Ministry of Finance
A HIGH-LEVEL COMMITTEE FOR REGULATORY REFORMS TO BE SET UP FOR REVIEW OF ALL NON-FINANCIAL SECTOR REGULATIONS, CERTIFICATIONS, LICENSES, AND PERMISSIONS
GOVERNMENT TO LAUNCH AN INVESTMENT FRIENDLINESS INDEX OF STATES IN 2025
JAN VISHWAS BILL 2.0 TO BE BROUGHT TO DECRIMINALIZE MORE THAN 100 PROVISIONS IN VARIOUS LAWS
01 FEB 2025 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister presented the Union Budget 2025-26 in the Parliament today.
Regulatory Reforms
In her Budget speech, the Union Finance Minister said that the Government is determined to ensure that the regulations must keep up with technological innovations and global policy developments. A light-touch regulatory framework based on principles and trust will unleash productivity and employment. Through this framework, regulations will be updated that were made under old laws.
To develop this modern, flexible, people-friendly, and trust-based regulatory framework appropriate for the twenty-first century, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed four specific measures:
High Level Committee for Regulatory Reforms
A High-Level Committee for Regulatory Reforms will be set up for a review of all non-financial sector regulations, certifications, licenses, and permissions, the Union Finance Minister added. The committee will be expected make recommendations within a year. The objective is to strengthen trust-based economic governance and take transformational measures to enhance ‘ease of doing business’, especially in matters of inspections and compliances. States will be encouraged to join in this endeavour.
Investment Friendliness Index of States
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman added that an Investment Friendliness Index of States will be launched in 2025 to further the spirit of competitive cooperative federalism.
FSDC Mechanism
Under the Financial Stability and Development Council, a mechanism will be set up to evaluate impact of the current financial regulations and subsidiary instructions, the Union Finance Minister said. It will also formulate a framework to enhance their responsiveness and development of the financial sector.
Jan Vishwas Bill 2.0
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman informed that the Government will now bring up the Jan Vishwas Bill 2.0 to decriminalize more than 100 provisions in various laws. In the Jan Vishwas Act 2023, more than 180 legal provisions were decriminalized.
In the last ten years in several aspects, including financial and non-financial, our Government has demonstrated a steadfast commitment to ‘Ease of Doing Business’, the Union Finance Minister said.

وزارت خزانہ
ایک اعلی سطحی کمیٹی ریگولیٹری اصلاحات کے لیے قائم کی جائے گی تاکہ غیر مالی شعبے کے تمام ضوابط، سرٹی فکیشنز، لائسنس اور اجازتوں کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے
حکومت 2025 میں ریاستوں کا ایک سرمایہ کاری دوست انڈیکس متعارف کرائے گی
’’جن وشواس بل 2.0‘‘ پیش کیا جائے گا تاکہ مختلف قوانین میں 100 سے زائد دفعات کو غیر فوجداری بنایا جا سکے
01 FEB 2025 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں مرکزی بجٹ 2025-26 پیش کیا ۔
ریگولیٹری اصلاحات
اپنی بجٹ تقریر میں مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے کہ ضوابط تکنیکی اختراعات اور عالمی پالیسی پیش رفت کے مطابق ہوں ۔ اصولوں اور اعتماد پر مبنی’ لائٹ ٹچ ریگولیٹری فریم ورک‘ پیداواریت اور روزگار کو فروغ دے گا ۔ اس فریم ورک کے ذریعے پرانے قوانین کے تحت بنائے گئے ضوابط کو اپ ڈیٹ کیا جائے گا ۔
اکیسویں صدی کے لیے موزوں اس جدید ، پائیدار ، عوام دوست اور اعتماد پر مبنی ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کو تیار کرنے کے لئے محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے چار مخصوص اقدامات تجویز کیے:
ریگولیٹری اصلاحات کے لیے اعلی سطحی کمیٹی
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے مزید کہا کہ تمام غیر مالیاتی شعبے کے ضوابط ، سرٹیفکیشن ، لائسنس اور اجازت ناموں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ریگولیٹری اصلاحات کی خاطر ایک اعلی سطحی کمیٹی تشکیل دی جائے گی ۔ توقع ہے کہ کمیٹی ایک سال کے اندر اپنی سفارشات پیش کردے گی ۔ اس کا مقصد اعتماد پر مبنی اقتصادی حکمرانی کو مضبوط کرنا اور’کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی‘ کو بڑھانے کے لیے تبدیلی لانے والے اقدامات کرنا ہے ، خاص طور پر معائنہ اور تعمیل کے معاملات میں ۔ ریاستوں کو اس کوشش میں شامل ہونے کی ترغیب دی جائے گی ۔
ریاستوں کا سرمایہ کاری دوست اشاریہ
محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے مزید کہا کہ مسابقتی تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کے جذبے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے 2025 میں ریاستوں کا سرمایہ کاری دوست اشاریہ شروع کیا جائے گا ۔
ایف ایس ڈی سی میکانزم
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ مالیاتی استحکام اور ترقیاتی کونسل کے تحت موجودہ مالیاتی ضوابط اور ذیلی ہدایات کے اثرات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک طریقہ کار قائم کیا جائے گا ۔ یہ ان کی ردعمل اور مالیاتی شعبے کی ترقی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک فریم ورک بھی وضع کرے گا ۔
جن وشواس بل 2.0
محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے بتایا کہ حکومت اب مختلف قوانین میں 100 سے زیادہ دفعات کو غیر فوجداری بنانے کے لیے جن وشواس بل 2.0 لائے گی ۔ جن وشواس ایکٹ 2023 میں 180 سے زیادہ قانونی دفعات کو غیر فوجداری قرار دیا گیا تھا ۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دس سالوں میں مالی اور غیر مالی سمیت کئی پہلوؤں میں ، ہماری حکومت نے ’کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی‘ کے لیے پختہ عزم کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ۔