Ministry of Labour & Employment
E-Shram: One Stop Solution for Unorganised Workers
Over 30.58 Crore Unorganised Workers Registered on e-Shram Portal
E-Shram Portal Registers Over 1.23 Crore Workers in 2024, Averaging 33,700 Daily Enrollments
12 Schemes of Different Central Ministries/Departments Integrated/Mapped with e-Shram
E-Shram Portal has Become Multilingual, Accessible in 22 Indian Languages
03 FEB 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour and Employment launched eShram portal (eshram.gov.in) on 26th August 2021 for creation of a comprehensive National Database of Unorganised Workers (NDUW) seeded with Aadhaar. e-Shram portal is meant to register and support the unorganised workers by providing them a Universal Account Number (UAN) on a self-declaration basis.
As on 28th January 2025, over 30.58 crore unorganised workers have registered on e-Shram portal.
During the last year, i.e., from 1st January 2024 to 31st December 2024, the e-Shram portal recorded over 1.23 crore registration with an average of 33.7 thousand registrations per day.
The e-Shram facilitates to provide welfare cover to the unorganised workers through its following key features:
(i) E-Shram has been integrated with National Career Service (NCS) Portal. An unorganised worker can register on NCS using his/ her Universal Account Number (UAN) and search for suitable job opportunities. An option/ link has also been provided to registrants’ on e-Shram portal to seamlessly register on NCS.
(ii) E-Shram is integrated with Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan (PM-SYM). PM-SYM is a pension scheme for unorganised workers who are aged between 18-40 years. It provides a monthly pension of Rs. 3000/- after attaining the age of 60 years. Using UAN any unorganised worker can easily enrol under PM-SYM. In the scheme 50 percent of the contribution is borne by the Government of India and the rest is being contributed by the worker.
(iii) Provision has been added in e-Shram to capture family details of migrant workers.
(iv) Provision has been added in e-Shram to share construction workers’ data with States/ Union Territories to facilitate their registration in respective Building and other Construction Workers (BoCW) boards.
(v) To provide skill enhancement and apprenticeship opportunities to unorganised worker, e-Shram has been integrated with Skill India Digital portal of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
(vi) E-Shram is also integrated with myScheme portal. myScheme is a National Platform that aims to offer one-stop search and discovery of the Government schemes. It provides an innovative, technology based solution to discover scheme information based upon the eligibility of the citizen.
In keeping with the vision of the Budget Announcement recently on developing e-Shram as a One-Stop-Solution for unorganised workers to have access to various social security schemes, Ministry of Labour and Employment launched the e-Shram– “One-Stop-Solution” on 21st October 2024. e-Shram– “One-Stop-Solution” entails integration of different social security/ welfare schemes at single portal i.e., e-Shram. This enables unorganised workers registered on e-Shram to access social security schemes and see benefits availed by them so far, through e-Shram.
So far, 12 schemes of different Central Ministries/Departments have already been integrated/ mapped with the e-Shram including Pradhan Mantri Surakhsa Bima Yojana (PMSBY), Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, Prime Minister Street Vendors AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM-SVANidhi), PM Awas Yojana- Urban (PMAY-U), PM Awas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA).
To enhance the accessibility of the e-Shram portal, the Ministry of Labour and Employment launched multilingual functionality on the e-Shram portal on 7th January 2025, using the Bhashini platform. This enhancement now allows workers to interact with e-Shram portal in 22 Indian languages, improving accessibility and promoting inclusivity for all.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ई-श्रम: असंगठित श्रमिकों के लिए वन स्टॉप सॉल्यूशन
ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर 30.58 करोड़ से अधिक असंगठित श्रमिक पंजीकृत हैं
ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर 2024 में 1.23 करोड़ से अधिक श्रमिकों का पंजीकरण किया गया, औसतन 33,700 दैनिक पंजीकृत
विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों की 12 योजनाएं ई-श्रम के साथ एकीकृत/जोड़ी गईं
