Ministry of Finance
‘BHARATTRADENET’ FOR INTERNATIONAL TRADE TO BE SET-UP AS A UNIFIED PLATFORM FOR TRADE DOCUMENTATION AND FINANCING SOLUTIONS: UNION BUDGET 2025-26
DOMESTIC MANUFACTURING CAPACITIES TO BE AUGMENTED FOR INTEGRATING INDIAN ECONOMY WITH GLOBAL SUPPLY CHAINS
GOVERNMENT WILL SUPPORT THE DOMESTIC ELECTRONIC EQUIPMENT INDUSTRY TO LEVERAGE THE OPPORTUNITY OF INDUSTRY 4.0
NATIONAL FRAMEWORK FOR STATES TO BE FORMULATED FOR PROMOTING GLOBAL CAPABILITY CENTRES IN EMERGING TIER 2 CITIES
01 FEB 2025 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
In our journey of realizing ‘Sabka Vikas’ by stimulating balanced growth of all regions, Exports have been reckoned as one of the powerful engines of India’s growth story. The Union Budget 2025-26 tabled in Parliament today by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, aims to initiate transformative reforms in domestic manufacturing and integrating India’s economy with global supply chains.
BharatTradeNet
A digital public infrastructure, ‘BharatTradeNet’ (BTN) for international trade has been proposed to be set-up as a unified platform for trade documentation and financing solutions. In the budget speech Smt. Sitharaman stated that, “BTN will complement the Unified Logistics Interface Platform and will be aligned with international practices”.
Integrating India’s Economy with Global Supply Chains
The Finance Minister announced in the Union Budget 2025-26 that support will be provided to develop domestic manufacturing capacities for integrating Indian economy with global supply chains. In this direction, the sectors will be identified based on an objective criteria.
It is also proposed that facilitation groups with participation of senior officers and industry representatives be formed for select products and supply chains.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman highlighted that the youth of India have both high skills and talent which are required for capitalizing on the opportunities related to Industry 4.0. “Our Government will support the domestic electronic equipment industry to leverage this opportunity for the benefit of the youth”, she added.
National Framework for GCC
It has been proposed in the Union Budget 2025-26 that a National Framework will be formulated as guidance to states for promoting Global Capability Centres in emerging tier 2 cities. This will suggest 16 measures for enhancing availability of talent and infrastructure, building-byelaw reforms, and mechanisms for collaboration with industry.
For related information on Exports, Click here -https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098447

अर्थ मंत्रालय
व्यापार दस्तऐवजीकरण आणि वित्तपुरवठा उपायांसाठी ‘भारतनेट’ हे आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार एकसंध व्यासपीठ तयार केले जाईल: केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2025-26
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेला जागतिक पुरवठा साखळीशी जोडण्यासाठी देशांतर्गत उत्पादन क्षमता वाढवणार
उद्योग 4.0 संधीचा लाभ व्हावा यासाठी केंद्र सरकार देशांतर्गत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरण उद्योगाला पाठबळ देणार
उदयोन्मुख द्वितीय श्रेणी शहरांमध्ये जागतिक क्षमता केंद्रांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी राज्यांना राष्ट्रीय रचनात्मक चौकट देणार
01 FEB 2025 1:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2025
सर्व क्षेत्रांच्या समतोल विकासाला चालना देत ‘सब का विकास’ या तत्त्वाची जाणीव ठेवून आपली वाटचाल होत आहे. या प्रवासात निर्यातीची गणना भारताच्या यशोगाथेच्या शक्तिशाली इंजिनांपैकी एक अशी करता येईल.
संसदेत आज केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सितारामन यांनी 2025-26 चा केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प सादर केला. देशांतर्गत उत्पादन क्षेत्रात परिवर्तन करणाऱ्या सुधारणा करणे आणि भारताच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेला जागतिक पुरवठा साखळीशी जोडणे हे या अर्थसंकल्पाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
भारतट्रेडनेट
आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापारासाठी डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा- भारतट्रेडनेट’ (बीटीएन) या व्यासपीठाची निर्मिती करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे. व्यापार दस्तऐवजीकरण आणि वित्तपुरवठा उपायांसाठीचे हे एकीकृत व्यासपीठ म्हणून काम करेल. “भारतट्रेडनेट’ हे युनिफाइड लॉजिस्टिक इंटरफेस प्लॅटफॉर्मला पूरक असेल आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय पद्धतींशी सुसंगत असेल.” असे अर्थमंत्री म्हणाल्या.
जागतिक पुरवठा साखळीशी भारताची अर्थव्यवस्था जोडणार
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था जागतिक पुरवठा साखळीशी जोडण्यासाठी देशांतर्गत उत्पादन क्षमता विकसित करण्यासाठी मदत केली जाईल, त्यासाठी वस्तुनिष्ठ निकषांवर क्षेत्रे निश्चित केली जातील असे अर्थमंत्र्यांनी जाहीर केले. निवडक उत्पादने आणि पुरवठा साखळींसाठी वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि उद्योग प्रतिनिधींच्या सहभागासह सुविधा गट तयार करावेत असा प्रस्तावही आहे.
उद्योग 4.0 शी संबंधित संधींचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेली उच्च दर्जाची कौशल्ये आणि प्रतिभा भारतातील तरुणांकडे आहेत, या मुद्द्याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. "केंद्र सरकार युवकांच्या कल्याणासाठी अशा संधी उपलब्ध व्हाव्यात म्हणून देशांतर्गत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरण उद्योगाला पाठिंबा देईल", अशी ग्वाही त्यांनी दिली.
जागतिक क्षमता केंद्रांसाठी राष्ट्रीय रचनात्मक चौकट
उदयोन्मुख द्वितीय श्रेणीतील शहरांमध्ये जागतिक क्षमता केंद्रांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी राज्यांना मार्गदर्शन म्हणून एक राष्ट्रीय रचनात्मक चौकट तयार केली जाईल. त्यात गुणवत्ता आणि पायाभूत सुविधांची उपलब्धता वाढवणे, इमारत-उपनियम सुधारणा आणि उद्योगांच्या सहकार्यासाठी यंत्रणा असे 16 उपाय सुचवले जातील, असाही प्रस्ताव आहे.
For related information on Exports, Click here -https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098447