Ministry of Finance
‘BHARATTRADENET’ FOR INTERNATIONAL TRADE TO BE SET-UP AS A UNIFIED PLATFORM FOR TRADE DOCUMENTATION AND FINANCING SOLUTIONS: UNION BUDGET 2025-26
DOMESTIC MANUFACTURING CAPACITIES TO BE AUGMENTED FOR INTEGRATING INDIAN ECONOMY WITH GLOBAL SUPPLY CHAINS
GOVERNMENT WILL SUPPORT THE DOMESTIC ELECTRONIC EQUIPMENT INDUSTRY TO LEVERAGE THE OPPORTUNITY OF INDUSTRY 4.0
NATIONAL FRAMEWORK FOR STATES TO BE FORMULATED FOR PROMOTING GLOBAL CAPABILITY CENTRES IN EMERGING TIER 2 CITIES
01 FEB 2025 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
In our journey of realizing ‘Sabka Vikas’ by stimulating balanced growth of all regions, Exports have been reckoned as one of the powerful engines of India’s growth story. The Union Budget 2025-26 tabled in Parliament today by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, aims to initiate transformative reforms in domestic manufacturing and integrating India’s economy with global supply chains.
BharatTradeNet
A digital public infrastructure, ‘BharatTradeNet’ (BTN) for international trade has been proposed to be set-up as a unified platform for trade documentation and financing solutions. In the budget speech Smt. Sitharaman stated that, “BTN will complement the Unified Logistics Interface Platform and will be aligned with international practices”.
Integrating India’s Economy with Global Supply Chains
The Finance Minister announced in the Union Budget 2025-26 that support will be provided to develop domestic manufacturing capacities for integrating Indian economy with global supply chains. In this direction, the sectors will be identified based on an objective criteria.
It is also proposed that facilitation groups with participation of senior officers and industry representatives be formed for select products and supply chains.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman highlighted that the youth of India have both high skills and talent which are required for capitalizing on the opportunities related to Industry 4.0. “Our Government will support the domestic electronic equipment industry to leverage this opportunity for the benefit of the youth”, she added.
National Framework for GCC
It has been proposed in the Union Budget 2025-26 that a National Framework will be formulated as guidance to states for promoting Global Capability Centres in emerging tier 2 cities. This will suggest 16 measures for enhancing availability of talent and infrastructure, building-byelaw reforms, and mechanisms for collaboration with industry.
For related information on Exports, Click here -https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098447

वित्त मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार के लिए व्यापार प्रलेखीकरण और वित्तीय सामाधानों के लिए संयुक्त प्लेटफार्म के रूप में ‘भारतट्रेडनेट’ की स्थापना की जाएगीः केन्द्रीय बजट 2025-26
वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के साथ भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को जोड़ने के लिए घरेलू विनिर्माण क्षमता बढ़ाई जाएगी
सरकार उद्योग 4.0 के अवसर बढ़ाने के लिए घरेलू इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरण उद्योग को सहायता प्रदान करेगी
उभरते हुए टियर 2 शहरों में वैश्विक क्षमता केन्द्रों को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से राज्यों का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय फ्रेमवर्क तैयार किया जाएगा
01 FEB 2025 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
सभी क्षेत्रों में संतुलित विकास की गति में तेजी लाकर ‘सबका विकास’ को हकीकत में बदलने की अपनी यात्रा में, निर्यात भारत की विकास गाथा का एक शक्तिशाली इंजन बन गया। केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण द्वारा आज संसद में पेश किए गए केन्द्रीय बजट 2025-26 का उद्देश्य घरेलू विनिर्माण में परिवर्तनकारी सुधार शुरू करना और भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था को वैश्विक अपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं से जोड़ना है।
भारतट्रेडनेट
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार के लिए डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचा, ‘भारतट्रेडनेट’ (बीटीएन) व्यापार प्रलेखीकरण और वित्तीय सामाधानों के लिए संयुक्त प्लेटफार्म के रूप में ‘भारतट्रेडनेट’ की स्थापना करने का प्रस्ताव है। अपने बजट भाषण में श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा, “यह बीटीएन एकीकृत लॉजिस्टिक्स इंटरफेस प्लेटफॉर्म में सहायता प्रदान करेगी और बीटीएन को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यप्रणाली के साथ सुसंगत बनाया जाएगा।”
भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था को वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं से जोड़ना
वित्त मंत्री ने केन्द्रीय बजट 2025-26 में घोषणा की कि घरेलू विनिर्माण क्षमताएं विकसित करने के लिए सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी ताकि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं से जोड़ा जा सके। इस दिशा में, क्षेत्रों की वस्तुनिष्ठ मानदण्डों के आधार पर पहचान की जाएगी।
यह भी प्रस्ताव किया गया है कि कुछ चुने हुए उत्पादों और आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के लिए वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी के साथ एक सुविधा समूह गठित किया जाएगा।
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने बताया कि भारत की युवा पीढ़ी के पास उच्च स्तर का कौशल और प्रतिभा है जिनकी उद्योग 4.0 से जुड़े अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए आवश्यकता है। “हमारी सरकार युवाओं के फायदे के लिए इस अवसर का लाभ उठाने के लिए घरेलू इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरण उद्योग को सहायता प्रदान करेगी।”
जीसीसी के लिए राष्ट्रीय फ्रेमवर्क
केन्द्रीय बजट 2025-26 में उभरते हुए टियर 2 शहरों में वैश्विक क्षमता केन्द्रों को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से राज्यों का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय फ्रेमवर्क तैयार किया जाएगा। यह प्रतिभा और बुनियादी ढांचे की उपलब्धता को बढ़ाने, भवन- उपनियम सुधारों के लिए उपायों और उद्योगों के साथ सहयोग हेतु 16 उपाय सुझाएगा।