Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Ayushman Vay Vandana Scheme
Various Treatment services like Hemodialysis / Peritoneal Dialysis, Acute Ischemic Stroke, accelerated hypertension, Total Hip Replacement, Total Knee Replacement, PTCA, inclusive of diagnostic angiogram, Single Chamber Permanent Pacemaker Implantation, Double Chamber Permanent Pacemaker Implantation are available to eligible senior citizens
Beneficiaries of Ayushman Vay Vandana Cards are eligible to take benefits of the scheme through a network of over 30,072 hospitals including 13,352 private hospitals
04 FEB 2025 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
On 29.10.2024, Government of India expanded Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) to provide free treatment benefits of up to ₹5 lakh per year to all senior citizens aged 70 years and above, irrespective of their socio-economic status including tribal communities.
With regard to the health benefit services, National Health Authority (NHA) has defined the latest national master of the Health Benefit Package (HBP) which provides cashless healthcare services related to 1961 procedures across 27 medical specialties including General Medicine, General Surgery, Orthopedics, Cardiology, Oncology etc. which can be availed by different age groups. Among these, treatment services like Hemodialysis / Peritoneal Dialysis, Acute Ischemic Stroke, accelerated hypertension, Total Hip Replacement, Total Knee Replacement, PTCA, inclusive of diagnostic angiogram, Single Chamber Permanent Pacemaker Implantation, Double Chamber Permanent Pacemaker Implantation, etc., are available to eligible senior citizens as well. Further, states have been provided flexibility to further customize the Health Benefit Packages to local context.
Under AB-PMJAY, the beneficiaries of Ayushman Vay Vandana Cards are eligible to take the benefits of the scheme through a network of over 30,072 hospitals including 13,352 private hospitals.
AB-PMJAY has a comprehensive media and outreach strategy to spread awareness and empower beneficiaries for their rights and entitlements more prominently in rural and backward areas. This includes advertisement over traditional media platforms including newspapers, community radio, street plays, digital displays, radio campaigns, mass messaging, and telecast of beneficiary testimonials via Doordarshan etc. In addition to this, State Health Agencies have also engaged the wide network of frontline workers i.e., ASHAs, AWWs and VLEs (Village Level Entrepreneurs) who are pivotal in creating mass awareness at the grassroot level. In addition to this, the Ayushman Vay Vandana Card beneficiaries may give a missed call to helpline number 1800-110-770 or call to 24x7 call centre (14555) for any assistance/queries.
Further, the government has issued directions to the states to undertake extensive IEC activities to raise the awareness about the expansion of AB-PMJAY for all senior citizens of the age 70 years and above.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आयुष्मान वय वंदना योजना पर अपडेट
हेमोडायलिसिस/पेरिटोनियल डायलिसिस, एक्यूट इस्केमिक स्ट्रोक, बढ़ा हुआ उच्च रक्तचाप, टोटल हिप रिप्लेसमेंट, टोटल नी रिप्लेसमेंट, परक्यूटेनियस ट्रांसल्यूमिनल कोरोनरी एंजियोप्लास्टी (पीटीसीए), डायग्नोस्टिक एंजियोग्राम सहित, सिंगल चेंबर परमानेंट पेसमेकर इम्प्लांटेशन, डबल चेंबर परमानेंट पेसमेकर इम्प्लांटेशन जैसी विभिन्न उपचार सेवाएं पात्र वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए उपलब्ध हैं।
आयुष्मान वय वंदना कार्ड के लाभार्थी 13,352 निजी अस्पतालों सहित 30,072 से अधिक अस्पतालों में योजना का लाभ उठाने के पात्र हैं
04 FEB 2025 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने 29.10.2024 को आदिवासी समुदायों सहित 70 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के सभी वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को उनकी सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति के बावजूद सालाना 5 लाख रुपये तक का मुफ्त उपचार प्रदान करने के लिए आयुष्मान भारत - प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी-पीएमजेएवाई) का विस्तार किया है।
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) ने स्वास्थ्य लाभ सेवाओं से संबंधित, स्वास्थ्य लाभ पैकेज (एचबीपी) के नवीनतम राष्ट्रीय मास्टर को परिभाषित किया है। इसके अंतर्गत सामान्य चिकित्सा, सामान्य सर्जरी, ऑर्थोपेडिक्स, कार्डियोलॉजी, ऑन्कोलॉजी आदि सहित 27 विशेष चिकित्सा क्षेत्रों में 1961 प्रक्रियाओं से संबंधित कैशलेस स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान की गई है, जिसका लाभ विभिन्न आयु समूह के लोग उठा सकते हैं। इनमें हेमोडायलिसिस / पेरिटोनियल डायलिसिस, एक्यूट इस्केमिक स्ट्रोक, बढ़ा हुआ उच्च रक्तचाप, टोटल हिप रिप्लेसमेंट, टोटल नी (घुटने) रिप्लेसमेंट, पीटीसीए, डायग्नोस्टिक एंजियोग्राम, सिंगल चेंबर परमानेंट पेसमेकर इम्प्लांटेशन, डबल चेंबर परमानेंट पेसमेकर इम्प्लांटेशन आदि उपचार सेवाएं पात्र वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए भी उपलब्ध हैं। इसके अलावा, राज्यों को स्थानीय दृष्टि से स्वास्थ्य लाभ पैकेजों को और अधिक अनुकूलित करने की सुविधा प्रदान की गई है।
एबी-पीएमजेएवाई के तहत, आयुष्मान वय वंदना कार्ड के लाभार्थी 13,352 निजी अस्पतालों सहित 30,072 से अधिक अस्पतालों में योजना का लाभ प्राप्त करने के पात्र हैं।
एबी-पीएमजेएवाई के तहत ग्रामीण और पिछड़े क्षेत्रों के लाभार्थियों के अधिकारों और पात्रता के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने और उन्हें सशक्त बनाने के लिए व्यापक मीडिया और आउटरीच रणनीति अपनाई गई है। इसमें समाचार पत्रों, सामुदायिक रेडियो, नुक्कड़ नाटकों, डिजिटल डिस्प्ले, रेडियो अभियान, जन संदेश और दूरदर्शन आदि के माध्यम से लाभार्थियों के अनुभवों के प्रसारण सहित पारंपरिक मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों पर विज्ञापन शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, राज्य स्वास्थ्य एजेंसियों ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा के अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्यकर्ताओं - मान्यता प्राप्त सामाजिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ता (आशा), आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता (एडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यू) और ग्राम स्तरीय उद्यमियों के व्यापक नेटवर्क को भी इसमें शामिल किया है, जो जमीनी स्तर पर व्यापक जागरूकता फैलाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, आयुष्मान वय वंदना कार्ड लाभार्थी किसी भी सहायता/जानकारी के लिए हेल्पलाइन नंबर 1800-110-770 पर मिस कॉल दे सकते हैं या चौबीसों घंटे कार्यरत कॉल सेंटर में 14555 पर कॉल कर सकते हैं।
सरकार ने राज्यों को 70 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के सभी वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए आयुष्मान भारत - प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना के विस्तार के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए व्यापक सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) गतिविधियां शुरू करने के निर्देश भी दिये हैं।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।