Ministry of Labour & Employment
E-Shram: One Stop Solution for Unorganised Workers
Over 30.58 Crore Unorganised Workers Registered on e-Shram Portal
E-Shram Portal Registers Over 1.23 Crore Workers in 2024, Averaging 33,700 Daily Enrollments
12 Schemes of Different Central Ministries/Departments Integrated/Mapped with e-Shram
E-Shram Portal has Become Multilingual, Accessible in 22 Indian Languages
03 FEB 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour and Employment launched eShram portal (eshram.gov.in) on 26th August 2021 for creation of a comprehensive National Database of Unorganised Workers (NDUW) seeded with Aadhaar. e-Shram portal is meant to register and support the unorganised workers by providing them a Universal Account Number (UAN) on a self-declaration basis.
As on 28th January 2025, over 30.58 crore unorganised workers have registered on e-Shram portal.
During the last year, i.e., from 1st January 2024 to 31st December 2024, the e-Shram portal recorded over 1.23 crore registration with an average of 33.7 thousand registrations per day.
The e-Shram facilitates to provide welfare cover to the unorganised workers through its following key features:
(i) E-Shram has been integrated with National Career Service (NCS) Portal. An unorganised worker can register on NCS using his/ her Universal Account Number (UAN) and search for suitable job opportunities. An option/ link has also been provided to registrants’ on e-Shram portal to seamlessly register on NCS.
(ii) E-Shram is integrated with Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan (PM-SYM). PM-SYM is a pension scheme for unorganised workers who are aged between 18-40 years. It provides a monthly pension of Rs. 3000/- after attaining the age of 60 years. Using UAN any unorganised worker can easily enrol under PM-SYM. In the scheme 50 percent of the contribution is borne by the Government of India and the rest is being contributed by the worker.
(iii) Provision has been added in e-Shram to capture family details of migrant workers.
(iv) Provision has been added in e-Shram to share construction workers’ data with States/ Union Territories to facilitate their registration in respective Building and other Construction Workers (BoCW) boards.
(v) To provide skill enhancement and apprenticeship opportunities to unorganised worker, e-Shram has been integrated with Skill India Digital portal of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
(vi) E-Shram is also integrated with myScheme portal. myScheme is a National Platform that aims to offer one-stop search and discovery of the Government schemes. It provides an innovative, technology based solution to discover scheme information based upon the eligibility of the citizen.
In keeping with the vision of the Budget Announcement recently on developing e-Shram as a One-Stop-Solution for unorganised workers to have access to various social security schemes, Ministry of Labour and Employment launched the e-Shram– “One-Stop-Solution” on 21st October 2024. e-Shram– “One-Stop-Solution” entails integration of different social security/ welfare schemes at single portal i.e., e-Shram. This enables unorganised workers registered on e-Shram to access social security schemes and see benefits availed by them so far, through e-Shram.
So far, 12 schemes of different Central Ministries/Departments have already been integrated/ mapped with the e-Shram including Pradhan Mantri Surakhsa Bima Yojana (PMSBY), Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, Prime Minister Street Vendors AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM-SVANidhi), PM Awas Yojana- Urban (PMAY-U), PM Awas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA).
To enhance the accessibility of the e-Shram portal, the Ministry of Labour and Employment launched multilingual functionality on the e-Shram portal on 7th January 2025, using the Bhashini platform. This enhancement now allows workers to interact with e-Shram portal in 22 Indian languages, improving accessibility and promoting inclusivity for all.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இ-ஷ்ரம்: அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான ஒரே தீர்வு
03 FEB 2025 4:24PM by PIB Chennai
ஆதார் எண்ணுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்களின் விரிவான தேசிய தரவுத்தளத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்காக மத்திய தொழிலாளர், வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம் 2021-ம் ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் 26-ம் தேதி இ-ஷ்ரம் இணையதளத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது. இந்த இணையதளம் அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளகர்களுக்கு சுய அறிவிப்பின் அடிப்படையில் தனித்துவ கணக்கு எண்ணை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் அவர்களின் விவரங்களை பதிவுசெய்வதற்கான நடைமுறைகளை எளிதாக்குகிறது.
2025-ம் ஆண்டு ஜனவரி 28-ம் தேதி நிலவரப்படி, 30.58 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்கள் இந்த இணயைதளத்தில் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர்.
கடந்த ஆண்டில், அதாவது, 2024 ஜனவரி 1 முதல் டிசம்பர் 31-ம் தேதி வரை இந்த இணையதளத்தில் 1.23 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட தொழிலாளர்கள் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர். நாளொன்றுக்கு சராசரியாக 33.7 ஆயிரம் பதிவுகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்த இணையதளத்தின் மூலம் அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு நலத்திட்ட உதவிகள் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
இதன் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் பின்வருமாறு :
(i) இ-ஷ்ரம் இணையதளம் தேசிய தொழில் சேவைகளுக்கான இணையதளத்துடன் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளி தனது தனித்துவ கணக்கு எண்ணை பயன்படுத்தி இந்த இணையதளத்தில் பதிவு செய்து கொள்வதன் மூலம் பொருத்தமதான வேலை வாய்ப்புகளைத் தேட வகை செய்கிறது. இந்த தேசிய தொழில் சேவைகளுக்கான இணையதளத்தில் தடையின்றி பதிவு செய்வதற்கு இ-ஷ்ரம் இணையதளத்தில் இணைப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
(ii) இ-ஷ்ரம் இணையதளம் பிரதமரின் அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான ஓய்வூதிய திட்ட இணையதளத்துடன் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த ஓய்வூதிய திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 18-40 வயதுக்குட்பட்ட அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்கள் சேர்க்கப்படுகிறார்கள். இது 60 வயதை எட்டிய பிறகு ரூ. 3000/- மாத ஓய்வூதியத்தை வழங்குகிறது. தனித்துவ கணக்கு எண்ணைப் பயன்படுத்தி எந்தவொரு அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளியும் இந்த ஓய்வூதிய திட்டதின் கீழ் எளிதாக சேர முடியும். இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் 50 சதவீத பங்களிப்பை மத்திய அரசே ஏற்கிறது. எஞ்சியுள்ள தொகையை அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளி சந்தாவாக செலுத்த வேண்டும்.
(iii) புலம்பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்களின் குடும்ப விவரங்களைப் பதிவு செய்ய இ-ஷ்ரம் இணையதளத்தில் வசதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
(iv) கட்டுமானத் துறையைச் சேர்ந்த தொழிலாளர் வாரியங்களில் கட்டுமானத் தொழிலாளர்களின் தரவுகளை மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள இ-ஷ்ரம் இணையதளத்தில் வசதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
(v) அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு திறன் மேம்பாடு, பயிற்சி வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்க, மத்திய தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சகத்தின் திறன் இந்தியா டிஜிட்டல் இணையதளத்துடன் இந்த இ-ஷ்ரம் இணையதளம் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் சுஷ்ரி ஷோபா கரண்ட்லாஜே இன்று மக்களவையில் தாக்கல் செய்த எழுத்துப்பூர்வ பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2099153