Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Budget 2025-26 will play a pivotal role in boosting the income of street vendors and improving the quality of life in urban areas : Shri Manohar Lal
₹1 lakh crore Urban Challenge Fund reflects the government’s strong commitment to fostering sustainable and inclusive urban development : Shri Manohar Lal
01 FEB 2025 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
This Budget aims to drive transformative reforms in six key areas over the next five years, with a focus on enhancing growth potential and strengthening global competitiveness. Among these, Urban Development is a key priority, aimed at modernizing cities, improving infrastructure, and enhancing the quality of urban living.
The Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, stated that the Budget 2025-26 lays a strong foundation for Viksit Bharat by driving transformative reforms in urban development, housing, and infrastructure. He emphasized that the budget will play a pivotal role in boosting the income of street vendors and improving the quality of life in urban areas.
He highlighted that the establishment of a ₹1 lakh crore Urban Challenge Fund to implement initiatives such as Cities as Growth Hubs, Creative Redevelopment of Cities, and Water and Sanitation reflects the government’s strong commitment to fostering sustainable and inclusive urban development. This initiative will enhance urban resilience and advance the vision of Viksit Bharat.
“This Budget reinforces our government’s commitment to ensuring that the benefits of urbanization reach every citizen,” stated Shri Manohar Lal. He emphasized that the revamped PM SVANidhi scheme, which has already benefited over 68 lakh street vendors, will further facilitate access to enhanced bank loans, introduce UPI-linked credit cards with a ₹30,000 limit, and provide capacity-building support to empower street vendors.

ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2025-26 ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਵੈਂਡਰਸ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਏਗਾ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ
1 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਅਰਬਨ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ ਫੰਡ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ
01 FEB 2025 6:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਸ ਬਜਟ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਜਟ 2025-26 ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਕੇ ਵਿਕਸ਼ਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਬਜਟ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਵੇਂਡਰਸ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਵਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚਾ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਏਗਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਿਰਜਣਾਤਮਕ ਪੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਤੇ ਸੈਨੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਲਈ 1 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਅਰਬਨ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ ਫੰਡ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਲਚਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸ਼ਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਏਗੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਇਹ ਬਜਟ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਹਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।" ਉਸ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸੁਧਾਰੀ ਗਈ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸਵਨਿਧੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ 68 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਵੈਂਡਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਹੈ, ਵਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਬੈਂਕ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ, 30,000 ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਯੂਪੀਆਈ-ਲਿੰਕਡ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਕਾਰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਅਤੇ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਵੇਂਡਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ। .