Ministry of Finance
PRIME MINISTER DHAN-DHAANYA KRISHI YOJANA TO BE LAUNCHED IN 100 LOW CROP PRODUCTIVITY DISTRICTS, PROGRAMME WILL HELP 1.7 CRORE FARMERS TO ENHANCE AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTIVITY, IMPROVE IRRIGATION FACILITIES AND FACILITATE LONG-TERM AND SHORT-TERM CREDIT: UNION BUDGET 2025-26
RURAL PROSPERITY AND RESILIENCE PROGRAMME ANNOUNCED TO ADDRESS UNDER-EMPLOYMENT IN AGRICULTURE TRHOUGH SKILLING, INVESTMENT, TECHNOLOGY AND INVIGORATING RURAL ECONOMY
6-YEAR “MISSION FOR AATMANIRBHARTA IN PULSES”; EMPHASIS ON DEVELOPING CLIMATE RESILIENT SEEDS, IMPROVING POST-HARVEST STORAGE, ASSURING REMUNERATIVE PRICES TO FARMERS
UNION BUDGET PROPOSES COMPREHEMSIVE PROGRAMME FOR VEGETABLES AND FRUITS TO PROMOTE PRODUCTION, EFFICIENT SUPPLIES, PROCESSING AND REMUNERATIVE PRICES FOR FARMERS
PUBLIC SECTOR BANKS TO DEVELOP ‘GRAMEEN CREDIT SCORE’ FRAMEWORK TO SERVE CREDIT NEEDS OF SHG MEMBERS AND RURAL POPULATION
01 FEB 2025 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Spurring agricultural growth and productivity is one of the development measures proposed in the Union Budget 2025-26. Agriculture is one of the four powerful engines amongst MSME, Investment and Exports, stated Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Union Budget 2025-26, in the Parliament today.
Specific proposals proposed in the Union Budget to strengthen productivity and resilience in agriculture are as follows:
Prime Minister Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana-Developing Agri Districts Programme:
The Union Finance Minister stated that motivated by the success of the Aspirational Districts Programme, the Government will undertake a ‘Prime Minister Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’ in partnership with states. Through the convergence of existing schemes and specialized measures, the programme will cover 100 districts with low productivity, moderate crop intensity and below-average credit parameters. The programme aims to enhance agricultural productivity; adopt crop diversification and sustainable agriculture practices; augment post-harvest storage at the panchayat and block level; improve irrigation facilities and facilitate availability of long-term and short-term credit. This programme is likely to help 1.7 crore farmers.
Building Rural Prosperity and Resilience:
A comprehensive multi-sectoral ‘Rural Prosperity and Resilience’ programme will be launched in partnership with states, added the Union Finance Minister. This will address under-employment in agriculture through skilling, investment, technology, and invigorating the rural economy. The goal is to generate ample opportunities in rural areas so that migration is an option, but not a necessity. She further added that the programme will focus on rural women, young farmers, rural youth, marginal and small farmers, and landless families. The programme aims in catalyzing enterprise development, employment and financial independence for rural women; accelerating creation of new employment and businesses for young farmers and rural youth; nurturing and modernizing agriculture for productivity improvement and warehousing, especially for marginal and small farmers and diversifying opportunities for landless families. The Union Finance Minister further highlighted that the global and domestic best practices will be incorporated and appropriate technical and financial assistance will be sought from multilateral development banks. In Phase-1, 100 developing agri-districts will be covered.
Aatmanirbharta in Pulses:
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman highlighted that the Government is implementing the National Mission for Edible Oilseed for achieving atmanirbhrata in edible oils. The Government made concerted efforts and succeeded in achieving near self-sufficiency in pulses. Farmers responded to the need by increasing the cultivated area by 50 per cent and Government arranged for procurement and remunerative prices. Since then, with rising incomes and better affordability, consumption of pulses has increased significantly. She further emphasized that the Government will launch a 6-year “Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses” with a special focus on Tur, Urad and Masoor. The Mission will place emphasis on development and commercial availability of climate resilient seeds; enhancing protein content; increasing productivity; improving post-harvest storage and management and assuring remunerative prices to the farmers. Central agencies (NAFED and NCCF) will be ready to procure these 3 pulses, as much as offered during the next 4 years from farmers who register with these agencies and enter into agreements.
