Special Service and Features
MEPZ SEZ Paves the Way for Investment and Inclusion in Latest UAC Meeting
04 FEB 2025 12:40PM by PIB Chennai
Madras Export Processing Zone (MEPZ), SEZ is taking bold steps to drive economic growth while ensuring no one is left behind. In the latest Unit Approval Committee (UAC) Meeting held on 03 February 2025, chaired by Thiru. Alex Paul Menon, IAS, three new industrial units received approvals, bringing ₹117.34 crore in investments and 713 job opportunities to Tamil Nadu’s economic landscape.
What stands out? 20 transgender individuals are set to join the workforce through these approvals, marking a milestone in MEPZ SEZ’s ongoing efforts to promote diversity and equal opportunities.
“These steps reaffirm MEPZ SEZ’s commitment to social and economic progress,” said Thiru. Alex Paul Menon, IAS. “Inclusion isn’t just a policy—it’s the foundation for a progressive industrial future.”
Notable approvals include Keum Woo Textile India Pvt. Ltd. – ₹38.9 crore investment, creating 218 jobs.
With cumulative investment approvals for 2024-25 crossing ₹5500 crores creating employment opportunities for 35,800 individuals, MEPZ SEZ is proving that industrial success and social impact can go hand in hand.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
713 வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் ரூ.117.34 கோடி முதலீட்டுடன் கூடிய புதிய தொழில் அலகுகளுக்கு எம்இபிஇசட் ஒப்புதல்
04 FEB 2025 12:40PM by PIB Chennai
சென்னை ஏற்றுமதி செயலாக்க மண்டலத்தின் இணை மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையர் திரு அலெக்ஸ் பால் மேனன் தலைமையில் அண்மையில் நடைபெற்ற யூஏசி கூட்டத்தில், மூன்று புதிய தொழில்துறை அலகுகளுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டன. இது தமிழகத்தின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு உதவும் வகையில் ரூ. 117.34 கோடி முதலீடுகளையும், 713 வேலை வாய்ப்புகளையும் அளிக்கும்.
இந்த ஒப்புதல் மூலம் 20 திருநங்கைகள் பணியில் சேர உள்ளனர்.
இதில் கியூம் வூ டெக்ஸ்டைல் ​​இந்தியா நிறுவனம் ரூ. 38.9 கோடி முதலீடு, 218 வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும.
2024-25-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான ஒட்டுமொத்த முதலீட்டு ஒப்புதல் ரூ.5500 கோடியைத் தாண்டி 35,800 நபர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம், எம்இபிஇசட் தொழில்துறை வெற்றியும் சமூக தாக்கமும் கைகோர்த்துச் செல்ல முடியும் என்பதை நிரூபித்து வருகிறது.