Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA) officially comes into force as a full-fledged Treaty based Inter-governmental International Organization
03 FEB 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a major development, the Framework Agreement on establishment of the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA) has officially come into force. From 23rd January, 2025, the IBCA and its Secretariat have become a full-fledged treaty based inter-governmental international organization and international legal entity.
To this effect, the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), Government of India (the Depository of the Framework Agreement) has confirmed that five countries - Republic of Nicaragua, Kingdom of Eswatini, Republic of India, Federal Republic of Somalia and Republic of Liberia - have deposited the instruments of ratification/acceptance/approval, under the Article VIII (1) of the Framework Agreement.
As of now, 27 countries including India have consented to join IBCA and several international/national organisations working in the field of wildlife conservation have also partnered with IBCA. The five countries mentioned above have signed the Framework Agreement to formally become members of the IBCA.
About the IBCA
The IBCA was launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 9th April,2023, during the event ‘Commemorating 50 years of Project Tiger’. The Union Cabinet, in its meeting held on 29th February 2024, approved the establishment of IBCA with headquarters in India. It was launched with the aim of conservation of seven big cats - Tiger, Lion, Leopard, Snow Leopard, Cheetah, Jaguar and Puma – with membership of all UN countries/the range countries harbouring the said species and non-range countries where historically these species are not found but interested to support big cat conservation.
The IBCA was established by Government of India, through the nodal organisation viz., National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA), Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEFCC), vide order dated 12th March, 2024. The primary objective of IBCA is to facilitate collaboration and synergy among stakeholders, consolidating successful conservation practices and expertise to achieve a common goal of conservation of big cats at global level. This unified approach, bolstered by financial support, aims to bolster the conservation agenda, halt the decline in big cat populations, and reverse current trends.
IBCA envisages synergy through a collaborative platform for increased dissemination of gold standard big cat conservation practices, provides access to a central common repository of technical know-how and corpus of funds, strengthens the existing species-specific intergovernmental platforms, networks and transnational initiatives on conservation and protection and assists securing our ecological future and mitigate adverse effects of climate change.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बिग कैट एलायंस (आईबीसीए) आधिकारिक तौर पर एक पूर्ण संधि आधारित अंतर-सरकारी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन के रूप में लागू हुआ
03 FEB 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
एक प्रमुख घटनाक्रम में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बिग कैट एलायंस (आईबीसीए) की स्थापना पर फ्रेमवर्क समझौता आधिकारिक तौर पर लागू हो गया है। 23 जनवरी 2025 को आईबीसीए और इसका सचिवालय एक पूर्ण संधि आधारित अंतर-सरकारी अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठन और अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानूनी इकाई बन गया है।
इस आशय के लिए भारत सरकार के विदेश मंत्रालय ने (फ्रेमवर्क समझौते का डिपॉजिटरी) पुष्टि की है। पांच देशों - निकारागुआ, इस्वातिनी, भारत, सोमालिया और लाइबेरिया ने फ्रेमवर्क समझौते के अनुच्छेद VIII (1) के अंतर्गत अनुसमर्थन/स्वीकृति/अनुमोदन के साधन जमा कर दिए हैं।
अब तक भारत समेत 27 देशों ने आईबीसीए में शामिल होने के लिए सहमति दे दी है और वन्यजीव संरक्षण के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले कई अंतरराष्ट्रीय/राष्ट्रीय संगठनों ने भी आईबीसीए के साथ भागीदारी की है। वही इन पांच देशों ने औपचारिक रूप से आईबीसीए के सदस्य बनने के लिए फ्रेमवर्क समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
आईबीसीए के बारे में
आईबीसीए को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने 9 अप्रैल 2023 को ‘प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर के 50 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में’ कार्यक्रम के दौरान शुरू किया था। केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 29 फरवरी 2024 को भारत में मुख्यालय के साथ आईबीसीए की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी। इसे सात बड़ी बिल्लियों - बाघ, शेर, तेंदुआ, हिम तेंदुआ, चीता, जगुआर और प्यूमा के संरक्षण के उद्देश्य से शुरू किया गया था - जिसमें सभी संयुक्त राष्ट्र के देश/उक्त प्रजातियों को आश्रय देने वाले रेंज के देश और गैर-रेंज वाले देश शामिल हैं, जहाँ ऐतिहासिक रूप से ये प्रजातियाँ नहीं पाई जाती हैं, लेकिन बड़ी बिल्लियों के संरक्षण का समर्थन करने में रुचि रखते हैं।
आईबीसीए की स्थापना भारत सरकार ने नोडल संगठन राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (एनटीसीए), पर्यावरण मंत्रालय, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन (एमओईएफसीसी) के माध्यम से 12 मार्च, 2024 के आदेश पर की गई थी। आईबीसीए का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग और तालमेल को सुविधाजनक बनाना, वैश्विक स्तर पर बड़ी बिल्लियों के संरक्षण के एक साझा लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए सफल संरक्षण प्रथाओं और विशेषज्ञता को समेकित करना है। वित्तीय सहायता से समर्थित इस एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण का उद्देश्य संरक्षण एजेंडे को मजबूत करना, बड़ी बिल्लियों की आबादी में गिरावट को रोकना और वर्त्तमान रुझानों को बदलनना है।
आईबीसीए स्वर्ण मानक बड़ी बिल्लियों के संरक्षण प्रथाओं के प्रसार को बढ़ाने के लिए एक सहयोगी मंच के माध्यम से तालमेल की परिकल्पना करता है। तकनीकी जानकारी और निधियों के एक केंद्रीय सामान्य भंडार तक पहुंच प्रदान करता है। संरक्षण और सुरक्षा पर वर्त्तमान प्रजाति-विशिष्ट अंतर-सरकारी प्लेटफार्मों, नेटवर्क और अंतरराष्ट्रीय पहलों को मजबूत करता है और हमारे पारिस्थितिक भविष्य को सुरक्षित करने और जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों को कम करने में सहायता करता है।