Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Progress in achieving Climate Goals
03 FEB 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) and its Paris Agreement does not subscribe to financial year wise reporting. India subscribes to its updated Nationally Determined Contributions (NDC), submitted in 2022, as per the Paris Agreement under the UNFCCC.
As per India’s 4th Biennial Update Report (BUR-4) submitted to the UNFCCC on 30th December, 2024, between 2005 and 2020, India’s emission intensity of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) reduced by 36% as against the NDC target of 45% to be achieved by 2030. Regarding status on achievement of target under NDC related to the share of non-fossil fuel-based sources, the share in India’s total installed electricity generation capacity is 47.10% in December 2024 as against the target of 50% to be achieved by 2030. As compared to the base year of 2005, India has reached 2.29 billion tonnes of additional carbon sink as against the target of 2.5 to 3.0 billion tonnes by 2030 through additional forest and tree cover.
The Government of India amended the Energy Conservation Act, 2001 (52 of 2001) in the year 2022 to facilitate the development of carbon market in the country. Subsequently under the act, the Government has notified the Carbon Credit Trading Scheme (CCTS) vide notification S.O. 2825(E), dated 28th June 2023 and amendment notification S.O. 5369(E), dated 19th December 2023.
The CCTS provides for two mechanisms namely, compliance mechanism and offset mechanism. In the compliance mechanism, the obligated entities are required to comply with the prescribed GHG emission intensity reduction norms in each compliance cycle of CCTS. The obligated entities which reduce their GHG emission intensity below the prescribed GHG emission intensity are eligible for issuance of Carbon Credit Certificates. ln the offset mechanism, the non-obligated entities can register their projects for GHG emission reduction or removal or avoidance for issuance of Carbon Credit Certificates.
The Government of India has also developed a plan to smoothly shift energy-intensive sectors and Designated Consumers (DCs) from the Perform, Achieve, and Trade (PAT) Scheme to the compliance mechanism under the CCTS. This plan ensures continuity, consistency, and alignment with national climate goals while avoiding duplication of targets. To initiate the transition, the Government has identified nine energy-intensive sectors for inclusion under compliance mechanism of the CCTS, namely, Aluminium, Cement, Steel, Paper, Chlor-Alkali, Fertiliser, Refinery, Petrochemical, and Textile. Under the offset mechanism, ten sectors have been approved, which include energy, industries, waste handling & disposal, agriculture, forestry, transport, construction, fugitive emissions, solvent use and Carbon Capture Utilisation and Storage.
The Government has also notified the National Designated Authority for the Implementation of Article 6 of the Paris Agreement (NDAIAPA), vide Gazette Notification, dated 30th May, 2022. The Authority has updated and finalized the list of 14 activities under Green House Gas (GHG) mitigation activities, alternate materials, and removal activities, which are eligible for trading of international carbon credits under bilateral/ cooperative approaches, under Article 6.2 and Article 6.4 of the Paris Agreement.
The Government collaborates with other countries in the field of Renewable Energy sector and mitigating the environment degradation through mechanisms such as Memorandums of Understanding, Letters of Intent, Joint Declarations of Intent, Energy Dialogues and Partnerships.
The United Nations Environment Assembly (UNEA), at its Sixth Session held in Nairobi, Kenya, on 1st March, 2024, unanimously adopted the resolution on sustainable lifestyles. The resolution based on the precepts of Mission LiFE was moved by India and co- sponsored by Sri Lanka and Bolivia and is a significant step forward in the globalisation of the concept of Mission LiFE or Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE).
India hosted the 3rd Voice of Global South Summit on 17th August, 2024 with the overarching theme "An Empowered Global South for a Sustainable Future”. In the Environment Ministers’ Session, 18 countries and 1 bank from Global South participated. India emphasized the importance of encouraging sustainable consumption and production patterns, promoting sustainable lifestyles, reducing waste, and fostering a culture of conservation and respect for natural resources. The deliberations highlighted the call for climate justice and developing countries’ demand for climate finance, technology transfer and capacity building.
