Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
INSURANCE CLAIMS BY FARMERS
04 FEB 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The farmer applications who have availed the claims of crop insurance under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) and Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS) in Rajasthan from 2019 to 2024, district-wise is given in Annexure –1.
The number of farmer applications under PMFBY and RWBCIS has grown by 35.12% and 27.50% year-on-year during 2022-23 and 2023-24, respectively, and has reached an all-time high during 2023-24 since the inception of the scheme. The number of farmer applications under PMFBY and RWBCIS from 2019 to 2024 State-wise is given at
Annexure-2.
Government is committed to provide financial security to farmers against the crop loss due to adverse climatic conditions. In order to secure the farmers against the crop yield losses due to natural risks/calamities, adverse weather conditions, pests & diseases etc. two major crop insurance schemes namely, PMFBY and RWBCIS are being implemented by the Government. PMFBY provides comprehensive risk coverage from pre-sowing to post harvest losses against non-preventable natural risks whereas the RWBCIS provides indemnification for likely crop losses due to deviation in weather indices. PMFBY is available to all farmers who insure their crops as per the provisions of the Scheme. However, the scheme is voluntary for farmers and State Governments.
The actuarial/bidded premium rates are charged by implementing agencies. Extremely low premium rate across the country for the season is charged from the famers, which is maximum 2% of sum insured for Kharif crops, maximum 1.5% of sum insured for Rabi crops and maximum 5% of sum insured for commercial/horticultural crops. Further, due to various interventions of Govt. of India, the premium rates under the scheme has reduced significantly due to which some States like Maharashtra, Odisha, Meghalaya, Puducherry and Jharkhand are paying farmers’ share of premium whereas the farmers are required to pay 1 rupee only. This is a step towards universalization of the scheme. Remaining part of actuarial premium is shared by the Central and State Government on 50:50 basis except North Eastern States (from Kharif 2020) and Himalayan States (from Kharif 2023) where it is shared in the ratio of 90:10.
Annexure -1
District-wise details of farmer applications who have availed the claims of crop insurance in Rajasthan from 2019-20 to 2023-24
District
Farmer Applications to whom Claims paid under PMFBY/RWBCIS (No.)
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Ajmer
48,010
39,445
76,561
89,315
1,03,912
Alwar
67,758
15,747
2,514
37,585
2,168
Banswara
35,285
4,555
13,139
12,569
9,356
Baran
41,628
38,537
59,655
20,786
9,395
Barmer
1,17,845
1,43,193
5,30,202
1,52,481
3,57,456
