Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mahakumbh 2025: Millions of Devotees take the Holy Dip at Triveni Sangam, during the Third Amrit Snan held on Basant Panchami
Extensive arrangements by the Mela administration ensure Smooth conduct of the Amrit Snan
03 FEB 2025 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
The third Amrit Snan on the occasion of Basant Panchami was successfully completed during the Mahakumbh 2025, at Prayagraj. Millions of devotees took a holy dip at the Triveni Sangam. The Kumbh Mela showcases not only faith, trust, and devotion but also unity, equality, and cultural diversity in its purest form.
According to statistics released by the State government, by 6 PM on Basant Panchami, a total of 2.33 crore devotees had taken a dip in the holy Triveni Sangam. Devotees from India and abroad, united by the spirit of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam', participated in the sacred bathing ritual. Sadhu-sants, yogis, scholars, and devotees from various countries also took part in this divine event, making it a truly universal festival.
The significance of this auspicious day prompted devotees to begin arriving at the Sangam area from the previous night. The event was made successful with the contribution of the Kumbh Mela administration, local administration, police, sanitation workers, volunteers, boatmen, and all government departments, ensuring the safe and smooth conduct of this historical event.
Special cleanliness arrangements were made for the third Amrit Snan on Vasant Panchami, with the goal of maintaining a clean and safe environment. To achieve this, 15,000 sanitation workers and over 2,500 Ganga Seva Doots worked tirelessly. Special cleaning was also arranged for the paths leading to the akhadas to ensure the comfort of both saints and devotees. Quick Response Teams (QRT) were stationed throughout the area to ensure immediate cleanliness, swiftly removing waste from the mela grounds. Water sprinkling and cleaning of the Sangam were carried out with the help of boatmen and steamers.
The Kumbh Mela 2025 has succeeded in promoting India's cultural heritage on an international level. The event’s popularity and cultural significance are being recognized globally, with foreign devotees deeply impressed by Indian culture and traditions, experiencing both the sacred Ganga Snan and India’s religious and cultural practices.

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
മഹാകുംഭമേള 2025: വസന്തപഞ്ചമി ദിനത്തിലെ മൂന്നാം അമൃത സ്നാനത്തിൽ ത്രിവേണി സംഗമത്തിൽ പുണ്യസ്നാനം നടത്തി ദശലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് ഭക്തർ
അമൃത സ്നാനത്തിന്റെ സുഗമമായ നടത്തിപ്പ് ഉറപ്പാക്കി മേള ഭരണകൂടത്തിന്റെ വിപുലമായ ക്രമീകരണങ്ങൾ
03 FEB 2025 9:40PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രയാഗ്‌രാജിൽ നടക്കുന്ന 2025-ലെ മഹാകുംഭമേളയിൽ വസന്തപഞ്ചമി ദിനത്തിലെ മൂന്നാം അമൃത സ്നാനം വിജയകരമായി പൂർത്തിയാക്കി. ദശലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് ഭക്തരാണ് ത്രിവേണി സംഗമത്തിൽ പുണ്യസ്നാനം നടത്തിയത്. ആരാധനയും വിശ്വാസവും ഭക്തിയും മാത്രമല്ല, ഐക്യവും സമത്വവും സാംസ്കാരിക വൈവിധ്യവുമെല്ലാം അതിന്റെ സംശുദ്ധ രൂപത്തിൽ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുകയാണ് കുംഭമേളയിലുടനീളം.
സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാറിന്റെ കണക്കനുസരിച്ച് വസന്തപഞ്ചമി ദിവസം വൈകിട്ട് 6 വരെ 2.33 കോടി ഭക്തരാണ് ത്രിവേണി സംഗമത്തിൽ പുണ്യസ്നാനം നടത്തിയത്. 'വസുധൈവ കുടുംബകം' എന്ന ആശയത്തില്‍ ഒത്തുചേര്‍ന്ന് ഇന്ത്യയിലെയും വിദേശത്തെയും ഭക്തർ പുണ്യസ്നാന ചടങ്ങിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി. വിവിധ രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ സന്യാസിവര്യരുടെയും യോഗികളുടെയും പണ്ഡിതരുടെയും ഭക്തരുടെയും പങ്കാളിത്തത്താല്‍ ദിവ്യമായ ഈ ചടങ്ങ് യഥാർത്ഥത്തിൽ ഒരു സാർവത്രിക ഉത്സവമായി മാറി.
ഈ ശുഭദിനത്തിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം തലേദിവസം രാത്രി മുതൽ തന്നെ ഭക്തരെ സംഗമഭൂമിയിലേക്ക് എത്തിച്ചു. കുംഭമേള ഭരണകൂടം, തദ്ദേശസ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍, പൊലീസ്, ശുചീകരണത്തൊഴിലാളികൾ, സന്നദ്ധപ്രവർത്തകർ, ബോട്ട് ജീവനക്കാര്‍, സർക്കാർ വകുപ്പുകൾ എന്നിവയുടെ സംഭാവനകളാണ് ഈ ചരിത്ര മേളയുടെ സുഗമവും സുരക്ഷിതവുമായ നടത്തിപ്പ് ഉറപ്പാക്കി മേള വന്‍ വിജയമാക്കിയത്.
വൃത്തിയുള്ളതും സുരക്ഷിതവുമായ അന്തരീക്ഷം നിലനിർത്തുകയെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ വസന്തപഞ്ചമിയിലെ മൂന്നാം അമൃത് സ്നാനത്തിനായി പ്രത്യേക ശുചീകരണ ക്രമീകരണങ്ങൾ ഏർപ്പെടുത്തി. ഇത് സാധ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനായി 15,000 ശുചീകരണ തൊഴിലാളികളും 2,500-ലധികം ഗംഗാ സേവാദൂതുകളും അക്ഷീണം പ്രയത്നിച്ചു. സന്യാസിമാർക്കും ഭക്തർക്കും സുഗമമായ സഞ്ചാരം ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ അഖാഡകളിലേക്കുള്ള പാതകളിൽ പ്രത്യേക ശുചീകരണവുമൊരുക്കി. മേള മൈതാനത്തുനിന്ന് മാലിന്യങ്ങൾ പെട്ടെന്ന് നീക്കം ചെയ്യാനും അതിവേഗം ശുചിത്വമുറപ്പാക്കാനും പ്രദേശത്തുടനീളം ദ്രുതപ്രതികരണ സംഘങ്ങൾ നിലയുറപ്പിച്ചിരുന്നു. ബോട്ട്ജീവനക്കാരുടെ സഹായത്തോടെ സംഗമത്തിൽ വെള്ളം തളിക്കലും ശുചീകരണവും നടത്തി.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാംസ്കാരിക പൈതൃകത്തെ രാജ്യാന്തര തലത്തിൽ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ 2025- കുംഭമേള വിജയിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. ഇന്ത്യൻ സംസ്കാരത്തിലും പാരമ്പര്യത്തിലും ആഴത്തിൽ ആകൃഷ്ടരായ വിദേശ ഭക്തർ പവിത്രമായ ഗംഗാ സ്നാനവും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മതപരവും സാംസ്കാരികവുമായ ആചാരങ്ങളും അനുഭവിച്ചറിയുന്നതിലൂടെ മേളയുടെ ജനപ്രീതിയും സാംസ്കാരിക പ്രാധാന്യവും ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ അംഗീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ടുകഴിഞ്ഞു.