Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Budget 2025-26 will play a pivotal role in boosting the income of street vendors and improving the quality of life in urban areas : Shri Manohar Lal
₹1 lakh crore Urban Challenge Fund reflects the government’s strong commitment to fostering sustainable and inclusive urban development : Shri Manohar Lal
01 FEB 2025 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
This Budget aims to drive transformative reforms in six key areas over the next five years, with a focus on enhancing growth potential and strengthening global competitiveness. Among these, Urban Development is a key priority, aimed at modernizing cities, improving infrastructure, and enhancing the quality of urban living.
The Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, stated that the Budget 2025-26 lays a strong foundation for Viksit Bharat by driving transformative reforms in urban development, housing, and infrastructure. He emphasized that the budget will play a pivotal role in boosting the income of street vendors and improving the quality of life in urban areas.
He highlighted that the establishment of a ₹1 lakh crore Urban Challenge Fund to implement initiatives such as Cities as Growth Hubs, Creative Redevelopment of Cities, and Water and Sanitation reflects the government’s strong commitment to fostering sustainable and inclusive urban development. This initiative will enhance urban resilience and advance the vision of Viksit Bharat.
“This Budget reinforces our government’s commitment to ensuring that the benefits of urbanization reach every citizen,” stated Shri Manohar Lal. He emphasized that the revamped PM SVANidhi scheme, which has already benefited over 68 lakh street vendors, will further facilitate access to enhanced bank loans, introduce UPI-linked credit cards with a ₹30,000 limit, and provide capacity-building support to empower street vendors.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
مرکزی بجٹ 2025-26 خوانچہ فروشوں کی آمدنی کو بڑھانے اور شہری علاقوں میں معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا : جناب منوہر لال
ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا اربن چیلنج فنڈ ،پائیدار اور جامع شہری ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے تئیں حکومت کے مضبوط عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے: جناب منوہر لال
01 FEB 2025 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
اس بجٹ کا مقصد اگلے پانچ سالوں میں چھ کلیدی شعبوں میں تبدیلی لانے والی اصلاحات کو آگے بڑھانا ہے ، جس میں ترقی کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور عالمی مسابقت کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ دی جائے گی ۔ ان میں شہری ترقی ایک اہم ترجیح ہے ، جس کا مقصد شہروں کو جدید بنانا ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر کرنا اور شہری زندگی کے معیار کو بڑھانا ہے ۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے کہا کہ بجٹ 2025-26 شہری ترقی ، ہاؤسنگ اور بنیادی ڈھانچے میں تبدیلی لانے والی اصلاحات کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے وکست بھارت کی مضبوط بنیاد رکھتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بجٹ خوانچہ فروشوں /اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کی آمدنی کو بڑھانے اور شہری علاقوں میں معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا ۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ شہروں کو گروتھ ہب ، شہروں کا تخلیقی ری ڈیولپمنٹ اور پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی جیسے اقدامات کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے اربن چیلنج فنڈ کا قیام، پائیدار اور جامع شہری ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے تئیں حکومت کے مضبوط عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ یہ پہل شہری پائیداری کو بڑھائے گی اور وکست بھارت کے وژن کو آگے بڑھائے گی ۔
جناب منوہر لال نے کہا کہ ‘‘یہ بجٹ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہماری حکومت کے عزم کو تقویت دیتا ہے کہ شہر کاری کے فوائد ہر شہری تک پہنچیں’’ ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ نئی پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم ، جس سے پہلے ہی 68 لاکھ سے زیادہ اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے ، بہتر بینک قرضوں تک رسائی میں مزید سہولت فراہم کرے گی ، 30,000 روپے کی حد کے ساتھ یو پی آئی سے منسلک کریڈٹ کارڈ متعارف کرائے گی اور اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے صلاحیت سازی میں مدد فراہم کرے گی ۔