Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mahakumbh 2025: Millions of Devotees take the Holy Dip at Triveni Sangam, during the Third Amrit Snan held on Basant Panchami
Extensive arrangements by the Mela administration ensure Smooth conduct of the Amrit Snan
03 FEB 2025 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
The third Amrit Snan on the occasion of Basant Panchami was successfully completed during the Mahakumbh 2025, at Prayagraj. Millions of devotees took a holy dip at the Triveni Sangam. The Kumbh Mela showcases not only faith, trust, and devotion but also unity, equality, and cultural diversity in its purest form.
According to statistics released by the State government, by 6 PM on Basant Panchami, a total of 2.33 crore devotees had taken a dip in the holy Triveni Sangam. Devotees from India and abroad, united by the spirit of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam', participated in the sacred bathing ritual. Sadhu-sants, yogis, scholars, and devotees from various countries also took part in this divine event, making it a truly universal festival.
The significance of this auspicious day prompted devotees to begin arriving at the Sangam area from the previous night. The event was made successful with the contribution of the Kumbh Mela administration, local administration, police, sanitation workers, volunteers, boatmen, and all government departments, ensuring the safe and smooth conduct of this historical event.
Special cleanliness arrangements were made for the third Amrit Snan on Vasant Panchami, with the goal of maintaining a clean and safe environment. To achieve this, 15,000 sanitation workers and over 2,500 Ganga Seva Doots worked tirelessly. Special cleaning was also arranged for the paths leading to the akhadas to ensure the comfort of both saints and devotees. Quick Response Teams (QRT) were stationed throughout the area to ensure immediate cleanliness, swiftly removing waste from the mela grounds. Water sprinkling and cleaning of the Sangam were carried out with the help of boatmen and steamers.
The Kumbh Mela 2025 has succeeded in promoting India's cultural heritage on an international level. The event’s popularity and cultural significance are being recognized globally, with foreign devotees deeply impressed by Indian culture and traditions, experiencing both the sacred Ganga Snan and India’s religious and cultural practices.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
महाकुंभ 2025 : वसंत पंचमीनिमित्त तिसऱ्या अमृत स्नानादरम्यान लाखो भाविकांनी त्रिवेणी संगमावर केले पवित्र स्नान
03 FEB 2025 9:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 फेब्रुवारी 2025
प्रयागराज येथे महाकुंभ 2025 मध्ये वसंत पंचमीनिमित्त तिसरे अमृत स्नान यशस्वीरित्या पार पडले. लाखो भाविकांनी त्रिवेणी संगमावर पवित्र स्नान केले. कुंभमेळा केवळ श्रद्धा, विश्वास आणि भक्ती प्रदर्शित करत नाही तर एकता, समानता आणि सांस्कृतिक विविधतेचे निखळ दर्शन घडवतो.
राज्य सरकारद्वारे प्रसिद्ध आकडेवारीनुसार, वसंत पंचमी निमित्त संध्याकाळी 6 वाजेपर्यंत एकूण 2.33 कोटी भाविकांनी पवित्र त्रिवेणी संगमात स्नान केले. 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' या भावनेने एकरूप होऊन देश-विदेशातील भाविक पवित्र स्नान विधीत सहभागी झाले होते.
या पावन कार्यक्रमात विविध देशांतील साधू-संत, योगी, विद्वान आणि भाविकांनी भाग घेतला. यामुळे हा कार्यक्रम खरोखरच एक सार्वत्रिक उत्सव बनला.
या अत्यंत महत्त्वाच्या शुभ दिवसानिमित्त भाविकांनी आदल्या रात्रीपासूनच संगम परिसरात येण्यास सुरुवात केली. कुंभमेळा प्रशासन, स्थानिक प्रशासन, पोलिस, स्वच्छता कर्मचारी, स्वयंसेवक, नावाडी आणि सर्व सरकारी विभागांच्या योगदानाने हा कार्यक्रम यशस्वी झाला. या सर्वांच्या योगदानामुळे या ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रमाचे सुरक्षित आणि सुरळीत आयोजन करणे शक्य झाले.
वसंत पंचमी दिवशीच्या तिसऱ्या अमृत स्नानासाठी स्वच्छ आणि सुरक्षित वातावरण राखण्याच्या उद्देशाने विशेष स्वच्छता व्यवस्था करण्यात आली होती. हे साध्य करण्यासाठी 15,000 स्वच्छता कर्मचारी आणि 2,500 हून अधिक गंगा सेवा दूतांनी अथक परिश्रम घेतले.
संत आणि भाविक या दोघांनाही आरामदायी सुविधा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आखाड्यांकडे जाणाऱ्या मार्गांवर विशेष स्वच्छता करण्यात आली होती. मेळ्याच्या मैदानांवरील कचरा ताबडतोब हटवला जाईल हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी शीघ्र प्रतिसाद दले तैनात करण्यात आली होती.
कुंभ मेळा 2025 भारताच्या सांस्कृतिक वारशाला आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर घेऊन जाण्यात यशस्वी ठरला आहे. या कार्यक्रमाची लोकप्रियता आणि सांस्कृतिक महत्त्व यांचे महत्त्व जगाने लक्षात घेतले आहे. गंगा स्नान केल्यावर आणि भारताच्या धार्मिक आणि सांस्कृतिक रिवाजांचा अनुभव घेतल्यावर परदेशी भाविक भारतीय संस्कृती आणि परंपरा यामुळे कमालीचे प्रभावित झाले.