Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards strengthens engagement with African and Latin American Nations on Standardization
03 FEB 2025 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) hosted a high-level roundtable discussion to foster collaboration in the field of standardization with African and Latin American nations. The event saw participation from Ambassadors, High Commissioners, and representatives of over 25 countries from these regions, along with officials from the Ministry of External Affairs and the Department of Consumer Affairs.
Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India and Mr. Pramod Kumar Tiwari, Director General, BIS, led the discussions alongside senior officials from Bureau.
Consumer Affairs Secretary acknowledged BIS’s comprehensive standards ecosystem, which ensures product quality and safety while facilitating seamless trade across borders. She underscored the importance of harmonizing standards to strengthen international trade and quality infrastructure.
Smt. Khare said that BIS plays a crucial role in facilitating international trade by setting standards that ensure compatibility, safety, and quality. She emphasized India’s strong commitment to international standardization and its active participation in ISO and IEC at both technical and governance levels. With seven decades of expertise in standardization, BIS continues to lead in this domain.
She highlighted how BIS has been organizing capacity-building programs for developing countries under the ITEC program. So far, 30 African nations and 10 Latin American countries have benefited from these initiatives. Additionally, BIS has established Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) with these countries to facilitate knowledge-sharing and the exchange of best practices.
The Secretary reiterated BIS’s commitment to extending cooperation to any interested country, offering support on standardization principles and sector-specific matters. The organization has also developed comprehensive codes for the National Building Code (NBC) and the National Electrical Code (NEC), which contribute to safe and sustainable infrastructure development.
For developing countries with limited resources and expertise, she stressed that there is no need to reinvent the wheel. Instead, they can adopt Indian standards through harmonization, benefiting from the experience and expertise that BIS has cultivated.
All dignitaries present appreciated the efforts and support provided by BIS. The representatives encouraged more such programs in collaboration with National Standards Bodies (NSBs). African and Latin American countries expressed keen interest in furthering mutual cooperation with BIS, strengthening their standardization frameworks.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
બ્યૂરો ઓફ ઇન્ડિયન સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ્સ માનકીકરણ પર આફ્રિકન અને લેટિન અમેરિકન રાષ્ટ્રો સાથે જોડાણને મજબૂત બનાવે છે
03 FEB 2025 1:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
બ્યૂરો ઓફ ઇન્ડિયન સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ્સ (બીઆઇએસ)એ આફ્રિકન અને લેટિન અમેરિકન દેશો સાથે માનકીકરણના ક્ષેત્રમાં સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય ગોળમેજી પરિષદનું આયોજન કર્યું હતું. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં રાજદૂતો, હાઈ કમિશનર્સ અને આ પ્રદેશોના 25થી વધુ દેશોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ તેમજ વિદેશ મંત્રાલય અને ગ્રાહક બાબતોના વિભાગના અધિકારીઓ સામેલ થયા હતા.
ભારત સરકારનાં ગ્રાહક બાબતોનાં વિભાગનાં સચિવ શ્રીમતી નિધિ ખરે અને બીઆઈએસનાં મહાનિદેશક શ્રી પ્રમોદકુમાર તિવારીએ બ્યૂરોનાં વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ સાથે ચર્ચા-વિચારણાનું નેતૃત્વ કર્યું હતું.
ગ્રાહક બાબતોના સચિવે બીઆઈએસના વિસ્તૃત માપદંડોની ઇકોસિસ્ટમનો સ્વીકાર કર્યો હતો. જે સરહદો પાર અવિરત વેપારની સુવિધા આપવાની સાથે ઉત્પાદનની ગુણવત્તા અને સલામતી સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે. તેમણે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વેપાર અને ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત માળખાગત સુવિધાને મજબૂત કરવા ધારા-ધોરણો વચ્ચે સુમેળ સાધવાનાં મહત્ત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
શ્રીમતી ખરેએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, બીઆઇએસ સુસંગતતા, સલામતી અને ગુણવત્તા સુનિશ્ચિત કરે તેવા માપદંડો સ્થાપિત કરીને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વેપારને સરળ બનાવવામાં મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે. તેમણે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરીકરણ પ્રત્યે ભારતની દ્રઢ કટિબદ્ધતા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો તથા ટેકનિકલ અને ગવર્નન્સ એમ બંને સ્તરે આઇએસઓ અને આઇઇસીમાં તેની સક્રિય ભાગીદારી પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. માનકીકરણમાં સાત દાયકાની કુશળતા સાથે બીઆઈએસ આ ક્ષેત્રમાં અગ્રેસર છે.
તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, કેવી રીતે બીઆઇએસ આઇટીઇસી કાર્યક્રમ હેઠળ વિકાસશીલ દેશો માટે ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન કરે છે. અત્યાર સુધીમાં 30 આફ્રિકન દેશો અને 10 લેટિન અમેરિકન દેશોને આ પહેલોનો લાભ મળ્યો છે. આ ઉપરાંત બીઆઈએસે જ્ઞાનની વહેંચણીને સરળ બનાવવા અને શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓના આદાન-પ્રદાન માટે આ દેશો સાથે સમજૂતી કરાર (એમઓયુ)ની સ્થાપના કરી છે.
સચિવે બીઆઈએસની કોઈ પણ રસ ધરાવતા દેશને સહકાર આપવાની, સ્ટાન્ડર્ડાઇઝેશન સિદ્ધાંતો અને ક્ષેત્ર-વિશિષ્ટ બાબતો પર ટેકો આપવાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો. સંસ્થાએ નેશનલ બિલ્ડિંગ કોડ (એનબીસી) અને નેશનલ ઇલેક્ટ્રિકલ કોડ (એનઇસી) માટે વ્યાપક કોડ્સ પણ વિકસાવ્યા છે, જે સલામત અને ટકાઉ માળખાગત વિકાસમાં ફાળો આપે છે.
મર્યાદિત સંસાધનો અને કુશળતા ધરાવતા વિકાસશીલ દેશો માટે, તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે ચક્રને ફરીથી શોધવાની જરૂર નથી. તેના બદલે, તેઓ સમન્વય દ્વારા ભારતીય ધોરણોને અપનાવી શકે છે, જે બીઆઇએસ (BIS) એ કેળવેલા અનુભવ અને કુશળતાનો લાભ લઈ શકે છે.
ઉપસ્થિત તમામ મહાનુભાવોએ બીઆઈએસ દ્વારા પ્રદાન કરવામાં આવેલા પ્રયાસો અને સમર્થનની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. પ્રતિનિધિઓએ નેશનલ સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ્સ બોડીઝ (એનએસબી)ના સહયોગથી આ પ્રકારના વધુ કાર્યક્રમોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપ્યું હતું. આફ્રિકન અને લેટિન અમેરિકન દેશોએ બીઆઈએસ સાથે પારસ્પરિક સહકારને આગળ વધારવા, તેમના માનકીકરણના માળખાને મજબૂત કરવા માટે રસ દાખવ્યો હતો.