Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mahakumbh 2025: Millions of Devotees take the Holy Dip at Triveni Sangam, during the Third Amrit Snan held on Basant Panchami
Extensive arrangements by the Mela administration ensure Smooth conduct of the Amrit Snan
03 FEB 2025 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
The third Amrit Snan on the occasion of Basant Panchami was successfully completed during the Mahakumbh 2025, at Prayagraj. Millions of devotees took a holy dip at the Triveni Sangam. The Kumbh Mela showcases not only faith, trust, and devotion but also unity, equality, and cultural diversity in its purest form.
According to statistics released by the State government, by 6 PM on Basant Panchami, a total of 2.33 crore devotees had taken a dip in the holy Triveni Sangam. Devotees from India and abroad, united by the spirit of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam', participated in the sacred bathing ritual. Sadhu-sants, yogis, scholars, and devotees from various countries also took part in this divine event, making it a truly universal festival.
The significance of this auspicious day prompted devotees to begin arriving at the Sangam area from the previous night. The event was made successful with the contribution of the Kumbh Mela administration, local administration, police, sanitation workers, volunteers, boatmen, and all government departments, ensuring the safe and smooth conduct of this historical event.
Special cleanliness arrangements were made for the third Amrit Snan on Vasant Panchami, with the goal of maintaining a clean and safe environment. To achieve this, 15,000 sanitation workers and over 2,500 Ganga Seva Doots worked tirelessly. Special cleaning was also arranged for the paths leading to the akhadas to ensure the comfort of both saints and devotees. Quick Response Teams (QRT) were stationed throughout the area to ensure immediate cleanliness, swiftly removing waste from the mela grounds. Water sprinkling and cleaning of the Sangam were carried out with the help of boatmen and steamers.
The Kumbh Mela 2025 has succeeded in promoting India's cultural heritage on an international level. The event’s popularity and cultural significance are being recognized globally, with foreign devotees deeply impressed by Indian culture and traditions, experiencing both the sacred Ganga Snan and India’s religious and cultural practices.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ 2025: ਬਸੰਤ ਪੰਚਮੀ 'ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਇਸ਼ਨਾਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਲੱਖਾਂ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਵੇਣੀ ਸੰਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਡੁਬਕੀ ਲਗਾਈ
ਮੇਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਇਸ਼ਨਾਨ ਦੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
03 FEB 2025 9:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬਸੰਤ ਪੰਚਮੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਤੀਸਰਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਇਸ਼ਨਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ ਵਿਖੇ ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ 2025 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਇਆ। ਲੱਖਾਂ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਵੇਣੀ ਸੰਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਡੁਬਕੀ ਲਗਾਈ। ਕੁੰਭ ਮੇਲਾ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਆਸਥਾ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਏਕਤਾ, ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਬਸੰਤ ਪੰਚਮੀ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮ 6 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ, ਕੁੱਲ 2.33 ਕਰੋੜ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਤ੍ਰਿਵੇਣੀ ਸੰਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੁਬਕੀ ਲਗਾਈ ਸੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਨੇ 'ਵਸੁਧੈਵ ਕੁਟੁੰਬਕਮ' ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਇਸ਼ਨਾਨ ਰਸਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਸਾਧੂ-ਸੰਤ, ਯੋਗੀ, ਵਿਦਵਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਬ੍ਰਹਮ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਸੱਚਮੁੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਰਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਸੰਗਮ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੁੰਭ ਮੇਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਪੁਲਿਸ, ਸਫਾਈ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ, ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰਾਂ, ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀ ਚਾਲਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਸਫਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਬਸੰਤ ਪੰਚਮੀ 'ਤੇ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਇਸ਼ਨਾਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਫਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਸਾਫ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, 15,000 ਸਫਾਈ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ 2,500 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਗੰਗਾ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੂਤਾਂ (Ganga Seva Doots) ਨੇ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸੰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਖਾੜਿਆਂ ਵੱਲ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਸਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਫਾਈ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਤੁਰੰਤ ਸਫਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਮੇਲਾ ਮੈਦਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਕੂੜਾ-ਕਰਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਇੱਕ ਰਿਸਪੌਂਸ ਟੀਮਾਂ (QRT) ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ। ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀ ਚਾਲਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਮਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਗਮ ਦੀ ਪਾਣੀ ਛਿੜਕਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਸਫਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਕੁੰਭ ਮੇਲਾ 2025 ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਗੰਗਾ ਇਸ਼ਨਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।