Ministry of Civil Aviation
UNION BUDGET 2025-26 PROPELS AVIATION TO NEW HEIGHTS
MAJOR ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR CIVIL AVIATION IN BUDGET
01 FEB 2025 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman presented Union Budget 2025-26 in the Parliament today. The Ministry of Civil Aviation welcomes the significant announcements made in the Budget, reaffirming the government's commitment to strengthening regional connectivity in the country.
Union Minister for Civil Aviation Sh. Ram Mohan Naidu while appreciating Budget’s focus on Connectivity and Tourism remarked, “This Budget propels us toward our vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, reinforcing the Government’s commitment to enhancing regional connectivity with the idea of ‘Ease of Travel.’ UDAN, a transformative initiative envisioned by Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi Ji, has revolutionized air travel, making it more accessible to the middle-class. UDAN is more than just a transportation initiative; it is about bringing aspirations and opportunities closer to people. Having already enabled 1.5 crore passengers to experience affordable air travel, our target is to extend this benefit to 4 crore more in the next decade.”
So far, the scheme has operationalized 619 routes and connected 88 airports across the country. Building on this success, a revamped UDAN initiative will be launched to further enhance regional connectivity, adding 120 new destinations. Additionally, the scheme will focus on supporting helipads and smaller airports in remote, hilly, and aspirational districts, including the North Eastern region.
The number of air passengers annually has surpassed 350 million, positioning India as the third-largest aviation market globally. Over the past ten years, domestic air passenger traffic has been growing at an annual rate of 10-12%, and the number of airports has more than doubled to 159. And we are committed to developing 50 more airports in the next 5 years. To cater to rising passenger demand in the eastern region, Greenfield airports will be facilitated in Bihar to meet the future needs of the State. These will be in addition to the expansion of the capacity of Patna airport and a brownfield airport at Bihta.
The finance minister in her address also underscored the government’s focus on upgrading air cargo infrastructure. India’s air cargo sector is growing at over 10% annually, with airport cargo handling capacity reaching 8.0 million MT in FY24. There is a special focus on air cargo warehousing, particularly for perishables, opening up greater market opportunities for Indian producers and enhancing both exports and domestic trade efficiency. Streamlining cargo screening and customs protocols will enhance efficiency and promote ease of doing business in the sector.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
مرکزی بجٹ26-2025نے فضائی سفر کو نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچایا
بجٹ میں شہری ہوا بازی کے لیے اہم اعلانات
01 FEB 2025 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں مرکزی بجٹ 26-2025 پیش کیا۔ شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے بجٹ میں کیے گئے اہم اعلانات کا خیرمقدم کیا ہےجو ملک میں علاقائی رابطے کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی عزم کی تجدید کرتے ہیں۔
شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے بجٹ میں رابطے اور سیاحت پر توجہ دینے پر خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ’’یہ بجٹ ہمیں ہمارے وژن وِکست بھارت 2047 کی طرف بڑھارہا ہے جو’سفر کی آسانی‘ کے تصور کے ساتھ حکومت کی علاقائی رابطے کو بہتر بنانے کے عزم کو مستحکم کرتا ہے۔ اڑان جو کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی ایک انقلابی پہل ہے، جس نے فضائی سفر میں کے میدان میں انقلاب برپا کردیا ہے اوراس سے یہ متوسط طبقے کے لیے زیادہ قابل رسائی ہو گیا ہے۔ اڑان صرف ایک نقل و حمل کی پہل نہیں ہے؛ یہ لوگوں کے خوابوں اور مواقع کی تکمیل کا ایک طریقہ ہے۔ اس نے پہلے ہی1.5 کروڑ مسافروں کو سستا فضائی سفر فراہم کیا ہے اور ہمارا ہدف اگلی دہائی میں اس فائدے کو 4 کروڑ مزید لوگوں تک پہنچانا ہے۔‘‘
اب تک اس اسکیم نے 619 روٹس کو فعال کیا ہے اور ملک بھر کے 88 ہوائی اڈوں کو جوڑا ہے۔ اس کامیابی کے بنیاد پر ایک نیا اڑان منصوبہ شروع کیا جائے گا تاکہ علاقائی رابطے کو مزید بہتر بنایا جا سکے، جس میں120 نئے مقامات شامل ہوں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ اسکیم شمال مشرقی علاقوں سمیت دور دراز، پہاڑی اورتوقعاتی اضلاع میں ہیلی پیڈز اور چھوٹے ہوائی اڈوں کی حمایت پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی۔
فضائی مسافروں کی تعداد سالانہ 350 ملین سے تجاوز کر چکی ہے، جس سے بھارت دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا فضائی مارکیٹ بن چکا ہے۔ پچھلے دس سالوں میں ملکی فضائی مسافر ٹریفک میں سالانہ 10-12فیصد کی شرح سے اضافہ ہو رہا ہے اور ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد دوگنا ہو کر 159 تک پہنچ چکی ہے۔ ہم اگلے 5 سالوں میں مزید 50 ہوائی اڈے بنانے کا عہد رکھتے ہیں۔ مشرقی علاقے میں مسافروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، بہار میں گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں کی سہولت فراہم کی جائے گی تاکہ ریاست کی مستقبل کی ضروریات پوری کی جا سکیں۔ یہ پٹنہ ہوائی اڈے کی صلاحیت میں اضافے اور بیہٹا میں ایک براؤن فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے کے ساتھ ہوں گے۔
وزیر خزانہ نے اپنے خطاب میں فضائی کارگو کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو اپ گریڈ کرنے پر بھی حکومت کی توجہ مرکوز کی۔ بھارت کا فضائی کارگو سیکٹر سالانہ 10فیصد سے زائد کی شرح سے بڑھ رہا ہے، جس کے ساتھ ہوائی اڈوں کی کارگو ہینڈلنگ کی صلاحیت مالی سال 2024میں 8.0 ملین میٹرک ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ فضائی کارگو ویئرہاؤسنگ پر خاص توجہ دی جا رہی ہے، خاص طور پر خراب ہونے والی اشیاء کے لیے جس سے بھارتی پیداوار کنندگان کے لیے مزید مارکیٹ کے مواقع کھلیں گے اور برآمدات اور مقامی تجارت کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ کارگو کی اسکریننگ اور کسٹمز پروٹوکولز کو آسان بنانا اس سیکٹر میں کارکردگی کو بڑھائے گا اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دے گا۔