Ministry of Textiles
Bharat Tex 2025 is a testament to India's commitment to becoming a global textile powerhouse: Secretary, Textiles
Secretary, Textiles compliments Industry bodies for the largest ever Global Textile Show
Bharat Tex is a perfect example of industry- government collaboration: Secretary, Textiles
04 FEB 2025 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Launches App and website for Bharat Tex 2025
Building on the success of its inaugural edition in 2024, Bharat Tex 2025 aims to further elevate its stature by attracting over 5,000 exhibitors, 6,000 international buyers from over 120 countries, and more than 1,20,000 visitors. The event will feature comprehensive pavilions, showcasing the entire textile value chain under one roof
Union Textiles Secretary, Mrs. Neelam Shami Rao applauded textile industry bodies for their proactive efforts in organizing Bharat Tex 2025. Describing it as the largest and most comprehensive textiles event ever, she commended the commitment of textile Export Promotion Councils and other industry bodies for their relentless efforts and dedication in bringing the entire value chain of textiles under the Bharat Tex umbrella. She underlined that Bharat Tex will reaffirm the attractiveness of India as a reliable, sustainable sourcing destination as well as an investment destination at scale for textiles. The entire event is a testament to India's commitment to becoming a global textile powerhouse, she added.
The Secretary was speaking on the occasion of the unveiling of the Bharat Tex 2025 app and website at Udyog Bhawan.
Bharat Tex 2025, organized by 11 major textile industry bodies and supported by the Ministry of Textiles, promises to be a landmark event showcasing the diversity, scale, and capability of India’s textile sector. The event spread over an area of 2.2 million square feet is expected to attract over 5,000 exhibitors, 6,000 international buyers from 120 countries, and more than 1,20,000 visitors. Exhibitors will showcase a wide range of products, including apparel, dyes & chemicals, machinery & equipment, home furnishings, technical textiles, handlooms, and handicrafts.
The event will also feature over 70 conference sessions, roundtables, and master classes, with discussions led by nearly 100 international speakers. Topics such as sustainability, investments, manufacturing 4.0, and future fashion trends will dominate the agenda.
Besides a global sized trade fair and expo and an international textiles conference, the textile extravaganza will also offer a wide range of activities, seminars, CEO roundtables, and B2B and G2G meetings. It will also feature strategic investment announcements, product launches, and collaborations poised to reshape the global textile industry. Attendees can look forward to live demonstrations, cultural events, and fashion presentations, designer and brand exhibitions and sustainability workshops, and expert talks. Bharat Tex 2025 aims to serve as a unique and consolidated platform to showcase India’s full textile value chain, while highlighting its strengths in fashion, traditional crafts, and sustainability initiatives. The event is an industry led initiative and will be organized jointly by the 11 Textile related Export Promotion Councils (EPCs) and other industry bodies. It is supported by the Ministry of Textiles.
Bharat Tex is being run on an advanced technology platform offering a one source engagement to visitors, exhibitors and buyers. The Bharat Tex app, is a part of the overall technology platform designed to facilitate seamless engagement, networking, and information dissemination for this largest global textile event. Designed to enhance user convenience by offering exhibitor profiles, session details, and interactive maps, it is a comprehensive tool for buyers, exhibitors, and visitors to explore the vast scale and diversity of India’s textile ecosystem, connect with global stakeholders, and stay informed about key events during and after the expo.
