Ministry of Labour & Employment
E-Shram: One Stop Solution for Unorganised Workers
Over 30.58 Crore Unorganised Workers Registered on e-Shram Portal
E-Shram Portal Registers Over 1.23 Crore Workers in 2024, Averaging 33,700 Daily Enrollments
12 Schemes of Different Central Ministries/Departments Integrated/Mapped with e-Shram
E-Shram Portal has Become Multilingual, Accessible in 22 Indian Languages
03 FEB 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour and Employment launched eShram portal (eshram.gov.in) on 26th August 2021 for creation of a comprehensive National Database of Unorganised Workers (NDUW) seeded with Aadhaar. e-Shram portal is meant to register and support the unorganised workers by providing them a Universal Account Number (UAN) on a self-declaration basis.
As on 28th January 2025, over 30.58 crore unorganised workers have registered on e-Shram portal.
During the last year, i.e., from 1st January 2024 to 31st December 2024, the e-Shram portal recorded over 1.23 crore registration with an average of 33.7 thousand registrations per day.
The e-Shram facilitates to provide welfare cover to the unorganised workers through its following key features:
(i) E-Shram has been integrated with National Career Service (NCS) Portal. An unorganised worker can register on NCS using his/ her Universal Account Number (UAN) and search for suitable job opportunities. An option/ link has also been provided to registrants’ on e-Shram portal to seamlessly register on NCS.
(ii) E-Shram is integrated with Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan (PM-SYM). PM-SYM is a pension scheme for unorganised workers who are aged between 18-40 years. It provides a monthly pension of Rs. 3000/- after attaining the age of 60 years. Using UAN any unorganised worker can easily enrol under PM-SYM. In the scheme 50 percent of the contribution is borne by the Government of India and the rest is being contributed by the worker.
(iii) Provision has been added in e-Shram to capture family details of migrant workers.
(iv) Provision has been added in e-Shram to share construction workers’ data with States/ Union Territories to facilitate their registration in respective Building and other Construction Workers (BoCW) boards.
(v) To provide skill enhancement and apprenticeship opportunities to unorganised worker, e-Shram has been integrated with Skill India Digital portal of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
(vi) E-Shram is also integrated with myScheme portal. myScheme is a National Platform that aims to offer one-stop search and discovery of the Government schemes. It provides an innovative, technology based solution to discover scheme information based upon the eligibility of the citizen.
In keeping with the vision of the Budget Announcement recently on developing e-Shram as a One-Stop-Solution for unorganised workers to have access to various social security schemes, Ministry of Labour and Employment launched the e-Shram– “One-Stop-Solution” on 21st October 2024. e-Shram– “One-Stop-Solution” entails integration of different social security/ welfare schemes at single portal i.e., e-Shram. This enables unorganised workers registered on e-Shram to access social security schemes and see benefits availed by them so far, through e-Shram.
So far, 12 schemes of different Central Ministries/Departments have already been integrated/ mapped with the e-Shram including Pradhan Mantri Surakhsa Bima Yojana (PMSBY), Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, Prime Minister Street Vendors AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM-SVANidhi), PM Awas Yojana- Urban (PMAY-U), PM Awas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA).
To enhance the accessibility of the e-Shram portal, the Ministry of Labour and Employment launched multilingual functionality on the e-Shram portal on 7th January 2025, using the Bhashini platform. This enhancement now allows workers to interact with e-Shram portal in 22 Indian languages, improving accessibility and promoting inclusivity for all.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای-شرم پورٹل: غیر منظم کارکنوں کے لئے ایک ہی جگہ پرتمام مسائل کے حل کیلئے ون اسٹاپ پلیٹ فارم ہے
ای-شرم پورٹل پر 30.58 کروڑ سے زیادہ غیر منظم کارکنان رجسٹرڈ ہیں
ای- شرم پورٹل پر 2024 میں 1.23 کروڑ سے زیادہ کارکنوں نے رجسٹر کیا، اوسطاً 33,700 افراد نے یومیہ اندراج کیا
مختلف مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کی 12 اسکیموں کو ای-شرم کے ساتھ مربوط کیاگیا
ای شرم پورٹل کثیر لسانی بن گیا ہے، جو 22 ہندوستانی زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے
03 FEB 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نے 26 اگست 2021 کو ای شرم پورٹل (ای شرم ڈاٹ جی او وی ڈاٹ اِن) کا آغاز کیا تاکہ آدھار کے ساتھ غیر منظم مزدوروں (این ڈی یو ڈبلیو) کا ایک جامع قومی ڈیٹا بیس تیار کیا جا سکے۔ ای- شرم پورٹل کا مقصد غیر منظم کارکنوں کو ذاتی معلومات کی بنیاد پر یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر (یو اے این) فراہم کرکے رجسٹر کرنا اور ان کی مدد کرنا ہے۔
28 جنوری 2025 تک، 30.58 کروڑ سے زیادہ غیر منظم کارکنوں نے ای-شرم پورٹل پر رجسٹریشن کرایا ہے۔
پچھلے سال کے دوران، یعنی یکم جنوری 2024 سے 31 دسمبر 2024 تک، ای شرم پورٹل پر روزانہ اوسطاً 33.7 ہزار رجسٹریشن کے ساتھ 1.23 کروڑ سے زیادہ رجسٹریشن ریکارڈ کئے گئے۔
ای-شرم اپنی درج ذیل کلیدی خصوصیات کے ذریعے غیر منظم کارکنوں کو فلاحی تحفظ فراہم کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے:
• ای -شرم کو نیشنل کیرئیر سروس (این سی ایس) پورٹل کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔ ایک غیر منظم کارکن اپنے یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر (یو اے این)کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے این سی ایس پر رجسٹر ہو سکتا ہے اور مناسب ملازمت کے مواقع تلاش کر سکتا ہے۔ این سی ایس پر بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے اندراج کرنے کے لئے ای-شرم پورٹل پر رجسٹر کرنے والوں کو ایک آپشن/ لنک بھی فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
• ای-شرم پردھان منتری شرم یوگی مان دھن (پی ایم –ایس وائی ایم) کے ساتھ مربوط ہے۔ (پی ایم –ایس وائی ایم)اُن غیر منظم کارکنوں کے لئے ایک پنشن اسکیم ہے، جن کی عمریں 18 سے 40 سال کے درمیان ہیں۔ یہ 60 سال کی عمر کو پہنچنے کے بعد 3000 روپے ماہانہ پنشن فراہم کرتا ہے۔ کوئی بھی غیر منظم کارکن آسانی سے یو اے این کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پی ایم –ایس وائی ایم کے تحت اندراج کر سکتا ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں 50 فیصد رقم حکومت ہند ادا کرتی ہے اور باقی رقم ملازم ادا کرتاہے۔
• تارکین وطن کارکنوں کے خاندان کی تفصیلات حاصل کرنے کے لیے ای-شرم میں التزام رکھا گیا ہے۔
• متعلقہ عمارتوں اور دیگر تعمیراتی کارکنوں (بی او سی ڈبلیو) بورڈز میں ان کے رجسٹریشن کی سہولت کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ تعمیراتی کارکنوں کے ڈیٹا کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے ای-شرم میں پروویژن شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
• غیر منظم کارکنوں کو ہنرمندی میں اضافہ اور اپرنٹس شپ کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے، ای-شرم کو ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت کے اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل پورٹل کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔
• ای شرم بھی مائی اسکیم پورٹل کے ساتھ مربوط ہے۔ مائی اسکیم ایک قومی پلیٹ فارم ہے جس کا مقصد سرکاری اسکیموں کی ون اسٹاپ سرچ اور دریافت کرنا ہے۔ یہ شہری کی اہلیت کی بنیاد پر اسکیم کی معلومات کو دریافت کرنے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حل فراہم کرتا ہے۔
حالیہ بجٹ کے اعلان میں غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکنوں کے لئے سماجی تحفظ کی مختلف اسکیموں تک رسائی کے لیے ای-شرم کو ایک اسٹاپ حل کے طور پر تیار کرنے کے وژن کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، وزارت محنت اور روزگار نے 21 اکتوبر 2024کو ای-شرم ‘‘ون اسٹاپ سالیوشن’’ لانچ کیا گیا۔ ای-شرم ون اسٹاپ سالیوشن میں ایک ہی پورٹل یعنی ای-شرم پر مختلف سماجی تحفظ/فلاحی اسکیموں کا انضمام شامل ہے۔ یہ ای-شرام پر رجسٹرڈ غیر منظم کارکنوں کو سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں تک رسائی حاصل کرنے اور ای-شرام کے ذریعے اب تک حاصل کیے گئے فوائد کو دیکھنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔
اب تک، مختلف مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کی 12 اسکیمیں پہلے ہی ای -شرم کے ساتھ مربوط کی جاچکی ہیں، جن میں پردھان منتری تحفظ بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایس بی وائی) ، پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا(پی ایم جے جے بی وائی، آیوشمان بھارت - وزیر اعظم جن آروگیہ، پردھان منتری اسٹریٹ وینڈرز سے متعلق آتم نربھر ندھی (پی ایم –ایس وی اے ندھی) ، پی ایم ہاؤسنگ اسکیم – شہری (پی ایم اے وائی-یو) ، پی ایم ہاؤسنگ اسکیم – دیہی (پی ایم اے وائی –جی ) ، مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی ایکٹ (ایم جی این آر ای جی اے شامل ہیں۔
ای-شرم پورٹل کی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لئے، محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نے بھاشینی پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 7 جنوری 2025 کو ای-شرم پورٹل پر کثیر لسانی فعالیت کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ اضافہ اب کارکنوں کو 22 ہندوستانی زبانوں میں ای-شرم پورٹل کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے، رسائی کو بہتر بناتا ہے اور سب کے لیے شمولیت کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
یہ اطلاعات مزدور اور روزگار کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