Comprehensive Programme for Vegetables & Fruits:
The Union Finance Minister said that it is encouraging that people are increasingly becoming aware of their nutritional needs. It is a sign of a society becoming healthier. With rising income levels, the consumption of vegetables, fruits and Shree-Anna is increasing significantly. A comprehensive programme to promote production, efficient supplies, processing, and remunerative prices for farmers will be launched in partnership with states. She further added that appropriate institutional mechanisms for implementation and participation of farmer producer organizations and cooperatives will be set up.
Grameen Credit Score:
The Union Finance Minister stated that Public Sector Banks will develop ‘Grameen Credit Score’ framework to serve the credit needs of SHG members and people in rural areas.

وزارت خزانہ
وزیر اعظم دھن دھنیہ کرشی یوجنا کو 100 کم فصل کی پیداوار کرنے والے اضلاع میں شروع کیا جائے گا، یہ پروگرام 1.7 کروڑ کسانوں کو زرعی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرے گا، آبپاشی کی سہولیات کو فروغ دے گا اور طویل مدتی و قلیل مدتی کریڈٹ کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا: مرکزی بجٹ 26-2025
ہنر مندی، سرمایہ کاری، ٹیکنالوجی اور دیہی معیشت کو متحرک کرنے کے ذریعے زرعی شعبے میں کم روزگار سے نمٹنے کے لیے دیہی خوشحالی اور پائیداریت کے پروگرام کا اعلان کیا گیا
6 سالہ "دالوں میں آتم نربھرتا کے لیے مشن"؛ موسمیاتی پائیدار بیجوں کو تیار کرنے پر زور، فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد ذخیرہ کرنے کو بہتر بنانے، کسانوں کو منافع بخش قیمتوں کی یقین دہانی
مرکزی بجٹ نے سبزیوں اور پھلوں کے لیے ایک جامع پروگرام کی تجویز پیش کی ہے تاکہ پیداوار، مؤثر سپلائی، کسانوں کے لیے پروسیسنگ اور منافع بخش قیمتوں کو فروغ دیا جا سکے
عوامی شعبے کے بینک، ایس ایچ جی ممبران اور دیہی آبادی کی کریڈٹ کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے 'گرامین کریڈٹ اسکور' فریم ورک تیار کریں گے
01 FEB 2025 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
زرعی ترقی اور پیداواریت کو فروغ دینا مرکزی بجٹ 26-2025میں تجویز کردہ ترقیاتی اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے۔ وزیرِ خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور، محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے پارلیمنٹ میں مرکزی بجٹ26-2025 پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ زراعت ایم ایس ایم ای ، سرمایہ کاری اور برآمدات کے ساتھ ساتھ چار طاقتور انجنوں میں سے ایک ہے۔
مرکزی بجٹ میں زراعت میں پیداواریت اور پائیداریت کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے تجویز کردہ مخصوص اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
وزیراعظم دھن دھنیہ کسان یوجنا - زراعتی اضلاع کی ترقی کا پروگرام:
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ خواہشمند اضلاع پروگرام کی کامیابی سے متاثر ہو کر حکومت 'وزیرِ اعظم دھن دھنیہ کسان یوجنا' شروع کرنے جار ہی ہے ، جو ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں عمل میں آئے گی۔ موجودہ اسکیموں اور خصوصی اقدامات کے ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے یہ پروگرام 100 اضلاع میں نافذ کیا جائے گا جہاں پیداواریت کم ہے، فصلوں کی شدت درمیانہ ہے اور کریڈٹ کے معیارات اوسط سے کم ہیں۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد زرعی پیداواریت کو بڑھانا، فصلوں کی تنوع اور پائیدار زراعت کے طریقوں کو اپنانا، پنچایت اور بلاک سطح پر فصلوں کی کٹائی کے بعد ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنا، آبپاشی کی سہولتوں کو بہتر بنانا اور طویل مدتی و قلیل مدتی قرضوں کی فراہمی کو آسان بنانا ہے۔ اس پروگرام سے تقریباً 1.7 کروڑ کسان مستفید ہوں گے ۔
دیہی خوشحالی اور پائیداریت کی تعمیر:
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ ایک جامع کثیر شعبہ جاتی 'دیہی خوشحالی اور پائیداری' پروگرام ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں شروع کیا جائے گا۔ یہ پروگرام زراعت میں کم روزگار کو حل کرے گا، اس کے ذریعے مہارت کی فراہمی، سرمایہ کاری، ٹیکنالوجی اور دیہی معیشت کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔ اس کا مقصد دیہی علاقوں میں وافر مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے تاکہ ہجرت ایک متبادل ہو، لیکن ضرورت نہ ہو۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ پروگرام دیہی خواتین، نوجوان کسانوں، دیہی نوجوانوں، چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں اور بے زمین خاندانوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔ پروگرام کا مقصد دیہی خواتین کے لیے صنعت کاری کی ترقی، روزگار اور مالی آزادی کو فروغ دینا؛ نوجوان کسانوں اور دیہی نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے روزگار اور کاروبار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا؛ پیداواریت میں بہتری کے لیے زراعت کی دیکھ بھال اور جدید کاری، خاص طور پر چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کے لیے گوداموں کی سہولت فراہم کرنا؛ اور بے زمین کنبوں کے لیے متنوع مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے مزید وضاحت کی کہ عالمی اور گھریلو بہترین طریقوں کو شامل کیا جائے گا اور کثیر الجہتی ترقیاتی بینکوں سے مناسب تکنیکی اور مالی معاونت حاصل کی جائے گی۔ پہلے مرحلے میں 100 ترقی پذیر زرعی اضلاع کو شامل کیا جائے گا۔
دالوں میں آتم نربھرتا:
محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت خوردنی تیل کے بیجوں میں آتم نربھرتا حاصل کرنے کے لیے "قومی مشن برائے خوردنی تیل کے بیج" کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ حکومت نے دالوں میں خودکفالت حاصل کرنے کے لیے کوششوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی اور کامیابی حاصل کی۔ کسانوں نے 50 فیصد رقبے میں اضافہ کر کے اس ضرورت پر ردعمل دیا اور حکومت نے خریداری اور منافع بخش قیمتوں کا انتظام کیا۔ اس کے بعد، آمدنی میں اضافے اور بہتر دستیابی کی وجہ سے دالوں کی کھپت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت چھ سالہ "دالوں میں آتم نربھرتا کے لیے مشن " شروع کرے گی جس میں خاص طور پر تور، ارڈ اور مسور پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ اس مشن کا مقصد موسمیاتی طور پر پائیدار بیجوں کی تیاری اور تجارتی دستیابی؛ پروٹین کے مواد میں اضافہ؛ پیداواریت میں بہتری؛ فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد ذخیرہ کرنے کی سہولت اور انتظام میں بہتری اور کسانوں کو منافع بخش قیمتوں کی ضمانت دینا ہے۔ مرکزی ایجنسیاں (نیفیڈ اور این سی سی ایف) ان 3 دالوں کی خریداری کے لیے تیار ہوں گی، جن کسانوں کا ان ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ اندراج ہوگا اور معاہدہ ہوگا، انہیں اگلے 4 برسوں کے دوران اتنی قیمت کی ادائیگی کی پیش کش کی جائے گی۔
سبزیوں اور پھلوں کے لیے جامع پروگرام:
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ یہ حوصلہ افزا بات ہے کہ لوگ اپنے غذائی ضروریات کے بارے میں بیدار ہورہے ہیں۔ یہ ایک صحت مند معاشرے کی علامت ہے۔ آمدنی کی سطح میں اضافے کے ساتھ، سبزیوں، پھلوں اور شری انّ کی کھپت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ پیداوار کو فروغ دینے، مؤثر فراہمی، پروسیسنگ اور کسانوں کے لیے منافع بخش قیمتیں فراہم کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں ایک جامع پروگرام شروع کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس کے نفاذ کے لیے مناسب ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار قائم کیے جائیں گے اور کسانوں کی پیداوار تنظیموں کی شرکت اور کوآپریٹوز کے قیام کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
گرامین کریڈٹ اسکور:
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ عوامی شعبے کے بینک 'گرامین کریڈٹ اسکور' خاکہ تیار کریں گے تاکہ خود امدادی گروپوں (ایس ایچ جی) کے اراکین اور دیہی علاقوں کے لوگوں کی قرض کی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