Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
NATIONAL RESEARCH CENTRE FOR MAKHANA
04 FEB 2025 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The National Research Centre for Makhana (NRCM), Darbhanga, is a well-equipped facility dedicated to Makhana research and innovation, supported by a skilled team of scientists. Its key achievements include developing high-yield makhana and thornless water chestnut varieties, introducing water-efficient and integrated farming systems, and launching Makhana-cum-fish farming. The cultivation practices of Indian Lotus, medicinal plants like Acorus calamus (Sweet flag) and Alocasia montana have also been established. Several equipment/machines for Makhana popping and value-added products have been developed and licensed to manufacturers for commercialization namely Makhana seed washer, Makhana seed grader, Makhana seed primary roasting machine, Makhana seed popping machine, Popped Makhana grader and various type of value-added products. The NRCM has trained thousands of farmers and entrepreneurs, driving regional industries and livelihoods. Makhana cultivation has expanded from approximately 13,000 to 35,000 hectares across multiple states.
Since May 2023, the NRCM, Darbhanga, has incurred expenditures of ₹2.65 crore in 2023-24 and ₹1.27 crore in 2024-25 (as of January 2025). The amount of funds spent during last five years:
Financial Year
Expenditure (In Lakhs)
2023-24
265.00
2022-23
15.95
2021-22
17.87
2020-21
23.50
2019-20
18.00
Total
340.32
Over the years, 15,824.1 kg of high-yielding Makhana seeds have been distributed to farmers, KVKs, and organizations across various states. Significant beneficiaries include institutions like NABARD, fisheries departments, Bihar Horticulture Development Society and farmers from regions such as Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and Chhattisgarh.
Between 2012 and 2023, NRCM trained over 3,000 farmers in advanced Makhana cultivation, processing, and marketing techniques, focusing on water-efficient practices, cropping systems, and nutrient management. Additionally, NRCM has assisted 24 enterprises, including Mithila Naturals, Maa Vaishnavi Makhana, and Swastik Food Group, by providing technical inputs and fostering Makhana-based industries, further boosting the agricultural economy.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय मखाना अनुसंधान केंद्र
04 FEB 2025 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मखाना अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनआरसीएम), दरभंगा, वैज्ञानिकों की एक कुशल टीम द्वारा समर्थित, मखाना अनुसंधान और नवाचार के लिए समर्पित एक सुसज्जित सुविधा केंद्र है। इसकी प्रमुख उपलब्धियों में अधिक उपज वाले मखाना और बिना कांटे वाले सिंघाड़ा किस्मों का विकास, जल-कुशल और एकीकृत कृषि प्रणालियों को शुरू करना और मखाना-सह-मछली पालन का शुभारंभ शामिल है। भारतीय कमल, एकोरस कैलमस (स्वीट फ्लैग) और एलोकेसिया मोंटाना जैसे औषधीय पौधों की खेती के तरीके भी शुरु किए गए हैं। मखाना पॉपिंग और मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों के लिए कई उपकरण/मशीनें विकसित की गई हैं और व्यावसायीकरण जैसे मखाना बीज वॉशर, मखाना बीज ग्रेडर, मखाना बीज प्राथमिक भूनने की मशीन, मखाना बीज पॉपिंग मशीन, के लिए निर्माताओं को लाइसेंस दिया गया है।
एनआरसीएम, दरभंगा ने मई 2023 से, 2023-24 में 2.65 करोड़ और 2024-25 में 1.27 करोड़ रुपए (जनवरी 2025 तक) खर्च किए हैं। पिछले पाँच वर्षों के दौरान खर्च की गई धनराशि:
वित्तीय वर्ष
व्यय (लाखों में)
2023-24
265.00
2022-23
15.95
2021-22
17.87
2020-21
23.50
2019-20
18.00
कुल
340.32
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, विभिन्न राज्यों के किसानों, कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों और संगठनों को 15,824.1 किलोग्राम उच्च उपज वाले मखाना के बीज वितरित किए गए हैं। महत्वपूर्ण लाभार्थियों में नाबार्ड, मत्स्य विभाग, बिहार बागवानी विकास सोसायटी जैसी संस्थाएँ और बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश और छत्तीसगढ़ जैसे क्षेत्रों के किसान शामिल हैं।
2012 से 2023 के बीच, एनआरसीएम ने 3,000 से ज़्यादा किसानों को मखाना की उन्नत खेती, प्रसंस्करण और विपणन तकनीकों का प्रशिक्षण दिया, जिसमें जल-कुशल प्रथाओं, फसल प्रणालियों और पोषक तत्व प्रबंधन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, एनआरसीएम ने तकनीकी इनपुट प्रदान करके और मखाना आधारित उद्योगों और कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देकर, मिथिला नेचुरल्स, माँ वैष्णवी मखाना और स्वास्तिक फ़ूड ग्रुप सहित 24 उद्यमों की सहायता की है।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।