Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
NATIONAL RESEARCH CENTRE FOR MAKHANA
04 FEB 2025 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The National Research Centre for Makhana (NRCM), Darbhanga, is a well-equipped facility dedicated to Makhana research and innovation, supported by a skilled team of scientists. Its key achievements include developing high-yield makhana and thornless water chestnut varieties, introducing water-efficient and integrated farming systems, and launching Makhana-cum-fish farming. The cultivation practices of Indian Lotus, medicinal plants like Acorus calamus (Sweet flag) and Alocasia montana have also been established. Several equipment/machines for Makhana popping and value-added products have been developed and licensed to manufacturers for commercialization namely Makhana seed washer, Makhana seed grader, Makhana seed primary roasting machine, Makhana seed popping machine, Popped Makhana grader and various type of value-added products. The NRCM has trained thousands of farmers and entrepreneurs, driving regional industries and livelihoods. Makhana cultivation has expanded from approximately 13,000 to 35,000 hectares across multiple states.
Since May 2023, the NRCM, Darbhanga, has incurred expenditures of ₹2.65 crore in 2023-24 and ₹1.27 crore in 2024-25 (as of January 2025). The amount of funds spent during last five years:
Financial Year
Expenditure (In Lakhs)
2023-24
265.00
2022-23
15.95
2021-22
17.87
2020-21
23.50
2019-20
18.00
Total
340.32
Over the years, 15,824.1 kg of high-yielding Makhana seeds have been distributed to farmers, KVKs, and organizations across various states. Significant beneficiaries include institutions like NABARD, fisheries departments, Bihar Horticulture Development Society and farmers from regions such as Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and Chhattisgarh.
Between 2012 and 2023, NRCM trained over 3,000 farmers in advanced Makhana cultivation, processing, and marketing techniques, focusing on water-efficient practices, cropping systems, and nutrient management. Additionally, NRCM has assisted 24 enterprises, including Mithila Naturals, Maa Vaishnavi Makhana, and Swastik Food Group, by providing technical inputs and fostering Makhana-based industries, further boosting the agricultural economy.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
قومی تحقیقی مرکز برائے مکھانہ
04 FEB 2025 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ریسرچ سینٹر فار مکھانہ(این آر سی ایم) ، دربھنگہ، ایک اچھی طرح سے لیس سہولت ہے جو مکھانہ تحقیق اور اختراع کے لیے وقف ہے، جسے سائنسدانوں کی ایک ہنر مند ٹیم کی مدد حاصل ہے۔ اس کی اہم کامیابیوں میں اعلی پیداوار والے مکھانےاور کانٹے کے بغیر پانی کی شاہ بلوط کی اقسام تیار کرنا، پانی کا موثر استعمال اور مربوط کاشتکاری کے نظام کو متعارف کرانا، اور مکھانہ کے ساتھ ماہی پروری شروع کرنا شامل ہیں۔ ہندوستانی لوٹس (کمل ) کی کاشت کے طریقے، طبی خصوصیات کے حامل پودے جیسے ایکورس کیلامس (سویٹ فلیگ) اور ایلوکاسیا مونٹانا بھی قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ مکھانہ پوپنگ اور ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات کے لیے کئی آلات/مشینیں تیار کی گئی ہیں اور تجارت کاری کے لیے مینوفیکچررز کو لائسنس دیے گئے ہیں ان میں مکھانہ بیج واشر، مکھانہ سیڈ گریڈر، مکھانہ سیڈ پرائمری روسٹنگ مشین، مکھانہ سیڈ پاپنگ مشین، پاپڈ مکھانہ گریڈر اور مختلف قسم کی ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات شامل ہیں . این آر سی ایم نے ہزاروں کسانوں اور کاروباریوں کو تربیت دی ہے، جس سے علاقائی صنعتیں اور ذریعہ معاش میں بہتری آئی ہے ۔ متعدد ریاستوں میں مکھانہ کی کاشت تقریباً 13,000 سے 35,000 ہیکٹر تک پھیل گئی ہے۔
مئی 2023 سے، این آر سی ایم ، دربھنگہ نے 24-2023 میں2.65 کروڑ روپے اور 25-2024 میں 1.27 کروڑ روپے (جنوری 2025 تک) کے اخراجات کیے ہیں۔ پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں خرچ کیے گئے فنڈز کی رقم:
مالی سال
اخراجات (لاکھ میں)
2023-24
265.00
2022-23
15.95
2021-22
17.87
2020-21
23.50
2019-20
18.00
Total
340.32
کئی سالوں میں، 15,824.1 کلو گرام زیادہ پیداوار دینے والے مکھانہ بیج مختلف ریاستوں میں کسانوں، کے وی کیس اور تنظیموں میں تقسیم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ اہم فائدہ اٹھانے والوں میں این اے بی اے آر ڈی، ماہی پروری کے محکمے، بہار ہارٹیکلچر ڈیولپمنٹ سوسائٹی اور بہار، اتر پردیش اور چھتیس گڑھ جیسے علاقوں کے کسان شامل ہیں۔
2012 اور 2023 کے درمیان، این آر سی ایم نے 3,000 سے زیادہ کسانوں کو جدید مکھانہ کی کاشت، پروسیسنگ، اور مارکیٹنگ کی تکنیکوں کی تربیت دی، جس میں پانی کے موثر طریقوں، فصلوں کے نظام، اور غذائی اجزاء کے انتظام پر توجہ دی گئی۔ مزید برآں، این آر سی ایم نے 24 کاروباری اداروں ، جن میں متھیلا نیچرلز، ما وشنوی مکھانہ، اور سواستیک فوڈ گروپ شامل ہیں ، کی تکنیکی معلومات فراہم کرکے اور مکھانہ پر مبنی صنعتوں کو فروغ دے کر، زرعی معیشت کو مزید فروغ دے کر مدد کی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