Ministry of Education
Mahakumbh 2025: A Confluence of Literature, Culture, and Knowledge, National Book Trust's Reading Lounge Becomes the Center of Attraction for Devotees
Mobile Book Exhibition and National E-Library App provide greater access to a variety of book titles to Devotees
04 FEB 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
At the Mahakumbh 2025, millions of devotees are taking the holy dip at the Triveni Sangam in Prayagraj. Meanwhile, various exhibition pavilions at the fair are witnessing a continuous stream of literature, culture, and knowledge. The Central government Ministries have made special arrangements at the Mahakumbh for the intellectual enrichment of the devotees, allowing the general public to not only learn about government schemes and achievements, but also to better understand these schemes through modern technologies. In this context, the National Book Trust (NBT), an autonomous body under Union Ministry of Education, has taken an innovative step by setting up a Reading Lounge at the Mela, where devotees can read books for free and experience the literary joy of this grand fair of knowledge.
The NBT Reading Lounge has been established inside the Namami Gange Pavilion in Sector 1, Parade Ground, Prayagraj, and is becoming extremely popular among the devotees. This lounge offers 619 book titles, including literature based on Indian philosophy, Indian culture, and the Kumbh Mela. Considering the interests of the devotees, books like ‘Kumbh Ke Mela Mein Mangalvasi’, ‘Bharat Mein Kumbh’, and ‘A Visit to Kumbh’ have been made available. In addition to Hindi and English, books in other languages are also available, so non-Hindi-speaking devotees can also take advantage of this facility. Specially, books written by young authors under the Pradhan Mantri Yuva Yojana have been displayed, encouraging new writers.
NBT's marketing officer, Ashish Rai, mentioned that books based on India's culture are in high demand at the Mahakumbh. As a result, cultural literature is given special prominence at this lounge. Non-Hindi-speaking devotees are particularly interested in books like ‘The Ganga’, ‘Veda Kalpataru’, and ‘Ancient Tamil Legend’ that are written about the Ganga River. Another feature of this lounge is that if any devotee likes a book, they can purchase it with a 25% discount.
NBT has also arranged for a ‘NBT Pustak Parikrama’ (Mobile Book Exhibition) at the Mahakumbh 2025, which is equipped with 1,150 book titles. A mobile book exhibition bus is being operated, where devotees can view and purchase books of their choice while walking around the Kumbh campus. Additionally, information is being provided about the Ministry of Education's National E-Library, where devotees are being informed about how they can install the National E-Library app on their mobile phones and scan QR codes to access thousands of e-books.
The NBT Reading Lounge at the Mela is not only providing an enriching intellectual experience for devotees but is also creating a new stream of literature, culture, and digital knowledge. This initiative is bringing devotees closer to religious, spiritual, and contemporary literature, making the Mahakumbh not just a center of faith, but also an extraordinary confluence of knowledge, culture, and literature.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
મહાકુંભ 2025: સાહિત્ય, સંસ્કૃતિ અને જ્ઞાનનો સંગમ, નેશનલ બુક ટ્રસ્ટનું રીડિંગ લાઉન્જ ભક્તો માટે આકર્ષણનું કેન્દ્ર બન્યું
મોબાઇલ બુક પ્રદર્શન અને નેશનલ ઇ-લાઇબ્રેરી એપ ભક્તોને વિવિધ પુસ્તકોની વધુ સારી સુલભતા પ્રદાન કરે છે
04 FEB 2025 7:52PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહાકુંભ 2025માં પ્રયાગરાજના ત્રિવેણી સંગમમાં લાખો શ્રદ્ધાળુઓ પવિત્ર સ્નાન કરી રહ્યા છે. દરમિયાન મેળામાં વિવિધ પ્રદર્શન મંડપોમાં સાહિત્ય, સંસ્કૃતિ અને જ્ઞાનનો સતત પ્રવાહ જોવા મળી રહ્યો છે. કેન્દ્ર સરકારના મંત્રાલયોએ મહાકુંભમાં શ્રદ્ધાળુઓના બૌદ્ધિક સંવર્ધન માટે ખાસ વ્યવસ્થા કરી છે. જેથી સામાન્ય જનતા માત્ર સરકારી યોજનાઓ અને સિદ્ધિઓ વિશે જ નહીં, પરંતુ આધુનિક ટેકનોલોજી દ્વારા આ યોજનાઓને વધુ સારી રીતે સમજી શકે. આ સંદર્ભમાં કેન્દ્રીય શિક્ષણ મંત્રાલય હેઠળની સ્વાયત્ત સંસ્થા નેશનલ બુક ટ્રસ્ટ (એનબીટી)એ મેળામાં રીડિંગ લાઉન્જની સ્થાપના કરીને એક નવતર પગલું ભર્યું છે. જ્યાં ભક્તો મફતમાં પુસ્તકો વાંચી શકે છે અને જ્ઞાનના આ ભવ્ય મેળાના સાહિત્યિક આનંદનો અનુભવ કરી શકે છે.
