Ministry of Minority Affairs
Government Enhances Haj Pilgrimage Experience with 'Haj Suvidha App' and Comprehensive Healthcare Support for Pilgrims
04 FEB 2025 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The 'Haj Suvidha App' was launched to leverage information technology for enhancing the pilgrimage experience. Pilgrims can use the app to access training content, accommodation and flight details, baggage information, an emergency helpline (SOS), grievance redressal, feedback, language translation, and miscellaneous information related to the pilgrimage. The app also provides an administrative interface for government officials deployed for managing the Haj operations in Saudi Arabia by assisting in real-time monitoring and emergency response, and ensures better coordination and accountability. More than 78,000 out of a total 1,75,025 pilgrims from India registered on the app during Haj-2024 and over 8,500 grievances and more than 2,100 SOS calls were handled during through the app. Further, missing baggage cases reduced drastically during Haj-2024 as a result of QR code mechanism of baggage identification being introduced through the app.
A total of 4558 female pilgrims undertook the pilgrimage without a Mehram (male companion) in 2024 which is an all time high since the introduction of the Ladies without Mehram category in Haj-2018.
Government of India is committed to the welfare and wellbeing of the India pilgrims and establishes several temporary healthcare facilities in Saudi Arabia during the Haj period so as to ensure good quality healthcare services to the Indian pilgrims including elderly.
The necessary support with respect to treatment of Haj pilgrims was provided by the Government of India in Saudi Arabia through the Indian Haj Mission administered by the Government of India, and in accordance with Saudi law for tertiary care.
Special emphasis was placed on the health and well-being of elderly pilgrims, identified as a high-risk group. Medical teams comprising doctors and paramedics conducted daily visits to the buildings accommodating pilgrims, ensuring routine health monitoring, consultations, and immediate response to any emerging medical concerns. To cater to the healthcare needs of all pilgrims, especially the elderly, four medical centers in Makkah and one in Madinah, along with 17 dispensaries, were operational 24/7. Free consultations, medications, and treatment were provided to all Indian pilgrims, always ensuring access to healthcare.
A fleet of 24 ambulances was deployed strategically across Makkah, Madinah, and other key locations to ensure swift response during emergencies, especially for the elderly who are more vulnerable to extreme weather. Dedicated contact numbers were established to facilitate ambulance services and handle queries, suggestions, and complaints related to medical services. Medical staff and ambulances were stationed in areas with potentially large gatherings, to ensure immediate assistance to elderly pilgrims. Critically ill elderly pilgrims requiring advanced treatment were transferred to hospitals of the Ministry of Health, Saudi Arabia. Indian translators were deployed at Saudi hospitals to ensure effective communication, guidance, and support for patients. To mitigate the effects of extreme heat, a hydration program ensured that elderly pilgrims had access to ORS (Oral Rehydration Solution) and regular hydration checks. Awareness campaigns educated pilgrims, particularly the elderly, about precautions to combat heat stress, such as staying hydrated, avoiding peak sun hours, wearing loose clothing, and using umbrellas. Furthermore, special arrangements were made for elderly pilgrims admitted to hospitals to ensure their participation in essential rituals.
This information was provided by the the Minister of Minority Affairs ,Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply to Rajya Sabha yesterday.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
حکومت نے‘حج سوویدھا ایپ’ شروع کرکے اور عازمین حج کو صحت کی جامع خدمات فراہم کرکےسہولت میں اضافہ کیا ہے
04 FEB 2025 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
