Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Sowing Seeds of Nutrition Key Schemes Driving Food Security Across Nation
01 FEB 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
Food is a fundamental necessity and ensuring its accessibility while maintaining nutritional standards is crucial for overall well-being. To address this, the government has implemented several unique schemes that not only provide essential rations at fair prices but also focus on the nutrition of newborns and mothers. These initiatives are designed to promote holistic health and ensure that every citizen has access to both food and proper nutrition.
Public Distribution System (PDS)
The Public Distribution System (PDS) evolved as a system of management of scarcity through distribution of foodgrains at affordable prices. Over the years, PDS has become an important part of Government’s policy for management of food economy in the country.
Key Achievements:
1. 100% digitized ration cards/beneficiaries’ data under NFSA in all States/UTs. Details of almost 20.5 Crore ration Cards covering around 80.5 Crore beneficiaries are available on transparency portals of States/UTs.
2. More than 99.8% Aadhaar seeding of ration cards (at least one member).
3. About 99.6% (5.41 Lakh of total 5.43 Lakh) Fair Price Shops (FPSs) in the country are automated using electronic Point of Sale (ePoS) devices for transparent and ensured distribution of subsidized food grains to beneficiaries.
4. Under distribution of food grains, more than 97% of the transactions have been recorded biometrically/Aadhaar authenticated by States/UTs.
PM POSHAN (POshan SHAkti Nirman) Scheme
Launch Date: Approved from 2021-22 to 2025-26
Objective: The PM POSHAN (POSHAN Shakti Nirman) Scheme was earlier known as the National Programme for Mid-Day Meal in Schools. The initiative was first launched on 15th August 1995 under the name National Programme of Nutritional Support to Primary Education (NP-NSPE). Its goal has been to improve school enrollment, attendance and retention by offering nutritional support to primary school children. Over the years, the scheme expanded to cover upper primary classes in 2008-09 and was renamed as Mid-Day Meal Scheme, evolving in terms of coverage, food quantity and financial assistance.
Key Achievements:
1. National scheme of PM POSHAN in schools has been announced for the five-year period 2021-22 to 2025-26 with the financial outlay of ₹ 54061.73 crores from the Central Government and ₹ 31733.17 crore from State Governments & UT administrations.
2. Central Government will also bear additional cost of about ₹ 45000 crore on food grains. Therefore, the total scheme budget will amount to ₹ 130794.90 crore.
3. The budget released for the PM POSHAN Scheme rose from ₹6,539.52 crore in 2008-09 to ₹8,457.74 crore in 2023-24, marking an increase in funding for the scheme over the years.
PM Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PMFME)
Launch Date: The scheme is operational for a period of five years from 2020-21 to 2025-26.
Objective: With an outlay of Rs. 10,000 crore, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries has introduced the PMFME Scheme to offer financial, technical, and business support for upgrading existing micro food processing enterprises and establishing new units.
Key Achievements:
1. Project Cost Growth: The project cost under the PMFME Scheme increased from ₹390.99 crore in 2021-22 to ₹5,198.3 crore in 2023-24.
2. Increase in Food Processing Units: The number of food processing units grew significantly from 2,885 in 2021-22 to 54,730 in 2023-24.
3. Employment Generation: Employment generated through the scheme rose from 14,201 jobs in 2021-22 to 1,88,802 jobs in 2023-24.
Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI)
Launch Date: Approved by the Union Cabinet on 31st March 2021 to be implemented from 2021-22 to 2026-27.
Objective: With a budget of ₹10,900 crore under the scheme the Government provides financial incentives to promote Indian food brands abroad, supporting branding and marketing activities for Indian-branded consumer food products in global markets.
Key Achievements:
1. According to data reported by the scheme's beneficiaries, an investment of ₹ 8,910 crore has been made across 213 locations. As of 31 October 2024, the scheme has reportedly generated employment of over 2.89 lakh.
2. The project cost for the National PLISFPI Scheme was ₹663 crore in 2020-21, and it increased significantly to ₹8,910 crore in 2023-24, reflecting substantial growth and investment in the initiative.Nutr
ition
1. Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY)
2. Launch Date: March, 2020
3. Objective: Objective: In the wake of economic disruptions caused by the unprecedented outbreak of COVID-19 in the country, the Government had announced the distribution of additional free-of-cost foodgrains (Rice/Wheat) to about 81.35 Crore National Food Security Act (NFSA) beneficiaries at the scale of 5 Kg per person per month under the PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY), over and above the regular monthly NFSA foodgrains. The total duration of the scheme was 28 months
4. To remove the financial burden of the poor beneficiaries and to ensure nationwide uniformity and effective implementation of the National Food Security Act (NFSA), 2013, the Government had decided to provide food grains free of cost to NFSA beneficiaries i.e. AAY households and PHH beneficiaries, for a period of one year beginning from 01.01.2023 to 31.12.2023 under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY).
