Vice President's Secretariat
Kumbh Mela Reflects India's Inclusivity and World-Class Management, States VP
India’s Aspirational Population Is No Less Than Nuclear Power, Emphasizes VP
Budget Booster for Taxpaying Populace Has Generated Radiance All Around, Highlights VP
Achieving Developed Nation Status Requires Eightfold Per Capita Income Rise, Asserts VP
Chartered Accountants Must Nurture the Spirit of Economic Nationalism, says VP
Vice-President Addresses 75th Annual Function of ICAI at World Forum of Accountants at New Delhi
02 FEB 2025 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, today said, "There has been a budget booster and for me, there has been a Kumbh booster. The two are coupled." He explained that the budget booster, particularly for the taxpaying populace, has generated radiance all around. Reflecting on his visit to the Kumbh Mela—an event of unparalleled consequence for humanity—he noted, "When I took the holy dip in an event that celestially occurs after 144 years, the population beyond America had already visited the place. Excellent Management!"
Drawing a unique parallel, He further elaborated that world-level arrangements were evident at the Kumbh. "How in such a small area, such a large human congregation has been taken care of, reflects India's inclusivity and peace within us," he said. While acknowledging a mishap during the event, Shri Dhankhar praised the management's swift and effective response: "The management thereof, the response was electric, nuclear. It was done in a moment." He commended the health facilities, law and order arrangements, and the availability of helping hands, concluding, "I, therefore, as an Indian, take pride that we as a nation have come of age where such a large human gathering, infatuated by commitment to religiosity, sublimity, spirituality, and our civilizational ethos, has come together and peacefully handled situations. I salute everyone associated with such exemplary management."
Addressing the gathering at the 75th Annual Function of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) at the World Forum of Accountants held at Yashobhoomi, New Delhi, the Vice-President observed that the people of India have now entered an aspirational mode. "This aspirational mode is premised on the fact that in the last decade, no nation has progressed as much on the development aspect as Bharat," he stated. He pointed out that when people witness development, they naturally desire more, and this has converted one-sixth of humanity into the most aspirational population. "Therefore, this descending, demanding population is an asset. But it is also a challenge. If it is restive, it is a ticking time bomb. And if energy is channelised, it is no less than nuclear power," he emphasized.
He further highlighted that India has had an unparalleled and remarkable economic rise and upsurge, alongside significant infrastructure development, technology penetration, and deep digitization in the last few years. Amongst large economies, its growth stands out. He emphasized that an environment of hope and possibility is all-pervasive.
Expressing his confidence in the role of professional bodies, Shri Dhankhar stated, "I strongly feel bodies like yours have the capacity to convert the youth dividend into nuclear power and keep it away from restive temperament."
Shifting focus to economic concerns, the Vice-President shared his apprehensions: "I am deeply concerned when I notice that when balance sheets shine, premised on avoidable imports, and finances blossom on raw material exports, the national economy bleeds as there is an avoidable drain of foreign exchange, loss of employment, and impeding of entrepreneurial growth." He emphasized that this was a challenge that only the chartered accountants could address. "There is a need to imbibe the spirit of economic nationalism. As a distinguished class, chartered accountants are imminently positioned and suited to propagate and nurture this spirit of nationalism. Such an approach will be highly beneficial to the economy and save us billions in foreign exchange—billions of dollars—while creating millions of jobs and accounting for the growth of entrepreneurship," he asserted.
Recognizing the pivotal role of chartered accountants, Shri Dhankhar remarked, "As the architects of economic stability, watchdogs of financial integrity, and guardians of fiscal discipline, you are particularly enjoined to contribute optimally to the nation's march towards unprecedented growth and prosperity." He highlighted that in contemporary times, influencers from various walks of life matter significantly, but as a professional class, chartered accountants are the most potent influencers for transformative change in the economy.
"There is no other class other than chartered accountants who can bring about revolutionary positive change in business ethics and business promotion," he added. He further noted, "Your unique position at the intersection of business, finance, and governance enables you to bring about and catalyse reforms from the grassroots to the highest corporate achievements. You have the potential to be the nerve centre for big changes that will contribute to our economy."
