Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA and CMAI Sign MoU to Enhance Capacity for Decarbonisation
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Minister for Road, Transport & Highways, Graced the Day 1 of the IICA-CMAI Masterclass on Global & Indian Carbon Markets
Under the agreement, CMAI and IICA will collaborate on Training Programmes, Joint Research, Conferences and Policy Advocacy on Carbon markets, low-carbon industrial solutions, and sustainable finance
05 FEB 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening India's carbon markets and advancing decarbonisation efforts, the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) and Carbon Market Association of India (CMAI) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in New Delhi. The landmark agreement was announced on the inaugural day of the IICA-CMAI Masterclass on Global & Indian Carbon Markets on 4th February, graced by Shri Nitin Gadkari, Minister for Road, Transport & Highways, Government of India, who emphasized the pivotal role of biofuels and green hydrogen in shaping India’s economic and environmental future.
He shared pilot projects related to Bio Bitumin, Bio Aviation-fuel, Bio CNG and highlighted that “Conversion of Knowledge into wealth is the future and No Material is waste”. While emphasizing the importance of PPP, he shared that “Hydrogen is fuel for the future”. The Minister also shared his vision for the cost of hydrogen to be 1 dollar per kg, which he is confident India will be the pioneering nation to achieve due to its state-of-the-art research and development initiatives in this field. While citing landmark initiatives being undertaken related to the biofuels and alternative fuels, he also mentioned that though the initial cost of capital and technology seems high but significant research is currently underway which will eventually unleash as well as lead to the realisation of its true potential. He further highlighted the government’s commitment to developing a diversified biofuels sector, acknowledging the vast potential of various fuels to create a cleaner, more sustainable energy landscape and soon India will become a Green Hydrogen exporting country. At the end, he congratulated the organisation for launching the Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF) Alliance and the capacity building initiatives in this domain.
Dr. Garima Dadhich, Head, School of Business Environment, IICA, stated that the IICA Certificate Programme in Decarbonisation will be focused on creating a pool of corporates with advanced expertise to develop carbon offset mechanisms for climate mitigation, as well as integrate long-term strategy to decarbonise their operations.
Mr Manish Dabkara, President, CMAI remarked that the MoU with IICA marks a significant step towards building a robust ecosystem for carbon markets in India. Training programs, research opportunities, workshops, and conferences are a huge part of accelerating sustainable business initiatives. CMAI is looking forward to a successful partnership in this area. Mr. Rohit Kumar, Secretary General, CMAI remarked that awareness has been a major challenge in this area. By combining CMAI’s industry expertise with IICA’s institutional strength, the collaboration will aim to create impactful learning opportunities that will help accelerate India’s transition to a low-carbon economy.
This strategic partnership aims to equip industry professionals, policymakers and academicians with the necessary knowledge and expertise to navigate India’s evolving carbon markets. CMAI, a leading industry association focused on accelerating sustainable business initiatives, will serve as the knowledge partner to IICA, a think tank under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, to support the growth and development of the corporate sector in India.
Under the agreement, CMAI and IICA will collaborate on:
• Training Programmes: Developing and delivering courses on carbon markets, low-carbon industrial solutions, and sustainable finance.
• Joint Research: Conducting studies and publishing insights on decarbonisation strategies and carbon trading mechanisms.
• Workshops and Conferences: Organising events to facilitate dialogue among industry stakeholders, policymakers, and academics.
• Policy Advocacy: Supporting regulatory and policy frameworks that drive India’s net zero ambitions.
The Day 1 of the Masterclass witnessed the participation of more than 70 professionals from leading corporates, PSUs as well as delegations from governmental bodies, embassies and international organisations. The Masterclass on Global and Indian Carbon Markets is being organised by IICA as part of the India Climate Week. Ms. Shivangi Vashishta, Senior Research Associate, School of Business Environment, IICA, led a case-study based discussion which led to enhanced delegate engagement. The Day 1 of the Masterclass concluded with an insightful session from Managing Partner, ERM India. The Day 2 of the Masterclass will witness a series of sessions on International Carbon Markets.
About Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA):
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), is an autonomous institution under the aegis of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs. School of Business Environment (SBE) is a specialised vertical within IICA promoting the responsible business conduct focusing on the forward-looking areas of Environmental-Social-Governance (ESG), Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR), Sustainable Finance, Business & Biodiversity Conservation, Business and Human Rights, Responsible Trade, ESG Audit & Assurance and other aligned areas.
Contact: https://iica.nic.in/, sobe@iica.in or 0124-2640044
About Carbon Market Association of India (CMAI):
The Carbon Markets Association of India (CMAI) is a leading not-for-profit industry group driving India’s transition to a net-zero future by decarbonising hard-to-abate sectors. Collaborating with key ministries like MoEFCC, MoP, MNRE, and NITI Aayog, CMAI provides policy advocacy, capacity building, and knowledge support.
