Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Nano Bubble Technology
03 FEB 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Nano bubble technology is a method of water treatment that uses tiny bubbles to improve water quality. The important ecological benefits are to remove contaminants, increase dissolved oxygen content, help in the removal of phytoplankton (algae), reduce biofilm, and ultimately improve the properties of water suitable for aquatic animals. The nano bubble technology can lead to a more homogeneous distribution due to the minuscule size and persistence of the bubbles in the water bodies. On the other hand, traditional systems may exhibit less uniformity in distribution, which can result in variable oxidation and disinfection performance across the water volume.
The Management of National Parks and Sanctuaries, including those Protected Areas having aquatic animals, is done as per the Management Plan prepared under the provisions of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972. These include maintaining water level, water circulation and dilution, silt removal, aeration, establishing STP along the water bodies and aquatic weed removal through mechanical and manual methods. The Central Zoo Authority, in fulfilment of the functions assigned, implemented the standard and norms, inclusive of proper hygiene and health of all captive animals in zoos including aquatic animals, as prescribed in the Recognition of Zoo Rules, 2009 notified by the Central Government under section 63 of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972. Further, the Central Zoo Authority has issued guidelines to zoos time to time for proper hygiene and health of all captive animals in zoos.
As nano bubble technology has been used in India for water treatment recently only on a pilot basis, the long-term impact of this technology on water quality and animal health can be known in due course of time.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੰਸਦੀ ਸਵਾਲ: ਨੈਨੋ ਬਬਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ
03 FEB 2025 3:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨੈਨੋ ਬਬਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਾਟਰ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਤਰੀਕਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਛੋਟੇ ਬੁਲਬੁਲੇ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ (ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣਿਕ) ਇਕੋਲੌਜੀਕਲ ਲਾਭ ਦੂਸ਼ਿਤ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣਾ, ਘੁਲਣਸ਼ੀਲ ਔਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ, ਫਾਈਟੋਪਲਾਂਕਟੋਨ (ਐਲਗੀ) ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਾ, ਬਾਇਓਫਿਲਮ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕੁਐਟਿਕ ਐਨੀਮਲਜ਼ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਗੁਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਨੈਨੋ ਬਬਲ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਲਬੁਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਆਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਇਕਸਾਰ ਵੰਡ ਵੱਲ ਲੈ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਦੂਸਰੇ ਪਾਸੇ, ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਵੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਇਕਸਾਰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਔਕਸੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਟਾਣੂਨਾਸ਼ਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਐਕੁਐਟਿਕ ਐਨੀਮਲਜ਼ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਂਚੂਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਜੰਗਲੀ (ਵਣਯ) ਜੀਵਨ (ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ) ਐਕਟ, 1972 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਤਿਆਰ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਦਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣਾ, ਪਾਣੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਤਲਾ ਹੋਣਾ, ਗਾਦ ਕੱਢਣਾ, ਹਵਾ ਭਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ (aeration) , ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਿਨਾਰਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਐੱਸਟੀਪੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਕੈਨੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੂਅਲ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜਲ ਤੋਂ ਘਾਰ-ਸਨੇ (Weed) ਹਟਾਉਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਚਿੜਿਆਘਰ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਨੇ ਸੌਂਪੇ ਗਏ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਐਕੂਐਟਿਕ ਐਨੀਮਲਸ ਸਮੇਤ ਚਿੜਿਆਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਬੰਦੀ ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਉੱਚਿਤ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਮੇਤ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵਨ (ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ) ਐਕਟ, 1972 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 63 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਇਡ ਚਿੜਿਆਘਰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਨਿਯਮ, 2009 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਨੈਨੋ ਬਬਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਟਰ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ ਲਈ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਚਲ ਸਕੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੀਰਤੀ ਵਰਧਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।