Ministry of Electronics & IT
India rises to become the World's 2nd largest mobile manufacturer; From 2 units in 2014, over 300 units are operational nationwide today: Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw
From Imports to Independence: 99.2% of Mobile Phones sold in India now made locally, Manufacturing Value soars to ₹4,22,000 crore with exports crossing ₹1,29,000 Cr in 2024
'Make in India' has driven the domestic production of key electronics ranging from chargers, battery packs to camera modules, display modules etc.
India is shifting gears by deepening the value chain of manufacturing with a strong focus on the development of semiconductor chips and finer components
04 FEB 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister’s ‘Make In India’ vision is helping India become a global manufacturing hub. The Make in India program within a decade of its launch is not only driving our self-reliance, and boosting production but also creating jobs. Sharing data in this regard the Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Railways and Information & Broadcasting Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw highlighted the remarkable transformation of India's mobile and electronics manufacturing sector in the last decade.
From Import to Independence: India's rise in Mobile Manufacturing
India has made significant progress in mobile and electronics manufacturing and become the world’s 2nd largest mobile manufacturing country. In 2014, India had only 2 mobile manufacturing units but fast forward to today, the nation boasts over 300 manufacturing units, underscoring a significant expansion in this vital sector.
In 2014 -15 only 26% of the mobile phones which were being sold in India were made in India, the rest were being imported. It is worth mentioning that today, 99.2% of all mobile phones which are sold in India are made in India. The manufacturing value of mobile phones has surged from ₹18,900 crore in FY14 to a staggering ₹4,22,000 crore in FY24.
More than 325 to 330 million mobile phones a year are being manufactured in India and on average there are about a billion mobile phones in use in India. Indian mobile phones have virtually saturated the domestic market and that's there's a substantial uptick in the exports of mobile phones. The exports, which were almost non-existent in 2014, have now surpassed ₹1,29,000 crore.
A Decade of Job Creation in Electronics Manufacturing
The sector's expansion has also been a major employment driver, creating approximately 12 lakh direct and indirect jobs over the decade. These employment opportunities have not only uplifted the economic status of numerous families but also contributed to the socio-economic fabric of the country.
The 'Make in India' initiative has been pivotal in achieving these milestones. It has enabled the domestic production of critical components and sub-assemblies such as chargers, battery packs, mechanics of all types, USB cables, and more complex components like Lithium Ion Cells, speaker and microphones, display assemblies and camera modules.
Looking forward, the focus will intensify on advancing deeper into the value chain, particularly in the production of components and semiconductors. This shift is part of a broader strategy to enhance self-reliance and establish India as a leading player in the global electronics market.
Deepening the Value Chain: Advancing India's Electronics Manufacturing
Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw mentioned that the focus is now on advancing deeper into the value chain, with an increased emphasis on fine components and semiconductor production, thereby ensuring the indigenous development of the electronic component ecosystem. This will bolster India’s stance as a leading electronics market globally.
Between 1950 and 1990, restrictive policies stifled manufacturing. However, 'Make in India' is reversing that trend by moving deeper into the value chain and increasing the production of components and chips.
The setting up a semiconductor manufacturing base in the country has been an important part of Make in India, which India has been attempting to achieve for over six decades. With the launch of the India Semiconductor Mission and the five major projects which have been approved, starting with Micron, the two projects by Tata Electronics, the one project by CG Power, and the last project by Keynes, a real manufacturing base of semiconductors in this country is being established in India.
Make In India shaping the new economic era
From toys to mobile phones, defence equipment to EV motors, production is shifting back to India. The 'Make In India' vision of the Prime Minister of India Sh. Narendra Modi is to make India a global manufacturing hub. The Make in India program is driving self-reliance, boosting production, and creating jobs, thereby contributing significantly to the nation's economic fortitude.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारत दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा मोबाइल निर्माता बन गया है। 2014 में 2 इकाइयों से बढ़कर आज देशभर में 300 से अधिक इकाइयां काम कर रही हैं: श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
