Ministry of Railways
100 m long ‘Make in India’ Steel Bridge launched over Four Railway Tracks in Surat, Gujarat for Mumbai Ahmedabad Bullet Train Project
05 FEB 2025 6:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
National High Speed Rail Corporation Limited has successfully launched a steel bridge over four railway tracks; two of western railways and two DFC tracks between Kim & Sayan for Mumbai-Ahmedabad Bullet Train project.
The bridge comprises of two spans; 100 m, 60 m and will facilitate double line Standard Gauge rail track. This crucial infrastructure development involved the crossing of four major tracks- two western railways and two DFC tracks and an irrigation canal. The 100 m span was launched over the western railways & DFC tracks from 28th January 2025 to 5th February 2025 while the 60m span will be erected over the irrigation canal located adjacent to the tracks at the construction site.
For launching of 100 meter long steel bridge (weighing 1432 metric tonnes) over Western Railway and DFCCIL tracks, 84 meter long launching nose weighing about 525 metric tonnes is used.
This 14.3 m wide, 100 m span steel bridge having 1432 MT weight has been fabricated at a RDSO approved workshop located at Bhuj, Gujarat and transported to the site by road for installation. The 100 m span of this steel bridge was assembled at the Ahmedabad end approach of site at a height of 14.5 m from the ground on temporary structure and was pulled with automatic mechanism of 2 no. of semi-automatic jacks, each of capacity of 250 ton using 50 mm diameter Mac-Loy bars. The height of the piers at this location is 12 m.
The bridge assembly of 100m span utilized approximately 60000 Nos.(100 m) of Tor-Shear Type High Strength (TTHS) bolts designed for a 100-year lifespan. The 2 spans of the bridge are painted with C5 system painting and will be rested over elastomeric bearings.
The launching was completed with intermittent traffic blocks on both Western Railway and DFC tracks. These traffic blocks were essential to ensure the safety and precision of the bridge launch, which was carried out in phases to minimize disruption to regular train and freight services.
The project is being executed meticulously, maintaining the utmost standards of safety and engineering excellence. Leveraging Japanese expertise, India is increasingly utilizing its own technical and material resources to build infrastructure under the "Make in India" initiative. The steel bridges for the Bullet Train Project are a major example of this effort.
This is the sixth steel bridge launched out of the 17 steel bridges planned in Gujarat portion of the alignment. Five steel bridges spanning 70 meters, 100 meters, 230 meters (100 + 130 m), 100 meters and 60 meters are already completed in Surat, Anand, Vadodara (Mumbai Expressway), Silvassa (Dadra & Nagar Haveli) and Vadodara respectively.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
મુંબઇ અમદાવાદ બુલેટ ટ્રેન પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે ગુજરાતના સુરતમાં ચાર રેલવે ટ્રેક પર 100 મીટર લાંબા 'મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા' સ્ટીલના પુલનું લોકાર્પણ
05 FEB 2025 6:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મુંબઈ-અમદાવાદ બુલેટ ટ્રેન પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે પશ્ચિમ રેલવેના બે અને કિમ અને સાયણ વચ્ચે બે ડીએફસીસી ટ્રેક નેશનલ હાઈ સ્પીડ રેલ કોર્પોરેશન લિમિટેડે ચાર રેલવે ટ્રેક પર સ્ટીલના પુલનું સફળતાપૂર્વક લોકાર્પણ કર્યું છે.
આ પુલ બે સ્પાન ધરાવે છે; 100 મીટર, 60 મીટર જે ડબલ લાઇન સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ ગેજ રેલ ટ્રેકની સુવિધા પૂરી પાડશે. 100 મીટરનો સ્પાન પશ્ચિમ રેલવે અને DFC ટ્રેક પર 28 જાન્યુઆરી 2025 થી 5 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2025 દરમિયાન શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો, જ્યારે 60 મીટરનો સ્પાન બાંધકામ સ્થળ પર ટ્રેકની નજીક સ્થિત સિંચાઈ નહેર પર બાંધવામાં આવશે. આ નિર્ણાયક ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર બાંધકામના વિકાસમાં ચાર મોટા પાટા પાર કરવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે - બે પશ્ચિમ રેલ્વે અને બે DFCCIL અને એક સિંચાઈ નહેર.
