Ministry of Finance
A HIGH-LEVEL COMMITTEE FOR REGULATORY REFORMS TO BE SET UP FOR REVIEW OF ALL NON-FINANCIAL SECTOR REGULATIONS, CERTIFICATIONS, LICENSES, AND PERMISSIONS
GOVERNMENT TO LAUNCH AN INVESTMENT FRIENDLINESS INDEX OF STATES IN 2025
JAN VISHWAS BILL 2.0 TO BE BROUGHT TO DECRIMINALIZE MORE THAN 100 PROVISIONS IN VARIOUS LAWS
01 FEB 2025 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister presented the Union Budget 2025-26 in the Parliament today.
Regulatory Reforms
In her Budget speech, the Union Finance Minister said that the Government is determined to ensure that the regulations must keep up with technological innovations and global policy developments. A light-touch regulatory framework based on principles and trust will unleash productivity and employment. Through this framework, regulations will be updated that were made under old laws.
To develop this modern, flexible, people-friendly, and trust-based regulatory framework appropriate for the twenty-first century, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed four specific measures:
High Level Committee for Regulatory Reforms
A High-Level Committee for Regulatory Reforms will be set up for a review of all non-financial sector regulations, certifications, licenses, and permissions, the Union Finance Minister added. The committee will be expected make recommendations within a year. The objective is to strengthen trust-based economic governance and take transformational measures to enhance ‘ease of doing business’, especially in matters of inspections and compliances. States will be encouraged to join in this endeavour.
Investment Friendliness Index of States
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman added that an Investment Friendliness Index of States will be launched in 2025 to further the spirit of competitive cooperative federalism.
FSDC Mechanism
Under the Financial Stability and Development Council, a mechanism will be set up to evaluate impact of the current financial regulations and subsidiary instructions, the Union Finance Minister said. It will also formulate a framework to enhance their responsiveness and development of the financial sector.
Jan Vishwas Bill 2.0
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman informed that the Government will now bring up the Jan Vishwas Bill 2.0 to decriminalize more than 100 provisions in various laws. In the Jan Vishwas Act 2023, more than 180 legal provisions were decriminalized.
In the last ten years in several aspects, including financial and non-financial, our Government has demonstrated a steadfast commitment to ‘Ease of Doing Business’, the Union Finance Minister said.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆర్థికేతర రంగాలకు చెందిన అన్ని నిబంధనలు, సర్టిఫికేషన్స్, లైసెన్సులు, అనుమతుల సమీక్షకు రెగ్యులేటరీ సంస్కరణలు: ఉన్నత స్థాయి కమిటీ ఏర్పాటు
రాష్ట్రాల పెట్టుబడుల అనుకూలత సూచీని ఈ ఏడాది ప్రారంభించనున్న ప్రభుత్వం
వివిధ చట్టాల్లోని 100కు పైగా నిబంధనల క్రమబద్దీకరణ కోసం జన్ విశ్వాస్ బిల్లు 2.0
01 FEB 2025 1:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక, కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి ఈరోజు పార్లమెంటులో 2025-26 సంవత్సరానికి కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ ప్రవేశపెట్టారు.
రెగ్యులేటరీ సంస్కరణలు
సాంకేతిక ఆవిష్కరణలు, ప్రపంచ విధాన పరిణామాలకు అనుగుణంగా నిబంధనలు తప్పనిసరిగా అమలయ్యేలా చేయడానికి ప్రభుత్వం కృతనిశ్చయంతో ఉందని తన బడ్జెట్ ప్రసంగంలో కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక మంత్రి తెలిపారు. విధానాలు, విశ్వాసం ఆధారంగా లైట్-టచ్ రెగ్యులేటరీ ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్ ఉత్పాదకతను, ఉపాధిని అత్యంత ప్రభావితం చేయనుందన్నారు. ఈ విధానం ద్వారా, పాత చట్టాల ప్రకారం రూపొందించిన నిబంధనలను నవీకరించనున్నట్లు తెలిపారు.
ఇరవై ఒకటో శతాబ్దానికి తగిన ఈ ఆధునిక, అనువైన, ప్రజాహిత, విశ్వాస ఆధారిత నియంత్రణ విధానాన్ని రూపొందించడానికి, శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ నాలుగు నిర్దిష్ట చర్యలను ప్రతిపాదించారు:
రెగ్యులేటరీ సంస్కరణల కోసం ఉన్నత స్థాయి కమిటీ
ఆర్థికేతర రంగంలో అన్ని నిబంధనలు, సర్టిఫికేషన్స్, లైసెన్సులు, అనుమతుల సమీక్ష కోసం రెగ్యులేటరీ సంస్కరణలను అమలు చేసేందుకు ఒక ఉన్నత స్థాయి కమిటీని ఏర్పాటు చేయనున్నట్లు కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక మంత్రి ప్రకటించారు. ఏడాదిలోగా ఈ కమిటీ సిఫార్సులను ఆశిస్తున్నట్లు తెలిపారు. విశ్వాస ఆధారిత ఆర్థిక పాలనను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి, ముఖ్యంగా తనిఖీలు, అనుమతుల పరంగా 'వ్యాపార నిర్వహణ సౌలభ్యాన్ని' మెరుగుపరచడానికి అవసరమైన చర్యలు చేపడుతున్నామని తెలిపారు, ఈ ప్రయత్నంలో భాగస్వాములయ్యేలా రాష్ట్రాలను ప్రోత్సహిస్తామన్నారు.
రాష్ట్రాల పెట్టుబడుల అనుకూలత సూచీ
పోటీతత్వ సహకార సమాఖ్య స్ఫూర్తిని మరింత ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్తూ ఈ ఏడాది రాష్ట్రాల పెట్టుబడుల అనుకూలత సూచీని ప్రారంభించినున్నట్లు శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ తెలిపారు.
ఎఫ్ఎస్‌డీసీ యంత్రాంగం
ఆర్థిక స్థిరత్వం, అభివృద్ధి మండలి కింద, ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక నిబంధనలు, అనుబంధ సూచనల ప్రభావాన్ని అంచనా వేయడానికి ఒక యంత్రాంగాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేయనున్నట్లు కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక మంత్రి తెలిపారు. ఇది వాటి జవాబుదారీతనాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడానికి అలాగే ఆర్థిక రంగం అభివృద్ధి కోసం ఒక విధానాన్ని కూడా రూపొందిస్తుందన్నారు.
జన్ విశ్వాస్ బిల్లు 2.0
వివిధ చట్టాల్లోని 100కు పైగా నిబంధనలను క్రమబద్దీకరించేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం ఇప్పుడు జన్ విశ్వాస్ బిల్లు 2.0ని తీసుకువస్తుందని శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ తెలియజేశారు. జన్ విశ్వాస్ చట్టం 2023లోని, 180కి పైగా చట్టపరమైన నిబంధనలు క్రమబద్దీకరించినట్లు తెలిపారు.
గత పదేళ్లలో ఆర్థిక, ఆర్థికేతర రంగాలు సహా పలు రంగాల్లో ‘వ్యాపార నిర్వహణ సౌలభ్యం’ పట్ల తమ ప్రభుత్వం దృఢమైన నిబద్ధతను ప్రదర్శించిందని కేంద్ర ఆర్థికమంత్రి తెలిపారు.