Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PROJECT VISTAAR
04 FEB 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Project VISTAAR (Virtually Integrated System To Access Agricultural Resources) aims to develop a unified, federated digital ecosystem for agriculture by integrating reliable, validated and up-to-date resources across platforms. It focuses on enhancing scalability, accessibility and inclusivity of digital solutions while enabling two-way communication to incorporate farmer feedback. By driving center-state convergence, fostering partnerships with stakeholders and aligning with broader efforts of ICAR Institutes and State Agricultural Universities. VISTAAR supports the development of robust Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) for agricultural extension. Its goal is to empower farmers with actionable information, streamline collaboration and ensure the long-term sustainability of digital agricultural extension initiatives.
Digitalization of the existing agricultural extension system aims to expand its outreach substantially and enable every farmer to access high-quality advisory services on crop production, marketing, value and supply chain management and Climate Smart Agricultural (CSA) practices, weather advisories etc. The advisory services provide information about all Government schemes related to agriculture & allied sectors from which the farmers are benefited.
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with states of Odisha, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan to onboard their technical and content review committees onto the network and have started work on small pilots.
Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare supports existing VISTAAR project implementation. No separate funds are allotted.
VISTAAR aims integration with all initiatives and federal solutions via the network for access of farmers to up-to date information. This includes leveraging AI enabled chatbots deployed at the ground level and subsequent integration with Agristack.
Efforts for VISTAAR includes extension worker training on the digital bots. This can be facilitated through existing partnerships and network volunteers for conducting training to Front Line Extension Workers (FLEW) to enhance video production skills and handling advanced IT tools to access required information at field level for providing further training to farmers in a phased manner.
Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) have been signed with EkStep Foundation which is a not for profit organization for development of the VISTAAR DPI network on pro-bono basis. VISTAAR is also supported by not for profit organizations like Digital Green for content development on pro-bono basis. IIT-Madras has signed an MoU with DA&FW for sharing content on Agri-Startups for the benefit of farmers on pro-bono basis.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
विस्तार परियोजना
04 FEB 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
विस्तार परियोजना (वर्चुअली इंटीग्रेटेड सिस्टम टू एक्सेस एग्रीकल्चरल रिसोर्सेज) का उद्देश्य प्लेटफार्मों पर विश्वसनीय, सत्यापित और अद्यतन संसाधनों को एकीकृत करके कृषि के लिए एक एकीकृत, संघीय डिजिटल ईकोसिस्टम विकसित करना है। यह किसान फीडबैक को शामिल करने के लिए दो-तरफ़ा संचार को सक्षम करते हुए डिजिटल समाधानों की मापनीयता, पहुंच और समावेशिता को बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित है। केंद्र-राज्य संमिलन को बढ़ावा देने, हितधारकों के साथ साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने और आईसीएआर संस्थानों और राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों के व्यापक प्रयासों के साथ संरेखित करके, विस्तार कृषि विस्तार के लिए मजबूत डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (डीपीआई) के विकास का समर्थन करता है। इसका लक्ष्य किसानों को कार्रवाई योग्य जानकारी के साथ सशक्त बनाना, सहयोग को सुव्यवस्थित करना और डिजिटल कृषि विस्तार पहलों की दीर्घकालिक सस्टेनिबिलिटी को सुनिश्चित करना है।
मौजूदा कृषि विस्तार प्रणाली का डिजिटीकरण इसका दायरा काफी हद तक बढ़ाने और हर किसान को फसल उत्पादन, विपणन, मूल्य और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन और जलवायु स्मार्ट कृषि (सीएसए) प्रथाओं, मौसम सलाह आदि पर उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली सलाहकार सेवाओं तक पहुँचने में सक्षम बनाने का लक्ष्य रखता है। सलाहकार सेवाएं कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों से संबंधित सभी सरकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करती हैं जिससे किसानों को लाभ होता है।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग ने ओडिशा, बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, आंध्र प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश और राजस्थान राज्यों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं ताकि उनकी तकनीकी और सामग्री समीक्षा समितियों को नेटवर्क पर लाया जा सके और छोटे पायलटों पर काम शुरू किया जा सके।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग मौजूदा विस्तार परियोजना कार्यान्वयन का समर्थन करता है। कोई अलग निधि आवंटित नहीं की जाती है।
विस्तार का उद्देश्य किसानों को अद्यतन जानकारी तक पहुँच प्रदान करने के लिए नेटवर्क के जरिए सभी पहलों और संघीय समाधानों के साथ एकीकरण करना है। इसमें जमीनी स्तर पर तैनात एआई सक्षम चैटबॉट का लाभ उठाना और बाद में एग्रीस्टैक के साथ एकीकरण शामिल है।
विस्तार के प्रयासों में डिजिटल बॉट्स पर एक्सटेंशन कार्यकर्ताओं का प्रशिक्षण शामिल है। इसे वीडियो तैयार करने के कौशल को बढ़ाने और किसानों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से आगे प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर आवश्यक जानकारी तक पहुंचने के लिए उन्नत आईटी उपकरणों को संभालने के लिए फ्रंट लाइन एक्सटेंशन वर्कर्स (एफएलईडब्लू) को प्रशिक्षण आयोजित करने के लिए मौजूदा भागीदारी और नेटवर्क स्वयंसेवकों के माध्यम से सुगम बनाया जा सकता है।
एकस्टेप फाउंडेशन के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं, जो प्रो-बोनो आधार पर विस्तार डीपीआई नेटवर्क के विकास के लिए एक अलाभकारी संगठन है। विस्तार को डिजिटल ग्रीन जैसे अलाभकारी संगठनों द्वारा भी प्रो-बोनो आधार पर कंटेंट विकास के लिए समर्थन दिया जाता है। आईआईटी-मद्रास ने प्रो-बोनो आधार पर किसानों के लाभ के लिए कृषि-स्टार्टअप पर सामग्री साझा करने के लिए डीएएंडएफडब्ल्यू के साथ एक एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री, श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर द्वारा आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।