Contact: https://cma-india.in/, secretary@cma-india.in or +91 98117 79580

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی آئی سی اے اور سی ایم اے آئی نے کاربن ربائی کے لیے صلاحیت بڑھانے کے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
سڑک، نقل و حمل اور شاہراؤں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نےعالمی اور بھارتی کاربن مارکیٹس سے متعلق آئی آئی سی اے-سی ایم اے آئی ماسٹرکلاس کے پہلے دن کے پروگرام میں شرکت کی
اس معاہدے کے تحت، سی ایم اے آئی اور آئی آئی سی اے کاربن مارکیٹس، کم کاربن صنعتی حل، اور پائیدار مالیات کے شعبوں میں تربیتی پروگراموں، مشترکہ تحقیق، کانفرنسوں اور پالیسی ایڈووکیسی پر تعاون کریں گے۔
05 FEB 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی کاربن مارکیٹس کو مستحکم کرنے اور کاربن ربائی کی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھانے کی ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر، بھارتی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے) اور کاربن مارکیٹ ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا (سی ایم اے آئی) نے نئی دہلی میں مفاہمت نامے (ایم یو آئی) پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ یہ تاریخی معاہدہ 4 فروری کوآئی آئی سی اے۔سی ایم اے آئی ماسٹرکلاس برائے عالمی اور بھارتی کاربن مارکیٹس کے افتتاحی دن پر کیا گیا، جس کے مہمان خصوصی سڑک، نقل و حمل اور شاہراؤں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری تھے، جنہوں نے بھارت کے اقتصادی اور ماحولیاتی مستقبل میں بایوفیولز اور گرین ہائیڈروجن کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے بایو بٹومین، بایو ایوی ایشن ایندھن، بایو سی این جی سے متعلق پائلٹ پروجیکٹس کا اشتراک کیا اور کہا کہ "علم کو دولت میں تبدیل کرنا مستقبل ہے اور کوئی بھی سامان فضلہ نہیں ہے"۔ انہوں نے عوامی نجی شراکت داری (پی پی پی) کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ "ہائیڈروجن مستقبل کا ایندھن ہے"۔ وزیر موصوف نے ہائیڈروجن کی قیمت کو ایک ڈالر فی کلوگرام کرنے کے اپنے وژن کا بھی اشتراک کیا، جس پر انہیں یقین ہے کہ بھارت اس میدان میں اپنے جدید تحقیق و ترقی کے اقدامات کی بدولت اس کامیابی کا علمبردار بنے گا۔ بایوفیولز اور متبادل ایندھن سے متعلق اٹھائے جانے والے اہم اقدامات کو ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ ابتدائی سرمایہ کاری اور ٹیکنالوجی کی لاگت زیادہ نظر آتی ہے، لیکن اس وقت قابل ذکر تحقیق جاری ہے جو آخرکار اس کی حقیقی صلاحیت کو اجاگرکرے گی اور اس کے مکمل فوائد تک پہنچنے میں مدد دے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت بایوفیولز کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور مختلف ایندھن کے وسیع امکانات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ بھارت کے لیے ایک صاف اور پائیدار توانائی کے منظرنامے کی تخلیق میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے اور جلد ہی بھارت گرین ہائیڈروجن برآمد کرنے والا ملک بن جائے گا۔ آخر میں، انہوں نے ادارے کو پائیدار ایوی ایشن ایندھن (ایس اے ایف ) الائنس کے آغاز اور اس شعبے میں صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات پر مبارکباد پیش کی۔
آئی آئی سی اےمیں اسکول آف بزنس اینوائرمنٹ کی ہیڈڈاکٹر گریما دادیچ نے کہا کہ آئی آئی سی اے کاکاربن ربائی میں سرٹیفیکیٹ پروگرام کارپوریٹس کا ایک مجموعہ تیار کرنے پر مرکوز ہوگا جس میں ماہرین کی جدید مہارت ہوگی تاکہ وہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی روک تھام کے لیے کاربن آفسیٹ میکانزم تیار کرسکیں، ساتھ ہی اپنے آپریشنز کو ڈیکاربانائز کرنے کے لیے طویل مدتی حکمت عملی کو مربوط کرسکیں۔
