Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PARAMPARAGAT KRISHI VIKAS YOJANA
04 FEB 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Government is promoting organic farming Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY), a component of Pradhan Mantri- Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (PM-RKVY). The PKVY scheme provides end-to-end support to organic farmers i.e. from production to processing, certification and marketing in cluster-based approach. The primary focus of the scheme is to form organic clusters (other than North Eastern States) to help them to create a supply chain.
Under PKVY, States/UTs are provided financial assistance of Rs. 31,500/ha for 3 years in the organic clusters out of which, Rs. 15,000/ha is provided directly to farmers through DBT for on-farm and off-farm organic inputs. Financial assistance of Rs. 4,500/ha for 3 years is provided for marketing, packaging, branding, value addition etc. Rs. 3,000/ha for 3 years is provided for certification and residue analysis. Assistance is also provided @Rs. 9,000/ha for 3 years for training and capacity building. Since 2015-16, under PKVY, 14.99 lakh ha area has been covered under organic farming by developing 52289 clusters involving 25.30 lakh farmers.
As on 31.12.2024, 9268 Farmers Producer Organizations (FPOs) have been registered under the Central Sector scheme for “Formation and Promotion of 10,000 FPOs”. Farmer’s collectives face challenges of sourcing inputs, credit and marketing. The scheme addresses these with FPO management support, matching equity grant, credit guarantee fund and also marketing support by Community Based Business Organisations (CBBOs) that support FPOs.
Under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maandhan Yojana (PMKMY), was implemented in 2019. The maximum age for enrollment limit is 40 years and minimum fixed pension of Rs. 3000/- per month will be due once the enrolled farmers attain the age of 60. As of 25/11/2024, a total of 24.66 lakh farmers have been enrolled, they are not eligible for pension.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
परंपरागत कृषि विकास योजना
04 FEB 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार प्रधानमंत्री - राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना (पीएम-आरकेवीवाई) के एक घटक, परंपरागत कृषि विकास योजना (पीकेवीवाई) के माध्यम से जैविक खेती को बढ़ावा दे रही है। पीकेवीवाई योजना जैविक किसानों को एंड-टू-एंड सहायता प्रदान करती है, यानी उत्पादन से लेकर प्रसंस्करण, प्रमाणन और क्लस्टर-आधारित दृष्टिकोण में विपणन तक। योजना का प्राथमिक ध्यान जैविक समूहों (उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों को छोड़कर) का गठन करना है ताकि उन्हें एक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बनाने में मदद मिल सके।
पीकेवीवाई के तहत, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को जैविक समूहों में 3 वर्षों के लिए 31,500 रुपये/हेक्टेयर की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, जिसमें से 15,000 रुपये/हेक्टेयर सीधे किसानों को डीबीटी के माध्यम से फार्म पर और फार्म से बाहर जैविक इनपुट के लिए प्रदान किए जाते हैं। विपणन, पैकेजिंग, ब्रांडिंग, मूल्यवर्धन आदि के लिए 3 वर्षों के लिए 4,500 रुपये/हेक्टेयर की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। प्रमाणन और अवशेष विश्लेषण के लिए 3 वर्षों के लिए 3,000 रुपये/हेक्टेयर प्रदान किए जाते हैं। प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए भी 3 वर्षों के लिए @ 9,000 रुपये/हेक्टेयर की सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। 2015-16 से, पीकेवीवाई के तहत, 25.30 लाख किसानों को शामिल करते हुए 52289 क्लस्टरों का विकास करके 14.99 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को जैविक खेती के तहत कवर किया गया है।
केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना के तहत 31.12.2024 तक, "10,000 एफपीओ के गठन और प्रोत्साहन" के लिए 9268 किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ) पंजीकृत किए गए हैं। किसान समूहों को इनपुट, क्रेडिट और विपणन की सोर्सिंग में चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है। यह योजना एफपीओ प्रबंधन समर्थन, मैचिंग इक्विटी ग्रांट, क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड और सामुदाय आधारित व्यापार संगठनों (सीबीबीओ) द्वारा विपणन समर्थन के साथ इन चुनौतियों का समाधान करती है जो एफपीओ का समर्थन करते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री किसान मानधन योजना (पीएमकेएमवाई) के तहत, 2019 में लागू किया गया था। नामांकन के लिए अधिकतम आयु सीमा 40 वर्ष है और नामांकित किसानों के 60 वर्ष की आयु प्राप्त करने पर 3000/- रुपये प्रति माह की न्यूनतम निश्चित पेंशन देय होगी। 25/11/2024 तक, कुल 24.66 लाख किसानों का नामांकन किया गया है, वे पेंशन के लिए पात्र नहीं हैं।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री, श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर द्वारा आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।