Ministry of Electronics & IT
India rises to become the World's 2nd largest mobile manufacturer; From 2 units in 2014, over 300 units are operational nationwide today: Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw
From Imports to Independence: 99.2% of Mobile Phones sold in India now made locally, Manufacturing Value soars to ₹4,22,000 crore with exports crossing ₹1,29,000 Cr in 2024
'Make in India' has driven the domestic production of key electronics ranging from chargers, battery packs to camera modules, display modules etc.
India is shifting gears by deepening the value chain of manufacturing with a strong focus on the development of semiconductor chips and finer components
04 FEB 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister’s ‘Make In India’ vision is helping India become a global manufacturing hub. The Make in India program within a decade of its launch is not only driving our self-reliance, and boosting production but also creating jobs. Sharing data in this regard the Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Railways and Information & Broadcasting Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw highlighted the remarkable transformation of India's mobile and electronics manufacturing sector in the last decade.
From Import to Independence: India's rise in Mobile Manufacturing
India has made significant progress in mobile and electronics manufacturing and become the world’s 2nd largest mobile manufacturing country. In 2014, India had only 2 mobile manufacturing units but fast forward to today, the nation boasts over 300 manufacturing units, underscoring a significant expansion in this vital sector.
In 2014 -15 only 26% of the mobile phones which were being sold in India were made in India, the rest were being imported. It is worth mentioning that today, 99.2% of all mobile phones which are sold in India are made in India. The manufacturing value of mobile phones has surged from ₹18,900 crore in FY14 to a staggering ₹4,22,000 crore in FY24.
More than 325 to 330 million mobile phones a year are being manufactured in India and on average there are about a billion mobile phones in use in India. Indian mobile phones have virtually saturated the domestic market and that's there's a substantial uptick in the exports of mobile phones. The exports, which were almost non-existent in 2014, have now surpassed ₹1,29,000 crore.
A Decade of Job Creation in Electronics Manufacturing
The sector's expansion has also been a major employment driver, creating approximately 12 lakh direct and indirect jobs over the decade. These employment opportunities have not only uplifted the economic status of numerous families but also contributed to the socio-economic fabric of the country.
The 'Make in India' initiative has been pivotal in achieving these milestones. It has enabled the domestic production of critical components and sub-assemblies such as chargers, battery packs, mechanics of all types, USB cables, and more complex components like Lithium Ion Cells, speaker and microphones, display assemblies and camera modules.
Looking forward, the focus will intensify on advancing deeper into the value chain, particularly in the production of components and semiconductors. This shift is part of a broader strategy to enhance self-reliance and establish India as a leading player in the global electronics market.
Deepening the Value Chain: Advancing India's Electronics Manufacturing
Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw mentioned that the focus is now on advancing deeper into the value chain, with an increased emphasis on fine components and semiconductor production, thereby ensuring the indigenous development of the electronic component ecosystem. This will bolster India’s stance as a leading electronics market globally.
Between 1950 and 1990, restrictive policies stifled manufacturing. However, 'Make in India' is reversing that trend by moving deeper into the value chain and increasing the production of components and chips.
The setting up a semiconductor manufacturing base in the country has been an important part of Make in India, which India has been attempting to achieve for over six decades. With the launch of the India Semiconductor Mission and the five major projects which have been approved, starting with Micron, the two projects by Tata Electronics, the one project by CG Power, and the last project by Keynes, a real manufacturing base of semiconductors in this country is being established in India.
Make In India shaping the new economic era
From toys to mobile phones, defence equipment to EV motors, production is shifting back to India. The 'Make In India' vision of the Prime Minister of India Sh. Narendra Modi is to make India a global manufacturing hub. The Make in India program is driving self-reliance, boosting production, and creating jobs, thereby contributing significantly to the nation's economic fortitude.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
உலகின் 2-வது பெரிய கைபேசி உற்பத்தியாளராக இந்தியா உயர்ந்துள்ளது: திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ்
04 FEB 2025 5:03PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் ‘மேக் இன் இந்தியா’ தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை, இந்தியாவை உலகளாவிய உற்பத்தி மையமாக மாற்ற உதவுகிறது. தொடங்கப்பட்ட ஒரு தசாப்தத்திற்குள் மேக் இன் இந்தியா திட்டம் நமது தற்சார்பை ஊக்குவித்து, உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளையும் உருவாக்குகிறது. இது தொடர்பான தரவுகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்ட மத்திய மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், ரயில்வே, தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவின் கைபேசி மற்றும் மின்னணு உற்பத்தித் துறையின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மாற்றத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இந்தியா கைபேசி மற்றும் மின்னணு உற்பத்தியில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் அடைந்துள்ளது. உலகின் 2வது பெரிய கைபேசி உற்பத்தி நாடாக மாறியுள்ளது. 2014 ஆம் ஆண்டில், இந்தியாவில் 2 கைபேசி உற்பத்தி அலகுகள் மட்டுமே இருந்தன, ஆனால் இன்று வரை வேகமாக முன்னேறி, நாட்டில் 300-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட உற்பத்தி அலகுகள் உள்ளன. இது இந்த முக்கிய துறையில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க விரிவாக்கத்தை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது.
