્સ) શરૂ કરશે
વિવિધ કાયદાઓમાં 100થી વધુ જોગવાઈઓનું બિન-અપરાધિકરણ કરવા માટે જન વિશ્વાસ બિલ 2.0 લાવવામાં આવશે
01 FEB 2025 1:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રીએ આજે ​​સંસદમાં કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2025-26 રજૂ કર્યું.
નિયમનકારી સુધારાઓ
તેમના બજેટ ભાષણમાં કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, સરકાર ખાતરી કરવા માટે કટિબદ્ધ છે કે નિયમન તકનીકી નવીનતાઓ અને વૈશ્વિક નીતિ વિકાસ સાથે સુસંગત રહે. સિદ્ધાંતો અને વિશ્વાસ પર આધારિત હળવું નિયમનકારી માળખું ઉત્પાદકતા અને રોજગાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે. આ માળખા દ્વારા જૂના કાયદાઓ હેઠળ બનાવેલા નિયમોને અપડેટ કરવામાં આવશે.
એકવીસમી સદી માટે યોગ્ય આ આધુનિક, લવચીક, જન-મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ અને વિશ્વાસ-આધારિત નિયમનકારી માળખાને વિકસાવવા માટે શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે ચાર ચોક્કસ પગલાં પ્રસ્તાવિત કર્યા:
નિયમનકારી સુધારાઓ માટે ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સમિતિ
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં મંત્રીએ ઉમેર્યું હતું કે, તમામ બિન-નાણાકીય ક્ષેત્રના નિયમો, પ્રમાણપત્રો, લાઇસન્સ અને પરવાનગીઓની સમીક્ષા માટે નિયમનકારી સુધારાઓ માટે એક ઉચ્ચ-સ્તરીય સમિતિની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવશે. સમિતિ એક વર્ષની અંદર ભલામણો કરશે તેવી અપેક્ષા રાખવામાં આવશે. ઉદ્દેશ્ય વિશ્વાસ-આધારિત આર્થિક શાસનને મજબૂત બનાવવાનો અને 'વ્યવસાય કરવાની સરળતા' વધારવા માટે પરિવર્તનકારી પગલાં લેવાનો છે. ખાસ કરીને નિરીક્ષણ અને પાલનની બાબતોમાં. રાજ્યોને આ પ્રયાસમાં જોડાવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવામાં આવશે.
ઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ ફ્રેન્ડલીનેસ ઇંડેક્સ
શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે ઉમેર્યું કે સ્પર્ધાત્મક સહકારી સંઘવાદની ભાવનાને આગળ વધારવા માટે 2025માં રાજ્યોનો રોકાણ મિત્રતા સૂચકાંક શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે.
એફએસડીસી મિકેનિઝમ
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, નાણાકીય સ્થિરતા અને વિકાસ પરિષદ હેઠળ, વર્તમાન નાણાકીય નિયમો અને સહાયક સૂચનાઓના પ્રભાવનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા માટે એક પદ્ધતિની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવશે. તે નાણાકીય ક્ષેત્રની પ્રતિભાવશીલતા અને વિકાસને વધારવા માટે એક માળખું પણ ઘડશે.
જન વિશ્વાસ બિલ 2.0
શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે માહિતી આપી હતી કે સરકાર હવે વિવિધ કાયદાઓમાં 100થી વધુ જોગવાઈઓને બિન-અપરાધિકરણ જાહેર કરવા માટે જન વિશ્વાસ બિલ 2.0 રજૂ કરશે. જન વિશ્વાસ એક્ટ 2023માં, 180થી વધુ કાનૂની જોગવાઈઓને બિન-અપરાધિકરણ જાહેર કરવામાં આવી હતી.
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, છેલ્લા દસ વર્ષમાં નાણાકીય અને બિન-નાણાકીય સહિત અનેક પાસાઓમાં, અમારી સરકારે 'વ્યવસાય કરવાની સરળતા' માટે અડગ પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવી છે.