Ministry of Electronics & IT
India rises to become the World's 2nd largest mobile manufacturer; From 2 units in 2014, over 300 units are operational nationwide today: Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw
From Imports to Independence: 99.2% of Mobile Phones sold in India now made locally, Manufacturing Value soars to ₹4,22,000 crore with exports crossing ₹1,29,000 Cr in 2024
'Make in India' has driven the domestic production of key electronics ranging from chargers, battery packs to camera modules, display modules etc.
India is shifting gears by deepening the value chain of manufacturing with a strong focus on the development of semiconductor chips and finer components
04 FEB 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister’s ‘Make In India’ vision is helping India become a global manufacturing hub. The Make in India program within a decade of its launch is not only driving our self-reliance, and boosting production but also creating jobs. Sharing data in this regard the Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Railways and Information & Broadcasting Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw highlighted the remarkable transformation of India's mobile and electronics manufacturing sector in the last decade.
From Import to Independence: India's rise in Mobile Manufacturing
India has made significant progress in mobile and electronics manufacturing and become the world’s 2nd largest mobile manufacturing country. In 2014, India had only 2 mobile manufacturing units but fast forward to today, the nation boasts over 300 manufacturing units, underscoring a significant expansion in this vital sector.
In 2014 -15 only 26% of the mobile phones which were being sold in India were made in India, the rest were being imported. It is worth mentioning that today, 99.2% of all mobile phones which are sold in India are made in India. The manufacturing value of mobile phones has surged from ₹18,900 crore in FY14 to a staggering ₹4,22,000 crore in FY24.
More than 325 to 330 million mobile phones a year are being manufactured in India and on average there are about a billion mobile phones in use in India. Indian mobile phones have virtually saturated the domestic market and that's there's a substantial uptick in the exports of mobile phones. The exports, which were almost non-existent in 2014, have now surpassed ₹1,29,000 crore.
A Decade of Job Creation in Electronics Manufacturing
The sector's expansion has also been a major employment driver, creating approximately 12 lakh direct and indirect jobs over the decade. These employment opportunities have not only uplifted the economic status of numerous families but also contributed to the socio-economic fabric of the country.
The 'Make in India' initiative has been pivotal in achieving these milestones. It has enabled the domestic production of critical components and sub-assemblies such as chargers, battery packs, mechanics of all types, USB cables, and more complex components like Lithium Ion Cells, speaker and microphones, display assemblies and camera modules.
Looking forward, the focus will intensify on advancing deeper into the value chain, particularly in the production of components and semiconductors. This shift is part of a broader strategy to enhance self-reliance and establish India as a leading player in the global electronics market.
Deepening the Value Chain: Advancing India's Electronics Manufacturing
Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw mentioned that the focus is now on advancing deeper into the value chain, with an increased emphasis on fine components and semiconductor production, thereby ensuring the indigenous development of the electronic component ecosystem. This will bolster India’s stance as a leading electronics market globally.
Between 1950 and 1990, restrictive policies stifled manufacturing. However, 'Make in India' is reversing that trend by moving deeper into the value chain and increasing the production of components and chips.
The setting up a semiconductor manufacturing base in the country has been an important part of Make in India, which India has been attempting to achieve for over six decades. With the launch of the India Semiconductor Mission and the five major projects which have been approved, starting with Micron, the two projects by Tata Electronics, the one project by CG Power, and the last project by Keynes, a real manufacturing base of semiconductors in this country is being established in India.
Make In India shaping the new economic era
From toys to mobile phones, defence equipment to EV motors, production is shifting back to India. The 'Make In India' vision of the Prime Minister of India Sh. Narendra Modi is to make India a global manufacturing hub. The Make in India program is driving self-reliance, boosting production, and creating jobs, thereby contributing significantly to the nation's economic fortitude.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारत जगातील दुसरा सर्वात मोठा मोबाईल उत्पादक देश म्हणून उदयाला येत आहे: 2014 मधील अवघ्या दोन युनिट्सवरून झेप घेत आज देशभरात 300 युनिट्स कार्यान्वित : अश्विनी वैष्णव
आयातीपासून आत्मनिर्भरतेपर्यंत : भारतात विकल्या जाणाऱ्या मोबाईल फोनपैकी 99.2% स्वदेश निर्मित आहेत, 2024 मध्ये निर्यातीने 1,29,000 कोटी रुपयांचा टप्पा पार करून उत्पादन मूल्य 4,22,000 कोटी रुपयांवर पोहोचले
मेक इन इंडिया अभियानाने चार्जर, बॅटरी पॅकपासून कॅमेरा मॉड्युल, डिस्प्ले मॉड्युल इत्यादी प्रमुख इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्सपर्यंत देशांतर्गत उत्पादनांना चालना दिली आहे
सेमीकंडक्टर चिप्स आणि फाइनर कंपोनंट्सच्या विकासावर भर देऊन आणि उत्पादनाची मूल्य साखळी अधिक मजबूत करून भारत नवे वळण घेत आहे
04 FEB 2025 8:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 फेब्रुवारी 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे मेक इन इंडिया हे ध्येयधोरण देशाला जागतिक उत्पादन केंद्र म्हणून उदयाला आणण्यात मदत करत आहे. मेक इन इंडिया अभियान आपल्या दशकपूर्तीच्या आतच देशाला आत्मनिर्भर बनवत असून उत्पादनाला चालना देत आहे आणि रोजगार निर्मिती करत आहे. या संदर्भात माहिती देताना केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान, रेल्वे आणि माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी गेल्या दशकात भारतातील मोबाइल आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन क्षेत्रात झालेल्या उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तनावर प्रकाश टाकला.
