Ministry of Communications
BSNL’s uninterrupted Communication Services providing relief to pilgrims and security forces at the Mahakumbh 2025 in Prayagraj
Free SIM distribution and state-of-the-art communication facilities provided in the Mela area
02 FEB 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative, Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) is playing a key role in strengthening the communication infrastructure at the Mahakumbh 2025, to ensure reliable connectivity. BSNL has set up a dedicated customer service center in the Mela area, where pilgrims and devotees are receiving on-site assistance, complaint resolution, and uninterrupted communication services.
At the Kumbh Mela, pilgrims from different parts of the country are being provided with free SIM cards from their respective circles. If any pilgrim loses or damages their SIM card, they will not need to return to their home state. BSNL has arranged to supply SIM cards from all circles across the country to the Mela area. This service is completely free, ensuring that pilgrims can easily stay in touch with their family and friends. BSNL has set up a camp office at Lal Road Sector-2, from where all communication services are being managed.
There has been a significant increase in demand for services like fiber connections, leased line connections, and mobile recharges in the Kumbh area. Keeping in mind the convenience of the public, SIM cards from different states have been made available, benefiting not only the pilgrims but also the security forces stationed there. BSNL’s Chief General Manager for the Prayagraj commercial area, Shri B. K. Singh, mentioned that during Amrit snans on Makar Sankranti and Mauni Amavasya, the quality of communication services remained intact, and despite heavy crowds, the network did not experience any disruptions.
To ensure uninterrupted communication services during Mahakumbh 2025, a total of 90 BTS towers have been activated in the Mela area. These include 30 BTS (700 MHz 4G band), 30 BTS (2100 MHz band), and 30 BTS (2G-enabled). Additionally, internet leased lines, Wi-Fi hotspots, high-speed internet (FTTH), webcasting, SD-WAN, bulk SMS service, M2M SIMs, and satellite phone services have also been provided in the Mela area. Through this initiative, BSNL is ensuring seamless communication for millions of pilgrims, administrative officers, security forces, and volunteer organizations, helping in the smooth operation of the event.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
பிஎஸ்என்எல்-லின் தடையில்லா தகவல் தொடர்பு சேவைகள், பிரயாக்ராஜில் மஹாகும்பமேளாவில் பக்தர்கள் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புப் படையினருக்கு நிவாரணம் வழங்குகின்றன.
02 FEB 2025 3:23PM by PIB Chennai
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ், பாரத் சஞ்சார் நிகாம் லிமிடெட் (பிஎஸ்என்எல்) நம்பகமான இணைப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, 2025 மகாகும்பமேளாவில் தகவல் தொடர்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. பிஎஸ்என்எல் மேளா பகுதியில் பிரத்யேக வாடிக்கையாளர் சேவை மையத்தை அமைத்துள்ளது, அங்கு பக்தர்கள் தடையில்லா தகவல் தொடர்பு சேவைகளைப் பெறுகின்றனர்.
கும்பமேளாவில், நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் இருந்து வரும் பக்தர்களுக்கு அந்தந்த வட்டங்களில் இருந்து இலவச சிம் கார்டுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. யாத்ரீகர் யாரேனும் தங்கள் சிம் கார்டை தொலைத்துவிட்டால். மேளா பகுதியிலேயே நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அனைத்து வட்டங்களில் இருந்தும் சிம் கார்டுகளை வழங்க பிஎஸ்என்எல் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இந்த சேவை முற்றிலும் இலவசம், யாத்ரீகர்கள் தங்கள் குடும்பத்தினருடனும் நண்பர்களுடனும் எளிதாக தொடர்பில் இருக்க முடியும் என்பதை உறுதி செய்கிறது.
பொதுமக்களின் வசதியை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் இருந்து சிம்கார்டுகள் வழங்கப்படுவதால், பக்தர்கள் மட்டுமின்றி, அங்கு நிறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள பாதுகாப்பு படையினரும் பயனடைகின்றனர். மகர சங்கராந்தி மற்றும் மௌனி அமாவாசை அன்று அமிர்த நீராடல்களின் போது, தகவல் தொடர்பு சேவைகளின் தரம் அப்படியே இருந்தது என்றும், அதிக கூட்டம் இருந்தபோதிலும், நெட்வொர்க் எந்த இடையூறும் ஏற்படவில்லை என்றும், பிரயாக்ராஜ் வணிகப் பகுதிக்கான பிஎஸ்என்எல்- இன் முதன்மை பொது மேலாளர் திரு பி.கே.சிங் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098907