Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission: Ensuring Tap Water for 15 Crore Rural Families
Tap water reaches 79.74% of rural households under JJM
01 FEB 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
As of February 1, 2025, the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) has successfully provided tap water connections to 12.20 crore additional rural households, bringing the total coverage to over 15.44 crore households, which accounts for 79.74% of all rural households in India. This achievement marks a significant milestone in the mission, which was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on August 15, 2019. Initially, only 3.23 crore (17%) rural households had tap water connections.
Jal Jeevan Mission also strives for the freedom of mothers and sisters from centuries old drudgery of fetching water for the household, and improving their health, education and socio- economic condition. The Mission is bringing ‘ease of living’ and adding pride and dignity to rural families. Jal Jeevan Mission also implements source sustainability measures as mandatory elements, such as recharge and reuse through greywater management, water conservation and rainwater harvesting. The Mission is based on a community approach to water and will include extensive Information, Education and Communication (IEC) as a key component. JJM looks to create a janandolan for water, thereby making it everyone’s priority.
Source: https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
Progress Under the Mission (as of February 1, 2025)
• 15.44 crore (79.74 %) of rural households in the country have been provided with tap water connection.
• The latest status of the Har Ghar Jal initiative shows that 189 districts have reported their progress (indicating that tap water is being supplied to all households, schools, and Anganwadi centres as confirmed by the water supply department), with 108 of them certified (Gram Sabha resolution passed after verifying the water supply). In terms of blocks, 1,862 have reported, and 892 have been certified. At the panchayat level, 1,18,230 have submitted reports, and 79,402 have achieved certification. For villages, 2,51,579 have reported, and 1,53,193 have been certified under the initiative.
• 11 States/UTs, which include, Goa, A &N Islands, Dadra Nagar Haveli & Daman Diu, Haryana, Telangana, Puducherry, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Mizoram, and Arunachal Pradesh have provided tap water connection to all rural households (100%) in the respective State/UT.
1. Till date 9,32,440 schools and 9,69,585 Anganwadi centres have tap water supply.
Objectives
The broad objectives of the Jal Jeevan Mission include:
• Providing Functional Household Tap Connection (FHTC) to every rural household.
• Prioritizing FHTC provision in quality-affected areas, drought-prone regions, desert areas, and Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojana (SAGY) villages.
• Ensuring functional tap connections in schools, Anganwadi centers, gram panchayat buildings, health and wellness centers, and community buildings.
• Monitoring the functionality of tap connections.
• Promoting voluntary ownership among the local community through contributions in cash, kind, or labor (shramdaan).
• Ensuring the sustainability of water supply systems, including water sources, infrastructure, and funding for regular operations and maintenance.
• Empowering and developing human resources in the water sector, covering construction, plumbing, electrical work, water quality management, water treatment, catchment protection, and more.
• Raising awareness about the significance of safe drinking water and involving stakeholders to make water everyone's responsibility.
Components under JJM
The following components are supported under JJM:
• Efforts should be made to source funds from different sources/ programmes and convergence is the key.
• Development of in-village piped water supply infrastructure to provide tap water connections to every rural household.
• Development and augmentation of reliable drinking water sources to ensure long- term sustainability.
• Bulk water transfer, treatment plants, and distribution networks where necessary.
• Technological interventions for contaminant removal in areas with water quality issues.
• Retrofitting of ongoing and completed schemes to provide FHTCs at a minimum service level of 55 liters per capita per day (lpcd).
• Greywater management.
• Support activities such as Information, Education, and Communication (IEC), Human Resource Development (HRD), training, utility development, water quality.
• laboratories, research and development, capacity building of communities, etc.
• Addressing unforeseen challenges due to natural disasters or calamities, as per Ministry of Finance guidelines on Flexi Funds.
Impact of JJM
The implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission has brought significant improvements in rural life, as highlighted by several national and international institutions:
• The World Health Organization (WHO) estimates that achieving JJM's goals will save over 5.5 crore hours daily, primarily for women, otherwise spent collecting water.