The app allows users to explore the latest developments and technological advancements in the entire textile value chain covering fibers, yarns, apparels & fashions, home textiles, handlooms, technical textiles, and intelligent manufacturing. With easy access to venue maps, session details, and more, the app eliminates the need for paper guides, offering an efficient and eco-friendly experience. Available for download on the Apple App Store and Google Play Store, the Bharat Tex 2025 app is an essential tool for attendees aiming to navigate the event efficiently to maximize their opportunities. With the launch of the Bharat Tex 2025 exhibitors, buyers, and visitors will have access to an easy-to-use platform, to access event information, develop networks, and plan their participation efficiently.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
بھارت ٹیکس 2025 عالمی ٹیکسٹائل پاور ہاؤس بننے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے: ٹیکسٹائل سکریٹری
ٹیکسٹائل سکریٹری نے اب تک کے سب سے بڑے عالمی ٹیکسٹائل شو کے لیے صنعتی اداروں کی ستائش کی
بھارت ٹیکس صنعت اور حکومت کے تعاون کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے: ٹیکسٹائل سکریٹری
04 FEB 2025 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ٹیکس 2025 کے لیے ایپ اور ویب سائٹ لانچ کی۔
2024 میں اپنے افتتاحی ایڈیشن کی کامیابی کی بنیاد پر، بھارت ٹیکس 2025 کا مقصد 5,000 سے زیادہ نمائش کنندگان، 120 سے زائد ممالک کے 6,000 بین الاقوامی خریداروں، اور 1,20,000 سے زیادہ زائرین کو راغب کرکے اپنے قد کو مزید بلند کرنا ہے۔ اس تقریب میں جامع پویلین ہوں گے، جو ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے ٹیکسٹائل کی پوری ویلیو چین کی نمائش کریں گے۔
مرکزی ٹیکسٹائل سکریٹری، محترمہ نیلم شامی راؤ نے بھارت ٹیکس 2025 کے انعقاد میں ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری کے اداروں کی فعال کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ اسے اب تک کا سب سے بڑا اور سب سے زیادہ جامع ٹیکسٹائل ایونٹ قرار دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ٹیکسٹائل ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلوں اور دیگر صنعتی اداروں کی ٹیکسٹائل کی پوری ویلیو چین کو لانے میں انتھک کوششیں کے عزم کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت ٹیکس ایک قابل اعتماد، پائیدار سورسنگ منزل کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹیکسٹائل کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری کی منزل کے طور پر ہندوستان کی کشش کی تصدیق کرے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ پورا واقعہ ہندوستان کے عالمی ٹیکسٹائل پاور ہاؤس بننے کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔
سیکرٹری ادیوگ بھون میں بھارت ٹیکس 2025 ایپ اور ویب سائٹ کی نقاب کشائی کے موقع پر بات کر رہے تھے۔
بھارت ٹیکس 2025، ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری کی 11 بڑی اکائیوں کے زیر اہتمام اور وزارت ٹیکسٹائل کے تعاون سے، بھارت کے ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کے تنوع، پیمانے اور صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرنے والا ایک تاریخی واقعہ ہونے کا وعدہ کرتا ہے۔ 2.2 ملین مربع فٹ کے رقبے پر پھیلے ہوئے اس ایونٹ میں 5,000 سے زیادہ نمائش کنندگان، 120 ممالک کے 6,000 بین الاقوامی خریداروں اور 1,20,000 سے زائد زائرین کی شرکت متوقع ہے۔ نمائش کنندگان مصنوعات کی ایک وسیع رینج بشمول ملبوسات، رنگ اور کیمیکل، مشینری اور آلات، گھریلو آرائش، تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل، ہینڈ لومز اور دستکاری کی نمائش کریں گے۔
تقریب میں تقریباً 100 بین الاقوامی مقررین کی قیادت میں مباحثے کے ساتھ 70 سے زیادہ کانفرنس سیشن، گول میزیں، اور ماسٹر کلاسز بھی ہوں گی۔ پائیداری، سرمایہ کاری، مینوفیکچرنگ 4.0، اور مستقبل میں فیشن کے رجحانات جیسے موضوعات ایجنڈے میں شامل ہوں گے۔
اس میں اسٹریٹجک سرمایہ کاری کے اعلانات، مصنوعات کے اجراء، اور عالمی ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری کو نئی شکل دینے کے لیے تیار کردہ تعاون بھی پیش کیا جائے گا۔ شرکاء براہ راست مظاہروں، ثقافتی تقریبات، اور فیشن پریزنٹیشن، ڈیزائنر اور برانڈ کی نمائشوں اور پائیداری سے متعلق ورکشاپ، اور ماہرانہ گفتگو سے لطف اندوز ہو سکتے ہیں ۔ بھارت ٹیکس 2025 کا مقصد فیشن، روایتی دستکاری اور پائیداری کے اقدامات میں اپنی طاقتوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، ہندوستان کی مکمل ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ایک منفرد اور مضبوط پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرنا ہے۔ یہ تقریب صنعت کی قیادت میں ایک اقدام ہے اور اس کا اہتمام 11 ٹیکسٹائل سے متعلق ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلوں اور دیگر صنعتی اداروں کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر کیا جائے گا۔ اسے ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت سے تعاون حاصل ہے۔