Ministry of Finance
FDI LIMIT FOR INSURANCE SECTOR RAISED FROM 74 TO 100 PER CENT
FORUM FOR REGULATORY COORDINATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF PENSION PRODUCTS TO BE SET UP: UNION BUDGET 2025-26
ROLL OUT OF REVAMPED CENTRAL KYC REGISTRY PLANNED IN 2025
PROCEDURES FOR SPEEDY APPROVAL OF COMPANY MERGERS TO BE RATIONALIZED, PROCESS TO BE MADE SIMPLER
01 FEB 2025 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
Budget 2025-26 aims to initiate transformative reforms across six domains which will augment our growth potential and global competitiveness during the next five years, the Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister said while presenting the Union Budget 2025-26 in the Parliament today.
One of these domains is Financial Sector which encompasses sectors like Insurance, Pensions, Bilateral Investment Treaties (BIT) and so forth.
FDI in Insurance Sector
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman informed that the FDI limit for the insurance sector will be raised from 74 to 100 per cent. This enhanced limit will be available for those companies which invest the entire premium in India. The current guardrails and conditionalities associated with foreign investment will be reviewed and simplified.
Pension Sector
A forum for regulatory coordination and development of pension products will be set up, the Union Finance Minister stated.
KYC Simplification
To implement the earlier announcement on simplifying the KYC process, the revamped Central KYC Registry will be rolled out in 2025, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said. A streamlined system for periodic updating will also be implemented.
Merger of Companies
The Union Finance Minister also said that requirements and procedures for speedy approval of company mergers will be rationalized. The scope for fast-track mergers will also be widened and the process will be made simpler.
Bilateral Investment Treaties
To encourage sustained foreign investment and in the spirit of ‘first develop India’, the current model BIT will be revamped and made more investor-friendly, the Union Finance Minister added.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
বীমা খণ্ডৰ বাবে ‘এফডিআই’-ৰ সীমা ৭৪ ৰ পৰা ১০০ শতাংশলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে
পেঞ্চন সামগ্ৰীৰ নিয়ামক সমন্বয় আৰু বিকাশৰ বাবে মঞ্চ স্থাপন কৰা হ'ব: কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট ২০২৪-২৫
২০২৫ চনত পৰিকল্পনা কৰা কেন্দ্ৰীয় ‘কেওৱাইচি ৰেজিষ্ট্ৰী’-ৰ পুনৰ্নিৰ্মাণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে
কোম্পানীৰ একত্ৰীকৰণৰ দ্ৰুত অনুমোদনৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াবোৰ যুক্তিসঙ্গত কৰিব লাগিব, প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো সৰল কৰিব লাগিব
01 FEB 2025 1:21PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্পোৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে আজি সংসদত ২০২৫-২৬ বৰ্ষৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট উপস্থাপন কৰাৰ সময়ত কয় যে ২০২৫-২৬ বৰ্ষৰ বাজেটৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে ছটা ক্ষেত্ৰত পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল সংস্কাৰ আৰম্ভ কৰা, যি অহা পাঁচ বছৰত আমাৰ বিকাশৰ সম্ভাৱনা আৰু গোলকীয় প্ৰেক্ষাপটত প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
এই ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ ভিতৰত এটা হৈছে বিত্তীয় খণ্ড ,য'ত বীমা, পেঞ্চন, দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিনিয়োগ চুক্তি (বিআইটি) আদি খণ্ড অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈ আছে।
বীমা খণ্ডত এফডিআই
শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে জনাইছে যে বীমা খণ্ডৰ বাবে এফডিআই-ৰ সীমা ৭৪ৰ পৰা ১০০ শতাংশলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হ'ব। এই বৰ্ধিত সীমা সেই কোম্পানীসমূহৰ বাবে উপলব্ধ হ'ব যিয়ে সমগ্ৰ প্ৰিমিয়াম ভাৰতত বিনিয়োগ কৰে। বিদেশী বিনিয়োগৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত বৰ্তমানৰ সতৰ্কতা ব্যৱস্থা আৰু চৰ্তসমূহ পুনৰীক্ষণ আৰু সৰল কৰা হ'ব।
পেঞ্চন খণ্ড
পেঞ্চনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নিয়ামক সমন্বয় আৰু বিকাশৰ বাবে এখন মঞ্চ স্থাপন কৰা হ'ব বুলি কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীয়ে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে।
কেৱাইচি সৰলীকৰণ
কেৱাইচি প্ৰক্ৰিয়াসমূহ সৰল কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পূৰ্বৰ ঘোষণা কাৰ্যকৰী কৰিবলৈ, পুনৰ প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেৱাইচি ৰেজিষ্ট্ৰী ২০২৫ চনৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰা হ'ব বুলি শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে কয়। ইয়াক সময়ে সময়ে আপডেট কৰাৰ বাবে এটা সুশৃংখল প্ৰণালীও কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা হ'ব।
কোম্পানীসমূহৰ একত্ৰীকৰণ
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয় যে কোম্পানীৰ একত্ৰীকৰণৰ দ্ৰুত অনুমোদনৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় প্ৰক্ৰিয়াবোৰ যুক্তিসঙ্গত কৰা হ'ব। একত্ৰীকৰণৰ দ্ৰুত-পথ তথা সুযোগসমূহৰ পৰিসৰো বিস্তৃত কৰা হ'ব আৰু প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো সৰল কৰা হ'ব।
দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিনিয়োগ চুক্তি
নিৰন্তৰ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগক উৎসাহিত কৰিবলৈ আৰু 'প্ৰথমে ভাৰতৰ বিকাশ'ৰ ভাৱনাৰে, বৰ্তমানৰ আদৰ্শ দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিনিয়োগ চুক্তিসমূহৰ পুনৰীক্ষণ কৰা হ'ব আৰু সেইবোৰক অধিক বিনিয়োগকাৰী-অনুকূল কৰা হ'ব বুলি কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয়।