• WHO also projects that ensuring safely managed drinking water for all households in India could prevent nearly 400,000 deaths from diarrheal diseases, saving approximately 14 million Disability Adjusted Life Years (DALYs).
• Nobel laureate Prof. Michael Kremer's research suggests that safe water coverage could reduce mortality among children under five by nearly 30%, potentially saving 136,000 lives annually.
• The Indian Institute of Management Bangalore, in partnership with the International Labour Organization (ILO), estimates that JJM will generate 59.9 lakh person-years of direct and 2.2 crore person-years of indirect employment during its capital expenditure phase. Additionally, the operation and maintenance phase could generate 13.3 lakh person-years of direct employment.
Quality Assurance and Monitoring
Under the Jal Jeevan Mission, a robust quality assurance and monitoring system has been established to ensure safe drinking water for rural households. A network of 2,162 laboratories has tested 66.32 lakh water samples, while 24.80 lakh women have been trained to conduct water testing using Field Testing Kits (FTKs), strengthening community participation. So far, 85.39 lakh samples have been tested using FTKs, ensuring the early detection of contamination and improved water quality monitoring across villages.
Source: https://ejalshakti.gov.in/WQMIS/
Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain
Recognizing the importance of sustainable water management, the Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain (JSA: CTR) campaign was launched in 2019, focusing on water conservation through people's participation. In 2023, the campaign emphasized 'Source Sustainability for Drinking Water,' and in 2024, it was implemented with the theme 'Nari Shakti se Jal Shakti,' highlighting the crucial role of women in water conservation.
Conclusion
In conclusion, the Jal Jeevan Mission has made remarkable strides toward achieving its ambitious goal of providing every rural household in India with a functional tap water connection. With over 15.44 crore households, numerous schools, and Anganwadi centres now benefitting from reliable access to clean water, the mission is significantly improving the quality of life in rural areas. This initiative not only addresses water scarcity but also empowers communities, particularly women, by alleviating the burden of water collection and enhancing public health outcomes. The mission’s emphasis on community participation, sustainability, and technological innovation underscores its long-term vision. As the mission progresses, it continues to transform lives and foster a healthier, more equitable future for rural India.
References:
https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=151017&ModuleId=3
· https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=150994&ModuleId=3
· https://jaljeevanmission.gov.in/
· https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2042989
· https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjm/citizen_corner/villageinformation.aspx
· https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
