Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
INSURANCE CLAIMS BY FARMERS
04 FEB 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The farmer applications who have availed the claims of crop insurance under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) and Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS) in Rajasthan from 2019 to 2024, district-wise is given in Annexure –1.
The number of farmer applications under PMFBY and RWBCIS has grown by 35.12% and 27.50% year-on-year during 2022-23 and 2023-24, respectively, and has reached an all-time high during 2023-24 since the inception of the scheme. The number of farmer applications under PMFBY and RWBCIS from 2019 to 2024 State-wise is given at
Annexure-2.
Government is committed to provide financial security to farmers against the crop loss due to adverse climatic conditions. In order to secure the farmers against the crop yield losses due to natural risks/calamities, adverse weather conditions, pests & diseases etc. two major crop insurance schemes namely, PMFBY and RWBCIS are being implemented by the Government. PMFBY provides comprehensive risk coverage from pre-sowing to post harvest losses against non-preventable natural risks whereas the RWBCIS provides indemnification for likely crop losses due to deviation in weather indices. PMFBY is available to all farmers who insure their crops as per the provisions of the Scheme. However, the scheme is voluntary for farmers and State Governments.
The actuarial/bidded premium rates are charged by implementing agencies. Extremely low premium rate across the country for the season is charged from the famers, which is maximum 2% of sum insured for Kharif crops, maximum 1.5% of sum insured for Rabi crops and maximum 5% of sum insured for commercial/horticultural crops. Further, due to various interventions of Govt. of India, the premium rates under the scheme has reduced significantly due to which some States like Maharashtra, Odisha, Meghalaya, Puducherry and Jharkhand are paying farmers’ share of premium whereas the farmers are required to pay 1 rupee only. This is a step towards universalization of the scheme. Remaining part of actuarial premium is shared by the Central and State Government on 50:50 basis except North Eastern States (from Kharif 2020) and Himalayan States (from Kharif 2023) where it is shared in the ratio of 90:10.
Annexure -1
District-wise details of farmer applications who have availed the claims of crop insurance in Rajasthan from 2019-20 to 2023-24
District
Farmer Applications to whom Claims paid under PMFBY/RWBCIS (No.)
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Ajmer
48,010
39,445
76,561
89,315
1,03,912
Alwar
67,758
15,747
2,514
37,585
2,168
Banswara
35,285
4,555
13,139
12,569
9,356
Baran
41,628
38,537
59,655
20,786
9,395
Barmer
1,17,845
1,43,193
5,30,202
1,52,481
3,57,456
Bharatpur
43,607
6,761
15,133
47,278
4,203
Bhilwara
87,585
1,03,159
1,40,420
95,872
1,05,947
Bikaner
