Ministry of Textiles
India is the sixth-largest exporter of textiles and apparels: Economic Survey
India exported textile items worth USD 34 billion in 2023: Economic Survey
Over 45 million people employed directly, Textile sector is one of the largest employment generators: Economic Survey
01 FEB 2025 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
In its assessment of the textile sector, the Economic Survey highlights that India is the sixth largest exporter of textiles and apparel globally, contributing significantly to the Gross Domestic Product of the country, industrial production and exports. The sector is also one of the largest employment generators, with over 45 million people employed directly, including many women and the rural population. As further evidence of the inclusive nature of this sector, nearly 80 % of its capacity is spread across Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) clusters in the country.
The Survey stated that India exported textile items worth USD 34 billion in 2023, with apparel constituting 42% of the export basket, followed by raw materials/semi-finished materials at 34% and finished non apparel goods at 30%. Europe and the US consumed nearly 66% of India’s apparel exports, 58% of finished non-apparel goods and 12% of raw materials/semi-finished materials. Other prominent destinations include the UK (8%) and the UAE (7%). The Survey points out that textile exports remained resilient throughout the COVID-19 period (2020 to 2022).
The Survey concludes that Government programs like PM MITRA through creating textile parks with world-class plug-and-play infrastructure would support integrated supply chains, and also attract foreign direct investments into the textile sector. It adds that as MMF products require heavy research and development suited to different use cases, the National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) has been approved with an outlay of ₹1,480 crore with research as a key component. During 2024, 168 research projects have been approved under the NTTM mission. It adds that Scheme for Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies has also been extended up to 31 March 2026 to encourage exports. The Economic Survey concludes that India’s textile sector has several tailwinds working in its favour that augur well for the sector.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
भारत वस्त्र और परिधानों का छठा सबसे बड़ा निर्यातक है: आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण
भारत ने 2023 में 34 अरब डॉलर मूल्य के वस्त्र उत्पादों का निर्यात किया: आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण
45 मिलियन से अधिक लोगों को प्रत्यक्ष रूप से रोजगार मिला, वस्त्र क्षेत्र सबसे अधिक रोजगार सृजन करने वाले क्षेत्रों में से एक है: आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण
01 FEB 2025 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र क्षेत्र के अपने आकलन में आर्थिक समीक्षा में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया है कि भारत विश्व स्तर पर वस्त्र और परिधान का छठा सबसे बड़ा निर्यातक है, जो देश के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद, औद्योगिक उत्पादन और निर्यात में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देता है। यह क्षेत्र सबसे ज़्यादा रोज़गार देने वाले क्षेत्रों में से एक है, जिसमें 45 मिलियन से ज़्यादा लोग सीधे तौर पर रोज़गार पाते हैं, जिनमें कई महिलाएँ और ग्रामीण आबादी शामिल है। इस क्षेत्र की समावेशी प्रकृति के एक और सबूत के तौर पर, इसकी लगभग 80% क्षमता देश के सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) समूहों में फैली हुई है।
सर्वेक्षण में कहा गया है कि भारत 2023 में 34 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर मूल्य की वस्त्र उत्पादों का निर्यात किया, जिसमें परिधान उत्पादों की हिस्सेदारी 42% थी, इसके बाद कच्चे माल/अर्ध-तैयार सामग्री की हिस्सेदारी 34% और तैयार गैर-परिधान वस्तुओं की हिस्सेदारी 30% थी। यूरोप और अमेरिका ने भारत के परिधान निर्यात का लगभग 66%, तैयार गैर-परिधान वस्तुओं का 58% और कच्चे माल/अर्ध-तैयार सामग्रियों का 12% उपभोग किया। अन्य प्रमुख गंतव्यों में यूके (8%) और यूएई (7%) शामिल हैं। सर्वेक्षण बताता है कि कोविड-19 अवधि (2020 से 2022) के दौरान कपड़ा निर्यात लचीला बना रहा।
समीक्षा में यह निष्कर्ष निकाला गया है कि विश्व स्तरीय प्लग-एंड-प्ले अवसंरचना के साथ टेक्सटाइल पार्कों के निर्माण के माध्यम से पीएम मित्र जैसे सरकारी कार्यक्रम एकीकृत आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को समर्थन प्रदान करेंगे तथा टेक्सटाइल क्षेत्र में प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश को भी आकर्षित करेंगे। इसमें कहा गया है कि चूंकि एमएमएफ उत्पादों को विभिन्न उपयोग मामलों के अनुकूल गहन अनुसंधान और विकास की आवश्यकता होती है, इसलिए अनुसंधान को एक प्रमुख घटक के रूप में शामिल करते हुए 1,480 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन (एनटीटीएम) को मंजूरी दी गई है। 2024 के दौरान, एनटीटीएम मिशन के तहत 168 शोध परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। इसमें कहा गया है कि निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राज्य और केंद्रीय करों और शुल्कों में छूट की योजना को भी 31 मार्च 2026 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है। आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण ने निष्कर्ष निकाला है कि भारत के वस्त्र क्षेत्र के पक्ष में कई अनुकूल परिस्थितियां काम कर रही हैं जो इस क्षेत्र के लिए शुभ संकेत हैं।