Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
CLIMATE-RESILIENT CROP VARIETIES
04 FEB 2025 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
National Agricultural Research System (NARS) including ICAR Institutes and State/Central Agricultural Universities (CAU/SAU) under the aegis of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has developed 2900 varieties of different crops during 2014-2024, out of which 2661 varieties are climate resilient. During this period, 63 field crop varieties have been developed for Kerala state, comprising of 23 of cereals, 2 of oilseeds; 10 of pulses; 15 of forage crops and 13 of sugarcane of which 58 are climate resilient.
Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) of Govt. of India, has been implemented since 2015-16 which focuses on enhancing water use efficiency at farm level through micro Irrigation system like drip and sprinkler Irrigation systems. The PDMC was implemented as a component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) during 2015-16 to 2021-22 and under the Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY) from 2022-23 onwards. The various components of this scheme helps in water saving as well as reduced fertilizer usage through fertigation, labour expenses, other input costs and overall income enhancement of the farmers. The Government provides financial assistance @ 55% to the small and marginal farmers and @ 45% to other farmers for installation of drip and sprinkler systems under the PDMC.
To help the farmers for taking decisions on day-to-day agricultural operations for reduction of crop damage and loss due to extreme weather as well as taking advantages of benevolent weather conditions, India Meteorological Department (IMD) runs a scheme - Gramin Krishi Mausam Sewa (GKMS) to render weather forecast based operational Agrometeorological Advisory Services (AAS) in collaboration with Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), State Agriculture Universities
(SAUs) and other institutions for the benefit of farming community. Under this scheme, presently 130 Agromet Field Units (AMFUs), located at SAUs, institutes of ICAR and Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) etc. are operational across the country. Along with the biweekly bulletins, daily weather forecast and nowcast information are also disseminated to the farmers by Regional Meteorological Centers (RMCs) and Meteorological Centers (MCs) of IMD. Out of the 130 AMFUs, 5 AMFUs viz. Ambalavayal, Pillicode, Thrissur, Vellayani and Kumarakomare preparing the district level AAS bulletins for all agriculturally important districts of Kerala. These units are also involved in dissemination of AAS to the farmers through multichannel dissemination system like print and electronic media, Door Darshan, radio, internet etc. including SMS using mobile phones through Kisan Portal and also through private companies under Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode. SMS-based alerts and warnings along with suitable remedial measures are being sent during extreme weather events like cyclone, deep depression etc. through Kisan Portal.
Farmers access weather information including alerts and related agromet advisories specific to their districts through the mobile App viz., ‘Meghdoot’ and ‘Mausam’ launched by Govt. of India. To extend real-time weather updates to farmers for taking appropriate decisions on farm operations, AMFUs also use Social media platforms like ‘WhatsApp’, ‘Facebook’, ‘YouTube’ etc. In Kerala, these services have been integrated in Agriculture Information Management System (AIMS), Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt. of Kerala. About 40 lakhs farmers are accessing the information in English and regional language from this platform.
Recently, Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), in collaboration with the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR), has launched Panchayat-level weather forecasts for nearly all Gram Panchayats in India on 24th October 2024. These forecasts are accessible on digital platforms such as e-Gramswaraj (https://egramswaraj.gov.in/), the Meri Panchayat app, e-Manchitra of MoPR, and Mausamgram of IMD, Ministry of Earth Science.
For drought monitoring, Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare (DA&FW) has developed a Geoportal in collaboration with Space application Centre (SAC), ISRO. This Geoportal hosts data of multiple drought indicators related to rainfall, soil moisture, remote sensing based crop condition, water storages etc. This portal is a single window digital platform which provide drought indicators and enable various stakeholders towards easy, timely and objective assessment of drought situation at district or tehsil level. It also helps in identifying potential drought conditions enabling timely interventions to support effective drought management strategies.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
जलवायु-अनुकूल फसलों की किस्में