1,10,911
2,11,203
2,67,995
1,01,439
67,632
Bundi
59,231
72,508
70,729
44,193
9,587
Chittaurgarh
1,22,597
56,774
1,24,936
Chittorgarh
1,29,059
1,38,887
Churu
2,57,302
2,91,895
2,64,576
3,56,924
38,244
Dausa
15,527
12,532
90
7,836
2,955
Dhaulpur
3,349
66
961
Dholpur
1,518
254
Dungarpur
18,978
14,536
16,862
25,021
9,715
Hanumangarh
1,77,117
2,31,777
2,50,335
2,18,984
94,632
Jaipur
50,220
50,166
50,589
76,582
1,02,835
Jaisalmer
51,375
65,289
40,355
31,220
35,188
Jalor
1,08,491
1,27,656
3,37,612
Jalore
2,09,275
72,150
Jhalawar
1,16,138
1,35,414
1,17,951
88,815
21,217
Jhunjhunu
1,24,499
99,426
1,86,095
1,92,809
76,186
Jodhpur
82,488
81,992
2,55,539
1,51,266
2,05,358
Karauli
5,830
3,642
6,652
2,516
137
Kota
54,449
16,234
59,719
44,217
5,734
Nagaur
91,844
63,827
1,51,289
1,00,352
1,06,183
Pali
47,864
36,536
1,26,373
25,778
76,189
Pratapgarh
38,186
27,624
25,578
23,205
22,994
Rajsamand
10,060
6,526
1,367
6,131
1,649
Sawai Madhopur
36,337
16,183
24,010
35,526
21,775
Sikar
85,866
57,567
74,066
1,94,480
1,30,719
Sirohi
5,133
3,350
25,001
2,220
8,082
Sri Ganganagar
86,501
92,744
1,01,704
53,902
53,188
Tonk
65,336
57,600
33,272
1,10,177
6,540
Udaipur
30,276
29,439
42,055
38,748
5,785
Total
22,97,623
22,13,903
34,93,335
27,28,079
19,06,252
Annexure -2
State-wise details of farmer applications insured under PMFBY/RWBCIS from 2019-20 to 2023-24
State
Numbers
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
A & N Islands
99
339
535
173
187
Andhra Pradesh
27,88,373
1,25,63,699
1,29,01,749
Assam
10,06,212
16,60,076
9,96,027
4,89,983
7,95,553
Chhattisgarh
40,17,118
51,58,351
58,38,755
77,30,260
81,24,956
Goa
886
84
64
403
234
Gujarat
24,80,726
Haryana
17,10,601
16,50,558
14,52,842
14,46,631
1,01,74,480
Himachal Pradesh
2,84,009
2,40,727
2,33,725
2,67,643
2,78,051
Jammu & Kashmir
90,834
91,582
2,45,630
Jharkhand
10,92,116
Karnataka
19,45,207
15,87,801
19,17,808
26,84,781
30,15,023
Kerala
58,135
76,317
98,510
1,46,546
1,74,141
Madhya Pradesh
83,97,265
84,52,044
92,64,216
1,77,32,045
1,77,95,819
Maharashtra
1,45,66,294
1,24,06,368
99,02,582
1,07,33,909
2,41,85,161
Manipur
3,256
-
2,807
4,066
5,073
Meghalaya
607
130
337
38,569
Odisha
48,79,301
97,52,474
81,73,856
80,20,763
1,40,97,157
Puducherry
12,014
10,980
35,818
38,384
42,224
Rajasthan
86,16,616
1,07,59,591
3,44,70,735
3,90,96,690
3,89,87,544
Sikkim
21
85
2,422
5,025
3,104
Tamil Nadu
38,93,787
58,87,474
59,11,015
61,43,139
54,55,753
Telangana
10,34,223
Tripura
36,382
2,57,236
3,35,514
3,56,201
3,73,362
Uttar Pradesh
46,97,567
41,90,508
40,68,679
42,83,804
60,25,293
Uttarakhand
2,12,675
1,70,812
1,82,762
2,82,068
2,26,809
Total
6,17,33,490
6,22,61,955
8,29,79,506
11,21,18,132
14,29,45,872
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کسانوں کی طرف سے بیمہ کیلئے کئے گئے دعوے
04 FEB 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
راجستھان میں 2019 سے 2024 تک پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) اور تشکیل نو موسم پر مبنی فصل بیمہ اسکیم (آر ڈبلیو بی سی آئی ایس) کے تحت فصل بیمہ کے دعوؤں سے استفادہ کرنے والے کسانوں کی ضلع وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ 1 میں دی گئی ہیں۔
