Ministry of Finance
PRIME MINISTER DHAN-DHAANYA KRISHI YOJANA TO BE LAUNCHED IN 100 LOW CROP PRODUCTIVITY DISTRICTS, PROGRAMME WILL HELP 1.7 CRORE FARMERS TO ENHANCE AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTIVITY, IMPROVE IRRIGATION FACILITIES AND FACILITATE LONG-TERM AND SHORT-TERM CREDIT: UNION BUDGET 2025-26
RURAL PROSPERITY AND RESILIENCE PROGRAMME ANNOUNCED TO ADDRESS UNDER-EMPLOYMENT IN AGRICULTURE TRHOUGH SKILLING, INVESTMENT, TECHNOLOGY AND INVIGORATING RURAL ECONOMY
6-YEAR “MISSION FOR AATMANIRBHARTA IN PULSES”; EMPHASIS ON DEVELOPING CLIMATE RESILIENT SEEDS, IMPROVING POST-HARVEST STORAGE, ASSURING REMUNERATIVE PRICES TO FARMERS
UNION BUDGET PROPOSES COMPREHEMSIVE PROGRAMME FOR VEGETABLES AND FRUITS TO PROMOTE PRODUCTION, EFFICIENT SUPPLIES, PROCESSING AND REMUNERATIVE PRICES FOR FARMERS
PUBLIC SECTOR BANKS TO DEVELOP ‘GRAMEEN CREDIT SCORE’ FRAMEWORK TO SERVE CREDIT NEEDS OF SHG MEMBERS AND RURAL POPULATION
01 FEB 2025 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Spurring agricultural growth and productivity is one of the development measures proposed in the Union Budget 2025-26. Agriculture is one of the four powerful engines amongst MSME, Investment and Exports, stated Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Union Budget 2025-26, in the Parliament today.
Specific proposals proposed in the Union Budget to strengthen productivity and resilience in agriculture are as follows:
Prime Minister Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana-Developing Agri Districts Programme:
The Union Finance Minister stated that motivated by the success of the Aspirational Districts Programme, the Government will undertake a ‘Prime Minister Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’ in partnership with states. Through the convergence of existing schemes and specialized measures, the programme will cover 100 districts with low productivity, moderate crop intensity and below-average credit parameters. The programme aims to enhance agricultural productivity; adopt crop diversification and sustainable agriculture practices; augment post-harvest storage at the panchayat and block level; improve irrigation facilities and facilitate availability of long-term and short-term credit. This programme is likely to help 1.7 crore farmers.
Building Rural Prosperity and Resilience:
A comprehensive multi-sectoral ‘Rural Prosperity and Resilience’ programme will be launched in partnership with states, added the Union Finance Minister. This will address under-employment in agriculture through skilling, investment, technology, and invigorating the rural economy. The goal is to generate ample opportunities in rural areas so that migration is an option, but not a necessity. She further added that the programme will focus on rural women, young farmers, rural youth, marginal and small farmers, and landless families. The programme aims in catalyzing enterprise development, employment and financial independence for rural women; accelerating creation of new employment and businesses for young farmers and rural youth; nurturing and modernizing agriculture for productivity improvement and warehousing, especially for marginal and small farmers and diversifying opportunities for landless families. The Union Finance Minister further highlighted that the global and domestic best practices will be incorporated and appropriate technical and financial assistance will be sought from multilateral development banks. In Phase-1, 100 developing agri-districts will be covered.
Aatmanirbharta in Pulses:
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman highlighted that the Government is implementing the National Mission for Edible Oilseed for achieving atmanirbhrata in edible oils. The Government made concerted efforts and succeeded in achieving near self-sufficiency in pulses. Farmers responded to the need by increasing the cultivated area by 50 per cent and Government arranged for procurement and remunerative prices. Since then, with rising incomes and better affordability, consumption of pulses has increased significantly. She further emphasized that the Government will launch a 6-year “Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses” with a special focus on Tur, Urad and Masoor. The Mission will place emphasis on development and commercial availability of climate resilient seeds; enhancing protein content; increasing productivity; improving post-harvest storage and management and assuring remunerative prices to the farmers. Central agencies (NAFED and NCCF) will be ready to procure these 3 pulses, as much as offered during the next 4 years from farmers who register with these agencies and enter into agreements.
Comprehensive Programme for Vegetables & Fruits:
The Union Finance Minister said that it is encouraging that people are increasingly becoming aware of their nutritional needs. It is a sign of a society becoming healthier. With rising income levels, the consumption of vegetables, fruits and Shree-Anna is increasing significantly. A comprehensive programme to promote production, efficient supplies, processing, and remunerative prices for farmers will be launched in partnership with states. She further added that appropriate institutional mechanisms for implementation and participation of farmer producer organizations and cooperatives will be set up.
