Ministry of Communications
BSNL’s uninterrupted Communication Services providing relief to pilgrims and security forces at the Mahakumbh 2025 in Prayagraj
Free SIM distribution and state-of-the-art communication facilities provided in the Mela area
02 FEB 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative, Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) is playing a key role in strengthening the communication infrastructure at the Mahakumbh 2025, to ensure reliable connectivity. BSNL has set up a dedicated customer service center in the Mela area, where pilgrims and devotees are receiving on-site assistance, complaint resolution, and uninterrupted communication services.
At the Kumbh Mela, pilgrims from different parts of the country are being provided with free SIM cards from their respective circles. If any pilgrim loses or damages their SIM card, they will not need to return to their home state. BSNL has arranged to supply SIM cards from all circles across the country to the Mela area. This service is completely free, ensuring that pilgrims can easily stay in touch with their family and friends. BSNL has set up a camp office at Lal Road Sector-2, from where all communication services are being managed.
There has been a significant increase in demand for services like fiber connections, leased line connections, and mobile recharges in the Kumbh area. Keeping in mind the convenience of the public, SIM cards from different states have been made available, benefiting not only the pilgrims but also the security forces stationed there. BSNL’s Chief General Manager for the Prayagraj commercial area, Shri B. K. Singh, mentioned that during Amrit snans on Makar Sankranti and Mauni Amavasya, the quality of communication services remained intact, and despite heavy crowds, the network did not experience any disruptions.
To ensure uninterrupted communication services during Mahakumbh 2025, a total of 90 BTS towers have been activated in the Mela area. These include 30 BTS (700 MHz 4G band), 30 BTS (2100 MHz band), and 30 BTS (2G-enabled). Additionally, internet leased lines, Wi-Fi hotspots, high-speed internet (FTTH), webcasting, SD-WAN, bulk SMS service, M2M SIMs, and satellite phone services have also been provided in the Mela area. Through this initiative, BSNL is ensuring seamless communication for millions of pilgrims, administrative officers, security forces, and volunteer organizations, helping in the smooth operation of the event.

संचार मंत्रालय
प्रयागराज में चल रहे महाकुंभ 2025 के दौरान बीएसएनएल की निर्बाध संचार सेवाएं तीर्थयात्रियों और सुरक्षा बलों को राहत प्रदान कर रही हैं
मेला क्षेत्र में सिम कार्डों का निःशुल्क वितरण तथा अत्याधुनिक संचार सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं
02 FEB 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल के तहत, भारत संचार निगम लिमिटेड (बीएसएनएल) विश्वसनीय कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महाकुंभ 2025 में संचार बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। बीएसएनएल ने मेला क्षेत्र में पूर्णतः समर्पित ग्राहक सेवा केन्द्र स्थापित किया है, जहां आगंतुकों एवं श्रद्धालुओं को मौके पर ही सहायता, शिकायत निवारण एवं निर्बाध संचार सेवाएं मिल रही हैं।
कुंभ मेले के दौरान देश के विभिन्न भागों से आने वाले तीर्थयात्रियों को उनके संबंधित मंडलों द्वारा निःशुल्क सिम कार्ड उपलब्ध कराए जा रहे हैं। यदि किसी तीर्थयात्री का सिम कार्ड खो जाता है या क्षतिग्रस्त हो जाता है, तो उन्हें अपने गृह राज्य लौटने की आवश्यकता नहीं होती। बीएसएनएल ने मेला क्षेत्र में देश भर के सभी सर्किलों के सिम कार्ड उपलब्ध कराने की व्यवस्था की है। यह सेवा पूर्णतः निःशुल्क है, जिससे तीर्थयात्री आसानी से अपने परिवार और प्रियजनों से जुड़ सकते हैं। बीएसएनएल ने लाल रोड सेक्टर-2 में एक कैंप कार्यालय स्थापित किया है, जहां से सभी दूरसंचार सेवाओं का प्रबंधन किया जा रहा है।
कुंभ क्षेत्र में फाइबर कनेक्शन, लीज्ड लाइन कनेक्शन और मोबाइल रिचार्ज जैसी सेवाओं की मांग में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। जनता की सुविधा को ध्यान में रखते हुए विभिन्न राज्यों के सिम कार्ड उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं, जिससे न केवल तीर्थयात्रियों को बल्कि वहां तैनात सुरक्षा बलों को भी लाभ मिल रहा है। प्रयागराज वाणिज्यिक क्षेत्र के बीएसएनएल के मुख्य महाप्रबंधक श्री बी.के. सिंह ने बताया कि मकर संक्रांति और मौनी अमावस्या पर अमृत स्नान के दौरान संचार सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता बरकरार रही और भारी भीड़ के बावजूद नेटवर्क में किसी प्रकार की बाधा नहीं आई।
महाकुंभ 2025 के दौरान निर्बाध संचार सेवाएं सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मेला क्षेत्र में कुल 90 बीटीएस टावर सक्रिय किए गए हैं। इनमें 30 बीटीएस (700 मेगाहर्ट्ज 4जी बैंड), 30 बीटीएस (2100 मेगाहर्ट्ज बैंड) और 30 बीटीएस (2जी सेवाओं से लैस) भी शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, मेला क्षेत्र में इंटरनेट लीज्ड लाइन, वाई-फाई हॉटस्पॉट, हाई-स्पीड इंटरनेट (एफटीटीएच), वेबकास्टिंग, एसडी-डब्ल्यूएएन, बल्क एसएमएस सेवा, एम2एम सिम और सैटेलाइट फोन सेवाएं भी प्रदान की जाती हैं। इस पहल के माध्यम से बीएसएनएल लाखों आगंतुकों, प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों, सुरक्षा बलों और स्वयंसेवी संगठनों के सदस्यों के लिए निर्बाध संचार सुनिश्चित कर रहा है और इस आयोजन के सुचारू और निर्बाध संचालन में सहायता कर रहा है।