Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mahakumbh 2025: Millions of Devotees take the Holy Dip at Triveni Sangam, during the Third Amrit Snan held on Basant Panchami
Extensive arrangements by the Mela administration ensure Smooth conduct of the Amrit Snan
03 FEB 2025 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
The third Amrit Snan on the occasion of Basant Panchami was successfully completed during the Mahakumbh 2025, at Prayagraj. Millions of devotees took a holy dip at the Triveni Sangam. The Kumbh Mela showcases not only faith, trust, and devotion but also unity, equality, and cultural diversity in its purest form.
According to statistics released by the State government, by 6 PM on Basant Panchami, a total of 2.33 crore devotees had taken a dip in the holy Triveni Sangam. Devotees from India and abroad, united by the spirit of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam', participated in the sacred bathing ritual. Sadhu-sants, yogis, scholars, and devotees from various countries also took part in this divine event, making it a truly universal festival.
The significance of this auspicious day prompted devotees to begin arriving at the Sangam area from the previous night. The event was made successful with the contribution of the Kumbh Mela administration, local administration, police, sanitation workers, volunteers, boatmen, and all government departments, ensuring the safe and smooth conduct of this historical event.
Special cleanliness arrangements were made for the third Amrit Snan on Vasant Panchami, with the goal of maintaining a clean and safe environment. To achieve this, 15,000 sanitation workers and over 2,500 Ganga Seva Doots worked tirelessly. Special cleaning was also arranged for the paths leading to the akhadas to ensure the comfort of both saints and devotees. Quick Response Teams (QRT) were stationed throughout the area to ensure immediate cleanliness, swiftly removing waste from the mela grounds. Water sprinkling and cleaning of the Sangam were carried out with the help of boatmen and steamers.
The Kumbh Mela 2025 has succeeded in promoting India's cultural heritage on an international level. The event’s popularity and cultural significance are being recognized globally, with foreign devotees deeply impressed by Indian culture and traditions, experiencing both the sacred Ganga Snan and India’s religious and cultural practices.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మహాకుంభ్ 2025: వసంత పంచమి రోజు మూడో అమృత స్నానం.. త్రివేణీ సంగమంలో లక్షల మంది భక్తజనం పవిత్ర స్నానాలు
అమృత స్నానాలు సాఫీగా సాగేలా
మేళా పాలనయంత్రాంగం విస్తృత ఏర్పాట్లు
03 FEB 2025 9:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
మహాకుంభ్‌లో భాగంగా వసంత పంచమి సందర్భంగా మూడో అమృత స్నానం కార్యక్రమం ప్రయాగ్‌రాజ్‌లో విజయవంతంగా ముగిసింది. లక్షల మంది భక్తజనం త్రివేణీ సంగమంలో పవిత్ర స్నానాలు ఆచరించారు. కుంభ మేళా ధర్మం, నమ్మకం, భక్తిలకు ప్రతీకగా నిలవడానికి తోడు ఐక్యతకు, సమానత్వానికి, సాంస్కృతిక వైవిధ్యానికి అచ్చమైన నిదర్శనంగా కూడా నిలుస్తోంది.
వసంత పంచమి నాడు సాయంత్రం 6 గంటల కల్లా మొత్తం 2.33 కోట్ల మంది భక్తులు పవిత్ర త్రివేణీ సంగమంలో స్నానం చేశారని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం తెలిపింది. దేశం నలుమూలల నుంచే కాకుండా విదేశాల నుంచి కూడా తరలివచ్చిన భక్తులు ‘వసుధైవ కుటుంబకమ్’ స్ఫూర్తితో ఒక్కటై పుణ్యస్నానమాచరించే సంప్రదాయాన్ని పాటించారు. సాధువులు, సంతులు, యోగులు, పండితులు, వివిధ దేశాల నుంచి వచ్చిన భక్తులు కూడా ఈ దివ్య కార్యక్రమంలో పాలుపంచుకొని, ఇది ఒక నిజమైన సార్వజనిక ఉత్సవమని చాటిచెప్పారు.
ఈ శుభప్రదమైన రోజుకు ఉన్న ప్రాముఖ్యాన్ని దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకొని భక్తులు ముందు రోజు రాత్రి నుంచే సంగమ ప్రాంతానికి చేరుకోవడం మొదలుపెట్టారు. కుంభ మేళా పాలనయంత్రాంగం, స్థానిక పాలనయంత్రాంగం, పోలీసు విభాగం, పారిశుధ్య కార్మికులు, స్వచ్ఛంద సేవకులు, పడవలు నడిపే వారితోపాటు అన్ని ప్రభుత్వ విభాగాలు తలో చేయి వేసి ఈ చరిత్రాత్మక కార్యక్రమం సురక్షితంగా, సాఫీగా ముగిసేటట్లు జాగ్రత్తచర్యలు తీసుకున్నారు.
వసంత పంచమి రోజు మూడో అమృత స్నానానికి శుభ్రమైన, సురక్షితమైన వాతావరణాన్ని ఏర్పరచాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో స్వచ్ఛత పరిరక్షణకు ప్రత్యేక ఏర్పాట్లు చేశారు. దీని కోసం 15,000 మంది పారిశుధ్య కార్మికులు, 2,500 మందికి పైగా గంగా సేవా దూతలు అలసట అనేదే ఎరగకుండా పనిచేశారు. అటు సాధువులకు, ఇటు భక్తులకు సౌకర్యవంతంగా ఉండేటట్లు అఖాడాలకు చేర్చే మార్గాలలో ప్రత్యేకంగా పరిశుభ్రత చర్యల్ని కూడా చేపట్టారు. మేళా మైదానాల్లో పోగుపడే వ్యర్థపదార్థాలను తక్షణం అక్కడి నుంచి తొలగించి, ఆ పరిసరాలన్నింటా అద్దంలా ఉంచడానికి శీఘ్ర ప్రతిస్పందన బృందాలను కూడా మోహరించారు. నీరు చల్లడం, సంగమ స్థలిని తేటపరచడానికి పడవల సిబ్బంది, స్టీమర్ల సేవలను ఉపయోగించుకున్నారు.
మన దేశ సాంస్క‌ృతిక వారసత్వానికి అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయిలో పేరుప్రఖ్యాతుల్ని పెంపొందింపచేయడంలో కుంభ మేళా విజయవంతం అయింది. ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి ఉన్న ప్రసిద్ధి, సాంస్కృతిక ప్రాధాన్యం ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా గుర్తింపు తెచ్చుకొంటున్నాయి. భారతీయ సంస్కృతన్నా, భారతీయ సంప్రదాయాలన్నా ఎంతో నచ్చిన విదేశీ భక్తులు పవిత్ర గంగానదిలో స్నానం చేయడమే కాకుండా భారత్ ధార్మిక, సాంస్కృతిక ఆచారాల విశిష్టతలను గురించి శ్రద్ధాసక్తులతో అడిగి మరీ తెలుసుకొంటున్నారు.