Grameen Credit Score:
The Union Finance Minister stated that Public Sector Banks will develop ‘Grameen Credit Score’ framework to serve the credit needs of SHG members and people in rural areas.

वित्त मंत्रालय
‘मेक इन इंडिया’ को आगे बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से लघु, मध्यम और बड़े उद्योगों को शामिल करते हुए राष्ट्रीय विनिर्माण मिशन की स्थापना की जाएगी - केंद्रीय बजट-2025-26 में घोषणा
फुटवियर और लेदर क्षेत्रों के लिए फोकस उत्पाद स्कीम 22 लाख लोगों के लिए रोजगार के अवसरों का सृजन करेगी
भारत को ‘वैश्विक खिलौना केंद्र’ बनाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय खिलौना कार्य योजना
01 FEB 2025 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
‘मेक इन इंडिया’ को आगे बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से लघु, मध्यम और बड़े उद्योगों को शामिल करते हुए राष्ट्रीय विनिर्माण मिशन की स्थापना की जाएगी। यह घोषणा केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज 1 फरवरी, 2025 को संसद में केन्द्रीय बजट 2025-26 पेश करते हुए की। यह केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और राज्यों के लिए नीतिगत सहायता, निष्पादन कार्ययोजनाएं, शासन और निगरानी फ्रेमवर्क उपलब्ध कराएगा।
राष्ट्रीय विनिर्माण मिशन 5 महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों अर्थात् व्यवसाय करने की सुगमता और लागत; मांग वाली नौकरियों के लिए भावी तैयार कार्यबल; जीवंत और गतिशील एमएसएमई क्षेत्र; प्रौद्योगिकी की उपलब्धता और गुणवत्ता युक्त उत्पाद पर बल देगा।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि यह मिशन स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी विनिर्माण को भी सहायता प्रदान करेगा। इसका उद्देश्य घरेलू मूल्यवर्धन में पर्याप्त सुधार करना और सोलर पीवी सेल, ईवी बैटरी, मोटरों और कंट्रोलरों, इलेक्ट्रोलाइजरों, विंड टर्बाइनों, अत्यधिक वोल्टेज वाले ट्रांसमिशन उपकरण और ग्रिड स्केल बैटरियों का इकोसिस्टम तैयार करना होगा।
वित्त मंत्री ने श्रम-सघन क्षेत्रों के लिए उपायों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करते हुए कहा कि सरकार श्रम-सघन क्षेत्रों में रोजगार और उद्यमशीलता के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विशिष्ट नीतिगत और सहायक उपाय करेगी।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के फुटवियर और लेदर क्षेत्र की उत्पादकता, गुणवत्ता और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने हेतु फोकस उत्पाद स्कीम कार्यान्वित की जाएगी। केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने जानकारी दी कि इस स्कीम में लेदर फुटवियर और उत्पादों के लिए सहायता के अलावा बिना लेदर वाले गुणवत्तापूर्ण फुटवियर के उत्पादन हेतु आवश्यक डिजाइन क्षमता, घटक विनिर्माण और मशीनों के लिए सहायता दी जाएगी। इस स्कीम से 22 लाख व्यक्तियों को रोजगार मिलने, `4 लाख करोड़ का कारोबार और `1.1 लाख करोड़ से अधिक का निर्यात होने की उम्मीद है।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने भारत को ‘वैश्विक खिलौना केंद्र’ बनाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय खिलौना कार्य योजना कार्यान्वित किए जाने का प्रस्ताव पेश किया। इस योजना में क्लस्टरों, कौशलों और ऐसे विनिर्माण इको-सिस्टम के विकास पर जोर दिया जाएगा, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले ऐसे अनूठे, नवीन और पर्यावरण अनुकूल खिलौने बनेंगे, जो ‘मेड इन इंडिया’ ब्रांड का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगे।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण के क्षेत्र में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने पूर्वोदय’ के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बिहार में राष्ट्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी, उद्यमशीलता और प्रबंधन संस्थान स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव किया। इस संस्थान से समूचे पूर्वी क्षेत्र में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण कार्यकलापों को पुरजोर बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इसके परिणामस्वरूप किसानों के उत्पादों के मूल्य संवर्धन के माध्यम से उनकी आमदनी बढ़ेगी, और युवाओं को कौशल प्रशिक्षण, उद्यमशीलता और रोजगार के अवसर प्राप्त होंगे।