Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mahakumbh 2025: Millions of Devotees take the Holy Dip at Triveni Sangam, during the Third Amrit Snan held on Basant Panchami
Extensive arrangements by the Mela administration ensure Smooth conduct of the Amrit Snan
03 FEB 2025 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
The third Amrit Snan on the occasion of Basant Panchami was successfully completed during the Mahakumbh 2025, at Prayagraj. Millions of devotees took a holy dip at the Triveni Sangam. The Kumbh Mela showcases not only faith, trust, and devotion but also unity, equality, and cultural diversity in its purest form.
According to statistics released by the State government, by 6 PM on Basant Panchami, a total of 2.33 crore devotees had taken a dip in the holy Triveni Sangam. Devotees from India and abroad, united by the spirit of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam', participated in the sacred bathing ritual. Sadhu-sants, yogis, scholars, and devotees from various countries also took part in this divine event, making it a truly universal festival.
The significance of this auspicious day prompted devotees to begin arriving at the Sangam area from the previous night. The event was made successful with the contribution of the Kumbh Mela administration, local administration, police, sanitation workers, volunteers, boatmen, and all government departments, ensuring the safe and smooth conduct of this historical event.
Special cleanliness arrangements were made for the third Amrit Snan on Vasant Panchami, with the goal of maintaining a clean and safe environment. To achieve this, 15,000 sanitation workers and over 2,500 Ganga Seva Doots worked tirelessly. Special cleaning was also arranged for the paths leading to the akhadas to ensure the comfort of both saints and devotees. Quick Response Teams (QRT) were stationed throughout the area to ensure immediate cleanliness, swiftly removing waste from the mela grounds. Water sprinkling and cleaning of the Sangam were carried out with the help of boatmen and steamers.
The Kumbh Mela 2025 has succeeded in promoting India's cultural heritage on an international level. The event’s popularity and cultural significance are being recognized globally, with foreign devotees deeply impressed by Indian culture and traditions, experiencing both the sacred Ganga Snan and India’s religious and cultural practices.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மஹா கும்பமேளா 2025: வசந்த பஞ்சமியன்று நடைபெற்ற மூன்றாவது அமிர்த நீராடலின் போது, திரிவேணி சங்கமத்தில் லட்சக்கணக்கான பக்தர்கள் புனித நீராடினர்
03 FEB 2025 9:40PM by PIB Chennai
மஹா கும்பமேளா 2025 பிரயாக்ராஜில் வசந்த பஞ்சமியன்று நடைபெற்ற மூன்றாவது அமிர்த நீராடல் வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவடைந்தது. இந்தத் திரிவேணி சங்கமத்தில் லட்சக்கணக்கான பக்தர்கள் புனித நீராடினர். கும்பமேளாவானது நம்பிக்கை, பக்தியை மட்டுமல்லாமல், ஒற்றுமை, சமத்துவம் மற்றும் கலாச்சார பன்முகத்தன்மையையும் அதன் தூய வடிவத்தில் வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது.
வசந்த பஞ்சமியன்று மாலை 6 மணி வரை, மாநில அரசு வெளியிட்ட புள்ளிவிவரங்களின்படி, மொத்தம் 2.33 கோடி பக்தர்கள் புனித திரிவேணி சங்கமத்தில் நீராடியுள்ளனர். 'வசுதைவ குடும்பகம்' என்ற உணர்வால் ஒன்றுபட்ட இந்தியா மற்றும் வெளிநாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த பக்தர்கள் புனித நீராடும் சடங்கில் பங்கேற்றனர். பல்வேறு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த சாதுக்கள், யோகிகள், அறிஞர்கள் மற்றும் பக்தர்களும் இந்தத் தெய்வீக நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்றனர். இது உண்மையிலேயே உலகளாவிய விழாவாக அமைந்தது.
இந்தப் புனித நாளின் முக்கியத்துவம், முந்தைய இரவிலிருந்தே பக்தர்களை சங்கமப் பகுதிக்கு வரத் தூண்டியது. கும்பமேளா நிர்வாகம், உள்ளூர் நிர்வாகம், காவல்துறை, துப்புரவுப் பணியாளர்கள், தன்னார்வலர்கள், படகு ஓட்டுபவர்கள் மற்றும் அனைத்து அரசுத் துறையினர் ஆகியோரின் பங்களிப்புடன் இந்த நிகழ்வு வெற்றிகரமாக நடைபெற்றது.
தூய்மையான மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பான சூழலைப் பராமரிக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன், வசந்த பஞ்சமி அன்று மூன்றாவது அமிர்த நீராடலுக்காக சிறப்பு தூய்மை ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்யப்பட்டன. இதற்காக 15,000 தூய்மைப் பணியாளர்கள், 2,500க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கங்கை சேவையாளர்கள் அயராது உழைத்தனர்.
கும்பமேளா 2025 இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சாரப் பாரம்பரியத்தை சர்வதேச அளவில் மேம்படுத்துவதில் வெற்றி பெற்றுள்ளது. இந்த நிகழ்வின் புகழ் மற்றும் கலாச்சார முக்கியத்துவம் உலகளவில் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது, வெளிநாட்டு பக்தர்கள் இந்தியக் கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் மரபுகளால் உளப்பூர்வமாக ஈர்க்கப்பட்டு, புனிதமான கங்கை நீராடல் மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் மத மற்றும் கலாச்சார நடைமுறைகள் இரண்டையும் அனுபவிக்கின்றனர்.