Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
CLIMATE-RESILIENT CROP VARIETIES
04 FEB 2025 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
National Agricultural Research System (NARS) including ICAR Institutes and State/Central Agricultural Universities (CAU/SAU) under the aegis of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has developed 2900 varieties of different crops during 2014-2024, out of which 2661 varieties are climate resilient. During this period, 63 field crop varieties have been developed for Kerala state, comprising of 23 of cereals, 2 of oilseeds; 10 of pulses; 15 of forage crops and 13 of sugarcane of which 58 are climate resilient.
Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) of Govt. of India, has been implemented since 2015-16 which focuses on enhancing water use efficiency at farm level through micro Irrigation system like drip and sprinkler Irrigation systems. The PDMC was implemented as a component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) during 2015-16 to 2021-22 and under the Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY) from 2022-23 onwards. The various components of this scheme helps in water saving as well as reduced fertilizer usage through fertigation, labour expenses, other input costs and overall income enhancement of the farmers. The Government provides financial assistance @ 55% to the small and marginal farmers and @ 45% to other farmers for installation of drip and sprinkler systems under the PDMC.
To help the farmers for taking decisions on day-to-day agricultural operations for reduction of crop damage and loss due to extreme weather as well as taking advantages of benevolent weather conditions, India Meteorological Department (IMD) runs a scheme - Gramin Krishi Mausam Sewa (GKMS) to render weather forecast based operational Agrometeorological Advisory Services (AAS) in collaboration with Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), State Agriculture Universities
(SAUs) and other institutions for the benefit of farming community. Under this scheme, presently 130 Agromet Field Units (AMFUs), located at SAUs, institutes of ICAR and Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) etc. are operational across the country. Along with the biweekly bulletins, daily weather forecast and nowcast information are also disseminated to the farmers by Regional Meteorological Centers (RMCs) and Meteorological Centers (MCs) of IMD. Out of the 130 AMFUs, 5 AMFUs viz. Ambalavayal, Pillicode, Thrissur, Vellayani and Kumarakomare preparing the district level AAS bulletins for all agriculturally important districts of Kerala. These units are also involved in dissemination of AAS to the farmers through multichannel dissemination system like print and electronic media, Door Darshan, radio, internet etc. including SMS using mobile phones through Kisan Portal and also through private companies under Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode. SMS-based alerts and warnings along with suitable remedial measures are being sent during extreme weather events like cyclone, deep depression etc. through Kisan Portal.
Farmers access weather information including alerts and related agromet advisories specific to their districts through the mobile App viz., ‘Meghdoot’ and ‘Mausam’ launched by Govt. of India. To extend real-time weather updates to farmers for taking appropriate decisions on farm operations, AMFUs also use Social media platforms like ‘WhatsApp’, ‘Facebook’, ‘YouTube’ etc. In Kerala, these services have been integrated in Agriculture Information Management System (AIMS), Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt. of Kerala. About 40 lakhs farmers are accessing the information in English and regional language from this platform.
Recently, Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), in collaboration with the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR), has launched Panchayat-level weather forecasts for nearly all Gram Panchayats in India on 24th October 2024. These forecasts are accessible on digital platforms such as e-Gramswaraj (https://egramswaraj.gov.in/), the Meri Panchayat app, e-Manchitra of MoPR, and Mausamgram of IMD, Ministry of Earth Science.
