Ministry of Finance
PRIME MINISTER DHAN-DHAANYA KRISHI YOJANA TO BE LAUNCHED IN 100 LOW CROP PRODUCTIVITY DISTRICTS, PROGRAMME WILL HELP 1.7 CRORE FARMERS TO ENHANCE AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTIVITY, IMPROVE IRRIGATION FACILITIES AND FACILITATE LONG-TERM AND SHORT-TERM CREDIT: UNION BUDGET 2025-26
RURAL PROSPERITY AND RESILIENCE PROGRAMME ANNOUNCED TO ADDRESS UNDER-EMPLOYMENT IN AGRICULTURE TRHOUGH SKILLING, INVESTMENT, TECHNOLOGY AND INVIGORATING RURAL ECONOMY
6-YEAR “MISSION FOR AATMANIRBHARTA IN PULSES”; EMPHASIS ON DEVELOPING CLIMATE RESILIENT SEEDS, IMPROVING POST-HARVEST STORAGE, ASSURING REMUNERATIVE PRICES TO FARMERS
UNION BUDGET PROPOSES COMPREHEMSIVE PROGRAMME FOR VEGETABLES AND FRUITS TO PROMOTE PRODUCTION, EFFICIENT SUPPLIES, PROCESSING AND REMUNERATIVE PRICES FOR FARMERS
PUBLIC SECTOR BANKS TO DEVELOP ‘GRAMEEN CREDIT SCORE’ FRAMEWORK TO SERVE CREDIT NEEDS OF SHG MEMBERS AND RURAL POPULATION
01 FEB 2025 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Spurring agricultural growth and productivity is one of the development measures proposed in the Union Budget 2025-26. Agriculture is one of the four powerful engines amongst MSME, Investment and Exports, stated Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Union Budget 2025-26, in the Parliament today.
Specific proposals proposed in the Union Budget to strengthen productivity and resilience in agriculture are as follows:
Prime Minister Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana-Developing Agri Districts Programme:
The Union Finance Minister stated that motivated by the success of the Aspirational Districts Programme, the Government will undertake a ‘Prime Minister Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’ in partnership with states. Through the convergence of existing schemes and specialized measures, the programme will cover 100 districts with low productivity, moderate crop intensity and below-average credit parameters. The programme aims to enhance agricultural productivity; adopt crop diversification and sustainable agriculture practices; augment post-harvest storage at the panchayat and block level; improve irrigation facilities and facilitate availability of long-term and short-term credit. This programme is likely to help 1.7 crore farmers.
Building Rural Prosperity and Resilience:
A comprehensive multi-sectoral ‘Rural Prosperity and Resilience’ programme will be launched in partnership with states, added the Union Finance Minister. This will address under-employment in agriculture through skilling, investment, technology, and invigorating the rural economy. The goal is to generate ample opportunities in rural areas so that migration is an option, but not a necessity. She further added that the programme will focus on rural women, young farmers, rural youth, marginal and small farmers, and landless families. The programme aims in catalyzing enterprise development, employment and financial independence for rural women; accelerating creation of new employment and businesses for young farmers and rural youth; nurturing and modernizing agriculture for productivity improvement and warehousing, especially for marginal and small farmers and diversifying opportunities for landless families. The Union Finance Minister further highlighted that the global and domestic best practices will be incorporated and appropriate technical and financial assistance will be sought from multilateral development banks. In Phase-1, 100 developing agri-districts will be covered.
Aatmanirbharta in Pulses:
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman highlighted that the Government is implementing the National Mission for Edible Oilseed for achieving atmanirbhrata in edible oils. The Government made concerted efforts and succeeded in achieving near self-sufficiency in pulses. Farmers responded to the need by increasing the cultivated area by 50 per cent and Government arranged for procurement and remunerative prices. Since then, with rising incomes and better affordability, consumption of pulses has increased significantly. She further emphasized that the Government will launch a 6-year “Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses” with a special focus on Tur, Urad and Masoor. The Mission will place emphasis on development and commercial availability of climate resilient seeds; enhancing protein content; increasing productivity; improving post-harvest storage and management and assuring remunerative prices to the farmers. Central agencies (NAFED and NCCF) will be ready to procure these 3 pulses, as much as offered during the next 4 years from farmers who register with these agencies and enter into agreements.