پی ایم ایف بی وائی اور آر دبلیو بی سی آئی ایس کے تحت کسانوں کی درخواستوں کی تعداد میں 23-2022 اور 24-2023کے دوران بالترتیب 35.12فیصد اور 27.50فیصد سال بہ سال اضافہ ہوا ہے اور اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد سے 24-2023کے دوران یہ سب سے زیادہ بلندی تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ 2019 سے 2024 تک پی ایم ایف بی وائی اور آر ڈبلیو بی سی آئی ایس کے تحت کسانوں کی درخواستوں کی تعداد ریاست کے حساب سے دی گئی ہے۔
ضمیمہ-2
حکومت کسانوں کو منفی موسمی حالات کی وجہ سے فصلوں کے نقصان کے پیش نظر مالی تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ قدرتی خطرات/ آفات، موسمی حالات، کیڑوں اور بیماریوں وغیرہ کی وجہ سے فصلوں کی پیداوار میں ہونے والے نقصانات سے کسانوں کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے دو بڑی فصل بیمہ اسکیمیں پی ایم ایف بی وائی اور آر ڈبلیو بی سی آئی ایس نافذ کی جا رہی ہیں۔ پی ایم ایف بی وائی قبل از بوائی سے لے کر کٹائی کے بعد کے نقصانات تک ہونے والےقدرتی خطرات کے تناظر میں جامع رسک کوریج فراہم کرتا ہے جبکہ آر ڈبلیو بی سی آئی ایس موسمی اشاریہ میں انحراف کی وجہ سے ممکنہ فصل کے نقصانات کے لئے معاوضہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ پی ایم ایف بی وائی ان تمام کسانوں کے لیے دستیاب ہے جو اسکیم کی دفعات کے مطابق اپنی فصلوں کا بیمہ کراتے ہیں۔ تاہم، یہ اسکیم کسانوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے لیے رضاکارانہ ہے۔
نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ ایکچوریل / بولی والے پریمیم کی شرحیں وصول کی جاتی ہیں۔ سیزن کے لئے ملک بھر میں انتہائی کم پریمیم کی شرح کسانوں سے وصول کی جاتی ہے، جو خریف کی فصلوں کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ 2فیصد، ربیع کی فصلوں کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ 1.5فیصد اور تجارتی/باغبانی فصلوں کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ 5فیصد بیمہ شدہ رقم ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ حکومت کی مختلف مداخلتوں کی وجہ سے ہندوستان میں، اسکیم کے تحت پریمیم کی شرحوں میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے، جس کی وجہ سے کچھ ریاستیں جیسے مہاراشٹر، اڈیشہ، میگھالیہ، پڈوچیری اور جھارکھنڈ کسانوں کو پریمیم کا حصہ ادا کر رہی ہیں جبکہ کسانوں کو صرف 1 روپیہ ادا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم کو عالمگیر بنانے کی طرف ایک قدم ہے۔ ایکچوریل پریمیم کا بقیہ حصہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ 50:50 کی بنیاد پر شیئر کیا جاتا ہے سوائے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں (خریف 2020 سے) اور ہمالیائی ریاستوں (خریف 2023 سے) جہاں اسے 90:10 کے تناسب سے شیئر کیا جاتا ہے۔
ضمیمہ -1
کسانوں کی درخواستوں کی ضلع وار تفصیلات جنہوں نے راجستھان میں 20-2019 سے 2023-24 تک فصل بیمہ کے دعووں کا فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔
ضلع
کسان کی درخواستیں جنہیں پی ایم ایف بی وائی /آر ڈبلیو بی سی آئی ایس کے تحت دعوؤں کی ادائیگی کی گئی ۔(تعداد)
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
اجمیر
48,010
39,445
