Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards strengthens engagement with African and Latin American Nations on Standardization
03 FEB 2025 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) hosted a high-level roundtable discussion to foster collaboration in the field of standardization with African and Latin American nations. The event saw participation from Ambassadors, High Commissioners, and representatives of over 25 countries from these regions, along with officials from the Ministry of External Affairs and the Department of Consumer Affairs.
Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India and Mr. Pramod Kumar Tiwari, Director General, BIS, led the discussions alongside senior officials from Bureau.
Consumer Affairs Secretary acknowledged BIS’s comprehensive standards ecosystem, which ensures product quality and safety while facilitating seamless trade across borders. She underscored the importance of harmonizing standards to strengthen international trade and quality infrastructure.
Smt. Khare said that BIS plays a crucial role in facilitating international trade by setting standards that ensure compatibility, safety, and quality. She emphasized India’s strong commitment to international standardization and its active participation in ISO and IEC at both technical and governance levels. With seven decades of expertise in standardization, BIS continues to lead in this domain.
She highlighted how BIS has been organizing capacity-building programs for developing countries under the ITEC program. So far, 30 African nations and 10 Latin American countries have benefited from these initiatives. Additionally, BIS has established Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) with these countries to facilitate knowledge-sharing and the exchange of best practices.
The Secretary reiterated BIS’s commitment to extending cooperation to any interested country, offering support on standardization principles and sector-specific matters. The organization has also developed comprehensive codes for the National Building Code (NBC) and the National Electrical Code (NEC), which contribute to safe and sustainable infrastructure development.
For developing countries with limited resources and expertise, she stressed that there is no need to reinvent the wheel. Instead, they can adopt Indian standards through harmonization, benefiting from the experience and expertise that BIS has cultivated.
All dignitaries present appreciated the efforts and support provided by BIS. The representatives encouraged more such programs in collaboration with National Standards Bodies (NSBs). African and Latin American countries expressed keen interest in furthering mutual cooperation with BIS, strengthening their standardization frameworks.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம் தரப்படுத்தலில் ஆப்பிரிக்க, லத்தீன் அமெரிக்க நாடுகளுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படுவதை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது
03 FEB 2025 1:00PM by PIB Chennai
ஆப்பிரிக்க, லத்தீன் அமெரிக்க நாடுகளுடன் தரப்படுத்தல் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பை வளர்ப்பதற்காக இந்தியத் தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம் ஒரு உயர்மட்ட நிலையிலான விவாதத்தை நடத்தியது. இந்த நிகழ்வில் இந்தப் பிராந்தியங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 25க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளின் தூதர்கள், பிரதிநிதிகள், வெளியுறவு அமைச்சக, நுகர்வோர் விவகாரத் துறை அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்திய அரசின் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் செயலாளர் திருமதி நிதி கரே, இந்தியத் தர நிர்ணய அமைவனத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு. பிரமோத் குமார் திவாரி ஆகியோர் அமைவனத்தின் உயர் அதிகாரிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடல்களுக்குத் தலைமை தாங்கினர்.
நாடுகளுக்கு இடையே தடையற்ற வர்த்தகத்தை எளிதாக்கும் அதே வேளையில், தயாரிப்பின் தரம், பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்யும் அமைவனத்தின் விரிவான தரநிலை சூழல் அமைப்பை நுகர்வோர் விவகாரத்துறை செயலாளர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். சர்வதேச வர்த்தகம், தர உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த தரநிலைகளை இணக்கமாக்குவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார்.
பொருந்தக்கூடிய தன்மை, பாதுகாப்பு, தரத்தை உறுதி செய்யும் தரநிலைகளை அமைப்பதன் மூலம் சர்வதேச வர்த்தகத்தை எளிதாக்குவதில் இந்தியத் தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்று திருமதி கரே கூறினார்.
ஐடெக் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வளரும் நாடுகளுக்கான திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களை அமைவனம் எவ்வாறு ஏற்பாடு செய்து வருகிறது என்பதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இதுவரை, 30 ஆப்பிரிக்க நாடுகளும் 10 லத்தீன் அமெரிக்க நாடுகளும் இந்த முயற்சிகளால் பயனடைந்துள்ளன. அத்துடன் அறிவுப் பகிர்வு மற்றும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பரிமாறிக் கொள்ளவும் இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம் இந்த நாடுகளுடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2099057