Ministry of Textiles
Center has approved 04 Start-Ups in the field of Technical Textiles
03 education institutes to introduce Technical Textiles courses
12 Skill Development Courses introduced to impart training across the value chain
04 FEB 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Textiles chaired the 10th Empowered Programme Committee (EPC) meeting under the National Technical Textiles Mission, today at Udyog Bhawan, New Delhi.
The committee has approved 04 Start-Ups with a grant of approx. INR 50 Lakhs, each, under the ‘Grant for Research & Entrepreneurship across Aspiring Innovators in Technical Textiles (GREAT)’ scheme. The approved Start-Up projects are focused on key strategic areas of Medical Textiles, Industrial Textiles and Protective Textiles.
The committee has also approved a grant of approx. INR 6.5 Cr. to 03 Education Institutes to introduce courses in Technical Textiles under the ‘General Guidelines for Enabling of Academic Institutes in Technical Textiles’. IIT Indore and NIT Patna are amongst the list of approved institutes. The new institutes will introduce courses in Geotextiles, Geosynthetics, Protective Textiles, Sports Textiles etc. in their course curriculum.
Further, 12 Skill Development Courses across Medical textiles, Protective Textiles, Mobile Textiles and Agriculture Textiles have also been approved by the committee. The courses were developed by 03 Textile Research Associations (SITRA, NITRA and SASMIRA) and intend to providing training to all focus groups of the technical textiles value chain.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
مرکز نے ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں 04 اسٹارٹ اپس کو منظوری دی
تعلیمی ادارےتین ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کورس متعارف کرائیں گے
12 اسکل ڈویلپمنٹ کورسز متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں تاکہ ویلیو چین میں تربیت فراہم کی جا سکے
04 FEB 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے آج نئی دہلی کے ادیوگ بھون میں نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن کے تحت 10ویں بااختیار پروگرام کمیٹی (ای پی سی) کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
کمیٹی نے 04 سٹارٹ اپس کو ہر ایک کو ’تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل میں خواہشمند اختراعیوں کے لیے ریسرچ اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ کے لیے گرانٹ‘ (جی آر ای اے ٹی) اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً 50 لاکھ روپے کی گرانٹ کے ساتھ منظوری دی ہے ۔ منظور شدہ اسٹارٹ اپ پروجیکٹ میڈیکل ٹیکسٹائل، انڈسٹریل ٹیکسٹائل اور حفاظتی ٹیکسٹائل کے کلیدی اسٹریٹجک شعبوں پر مرکوز ہیں۔
کمیٹی نے 03 تعلیمی اداروں کو 'ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل میں تعلیمی اداروں کو فعال کرنے کے لیے عمومی رہنما خطوط' کے تحت ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل میں کورسز متعارف کروانے کے لیے تقریباً 6.5 کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹ کی بھی منظوری دی ہے۔ آئی آئی ٹی اندور اور این آئی ٹی پٹنہ منظور شدہ اداروں کی فہرست میں شامل ہیں۔ نئے ادارے اپنے کورس کے نصاب میں جیو ٹیکسٹائل، جیو سنتھیٹکس، پروٹیکٹیو ٹیکسٹائل، اسپورٹس ٹیکسٹائل وغیرہ کے کورسز متعارف کرائیں گے۔
مزید یہ کہ میڈیکل ٹیکسٹائل، پروٹیکٹیو ٹیکسٹائل، موبائل ٹیکسٹائل اور ایگریکلچر ٹیکسٹائل میں 12 ہنرمندی کے فروغ سے متعلق کورسز کی بھی کمیٹی نے منظوری دی ہے۔ کورسز کو 03 ٹیکسٹائل ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشن نے تیار کیا تھا اور ان کا مقصد تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین کے تمام گروپس کو تربیت فراہم کرنا ہے۔