For drought monitoring, Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare (DA&FW) has developed a Geoportal in collaboration with Space application Centre (SAC), ISRO. This Geoportal hosts data of multiple drought indicators related to rainfall, soil moisture, remote sensing based crop condition, water storages etc. This portal is a single window digital platform which provide drought indicators and enable various stakeholders towards easy, timely and objective assessment of drought situation at district or tehsil level. It also helps in identifying potential drought conditions enabling timely interventions to support effective drought management strategies.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
موسم کے برعکس اثرات سے نبرد آزماں ہوسکنے والی فصلوں کی اقسام
04 FEB 2025 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
آئی سی اے آر ادارے اور ریاستی/مرکزی زرعی یونیورسٹیاں (ایس اے یو/سی اے یو) سمیت قومی زرعی تحقیقاتی نظام (این اے آر ایس) جو بھارتی زرعی تحقیقاتی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر) کے تحت کام کر رہے ہیں، نے 2014-2024 کے دوران مختلف فصلوں کی 2900 اقسام تیار کیں، جن میں سے 2661 اقسام موسم کے برعکس اثرات سے نبرد آزماں ہیں۔ اس دوران، 63 کھیتی کے فصلوں کی اقسام تیار کی گئیں جو ریاست کیرالہ کے لیے ہیں، جن میں 23 قسمیں اناج کی، 2 تیل بیجوں کی، 10 دالوں کی، 15 چارے کی فصلوں کی اور 13 گنا کی اقسام شامل ہیں، جن میں سے 58 اقسام ماحولیاتی تبدیلی سے مستحکم ہیں۔
حکومت ہند کا ’’پر ڈراپ مور کراپ‘‘ (پی ڈی ایم سی) مرکزی معاونت یافتہ اسکیم 16-2015 سے عمل میں لائی گئی ہے، جس کا مقصد کھیت کی سطح پر پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانا ہے، خصوصاً مائیکرو آبپاشی کے نظام جیسے ڈراپ اور اسپری نکلر آبپاشی سسٹمز کے ذریعے۔ پی ڈی ایم سی کو 16-2015سے 22-2021 پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کے جز اور 23-2022سے راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا (آر کے وی وائی) کے تحت عمل میں لایا گیا تھا۔ اس اسکیم کے مختلف اجزاء کسانوں کو پانی کی بچت کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ کھاد کے استعمال میں کمی، محنت کے اخراجات، دیگر زرعی اخراجات اور مجموعی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے میں مدد دیتے ہیں۔ حکومت پی ڈی ایم سی کے تحت چھوٹے اور اوسط درجے کے کسانوں کو آبپاشی کے نظام کی تنصیب کے لیے 55فیصد مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے، جبکہ دیگر کسانوں کے لیے یہ امداد 45فیصد ہے۔
انتہائی سخت موسم میں فصلوں کو نقصان اور خسارے میں کمی کے لیےکسانوں کو روزانہ کی زرعی سرگرمیوں کے حوالے سے فیصلے کرنے میں مدد دینےاور خوشگوار موسمی حالات سے فائدہ اٹھانےکے لیے بھارت کے محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) ایک اسکیم چلاتا ہے – ’’گرامین کرشی موسم سیوا‘‘ (جی کے ایم ایس)۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد بھارتی زرعی تحقیقاتی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر) اور ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں کے تعاون سے موسمی پیش گوئی کی بنیاد پر عملی زرعی موسمیاتی مشاورتی خدمات (اے اے ایس) فراہم کرنا ہے۔
