Ministry of Finance
A HIGH-LEVEL COMMITTEE FOR REGULATORY REFORMS TO BE SET UP FOR REVIEW OF ALL NON-FINANCIAL SECTOR REGULATIONS, CERTIFICATIONS, LICENSES, AND PERMISSIONS
GOVERNMENT TO LAUNCH AN INVESTMENT FRIENDLINESS INDEX OF STATES IN 2025
JAN VISHWAS BILL 2.0 TO BE BROUGHT TO DECRIMINALIZE MORE THAN 100 PROVISIONS IN VARIOUS LAWS
01 FEB 2025 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister presented the Union Budget 2025-26 in the Parliament today.
Regulatory Reforms
In her Budget speech, the Union Finance Minister said that the Government is determined to ensure that the regulations must keep up with technological innovations and global policy developments. A light-touch regulatory framework based on principles and trust will unleash productivity and employment. Through this framework, regulations will be updated that were made under old laws.
To develop this modern, flexible, people-friendly, and trust-based regulatory framework appropriate for the twenty-first century, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed four specific measures:
High Level Committee for Regulatory Reforms
A High-Level Committee for Regulatory Reforms will be set up for a review of all non-financial sector regulations, certifications, licenses, and permissions, the Union Finance Minister added. The committee will be expected make recommendations within a year. The objective is to strengthen trust-based economic governance and take transformational measures to enhance ‘ease of doing business’, especially in matters of inspections and compliances. States will be encouraged to join in this endeavour.
Investment Friendliness Index of States
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman added that an Investment Friendliness Index of States will be launched in 2025 to further the spirit of competitive cooperative federalism.
FSDC Mechanism
Under the Financial Stability and Development Council, a mechanism will be set up to evaluate impact of the current financial regulations and subsidiary instructions, the Union Finance Minister said. It will also formulate a framework to enhance their responsiveness and development of the financial sector.
Jan Vishwas Bill 2.0
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman informed that the Government will now bring up the Jan Vishwas Bill 2.0 to decriminalize more than 100 provisions in various laws. In the Jan Vishwas Act 2023, more than 180 legal provisions were decriminalized.
In the last ten years in several aspects, including financial and non-financial, our Government has demonstrated a steadfast commitment to ‘Ease of Doing Business’, the Union Finance Minister said.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
அனைத்து நிதிசாரா துறைகளுக்கான விதிமுறைகள், சான்றிதழ்கள், உரிமங்கள், அனுமதிகளை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்காக ஒழுங்குமுறை சீர்திருத்தங்களுக்கான உயர்நிலைக் குழு அமைக்கப்பட உள்ளது.
01 FEB 2025 1:04PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதி, பெரு நிறுவன விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் 2025-26-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டை நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று தாக்கல் செய்தார்.
அப்போது பேசிய அவர், தொழில்நுட்ப கண்டுபிடிப்புகள், உலகளாவிய கொள்கை முன்னேற்றங்களுக்கு ஏற்ப விதிமுறைகளை பின்பற்றுவதை உறுதி செய்வதில் அரசு உறுதியாக உள்ளது என்று கூறினார். இது உற்பத்தி திறனுக்கும், வேலைவாய்ப்புக்கும் வழிவகுக்கும் என்று தெரிவித்தார். இந்த கட்டமைப்பின் மூலம், பழைய சட்டங்களின் கீழ் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட விதிமுறைகள் புதுப்பிக்கப்படும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இருபத்தியோராம் நூற்றாண்டிற்குப் பொருத்தமான இந்த நவீன, நெகிழ்வான, மக்கள் நட்பு மற்றும் நம்பிக்கை அடிப்படையிலான ஒழுங்குமுறை கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்க, திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் நான்கு குறிப்பிட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளை முன்மொழிந்துள்ளர்:
ஒழுங்குமுறை சீர்திருத்தங்களுக்கான உயர்நிலைக் குழு
அனைத்து நிதிசாரா துறைகளுக்கான விதிமுறைகள், சான்றிதழ்கள், உரிமங்கள் மற்றும் அனுமதிகள் ஆகியவற்றை ஆய்வு செய்ய ஒழுங்குமுறை சீர்திருத்தங்களுக்கான உயர்மட்ட குழு அமைக்கப்படும் என்று மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர் மேலும் கூறினார். இந்த குழு ஓராண்டுக்குள் பரிந்துரைகளை வழங்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இதன் நோக்கம் நம்பிக்கை அடிப்படையிலான பொருளாதார நிர்வாகத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதும், குறிப்பாக ஆய்வுகள் மற்றும் இணக்கம் போன்ற விஷயங்களில், வர்த்தகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்குவதை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுப்பதுமாகும். இந்த முயற்சியில் மாநிலங்கள் இணைந்து கொள்ள ஊக்குவிக்கப்படும்.
மாநிலங்களின் முதலீட்டு நட்பு குறியீடு
கூட்டுறவு கூட்டாட்சியில் போட்டி உணர்வை மேலும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக 2025 ஆம் ஆண்டில் மாநிலங்களின் முதலீட்டு நட்பு குறியீடு தொடங்கப்படும் என்று நிதியமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
மக்கள் நம்பிக்கை மசோதா 2.0
பல்வேறு சட்டங்களில் உள்ள 100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட விதிகளை குற்றமற்றதாக்க மக்கள் நம்பிக்கை மசோதா 2.0-ஐ அரசு தற்போது கொண்டு வரும் என்று திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தெரிவித்தார். மக்கள் நம்பிக்கை சட்டம் 2023-ல், 180-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சட்ட விதிகள் குற்றமற்றவையாக்கப்பட்டு இருந்தன.
கடந்த பத்து ஆண்டுகளில், நிதி மற்றும் நிதிசாராத பல அம்சங்களில், எளிதாக தொழில் செய்ய உறுதியான அர்ப்பணிப்பை எங்கள் அரசு வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்று மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098373