04 FEB 2025 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के तत्वावधान में, आईसीएआर संस्थानों और राज्य/केंद्रीय कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों (सीएयू/एसएयू) सहित राष्ट्रीय कृषि अनुसंधान प्रणाली (एनएआरएस) ने 2014-2024 के दौरान विभिन्न फसलों की 2900 किस्में विकसित की हैं, जिनमें से 2661 किस्में जलवायु के लिहाज़ से मज़बूत हैं। इस अवधि के दौरान, केरल राज्य के लिए 63 क्षेत्रीय फसल किस्मों का विकास किया गया है, जिनमें अनाज की 23, तिलहन की 2, दालों के 10, चारा फसलों की 15 और गन्ने की 13 किस्में हैं और इनमें से 58 जलवायु के अनुकूल हैं।
केंद्र द्वारा प्रायोजित, प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल (पीडीएमसी) योजना, भारत सरकार द्वारा 2015-16 से लागू की गई है, जो ड्रिप और स्प्रिंकलर सिंचाई प्रणालियों जैसी सूक्ष्म सिंचाई प्रणाली के ज़रिए खेत स्तर पर जल उपयोग दक्षता बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित है। पीडीएमसी को 2015-16 से 2021-22 के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) के एक घटक के रूप में और 2022-23 से राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना (आरकेवीवाई) के तहत लागू किया गया था। इस योजना के विभिन्न घटक, पानी की बचत के साथ-साथ फर्टिगेशन, श्रम व्यय, अन्य इनपुट लागत और किसानों की समग्र आय में वृद्धि के माध्यम से उर्वरक के उपयोग को कम करने में मदद करते हैं। सरकार पीडीएमसी के तहत ड्रिप और स्प्रिंकलर सिस्टम की स्थापना के लिए छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को 55% की दर से और अन्य किसानों को 45% की दर से वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है।
खराब मौसम के कारण फसल क्षति को कम करने के साथ-साथ, अनुकूल मौसम की स्थितियों का लाभ उठाने के लिए, किसानों को रोज़ाना के कृषि कार्यों पर फैसले लेने में मदद करने के लिए, भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी), ग्रामीण कृषि मौसम सेवा (जीकेएमएस) नाम से एक योजना चलाता है, जो भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर), राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों (एसएयू) और अन्य संस्थानों के सहयोग से किसान समुदाय के लाभ के लिए मौसम पूर्वानुमान आधारित, परिचालन कृषि मौसम विज्ञान सलाहकार सेवाएं (एएएस) प्रदान करेगा।
इस योजना के तहत, वर्तमान में देश भर में एसएयू, आईसीएआर और भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) आदि संस्थानों में स्थित 130 एग्रोमेट फील्ड इकाइयां (एएमएफयू) चालू हैं। द्विसाप्ताहिक बुलेटिन के साथ-साथ, आईएमडी के क्षेत्रीय मौसम विज्ञान केंद्रों (आरएमसी) और मौसम विज्ञान केंद्रों (एमसी) द्वारा किसानों को दैनिक मौसम पूर्वानुमान और नाउकास्ट जानकारी भी प्रसारित की जाती है। 130 एएमएफयू में से 5 एएमएफयू जिनमें अम्बालावायल, पिल्लिकोड, त्रिशूर, वेल्लयानी और कुमारकोमारे शामिल हैं, केरल की कृषि के लिहाज़ से महत्वपूर्ण सभी जिलों के लिए जिला स्तरीय एएएस बुलेटिन तैयार कर रहे हैं। ये इकाइयाँ मल्टीचैनल प्रसार प्रणाली जैसे प्रिंट और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया, दूरदर्शन, रेडियो, इंटरनेट आदि के ज़रिए किसानों तक एएएस के प्रसार से जुड़ी हुईं हैं, जिसमें किसान पोर्टल के माध्यम से मोबाइल फोन का उपयोग करके एसएमएस और सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) माध्यमों के तहत निजी कंपनियों की मदद से जानकारियों का प्रसारण शामिल हैं। चक्रवात, डीप डिप्रेशन आदि जैसे विपरीत मौसम की घटनाओं के दौरान उपयुक्त उपचारात्मक उपायों के साथ एसएमएस-आधारित अलर्ट और चेतावनियां भी किसान पोर्टल के ज़रिए भेजी जा रही हैं।
भारत सरकार द्वारा लॉन्च किए गए मोबाइल ऐप 'मेघदूत' और 'मौसम' के माध्यम से किसान, अपने जिलों के लिए विशिष्ट अलर्ट और संबंधित कृषि मौसम सलाह सहित मौसम की जानकारी प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। कृषि से जुड़े कार्यों पर उचित निर्णय लेने के लिए किसानों को वास्तविक समय पर मौसम की जानकारी देने के लिए, एएमएफयू 'व्हाट्सएप', 'फेसबुक', 'यूट्यूब' जैसे सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों का भी उपयोग करते हैं। केरल में, इन सेवाओं को कृषि सूचना प्रबंधन प्रणाली (एआईएमएस), कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग, केरल सरकार में एकीकृत किया गया है। इस मंच की मदद से करीब 40 लाख किसान अंग्रेजी और क्षेत्रीय भाषा में जानकारी प्राप्त कर रहे हैं।
हाल ही में, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) ने पंचायती राज मंत्रालय (एमओपीआर) के सहयोग से 24 अक्टूबर 2024 को भारत में लगभग सभी ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए पंचायत-स्तरीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान लॉन्च किया है। ये पूर्वानुमान ई-ग्रामस्वराज (https://egramswaraj.gov.in/), मेरी पंचायत ऐप, एमओपीआर का ई-मानचित्र, और आईएमडी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय का मौसमग्राम जैसे डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध हैं।
सूखे की निगरानी के लिए, कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू) ने अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग केंद्र (एसएसी), इसरो के सहयोग से एक जियोपोर्टल विकसित किया है। यह जियोपोर्टल वर्षा, मिट्टी की नमी, रिमोट सेंसिंग आधारित फसल की स्थिति, जल भंडारण आदि से संबंधित कई सूखा संकेतकों का डेटा होस्ट करता है। यह पोर्टल एक सिंगल विंडो डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म है, जो सूखा संकेतकों की जानकारी प्रदान करता है और विभिन्न हितधारकों को जिला या तहसील स्तर पर सूखे की स्थिति को लेकर आसान, समयबद्ध और वस्तुनिष्ठ मूल्यांकन के लिए सक्षम बनाता है। यह संभावित सूखे की स्थिति की पहचान करने में भी मदद करता है, जिससे प्रभावी सूखा प्रबंधन रणनीतियों पर काम करने के लिए समय पर हस्तक्षेप किया जा सके।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।