आयातीपासून आत्मनिर्भरतेपर्यंत : मोबाइल उत्पादनात भारताची झेप
भारताने मोबाईल आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादनात लक्षणीय प्रगती केली असून जगातील दुसरा सर्वात मोठा मोबाईल उत्पादन करणारा देश बनला आहे. 2014 मध्ये, भारतामध्ये फक्त 2 मोबाइल निर्मिती युनिट्स होती परंतु आज देशात 300 पेक्षा जास्त युनिट्स कार्यान्वित झाली आहेत. या उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीमुळे या महत्त्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रातील विस्तार अधोरेखित होतो.
वर्ष 2014 -15 मध्ये भारतात विकल्या जाणाऱ्या मोबाईल फोन पैकी केवळ 26% मोबाईल फोन भारतात बनवले जात होते, तर उर्वरित आयात केले जात होते. आज भारतात विकले जाणारे 99.2 % मोबाईल फोन भारतातच बनवले जातात. आर्थिक वर्ष 24 मध्ये मोबाइल फोनचे निर्मिती मूल्य 18,900 कोटी रुपयांवरून 4,22,000 कोटी रुपये इतके वाढले आहे.
भारतात दरवर्षी 32.5 ते 33 कोटीहून अधिक मोबाईल फोन तयार केले जातात आणि सरासरी एक अब्ज मोबाईल फोन वापरात आहेत. भारतीय मोबाईल फोनने देशांतर्गत बाजारपेठ जवळपास संपूर्ण व्यापली आहे आणि त्यामुळे मोबाईल फोनच्या निर्यातीत लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे. 2014 मध्ये जवळपास अस्तित्वातच नसलेली निर्यात आता 1,29,000 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक झाली आहे.
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादनात रोजगार निर्मितीचे दशक
या क्षेत्राचा विस्तार हा रोजगाराचा एक प्रमुख निर्माता देखील असून दशकभरात सुमारे 12 लाख प्रत्यक्ष आणि अप्रत्यक्ष नोकऱ्या निर्माण झाल्या आहेत. या रोजगार संधींनी असंख्य कुटुंबांचा आर्थिक दर्जा उंचावला तर आहेच, सोबतच देशाच्या सामाजिक-आर्थिक जडणघडणीतही योगदान दिले आहे.
हे टप्पे गाठण्यात ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ उपक्रम महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरला आहे. यामुळे चार्जर, बॅटरी पॅक, सर्व प्रकारचे मेकॅनिक्स, यूएसबी केबल्स आणि लिथियम आयन सेल्स, स्पीकर आणि मायक्रोफोन, डिस्प्ले असेंब्ली आणि कॅमेरा मॉड्यूल यासारख्या अधिक जटिल घटकांचे देशांतर्गत उत्पादन शक्य झाले आहे.
मूल्य साखळी अधिक खोलवर नेणे: भारताच्या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादनात प्रगती करणे
आता मूल्य साखळीत अधिक खोलवर विस्तारण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जात आहे, ज्यामध्ये फाइन कंपोनंट्स आणि सेमीकंडक्टर उत्पादनावर अधिक भर दिला जाईल, असे अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी सांगितले. यामुळे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक घटक परिसंस्थेचा स्वदेशातील विकास सुनिश्चित होईल आणि जागतिक स्तरावर आघाडीची इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स बाजारपेठ म्हणून भारताची भूमिका आणखी मजबूत होईल, असेही ते म्हणाले.
1950 ते 1990 दरम्यान, प्रतिबंधात्मक धोरणांमुळे निर्मितीत अडथळा निर्माण झाला होता. मात्र, 'मेक इन इंडिया' मूल्य साखळी विस्तारून घटक आणि चिप्सचे उत्पादन वाढवून ही पद्धत मोडीत काढत आहे.
‘मेक इन इंडिया’ नवीन आर्थिक युगाला आकार देत आहे
खेळण्यांपासून ते मोबाईल फोनपर्यंत, संरक्षण उपकरणांपासून ते ईव्ही मोटर्सपर्यंत या सर्व वस्तूंचे उत्पादन भारतात होत आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचा 'मेक इन इंडिया' संकल्प भारताला जागतिक निर्मिती केंद्र बनवण्यासंदर्भात आहे. ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ कार्यक्रम आत्मनिर्भरता, उत्पादन वाढवणे आणि रोजगार निर्माण करणे या उद्दिष्टाद्वारे देशाच्या आर्थिक बळकटीत लक्षणीय योगदान देत आहे.