حج کے دوران مزید سہولت کے لئے انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی سے استفادہ کرتے ہوئے ‘حج سوویددھا ایپ’ لانچ کیا گیا ہے۔ عازمین حج اس ایپ کو تربیتی مواد، رہائش اور پرواز کی تفصیلات، سامان سے متعلق معلومات، ایمرجنسی ہیلپ لائن (ایس او ایس) ، شکایات کے ازالے، فیڈ بیک، ترجمہ اور حج سے متعلق دیگر مختلف معلومات حاصل کرنے کے لیے استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ ایپ سعودی عرب میں ڈیوٹی پر مامور سرکاری اہلکاروں کے لیے ایک انتظامی انٹرفیس بھی فراہم کرتی ہے تاکہ حج سے متعلق کام کاج کا انتظام کیا جا سکے، بروقت نگرانی میں مدد ملے اور ہنگامی صورت حال میں فوری کارروائی کی جا سکے، اور بہتر ہم آہنگی اور جوابدہی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ حج 2024 کے دوران ہندوستان سے آنے والے کل 1,75,025 عازمین حج میں سے 78,000 سے زیادہ نے اس ایپ پر رجسٹریشن کرائی ہے اور 8,500 سے زیادہ شکایات اور 2,100 ایس او ایس شکایتوں کو اس ایپ کے ذریعے حل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ایپ کے ذریعے سامان کی شناخت کے لئے کیو آر کوڈ سسٹم متعارف کرانے کے نتیجے میں حج 2024 کے دوران غائب ہونے والے سامان کے واقعات میں زبردست کمی واقع آئی ہے۔
سال 2024 میں کل 4558 خواتین عازمین حج نے بغیر محرم (مرد ساتھی) کے حج ادا کیا، جو کہ حج 2018 میں محرم کے بغیر خواتین کی کیٹیگری متعارف کرائے جانے کے بعد سے اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد ہے۔
حکومت ہند، عازمین حج کی بہبود اور بہتری کے لئے پرعزم ہے اور اس نے عمر رسیدہ افراد سمیت ہندوستانی عازمین حج کو بہترین صحت خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے حج کے دوران سعودی عرب میں کئی عارضی صحت کی سہولیات قائم کی ہیں۔
سعودی عرب میں عازمین حج کے علاج کے سلسلے میں ضروری مدد حکومت ہند کے زیر انتظام ہندوستانی حج مشن کے توسط سے اوردیکھ بھال کے لئے سعودی قوانین کے مطابق فراہم کی گئی۔
عمر رسیدہ عازمین حج کی صحت اور بہبود پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا، جن کی شناخت ایک ہائی رسک گروپ کے طور پر کی گئی ہے۔ ڈاکٹروں اور پیرا میڈیکس پر مشتمل میڈیکل ٹیموں نے ان عمارتوں کا دورہ کیا جہاں روزانہ کی بنیاد پر عازمین حج کے لیے رہائش کا انتظام کیا جاتا تھا۔ اس سے ان کی صحت کی باقاعدہ نگرانی، مشاورت اور کسی بھی طبی خدشات پر فوری کارروائی کو یقینی بنایا گیا۔ مکہ میں چار طبی مراکز اور ایک مدینہ میں، نیز 17 ڈسپنسریاں، تمام عازمین حج، خاص طور پر بزرگوں کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ساتوں دن اور چوبیس گھنٹے کام کرتی رہیں۔ تمام ہندوستانی عازمین حج کو صحت کی خدمات تک رسائی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے مفت مشاورت، ادویات اور علاج فراہم کیا گیا۔
24 ایمبولینسوں کا ایک بیڑا حکمت عملی کے ساتھ مکہ، مدینہ اور دیگر اہم مقامات پر تعینات کیا گیا تھا تاکہ ہنگامی حالات میں فوری عمل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے، خاص طور پر ایسے بزرگوں کی مدد کے لیے جو شدید موسمی حالات کا شکار ہوتے ہیں۔ ایمبولینس خدمات کی سہولت اور طبی خدمات سے متعلق سوالات، تجاویز اور شکایات کو دور کرنے کے لیے مخصوص رابطہ نمبر قائم کیے گئے تھے۔ طبی عملہ اور ایمبولینسیں معمر عازمین حج کو ان علاقوں میں فوری امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے تعینات کی گئی تھیں، جہاں پر زیادہ حجاج کرام کے جمع ہونے کا امکان تھا۔ شدید بیمار اور عمر رسیدہ عازمین حج جن کو جدید علاج کی ضرورت تھی سعودی عرب کی وزارت صحت کے اسپتالوں میں منتقل کر دیا گیاتھا۔ ہندوستانی مترجموں کو سعودی اسپتالوں میں تعینات کیا گیا تھا تاکہ مریضوں کے ساتھ رابطے میں رہ کر سہولت، رہنمائی اور مدد کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ شدید گرمی کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے، ایک ہائیڈریشن پروگرام بنایا گیا، جس نے عمر رسیدہ عازمین حج کے لئے او آر ایس (اورل ری ہائیڈریشن سالیوشن) اور باقاعدگی سے ہائیڈریشن چیک کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایاگیا۔ بیداری مہم کے ذریعے عازمین حج کو خاص طور پر بزرگوں کو شدید گرمی سے بچنے کے لئے خود کو ہائیڈریٹ رکھنا، تیز دھوپ سے بچنا، ڈھیلے کپڑے پہننا اور چھتریوں کے استعمال وغیرہ جیسے احتیاطی تدابیر کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا ۔ اس کے علاوہ اسپتالوں میں داخل عمر رسیدہ عازمین حج کے لئے خصوصی انتظامات کئے گئے تھے تاکہ ان کی ضروری رسومات میں شرکت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
یہ اطلاع اقلیتی امور کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے کل راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