Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA and CMAI Sign MoU to Enhance Capacity for Decarbonisation
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Minister for Road, Transport & Highways, Graced the Day 1 of the IICA-CMAI Masterclass on Global & Indian Carbon Markets
Under the agreement, CMAI and IICA will collaborate on Training Programmes, Joint Research, Conferences and Policy Advocacy on Carbon markets, low-carbon industrial solutions, and sustainable finance
05 FEB 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening India's carbon markets and advancing decarbonisation efforts, the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) and Carbon Market Association of India (CMAI) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in New Delhi. The landmark agreement was announced on the inaugural day of the IICA-CMAI Masterclass on Global & Indian Carbon Markets on 4th February, graced by Shri Nitin Gadkari, Minister for Road, Transport & Highways, Government of India, who emphasized the pivotal role of biofuels and green hydrogen in shaping India’s economic and environmental future.
He shared pilot projects related to Bio Bitumin, Bio Aviation-fuel, Bio CNG and highlighted that “Conversion of Knowledge into wealth is the future and No Material is waste”. While emphasizing the importance of PPP, he shared that “Hydrogen is fuel for the future”. The Minister also shared his vision for the cost of hydrogen to be 1 dollar per kg, which he is confident India will be the pioneering nation to achieve due to its state-of-the-art research and development initiatives in this field. While citing landmark initiatives being undertaken related to the biofuels and alternative fuels, he also mentioned that though the initial cost of capital and technology seems high but significant research is currently underway which will eventually unleash as well as lead to the realisation of its true potential. He further highlighted the government’s commitment to developing a diversified biofuels sector, acknowledging the vast potential of various fuels to create a cleaner, more sustainable energy landscape and soon India will become a Green Hydrogen exporting country. At the end, he congratulated the organisation for launching the Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF) Alliance and the capacity building initiatives in this domain.
Dr. Garima Dadhich, Head, School of Business Environment, IICA, stated that the IICA Certificate Programme in Decarbonisation will be focused on creating a pool of corporates with advanced expertise to develop carbon offset mechanisms for climate mitigation, as well as integrate long-term strategy to decarbonise their operations.
Mr Manish Dabkara, President, CMAI remarked that the MoU with IICA marks a significant step towards building a robust ecosystem for carbon markets in India. Training programs, research opportunities, workshops, and conferences are a huge part of accelerating sustainable business initiatives. CMAI is looking forward to a successful partnership in this area. Mr. Rohit Kumar, Secretary General, CMAI remarked that awareness has been a major challenge in this area. By combining CMAI’s industry expertise with IICA’s institutional strength, the collaboration will aim to create impactful learning opportunities that will help accelerate India’s transition to a low-carbon economy.
This strategic partnership aims to equip industry professionals, policymakers and academicians with the necessary knowledge and expertise to navigate India’s evolving carbon markets. CMAI, a leading industry association focused on accelerating sustainable business initiatives, will serve as the knowledge partner to IICA, a think tank under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, to support the growth and development of the corporate sector in India.
Under the agreement, CMAI and IICA will collaborate on:
• Training Programmes: Developing and delivering courses on carbon markets, low-carbon industrial solutions, and sustainable finance.
• Joint Research: Conducting studies and publishing insights on decarbonisation strategies and carbon trading mechanisms.
• Workshops and Conferences: Organising events to facilitate dialogue among industry stakeholders, policymakers, and academics.
• Policy Advocacy: Supporting regulatory and policy frameworks that drive India’s net zero ambitions.
The Day 1 of the Masterclass witnessed the participation of more than 70 professionals from leading corporates, PSUs as well as delegations from governmental bodies, embassies and international organisations. The Masterclass on Global and Indian Carbon Markets is being organised by IICA as part of the India Climate Week. Ms. Shivangi Vashishta, Senior Research Associate, School of Business Environment, IICA, led a case-study based discussion which led to enhanced delegate engagement. The Day 1 of the Masterclass concluded with an insightful session from Managing Partner, ERM India. The Day 2 of the Masterclass will witness a series of sessions on International Carbon Markets.
About Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA):
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), is an autonomous institution under the aegis of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs. School of Business Environment (SBE) is a specialised vertical within IICA promoting the responsible business conduct focusing on the forward-looking areas of Environmental-Social-Governance (ESG), Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR), Sustainable Finance, Business & Biodiversity Conservation, Business and Human Rights, Responsible Trade, ESG Audit & Assurance and other aligned areas.
