Ministry of Textiles
Bharat Tex 2025 is a testament to India's commitment to becoming a global textile powerhouse: Secretary, Textiles
Secretary, Textiles compliments Industry bodies for the largest ever Global Textile Show
Bharat Tex is a perfect example of industry- government collaboration: Secretary, Textiles
04 FEB 2025 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Launches App and website for Bharat Tex 2025
Building on the success of its inaugural edition in 2024, Bharat Tex 2025 aims to further elevate its stature by attracting over 5,000 exhibitors, 6,000 international buyers from over 120 countries, and more than 1,20,000 visitors. The event will feature comprehensive pavilions, showcasing the entire textile value chain under one roof
Union Textiles Secretary, Mrs. Neelam Shami Rao applauded textile industry bodies for their proactive efforts in organizing Bharat Tex 2025. Describing it as the largest and most comprehensive textiles event ever, she commended the commitment of textile Export Promotion Councils and other industry bodies for their relentless efforts and dedication in bringing the entire value chain of textiles under the Bharat Tex umbrella. She underlined that Bharat Tex will reaffirm the attractiveness of India as a reliable, sustainable sourcing destination as well as an investment destination at scale for textiles. The entire event is a testament to India's commitment to becoming a global textile powerhouse, she added.
The Secretary was speaking on the occasion of the unveiling of the Bharat Tex 2025 app and website at Udyog Bhawan.
Bharat Tex 2025, organized by 11 major textile industry bodies and supported by the Ministry of Textiles, promises to be a landmark event showcasing the diversity, scale, and capability of India’s textile sector. The event spread over an area of 2.2 million square feet is expected to attract over 5,000 exhibitors, 6,000 international buyers from 120 countries, and more than 1,20,000 visitors. Exhibitors will showcase a wide range of products, including apparel, dyes & chemicals, machinery & equipment, home furnishings, technical textiles, handlooms, and handicrafts.
The event will also feature over 70 conference sessions, roundtables, and master classes, with discussions led by nearly 100 international speakers. Topics such as sustainability, investments, manufacturing 4.0, and future fashion trends will dominate the agenda.
Besides a global sized trade fair and expo and an international textiles conference, the textile extravaganza will also offer a wide range of activities, seminars, CEO roundtables, and B2B and G2G meetings. It will also feature strategic investment announcements, product launches, and collaborations poised to reshape the global textile industry. Attendees can look forward to live demonstrations, cultural events, and fashion presentations, designer and brand exhibitions and sustainability workshops, and expert talks. Bharat Tex 2025 aims to serve as a unique and consolidated platform to showcase India’s full textile value chain, while highlighting its strengths in fashion, traditional crafts, and sustainability initiatives. The event is an industry led initiative and will be organized jointly by the 11 Textile related Export Promotion Councils (EPCs) and other industry bodies. It is supported by the Ministry of Textiles.
Bharat Tex is being run on an advanced technology platform offering a one source engagement to visitors, exhibitors and buyers. The Bharat Tex app, is a part of the overall technology platform designed to facilitate seamless engagement, networking, and information dissemination for this largest global textile event. Designed to enhance user convenience by offering exhibitor profiles, session details, and interactive maps, it is a comprehensive tool for buyers, exhibitors, and visitors to explore the vast scale and diversity of India’s textile ecosystem, connect with global stakeholders, and stay informed about key events during and after the expo.
The app allows users to explore the latest developments and technological advancements in the entire textile value chain covering fibers, yarns, apparels & fashions, home textiles, handlooms, technical textiles, and intelligent manufacturing. With easy access to venue maps, session details, and more, the app eliminates the need for paper guides, offering an efficient and eco-friendly experience. Available for download on the Apple App Store and Google Play Store, the Bharat Tex 2025 app is an essential tool for attendees aiming to navigate the event efficiently to maximize their opportunities. With the launch of the Bharat Tex 2025 exhibitors, buyers, and visitors will have access to an easy-to-use platform, to access event information, develop networks, and plan their participation efficiently.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
भारत टेक्स-2025, वैश्विक वस्त्र महाशक्ति बनने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है: कपड़ा सचिव
वस्त्र सचिव ने अब तक के सबसे बड़े वैश्विक वस्त्र शो के लिए उद्योग निकायों की सराहना की
भारत टेक्स-2025 उद्योग-सरकार सहयोग का एक आदर्श उदाहरण है