2014 -15-ம் ஆண்டில் இந்தியாவில் விற்கப்பட்ட கைபேசிகளில் 26% மட்டுமே இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டவை, மீதமுள்ளவை இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்டன. இன்று, இந்தியாவில் விற்கப்படும் அனைத்து கைபேசிகளிலும் 99.2% இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டவை என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. கைபேசிகளின் உற்பத்தி மதிப்பு 2014 நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.18,900 கோடியிலிருந்து 2024 நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.4,22,000 கோடியாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
ஆண்டுக்கு 325 முதல் 330 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான கைபேசிகள் இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்படுகின்றன. மேலும் சராசரியாக சுமார் ஒரு பில்லியன் கைபேசிகள் பயன்பாட்டில் உள்ளன. இந்திய கைபேசிகள் உள்நாட்டு சந்தையை கிட்டத்தட்ட நிறைவு செய்துள்ளன. அதாவது கைபேசிகளின் ஏற்றுமதியில் கணிசமான உயர்வு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. 2014-ம் ஆண்டில் கிட்டத்தட்ட இல்லாமல் இருந்த ஏற்றுமதி, இப்போது ரூ.1,29,000 கோடியைத் தாண்டிவிட்டது.
இந்தத் துறையின் விரிவாக்கம் ஒரு முக்கிய வேலைவாய்ப்பு உந்துதலாகவும் இருந்து வருகிறது, இது தசாப்தத்தில் சுமார் 12 லட்சம் நேரடி மற்றும் மறைமுக வேலைகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இந்த வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் ஏராளமான குடும்பங்களின் பொருளாதார நிலையை உயர்த்தியது மட்டுமல்லாமல், நாட்டின் சமூக-பொருளாதார கட்டமைப்பிற்கும் பங்களித்துள்ளன.
இந்தியாவில் தயாரிப்போம்' முயற்சி இந்த மைல்கற்களை அடைவதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்துள்ளது.
எதிர்காலத்தில், மதிப்புச் சங்கிலியில் ஆழமாக முன்னேறுவதில், குறிப்பாக கூறுகள் மற்றும் குறைக்கடத்திகள் உற்பத்தியில் கவனம் தீவிரமடையும். இந்த மாற்றம் சுயசார்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், உலகளாவிய மின்னணு சந்தையில் இந்தியாவை ஒரு முன்னணி நாடாக நிலைநிறுத்துவதற்கும் ஒரு பரந்த உத்தியின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும்.
மதிப்புச் சங்கிலியில் ஆழமாக முன்னேறுவதில் இப்போது கவனம் செலுத்தப்படுவதாகவும், நுண்ணிய கூறுகள் மற்றும் குறைக்கடத்தி உற்பத்தியில் அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படுவதாகவும், இதன் மூலம் மின்னணு கூறு சூழல் அமைப்பின் உள்நாட்டு வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்வதாகவும் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் குறிப்பிட்டார். இது உலகளவில் முன்னணி மின்னணு சந்தையாக இந்தியாவின் நிலைப்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்தும்.
நாட்டில் ஒரு குறைக்கடத்தி உற்பத்தித் தளத்தை அமைப்பது மேக் இன் இந்தியாவின் ஒரு முக்கிய பகுதியாகும். இதை இந்தியா ஆறு தசாப்தங்களுக்கும் மேலாக அடைய முயற்சித்து வருகிறது. இந்தியா செமிகண்டக்டர் மிஷன் தொடங்கப்பட்டது முதல் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்ட ஐந்து முக்கிய திட்டங்களுக்கும், இந்த நாட்டில் உண்மையான உற்பத்தித் தளம் இந்தியாவில் நிறுவப்படுகிறது.
பொம்மைகள் முதல் கைபேசிகள், பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்கள், மின்சார வாகன மோட்டார்கள் வரை, உற்பத்தி மீண்டும் இந்தியாவுக்கு நகர்கிறது. பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் 'மேக் இன் இந்தியா' தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை, இந்தியாவை உலகளாவிய உற்பத்தி மையமாக மாற்றுவதாகும். மேக் இன் இந்தியா திட்டம், தற்சார்பை ஊக்குவித்தல், உற்பத்தியை அதிகரித்தல் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குதல், இதன் மூலம் நாட்டின் பொருளாதார வலிமைக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை அளிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2099656