Contact: https://iica.nic.in/, sobe@iica.in or 0124-2640044
About Carbon Market Association of India (CMAI):
The Carbon Markets Association of India (CMAI) is a leading not-for-profit industry group driving India’s transition to a net-zero future by decarbonising hard-to-abate sectors. Collaborating with key ministries like MoEFCC, MoP, MNRE, and NITI Aayog, CMAI provides policy advocacy, capacity building, and knowledge support.
Contact: https://cma-india.in/, secretary@cma-india.in or +91 98117 79580

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईआईसीए और सीएमएआई ने डीकार्बोनाइजेशन की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
सड़क, परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आईआईसीए-सीएमएआई की पहले दिन की वैश्विक और भारतीय कार्बन बाजारों पर मास्टरक्लास में भाग लिया
इस समझौते के तहत, सीएमएआई और आईआईसीए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों, संयुक्त अनुसंधान, सम्मेलनों एवं कार्बन बाजारों, निम्न कार्बन औद्योगिक समाधानों और टिकाऊ वित्त संबंधी पॉलिसी एडवोकेसी पर साथ मिलकर काम करेंगे
05 FEB 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉर्पोरेट अफेयर्स (आईआईसीए) और कार्बन मार्केट एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (सीएमएआई) ने नई दिल्ली में भारत के कार्बन बाजारों को मजबूत करने और डीकार्बोनाइजेशन प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इस ऐतिहासिक समझौते की घोषणा 4 फरवरी को आईआईसीए-सीएमएआई की वैश्विक और भारतीय कार्बन बाजारों पर मास्टरक्लास के उद्घाटन दिवस पर की गई। इस मास्टरक्लास में भारत सरकार के सड़क, परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने भाग लिया और भारत के आर्थिक एवं पर्यावरणीय भविष्य को आकार देने में जैव ईंधन और हरित हाइड्रोजन की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
उन्होंने बायो बिटुमिन, बायो एविएशन-फ्यूल, बायो सीएनजी से संबंधित पायलट प्रोजेक्ट्स को साझा किया तथा इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला “ज्ञान को धन में बदलना ही भविष्य है और कोई भी सामग्री बेकार नहीं होती”। पीपीपी के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने साझा किया कि “हाइड्रोजन भविष्य का ईंधन है”। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने हाइड्रोजन की कीमत 1 डॉलर प्रति किलोग्राम करने के अपने दृष्टिकोण को भी साझा किया, जिसके बारे में उन्हें विश्वास है कि भारत इस क्षेत्र में अपने अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान और विकास संबंधी पहलों के कारण इसे हासिल करने वाला अग्रणी देश होगा। जैव ईंधन और वैकल्पिक ईंधन से संबंधित ऐतिहासिक पहलों का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि यद्यपि पूंजी और प्रौद्योगिकी की प्रारंभिक लागत अधिक होती है, लेकिन वर्तमान में महत्वपूर्ण अनुसंधान चल रहे हैं जो अंततः इसकी वास्तविक क्षमता को सामने लाएंगे। उन्होंने एक विविध जैव ईंधन क्षेत्र विकसित करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर भी प्रकाश डाला, एक स्वच्छ, अधिक टिकाऊ ऊर्जा परिदृश्य बनाने के लिए विभिन्न ईंधनों की विशाल क्षमता को स्वीकार करते हुए कहा कि जल्द ही भारत एक ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन निर्यातक देश बन जाएगा। अंत में, उन्होंने सस्टेनेबल एविएशन फ्यूल (एसएएफ) गठबंधन और इस क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण पहल शुरू करने के लिए संगठन को बधाई दी।
आईआईसीए के स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस एनवायरनमेंट की प्रमुख डॉ. गरिमा दाधीच ने कहा कि डीकार्बोनाइजेशन में आईआईसीए सर्टिफिकेट प्रोग्राम का उद्देश्य जलवायु न्यूनीकरण के लिए कार्बन ऑफसेट तंत्र विकसित करने के लिए उन्नत विशेषज्ञता वाले कॉरपोरेट्स का एक समूह बनाना और साथ ही उनके परिचालन को डीकार्बोनाइज करने के लिए दीर्घकालिक रणनीति को एकीकृत करना है।