પશ્ચિમ રેલવે અને DFCCIL ટ્રેક પર 1432 મેટ્રિક ટન વજનના 100 મીટર લાંબા સ્ટીલ બ્રિજના નિર્માણ માટે, આશરે 525 મેટ્રિક ટન વજનના 84 મીટર લાંબા લોંચિંગ નોઝનો ઉપયોગ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
14.3 મીટર પહોળો, 100 મીટર સ્ટીલ બ્રિજ, જેનું વજન 1432 મેટ્રિક ટન છે, ગુજરાતના ભુજમાં સ્થિત RDSO માન્ય વર્કશોપમાં બનાવાયેલ છે અને તેને ઇન્સ્ટોલેશન માટે રોડ દ્વારા સાઇટ પર લાવવામાં આવ્યો છે. આ સ્ટીલ બ્રિજનો 100 મીટરનો સ્પાન જમીનથી 14.5 મીટરની ઉંચાઈ પર અમદાવાદના છેડે કામચલાઉ સ્ટ્રક્ચર પર એસેમ્બલ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો અને 50 મીમીની ઊંડાઈએ નાખવામાં આવ્યો હતો. તેને બે અર્ધ-સ્વચાલિત જેકની ઓટોમેટિક મિકેનિઝમ સાથે ખેંચવામાં આવી હતી, જેમાં દરેક વ્યાસ મેક-એલોય બારનો ઉપયોગ કરીને 250 ટનની ક્ષમતા હતી. આ બાંધકામ સ્થળ પર થાંભલાની ઊંચાઈ 12 મીટર છે.
100 મીટરના ગાળાના બ્રિજ એસેમ્બલીમાં આશરે 60000 (100 મીટર) ટોર્સિયન-શીયર ટાઈપ હાઈ સ્ટ્રેન્થ (TTHS) બોલ્ટનો ઉપયોગ થાય છે, જે 100 વર્ષના જીવનકાળ માટે રચાયેલ છે. બ્રિજના 2 સ્પાન્સને C5 સિસ્ટમ પેઇન્ટિંગથી રંગવામાં આવ્યા છે અને તેને થર્મોપ્લાસ્ટિક બેરિંગ્સ પર મૂકવામાં આવશે.
પશ્ચિમ રેલ્વે અને ડીએફસીસીઆઈએલ બંને ટ્રેક પર તૂટક તૂટક ટ્રાફિક બ્લોક્સ સાથે લોકાર્પણ પૂર્ણ થયું હતું. આ ટ્રાફિક બ્લોક્સ પુલ પ્રક્ષેપણની સલામતી અને ચોકસાઇ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે આવશ્યક હતા, જે નિયમિત ટ્રેન અને નૂર સેવાઓમાં ઓછામાં ઓછા વિક્ષેપને ઘટાડવા માટે તબક્કાવાર હાથ ધરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
સલામતી અને ઇજનેરી ઉત્કૃષ્ટતાના અત્યંત ધોરણોને જાળવી રાખીને આ પ્રોજેક્ટને સાવચેતીપૂર્વક અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે. જાપાનની કુશળતાનો ઉપયોગ કરીને ભારત "મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા" પહેલ હેઠળ માળખાગત સુવિધાનું નિર્માણ કરવા માટે તેના પોતાના ટેકનિકલ અને ભૌતિક સંસાધનોનો વધુને વધુ ઉપયોગ કરી રહ્યું છે. બુલેટ ટ્રેન પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે સ્ટીલ પુલના આ પ્રયાસનું મોટું ઉદાહરણ છે.
ગોઠવણીના ગુજરાતના ભાગમાં આયોજિત 17 સ્ટીલના પુલમાંથી આ છઠ્ઠો સ્ટીલ પુલ શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. સુરત, આણંદ, વડોદરા (મુંબઈ એક્સપ્રેસવે), સિલવાસા (દાદરા અને નગર હવેલી) અને વડોદરામાં અનુક્રમે 70 મીટર, 100 મીટર, 230 મીટર (100 + 130 મીટર), 100 મીટર અને 60 મીટર સુધીના પાંચ સ્ટીલના પુલનું કામ પૂર્ણ થઈ ચૂક્યું છે.