04 FEB 2025 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारत टेक्स-2025 के लिए ऐप और वेबसाइट शुभारम्भ
वर्ष 2024 में शुभारंभ और उसकी सफलता के आधार पर, भारत टेक्स-2025 का लक्ष्य 5,000 से अधिक प्रदर्शकों, 120 से अधिक देशों के 6,000 अंतरराष्ट्रीय खरीदारों और 1,20,000 से अधिक आगंतुकों को आकर्षित करके अपने कद को और ऊंचा करना है। इस कार्यक्रम में व्यापक मंडप होंगे, जिसमें एक ही स्थान पर संपूर्ण वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय वस्त्र सचिव श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव ने भारत टेक्स 2025 के आयोजन में वस्त्र उद्योग निकायों के सक्रिय प्रयासों की सराहना की। इसे अब तक का सबसे बड़ा और सबसे व्यापक वस्त्र आयोजन बताते हुए उन्होंने वस्त्र निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों और अन्य उद्योग निकायों की प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की, जिन्होंने वस्त्रों की संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला को भारत टेक्स के अंतर्गत लाने के लिए अथक प्रयास किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत टेक्स एक विश्वसनीय, सतत सोर्सिंग गंतव्य के साथ-साथ वस्त्रों के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर निवेश गंतव्य के रूप में भारत के आकर्षण की पुष्टि करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरा आयोजन वैश्विक वस्त्र महाशक्ति बनने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है।
सचिव उद्योग भवन में भारत टेक्स 2025 ऐप और वेबसाइट के अनावरण के अवसर पर बोल रहे थे।
11 प्रमुख वस्त्र उद्योग निकायों द्वारा आयोजित और वस्त्र मंत्रालय द्वारा समर्थित भारत टेक्स 2025, भारत के वस्त्र क्षेत्र की विविधता, पैमाने और क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करने वाला एक ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रम है। 2.2 मिलियन वर्ग फीट के क्षेत्र में फैले इस कार्यक्रम में 5,000 से अधिक प्रदर्शकों, 120 देशों के 6,000 अंतरराष्ट्रीय खरीदारों और 1,20,000 से अधिक आगंतुकों के आने की उम्मीद है। प्रदर्शक परिधान, रंग और रसायन, मशीनरी और उपकरण, घरेलू सामान, तकनीकी वस्त्र, हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प सहित उत्पादों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला का प्रदर्शन करेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में 70 से अधिक सम्मेलन सत्र, गोलमेज सम्मेलन और मास्टर कक्षाएं भी होंगी, जिनमें लगभग 100 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वक्ता चर्चा करेंगे। स्थिरता, निवेश, विनिर्माण 4.0 और भविष्य के फैशन रुझान जैसे विषय एजेंडे पर हावी रहेंगे।
वैश्विक आकार के व्यापार मेले और एक्सपो तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वस्त्र सम्मेलन के अलावा, वस्त्र जगत के इस भव्य आयोजन में कई तरह की गतिविधियां, सेमिनार, सीईओ गोलमेज बैठकें और बी2बी (बिज़नेस-टू-बिज़नेस) तथा जी2जी (सरकार से सरकार तक की सेवाएं) बैठकें भी होंगी। इसमें रणनीतिक निवेश घोषणाएँ, उत्पाद लॉन्च और वैश्विक वस्त्र उद्योग को नया आकार देने के लिए सहयोग की भी घोषणाएं होंगी। उपस्थित लोग लाइव प्रदर्शन, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम और फैशन प्रस्तुतियाँ, डिज़ाइनर और ब्रांड प्रदर्शनियाँ और स्थिरता कार्यशालाएँ और विशेषज्ञ वार्ताएँ देख सकते हैं। भारत टेक्स 2025 का उद्देश्य भारत की संपूर्ण वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक अद्वितीय और समेकित मंच के रूप में काम करना है। फैशन, पारंपरिक शिल्प और स्थिरता पहलों में इसकी ताकत को उजागर करना है। यह आयोजन एक उद्योग द्वारा संचालित पहल है और इसे 11 वस्त्र संबंधी निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों (ईपीसी) और अन्य उद्योग निकायों द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित किया जाएगा। इसे वस्त्र मंत्रालय का सहयोग प्राप्त है।
भारत टेक्स को एक उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी मंच पर चलाया जा रहा है जो आगंतुकों, प्रदर्शकों और खरीदारों को एक स्रोत से जुड़ने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। भारत टेक्स ऐप, इस सबसे बड़े वैश्विक टेक्सटाइल इवेंट के लिए निर्बाध जुड़ाव, नेटवर्किंग और सूचना प्रसार की सुविधा के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए समग्र प्रौद्योगिकी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म का एक हिस्सा है। प्रदर्शक प्रोफाइल, सत्र विवरण और इंटरैक्टिव मानचित्रों की पेशकश करके उपयोगकर्ता की सुविधा बढ़ाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यह खरीदारों, प्रदर्शकों और आगंतुकों के लिए भारत के टेक्सटाइल इको-सिस्टम के विशाल पैमाने और विविधता का पता लगाने, वैश्विक हितधारकों से जुड़ने और एक्सपो के दौरान और बाद में प्रमुख घटनाओं के बारे में जानकारी रखने के लिए एक व्यापक उपकरण है।
ऐप उपयोगकर्ताओं को फाइबर, यार्न, परिधान और फैशन, होम टेक्सटाइल, हैंडलूम, तकनीकी वस्त्र और बुद्धिमान विनिर्माण को कवर करने वाली संपूर्ण वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला में नवीनतम विकास और तकनीकी उन्नति का पता लगाने की अनुमति प्रदान करता है। स्थल मानचित्रों, सत्र विवरण और अधिक लोगों तक आसान पहुंच के साथ, ऐप पेपर गाइड की आवश्यकता को समाप्त करता है, जो एक कुशल और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल अनुभव प्रदान करता है। ऐपल ऐप स्टोर और गुगल प्ले स्टोर पर डाउनलोड के लिए उपलब्ध, भारत टेक्स 2025 ऐप उन सहभागियों के लिए एक आवश्यक उपकरण है जो अपने अवसरों का अधिकतम लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए कार्यक्रम को कुशलतापूर्वक नेविगेट करना चाहते हैं। भारत टेक्स 2025 के लॉन्च के साथ प्रदर्शकों, खरीदारों और आगंतुकों के पास इवेंट की जानकारी तक पहुँचने, नेटवर्क विकसित करने और अपनी भागीदारी को कुशलतापूर्वक योजना बनाने के लिए उपयोग में आसान प्लेटफ़ॉर्म तक पहुंच होगी।