سی ایم اے آئی کے صدر جناب منیش دابکارانے کہا کہ آئی آئی سی اے کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامہ بھارت میں کاربن مارکیٹس کے لیے ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ تربیتی پروگراموں، تحقیق کے مواقع، ورکشاپس اور کانفرنسوں کا مقصد پائیدار کاروباری اقدامات کو تیز کرنا ہے۔ سی ایم اے آئی اس علاقے میں کامیاب شراکت داری کی منتظر ہے۔ سی ایم اے آئی کے سیکریٹری جنرل جناب روہت کمار نے کہا کہ اس علاقے میں آگاہی ایک بڑی چیلنج رہی ہے۔ سی ایم اے آئی کی صنعت سے متعلق مہارت اور آئی آئی سی اے کی ادارہ جاتی طاقت کو یکجا کرتے ہوئے، یہ تعاون متاثر کن تعلیمی مواقع تخلیق کرنے میں کام آئے گا جو بھارت کو کم کاربن معیشت میں منتقلی کو تیز کرنے میں مدد دے گا۔
یہ حکمت عملی شراکت داری صنعت کے پیشہ ور افراد، پالیسی سازوں اور تعلیمی اداروں کو بھارت کے بڑھتے ہوئے کاربن مارکیٹس میں کام کرنے کے لیے ضروری علم اور مہارت سے لیس کرنے کا مقصد ہے۔ سی ایم اے آئی، جو کہ پائیدار کاروباری اقدامات کو تیز کرنے پر مرکوز ایک معروف صنعت ایسوسی ایشن ہے، آئی آئی سی اے کی علمی شراکت دار کے طور پر کام کرے گی، جو کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے تحت ایک تھنک ٹینک ہے، تاکہ بھارت میں کارپوریٹ سیکٹر کی ترقی اور فروغ میں مدد مل سکے۔
اس معاہدے کے تحت، سی ایم اے آئی اور آئی آئی سی اے مندرجہ ذیل شعبوں میں تعاون کریں گے:
• تربیتی پروگرامز: کاربن مارکیٹس، کم کاربن صنعتی حل، اور پائیدار مالیات پر کورسز تیار کرنا اور فراہم کرنا۔
• مشترکہ تحقیق: کاربن ربائی کی حکمت عملیوں اور کاربن ٹریڈنگ میکانزم پر مطالعہ کرنا اور معلومات شائع کرنا۔
• ورکشاپس اور کانفرنسیں: صنعت کے متعلق شراکت دار، پالیسی سازوں اور ماہرین تعلیم کے درمیان بات چیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایونٹس کا انعقاد۔
• پالیسی ایڈووکیسی: بھارت کی نیٹ زیرو کی امنگوں کو بڑھانے والے ضوابط اور پالیسی فریم ورک کی حمایت کرنا۔
ماسٹرکلاس کے پہلے دن میں 70 سے زائد پیشہ ور افراد نے شرکت کی، جن میں سرکردہ کارپوریٹس، پی ایس یوز، حکومت کے اداروں، سفارتخانوں اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے وفود شامل تھے۔ عالمی اور بھارتی کاربن مارکیٹس پر یہ ماسٹرکلاس آئی آئی سی اے کی جانب سے بھارت کے موسمیاتی ہفتے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔ محترمہ شیونگی وشِشٹھ، سینئر ریسرچ ایسوسی ایٹ، اسکول آف بزنس اینوائرمنٹ، آئی آئی سی اے نے کیس اسٹڈی پر مبنی بحث کی قیادت کی جس سے شرکاء کی مزید مشغولیت بڑھی۔ ماسٹرکلاس کے پہلے دن کا اختتام ای آر ایم انڈیا کے منیجنگ پارٹنر کےبصیرت انگیز سیشن کے ساتھ ہوا۔ ماسٹرکلاس کا دوسرا دن بین الاقوامی کاربن مارکیٹس پر سیشنز کا سلسلہ پیش کرے گا۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے) کے بارے میں:
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے)، کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے ماتحت ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے۔ اسکول آف بزنس اینوائرمنٹ (ایس بی ای) آئی آئی سی اے کے اندر ایک خصوصی شعبہ ہے جو ذمہ دار کاروباری طرز عمل کو فروغ دیتا ہے، اور ماحولیاتی، سماجی، حکومتی (ای ایس جی)، کارپوریٹ سوشل ریسپانسیبلٹی (سی ایس آر)، پائیدار مالیات، کاروبار اور حیاتیاتی تحفظ، کاروبار اور انسانی حقوق، ذمہ دار تجارت، ای ایس جی آڈٹ اور یقین دہانی اور دیگر متعلقہ شعبوں پر مرکوز ہے۔
رابطہ: [https://iica.nic.in/](https://iica.nic.in/), sobe@iica.in یا 0124-2640044
کاربن مارکیٹ ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا (سی اے اے آئی) کے بارے میں:
کاربن مارکیٹ ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا (سی ایم اے آئی) ایک معروف غیر منافع بخش صنعتی گروپ ہے جو بھارت کو نیٹ زیرو مستقبل کی طرف منتقلی میں مدد فراہم کرتا ہے، خاص طور پر ان شعبوں میں جو کم کاربن اخراج کے لئے مشکل ہیں۔ سی ایم اے آئی ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف سی سی)، توانائی (ایم اوپی)کی وزارت ، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای)، اور نیتی آیوگ جیسے اہم وزارتوں کے ساتھ مل کر پالیسی ایڈووکیسی، صلاحیت سازی اور علم کی معاونت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
رابطہ: [https://cma-india.in/](https://cma-india.in/), secretary@cma-india.in یا +91 98117 79580