Kindly find the pdf file

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن: 15 کروڑ دیہی خاندانوں کو نل سے پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا
جے جے ایم کے تحت79.74؍فیصد دیہی گھروں میں نل کاپانی پہنچا
01 FEB 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
تعارف
یکم فروری 2025 تک جل جیون مشن(جے ایم ایم) نے کامیابی کے ساتھ 12.20 کروڑ اضافی دیہی گھروں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے ہیں، جس سے مجموعی تعداد 15.44 کروڑ سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے، جو کہ ہندوستان کے تمام دیہی گھروں کا 79.74؍فیصدبنتی ہے۔یہ کامیابی مشن کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے، جسے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے 15 اگست 2019 کو شروع کیا تھا۔ شروعات میں صرف 3.23 کروڑ (17؍فیصد) دیہی گھروں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن دستیاب تھے۔
جل جیون مشن ماؤں اور بہنوں کو صدیوں پرانی مشقت، یعنی گھروں کے لیے پانی بھرنے کی ذمہ داری سے نجات دلانے کی بھی کوشش کر رہا ہے، تاکہ ان کی صحت، تعلیم اور سماجی و اقتصادی حالت کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ یہ مشن دیہی خاندانوں کے لیے ‘‘آسان زندگی’’ فراہم کر رہا ہے اور ان میں فخر اور وقار کا احساس پیدا کر رہا ہے۔جل جیون مشن پانی کے ذرائع کی پائیداری کے اقدامات کو لازمی عنصر کے طور پر نافذ کرتا ہے، جیسے کہ گرے واٹر مینجمنٹ کے ذریعے پانی کا ازسرِ نو استعمال، پانی کا تحفظ اور بارش کے پانی کو محفوظ کرنا وغیرہ۔یہ مشن پانی کے حوالے سے ایک کمیونٹی کے نظریہ مبنی طریقہ کار ہے اور اس میں معلومات، تعلیم، اور مواصلات(آئی ای سی) کو ایک کلیدی عنصر کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔جل جیون مشن ایک ‘‘جن آندولن’’ (عوامی تحریک) بنانے کا خواہاں ہے، تاکہ پانی ہر فرد کی ترجیح بن جائے۔
Source: https://ejalshakti.gov.in/WQMIS/
مشن کے تحت پیش رفت (یکم فروری 2025 تک)
• ملک میں 15.44 کروڑ (79.74؍فیصد)دیہی گھروں کو نل کے پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کیا جا چکا ہے۔
‘‘ہر گھر جل’’ مہم کی تازہ ترین صورتحال کے مطابق 189 اضلاع نے اپنی پیش رفت کی اطلاع دی ہے (جس کا مطلب ہے کہ پانی کی سپلائی کے محکمے نے تصدیق کی ہے کہ تمام گھروں، اسکولوں اور آنگن واڑی مراکز میں نل کا پانی فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے)، جن میں سے 108 اضلاع کو تصدیق شدہ قرار دیا گیا ہے (گرام سبھا کی قرارداد پانی کی فراہمی کی تصدیق کے بعد منظور کی گئی)۔تحصیل (بلاک) سطح پر1,862 تحصیلوں نے رپورٹ جمع کرائی، جن میں سے 892 کو تصدیق شدہ قرار دیا گیا۔پنچایت سطح پر، 1,18,230 پنچایتوں نے رپورٹ پیش کی، جن میں سے 79,402 تصدیق شدہ ہیں۔گاوؤں کی سطح پر2,51,579 گاؤوں نے رپورٹ دی، جبکہ 1,53,193 دیہات تصدیق شدہ قرار دیے جا چکے ہیں۔
• 11 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں یعنی گوا، انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر، دادرو نگر حویلی اور دمن دیو، ہریانہ، تلنگانہ، پڈوچیری، گجرات، ہماچل پردیش، پنجاب، میزورم، اور اروناچل پردیش نے اپنے تمام دیہی گھروں کو 100؍فیصدنل کے پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کر وادیا ہے۔
.vاب تک 9,32,440 اسکولوں اور 9,69,585 آنگن واڑی مراکز میں نل کے پانی دستیاب ہیں۔
مقاصد
جل جیون مشن کے وسیع مقاصد میں شامل ہیں:
• ہر دیہی گھرانے کو فنکشنل ہاؤس ہولڈ ٹیپ کنکشن(ایف ایچ ٹی سی) فراہم کرنا۔
