Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Progress in achieving Climate Goals
03 FEB 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) and its Paris Agreement does not subscribe to financial year wise reporting. India subscribes to its updated Nationally Determined Contributions (NDC), submitted in 2022, as per the Paris Agreement under the UNFCCC.
As per India’s 4th Biennial Update Report (BUR-4) submitted to the UNFCCC on 30th December, 2024, between 2005 and 2020, India’s emission intensity of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) reduced by 36% as against the NDC target of 45% to be achieved by 2030. Regarding status on achievement of target under NDC related to the share of non-fossil fuel-based sources, the share in India’s total installed electricity generation capacity is 47.10% in December 2024 as against the target of 50% to be achieved by 2030. As compared to the base year of 2005, India has reached 2.29 billion tonnes of additional carbon sink as against the target of 2.5 to 3.0 billion tonnes by 2030 through additional forest and tree cover.
The Government of India amended the Energy Conservation Act, 2001 (52 of 2001) in the year 2022 to facilitate the development of carbon market in the country. Subsequently under the act, the Government has notified the Carbon Credit Trading Scheme (CCTS) vide notification S.O. 2825(E), dated 28th June 2023 and amendment notification S.O. 5369(E), dated 19th December 2023.
The CCTS provides for two mechanisms namely, compliance mechanism and offset mechanism. In the compliance mechanism, the obligated entities are required to comply with the prescribed GHG emission intensity reduction norms in each compliance cycle of CCTS. The obligated entities which reduce their GHG emission intensity below the prescribed GHG emission intensity are eligible for issuance of Carbon Credit Certificates. ln the offset mechanism, the non-obligated entities can register their projects for GHG emission reduction or removal or avoidance for issuance of Carbon Credit Certificates.
The Government of India has also developed a plan to smoothly shift energy-intensive sectors and Designated Consumers (DCs) from the Perform, Achieve, and Trade (PAT) Scheme to the compliance mechanism under the CCTS. This plan ensures continuity, consistency, and alignment with national climate goals while avoiding duplication of targets. To initiate the transition, the Government has identified nine energy-intensive sectors for inclusion under compliance mechanism of the CCTS, namely, Aluminium, Cement, Steel, Paper, Chlor-Alkali, Fertiliser, Refinery, Petrochemical, and Textile. Under the offset mechanism, ten sectors have been approved, which include energy, industries, waste handling & disposal, agriculture, forestry, transport, construction, fugitive emissions, solvent use and Carbon Capture Utilisation and Storage.
The Government has also notified the National Designated Authority for the Implementation of Article 6 of the Paris Agreement (NDAIAPA), vide Gazette Notification, dated 30th May, 2022. The Authority has updated and finalized the list of 14 activities under Green House Gas (GHG) mitigation activities, alternate materials, and removal activities, which are eligible for trading of international carbon credits under bilateral/ cooperative approaches, under Article 6.2 and Article 6.4 of the Paris Agreement.
The Government collaborates with other countries in the field of Renewable Energy sector and mitigating the environment degradation through mechanisms such as Memorandums of Understanding, Letters of Intent, Joint Declarations of Intent, Energy Dialogues and Partnerships.
The United Nations Environment Assembly (UNEA), at its Sixth Session held in Nairobi, Kenya, on 1st March, 2024, unanimously adopted the resolution on sustainable lifestyles. The resolution based on the precepts of Mission LiFE was moved by India and co- sponsored by Sri Lanka and Bolivia and is a significant step forward in the globalisation of the concept of Mission LiFE or Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE).
India hosted the 3rd Voice of Global South Summit on 17th August, 2024 with the overarching theme "An Empowered Global South for a Sustainable Future”. In the Environment Ministers’ Session, 18 countries and 1 bank from Global South participated. India emphasized the importance of encouraging sustainable consumption and production patterns, promoting sustainable lifestyles, reducing waste, and fostering a culture of conservation and respect for natural resources. The deliberations highlighted the call for climate justice and developing countries’ demand for climate finance, technology transfer and capacity building.
