Ministry of Finance
A HIGH-LEVEL COMMITTEE FOR REGULATORY REFORMS TO BE SET UP FOR REVIEW OF ALL NON-FINANCIAL SECTOR REGULATIONS, CERTIFICATIONS, LICENSES, AND PERMISSIONS
GOVERNMENT TO LAUNCH AN INVESTMENT FRIENDLINESS INDEX OF STATES IN 2025
JAN VISHWAS BILL 2.0 TO BE BROUGHT TO DECRIMINALIZE MORE THAN 100 PROVISIONS IN VARIOUS LAWS
01 FEB 2025 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister presented the Union Budget 2025-26 in the Parliament today.
Regulatory Reforms
In her Budget speech, the Union Finance Minister said that the Government is determined to ensure that the regulations must keep up with technological innovations and global policy developments. A light-touch regulatory framework based on principles and trust will unleash productivity and employment. Through this framework, regulations will be updated that were made under old laws.
To develop this modern, flexible, people-friendly, and trust-based regulatory framework appropriate for the twenty-first century, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed four specific measures:
High Level Committee for Regulatory Reforms
A High-Level Committee for Regulatory Reforms will be set up for a review of all non-financial sector regulations, certifications, licenses, and permissions, the Union Finance Minister added. The committee will be expected make recommendations within a year. The objective is to strengthen trust-based economic governance and take transformational measures to enhance ‘ease of doing business’, especially in matters of inspections and compliances. States will be encouraged to join in this endeavour.
Investment Friendliness Index of States
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman added that an Investment Friendliness Index of States will be launched in 2025 to further the spirit of competitive cooperative federalism.
FSDC Mechanism
Under the Financial Stability and Development Council, a mechanism will be set up to evaluate impact of the current financial regulations and subsidiary instructions, the Union Finance Minister said. It will also formulate a framework to enhance their responsiveness and development of the financial sector.
Jan Vishwas Bill 2.0
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman informed that the Government will now bring up the Jan Vishwas Bill 2.0 to decriminalize more than 100 provisions in various laws. In the Jan Vishwas Act 2023, more than 180 legal provisions were decriminalized.
In the last ten years in several aspects, including financial and non-financial, our Government has demonstrated a steadfast commitment to ‘Ease of Doing Business’, the Union Finance Minister said.

ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସମସ୍ତ ଅଣ-ଆର୍ଥିକ ନିୟାମକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିୟାମକ ସଂସ୍କାର, ସାର୍ଟିଫିକେସନ୍, ଲାଇସେନ୍ସିଂ ଏବଂ ପରମିଟର ସମୀକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ କମିଟି ଗଠନ କରାଯିବ
ସରକାର ୨୦୨୫ରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ନିବେଶକ ଅନୁକୂଳ ସୂଚକାଙ୍କ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ
01 FEB 2025 1:04PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଆଇନରେ ୧୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ଅପରାଧମୁକ୍ତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଜନ ବିଶ୍ବାସ ବିଲ୍ ୨.୦ ଆଗତ କରାଯିବ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥ ଓ କର୍ପୋରେଟ୍ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣ ଆଜି ସଂସଦରେ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ର ବଜେଟ୍ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବା ଅବସରରେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ନିୟାମକମାନେ ଯେପରି ବୈଷୟିକ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ ଏବଂ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ନୀତି ବିକାଶ ସହିତ ଯୋଡ଼ି ହୋଇପାରିବେ ତାହା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ ସରକାର ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ। ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଏବଂ ନିୟମ ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ ଏକ ନିୟାମକ ଢାଞ୍ଚା ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ ଏବଂ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ । ଏହି ଢାଞ୍ଚା ପୁରୁଣା ଆଇନ ଅଧୀନରେ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅପଡେଟ୍ କରିବ। ଏକବିଂଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ପାଇଁ ଏହି ଆଧୁନିକ, ନମନୀୟ, ଲୋକାଭିମୁଖୀ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ନିୟାମକ ଢାଞ୍ଚାର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣ ୪ଟି ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
ନିୟାମକ ସଂସ୍କାର ପାଇଁ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ କମିଟି
ସମସ୍ତ ଅଣ-ଆର୍ଥିକ ନିୟାମକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିୟାମକ ସଂସ୍କାର, ସାର୍ଟିଫିକେସନ୍, ଲାଇସେନ୍ସିଂ ଏବଂ ପରମିଟ୍ ର ସମୀକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ କମିଟି ଗଠନ କରାଯିବ ବୋଲି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି କମିଟି ବର୍ଷକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସୁପାରିସ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି। ବିଶେଷ କରି ଯାଞ୍ଚ ଓ ଅନୁପାଳନ ପାଇଁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରି ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଶାସନକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ କରିବାରେ ସହଜତାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଏହାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ। ଏଥିପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସହଯୋଗ କରିବେ।
ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ ସୂଚକାଙ୍କ
ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାମୂଳକ ସମବାୟ ସଂଘବାଦର ଭାବନାବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ୨୦୨୫ରେ ଏକ ନିବେଶ ସୂଚକାଙ୍କ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯିବ ।
ଏଫଏସଡିସି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଆର୍ଥିକ ନିୟାମକ ଏବଂ ସବସିଡି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀର ପ୍ରଭାବର ମୂଲ୍ୟାଙ୍କନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସ୍ଥିରତା ଏବଂ ବିକାଶ ପରିଷଦ ଅଧୀନରେ ଏକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯିବ । ଏହା ଆର୍ଥିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ବିକାଶକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଢାଞ୍ଚା ମଧ୍ୟ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ ।
ଜନ ବିଶ୍ବାସ ବିଲ୍ ୨.୦
ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସରକାର ଏବେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଆଇନରେ ୧୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ଅପରାଧମୁକ୍ତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପବ୍ଲିକ୍ ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟ ବିଲ୍ ୨.୦ ଆଣିବେ। ପବ୍ଲିକ ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟ ଆକ୍ଟ ୨୦୨୩ ଅଧୀନରେ ୧୮୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ଅପରାଧମୁକ୍ତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଗତ ୧୦ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସରକାର ଆର୍ଥିକ ଏବଂ ଅଣ-ଆର୍ଥିକ ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବ୍ୟବସାୟକୁ ସହଜ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନିଜର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଦେଖାଇଛନ୍ତି।