• معیار سے متاثرہ علاقوں، خشک سالی کے شکار علاقوں، صحرائی علاقوں اور سنساد آدرش گرام یوجنا( ایس اے جی وائی)گاوؤں میں ایف ایچ ٹی سی کی فراہمی کو ترجیح دینا۔
• اسکولوں، آنگن واڑی مراکز، گرام پنچایت کی عمارتوں، صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے مراکز اور کمیونٹی سینٹر میں فعال نل کنکشن کو یقینی بنانا۔
• نل کنکشن کی فعالیت کی نگرانی۔
• نقد، قسم، یا مزدوری (شرمدان) میں شراکت کے ذریعے مقامی کمیونٹی کے درمیان رضاکارانہ ملکیت کو فروغ دینا۔
• پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانا، بشمول پانی کے ذرائع، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور باقاعدہ آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے فنڈنگ۔
• پانی کے شعبے میں انسانی وسائل کو بااختیار بنانا اور ترقی دینا، جس میں تعمیرات، پلمبنگ، برقی کاکام، پانی کے معیار کا انتظام، پانی کی صفائی، کیچمنٹ پروٹیکشن اور بہت کچھ شامل ہے۔
• پینے کے صاف پانی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا اور پانی کو ہر ایک کی ذمہ داری بنانے کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو شامل کرنا۔
جے جے ایم کے تحت اجزاء
جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کے تحت درج ذیل اجزاء کی حمایت کی جاتی ہے:
• مختلف ذرائع/پروگراموں سے فنڈز حاصل کرنے کی کوششیں کی جانی چاہئیں اور ہم آہنگی اس کا کلیدی عنصر ہے۔
• ہر دیہی گھر کو نل کے پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کرنے کے لیے گاؤں کے اندر پائپ لائن واٹر سپلائی کے انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی۔
• پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے قابل اعتماد پینے کے پانی کے ذرائع کی ترقی اور اضافہ۔
• جہاں ضروری ہو، بڑی مقدار میں پانی کی منتقلی، پانی کی صفائی کے پلانٹس اور تقسیم کے نیٹ ورکس۔
• ان علاقوں میں جہاں پانی کی معیار کے مسائل ہوں، آلودگی کے خاتمے کے لیے تکنیکی مدد۔
• جاری اور مکمل اسکیموں کی ریٹروفٹنگ تاکہ کم از کم سروس کی سطح پریومیہ فی کس 55 لیٹر پانی ( ایل پی سی دی) کے حساب سے فرام ہوم ٹو کنیکشن(ایف ایچ ٹی سی ایز) فراہم کیا جا سکے۔
• گرے واٹر مینجمنٹ۔
• معلومات، تعلیم اور مواصلات(آئی ای سی) انسانی وسائل کی ترقی(ایچ آر ڈی) ،تربیت، افادیت کی ترقی، پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی، تحقیق و ترقی، کمیونٹی کی صلاحیت سازی وغیرہ جیسے سرگرمیوں کی حمایت۔
• لیبارٹریز، ریسرچ اینڈ ڈویلپمنٹ، کمیونٹیز کی صلاحیت کی تعمیر وغیرہ۔
• وزارت خزانہ کے فلیکسی فنڈ کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق قدرتی آفات یا آفات کی وجہ سے ہونے والی غیر متوقع چیلنجز کو حل کرنا۔
جل جیون مشن(جے جے ایم) کا اثر
جل جیون مشن پر عمل آوری سے دیہی زندگی میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے، جیسا کہ مختلف قومی اور بین الاقوامی اداروں نے اس پر روشنی ڈالی ہے:
• ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن(ڈبلیو ایچ او) کااندازہ ہے کہ جے جے ایم اہداف کو حاصل کرنے سے روزانہ 5.5 کروڑ گھنٹے بچیں گے، جو کہ بنیادی طور پر خواتین کے لیے ہیں، جو پانی جمع کرنے میں صرف کرتی ہیں۔
• ڈبلیو ایچ او کا یہ بھی اندازہ ہے کہ ہندوستان کے تمام گھروں میں محفوظ طریقے سے پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا تقریباً 4 لاکھ اموات کو اسہال سے بچا سکتا ہے اور تقریباً 14 ملین ڈیس ایبلٹی ایڈجسٹڈ لائف ایئرز (ڈی اے ایل وائی ایز) کی بچت ہوگی۔
• نوبل انعام یافتہ پروفیسر مائیکل کریمر کی تحقیق سے معلوم ہوتا ہے کہ محفوظ پانی کی فراہمی پانچ سال سے کم عمر کےبچوں کی اموات کو تقریباً 30؍فیصد تک کم کر سکتی ہے، جس سے ممکنہ طور پر سالانہ 136,000 جانیں بچائی جا سکتی ہیں۔
• انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ بنگلور، انٹرنیشنل لیبر آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایل او) کے ساتھ شراکت میں اندازہ لگاتا ہے کہ جے جے ایم اپنے سرمائے کے اخراجات کے مرحلے کے دوران 59.9 لاکھ افرافی سال کے حساب سے براہ راست ملازمت اور 2.2 کروڑ افرافی سال بالواسطہ روزگار پیدا کرے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے مرحلے سے 13.3 لاکھ افرا فی سال کا براہ راست روزگار پیدا ہو سکتا ہے۔
معیار کی یقین دہانی اور نگرانی:
جل جیون مشن کے تحت دیہی گھرانوں کے لیے پینے کے صاف پانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مضبوط معیار کی یقین دہانی اور نگرانی کا نظام قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ 2,162 لیبارٹریوں کے نیٹ ورک نے 66.32 لاکھ پانی کے نمونوں کی جانچ کی ہے، جبکہ 24.80 لاکھ خواتین کو فیلڈ ٹیسٹنگ کٹس (ایف ٹی کے ایز) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پانی کی جانچ کرنے کے لیے تربیت دی گئی ہے، جس سے کمیونٹی کی شراکت کو تقویت ملی ہے۔ اب تک ایف ٹی کے ایز) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 85.39 لاکھ نمونوں کی جانچ کی گئی ہے، جس سے آلودگی کا جلد پتہ لگانا اور دیہاتوں میں پانی کے معیار کی بہتر نگرانی کو یقینی بنایاجاسکا ہے۔
Source: https://ejalshakti.gov.in/WQMIS/
جل شکتی ابھیان: کیچ کی رین
پانی کے پائیدار انتظام کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے جل شکتی ابھیان: کیچ دی رین(جے ایس اے: سی ٹی آر) مہم 2019 میں شروع کی گئی تھی، جس میں لوگوں کی شرکت کے ذریعے پانی کے تحفظ پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی تھی۔ 2023 میں مہم نے ‘پینے کے پانی کے لیے پائیداری کے ذرائع’ پر زور دیا ہے اور 2024 میں، اسے ‘ناری شکتی سے جل شکتی' کے تھیم کے ساتھ نافذ کیا گیا، جس میں پانی کے تحفظ میں خواتین کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
نتیجہ:
نتیجتاً، جل جیون مشن نے اپنے اعلیٰ مقصد یعنی ہندوستان کے ہر دیہی گھر کو ایک فعال نل کے پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کرنے کی جانب قابل ذکر پیش رفت کی ہے۔ 15.44 کروڑ سے زائد گھروں، متعدد اسکولوں اور آنگن واڑی مراکز کو اب صاف پانی تک قابل اعتماد رسائی حاصل ہے، جس سے دیہی علاقوں میں زندگی کے معیار میں نمایاں بہتری آ رہی ہے۔ یہ مہم نہ صرف پانی کی کمی کو حل کرتی ہے، بلکہ کمیونٹیز، خاص طور پر خواتین کو بھی بااختیار بناتی ہے، کیونکہ یہ پانی جمع کرنے کا بوجھ کم کرتی ہے اور عوامی صحت کے نتائج کو بہتر بناتی ہے۔ مشن کا کمیونٹی کی شرکت، پائیداری اور تکنیکی جدت پر زور اس کی طویل مدتی وژن کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ جیسے جیسے یہ مشن آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، یہ زندگیوں کو تبدیل کرتا جا رہا ہے اور دیہی ہندوستان کے لیے ایک صحت مند اور زیادہ مساوی مستقبل کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔
حوالہ جات:
https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=151017&ModuleId=3
· https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=150994&ModuleId=3
· https://jaljeevanmission.gov.in/
· https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2042989
· https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjm/citizen_corner/villageinformation.aspx
· https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
Kindly find the pdf file