Ministry of Finance
FDI LIMIT FOR INSURANCE SECTOR RAISED FROM 74 TO 100 PER CENT
FORUM FOR REGULATORY COORDINATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF PENSION PRODUCTS TO BE SET UP: UNION BUDGET 2025-26
ROLL OUT OF REVAMPED CENTRAL KYC REGISTRY PLANNED IN 2025
PROCEDURES FOR SPEEDY APPROVAL OF COMPANY MERGERS TO BE RATIONALIZED, PROCESS TO BE MADE SIMPLER
01 FEB 2025 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
Budget 2025-26 aims to initiate transformative reforms across six domains which will augment our growth potential and global competitiveness during the next five years, the Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister said while presenting the Union Budget 2025-26 in the Parliament today.
One of these domains is Financial Sector which encompasses sectors like Insurance, Pensions, Bilateral Investment Treaties (BIT) and so forth.
FDI in Insurance Sector
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman informed that the FDI limit for the insurance sector will be raised from 74 to 100 per cent. This enhanced limit will be available for those companies which invest the entire premium in India. The current guardrails and conditionalities associated with foreign investment will be reviewed and simplified.
Pension Sector
A forum for regulatory coordination and development of pension products will be set up, the Union Finance Minister stated.
KYC Simplification
To implement the earlier announcement on simplifying the KYC process, the revamped Central KYC Registry will be rolled out in 2025, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said. A streamlined system for periodic updating will also be implemented.
Merger of Companies
The Union Finance Minister also said that requirements and procedures for speedy approval of company mergers will be rationalized. The scope for fast-track mergers will also be widened and the process will be made simpler.
Bilateral Investment Treaties
To encourage sustained foreign investment and in the spirit of ‘first develop India’, the current model BIT will be revamped and made more investor-friendly, the Union Finance Minister added.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
વીમા ક્ષેત્ર માટે એફડીઆઈની મર્યાદા 74 ટકા થી વધારીને 100 ટકા કરવામાં આવી
પેન્શન ઉત્પાદનોના નિયમનકારી સંકલન અને વિકાસ માટે ફોરમની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવશે: કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2025-26
2025માં પ્રસ્તાવિત સુધારેલી કેન્દ્રીય કેવાયસી રજિસ્ટ્રી શરૂ
કંપનીના વિલયને ઝડપી મંજૂરી આપવા માટે પ્રક્રિયાઓ સરળ બનાવવી
01 FEB 2025 1:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના પ્રધાને આજે સંસદમાં કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2025-26 રજૂ કરતી વખતે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, બજેટ 2025-26નો ઉદ્દેશ છ ક્ષેત્રોમાં પરિવર્તનકારી સુધારાઓ શરૂ કરવાનો છે, જે આગામી પાંચ વર્ષ દરમિયાન આપણી વૃદ્ધિની સંભવિતતા અને વૈશ્વિક સ્પર્ધાત્મકતામાં વધારો કરશે.
આમાંનું એક ક્ષેત્ર નાણાકીય ક્ષેત્ર છે, જેમાં વીમા, પેન્શન, દ્વિપક્ષીય રોકાણ સંધિઓ (બીઆઇટી) વગેરે જેવા ક્ષેત્રોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
વીમા ક્ષેત્રમાં પ્રત્યક્ષ વિદેશી રોકાણ (એફડીઆઈ)
શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારામને માહિતી આપી હતી કે વીમા ક્ષેત્ર માટે એફડીઆઈની મર્યાદા 74 થી વધારીને 100 ટકા કરવામાં આવશે. આ ઉન્નત મર્યાદા તે કંપનીઓ માટે ઉપલબ્ધ રહેશે જે ભારતમાં સંપૂર્ણ પ્રીમિયમનું રોકાણ કરે છે. વિદેશી રોકાણ સાથે સંકળાયેલી વર્તમાન મર્યાદાઓ અને નિયંત્રણોની સમીક્ષા અને સરળીકરણ કરવામાં આવશે.
પેન્શન સેક્ટર
પેન્શન ઉત્પાદનોના નિયમનકારી સંકલન અને વિકાસ માટે એક ફોરમની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવશે, એમ કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું.
કેવાયસી સરળીકરણ
શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારામને જણાવ્યું હતું કે કેવાયસી પ્રક્રિયાને સરળ બનાવવા અંગે અગાઉની જાહેરાતને અમલમાં મુકવા માટે વર્ષ 2025માં સેન્ટ્રલ કેવાયસી રજિસ્ટ્રીને પુનર્જિવિત કરવામાં આવશે. સમયાંતરે અપડેટ કરવા માટે સુવ્યવસ્થિત સિસ્ટમ પણ લાગુ કરવામાં આવશે.
કંપનીઓનું મર્જર
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં મંત્રીએ એમ પણ કહ્યું હતું કે, કંપનીના મર્જરની ઝડપથી મંજૂરી માટેની આવશ્યકતાઓ અને પ્રક્રિયાઓને તર્કસંગત બનાવવામાં આવશે. ફાસ્ટ-ટ્રેક મર્જરનો અવકાશ પણ વિસ્તૃત કરવામાં આવશે અને આ પ્રક્રિયાને સરળ બનાવવામાં આવશે.
દ્વિપક્ષીય રોકાણ સંધિઓ
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં મંત્રીએ ઉમેર્યું હતું કે, સતત વિદેશી રોકાણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને 'ફર્સ્ટ ડેવલપ ઇન્ડિયા'ની ભાવના સાથે વર્તમાન મોડલ બીઆઇટીનું પુનરૂદ્ધાર કરી અને તેને રોકાણકારોને વધારે અનુકૂળ બનાવવામાં આવશે.