એનબીટી રીડિંગ લાઉન્જની સ્થાપના સેક્ટર 1, પરેડ ગ્રાઉન્ડ, પ્રયાગરાજમાં નમામિ ગંગે પેવેલિયનની અંદર કરવામાં આવી છે અને તે શ્રદ્ધાળુઓમાં ખૂબ જ લોકપ્રિય બની રહી છે. આ લાઉન્જમાં 619 પુસ્તકોના ટાઇટલ આપવામાં આવ્યા છે, જેમાં ભારતીય દર્શન, ભારતીય સંસ્કૃતિ અને કુંભ મેળા પર આધારિત સાહિત્યનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. ભક્તોના હિતને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને 'કુંભ કે મેલા મેં મંગલવાસી', 'ભારત મેં કુંભ' અને 'અ વિઝિટ ટુ કુંભ' જેવા પુસ્તકો ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવ્યા છે. હિન્દી અને અંગ્રેજી ઉપરાંત અન્ય ભાષાઓમાં પણ પુસ્તકો ઉપલબ્ધ છે. તેથી બિન-હિન્દી ભાષી ભક્તો પણ આ સુવિધાનો લાભ લઈ શકે છે. ખાસ કરીને, પ્રધાનમંત્રી યુવા યોજના હેઠળ યુવા લેખકો દ્વારા લખાયેલા પુસ્તકો પ્રદર્શિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. જે નવા લેખકોને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરે છે.
એનબીટીના માર્કેટિંગ ઓફિસર આશિષ રાયે જણાવ્યું હતું કે મહાકુંભમાં ભારતની સંસ્કૃતિ પર આધારિત પુસ્તકોની ખૂબ જ માંગ છે. પરિણામે આ લાઉન્જમાં સાંસ્કૃતિક સાહિત્યને વિશેષ પ્રાધાન્ય આપવામાં આવે છે. બિન-હિન્દી ભાષી ભક્તોને ખાસ કરીને 'ધ ગંગા', 'વેદ કલ્પતરુ' અને 'પ્રાચીન તમિલ દંતકથા' જેવા પુસ્તકોમાં રસ છે. જે ગંગા નદી વિશે લખાયેલા છે. આ લાઉન્જની બીજી ખાસિયત એ છે કે જો કોઇ ભક્તને કોઇ પુસ્તક પસંદ હોય તો તે 25 ટકા ડિસ્કાઉન્ટ સાથે તેને ખરીદી શકે છે.
એનબીટીએ મહાકુંભ 2025માં 'એનબીટી પુસ્તક પરિક્રમા' (મોબાઇલ બુક એક્ઝિબિશન)ની પણ વ્યવસ્થા કરી છે. જે 1,150 પુસ્તકોના ટાઇટલથી સજ્જ છે. એક મોબાઇલ બુક એક્ઝિબિશન બસ ચલાવવામાં આવી રહી છે. જ્યાં શ્રદ્ધાળુઓ કુંભ કેમ્પસમાં ફરતી વખતે તેમની પસંદગીના પુસ્તકો જોઈ અને ખરીદી શકે છે. આ ઉપરાંત શિક્ષણ મંત્રાલયની નેશનલ ઇ-લાઇબ્રેરી વિશે પણ માહિતી આપવામાં આવી રહી છે. જ્યાં શ્રદ્ધાળુઓને તેમના મોબાઇલ ફોનમાં નેશનલ ઇ-લાઇબ્રેરી એપ્લિકેશન કેવી રીતે ઇન્સ્ટોલ કરી શકે છે અને હજારો ઇ-બુક્સ એક્સેસ કરવા માટે ક્યુઆર કોડ સ્કેન કરી શકે છે તે વિશે માહિતગાર કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે.
મેળામાં આયોજિત એનબીટી રીડિંગ લાઉન્જ માત્ર શ્રદ્ધાળુઓ માટે જ સમૃદ્ધ બૌદ્ધિક અનુભવ પ્રદાન નથી કરી રહી, પરંતુ સાહિત્ય, સંસ્કૃતિ અને ડિજિટલ જ્ઞાનનો એક નવો પ્રવાહ પણ પેદા કરી રહી છે. આ પહેલ ભક્તોને ધાર્મિક, આધ્યાત્મિક અને સમકાલીન સાહિત્યની નજીક લાવી રહી છે. જે મહાકુંભને માત્ર આસ્થાનું કેન્દ્ર જ નહીં, પરંતુ જ્ઞાન, સંસ્કૃતિ અને સાહિત્યનો અસાધારણ સંગમ પણ બનાવે છે.