5. More than 75 crore beneficiaries have received foodgrains every month during implementation of PMGKAY in FY 2020-21, 2021-22 and FY 2022-23.
6. Keeping in view welfare of the beneficiaries of PMGKAY in terms of accessibility, affordability and availability of food grains for the poor and to maintain uniformity across the States, the Government has decided to continue to provide free food grains to about 81.35 Crore beneficiaries under the PMGKAY for a period of five years with effect from 1st January 2024. iAbhiyaan)
POSHAN Abhiyaan
Launch Date: March, 2018
Objective: To achieve improvement in nutritional status of Children from 0-6 years, Adolescent Girls, Pregnant Women and Lactating Mothers in a time bound manner and to achieve reduction in stunting and wasting in children (0-6 years) as well as reduction in anemia in women, children and adolescent girls.
Key Achievements:
1. Fund allocation under POSHAN Abhiyaan is ₹ 950.00 crore, ₹ 3061.30 crore and ₹ 3400.00 crore in year 2017-18, 2018-19 and 2019-20 respectively.
2. As of 31st December 2023, Poshan Abhiyaan had 10,05,05,429 beneficiaries, and by 31st December 2024, this number had increased to 10,12,82,551, reflecting a steady rise in the scheme's outreach.
By 2023, the Ministry has approved 41 Mega Food Park (MFP) projects, with 24 already operational and 17 more under development. Furthermore, India's innovative branding of millets as Shree Anna marks a significant milestone in the evolution of food and nutrition. With these initiatives, the government aims to revolutionize the food industry, ensuring a sustainable and nutritious future for all.
Click here to see in PDF:

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
تغذیاتی کلیدی اسکیموں کے بیج بوکر پورے ملک میں خوراک کے تحفظ کا فروغ
01 FEB 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
تعارف
خوراک بنیادی ضرورت ہے اور تغذیاتی معیارات کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے اس کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔ اس پر توجہ دینے کے لیے حکومت نے متعدد منفرد اسکیمیں نافذ کی ہیں، جو نہ صرف مناسب شرح پر ضروری راشن فراہم کرتی ہیں، بلکہ نوزائیدہ بچوں اور ماؤں کی غذائیت پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات مجموعی صحت مندی کو فروغ دینے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں کہ ہر شہری کو خوراک اور مناسب تغذیاتی دونوں تک رسائی حاصل ہو۔
عوامی تقسیم کا نظام (پی ڈی ایس)
پبلک ڈسٹری بیوشن سسٹم (پی ڈی ایس)سستی شرح پر غذائی اجناس کی فراہمی کے ذریعے غذائی قلت کے نظم کے طور پر تیار ہوا۔ برسوں کے دوران، پی ڈی ایس ملک میں غذائی معیشت کے نظم کے لیے حکومت کی پالیسی کا اہم حصہ بن گیا ہے۔
اہم حصولیابیاں:
• تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں این ایف ایس اے کے تحت 100فیصد ڈیجیٹائزڈ راشن کارڈز/مستحقین کا ڈیٹا۔ لگ بھگ80.5 کروڑ مستحقین پر مشتمل تقریباً 20.5 کروڑ راشن کارڈ کی تفصیلات ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ٹرانسپرنسی پورٹل پر دستیاب ہیں۔
• راشن کارڈ کی 99.8فیصد سے زیادہ آدھار سیڈنگ (کم از کم ایک ممبر)۔
• مستحقین میں سبسڈی والے اناج کی شفاف اور یقینی تقسیم کے واسطے ملک میں تقریباً 99.6فیصد(کل 5.43 لاکھ میں سے 5.41 لاکھ) فیئر پرائس شاپس (ایف پی ایس) کوالیکٹرانک پوائنٹ آف سیل(ای پی او ایس)ڈیوائسز کا استعمال کرکے خودکار بنایا گیا ہے ۔
• اناج کی تقسیم کے تحت، 97فیصد سے زیادہ لین دین ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ بایو میٹرک/آدھار سے تصدیق شدہ ریکارڈ کیے گئے ہیں۔