सीएमएआई के अध्यक्ष श्री मनीष डबकरा ने कहा कि आईआईसीए के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन भारत में कार्बन बाजारों के लिए एक मजबूत इकोसिस्टम बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, अनुसंधान के अवसर, कार्यशालाएं और सम्मेलन टिकाऊ व्यावसायिक पहलों को गति देने का एक बड़ा हिस्सा हैं। सीएमएआई इस क्षेत्र में एक सफल साझेदारी की उम्मीद कर रहा है। सीएमएआई के महासचिव श्री रोहित कुमार ने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में जागरूकता एक बड़ी चुनौती रही है। सीएमएआई की उद्योग विशेषज्ञता को आईआईसीए की संस्थागत ताकत के साथ मिलाकर, सहयोग का उद्देश्य प्रभावी शिक्षण अवसर पैदा करना है जो भारत को निम्न कार्बन अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलने में तेजी लाने में मदद करेगा।
इस रणनीतिक साझेदारी का उद्देश्य उद्योग के पेशेवरों, नीति-निर्माताओं और शिक्षाविदों को भारत के उभरते कार्बन बाजारों में आगे बढ़ने के लिए आवश्यक ज्ञान व विशेषज्ञता से लैस करना है। सीएमएआई, एक अग्रणी उद्योग संघ है जो टिकाऊ व्यापार पहलों को गति देने पर केंद्रित है और भारत में कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र की वृद्धि और विकास का समर्थन करने के लिए कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के तहत एक थिंक टैंक आईआईसीए के लिए ज्ञान भागीदार के रूप में काम करेगा।
इस समझौते के तहत, सीएमएआई और आईआईसीए निम्नलिखित क्षेत्रों में सहयोग करेंगे:
• प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम: कार्बन बाज़ार, निम्न कार्बन औद्योगिक समाधान एवं टिकाऊ वित्त पर पाठ्यक्रम विकसित करना और वितरित करना।
• संयुक्त अनुसंधान: डीकार्बोनाइजेशन रणनीतियों और कार्बन ट्रेडिंग तंत्र संबंधी अध्ययन करना और जानकारियों को प्रकाशित करना।
• कार्यशालाएं और सम्मेलन: उद्योग के हितधारकों, नीति-निर्माताओं और शिक्षाविदों के बीच संवाद को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करना।
• पॉलिसी एडवोकेसी: भारत के नेट जीरो की महत्वाकांक्षाओं को आगे बढ़ाने वाले नियामक और नीतिगत ढांचे का समर्थन करना।
मास्टरक्लास के पहले दिन प्रमुख कॉरपोरेट्स, पीएसयू के 70 से अधिक पेशेवरों के साथ-साथ सरकारी निकायों, दूतावासों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों ने भाग लिया। वैश्विक और भारतीय कार्बन बाजारों पर मास्टरक्लास का आयोजन आईआईसीए द्वारा भारत जलवायु सप्ताह के हिस्से के रूप में किया जा रहा है। आईआईसीए के स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस एनवायरनमेंट की सीनियर रिसर्च एसोसिएट सुश्री शिवांगी वशिष्ठ ने केस-स्टडी आधारित चर्चा का नेतृत्व किया, जिससे प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी बढ़ी। मास्टरक्लास के पहले दिन का समापन ईआरएम इंडिया के मैनेजिंग पार्टनर के एक ज्ञानवर्धक सत्र के साथ हुआ। मास्टरक्लास के दूसरे दिन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्बन बाजारों पर कई सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉर्पोरेट अफेयर्स (आईआईसीए) के बारे में:
इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉर्पोरेट अफेयर्स (आईआईसीए), कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में एक स्वायत्त संस्थान है। स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस एनवायरनमेंट (एसबीई) आईआईसीए में एक विशेषीकृत कार्यक्षेत्र है जो पर्यावरण-सामाजिक-शासन (ईएसजी), कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर), टिकाऊ वित्त, व्यवसाय एवं जैव विविधता संरक्षण, व्यवसाय और मानवाधिकार, जिम्मेदारीपूर्ण व्यापार, ईएसजी लेखा परीक्षा और आश्वासन व अन्य संबद्ध क्षेत्रों के दूरदर्शी क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए जिम्मेदारीपूर्ण व्यावसायिक आचरण को बढ़ावा देता है।
संपर्क: https://iica.nic.in/, sobe@iica.in या 0124-2640044
कार्बन मार्केट एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (सीएमएआई) के बारे में:
कार्बन मार्केट्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (सीएमएआई) एक प्रमुख गैर-लाभकारी उद्योग समूह है जो हार्ड-टू-एबेट क्षेत्रों को डीकार्बोनाइज करके भारत को नेट-जीरो भविष्य की ओर ले जाने में मदद कर रहा है। एमओईएफसीसी, एमओपी, एमएनआरई और नीति आयोग जैसे प्रमुख मंत्रालयों के साथ सहयोग करते हुए, सीएमएआई पॉलिसी एडवोकेसी, क्षमता निर्माण और ज्ञान समर्थन प्रदान करता है।
संपर्क: https://cma-india.in/, secretary@cma-india.in या +91 98117 79580