Presently, India has cross border interconnections with Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh and Myanmar. An Agreement between India and Bhutan concerning Cooperation in the field of Hydroelectric Power was signed on 28th July, 2006. India and Nepal signed an agreement on 04.01.2024 which will facilitate export of 10,000 MW of electricity from Nepal to India in the next 10 years.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: موسمیاتی اہداف کے حصول میں پیش رفت
03 FEB 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر اقوام متحدہ کا فریم ورک کنونشن ( یو این ایف سی سی سی) اور اس کا پیرس معاہدہ مالی سال وار رپورٹنگ کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ ہندوستان نے یو این ایف سی سی سی کے تحت پیرس معاہدے کے مطابق، 2022 میں جمع کرائے گئے اپنے اپ ڈیٹ کردہ قومی سطح پر طے شدہ تعاون (این ڈی سی) کو سبسکرائب کیا ہے۔
غیر روایتی ایندھن پر مبنی ذرائع کے اشتراک سے متعلق این ڈی سی کے تحت ہدف کے حصول کی حیثیت کے بارے میں، دسمبر 2024 میں ہندوستان کی کل نصب شدہ بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت میں اس کا حصہ 47.10فیصد ہے، جبکہ 2030 تک 50فیصد حاصل کرنے کا ہدف ہے۔ 2005 کے بنیادی سال کے مقابلے میں، ہندوستان اضافی جنگلات اور درختوں کے احاطہ کے ذریعے 2.5 سے 3.0 بلین ٹن کے ہدف کے مقابلے میں 2030 تک 2.29 بلین ٹن کے اضافی کاربن سنک تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے ملک میں کاربن مارکیٹ کے فروغ کو آسان بنانے کے لئے سال 2022 میں انرجی کنزرویشن ایکٹ ، 2001 (2001 کا 52) میں ترمیم کی ۔ اس کے بعد ایکٹ کے تحت ، حکومت نے نوٹیفکیشن ایس.او 2825 (ای) مؤرخہ 28 جون 2023 اور ترمیم نوٹیفکیشن ایس.او 5369(ای) مورخہ 19 دسمبر 2023 کے ذریعے کاربن کریڈٹ ٹریڈنگ (سی سی ٹی ایس) کو مطلع کیا ہے ۔
سی سی ٹی ایس دو میکانزم فراہم کرتا ہے، یعنی تعمیل کا طریقہ کار اور آفسیٹ میکانزم۔ تعمیل کے طریقہ کار میں، ذمہ دار اداروں کو سی سی ٹی ایس کے ہر تعمیل سائیکل میں جی ایچ جی کے اخراج کی شدت میں کمی کے تجویز کردہ اصولوں کی تعمیل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ وہ ذمہ دار ادارے جو اپنے جی ایچ جی کے اخراج کی شدت کو مقررہ جی ایچ جی کے اخراج کی شدت سے کم کرتے ہیں وہ کاربن کریڈٹ سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرنے کے اہل ہیں۔ آفسیٹ میکانزم میں، غیر ذمہ دار ادارے جی ایچ جی کے اخراج میں کمی یا کاربن کریڈٹ سرٹیفکیٹس کے اجراء کے لئے ہٹانے یا اجتناب کے لیے اپنے پراجیکٹس کو رجسٹر کر سکتے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند نے توانائی سے متعلق شعبوں اور نامزد صارفین (ڈی سی ایس) کو کارکردگی، حصول اور تجارت (پی اے ٹی) اسکیم سے سی سی ٹی ایس کے تحت تعمیل کے طریقہ کار میں آسانی سے منتقل کرنے کا منصوبہ بھی تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ اہداف کی نقل سے گریز کرتے ہوئے قومی آب و ہوا کے اہداف کے ساتھ تسلسل اور مستقل مزاجی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ منتقلی کو شروع کرنے کے لیے، حکومت نے سی سی ٹی ایس کے تعمیل کے طریقہ کار کے تحت شمولیت کے لیے ایلیو مینیم، سیمنٹ، اسٹیل، پیپر، کلور کشار، فرٹیلائزر، ریفائنری، پیٹرو کیمیکل اور ٹیکسٹائل سے متعلق 9 شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ آفسیٹ میکانزم کے تحت دس شعبوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن میں توانائی، صنعتیں، فضلے کا مناسب بندوبست ، زراعت، جنگلات، ٹرانسپورٹ، تعمیرات، فیوجیٹیو اخراج، سالوینٹ استعمال اور کاربن کیپچر یوٹیلائزیشن اور اسٹوریج شامل ہیں۔