پی ایم پوشن (پوشن شکتی نرمان)اسکیم
آغاز کی تاریخ:2021-22 سے 2025-26 تک منظور شدہ
مقصد: پی ایم پوشن (پوشن شکتی نرمان)اسکیم کا نام پہلے اسکولوں میں نیشنل پروگرام فار مڈ- ڈے میل تھا۔ یہ پہل سب سے پہلے 15 اگست 1995 کو نیشنل پروگرام آف نیوٹریشنل سپورٹ ٹو پرائمری ایجوکیشن(این پی-این ایس پی ای)کے نام سے شروع کی گئی تھی۔ اس کا مقصد پرائمری اسکول کے بچوں کو غذائی امداد فراہم کرکے اسکولی اندراج، حاضری اور دوام کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔برسوں کے دوران اسکیم کو 2008-09 میں اَپر پرائمری درجات کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے وسعت دی گئی اور اس کا نام بدل کر مڈ- ڈے میل اسکیم رکھا گیا، جو کہ کوریج، خوراک کی مقدار اور مالی امداد کے لحاظ سے آگے بڑھا ہے۔
اہم حصولیابیاں:
• اسکولوں میں پی ایم پوشن کی قومی اسکیم کا اعلان پانچ سالہ مدت 2021-22 سے 2025-26 کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے 54061.73 کروڑ روپے اور ریاستی حکومتوں اوریوٹی انتظامیہ کی طرف سے 31733.17 کروڑ روپے کے مالیاتی لاگت کے ساتھ کیا گیا ہے۔
• مرکزی حکومت غذائی اجناس پرتقریباً45000 کروڑ روپے کی اضافی لاگت بھی برداشت کرے گی، اس لیے اسکیم کا کل بجٹ 130794.90 کروڑ روپے ہوگا۔
• پی ایم پوشن اسکیم کے لیے جاری کردہ بجٹ 2008-09 میں 6,539.52 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 2023-24 میں 8,457.74 کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ہے، جس سے اس اسکیم کی فنڈنگ ​​میں گزشتہ سالوں میں کافی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
پی ایم فارملائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز اسکیم (پی ایم ایف ایم ای)
آغاز کی تاریخ:یہ اسکیم 2020-21 سے 2025-26 تک پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے نافذ ہے۔
مقصد: فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت نے 10,000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم متعارف کرائی ہے، جس کا مقصد موجودہ مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز کو اَپ گریڈ کرنے اور نئے یونٹس کے قیام کے لیے مالی، تکنیکی اور کاروباری مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔
اہم حصولیابیاں:
• پروجیکٹ کی لاگت میں اضافہ: پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے تحت پروجیکٹ کی لاگت 2021-22 میں390.99 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 2023-24 میں5,198.3 کروڑ روپے ہو گئی ہے۔
• فوڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹس کی تعداد میں اضافہ: فوڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹس کی تعداد 2021-22 میں 2,885 سے بڑھ کر 2023-24 میں 54,730 ہوگئی ہے۔
• روزگار کی تخلیق: اسکیم کے ذریعے پیدا ہونے والی ملازمتیں2021-22 میں14,201 سے بڑھ کر 2023-24 میں 1,88,802 ملازمتیں ہو گئی ہیں۔
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلکہ ترغیبی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی)
آغاز کی تاریخ: 31 مارچ 2021 کو مرکزی کابینہ کی طرف سے منظوری دی گئی ہے، جسے 2021-22 سے 2026-27 تک نافذ کیا جائےگا۔
مقصد: اسکیم کے تحت 10,900 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ سے حکومت بیرون ملک ہندوستانی فوڈ برانڈز کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مالی مراعات فراہم کرتی ہے، جس سے عالمی منڈیوں میں ہندوستانی برانڈ والی کنزیومر فوڈ پروڈکٹس کی برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کی سرگرمیوں کی حمایت ہوتی ہے۔
اہم حصولیابیاں:
• اسکیم کے مستحقین کے ذریعے فراہم کردہ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق213 مقامات پر 8,910 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔ 31 اکتوبر 2024 تک، اسکیم کے ذریعےمبینہ طور پر 2.89 لاکھ سے زیادہ روزگار پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔
• نیشنل پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی اسکیم کے پروجیکٹ کی لاگت 2020-21 میں663 کروڑ روپےتھی اور یہ2023-24 میں نمایاں طور پر بڑھ کر8,910 کروڑ روپے ہو گئی ہے، جس سے اس پہل کے تحت خاطر خواہ ترقی اور سرمایہ کاری کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
تغذیہ
• پردھان منتری غریب کلیان اَنّ یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے اے وآئی)
• آغاز کی تاریخ: مارچ، 2020
• مقصد: ملک میں کووڈ-19 کی وباء پھیلنے کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی معاشی رکاوٹوں کے پیش نظر حکومت نے نیشنل فوڈ سکیورٹی ایکٹ(این ایف ایس اے) کے تحت تقریباً 81.35 کروڑ اضافی مستحقین میں اضافی مفت اناج (چاول/گیہوں) کی تقسیم کا اعلان کیا تھا، جو پی ایم غریب کلیان اَنّ یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے اے آئی)کے تحت 5 کلوگرام فی شخص فی ماہ کے حساب سے فراہم کیا گیا، جو کہ این ایف ایس اے کے تحت ماہانہ ملنے والے عام اناج کے علاوہ ہے۔اسکیم کی کل مدت 28 ماہ تھی۔
• غریب مستحقین کےمالی بوجھ کو کم کرنے اور نیشنل فوڈ سکیورٹی ایکٹ2013(این ایف ایس اے) کے ملک گیر یکساں اور مؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، حکومت نےاین ایف ایس اے سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں یعنی اے اے وائی گھرانوں اور پی ایچ ایس سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو مفت اناج فراہم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا تھا، جو پردھان منتری غریب کلیان اَنّ یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے اے وائی) یکم جنوری 2023 سے31 دسمبر2023 تک ایک سال کی مدت کے لیے تھا۔
• مالی سال 2020-21، 2021-22 اور مالی سال 2022-23 میں پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے نفاذ کے دوران 75 کروڑ سے زیادہ مستحقین کو ہر ماہ اناج ملا ہے۔
• غریبوں کے لیے غذائی اجناس کی رسائی، سستی اور دستیابی کے معاملے میں پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے مستحقین کی فلاح و بہبود کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اور ریاستوں کے درمیان یکسانیت برقرار رکھنے کے لیے حکومت نے پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے تحت تقریباً 81.35 کروڑ مستحقین کو یکم جنوری 2024 سے پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے مفت اناج فراہم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
پوشن ابھیان
آغاز کی تاریخ: مارچ، 2018
مقصد:0 سے 6 سال کے بچوں، نوعمر لڑکیوں، حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کی غذائی حالت میں بر وقت بہتری کا ہدف حاصل کرنا اور بچوں (0-6 سال) میں اسٹنٹنگ اور ضیاع کی تخفیف کے ساتھ ساتھ خواتین، بچوں اور نوعمر لڑکیوں میں خون کی کمی اینیمیا کے خاتمے کا ہدف حاصل کرنا ہے۔
اہم حصولیابیاں:
• پوشن ابھیان کے تحت سال 2017-18،2018-19اور2019-20 کے لیےمختص فنڈ بالترتیب950.00 کروڑ روپے، 3061.30 کروڑ روپے اور3400.00 کروڑ روپے تھا۔
• 31 دسمبر 2023 تک، پوشن ابھیان کے 10,05,05,429 مستفیدین تھے اور31 دسمبر 2024 تک یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 10,12,82,551 ہوگئی ہے، جس سے اسکیم کی رسائی میں مسلسل اضافہ ظاہرہوتا ہے۔
سال2023 تک، وزارت نے 41 میگا فوڈ پارک (ایم ایف پی) کےمنصوبوں کو منظوری دی ہے، جن میں سے 24 پہلے ہی سرگرم عمل ہوچکے ہیں اور 17 مزید ترقی کے مراحل میں ہیں۔ مزید برآں، شری اَنّ کے طور پر جوار کی ہندوستان کی اختراعی برانڈنگ خوراک اور تغذیہ کے فروغ میں اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ ان اقدامات کے ذریعے، حکومت کا مقصد خوراک کی صنعت میں انقلاب لانا ہے، جس سے سب کے لیے پائیدار اور غذائیت سے بھرپور مستقبل کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