Bharatpur
43,607
6,761
15,133
47,278
4,203
Bhilwara
87,585
1,03,159
1,40,420
95,872
1,05,947
Bikaner
1,10,911
2,11,203
2,67,995
1,01,439
67,632
Bundi
59,231
72,508
70,729
44,193
9,587
Chittaurgarh
1,22,597
56,774
1,24,936
Chittorgarh
1,29,059
1,38,887
Churu
2,57,302
2,91,895
2,64,576
3,56,924
38,244
Dausa
15,527
12,532
90
7,836
2,955
Dhaulpur
3,349
66
961
Dholpur
1,518
254
Dungarpur
18,978
14,536
16,862
25,021
9,715
Hanumangarh
1,77,117
2,31,777
2,50,335
2,18,984
94,632
Jaipur
50,220
50,166
50,589
76,582
1,02,835
Jaisalmer
51,375
65,289
40,355
31,220
35,188
Jalor
1,08,491
1,27,656
3,37,612
Jalore
2,09,275
72,150
Jhalawar
1,16,138
1,35,414
1,17,951
88,815
21,217
Jhunjhunu
1,24,499
99,426
1,86,095
1,92,809
76,186
Jodhpur
82,488
81,992
2,55,539
1,51,266
2,05,358
Karauli
5,830
3,642
6,652
2,516
137
Kota
54,449
16,234
59,719
44,217
5,734
Nagaur
91,844
63,827
1,51,289
1,00,352
1,06,183
Pali
47,864
36,536
1,26,373
25,778
76,189
Pratapgarh
38,186
27,624
25,578
23,205
22,994
Rajsamand
10,060
6,526
1,367
6,131
1,649
Sawai Madhopur
36,337
16,183
24,010
35,526
21,775
Sikar
85,866
57,567
74,066
1,94,480
1,30,719
Sirohi
5,133
3,350
25,001
2,220
8,082
Sri Ganganagar
86,501
92,744
1,01,704
53,902
53,188
Tonk
65,336
57,600
33,272
1,10,177
6,540
Udaipur
30,276
29,439
42,055
38,748
5,785
Total
22,97,623
22,13,903
34,93,335
27,28,079
19,06,252
Annexure -2
State-wise details of farmer applications insured under PMFBY/RWBCIS from 2019-20 to 2023-24
State
Numbers
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
A & N Islands
99
339
535
173
187
Andhra Pradesh
27,88,373
1,25,63,699
1,29,01,749
Assam
10,06,212
16,60,076
9,96,027
4,89,983
7,95,553
Chhattisgarh
40,17,118
51,58,351
58,38,755
77,30,260
81,24,956
Goa
886
84
64
403
234
Gujarat
24,80,726
Haryana
17,10,601
16,50,558
14,52,842
14,46,631
1,01,74,480
Himachal Pradesh
2,84,009
2,40,727
2,33,725
2,67,643
2,78,051
Jammu & Kashmir
90,834
91,582
2,45,630
Jharkhand
10,92,116
Karnataka
19,45,207
15,87,801
19,17,808
26,84,781
30,15,023
Kerala
58,135
76,317
98,510
1,46,546
1,74,141
Madhya Pradesh
83,97,265
84,52,044
92,64,216
1,77,32,045
1,77,95,819
Maharashtra
1,45,66,294
1,24,06,368
99,02,582
1,07,33,909
2,41,85,161
Manipur
3,256
-
2,807
4,066
5,073
Meghalaya
607
130
337
38,569
Odisha
48,79,301
97,52,474
81,73,856
80,20,763
1,40,97,157
Puducherry
12,014
10,980
35,818
38,384
42,224
Rajasthan
86,16,616
1,07,59,591
3,44,70,735
3,90,96,690
3,89,87,544
Sikkim
21
85
2,422
5,025
3,104
Tamil Nadu
38,93,787
58,87,474
59,11,015
61,43,139
54,55,753
Telangana
10,34,223
Tripura
36,382
2,57,236
3,35,514
3,56,201
3,73,362
Uttar Pradesh
46,97,567
41,90,508
40,68,679
42,83,804
60,25,293
Uttarakhand
2,12,675
1,70,812
1,82,762
2,82,068
2,26,809
Total
6,17,33,490
6,22,61,955
8,29,79,506
11,21,18,132
14,29,45,872
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
किसानों द्वारा बीमा के लिए किए गए दावे