Concluding his address, the Vice-President emphasized the challenge and importance of achieving developed nation status. "A challenge to be a developed nation has to be understood at your level," he stated. He explained that while a developed nation status is not explicitly defined, certain global parameters can be identified. "In my modest understanding of economics, our per capita income has to rise eightfold. A daunting challenge, but achievable," Shri Dhankhar affirmed.
CA. N.D. Gupta, MP, Rajya Sabha, Shri P.C. Mody, Secretary-General, Rajya Sabha, CA. Ranjeet Kumar Agarwal, President, ICAI, CA. Abhinav Aggarwal, Chairman, NIRC and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இந்தியாவின் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கும் தன்மையையும் உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த நிர்வாகத்தையும் கும்பமேளா பிரதிபலிக்கிறது: குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர்
02 FEB 2025 9:32PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜகதீப் தன்கர் மக்களுக்கு பட்ஜெட் உற்சாகம் மற்றும் எனக்கு கும்பமேளா உற்சாகம். வரி செலுத்தும் மக்களுக்கு பட்ஜெட் ஊக்கமளிப்பதோடு எல்லா இடங்களிலும் பிரகாசத்தையும் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது என்று கூறியுள்ளார். மனிதகுலத்திற்கு ஈடு இணையற்ற விளைவை ஏற்படுத்தும் ஒரு நிகழ்வான கும்பமேளாவிற்குத் தாம் மேற்கொண்ட பயணத்தைப் பற்றி அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார், "144 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு கொண்டாடப்படும் ஒரு நிகழ்வில் நான் புனித நீராடினேன் என அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கும்பமேளாவில் உலகத் தரத்திலான ஏற்பாடுகள் தெளிவாக இருந்தன என்பதை அவர் மேலும் விவரித்தார். "இவ்வளவு சிறிய பகுதியில், இவ்வளவு பெரிய மனித கூட்டம் எவ்வாறு நிர்வகிக்கப்படுகிறது என்ற கேள்வி இந்தியாவின் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கும் தன்மையையும் நமக்குள் அமைதியையும் எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது," என்று அவர் கூறினார். நிகழ்வின் போது ஏற்பட்ட ஒரு விபத்தை ஒப்புக்கொண்ட திரு. தன்கர், நிர்வாகத்தின் விரைவான மற்றும் பயனுள்ள நடவடிக்கையைப் பாராட்டினார்: கும்பமேளா மேலாண்மை, மின்சாரம், அணுசக்தி, சுகாதார வசதிகள், சட்டம் ஒழுங்கு ஏற்பாடுகள் மற்றும் உதவும் கரங்கள் கிடைப்பதைப் பாராட்டிய அவர், ஒரு இந்தியனாக, மதம், விழுமியங்கள், ஆன்மீகம் மற்றும் நமது நாகரிக நெறிமுறைகள் ஆகியவற்றால் ஈர்க்கப்பட்ட இவ்வளவு பெரிய மனிதக் கூட்டம் ஒன்று கூடி, சூழ்நிலைகளை அமைதியாகக் கையாண்டதில் நாம் ஒரு தேசமாக வளர்ந்துவிட்டோம் என்பதில் நான் பெருமைப்படுகிறேன் என்றார். இத்தகைய முன்மாதிரியான நிர்வாகத்துடன் தொடர்புடைய அனைவருக்கும் தாம் வணக்கம் செலுத்துவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
புதுதில்லியின் யஷோபூமியில் நடைபெற்ற உலகக் கணக்காளர்கள் மன்றத்தில் இந்தியப் பட்டயக் கணக்காளர்கள் நிறுவனத்தின் 75வது ஆண்டு விழாவில் கூடியிருந்தவர்களிடம் உரையாற்றிய துணைத் தலைவர், இந்திய மக்கள் இப்போது ஒரு லட்சிய மாதிரியில் நுழைந்துள்ளனர் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். "கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில், இந்தியாவைப் போல எந்த நாடும் வளர்ச்சி அம்சத்தில் இவ்வளவு முன்னேறவில்லை என்பதை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டது இந்த லட்சிய மாதிரி என்று அவர் கூறினார். மக்கள் வளர்ச்சியைக் காணும்போது, அவர்கள் இயல்பாகவே மேலும் வளர்ச்சி வேண்டும் என்று விரும்புகிறார்கள். மேலும் இது மனிதகுலத்தின் ஆறில் ஒரு பங்கை மிகவும் லட்சியம் கொண்ட மக்கள்தொகையாக மாற்றியுள்ளது என்று அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். "எனவே, இந்தக் குறைந்து வரும்,