Presently, India has cross border interconnections with Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh and Myanmar. An Agreement between India and Bhutan concerning Cooperation in the field of Hydroelectric Power was signed on 28th July, 2006. India and Nepal signed an agreement on 04.01.2024 which will facilitate export of 10,000 MW of electricity from Nepal to India in the next 10 years.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: जलवायु लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में प्रगति
03 FEB 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
जलवायु परिवर्तन पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र फ्रेमवर्क कन्वेंशन (यूएनएफसीसीसी) और इसके पेरिस समझौते में वित्त वर्षवार जानकारी प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता नहीं है। भारत यूएनएफसीसीसी के तहत पेरिस समझौते के अनुसार 2022 में प्रस्तुत अपने संशोधित राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान (एनडीसी) की सदस्यता लेता है।
30 दिसंबर 2024 को यूएनएफसीसीसी को सौंपी गई भारत की चौथी द्विवार्षिक रिपोर्ट (बीयूआर-4) के अनुसार, 2005 से 2020 के बीच सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) के मुकाबले भारत की उत्सर्जन तीव्रता में 36 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है जबकि एनडीसी का लक्ष्य 2030 तक 45 प्रतिशत हासिल करना है। गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित स्रोतों की हिस्सेदारी से संबंधित एनडीसी के तहत लक्ष्य की उपलब्धि की स्थिति के संबंध में भारत की कुल स्थापित बिजली उत्पादन क्षमता में हिस्सेदारी दिसंबर 2024 में 47.10 प्रतिशत है जबकि 2030 तक 50 प्रतिशत हासिल करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। आधार वर्ष 2005 की तुलना में, भारत अतिरिक्त वन और वृक्ष आवरण के चलते 2030 तक 2.5 से 3.0 बिलियन टन के लक्ष्य की तुलना में 2.29 बिलियन टन अतिरिक्त कार्बन सिंक तक पहुँच गया है।
भारत सरकार ने देश में कार्बन बाजार के विकास को सुगम बनाने के लिए वर्ष 2022 में ऊर्जा संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2001 (2001 का 52) में संशोधन किया। इसके बाद अधिनियम के तहत सरकार ने अधिसूचना एसओ 2825 (ई), दिनांक 28 जून 2023 और संशोधन अधिसूचना एसओ 5369 (ई), दिनांक 19 दिसंबर 2023 के माध्यम से कार्बन क्रेडिट ट्रेडिंग स्कीम (सीसीटीएस) को अधिसूचित किया है।
सीसीटीएस में दो तंत्र हैं- अनुपालन तंत्र और ऑफसेट तंत्र। अनुपालन तंत्र में, बाध्य संस्थाओं को सीसीटीएस के प्रत्येक अनुपालन चक्र में निर्धारित जीएचजी उत्सर्जन तीव्रता में कमी के मानदंडों का अनुपालन करना आवश्यक है। बाध्य संस्थाएं जो निर्धारित जीएचजी उत्सर्जन तीव्रता से नीचे अपनी जीएचजी उत्सर्जन तीव्रता को कम करती हैं, वे कार्बन क्रेडिट प्रमाणपत्र जारी करने के लिए पात्र हैं। ऑफसेट तंत्र में, गैर-बाध्य संस्थाएँ कार्बन क्रेडिट प्रमाणपत्र जारी करने के लिए जीएचजी उत्सर्जन में कमी या हटाने या परिहार के लिए अपनी परियोजनाओं को पंजीकृत कर सकती हैं।