حکومت نے 30 مئی 2022 کو گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے پیرس معاہدے (این ڈی اے آئی اے پی اے) کے آرٹیکل 6 کے نفاذ کے لیے قومی نامزد اتھارٹی کو بھی مطلع کیا ہے۔ اتھارٹی نے گرین ہاؤس گیس (جی ایچ جی) کی تخفیف کی سرگرمیوں، متبادل مواد اور ہٹانے کی سرگرمیوں کے تحت 14 سرگرمیوں کی فہرست کو اپ ڈیٹ اور حتمی شکل دی ہے ، جو پیرس معاہدے کے آرٹیکل 6.2 اور آرٹیکل 6.4 کے تحت دو طرفہ/کوآپریٹو اپروچ کے تحت بین الاقوامی کاربن کریڈٹ کے لیے اہل ہو سکتی ہیں۔ تجارت کرنے کے اہل ہیں۔
حکومت دیگر ممالک کے ساتھ قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں تعاون کرتی ہے اور مفاہمت کی یادداشتوں، منظوری نامہ، مشترکہ اعلامیہ، توانائی کے مکالمے اور شراکت داری جیسے میکانزم کے ذریعے ماحولیات کی آلودگی کو کم کرتی ہے۔
اقوام متحدہ کی ماحولیاتی اسمبلی (یو این ای اے)نے یکم مارچ 2024 کو نیروبی، کینیا میں منعقدہ اپنے چھٹے اجلاس میں پائیدار طرز زندگی سے متعلق قرارداد کو متفقہ طور پر منظور کیا۔ مشن لائف ای کے اصولوں پر مبنی قرارداد کو ہندوستان نے پیش کیا اور سری لنکا اور بولیویا کی طرف سے تعاون کیا گیا اور یہ مشن لائیف ای یا لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرمنٹ (لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرنمنٹ) کے تصور کی عالمگیریت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
ہندوستان نے 17 اگست 2024 کو عالمی جنوب کے تیسرے سربراہی اجلاس کی میزبانی کی جس کا مرکزی موضوع ‘‘ایک بااختیار مستقبل کے لیے ایک بااختیار عالمی جنوب’’تھا۔ ماحولیات کے وزراء کے اجلاس میں، 18 ممالک اور گلوبل ساؤتھ کے 1 بینک نے شرکت کی۔ ہندوستان نے اس کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ پائیدار کھپت اور پیداوار کے نمونوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا، پائیدار طرز زندگی کو فروغ دینا، فضلہ کو کم کرنا، اور قدرتی وسائل کے تحفظ اور احترام کی ثقافت کو فروغ دینا، بحث میں ماحولیاتی انصاف اور ترقی پذیر ممالک کی طرف سے موسمیاتی مالیات، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر کے مطالبے پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
فی الحال ہندوستان کے نیپال، بھوٹان، بنگلہ دیش اور میانمار کے ساتھ سرحد پار رابطے ہیں۔ بھارت اور بھوٹان کے درمیان ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پاور کے شعبے میں تعاون سے متعلق ایک معاہدے پر 28 جولائی، 2006 کو دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔ بھارت اور نیپال نے 4 جنوری 2024 کو ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے تھے جو اگلے 10 برسوں میں نیپال سے بھارت کو 10,000 میگاواٹ بجلی کی برآمد میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ .
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