Ministry of Textiles
Center has approved 04 Start-Ups in the field of Technical Textiles
03 education institutes to introduce Technical Textiles courses
12 Skill Development Courses introduced to impart training across the value chain
04 FEB 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Textiles chaired the 10th Empowered Programme Committee (EPC) meeting under the National Technical Textiles Mission, today at Udyog Bhawan, New Delhi.
The committee has approved 04 Start-Ups with a grant of approx. INR 50 Lakhs, each, under the ‘Grant for Research & Entrepreneurship across Aspiring Innovators in Technical Textiles (GREAT)’ scheme. The approved Start-Up projects are focused on key strategic areas of Medical Textiles, Industrial Textiles and Protective Textiles.
The committee has also approved a grant of approx. INR 6.5 Cr. to 03 Education Institutes to introduce courses in Technical Textiles under the ‘General Guidelines for Enabling of Academic Institutes in Technical Textiles’. IIT Indore and NIT Patna are amongst the list of approved institutes. The new institutes will introduce courses in Geotextiles, Geosynthetics, Protective Textiles, Sports Textiles etc. in their course curriculum.
Further, 12 Skill Development Courses across Medical textiles, Protective Textiles, Mobile Textiles and Agriculture Textiles have also been approved by the committee. The courses were developed by 03 Textile Research Associations (SITRA, NITRA and SASMIRA) and intend to providing training to all focus groups of the technical textiles value chain.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने तकनीकी वस्त्र क्षेत्र में चार स्टार्ट-अप को मंजूरी दी
तीन शिक्षण संस्थान तकनीकी वस्त्र पाठ्यक्रम आरंभ करेंगे
मूल्य श्रृंखला में प्रशिक्षण के लिए 12 कौशल विकास पाठ्यक्रम आरंभ किये गये
04 FEB 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वस्त्र सचिव श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन के अंतर्गत 10 वीं अधिकार प्राप्त कार्यक्रम समिति (ईपीसी) की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
उद्योग भवन में हुई बैठक में समिति ने तकनीकी वस्त्र क्षेत्र में आकांक्षी नवोन्मेषकों के लिए अनुसंधान एवं उद्यमिता अनुदान (जीआरईएटी) योजना के अंतर्गत प्रत्येक को लगभग 50 लाख रुपये की सहायता के साथ चार स्टार्ट-अप को मंजूरी दी। स्वीकृत स्टार्ट-अप परियोजनाएं मेडिकल टेक्सटाइल्स, औद्योगिक टेक्सटाइल्स और सुरक्षात्मक टेक्सटाइल्स के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित हैं।
समिति ने सामान्य दिशा-निर्देशों के तहत तकनीकी वस्त्रों में पाठ्यक्रम आरंभ करने के लिए तीन शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को लगभग 6.5 करोड़ रुपये के अनुदान की भी मंजूरी दी। आईआईटी इंदौर और एनआईटी पटना इन संस्थानों में शामिल हैं। नए संस्थान अपने पाठ्यक्रम में जियोटेक्सटाइल्स, जियोसिंथेटिक्स, प्रोटेक्टिव टेक्सटाइल्स, स्पोर्ट्स टेक्सटाइल्स आदि शामिल करेंगे।
इसके अलावा, समिति ने मेडिकल टेक्सटाइल्स, प्रोटेक्टिव टेक्सटाइल्स, मोबाइल टेक्सटाइल्स और एग्रीकल्चर टेक्सटाइल्स में 12 कौशल विकास पाठ्यक्रमों को भी मंजूरी दी। ये पाठ्यक्रम तीन वस्त्र अनुसंधान संगठन- दक्षिण भारत वस्त्र अनुसंधान संघ (एसआईटीआरए), उत्तरी भारत वस्त्र अनुसंधान संघ (एनआईटीआरए) और सिंथेटिक एवं आर्ट सिल्क मिल्स रिसर्च एसोसिएशन (एसएएसएमआईआरए) द्वारा विकसित किए गए हैं और इनका उद्देश्य तकनीकी वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला के सभी केंद्रित समूहों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना है।