Ministry of Women and Child Development
KEY HIGHLIGHTS: Gender Budget Allocations in Union Budget of 2025-26
Gender Budget allocation in the total Union Budget increases to 8.86% in FY 2025-26 from 6.8% in 2024-25
Rs. 4.49 lakh crore allocated for welfare of women and girls in the gender budget statement of FY 2025-26, an increase of Rs. 37.25% over the Gender budget allocation of Rs. 3.27 lakh crore in FY 2024-25
02 FEB 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Union Budget 2025-26 in Parliament on 1st February,2025. The share of Gender Budget allocation in the total Union Budget has increased to 8.86% in FY 2025-26 from 6.8% in FY 2024-25.
An allocation of Rs. 4.49 lakh crore has been reported for welfare of women and girls in the gender budget statement of FY 2025-26. This is an increase of Rs. 37.25% over the GBS allocation of Rs. 3.27 lakh crore in FY 2024-25.
This year a total of 49 Ministries/Departments and 5 UTs have reported allocations as against 38 Ministries/Departments and 5 UTs in FY 2024-25. This is the highest number of reporting by the Ministries/Departments in the GBS since its inception. Twelve new Ministries/Departments have reported allocations in the GBS 2025-26 are Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Department of Biotechnology, Department of Food & Public Distribution, Department of Financial Services, Department of Fisheries, Department of Land Resources, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Department of Water Resources, RD & GR, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, and Ministry of Railways.
These 49 Ministries/Departments and 5 UTs have reported allocations in Part A, Part B and Part C of the Gender Budget Statement. Rs. 1,05,535.40 crore (23.50% of total GBS allocation) have been reported by 17 Ministries/Departments and 5 UTs in Part A (100% women specific schemes); Rs. 3,26,672.00 crore (72.75%) have been reported by 37 Ministries/Departments and 4 UTs in Part B (30-99% allocation for women) and Rs. 16,821.28 crore (3.75%) have been reported by 22 Ministries/Departments in Part C (below 30% allocation for women).
Top 10 Ministries/Departments that have reported more than 30% of their allocations in the Gender Budget for FY 2025-26 are Ministry of Women & Child Development (81.79%), Department of Rural Development (65.76%), Department of Food & Public Distribution (50.92%), Department of Health & Family Welfare (41.10%), Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (40.89%), Department of Social Justice & Empowerment (39.01%), Department of Higher Education (33.94%), Department of School Education & Literacy (33.67%), Ministry of Home Affairs (33.47%) and Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation (31.50%).

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
मुख्य बातें: वर्ष 2025-26 के केंद्रीय बजट में जेंडर बजट आवंटन
कुल केंद्रीय बजट में जेंडर बजट आवंटन वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के 6.8 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में 8.86 प्रतिशत हो गया
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के बजट में महिलाओं और लड़कियों के कल्याण के लिए 4.49 लाख करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए, जो वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के बजट आवंटन 3.27 लाख करोड़ रुपये से 37.25 प्रतिशत अधिक है
02 FEB 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने 1 फरवरी, 2025 को संसद में केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 पेश किया। कुल केंद्रीय बजट में जेंडर बजट आवंटन का हिस्सा वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के 6.8 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में 8.86 प्रतिशत हो गया है।
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के जेंडर बजट विवरण में महिलाओं और बालिकाओं के कल्याण के लिए 4.49 लाख करोड़ रुपए का आवंटन किया गया है। यह वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के जीबीएस 3.27 लाख करोड़ रुपए से 37.25 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
इस वर्ष कुल 49 मंत्रालयों/विभागों और 5 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने आवंटन की सूचना दी है, जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 38 मंत्रालयों/विभागों और 5 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने आवंटन की सूचना दी थी। जीबीएस की शुरुआत से अब तक मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा की गई रिपोर्टिंग की यह सबसे अधिक संख्या है। जीबीएस 2025-26 में बारह नए मंत्रालयों/विभागों ने आवंटन की सूचना दी है, जिनमें पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग, मत्स्य पालन विभाग, भूमि संसाधन विभाग, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग, जल संसाधन विभाग, आरडी और जीआर, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय, बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय और रेल मंत्रालय शामिल हैं।
इन 49 मंत्रालयों/विभागों और 5 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने जेंडर बजट विवरण के भाग ए, भाग बी और भाग सी में आवंटन की सूचना दी है। भाग ए (100 प्रतिशत महिला विशिष्ट योजनाएं) में 17 मंत्रालयों/विभागों और 5 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा 1,05,535.40 करोड़ रुपये (कुल जीबीएस आवंटन का 23.50 प्रतिशत) की सूचना दी गई है; भाग बी (महिलाओं के लिए 30-99 प्रतिशत आवंटन) में 37 मंत्रालयों/विभागों और 4 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा 3,26,672.00 करोड़ रुपये (72.75 प्रतिशत) की सूचना दी गई है और भाग सी (महिलाओं के लिए 30 प्रतिशत से कम आवंटन) में 22 मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा 16,821.28 करोड़ रुपये (3.75 प्रतिशत) की सूचना दी गई है ।
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए जेंडर बजट में 30 प्रतिशत से अधिक आवंटन की रिपोर्ट करने वाले शीर्ष 10 मंत्रालय/विभाग हैं: महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय (81.79 प्रतिशत), ग्रामीण विकास विभाग (65.76 प्रतिशत), खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (50.92 प्रतिशत ), स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण विभाग (41.10 प्रतिशत), नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (40.89 प्रतिशत), सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग (39.01 प्रतिशत), उच्च शिक्षा विभाग (33.94 प्रतिशत), स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग (33.67 प्रतिशत), गृह मंत्रालय (33.47 प्रतिशत) और पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग (31.50 प्रतिशत)।