ई-श्रम पोर्टल बहुभाषी बना, 22 भारतीय भाषाओं में जानकारी उपलब्ध
03 FEB 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने आधार के साथ जुड़े असंगठित श्रमिकों का एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस (एनडीयूडब्ल्यू) बनाने के लिए 26 अगस्त 2021 को ईश्रम पोर्टल (ईश्रम डॉट.जीओवी डॉट इन) लॉन्च किया। ई-श्रम पोर्टल का उद्देश्य, असंगठित श्रमिकों को, स्व-घोषणा के आधार पर एक यूनिवर्सल अकाउंट नंबर (यूएएन) प्रदान करके उनका पंजीकरण करना और उनकी मदद करना है।
28 जनवरी 2025 तक, 30.58 करोड़ से अधिक असंगठित श्रमिकों ने ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण कराया है।
पिछले वर्ष के दौरान, यानी 1 जनवरी 2024 से 31 दिसंबर 2024 तक, ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर प्रति दिन औसतन 33.7 हजार पंजीकरण के साथ साल भर में 1.23 करोड़ से अधिक पंजीकरण दर्ज किए गए।
ई-श्रम अपनी निम्नलिखित प्रमुख विशेषताओं के ज़रिए असंगठित श्रमिकों के कल्याण के लिए सुविधाएं प्रदान करता है:
(i) ई-श्रम को राष्ट्रीय कैरियर सेवा (एनसीएस) पोर्टल के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है। कोई भी असंगठित श्रमिक, अपने यूनिवर्सल अकाउंट नंबर (यूएएन) का उपयोग करके एनसीएस पर पंजीकरण कर सकता है और उपयुक्त नौकरी के अवसरों की तलाश कर सकता है। एनसीएस पर निर्बाध रूप से पंजीकरण करने के लिए पंजीकरणकर्ताओं को ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर एक विकल्प/लिंक भी प्रदान किया गया है।
(ii) ई-श्रम को प्रधानमंत्री श्रम योगी मान-धन (पीएम-एसवाईएम) के साथ भी एकीकृत किया गया है। पीएम-एसवाईएम उन असंगठित श्रमिकों के लिए एक पेंशन योजना है, जिनकी आयु 18-40 वर्ष के बीच है। इसके ज़रिए 60 वर्ष की आयु के बाद श्रमिक को 3000/- रुपए की मासिक पेंशन का प्रावधान है। यूएएन का उपयोग करके कोई भी असंगठित श्रमिक आसानी से पीएम-एसवाईएम के तहत पंजीकरण कर सकता है। योजना में 50 प्रतिशत अंशदान भारत सरकार द्वारा वहन किया जाता है तथा शेष अंशदान श्रमिक द्वारा किया जाता है।
(iii) प्रवासी श्रमिकों के पारिवारिक विवरण प्राप्त करने के लिए ई-श्रम में प्रावधान जोड़ा गया है।
(iv) संबंधित भवन और अन्य निर्माण श्रमिक (बीओसीडब्ल्यू) बोर्डों में उनके पंजीकरण की सुविधा के लिए, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ निर्माण श्रमिकों के डेटा को साझा करने के लिए ई-श्रम में प्रावधान जोड़ा गया है।
(v) असंगठित श्रमिकों को कौशल वृद्धि और प्रशिक्षुता के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए, ई-श्रम को कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल पोर्टल के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है।
(vi) ई-श्रम को मायस्कीम पोर्टल के साथ भी एकीकृत किया गया है। मायस्कीम एक राष्ट्रीय मंच है, जिसका उद्देश्य सरकारी योजनाओं की एक ही जगह जानकारियां प्रदान करना है। यह नागरिक की योग्यता के आधार पर, योजना की जानकारी खोजने के लिए अभिनव और प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित समाधान प्रदान करता है।
असंगठित श्रमिकों के लिए विभिन्न सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं तक पहुंच के लिए वन-स्टॉप-समाधान के रूप में ई-श्रम को विकसित करने पर, हाल ही में बजट घोषणा के दृष्टिकोण को ध्यान में रखते हुए, श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने 21 अक्टूबर 2024 को ई-श्रम- "वन-स्टॉप- समाधान" की शुरूआत की है। -श्रम- वन-स्टॉप-सॉल्यूशन में एक ही पोर्टल यानी -श्रम पर, विभिन्न सामाजिक सुरक्षा/कल्याण योजनाओं का एकीकरण शामिल है। यह -श्रम पर पंजीकृत असंगठित श्रमिकों को, -श्रम के ज़रिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं तक पहुंचने और उनके द्वारा अब तक मिले लाभों को देखने में सक्षम बनाता है।
अब तक, विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों की 12 योजनाओं को पहले ही ई-श्रम के साथ एकीकृत/मैप किया जा चुका है, जिनमें प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना (पीएमएसबीवाई), प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना (पीएमजेजेबीवाई), आयुष्मान भारत - प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना, प्रधानमंत्री स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स आत्मनिर्भर निधि (पीएम-स्वनिधि), पीएम आवास योजना- शहरी (पीएमएवाई-यू), पीएम आवास योजना- ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी), महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी अधिनियम (मनरेगा) शामिल हैं।
ई-श्रम पोर्टल की पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए, श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने भाषिणी प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग करते हुए 7 जनवरी 2025 को ई-श्रम पोर्टल को बहुभाषी बनाने की शुरूआत की। इस पहल के बाद अब श्रमिकों को 22 भारतीय भाषाओं में ई-श्रम पोर्टल के साथ संपर्क का अवसर मिलता है, जिससे अवसरों तक पहुंच में सुधार हो रहा है और सभी के लिए समावेशिता को बढ़ावा भी मिल रहा है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।