भारत सरकार ने ऊर्जा-गहन क्षेत्रों और नामित उपभोक्ताओं (डीसी) को प्रदर्शन, उपलब्धि और व्यापार (पीएटी) योजना से सीसीटीएस के तहत अनुपालन तंत्र में आसानी से परिवर्तन करने के लिए एक योजना भी विकसित की है। यह योजना, लक्ष्यों के दोहराव से बचते हुए राष्ट्रीय जलवायु लक्ष्यों के साथ निरंतरता, स्थिरता और अनुरूपता सुनिश्चित करती है। इस परिवर्तन की शुरुआत करने के लिए सरकार ने सीसीटीएस के अनुपालन तंत्र के तहत शामिल करने हेतु नौ ऊर्जा-गहन क्षेत्रों की पहचान की है- एल्यूमीनियम, सीमेंट, स्टील, कागज, क्लोर-क्षार, उर्वरक, रिफाइनरी, पेट्रोकेमिकल और कपड़ा। ऑफसेट तंत्र के तहत, दस क्षेत्रों को मंजूरी दी गई है जिनमें ऊर्जा, उद्योग, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और निपटान, कृषि, वानिकी, परिवहन, निर्माण, रिसाव या अन्य अप्रत्याशित दुर्घटनाओं के कारण होने वाला उत्सर्जन, विलायक उपयोग और कार्बन कैप्चर उपयोग और भंडारण शामिल हैं।
सरकार ने 30 मई 2022 की राजपत्र अधिसूचना के माध्यम से पेरिस समझौते के अनुच्छेद 6 के कार्यान्वयन के लिए राष्ट्रीय नामित प्राधिकरण (एनडीएआईएपीए) को भी अधिसूचित किया है। प्राधिकरण ने ग्रीन हाउस गैस (जीएचजी) शमन गतिविधियों, वैकल्पिक सामग्रियों और निष्कासन गतिविधियों के तहत 14 गतिविधियों की सूची को संशोधित और अंतिम रूप दिया है जो पेरिस समझौते के अनुच्छेद 6.2 और अनुच्छेद 6.4 के तहत द्विपक्षीय/सहकारी दृष्टिकोण के तहत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्बन क्रेडिट के व्यापार के लिए पात्र हैं।
सरकार नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में अन्य देशों के साथ सहयोग करती है तथा समझौता ज्ञापन, आशय पत्र, संयुक्त आशय घोषणापत्र, ऊर्जा संवाद और साझेदारी जैसे तंत्रों के माध्यम से पर्यावरण क्षरण को कम करती है।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण सभा (यूएनईए) ने 1 मार्च, 2024 को केन्या के नैरोबी में आयोजित अपने छठे सत्र में सतत जीवन शैली पर सर्वसम्मति से प्रस्ताव पारित किया। मिशन लाइफ़ के सिद्धांतों पर आधारित यह प्रस्ताव भारत द्वारा प्रस्तुत किया गया तथा श्रीलंका और बोलीविया द्वारा सह-प्रायोजित किया गया। यह मिशन लाइफ़ या पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली (लाइफ़) की अवधारणा के वैश्वीकरण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
भारत ने 17 अगस्त, 2024 को तीसरे वॉयस ऑफ ग्लोबल साउथ शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी की जिसका मुख्य विषय एक सतत भविष्य के लिए एक सशक्त वैश्विक दक्षिण था। पर्यावरण मंत्रियों के सत्र में, वैश्विक दक्षिण से 18 देशों और एक बैंक ने भाग लिया। भारत ने टिकाऊ उपभोग और उत्पादन पैटर्न को प्रोत्साहित करने, टिकाऊ जीवन शैली को बढ़ावा देने, कचरे को कम करने और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के संरक्षण और सम्मान की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर बल दिया। विचार-विमर्श में जलवायु न्याय और विकासशील देशों की जलवायु वित्त, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और क्षमता निर्माण की मांग पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
वर्तमान में भारत के नेपाल, भूटान, बांग्लादेश और म्यांमार के साथ सीमा पार संपर्क हैं। भारत और भूटान के बीच जलविद्युत ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए 28 जुलाई, 2006 को एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किया गया था। भारत और नेपाल ने 4 जनवरी 2024 को एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए जिसके तहत अगले 10 वर्षों में नेपाल से भारत को 10,000 मेगावाट बिजली का निर्यात किया जाएगा।
केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।