आयात से स्वतंत्रता तक: भारत में बिकने वाले 99.2% मोबाइल फोन अब स्थानीय स्तर पर बनाए जाते हैं, विनिर्माण मूल्य बढ़कर 4,22,000 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है जबकि निर्यात 2024 में 1,29,000 करोड़ रुपये को पार कर जाएगा।
'मेक इन इंडिया' ने चार्जर, बैटरी पैक से लेकर कैमरा मॉड्यूल, डिस्प्ले मॉड्यूल आदि प्रमुख इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स के घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ावा दिया है।
भारत सेमीकंडक्टर चिप्स और महीन कलपुर्जों के विकास पर ध्यान देने के साथ विनिर्माण की मूल्य श्रृंखला मज़बूत करके अपनी दिशा बदल रहा है।
04 FEB 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री का 'मेक इन इंडिया' दृष्टिकोण भारत को वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र बनने में मदद कर रहा है। अपने शुरू होने के एक दशक के भीतर मेक इन इंडिया कार्यक्रम न केवल हमारी आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ा रहा है बल्कि उत्पादन को बढ़ावा दे रहा है और रोजगार भी पैदा कर रहा है। इस संबंध में डेटा साझा करते हुए केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, रेलवे और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने पिछले दशक में भारत के मोबाइल और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तन पर प्रकाश डाला।
आयात से स्वतंत्रता तक - मोबाइल विनिर्माण में भारत का उदय
भारत ने मोबाइल और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है और दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा मोबाइल विनिर्माण देश बन गया है । 2014 में भारत में केवल 2 मोबाइल विनिर्माण इकाइयाँ थीं, लेकिन आज देश में 300 से अधिक विनिर्माण इकाइयाँ हैं जो इस महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण विस्तार को रेखांकित करती हैं।
2014-15 में भारत में बिकने वाले सिर्फ़ 26% मोबाइल फ़ोन भारत में बने थे, बाकी आयात किए जा रहे थे। गौरतलब है कि आज भारत में बिकने वाले 99.2% मोबाइल फ़ोन भारत में ही बनते हैं । मोबाइल फ़ोन का विनिर्माण मूल्य वित्त वर्ष 2014 में 18,900 करोड़ रुपए से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2024 में 4,22,000 करोड़ रूपये हो गया है ।
भारत में हर साल 325 से 330 मिलियन से ज़्यादा मोबाइल फ़ोन बनाए जा रहे हैं और औसतन भारत में लगभग एक बिलियन मोबाइल फ़ोन उपयोग में हैं। भारतीय मोबाइल फ़ोन ने घरेलू बाज़ार को लगभग परिपूर्ण कर दिया है और यही वजह है कि मोबाइल फ़ोन के निर्यात में काफ़ी वृद्धि हुई है। 2014 में निर्यात लगभग न के बराबर था, जो अब ₹1,29,000 करोड़ से ज़्यादा हो गया है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण में रोजगार सृजन का एक दशक
इस क्षेत्र का विस्तार रोजगार का एक प्रमुख स्रोत भी रहा है जिसने पिछले दशक में लगभग 12 लाख प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोज़गार पैदा किए हैं । इन रोजगार अवसरों ने न केवल कई परिवारों की आर्थिक स्थिति को ऊपर उठाया है, बल्कि देश के सामाजिक-आर्थिक ताने-बाने में भी योगदान दिया है।
इन मील के पत्थरों को हासिल करने में 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल की अहम भूमिका रही है। इसने चार्जर, बैटरी पैक, सभी प्रकार के मैकेनिक्स, यूएसबी केबल जैसे महत्वपूर्ण कलपुर्जों और उप-असेंबली के घरेलू उत्पादन को सक्षम बनाया है और लिथियम आयन सेल, स्पीकर और माइक्रोफोन, डिस्प्ले असेंबली और कैमरा मॉड्यूल जैसे अधिक जटिल घटकों का उत्पादन किया है।
भविष्य में मूल्य श्रृंखला में और अधिक गहराई से आगे बढ़ने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा विशेष रूप से कलपुर्जों और अर्धचालकों के उत्पादन में। यह बदलाव आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ाने और भारत को वैश्विक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स बाजार में पंक्ति में पहले स्थान पर स्थापित करने की व्यापक रणनीति का हिस्सा है।
मूल्य शृंखला को गहन बनाना: भारत के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण को आगे बढ़ाना
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने बताया कि अब मूल्य श्रृंखला में और गहराई से आगे बढ़ने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है जिसमें बढ़िया कलपुर्जों और सेमीकंडक्टर उत्पादन पर अधिक जोर दिया जा रहा है जिससे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कलपुर्जे पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का स्वदेशी विकास सुनिश्चित हो सके। इससे वैश्विक स्तर पर एक अग्रणी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स बाजार के रूप में भारत की स्थिति मजबूत होगी।
1950 से 1990 के बीच प्रतिबंधात्मक नीतियों ने विनिर्माण को बाधित किया। हालांकि, 'मेक इन इंडिया' मूल्य श्रृंखला में गहराई से प्रवेश करके और घटकों और चिप्स के उत्पादन को बढ़ाकर इस प्रवृत्ति पलट रहा है।
देश में सेमीकंडक्टर विनिर्माण आधार स्थापित करना मेक इन इंडिया का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा रहा है, जिसे भारत छह दशकों से हासिल करने का प्रयास कर रहा है। भारत सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन के शुभारंभ और स्वीकृत की गई पांच प्रमुख परियोजनाओं के साथ, माइक्रोन से शुरू होकर, टाटा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स की दो परियोजनाएँ , सीजी पावर की एक परियोजना और कीन्स की अंतिम परियोजना , इस देश में सेमीकंडक्टर का वास्तविक विनिर्माण आधार भारत में स्थापित किया जा रहा है।
मेक इन इंडिया नए आर्थिक युग को आकार दे रहा है
खिलौनों से लेकर मोबाइल फोन, रक्षा उपकरणों से लेकर ईवी मोटरों तक, उत्पादन भारत में वापस आ रहा है। भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का 'मेक इन इंडिया' विजन भारत को वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र बनाना है। मेक इन इंडिया कार्यक्रम आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा दे रहा है, उत्पादन को बढ़ावा दे रहा है और रोजगार पैदा कर रहा है, जिससे देश की आर्थिक मजबूती में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिल रहा है।