Ministry of Communications
BSNL’s uninterrupted Communication Services providing relief to pilgrims and security forces at the Mahakumbh 2025 in Prayagraj
Free SIM distribution and state-of-the-art communication facilities provided in the Mela area
02 FEB 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative, Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) is playing a key role in strengthening the communication infrastructure at the Mahakumbh 2025, to ensure reliable connectivity. BSNL has set up a dedicated customer service center in the Mela area, where pilgrims and devotees are receiving on-site assistance, complaint resolution, and uninterrupted communication services.
At the Kumbh Mela, pilgrims from different parts of the country are being provided with free SIM cards from their respective circles. If any pilgrim loses or damages their SIM card, they will not need to return to their home state. BSNL has arranged to supply SIM cards from all circles across the country to the Mela area. This service is completely free, ensuring that pilgrims can easily stay in touch with their family and friends. BSNL has set up a camp office at Lal Road Sector-2, from where all communication services are being managed.
There has been a significant increase in demand for services like fiber connections, leased line connections, and mobile recharges in the Kumbh area. Keeping in mind the convenience of the public, SIM cards from different states have been made available, benefiting not only the pilgrims but also the security forces stationed there. BSNL’s Chief General Manager for the Prayagraj commercial area, Shri B. K. Singh, mentioned that during Amrit snans on Makar Sankranti and Mauni Amavasya, the quality of communication services remained intact, and despite heavy crowds, the network did not experience any disruptions.
To ensure uninterrupted communication services during Mahakumbh 2025, a total of 90 BTS towers have been activated in the Mela area. These include 30 BTS (700 MHz 4G band), 30 BTS (2100 MHz band), and 30 BTS (2G-enabled). Additionally, internet leased lines, Wi-Fi hotspots, high-speed internet (FTTH), webcasting, SD-WAN, bulk SMS service, M2M SIMs, and satellite phone services have also been provided in the Mela area. Through this initiative, BSNL is ensuring seamless communication for millions of pilgrims, administrative officers, security forces, and volunteer organizations, helping in the smooth operation of the event.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
बीएसएनएलच्या विनाव्यत्यय संचार सेवेने प्रयागराज येथील महाकुंभ 2025 मध्ये यात्रेकरूंना आणि सुरक्षा दलांना दिला दिलासा
02 FEB 2025 3:23PM by PIB Mumbai
आत्मनिर्भर भारत उपक्रमांतर्गत, भारत संचार निगम लिमिटेड (बीएसएनएल) महाकुंभ 2025 मध्ये संचार निगडित पायाभूत सुविधा मजबूत करण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहे, जेणेकरून विश्वसनीय दूरसंचार सेवा सुनिश्चित करता येईल. बीएसएनएलने कुंभमेळा परिसरात एक समर्पित ग्राहक सेवा केंद्र स्थापन केले आहे, जिथे यात्रेकरू आणि भक्तगण यांना थेट मदत, तक्रार निवारण आणि अखंड दूरसंचार सेवा मिळत आहेत.
कुंभ मेळ्या दरम्यान, देशभरातील विविध भागांतून आलेल्या यात्रेकरूंना त्यांच्या संबंधित मंडळामधून मोफत सिमकार्ड दिले जात आहे. जर एखाद्या यात्रेकरूचे सिमकार्ड हरवले किंवा खराब झाले, तर त्यांना त्यांच्या मूळ राज्यात परत जाण्याची आवश्यकता नाही. बीएसएनएलने संपूर्ण देशभरातील सर्व सर्कल्समधून सिमकार्ड्स कुंभमेळा परिसरात उपलब्ध करून दिली आहेत. ही सेवा पूर्णतः मोफत असून, त्यामुळे यात्रेकरूंना त्यांचे कुटुंब आणि आप्तस्वकीय यांच्याशी सहज संपर्क साधता येईल. बीएसएनएलने लाल रोड सेक्टर-2 येथे एका शिबिराच्या स्वरूपात कार्यालय स्थापन केले आहे, जिथून सर्व दूरसंचार सेवा व्यवस्थापित केल्या जात आहेत.
कुंभ परिसरात फायबर कनेक्शन, लीज्ड लाइन कनेक्शन आणि मोबाइल रिचार्जसाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणावर मागणी वाढली आहे. सार्वजनिक सुविधांचा विचार करून, विविध राज्यांतील सिमकार्ड्स उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आली आहेत, याचा लाभ फक्त यात्रेकरूंनाच नाही, तर तिथे तैनात सुरक्षा दलांनाही होत आहे.
महाकुंभ 2025 दरम्यान अखंड दूरसंचार सेवा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी एकूण 90 बीटीएस टॉवर्स कुंभमेळा परिसरात सक्रिय करण्यात आले आहेत. या उपक्रमाद्वारे बीएसएनएल लाखो यात्रेकरू, प्रशासकीय अधिकारी, सुरक्षा दल आणि स्वयंसेवी संस्थांसाठी अखंड दूरसंचार सेवा उपलब्ध करून देत आहे, ज्यामुळे हा भव्य सोहळा सुरळीत पार पडण्यास मदत मिळत आहे.