அதே சமயம் கோரிக்கை வைக்கும் மக்கள்தொகை சொத்தாகும். ஆனால் இது ஒரு சவாலும் கூட. அது முரண்பட்டு பிடிவாதமாக இருந்தால், அது ஒரு திரி ஏற்றப்பட்ட வெடிகுண்டு ஆகும். மேலும் ஆற்றல் சரியாக திசைமாற்றப்பட்டால், அது அணுசக்தி ஆற்றலுக்குக் குறைவானதல்ல," என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு, தொழில்நுட்பப் பரவல் மற்றும் ஆழமான டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கலுடன் இந்தியா ஒரு இணையற்ற மற்றும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்கப் பொருளாதார எழுச்சியையும் பெற்றுள்ளது என்பதை அவர் மேலும் எடுத்துரைத்தார். பெரிய பொருளாதாரங்களில், அதன் வளர்ச்சி தனித்து நிற்கிறது. நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் சாத்தியக்கூறுகளின் சூழல் எங்கும் நிறைந்துள்ளது என்பதை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
தொழில்முறை அமைப்புகளின் பங்கு மீதான தமது நம்பிக்கையை வெளிப்படுத்திய திரு தங்கர், "உங்களைப் போன்ற அமைப்புகள் இளைஞர்களை அணுசக்தியாக மாற்றுவதுடன், அமைதியற்ற மனநிலையிலிருந்து விலக்கி வைக்கும் திறனைக் கொண்டுள்ளன என்று நான் உறுதியாக உணர்கிறேன்" என்றார்.
பட்டயக் கணக்காளர்களின் முக்கிய பங்கை அங்கீகரித்த திரு தங்கர், "பொருளாதார நிலைத்தன்மையின் கட்டமைப்பாளர்களாக நிதி ஒருமைப்பாட்டின் கண்காணிப்பாளர்களாக மற்றும் நிதித் துறையின் பாதுகாவலர்களாக நீங்கள் குறிப்பாக முன்னோடியில்லாத வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் செழிப்பை நோக்கிய நாட்டின் பயணத்திற்கு உகந்த முறையில் பங்களிக்க வேண்டும்" என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். சமகாலத்தில், பல்வேறு துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த செல்வாக்கு செலுத்துபவர்கள் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவில் முக்கியத்துவம் பெறுகிறார்கள், ஆனால் ஒரு தொழில்முறை பிரிவினராக, பட்டயக் கணக்காளர்கள் பொருளாதாரத்தில் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதில் மிகவும் சக்திவாய்ந்த செல்வாக்கு செலுத்துபவர்கள் என்பதையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
"வணிக நெறிமுறைகள் மற்றும் வணிக மேம்பாட்டில் புரட்சிகரமான நேர்மறையான மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தக்கூடியவர்களாக பட்டயக் கணக்காளர்களைத் தவிர வேறு எந்தப் பிரிவினரும் இல்லை" என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். "வணிகம், நிதி மற்றும் நிர்வாகத்தின் சந்திப்பில் உங்கள் தனித்துவமான நிலை, அடிமட்டத்திலிருந்து உயர்ந்த நிறுவன சாதனைகள் வரை சீர்திருத்தங்களைக் கொண்டு வந்து ஊக்குவிக்க உங்களை அனுமதிக்கிறது. நமது பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு பங்களிக்கும் பெரிய மாற்றங்களுக்கான முக்கிய மையமாக நீங்கள் இருக்க முடியும்" என்று அவர் மேலும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
தமது உரையை நிறைவு செய்த குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், வளர்ந்த நாடு அந்தஸ்தை அடைவதன் சவால் மற்றும் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். "வளர்ந்த தேசமாக இருப்பதற்கான சவாலை உங்கள் மட்டத்தில் புரிந்து கொள்ள வேண்டும்," என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.