04 FEB 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्थान में 2019 से 2024 तक प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई) और पुनर्गठित मौसम आधारित फसल बीमा योजना (आरडब्ल्यूबीसीआईएस) के तहत फसल बीमा के दावों का लाभ उठाने वाले किसानों के आवेदन जिलेवार अनुलग्नक -1 में दिए गए हैं।
पीएमएफबीवाई और आरडब्ल्यूबीसीआईएस के तहत किसान आवेदनों की संख्या साल-दर-साल बढ़ी है। इसमें 2022-23 और 2023-24 के दौरान क्रमशः 35.12% और 27.50% की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई। योजना की शुरुआत के बाद से 2023-24 के दौरान सर्वकालिक उच्च स्तर पर पहुंच गई है।
2019 से 2024 तक पीएमएफबीवाई और आरडब्ल्यूबीसीआईएस के तहत राज्यवार किसान आवेदनों की संख्या यहां दी गई है।
अनुलग्नक -2
सरकार प्रतिकूल जलवायु परिस्थितियों के कारण फसल के नुकसान को देखते हुए किसानों को वित्तीय सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। प्राकृतिक जोखिमों/आपदाओं, प्रतिकूल मौसम की स्थिति, कीटों और बीमारियों आदि के कारण फसल उपज के नुकसान से किसानों को सुरक्षित करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा पीएमएफबीवाई और आरडब्ल्यूबीसीआईएस नामक दो प्रमुख फसल बीमा योजनाएं लागू की गई हैं। पीएमएफबीवाई गैर-रोकथाम योग्य प्राकृतिक जोखिमों के खिलाफ बुवाई से पहले से लेकर फसल के बाद के नुकसान के लिए व्यापक जोखिम कवरेज प्रदान करता है, जबकि आरडब्ल्यूबीसीआईएस मौसम सूचकांकों में विचलन के कारण संभावित फसल नुकसान के लिए क्षतिपूर्ति प्रदान करता है। पीएमएफबीवाई उन सभी किसानों के लिए उपलब्ध है जो योजना के प्रावधानों के अनुसार अपनी फसलों का बीमा कराते हैं। हालांकि, यह योजना किसानों और राज्य सरकारों के लिए स्वैच्छिक है। जीवनांकिक/बोली लगाई गई प्रीमियम दरें कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों द्वारा ली जाती हैं। सीजन के लिए देश भर में बेहद कम प्रीमियम दर किसानों से ली जाती है, जो खरीफ फसलों के लिए बीमित राशि का अधिकतम 2%, रबी फसलों के लिए बीमित राशि का अधिकतम 1.5% और वाणिज्यिक/बागवानी फसलों के लिए बीमित राशि का अधिकतम 5% है। इसके अलावा भारत सरकार के विभिन्न हस्तक्षेपों के कारण, योजना के तहत प्रीमियम दरों में काफी कमी आई है, जिसके कारण महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा, मेघालय, पुडुचेरी और झारखंड जैसे कुछ राज्य किसानों को प्रीमियम के हिस्से का भुगतान कर रहे हैं, जबकि किसानों को केवल 1 रुपये का भुगतान करना पड़ता है। यह योजना के सार्वभौमिकरण की दिशा में एक कदम है। पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों (खरीफ 2020 से) और हिमालयी राज्यों (खरीफ 2023 से) को छोड़कर जहां इसे 90:10 के अनुपात में साझा किया जाता है, बीमांकिक प्रीमियम का शेष हिस्सा केंद्र और राज्य सरकार द्वारा 50:50 के आधार पर साझा किया जाता है।
अनुलग्नक -1
राजस्थान में 2019-20 से 2023-24 तक फसल बीमा का दावा प्राप्त करने वाले किसान आवेदनों का जिलेवार विवरण इस प्रकार हैं
जिला
किसान आवेदन जिन्हें पीएमएफबीवाई/आरडब्ल्यूबीसीआईएस के तहत दावों का भुगतान किया गया (संख्या)
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
अजमेर
48,010
39,445
76,561
89,315
1,03,912
अलवर
67,758
15,747
2,514
37,585
2,168
बांसवाड़ा
35,285
4,555
13,139
12,569
9,356
बारां