76,561
89,315
1,03,912
الور
67,758
15,747
2,514
37,585
2,168
بانسواڑہ
35,285
4,555
13,139
12,569
9,356
باراں
41,628
38,537
59,655
20,786
9,395
باڑمیر
1,17,845
1,43,193
5,30,202
1,52,481
3,57,456
بھرت پور
43,607
6,761
15,133
47,278
4,203
بھیلواڑا
87,585
1,03,159
1,40,420
95,872
1,05,947
بیکانیر
1,10,911
2,11,203
2,67,995
1,01,439
67,632
بوندی
59,231
72,508
70,729
44,193
9,587
چتورڑگڑھ
1,22,597
56,774
1,24,936
چتوڑگڑھ
1,29,059
1,38,887
چورو
2,57,302
2,91,895
2,64,576
3,56,924
38,244
دوسہ
15,527
12,532
90
7,836
2,955
دھول پور
3,349
66
961
دھول پور
1,518
254
ڈونگر پور
18,978
14,536
16,862
25,021
9,715
ہنومان گڑھ
1,77,117
2,31,777
2,50,335
2,18,984
94,632
جے پور
50,220
50,166
50,589
76,582
1,02,835
جیسلمیر
51,375
65,289
40,355
31,220
35,188
جالور
1,08,491
1,27,656
3,37,612
جالور
2,09,275
72,150
جھالاواڑ
1,16,138
1,35,414
1,17,951
88,815
21,217
جھنجھنو
1,24,499
99,426
1,86,095
1,92,809
76,186
جودھ پور
82,488
81,992
2,55,539
1,51,266
2,05,358
کرولی
5,830
3,642
6,652
2,516
137
کوٹا
54,449
16,234
59,719
44,217
5,734
ناگور
91,844
63,827
1,51,289
1,00,352
1,06,183
پالی
47,864
36,536
1,26,373
25,778
76,189
پرتاپ گڑھ
38,186
27,624
25,578
23,205
22,994
راج سمند
10,060
6,526
1,367
6,131
1,649
سوائی مادھوپور
36,337
16,183
24,010
35,526
21,775
سیکر
85,866
57,567
74,066
1,94,480
1,30,719
سروہی
5,133
3,350
25,001
2,220
8,082
سری گنگا نگر
86,501
92,744
1,01,704
53,902
53,188
ٹونک
65,336
57,600
33,272
1,10,177
6,540
ادے پور
30,276
29,439
42,055
38,748
5,785
کل
22,97,623
22,13,903
34,93,335
27,28,079
19,06,252
ضمیمہ -2
PMFBY/RWBCIS کے تحت 2019-20 سے 2023-24 تک بیمہ شدہ کسانوں کی درخواستوں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
ریاست
نمبرز
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
انڈمان نکوبار جزائر
99
339
535
173
187
آندھرا پردیش
27,88,373
1,25,63,699
1,29,01,749
آسام
10,06,212
16,60,076
9,96,027
4,89,983
7,95,553
چھتیس گڑھ
40,17,118
51,58,351
58,38,755
77,30,260
81,24,956
گوا
886
84
64
403
234
گجرات
24,80,726
ہریانہ
17,10,601
16,50,558
14,52,842
14,46,631
1,01,74,480
ہماچل پردیش
2,84,009
2,40,727
2,33,725
2,67,643
2,78,051
جموں و کشمیر
90,834
91,582
2,45,630
جھارکھنڈ
10,92,116
کرناٹک
19,45,207
15,87,801
19,17,808
26,84,781
30,15,023
کیرالہ
58,135
76,317
98,510
1,46,546
1,74,141
مدھیہ پردیش
83,97,265
84,52,044
92,64,216
1,77,32,045
1,77,95,819
مہاراشٹر
1,45,66,294
1,24,06,368
99,02,582
1,07,33,909
2,41,85,161
منی پور
3,256
-
2,807
4,066
5,073
میگھالیہ
607
130
337
38,569
اڈیشہ
48,79,301
97,52,474
81,73,856
80,20,763
1,40,97,157
پڈوچیری
12,014
10,980
35,818
38,384
42,224
راجستھان
86,16,616
1,07,59,591
3,44,70,735
3,90,96,690
3,89,87,544
سکم
21
85
2,422
5,025
3,104
تمل ناڈو
38,93,787
58,87,474
59,11,015
61,43,139
54,55,753
تلنگانہ
10,34,223
تریپورہ
36,382
2,57,236
3,35,514
3,56,201
3,73,362
اتر پردیش
46,97,567
41,90,508
40,68,679
42,83,804
60,25,293
اتراکھنڈ
2,12,675
1,70,812
1,82,762
2,82,068
2,26,809
کل
6,17,33,490
6,22,61,955
8,29,79,506
11,21,18,132
14,29,45,872
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