Comprehensive Programme for Vegetables & Fruits:
The Union Finance Minister said that it is encouraging that people are increasingly becoming aware of their nutritional needs. It is a sign of a society becoming healthier. With rising income levels, the consumption of vegetables, fruits and Shree-Anna is increasing significantly. A comprehensive programme to promote production, efficient supplies, processing, and remunerative prices for farmers will be launched in partnership with states. She further added that appropriate institutional mechanisms for implementation and participation of farmer producer organizations and cooperatives will be set up.
Grameen Credit Score:
The Union Finance Minister stated that Public Sector Banks will develop ‘Grameen Credit Score’ framework to serve the credit needs of SHG members and people in rural areas.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री धन-धान्‍य कृषि योजना 100 कम फसल उत्‍पादकता वाले जिलों में आरंभ की जाएगी, योजना 1.7 करोड़ किसानों की फसल उत्‍पादकाता बढ़ाने, सिंचाई की सुविधा बेहतर बनाने और दीर्घकालीन एवं अल्‍पकालीन ऋण व्‍यवस्‍था सुधार में सहायक होगी
कृषि क्षेत्र में कम रोजगार के समाधान, कौशल उन्‍नयन, निवेश और प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्‍यम से ग्रामीण अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के विकास हेतु ग्रामीण सम्‍पन्‍नता और स्थिति अनुकूलन निर्माण कार्यक्रम की घोषणा
दालों में आत्‍मनिर्भरता के लिए छह वर्षीय ‘’दलहनों में आत्‍मनिर्भरता मिशन’’, जलवायु अनुकूल बीज विकसित करने पर जोर, उपज भंडारण में सुधार, किसानों को समुचित मूल्‍य सुनिश्चित करने का लक्ष्‍य
केंद्रीय बजट में सब्जियों और फलों का उत्‍पादन बढ़ाने, सक्षम आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने, प्रसंस्‍करण तथा किसानों को समुचित मूल्‍य सुनिश्चित करने की योजना
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंक ग्रामीण ऋण स्‍कोर विकसित करेंगे, स्‍वयं सहायता समूहों और ग्रामीण आबादी की ऋण आवश्‍यकताओं के लिए ढांचा तैयार करेंगे
01 FEB 2025 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्‍त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज 01 फरवरी, 2025 को संसद में केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 पेश करते हुए कहा कि केंद्रीय बजट में विकास के चार महत्‍वपूर्ण इंजन सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम, निवेश और निर्यात के साथ ही कृषि क्षेत्र के विकास में गति लाने और उत्‍पादन बढ़ाने का लक्ष्‍य शामिल हैं।
कृषि क्षेत्र में उत्‍पादन बढ़ाने और स्थिति अनुकूलता के लिए केंद्रीय बजट में निम्‍नलिखित विशेष प्रस्‍ताव शामिल किए गए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री धन-धान्‍य कृषि योजना के अंतर्गत कृषि जिलों को विकसित करना
केंद्रीय वित्‍त मंत्री ने कहा कि आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम की सफलता से प्रेरित होकर सरकार राज्‍यों की भागीदारी में प्रधानमंत्री धन-धान्‍य कृषि योजना आरंभ करेगी। इस कार्यक्रम में मौजूदा योजनाओं और विशिष्‍ट उपायों के अभिसरण के माध्‍यम से कम उत्‍पादकता वाले, कम फसलों की बुआई और औसत से कम ऋण मानदंडों वाले 100 जिलों को शामिल किया जाएगा। इसका उद्देश्‍य संवर्धित कृषि उत्‍पादकता, फसल विविधता तथा सतत कृषि पद्धतियों को अपनाना, पंचायत और प्रखंड स्‍तर पर उपज भंडारण बढ़ाना, सिंचाई की सुविधाओं में सुधार करना और दीर्घअवधि और लघुअवधि ऋण की उपलब्‍धतता सुगम बनाना है। इस कार्यक्रम से 1.7 करोड़ किसानों को मदद मिलने की संभावना है।
ग्रामीण सम्‍पन्‍नता और अनुकूलता निर्माण:
केंद्रीय वित्‍त मंत्री ने कहा कि राज्‍यों की भागीदारी से एक व्‍यापक बहुक्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण सम्‍पन्‍नता और अनुकूलता कार्यक्रम प्रारंभ किया जाएगा। इससे कौशल, निवेश, प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्‍यम से कृषि में कम रोजगार की समस्‍या का समाधान होगा और ग्रामीण अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में नई जान आएगी। इसका उद्देश्‍य ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में प्रचूर अवसर पैदा करना है ताकि पलायन विकल्‍प हो न कि अनिवार्यता। वित्‍त मंत्री ने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम ग्रामीण महिलाओं, युवा किसानों, ग्रामीण युवाओं, लघु काश्‍तकारों और छोटे किसानों तथा भूमिहीन परिवारों के कल्‍याण पर केंद्रित होगा। यह कार्यक्रम उद्यम विकास की गति को उत्‍प्रेरित करने, ग्रामीण महिलाओं के लिए रोजगार एवं वित्‍तीय स्‍वतंत्रता, युवा कृषकों और ग्रामीण युवाओं के लिए नए रोजगार और व्‍यवसाय उत्‍पन्‍न करने, उत्‍पादन बढ़ाने तथा भंडारण संबंधी कृषि के अधुनिकीकरण में सहायक होगा। यह कार्यक्रम खासतौर पर छोटे किसानों और लघु काश्‍तकारों और भूमिहीन परिवारों को विविध अवसर प्रदान करेगा। वित्‍त मंत्री ने कहा कि वैश्विक और घरेलू पद्धतियों को शामिल किया जाएगा तथा बहुक्षेत्रीय विकास बैंकों से तकनीकी और वित्‍तीय सहायता मांगी जाएगी। पहले चरण में 100 विकासशील कृषि जिले इसके दायरे में आएंगे।
दलहन में आत्‍मनिर्भरता
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि सरकार खाद्य तेलों में आत्‍मनिर्भरता बढ़ाने के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय खाद्य तिलहन मिशन कार्यान्वित कर रही है। सरकार ने दलहन के क्षेत्र में ठोस प्रयास कर इसमें लगभग आत्‍मनिर्भरता प्राप्‍त करने में सफलता पाई है। किसानों ने 50 प्रतिशत तक अपने फसल क्षेत्र में इसकी काश्‍तकारी बढ़ाकर इसमें सहयोग दिया है। सरकार ने दलहन की खरीद और लाभकारी मूल्‍यों की व्‍यवस्‍था भी की है। तब से आय में वृद्धि और बेहतर आर्थिक क्षमता के साथ दलहन की खपत में उल्‍लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। वित्‍त मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार तुअर, उड़द और मसूर दालों पर विशेष ध्‍यान केंद्रित करते हुए छह वर्षीय ‘’दलहन में आत्‍मनिर्भरता मिशन’’ प्रारंभ करेगी। केंद्रीय एजेंसियों (नेफेड और एनसीसीएफ) में पंजीकरण और इनसे करार करने वाले किसानों से अगले चार वर्षों के दौरान ये एजेंसियां इन तीन दलहनों की पर्याप्‍त मात्रा में खरीद के लिए तैयार रहेंगी।
सब्जियों और फलों के लिए व्‍यापक कार्यक्रम
केंद्रीय वित्‍त मंत्री ने कहा कि यह काफी उत्‍साहजनक है कि लोग अब पोषण संबंधी आवश्‍यकताओं के बारे में लगातार जागरुक हो रहे हैं। यह समाज के स्‍वस्‍थ बनने की निशानी है। वित्‍त मंत्री ने कहा कि आय के स्‍तर बढ़ने के साथ ही सब्जियों, फलों और श्रीअन्‍न का उपयोग लगातार बढ़ रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि उत्‍पादन बढ़ाने, प्रभावी आपूर्तियों, प्रसंस्‍करण और किसानों के लिए लाभकारी मूल्‍य को बढ़ावा देने हेतु राज्‍यों की भागीदारी से एक व्‍यापक कार्यक्रम आरंभ किया जाएगा। वित्‍त मंत्री ने कहा कि इसके कार्यान्‍वयन के लिए उपयुक्‍त संस्‍थानिक तंत्र स्‍थापित किया जाएगा जिसमें किसान उत्‍पादन संगठनों और सहकारी समितियों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की जाएगी।
ग्रामीण क्रेडिट स्‍कोर:
वित्‍त मंत्री ने कहा कि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंक स्‍वयं सहायता समूह के सदस्‍यों और ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के लोगों की ऋण आवश्‍यकताओं के लिए ग्रामीण क्रेडिट स्‍कोर का ढांचा तैयार करेंगे।