Ministry of Mines
Mining Identified in the Union Budget 2025-26 as One of the Six Domain Areas for Transformative Reforms
01 FEB 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
In the Union Budget 2025-26 presented by the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman today, Mining has been identified along with five other domain areas, namely Taxation; Power Sector; Urban Development; Financial Sector; and Regulatory Reforms, for transformative reforms, which will augment India’s growth potential and global competitiveness during the next five years.
To encourage mining sector reforms in States, including those for minor minerals, sharing of best practices and the institution of a State Mining Index has been announced. Further, a policy for recovery of critical minerals from tailings has been announced. Good tailings management will increase domestic availability of critical minerals and also promote the domestic processing industry.
The budget has also announced the elimination of customs duty on several scrap items, which will promote the recycling industry in the country. The elimination of copper, brass, lead and zinc scraps will benefit the domestic secondary producers by reducing their costs. This will also provide a level playing field vis-à-vis international secondary producers, and enable Indian players to compete globally and increase exports of secondary/downstream products. Duty elimination on scraps of 12 critical minerals (including copper), cobalt powder and lithium ion battery scrap will provide feedstock to the critical mineral recycling industry at a lesser cost, making this industry more competitive, and also promote investments in newer capacity.

खान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 में परिवर्तनकारी सुधारों के लिए छह डोमेन क्षेत्रों में से एक के रूप में खनन क्षेत्र की पहचान की गई
01 FEB 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण द्वारा आज पेश किए गए केन्द्रीय बजट 2025-26 में, परिवर्तनकारी सुधारों के लिए खनन के साथ-साथ पांच अन्य डोमेन क्षेत्रों यानी कराधान; विद्युत क्षेत्र; शहरी विकास; वित्तीय क्षेत्र; और नियामक सुधार की पहचान की गई है। ये छह डोमेन क्षेत्र अगले पांच वर्षों के दौरान भारत की विकास क्षमता और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाएंगे।
राज्यों में गौण खनिजों सहित खनन क्षेत्र में सुधारों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को साझा करने और राज्य खनन सूचकांक की स्थापना की घोषणा की गई है। इसके अलावा, अवशेषों से महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की प्राप्ति के लिए एक नीति की घोषणा की गई है। अवशेषों के अच्छे प्रबंधन से महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की घरेलू उपलब्धता बढ़ेगी और घरेलू प्रसंस्करण उद्योग को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
बजट में कई स्क्रैप वस्तुओं पर सीमा शुल्क समाप्त करने की भी घोषणा की गई है, जिससे देश में पुनर्चक्रण उद्योग को बढ़ावा देगा। तांबा, पीतल, सीसा और जस्ता के स्क्रैप को समाप्त करने से घरेलू द्वितीयक उत्पादकों को लाभ होगा और इससे उनकी लागत कम होगी। इससे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय द्वितीयक उत्पादकों की तुलना में समान अवसर भी उपलब्ध होंगे तथा भारतीय कंपनियां वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने और द्वितीयक/डाउनस्ट्रीम उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ाने में सक्षम होंगी। 12 महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों (तांबा सहित), कोबाल्ट पाउडर और लिथियम आयन बैटरी स्क्रैप पर शुल्क समाप्त करने से महत्वपूर्ण खनिज पुनर्चक्रण उद्योग को कम लागत पर फीडस्टॉक मिलेगा, जिससे यह उद्योग अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बनेगा और नए क्षेत्र में निवेश को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।