Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mahakumbh 2025: Millions of Devotees take the Holy Dip at Triveni Sangam, during the Third Amrit Snan held on Basant Panchami
Extensive arrangements by the Mela administration ensure Smooth conduct of the Amrit Snan
03 FEB 2025 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
The third Amrit Snan on the occasion of Basant Panchami was successfully completed during the Mahakumbh 2025, at Prayagraj. Millions of devotees took a holy dip at the Triveni Sangam. The Kumbh Mela showcases not only faith, trust, and devotion but also unity, equality, and cultural diversity in its purest form.
According to statistics released by the State government, by 6 PM on Basant Panchami, a total of 2.33 crore devotees had taken a dip in the holy Triveni Sangam. Devotees from India and abroad, united by the spirit of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam', participated in the sacred bathing ritual. Sadhu-sants, yogis, scholars, and devotees from various countries also took part in this divine event, making it a truly universal festival.
The significance of this auspicious day prompted devotees to begin arriving at the Sangam area from the previous night. The event was made successful with the contribution of the Kumbh Mela administration, local administration, police, sanitation workers, volunteers, boatmen, and all government departments, ensuring the safe and smooth conduct of this historical event.
Special cleanliness arrangements were made for the third Amrit Snan on Vasant Panchami, with the goal of maintaining a clean and safe environment. To achieve this, 15,000 sanitation workers and over 2,500 Ganga Seva Doots worked tirelessly. Special cleaning was also arranged for the paths leading to the akhadas to ensure the comfort of both saints and devotees. Quick Response Teams (QRT) were stationed throughout the area to ensure immediate cleanliness, swiftly removing waste from the mela grounds. Water sprinkling and cleaning of the Sangam were carried out with the help of boatmen and steamers.
The Kumbh Mela 2025 has succeeded in promoting India's cultural heritage on an international level. The event’s popularity and cultural significance are being recognized globally, with foreign devotees deeply impressed by Indian culture and traditions, experiencing both the sacred Ganga Snan and India’s religious and cultural practices.

ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ୨୦୨୫: ବସନ୍ତ ପଞ୍ଚମୀରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ତୃତୀୟ ଅମୃତ ସ୍ନାନରେ ତ୍ରିବେଣୀ ସଂଗମରେ ବୁଡ଼ ପକାଇଲେ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁ
ସୁରୁଖୁରୁରେ ଅମୃତ ସ୍ନାନ ସଂପନ୍ନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମେଳା ପ୍ରଶାସନ ପକ୍ଷରୁ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ବ୍ୟାପକ ଆୟୋଜନ
03 FEB 2025 9:40PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜର ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ୨୦୨୫ରେ ବସନ୍ତ ପଞ୍ଚମୀ ଅବସରରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ତୃତୀୟ ଅମୃତ ସ୍ନାନ ସୁରୁଖୁରୁରେ ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ହୋଇଛି। ତ୍ରିବେଣୀ ସଂଗମରେ ବୁଡ଼ ପକାଇଛନ୍ତି ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁ। କୁମ୍ଭ ମେଳାରେ ଯେ କେବଳ ଆସ୍ଥା, ଭରସା ଓ ଭକ୍ତି ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଥାଏ ତାହା ନୁହେଁ, ଏଠାରେ ନିରୁତା ଏକତା, ସମାନତା ଓ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ବିବିଧତା ମଧ୍ୟ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଥାଏ।
ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ତରଫରୁ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ତଥ୍ୟ ଅନୁସାରେ, ବସନ୍ତ ପଞ୍ଚମୀରେ ସଂଧ୍ୟା ୬ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ତ୍ରିବେଣୀ ସଂଗମରେ ମୋଟ ୨ କୋଟି ୩୩ ଲକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁ ପବିତ୍ର ସ୍ନାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ‘ବସୁଧୈବ କୁଟୁମ୍ୱକମ୍’ ର ମନୋଭାବରେ ବାନ୍ଧି ହୋଇ ଏକଜୁଟ ହୋଇଥିବା ଭାରତ ତଥା ବିଦେଶର ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁମାନେ ଏହି ପବିତ୍ର ସ୍ନାନର ପରମ୍ପରାରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଥିଲେ। ଦେଶର କୋଣ ଅନୁକୋଣରୁ ଆସିଥିବା ସାଧୁ ସନ୍ଥ, ଯୋଗୀ, ବିଜ୍ଞ ଓ ଭକ୍ତ ଏହି ପବିତ୍ର ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ପରମ୍ପରାରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ଯାହା ଦ୍ୱାରା କି ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ବାସ୍ତବରେ ଏକ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ପର୍ବ ପାଲଟିଛି।
ଏହି ପବିତ୍ର ତିଥିର ମାହ୍ୟତ୍ମ୍ୟ ହିଁ ଗତ ରାତିରୁ ହିଁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁଙ୍କୁ ସଂଗମ ସ୍ଥଳକୁ ଟାଣି ଆଣିଥିଲା। କୁମ୍ଭ ମେଳା ପ୍ରଶାସନ, ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ପ୍ରଶାସନ, ପୋଲିସ, ସଫେଇ କର୍ମଚାରୀ, ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀ, ନାବିକ ଓ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସବୁ ବିଭାଗ ମିଳିମିଶି କାମ କରିଥିବାରୁ ନିରାପଦରେ ଓ ସୁରୁଖୁରୁରେ ସଫଳତାର ସହିତ ସଂପନ୍ନ ହୋଇଥିଲା ଏହି ଐତିହାସିକ ପରମ୍ପରା।
ବସନ୍ତ ପଞ୍ଚମୀର ତୃତୀୟ ଅମୃତ ସ୍ନାନକୁ ପରିଷ୍କାର ପରିଚ୍ଛନ୍ନ ରଖି ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ପରିବେଶ ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ସଫେଇର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏଥିପାଇଁ ୧୫୦୦୦ ସଫେଇ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଓ ୨୫୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଗଙ୍ଗା ସେବା ଦୂତ ଅକ୍ଲାନ୍ତ ପରିଶ୍ରମ କରିଥିଲେ। ସାଧୁ ସନ୍ୟାସୀ ଓ ଭକ୍ତମାନଙ୍କୁ ଯେମିତି ଭଲ ଲାଗିବ, ସେଥିପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଆଖଡ଼ାକୁ ସଂଯୋଗ କରୁଥିବା ରାସ୍ତାକୁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଭାବେ ସଫା ସୁତୁରା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। କୌଣସି ଜାଗା ଅପରିଷ୍କାର ହେଲେ, ତୁରନ୍ତ ସଫା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଓ ଅଳିଆ ଆବର୍ଜନକୁ ସେଠାରୁ ହଟାଇବା ପାଇଁ ସେହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ କ୍ୱିକ୍ ରେସପନ୍ସ ଟିମ୍ (କ୍ୟୁଆରଟି) ମୁତୟନ ହୋଇଥିଲେ। ପାଣି ଛାଟିବାକୁ ଓ ସଂଗମରେ ପରିଷ୍କାର ପରିଚ୍ଛନ୍ନତା ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ନାବିକ ଓ ଷ୍ଟିମର୍ ର ସାହାଯ୍ୟ ନିଆଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ଭାରତ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରଚାର ପ୍ରସାର କରିବାରେ ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ୨୦୨୫ ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭାବେ ସଫଳ ହୋଇଛି। ଏହାର ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟତା ଓ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ମହତ୍ତ୍ୱକୁ ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ମିଳିଛି। ପବିତ୍ର ଗଙ୍ଗା ନଦୀରେ ସ୍ନାନ କରିବା ସହିତ ଭାରତର ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ଓ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ପ୍ରଥା ପରମ୍ପରାକୁ ଅନୁଭବ କରିଛନ୍ତି ବିଦେଶୀ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁ। ସେମାନଙ୍କର ହୃଦୟକୁ ଛୁଇଁ ପାରିଛି ଭାରତର ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଓ ପରମ୍ପରା।