(ایس اے یو ز) اور دیگر ادارے کسانوں کے فائدے کے لیے اس اسکیم کے تحت کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، اس وقت ملک بھر میں 130 ایگرو میٹ فیلڈ یونٹس (اے ایم ایف یو ایس) فعال ہیں، جو آئی سی اے آر، ایس اے یوز کے اداروں اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی) وغیرہ میں واقع ہیں۔ دو ہفتہ وار بلیٹن کے ساتھ ساتھ، روزانہ کی موسمی پیش گوئی اور موجودہ موسم کی معلومات بھی کسانوں تک پہنچائی جاتی ہیں جو کہ آئی ایم ڈی کے ریجنل موسمیاتی مراکز (آر ایم سی ایس) اور موسمیاتی مراکز (ایم سی ایس) کے ذریعے فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔اے 130ایم ایف یو ایس میں سے5اے ایم ایف یوایس جیسے امبالاویال، پِلکود، تریشور، ویلا یانی اور کماراکم، کیرالہ کے تمام زرعی لحاظ سے اہم اضلاع کے لیے ضلع سطح پراے اے ایس بلیٹن تیار کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ یونٹس کسانوں تک اے اے ایس کی معلومات متعدد ذرائع سے پہنچانے میں شامل ہیں، جیسے کہ پرنٹ اور الیکٹرانک میڈیا، دور درشن، ریڈیو، انٹرنیٹ وغیرہ، سمیت موبائل فون کے ذریعے کسان پورٹل کے ذریعے ایس ایم ایس کی مدد سے اور عوامی و نجی شراکت داری (پی پی پی) کے تحت نجی کمپنیوں کے ذریعے۔ طوفان، ہوا کا گہرا دباؤ جیسے سخت موسمی حالات کے دوران مناسب تدارکی اقدامات کے ساتھ ایس ایم ایس کی بنیاد پر الرٹس اور انتباہات کسان پورٹل کے ذریعے بھیجے جا رہے ہیں۔
کسان موسم کی معلومات سمیت الرٹس اور متعلقہ ایگرو میٹ ایڈوائزری جو ان کے اضلاع کے لیے مخصوص ہوتے ہیں، موبائل ایپلیکیشنز جیسے ’’یامگھدوت‘‘ اور ’’موسم‘‘ کے ذریعے حاصل کرتے ہیں جو حکومتِ ہند نے لانچ کی ہیں۔ کسانوں کو زرعی آپریشنز پر مناسب فیصلے کرنے کے لیے حقیقی وقت کی موسمی اپ ڈیٹس فراہم کرنے کے لیے،اے ایم ایف یو ایس سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز جیسے ’’واٹس ایپ‘‘، ’’فیس بک‘‘، ’’یوٹیوب‘‘ وغیرہ کا استعمال بھی کرتے ہیں۔ کیرالہ میں یہ خدمات زرعی معلومات کے انتظام کے نظام (اے آئی ایم ایس)، محکمہ زرعی و کسان فلاح، حکومت کیرالہ میں ضم کی گئی ہیں۔ تقریباً 40 لاکھ کسان اس پلیٹ فارم سے انگریزی اور علاقائی زبان میں معلومات حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔
حال ہی میں، ارضیات (ایم او ای ایس)کی وزارت نے پنچایتی راج (ایم او پی آر) کی وزارت کے تعاون سے 24 اکتوبر 2024 کو بھارت کے تقریبا تمام گرام پنچایتوں کے لیے پنچایت سطح پر موسمی پیش گوئیاں متعارف کرائی ہیں۔ یہ پیش گوئیاں ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز جیسے ای-گرام سواج (https://egramswaraj.gov.in/)، میری پنچایت ایپ، ای-وانچتر ایم او پی آر اور موسم گرام آئی ایم ڈی ، ارضیات کی وزارت پر دستیاب ہیں۔
دور درازعلاقوں کی نگرانی کے لیے، زراعت و کسان بہبود (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو)کی وزارت نے اسپیس ایپلیکیشن سینٹر (ایس ایس سی) اسرو کے تعاون سے ایک جیوپورٹل تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ جیوپورٹل بارش، مٹی کی نمی، ریموٹ سینسنگ پر مبنی فصل کی حالت، پانی کے ذخائر وغیرہ سے متعلق متعدد خشک سالی کے اشارے کا ڈیٹا فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ پورٹل ایک واحد ونڈو ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہے جو خشک سالی کے اشاریے فراہم کرتا ہے اور مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ضلع یا تحصیل کی سطح پر خشک سالی کی صورتحال کا آسان، بروقت اور معروضی اندازہ کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ ممکنہ خشک سالی کی حالتوں کی نشاندہی کرنے میں بھی مدد کرتا ہے، جس سے مؤثر خشک سالی کے انتظام کے حکمت عملیوں کے لیے بروقت مداخلت کی مدد ملتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات زراعت و کسان بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت، جناب بھگیرتھ چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں تحریری جواب کے طور پر دی۔