41,628
38,537
59,655
20,786
9,395
बाड़मेर
1,17,845
1,43,193
5,30,202
1,52,481
3,57,456
भरतपुर
43,607
6,761
15,133
47,278
4,203
भीलवाड़ा
87,585
1,03,159
1,40,420
95,872
1,05,947
बीकानेर
1,10,911
2,11,203
2,67,995
1,01,439
67,632
बूंदी
59,231
72,508
70,729
44,193
9,587
चित्तौड़गढ़
1,22,597
56,774
1,24,936
चित्तौड़गढ़
1,29,059
1,38,887
चुरू
2,57,302
2,91,895
2,64,576
3,56,924
38,244
दौसा
15,527
12,532
90
7,836
2,955
धौलपुर
3,349
66
961
धौलपुर
1,518
254
डूंगरपुर
18,978
14,536
16,862
25,021
9,715
हनुमानगढ़
1,77,117
2,31,777
2,50,335
2,18,984
94,632
जयपुर
50,220
50,166
50,589
76,582
1,02,835
जैसलमेर
51,375
65,289
40,355
31,220
35,188
जालौर
1,08,491
1,27,656
3,37,612
जालौर
2,09,275
72,150
झालावाड़
1,16,138
1,35,414
1,17,951
88,815
21,217
झुंझुनूं
1,24,499
99,426
1,86,095
1,92,809
76,186
जोधपुर
82,488
81,992
2,55,539
1,51,266
2,05,358
करौली
5,830
3,642
6,652
2,516
137
कोटा
54,449
16,234
59,719
44,217
5,734
नागौर
91,844
63,827
1,51,289
1,00,352
1,06,183
पाली
47,864
36,536
1,26,373
25,778
76,189
प्रतापगढ़
38,186
27,624
25,578
23,205
22,994
राजसमंद
10,060
6,526
1,367
6,131
1,649
सवाई माधोपुर
36,337
16,183
24,010
35,526
21,775
सीकर
85,866
57,567
74,066
1,94,480
1,30,719
सिरोही
5,133
3,350
25,001
2,220
8,082
श्रीगंगानगर
86,501
92,744
1,01,704
53,902
53,188
टोंक
65,336
57,600
33,272
1,10,177
6,540
उदयपुर
30,276
29,439
42,055
38,748
5,785
कुल
22,97,623
22,13,903
34,93,335
27,28,079
19,06,252
अनुलग्नक -2
2019-20 से 2023-24 तक पीएमएफबीवाई/आरडब्ल्यूबीसीआईएस के तहत बीमित किसान आवेदनों का राज्य-वार विवरण
राज्य
संख्या
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह
99
339
535
173
187
आंध्र प्रदेश
27,88,373
1,25,63,699
1,29,01,749
असम
10,06,212
16,60,076
9,96,027
4,89,983
7,95,553
छत्तीसगढ़
40,17,118
51,58,351
58,38,755
77,30,260
81,24,956
गोवा
886
84
64
403
234
गुजरात
24,80,726
हरियाणा
17,10,601
16,50,558
14,52,842
14,46,631
1,01,74,480
हिमाचल प्रदेश
2,84,009
2,40,727
2,33,725
2,67,643
2,78,051
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
90,834
91,582
2,45,630
झारखंड
10,92,116
कर्नाटक
19,45,207
15,87,801
19,17,808
26,84,781
30,15,023
केरल
58,135
76,317
98,510
1,46,546
1,74,141
मध्य प्रदेश
83,97,265
84,52,044
92,64,216
1,77,32,045
1,77,95,819
महाराष्ट्र
1,45,66,294
1,24,06,368
99,02,582
1,07,33,909
2,41,85,161
मणिपुर
3,256
-
2,807
4,066
5,073
मेघालय
607
130
337
38,569
ओडिशा
48,79,301
97,52,474
81,73,856
80,20,763
1,40,97,157
पुदुचेरी
12,014
10,980
35,818
38,384
42,224
राजस्थान
86,16,616
1,07,59,591
3,44,70,735
3,90,96,690
3,89,87,544
सिक्किम
21
85
2,422
5,025
3,104
तमिलनाडु
38,93,787
58,87,474
59,11,015
61,43,139
54,55,753
तेलंगाना
10,34,223
त्रिपुरा
36,382
2,57,236
3,35,514
3,56,201
3,73,362
उत्तर प्रदेश
46,97,567
41,90,508
40,68,679
42,83,804
60,25,293
उत्तराखंड
2,12,675
1,70,812
1,82,762
2,82,068
2,26,809
कुल
6,17,33,490
6,22,61,955
8,29,79,506
11,21,18,132
14,29,45,872
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।